commuter electric bike cover: a rider on an electric bike at Tilikum Crossing, Portland, Oregon, with the headline 18 PICKS YOUR COMMUTE and the stat 222 bikes measured

By Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014) — Redtail eBikes. Specifications read at every maker's own page, prices and stock read on the live store, all verified September 26, 2026, and the CY20 Pro's and Romeo Pro's prices again on October 19, 2026.

222 bikes measured · 99 bikes qualified · 18 picks · 6 brands · 11 commuter needs · $519 to $2,299

Quick answer. The best commuter electric bike ships with the commute fitted: hydraulic brakes, a torque sensor, fenders, a rack and lights, inside the federal 750-watt line. For most riders, the VTUVIA Zeal XT8 at $1,399 (why); for a step-over frame and nine gears, the Eunorau META275 1.0 at $1,399 (why). Other picks cover hills, rain, stairs, trains and groceries.

18 picks across 6 brands, every one buyable today with a working cart link, or jump straight to the picks. Free shipping to the lower 48, Addmotor's bikes to New York City addresses excepted, US support, and a warranty we handle for you.

Shop every commuter e-bike we sell

Key facts

  • 222 e-bikes on our own shelf measured; 99 qualified for a commuter slate across 10 brands, 6 of which made the 18 picks, every decisive figure read at the maker.
  • The federal line: a motor of less than 750 W, a motor-only top speed of less than 20 mph, working pedals (15 U.S.C. § 2085(b)); 17 of the 18 picks sit inside it on the maker's rating, 10 of them on the line at exactly 750 W, and 1 sits outside it with its paperwork note.
  • The average US work trip was 13.4 miles one way in the 2022 National Household Travel Survey; a round trip is 26.8 miles.
  • A full charge of a 720 Wh battery costs about 13¢ at the July 2026 US residential average of 18.31¢ per kWh (EIA Table 5.6.A).
  • Free US shipping to your door (Addmotor's bikes to New York City addresses excepted), US support, warranty claims we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

How we verified this guide

Every figure that decides a pick was read at the manufacturer's own product page on September 26, 2026, and recomputed. Watt-hours come from the maker's voltage and amp-hours where it states those rather than a total, price and stock from the live store the same day, and every cart link was followed to a checkout.

Where a maker's page carries a compare table beside its spec table, the pick's own column was read.

Sources consulted: 19 external documents from federal, state, agency, standards and research bodies, and 18 maker product pages, 37 in all, each retrieved and read on the date its entry below gives.

What was read Where When
Every figure that decides a pick the maker's own product page, the pick's own column where a compare table sits beside the spec table September 26, 2026
Watt-hours the maker's voltage and amp-hours where it states those, otherwise its published total the same read
Price, stock and every cart link the live store, each cart link followed to a checkout, and the maker's own stock for the colorway September 26, 2026
The shelf census behind every count 222 active listings, 170 buyable, 99 eligible after the screens in the limitations stock and price September 26, 2026; specifications as the makers published them on September 7 for 189 bikes and on September 26 for the 26 stocked since
The questions this page answers 5,772 search phrasings from 6 sources, 823 in question form before a section was outlined
Trip lengths, commuting, electricity, car costs, rain, gravity NHTS 2022, ACS 2024, EIA, AAA 2026, NOAA 1991–2020 normals, NIST linked where each is used
Watt-hours per mile 119 of the 222 listings on our shelf that publish both battery and range our own arithmetic, recomputed after every edit

The shelf census behind every count is our own: 222 active e-bike listings on redtailebikes.com, 170 buyable on the day, 99 eligible for a commuter slate after the screens named in the limitations. Field coverage is stated with every share, because a count over a field the makers leave blank is no count at all.

The questions this page answers were collected before a section was outlined: 5,772 unique search phrasings from 6 sources, 823 of them in question form. The sources were Google autocomplete with the US surface enforced, the DuckDuckGo, YouTube and Bing suggest surfaces, the headings of the 26 pages ranking for the topic, Google Trends and our own Search Console, archived Reddit threads, and 12 questions put to an AI search engine.

Of the 823 question-form phrasings, 21 are answered under a heading on this page, 16 in the questions section and 5 inside the sections they belong to. 629 more repeat one of those in other words. The remaining 176 ask something this page does not cover, and the demand ledger names every one with its reason: a brand we do not stock, a bike-share service, an ownership how-to, or a question that belongs to another guide.

Google's People-Also-Ask panel could not be retrieved for this topic, so its questions are not in that count.

The population figures are federal and linked where they are used: the 2022 National Household Travel Survey for trip lengths, the Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey for how Americans get to work, the Energy Information Administration for the price of electricity, AAA's 2026 driving-cost study for the car, NOAA's 1991–2020 climate normals for rain days, and NIST's standard gravity for the climbing arithmetic.

The watt-hours-per-mile figures are our own, computed from the makers' battery and range claims for the 119 of the 222 listings on our shelf where the census holds both: 12.0 Wh per mile across all of them, and the 11.6 used for range planning here across the 50 rated 750 to 999 W.

In this guide

The ride to work, measured: what a commuter electric bike search actually asks for

The trigger is usually a number on a bill: a parking permit renewal, a transit pass, an insurance letter. The Census Bureau counted 165.4 million American workers in 2024, and 803 thousand of them cycled to work, 0.49 percent; 22.0 million worked from home and 114.5 million drove alone.

The stakes of choosing wrong are a bike that migrates to the garage while the car stays on the road. The calculation this page walks you through is the one the search data asks for: which need is yours, and which machine on a real shelf answers it.

What US commuters search for is measurable. Of the 5,772 unique phrasings harvested for this page, the largest themes are the commute itself (2,737 phrasings), city and urban riding (2,080 phrasings), which one to choose (779 phrasings), folding and transit (417 phrasings), how the assist feels (278 phrasings), then price, weight and stairs, hills.

The sections below follow the order a buyer decides in, from the need to the price to the feel of the assist and on to the storage and the terrain, rather than the size of each theme, and every pick is matched to one of them.

You are searching for What you actually need Where it is on this page
best commuter electric bike one road-legal bike that handles the whole week without an excuse The daily commuter
commuter ebike under 1000, under 1500 the lowest real price that still includes brakes, lights and a rack Under $1,500
commuter ebike torque sensor assist that answers how hard you pedal, with no surge at the light Torque-sensor commuters
lightweight electric bike stairs a bike you can carry, published weight first Lightweight
long range commuter ebike, groceries 700 Wh or more and a rack rated for the load Long range and cargo
best commuter ebike for hills torque and motor position before the wattage badge Hills
electric bike in the rain, winter fenders, lights and an IP rating from the factory Rain and winter
comfortable commuter ebike suspension something sprung between the road and your hips Comfort
folding commuter ebike, train a published folded size and the transit agency's own rule Folding
electric trike for errands three wheels, hydraulic brakes and a basket Three wheels
moped style ebike the look, inside the bicycle definition Moped-style looks
fastest, most powerful commuter ebike the honest answer, with the paperwork Above the line

48 commuter and city e-bikes on the shelf today, 35 of them in stock, every one with free shipping to the lower 48 (Addmotor's to New York City addresses excepted) and US support.

Browse every commuter and city e-bike we sell

The 750-watt line: what street-legal means on every pick

Buy inside the federal definition and you are buying a bicycle in the eyes of federal law, and outside it your state's motor-vehicle rules apply, because the line sits at 750 watts and 20 mph on the motor alone.

Federal law defines a low-speed electric bicycle as "a two- or three-wheeled vehicle with fully operable pedals and an electric motor of less than 750 watts (1 h.p.), whose maximum speed on a paved level surface, when powered solely by such a motor while ridden by an operator who weighs 170 pounds, is less than 20 mph" (15 U.S.C. § 2085(b)).

The Consumer Product Safety Commission's bicycle regulation repeats the definition word for word at 16 CFR § 1512.2(a)(2).

That definition governs what may be sold as a bicycle. How you may ride it is state law.

Our 50-state e-bike law atlas quotes every state's section and counts them.

How your state sorts e-bikes States What the rule says
Three classes 42 Class 1 assists only while you pedal, to 20 mph; Class 2 adds a throttle, to 20 mph; Class 3 assists while you pedal, to 28 mph
A single 20 mph definition 4 one e-bike class, with no throttle distinction
Two classes 1 (Massachusetts) Class 1 and Class 2 only, with no Class 3
Every e-bike licensed 1 (New Jersey) registration and a license for every e-bike
No e-bike statute 2 (Alaska, Kentucky) no state definition; local rules and the federal sale definition apply

Read the two words "less than" slowly, because 750 W is the commonest nameplate on the American market.

Of the 44 jurisdictions that set a wattage ceiling, 25 write it inclusively, as "not more than" 750 watts or an equivalent, so a motor rated at exactly 750 W is inside the definition there, and 19 copy the federal "less than" or write "fewer than", which puts the same motor one watt outside (Connecticut joined the first group on October 1, 2026); the atlas's watt-word table quotes each statute.

The legal-line column on every card. ✔ means the maker publishes a rated motor of 750 W or less and a top speed of 28 mph or less on pedal assist, the Class 3 ceiling; where the rating is exactly 750 W the column says "on the line", because that is where the statutes disagree.

✘ means the maker publishes a rating above 750 W or a speed above 28 mph, which is outside the low-speed electric bicycle definition and follows your state's motor-vehicle rules. 7 of the 18 picks are rated under 750 W, 10 at exactly 750 W, and 1 above it, listed in its own section with the note.

The trap that catches buyers here is the speed limiter. A 20 mph setting in the display does not bring a 1,200 W motor inside the definition, because the statute reads the motor's rating rather than the number on the screen.

The reverse is also true: a 750 W bike set to 28 mph is a Class 3 bicycle in a three-class state, and the atlas table lists each state's default for where a Class 3 may ride.

In the 42 three-class states a Class 3 bicycle is legal on the road and in on-street bike lanes. The limits fall on sidewalks and shared paths, set state by state and often by the city, and some states add a minimum age and a helmet rule for Class 3: California requires a rider to be 16 and helmets at every age on a Class 3, quoted on our California e-bike laws page.

In California, an officer who finds a rider under 16 on a Class 3 can impound the bike, and it comes back after at least 48 hours once the removal and storage costs are paid (Cal. Veh. Code §§ 21213(a), 22651.08(a)(2), (c)).

Most picks here ship at 20 mph. The SF20H publishes that it can reach 28 mph, and Eunorau's specification strips list the MAX-CARGO 2.0 as Class 3 and give the FLASH LITE ST a Class 3 setting, both shipped at 20 mph, so the class you ride is the class you set.

Takeaway

Read the rating on the motor and the published top speed before anything else. A motor of less than 750 W and less than 20 mph on the motor alone is a bicycle under federal law; 28 mph on pedal assist is the Class 3 ceiling in 42 states; above either line, your state's motor-vehicle rules apply, and no display setting changes that.

The commuter checklist: six things that matter, four that don't

The spec sheet leads with the numbers that sound biggest, and the ones that decide whether a bike survives your commute sit in the footnotes. The whole filter follows, each share with its denominator, from the 18 picks and the 99 eligible bikes on our shelf.

Six things that matter

  1. Fenders, rack and lights from the factory. Of the 18 picks here, 14 publish factory fenders, 12 an included rack and 16 lights, and 10 ship with all three. On our own parts shelf the 3 bike fender kits in stock sell for $79 to $99 and the 5 rear racks for $59 to $99, before an evening of fitting, so a bike that ships without them is not the cheaper bike.
  2. The sensor type. 11 of the 18 picks publish a torque sensor and 3 a cadence sensor, and 4 of the 6 picks under $1,500 have the torque sensor, from the $519 CY20 Pro up. A torque sensor is the difference you feel at every red light; a cadence sensor is fine on a flat route.
  3. Weight, against your actual building. We verified a maker weight for 93 of the eligible bikes: the lightest is 58.37 lb, the median is 91 lb, and 67 are over 80 lb. Ground-floor storage makes 80 lb irrelevant; a walk-up makes every pound past 60 a daily argument for the car.
  4. Watt-hours before miles. Every pick publishes its battery, from 468 Wh to 2,880 Wh with a median of 720 Wh, and 10 of the 18 carry 700 Wh or more. The makers' own battery and range claims imply 11.6 Wh per mile on the 750 to 999 W bikes on our shelf, so the average 26.8-mile round trip needs about 311 Wh before hills, wind and cold.
  5. Payload, under the ceiling. Payload is you, your clothes, your bag and the groceries. The picks span 280 to 450 lb; check the number against your weight plus 30 lb of cargo.
  6. Upright geometry and a frame you can step through. Our step-through guide covers the frame question on its own. Weight on the saddle rather than the wrists, and a mount that works in work clothes.

Four things that don't matter for a city commute

Top speed. City traffic stops you long before 28 mph matters, and above it you are not buying a bicycle. Long-travel suspension. A 100 mm fork is trail equipment; 2.5 to 3.0 inch tires at moderate pressure absorb a curb.

Wattage as a power proxy. A 500 W mid-drive rated at 130 N·m is published with twice the torque of a 750 W hub rated at 65 N·m, and torque is what a grade asks of a motor.

Submersion-grade waterproofing. A published IP rating is the maker's own statement of what it will stand behind in water, graded under IEC 60529, whose immersion grades are 7, temporary immersion between 0.15 m and 1 m, and 8, continuous immersion (IEC 60529, clauses 14.2.7 and 14.2.8). Rain on a commute is falling and splashing water, which the lower grades test.

One thing the checklist above will not tell you: certification

New York City requires an e-bike sold, leased or rented there to be certified to UL 2849, and its battery to UL 2271, under Local Law 39 of 2023 (NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection). UL 2271 is the battery standard; UL 2849 covers the whole electrical system, charger and controller included.

4 of the 18 picks name the standard on the maker's own page, and 7 more carry a "UL certified" line without naming one; each card says which. If your building or your city asks for one, ask us before you order and we will get the certificate from the maker.

Do I need fenders and a rack on a commuter e-bike?

Yes, if you ride in weather or carry anything, and the cheapest way to have them is to buy a bike that publishes them as included. The makers' own pages for the 18 picks show fenders included on 14 and a rack included on 12; the cards say which, and where a maker sells them as an accessory the card says that too. On our own parts shelf the two together run $79 plus $59 at the least.

Takeaway

Before you pick: confirm fenders, rack and lights ship in the box, decide whether torque-sensor feel is worth the money on your route, plan the battery on watt-hours for your round trip, and check the payload against you plus cargo. Those four checks eliminate most bad purchases.

The daily commuter: one bike for the ride to work

Most people reading this page want one machine that does the whole week: the ride in, the ride home, a grocery stop, and a Saturday that has nothing to do with work. These two do that at two prices, drawn from the commuter and city collection. What put them here is what they ship with, read at the makers' own pages: hydraulic brakes, a torque sensor, lights, and fenders and a rack from the factory.

Also fits this need, listed under another section: VTUVIA Zeal LT7 ($1,099, under torque-sensor commuters) · VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed ($1,399, under hills) · Eunorau META24 City eBike ($1,529, under lightweight) · Eunorau META20 Folding eBike ($1,529, under folding) · VTUVIA E-Cozy Electric Trike ($2,099, under three wheels).

VTUVIA Zeal XT8 · $1,399 ✔

VTUVIA Zeal XT8 step-through commuter e-bike in Glacier White with fenders and a rear rack, VTUVIA's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
750 W, hub 720 Wh torque 65 lb 350 lb 85 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line

Who it is for. The rider who wants one bike for the whole week, with the commuter kit fitted at the factory. The ride. A 5 to 15 mile commute with lights, a rack load and a hill or two, on pavement.

What decides it. VTUVIA publishes a 750 W rear hub motor with a 1,200 W peak, its V-Adapt torque sensor, a 48V 15Ah LG battery of 720 Wh, dual Tektro hydraulic disc brakes, an air suspension fork with lockout and a Shimano 8-speed drivetrain.

Fenders, a rear rack, a 120 lux headlight, a rear light and turn signals come included, at 65 lb with the rack and fenders fitted and $1,399. The published payload is 350 lb and the rider window 5'3" to 6'2"; it ships as a Class 2 bike.

VTUVIA's specification table gives the motor's torque as 85 N·m, and a feature panel on the same page says "up to 65Nm". The strip above prints the table's figure. Our Zeal XT8 review works its range out by speed, climb, load and cold: about 45 miles at 15 mph on the throttle for a 180 lb rider.

From the factory: fenders, rack, lights.

What the cart button adds. Glacier White, the one colorway VTUVIA lists for this bike.

Who should read another pick. Read the META275 1.0 next to it if you want a step-over frame and nine gears. Read the LT7 under torque-sensor commuters if $300 matters more than the air fork and the bigger motor; it carries the same kit.

Best daily commuter for most riders

Best daily commuter for most riders: 750 W, 720 Wh, 65 lb, torque sensor, hydraulic brakes, 350 lb payload, verified at VTUVIA's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Eunorau META275 1.0 City eBike · $1,259 ✔

Eunorau META275 1.0 step-over city e-bike in black with fenders and a rear rack, Eunorau's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
500 W, hub 624 Wh torque 68.3 lb 286 lb 65 N·m ✔ bicycle

Who it is for. The rider who wants the complete commuter kit on a step-over frame with nine gears. The ride. A flat to rolling city commute of 5 to 12 miles each way, on pavement, every weekday.

What decides it. Eunorau publishes a torque sensor, hydraulic disc brakes, a 9-speed Shimano drivetrain, fenders, a rear rack and lights on this bike at $1,399, and a 500 W motor with 65 N·m that ships at the 20 mph Class 2 setting.

The 48V 13Ah battery is 624 Wh, which covers the average round trip with margin on a flat route. At 68.3 lb it is a ground-floor bike, and the published rider window is 5'6" to 6'1".

From the factory: fenders, rack, lights.

Certified. Eunorau's specification strip reads "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" for this bike and does not name the standard.

What the cart button adds. Black, step-over. Eunorau also sells it in gray; that option is on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the XT8 next to it if you want 85 N·m, an air fork and turn signals for $300 less. Read the Hills pick if your route climbs; 65 N·m through a hub is a flat-city figure. Our META275 1.0 review walks through the fit and the ride.

Step-over daily commuter

Step-over daily commuter: 500 W, 624 Wh, 68.3 lb, torque sensor, hydraulic brakes, 286 lb payload, verified at Eunorau's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Takeaway

The spec that catches daily commuters is the accessory line. On our own parts shelf a fender kit runs $79 to $99 and a rear rack $59 to $99, before an evening of fitting, so a lower sticker without them is not always the lower price.

Under $1,500: the ladder

The question arrives as a price and the answer is several bikes, each listed under the need it serves, so the ladder below lists every pick under $1,500 in one place with its section beside it.

Under $1,500 the honest answer is a ladder rather than a single bike, because the cheap machines on this shelf are folders, light city bikes and one moped-style cruiser, and each wins a different need. Of the 99 eligible bikes, 28 sell for under $1,500 and 13 for under $1,000. Every listed pick under $1,500 is here, cheapest first, 6 rungs in all.

Price Bike Listed under What it publishes Legal line
$519 Samebike CY20 Pro Folding Commuter Electric Bike, Solid Wheel Folding 500 W, 468 Wh, mechanical brakes, torque ✔ bicycle
$1,099 TIGER RL Electric Cruiser Bike Moped-style looks 750 W, 624 Wh, hydraulic brakes ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line
$1,099 VTUVIA Zeal LT7 Torque-sensor commuters 500 W, 624 Wh, hydraulic brakes, torque ✔ bicycle
$1,299 VTUVIA SF20H Utility Rain and winter 750 W, 672 Wh, hydraulic brakes, cadence ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line
$1,399 VTUVIA Zeal XT8 The daily commuter 750 W, 720 Wh, hydraulic brakes, torque ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line
$1,399 VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed Hills 500 W mid-drive, 691.2 Wh, hydraulic brakes, torque ✔ bicycle

A folder sold on its peak wattage can publish no rated wattage at all, and without a rating no verdict on the federal line is possible. The ladder above carries only bikes whose makers publish a rating.

6 of this page's picks sell for under $1,500; the full guide ranks the rest of the shelf below that price, across every riding style.

Read the full under-$1,500 guide

Torque-sensor commuters: assist that answers your legs

A torque sensor measures how hard you press the pedal and adds power in proportion, so the bike answers your legs instead of waiting for the cranks to turn.

Among the 18 picks, 11 publish a torque sensor, the cheapest of them the $519 CY20 Pro.

One pick sits here, the least money on this page for a torque sensor with hydraulic brakes, fenders, a rack and lights all fitted. The other ten picks that publish a torque sensor are listed under the need each one serves best.

Also fits this need, listed under another section:

VTUVIA Zeal LT7 · $1,099 ✔

VTUVIA Zeal LT7 step-through commuter e-bike in olive green with fenders and a rear rack, VTUVIA's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
500 W, hub 624 Wh torque 62 lb 350 lb 65 N·m ✔ bicycle

Who it is for. The rider who wants assist that answers the pedal and the whole commuter kit, for the least money of any pick that has it all. The ride. A 5 to 12 mile commute on pavement with a dozen lights and a rack load.

What decides it. VTUVIA publishes a 500 W rear hub with a 750 W peak and 65 N·m, its V-Adapt torque sensor, a 48V 13Ah battery of 624 Wh, dual Logan hydraulic disc brakes, a front suspension fork and a Shimano 7-speed drivetrain.

Fenders, a rear rack, a 120 lux headlight and a rear light come included, at 62 lb with the rack and fenders fitted and $1,099. The published payload is 350 lb and the rider window 5'3" to 6'2", and it ships as a Class 2 bike. Our Zeal LT7 review runs riders across that window through its saddle table and works the range out by speed and climb.

From the factory: fenders, rack, lights.

What the cart button adds. Olive Green. VTUVIA also sells it in Lemon Yellow; that option is on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the XT8 under the daily commuter if your route climbs or runs long; it adds 250 W, 20 N·m, 96 Wh and an air fork for $300 more. The fuller case for and against a throttle on a commute is in our pedal assist vs throttle comparison.

Best budget torque-sensor commuter

Best budget torque-sensor commuter: 500 W, 624 Wh, 62 lb, torque sensor, hydraulic brakes, 350 lb payload, verified at VTUVIA's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Takeaway

A cadence sensor is not a fault: on a flat route it is invisible. It is the stop-and-go route with a dozen lights that makes the torque sensor worth the money.

Lightweight: the bike you carry up the stairs

Weight is a storage question before it is a riding question. We verified a maker weight for 93 of the 99 eligible bikes; the lightest is 58.37 lb, the median is 91 lb, and 67 of them are over 80 lb. None of the 93 is 50 lb or less.

Bar chart of the maker weight, verified at the maker, of 93 of the 99 qualifying bikes: 3 at 60 lb or less, 16 over 60 to 70 lb, 7 over 70 to 80 lb, 18 over 80 to 90 lb, 14 over 90 to 100 lb and 35 over 100 lb, with the 18 picks on this page marked in each band

Two of the three bikes at 60 lb or less are picks on this page, the CMB 8-Speed and the SF20H.

If your bike sleeps up a flight of stairs, the META24 below carries the whole commuter kit at 61.7 lb, and three picks listed elsewhere weigh 60 to 62 lb with the kit fitted. In Dallas, where 43.5% of reported bike thefts happen on apartment property, our Dallas e-bike guide makes that the case for carrying the bike inside.

Also fits this need, listed under another section: VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed ($1,399, 60 lb, under hills) · VTUVIA SF20H Utility ($1,299, 60 lb, under rain and winter) · VTUVIA Zeal LT7 ($1,099, 62 lb, under torque-sensor commuters) · Eunorau META20 Folding eBike ($1,529, 63.4 lb, under folding) · VTUVIA Zeal XT8 ($1,399, 65 lb, under the daily commuter).

Eunorau META24 City eBike · $1,529 ✔

Eunorau META24 city e-bike in Alpine White with 24-inch wheels, fenders and a rear rack, Eunorau's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
500 W, hub 720 Wh torque 61.7 lb 286 lb 55 N·m ✔ bicycle

Who it is for. The rider who carries the bike indoors and wants the whole commuter kit on a frame that sits low. The ride. A flat to rolling commute of 5 to 15 miles on pavement, with stops and a rack load.

What decides it. Eunorau publishes 61.7 lb for the META24 with a torque sensor, hydraulic brakes, fenders, a rear rack and lights all included, within 2 lb of the lightest pick on this page that ships the same kit, the 60 lb CMB under Hills.

It runs 24 by 3.0 inch wheels, which lower the saddle, with 180 mm hydraulic disc brakes, a 48V 15Ah battery of 720 Wh and a 286 lb payload at $1,699. The 500 W motor delivers 55 N·m and ships at 20 mph, Class 2.

The published rider window is 5'3" to 6'2".

From the factory: fenders, rack, lights.

Certified. Eunorau's specification strip reads "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" for this bike and does not name the standard.

What the cart button adds. Alpine White, size S. Eunorau sells it in five colors; the others are on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the CMB under Hills if your route climbs; it is 1.7 lb lighter with the same kit and publishes 175 N·m through a mid-drive, where 55 N·m through a hub is a flat-city figure. Our META24 review covers the fit and the ride.

Lightweight commuter with the full kit

Lightweight commuter with the full kit: 500 W, 720 Wh, 61.7 lb, torque sensor, hydraulic brakes, 286 lb payload, verified at Eunorau's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Takeaway

Weigh the bike against the stairs before the frame type: on this page the 60 lb SF20H folds and the 61.7 lb META24 does not. Measure the staircase before you choose the bike.

Long range and cargo: the 30-mile round trip and the groceries

The average American work trip was 13.4 miles one way in the 2022 National Household Travel Survey, so a round trip is 26.8 miles, and a round trip is what the battery has to cover on a cold morning with a headwind and a stop at the store.

Battery is sold in watt-hours, and on our own shelf the makers' battery and range figures imply a median of 11.6 Wh per mile across the 50 bikes rated 750 to 999 W. At that rate the average round trip needs about 311 Wh, and a 700 Wh pack leaves margin for hills, headwind, cold and a detour to the store.

These two are built around the rack: a long-tail rated to 450 lb on a 960 Wh pack, and a long-tail rated to 440 lb with hydraulic brakes and a second battery sold for the long days. The cargo collection holds the rest of the rack-first shelf.

The M-160, listed under folding, also carries 960 Wh and a factory rack, if you would rather fold the bike than haul with it.

Also fits this need, listed under another section: VTUVIA Zeal XT8 ($1,399, under the daily commuter) · Addmotor Foldtan M-160 Folding eBike ($1,499, under folding) · Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 Rear-Drive Electric Trike ($1,619, under three wheels) · VTUVIA E-Cozy Electric Trike ($2,099, under three wheels).

Addmotor Graoopro Cargo eBike · $1,499 ✔

Addmotor Graoopro long-tail cargo e-bike in Neptune Blue with its long rear rack, Addmotor's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
750 W, hub 960 Wh torque 72 lb 450 lb 80 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line

Who it is for. The rider whose commute ends at the grocery store, with a long round trip and a real load. The ride. A 10 to 20 mile commute each way on pavement, with bags or boxes on the back.

What decides it. Addmotor publishes a 450 lb payload on a long-tail frame, a 750 W rear hub motor with 80 N·m and a torque sensor, and a 48V 20Ah battery of 960 Wh with "Up to 105+ Miles" at its lowest assist level. Our Graoopro review reads that 105+ as a steady 9 mph on the throttle for a 180 lb rider on level ground.

It adds an 80 mm fork, a headlight, and a taillight with turn signals and a brake light, at 72 lb and $1,499. The battery sits below the plane of the rear rack, which leaves the deck for the load. It stops on mechanical disc brakes, and the published top speed is 20 mph.

From the factory: rack, lights.

Certified. Addmotor names UL 2271, the battery standard, on this model's page.

New York City. Addmotor does not deliver its bikes to New York City addresses, billing addresses included, under Local Law 39 (Addmotor's delivery terms). A New York City rider who needs the load should read the MAX-CARGO 2.0 next to it.

What the cart button adds. Neptune Blue, the colorway in stock today.

Who should read another pick. Read the MAX-CARGO 2.0 next to it if you want hydraulic brakes on the loaded bike. Read the XT8 under the daily commuter if the load is a backpack rather than a week of groceries; it is 7 lb lighter.

Long-range cargo commuter

Long-range cargo commuter: 750 W, 960 Wh, 72 lb, torque sensor, mechanical brakes, 450 lb payload, verified at Addmotor's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48 (not to New York City addresses), US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Eunorau MAX-CARGO 2.0 Cargo eBike · $1,444 ✔

Eunorau MAX-CARGO 2.0 long-tail cargo e-bike in green with its rear rack, fenders and lights, Eunorau's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
750 W, hub 672 Wh — 85 lb 440 lb 70 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line

Who it is for. The rider who hauls groceries or a child seat every week and wants hydraulic brakes doing the stopping. The ride. A 5 to 15 mile commute with a heavy rack load, on pavement.

What decides it. Eunorau publishes a 440 lb payload, a 750 W hub motor with 70 N·m, a 48V 14Ah Samsung battery of 672 Wh and 180 mm hydraulic disc brakes. A rear rack, fenders, a headlight and a taillight come fitted, at $1,699. It ships limited to 20 mph, and Eunorau's specification strip lists it as "Class 3 Speed limited Unlockable".

Eunorau's specification block gives the weight as 85 lb and its geometry chart as 78 lb, so plan the stairs around the heavier figure. The published rider window is 5'2" to 6'1".

Eunorau sells an optional second 15Ah battery for this frame and quotes 80 miles with both packs; the price above is for the bike with one.

From the factory: fenders, rack, lights.

Certified. Eunorau's specification strip reads "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" for this bike and does not name the standard.

What the cart button adds. Green. Eunorau also sells it in white; that option is on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the Graoopro next to it if one battery has to cover a long day; it publishes 960 Wh to this bike's 672. Our MAX-CARGO 2.0 review walks through the load and the fit.

Cargo commuter with hydraulic brakes

Cargo commuter with hydraulic brakes: 750 W, 672 Wh, 85 lb, hydraulic brakes, 440 lb payload, verified at Eunorau's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Takeaway

A range figure is the maker's "up to" number: Addmotor quotes the Graoopro's, the Soletan's and the SpytanX's at PAS 1, its lowest assist level. Plan on the watt-hours rather than the miles, and hold back a third for cold, wind and detours.

Hills: torque over wattage

What moves a bike up a grade is torque at the wheel rather than the wattage badge on the motor. A mid-drive multiplies its torque through the gears you shift; a hub motor delivers its torque directly, so its published newton-meter figure is the number to read.

The arithmetic is plain. Climbing lifts weight against gravity at a rate of weight times grade times speed, with gravity at NIST's standard 9.80665 m/s² (CODATA).

A 250 lb rider-and-bike combination on a 6 percent grade at 12 mph needs about 357 W just to climb, before rolling and air resistance, at NIST's standard gravity. That is close to half a 750 W motor's rating spent on the hill alone, which is why the gearing of a mid-drive matters more than the badge.

The pick here is the only mid-drive among the 18, and its 175 N·m, the highest torque figure on this page, is multiplied through eight gears.

Seven hub-motor picks on this page also publish 80 N·m or more, the FLASH LITE ST at 92 down to the ONE-TRIKE 2.0 and the Graoopro at 80, and the comparison table lists every figure. A hub motor delivers that torque directly, so read it against the grade you actually climb.

Also fits this need, listed under another section: VTUVIA SF20H Utility ($1,299, 85 N·m, under rain and winter) · VTUVIA Zeal XT8 ($1,399, 85 N·m, under the daily commuter) · Eunorau FLASH LITE ST Step-Thru eMoped ($1,614, 92 N·m, under moped-style looks).

VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed · $1,399 ✔

VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed mid-drive city e-bike in metallic silver with fenders and a rear rack, VTUVIA's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
500 W, mid-drive 691.2 Wh torque 60 lb 300 lb 175 N·m ✔ bicycle

Who it is for. The commuter whose ride home is a climb and who wants the assist to feel like strong legs. The ride. A 5 to 15 mile commute with sustained grades, on pavement.

What decides it. VTUVIA publishes a 500 W mid-drive with an 820 W peak and 175 N·m, driving a Shimano 8-speed drivetrain, so the gear you choose sets the climb. It reads a cadence sensor and a torque sensor, runs a 48V 14.4Ah LG battery of 691.2 Wh and stops on dual Logan hydraulic disc brakes.

Fenders, a rear rack, a 150 lux headlight and a rear light come included, at 60 lb with the rack and fenders fitted and $1,399. The published payload is 300 lb and the rider window 5'1" to 6'1"; it ships at 20 mph. Our CMB 8-Speed review prices a climbing commute: 10 miles each way at 15 mph on the throttle, with 400 feet up at 6%, uses about 366 Wh.

From the factory: fenders, rack, lights.

Certified. VTUVIA names UL 2849 for the e-bike system and UL 2271 for the battery on this model's page.

What the cart button adds. Metallic Silver. VTUVIA also sells it in dark blue; that option is on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the XT8 under the daily commuter if your hills are short and your route is long; it carries 720 Wh and an air fork. Read the two cargo picks under long range if you and your load pass 300 lb, where VTUVIA's rating for this bike ends.

Best hill commuter

Best hill commuter: 500 W mid-drive, 691.2 Wh, 60 lb, torque sensor, hydraulic brakes, 300 lb payload, verified at VTUVIA's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Takeaway

Compare torque and motor position before the wattage: a hub's newton-meters reach the wheel directly, and a mid-drive's are multiplied through the gears you shift.

Rain and winter: the all-weather commuter

If your all-weather commute is a Chicago one, our Chicago guide measures what that actually costs: 17.8% of hours at or below freezing over ten years, and a March headwind worth a 7.8% grade on flat ground.

Seattle averages 156 days a year with measurable rain and Phoenix 33, in NOAA's 1991 to 2020 climate normals. A commuter that rides through weather needs full fenders and lights from the factory before anything else, and an ingress-protection rating on the electrics tells you what the maker will stand behind.

Dry is its own weather. Our Phoenix guide measures ten years of hourly readings there and finds 11.5% of hours at or above 100 °F, which changes what a commuter needs long before it changes what one costs.

If your commute runs through weather, start with what comes fitted: 14 of the 18 picks publish factory fenders. The pick here publishes fenders, lights, a rack and hydraulic brakes on 4-inch tires for $1,299, with an IP67 line in its maker's own words, and the fat-tire collection is where the wide-tire all-weather machines live.

The LT7, listed under torque-sensor commuters, carries the same IP67 line in VTUVIA's words with fenders and lights on a rigid frame, if you would rather not have a folder.

Also fits this need, listed under another section: VTUVIA Zeal LT7 ($1,099, under torque-sensor commuters) · VTUVIA Zeal XT8 ($1,399, under the daily commuter) · VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed ($1,399, under hills) · VTUVIA E-Cozy Electric Trike ($2,099, under three wheels).

VTUVIA SF20H Utility · $1,299 ✔

VTUVIA SF20H Utility folding fat-tire e-bike in white with fenders and a rear rack, VTUVIA's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
750 W, hub 672 Wh cadence 60 lb 330 lb 85 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line

Who it is for. The rider who commutes through rain and slush and wants the bike and its battery back indoors at night. The ride. A 5 to 15 mile commute in weather, on wet or snowy pavement, with a closet or a trunk at the end.

What decides it. VTUVIA publishes fenders, a rear rack, a 130 lux headlight and a brake light, all included, on 20 by 4.0 inch tires. Under them sit a 750 W hub motor at 85 N·m, a cadence sensor, dual Logan hydraulic disc brakes and a 48V 14Ah LG battery of 672 Wh, at 60 lb with the rack and fenders fitted and $1,299.

VTUVIA's note on this model reads "The bike is built to the IP67-rated standard", and the same note asks riders to avoid prolonged immersion and pressure washers.

It folds, the published payload is 330 lb and the rider window 5'3" to 6'2". It ships limited to 20 mph, and VTUVIA states it can reach 28 mph under full power. Our VTUVIA SF20H review computes 37 miles at 15 mph on the throttle for a 180 lb rider, and 30 with the full 330 lb aboard.

From the factory: fenders, rack, lights.

Certified. VTUVIA names UL 2849 for the e-bike system and UL 2271 for the battery on this model's page.

What the cart button adds. White. VTUVIA also sells it in red, black and dark green; those options are on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the LT7 under torque-sensor commuters if you want a torque sensor and a rigid frame for $200 less. Read the Hills pick if your weather comes with climbs; the CMB publishes 175 N·m.

Best all-weather commuter

Best all-weather commuter: 750 W, 672 Wh, 60 lb, cadence sensor, hydraulic brakes, 330 lb payload, verified at VTUVIA's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Takeaway

The IP code has two digits and the second one is water. Under IEC 60529, 3 and 4 are spraying and splashing water, 5 and 6 are jets from 6.3 mm and 12.5 mm nozzles, and 7 is temporary immersion between 0.15 m and 1 m. A rating on the battery is not a rating on the display or the motor, so keep the bike indoors whatever its rating.

Comfort: suspension for streets that rattle you

If your streets are patched, potholed and frost-heaved, the part that decides whether you arrive rattled is the part between the road and your hips. Something sprung under the saddle matters more than a front fork, and tire volume does the rest. The pick here answers with suspension at both ends and 4-inch tires under a long, padded bench.

The SF20H under rain and winter and the FLASH LITE ST under moped-style looks answer the same streets with 4-inch tires and a front fork, if you would rather keep the weight down.

Also fits this need, listed under another section: VTUVIA SF20H Utility ($1,299, under rain and winter) · VTUVIA Zeal XT8 ($1,399, air fork, under the daily commuter) · Eunorau FLASH LITE ST Step-Thru eMoped ($1,614, under moped-style looks) · VTUVIA E-Cozy Electric Trike ($2,099, under three wheels).

Addmotor Soletan M-66X Full-Suspension eBike · $1,899 ✔

Addmotor Soletan M-66X full-suspension e-bike in Pearl White with its long bench seat and fat tires, Addmotor's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
750 W, hub 960 Wh torque 99 lb, no battery 300 lb — ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line

Who it is for. The rider who arrives rattled and wants suspension at both ends, fat tires and a long, padded seat, on a frame that steps through. The ride. A 5 to 15 mile commute on cracked, patched pavement.

What decides it. Addmotor publishes the Soletan as a full-suspension e-bike with a banana seat, on Kenda 20 by 4.0 inch fat tires and a 6061 aluminum step-thru frame. It pairs a 750 W rear motor with a torque sensor and a 48V 20Ah Samsung battery of 960 Wh, rated "Up to 105 miles with PAS 1 mode (8 MPH)", and front and rear aluminum fenders come included.

It stops on Tektro Aries mechanical disc brakes with 180 mm rotors. Addmotor gives the weight as 99 lb without the battery and the payload as 300 lb, at $1,899, and the rider window as 5'2" to 6'2" with a 17-inch standover. Our Soletan review computes about 55 miles at 15 mph on the throttle for one 180 lb rider on level pavement.

From the factory: fenders.

Certified. Addmotor names UL 2271, the battery standard, on this model's page.

New York City. Addmotor does not deliver its bikes to New York City addresses, billing addresses included, under Local Law 39 (Addmotor's delivery terms). A New York City rider who wants a soft ride should read the SF20H under rain and winter.

What the cart button adds. Pearl White. Addmotor also sells it in black, orange and yellow; those options are on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the SF20H under rain and winter if you want hydraulic brakes and a lighter bike on the same 4-inch tires; it weighs 60 lb with its rack. Read the Three wheels section if balance at a stop is the real discomfort.

Best full-suspension commuter

Best full-suspension commuter: 750 W, 960 Wh, torque sensor, mechanical brakes, 300 lb payload, verified at Addmotor's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48 (not to New York City addresses), US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Takeaway

Suspension softens the road; it does not change how you sit. If your back or wrists are the complaint, look at the bar height and the frame before the shock.

Folding: for the train, the trunk and the small apartment

A folder earns its hinge in three places: a commuter-rail car, a car trunk that finishes the last leg, and an apartment where you have nowhere else to put it. These three cover $519 to $1,699 and each one's maker publishes its folded size; the SF20H, listed under rain and winter, folds too, and so does the E-Cozy trike.

The whole folding shelf is one click away. One rule before the bike: the transit agency's. TriMet in Portland allows a folding bike inside its buses and trains "even when all designated bike spaces are full", while a standard-size bike rides "only if there's room in one of the designated bike spaces" (TriMet, Bikes on TriMet).

Read your own agency's page before you buy a folder for the train; the rule is theirs, and it is the folded size that earns the exception.

Also fits this need, listed under another section: VTUVIA SF20H Utility ($1,299, under rain and winter) · VTUVIA E-Cozy Electric Trike ($2,099, a trike that folds, under three wheels).

Samebike CY20 Pro Folding Commuter Electric Bike, Solid Wheel · $519 ✔

Samebike CY20 Pro folding e-bike with solid wheels in white, with a front basket and a padded rear seat, Samebike's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
500 W 468 Wh torque 68.3 lb 330 lb 55 N·m ✔ bicycle

Who it is for. The rider whose commute ends on a train or in a trunk and whose budget ends at $600. The ride. A 3 to 8 mile leg to a station or a car, on pavement.

What decides it. Samebike's US page publishes a 500 W hub motor with an 800 W peak and 55+ N·m, a 36V 13Ah battery of 468 Wh, mechanical disc brakes, a front suspension fork and a Shimano 7-speed, with fenders and a folding basket included as gifts, at 31 kg (68.3 lb) and $519. Its description names a torque sensor, which the card prints as Samebike's own word for it.

The frame folds to 88 by 49 by 85 cm without the front basket (34.6 by 19.3 by 33.5 in), Samebike rates the payload at 150 kg (330 lb), and the top speed at 32 km/h (19.9 mph).

From the factory: fenders, basket.

What the cart button adds. White. Samebike also sells it in black and navy; those options are on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the META20 next to it if you want hydraulic brakes; that is what the extra $1,100 buys. Our CY20 Pro review covers the fold and the ride.

Best budget folder

Best budget folder: 500 W, 468 Wh, 68.3 lb, torque sensor, mechanical brakes, 330 lb payload, verified at Samebike's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Eunorau META20 Folding eBike · $1,529 ✔

Eunorau META20 folding e-bike in Alpine White with fenders and a rear rack, Eunorau's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
500 W, hub 720 Wh torque 63.4 lb 286 lb 55 N·m ✔ bicycle

Who it is for. The rider who wants a folder that rides like a full-size commuter. The ride. A 5 to 15 mile commute with a fold into a trunk, a train or an apartment.

What decides it. Eunorau publishes a torque sensor, hydraulic disc brakes, fenders, a rear rack and lights on the META20, with a 500 W motor at 55 N·m, a 48V 15Ah battery of 720 Wh and a 286 lb payload, at 63.4 lb and $1,529.

It folds to what Eunorau gives as approximately 105 by 78 by 56 cm (41.3 by 30.7 by 22 in), ships at 20 mph, and the rider window is 5'1" to 6'1".

From the factory: fenders, rack, lights.

Certified. Eunorau's specification strip reads "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" for this bike and does not name the standard.

What the cart button adds. Alpine White. Eunorau sells it in five colors; the others are on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the SF20H under rain and winter if $400 matters more than the torque sensor; it folds, publishes the same fenders, rack and lights with a cadence sensor, and weighs 60 lb. Our META20 review walks through the fold and the fit.

Best torque-sensor folder

Best torque-sensor folder: 500 W, 720 Wh, 63.4 lb, torque sensor, hydraulic brakes, 286 lb payload, verified at Eunorau's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Addmotor Foldtan M-160 Folding eBike · $1,499 ✔

Addmotor Foldtan M-160 folding e-bike in Olive Green with tan-wall fat tires and a rear rack, Addmotor's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
750 W, hub 960 Wh torque 81.6 lb 280 lb — ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line

Who it is for. The rider with a long round trip and a small apartment, who wants the biggest battery of the folders in this section. The ride. A 15 to 20 mile commute each way on pavement, folded into a closet or a trunk at the end.

What decides it. Addmotor publishes a 48V 20Ah battery of 960 Wh with a 750 W hub motor, a torque sensor, mineral-oil hydraulic disc brakes, a headlight and a taillight, and a detachable alloy rack rated to 25 kg (55 lb), at 81.6 lb and $1,499. The frame folds to a published 34.1 by 20.9 by 28.3 inches, the published payload is 280 lb, and the published top speed is 20 mph.

From the factory: rack, lights.

New York City. Addmotor does not deliver its bikes to New York City addresses, billing addresses included, under Local Law 39 (Addmotor's delivery terms). A New York City rider who needs a folder should read the META20 next to it.

What the cart button adds. Olive Green. Addmotor also sells it in red, yellow and white; those options are on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the META20 next to it if you lift the bike rather than roll it; it is 18.2 lb lighter. Read the long range and cargo section if you carry more than a bag; this bike's published payload is 280 lb. Taller riders should first read our Foldtan M-160 review, which checks the top seat setting against every height Addmotor's window admits.

Best long-range folder

Best long-range folder: 750 W, 960 Wh, 81.6 lb, torque sensor, hydraulic brakes, 280 lb payload, verified at Addmotor's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48 (not to New York City addresses), US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Takeaway

Weight is the folder's hidden spec. A 63 lb folder folds for storage rather than for carrying; if you will lift it onto a train every day, read the lightweight section first.

Three wheels: the errand trike

A trike solves the two moments where two wheels fail some riders: the stop, and the load. Nobody balances at a light, and a week's groceries ride in a basket rather than on your back. The federal survey puts the average shopping trip at 5.8 miles, which is trike distance.

Of the eligible bikes, 26 are trikes, and these three, from three makers, publish hydraulic brakes and a payload of 380 lb or more; every trike we sell is on the electric trikes collection.

Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 Rear-Drive Electric Trike · $1,619 ✔

Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 electric trike in Dark Charcoal with a backrest seat and a front basket, Eunorau's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
500 W, hub 696 Wh — 85.98 lb 440 lb 80 N·m ✔ bicycle

Who it is for. The rider who wants three wheels and a real payload for the least money in this section. The ride. Errands and a short commute of 3 to 10 miles, on pavement, with a load.

What decides it. Eunorau publishes a 500 W rear-drive motor with 80 N·m through a rear differential, hydraulic disc brakes with motor cut-off, lights, full fenders, a cargo rack and a folding stem, with a 48V 14.5Ah battery of 696 Wh and a 440 lb total payload, at 85.98 lb and $1,619. It ships at 20 mph and the published rider window is 5'2" to 6'1".

From the factory: fenders, rack, lights.

Certified. Eunorau's specification strip reads "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" for this trike and does not name the standard.

What the cart button adds. Dark Charcoal. Eunorau also sells it in red and white; those options are on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the SpytanX next to it if you want the two wheels in front and an 11.2-inch standover. Read the MAX-CARGO 2.0 under long range if you are steady on two wheels and want a 440 lb payload without the width. Our ONE-TRIKE 2.0 review covers the ride and the fit.

Best budget errand trike

Best budget errand trike: 500 W, 696 Wh, 85.98 lb, hydraulic brakes, 440 lb payload, verified at Eunorau's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Addmotor SpytanX Reverse eTrike · $2,299 ✔

Addmotor SpytanX reverse electric trike in Olive Green with two front wheels and a backrest seat, Addmotor's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
750 W 960 Wh cadence 105 lb 380 lb — ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line

Who it is for. The shorter rider who wants three wheels, two of them in front, and a seat with a backrest. The ride. Errands and a short commute of 3 to 10 miles, on pavement.

What decides it. Addmotor publishes a 750 W rear motor, a 48V 20Ah Samsung battery of 960 Wh rated "Up to 90 Miles (PAS1)", hydraulic disc brakes with a parking brake, front suspension, a headlight and a taillight with a brake light, and a saddle with a backrest, at 105 lb with the battery and $2,299. From that 960 Wh, our SpytanX review computes the miles at each speed and on each grade, and where your saddle sits for your height.

The published payload is 380 lb and the top speed 15 mph, on 16 by 4.0 inch tires. Addmotor's size chart runs from 4'9" to 5'9", with an 11.2-inch standover.

From the factory: lights.

Certified. Addmotor's spec table describes a "Samsung UL-certified Battery" for this model and does not name the standard.

New York City. Addmotor does not deliver its bikes to New York City addresses, billing addresses included, under Local Law 39 (Addmotor's delivery terms). A New York City rider should read the ONE-TRIKE 2.0 or the E-Cozy next to it.

What the cart button adds. Olive Green. Addmotor also sells it in Neptune Blue; that option is on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the E-Cozy next to it if you are taller than 5'9", where Addmotor's chart ends; VTUVIA's window for the E-Cozy runs to 6'3". Read the ONE-TRIKE 2.0 above if the budget is $500 tighter.

Best two-front-wheel trike

Best two-front-wheel trike: 750 W, 960 Wh, 105 lb, cadence sensor, hydraulic brakes, 380 lb payload, verified at Addmotor's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48 (not to New York City addresses), US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

VTUVIA E-Cozy Electric Trike · $2,099 ✔

VTUVIA E-Cozy electric trike in Ruby Red with a backrest seat and a rear basket, VTUVIA's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
750 W, hub 720 Wh torque 95 lb 450 lb 85 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line

Who it is for. The rider who wants a trike that feels like a modern e-bike: a torque sensor, lights and turn signals, a reverse gear and a frame that folds. The ride. Errands and a commute of 5 to 12 miles, on pavement, with the week's groceries.

What decides it. VTUVIA publishes a 750 W rear brushless motor with a 1,200 W peak and 85 N·m, a torque sensor, a 48V 15Ah battery of 720 Wh, hydraulic disc brakes front and rear, a reverse function and an ultra-low step-through frame that folds.

Front and rear LED lights, turn signals, a front basket and a 19.3 by 18.1 by 9.3 inch rear basket come included, at 95 lb and $2,099, with a 450 lb total capacity. The published rider window is 5'1" to 6'3", the widest in the trike section, and it ships as a Class 2 bike. Our VTUVIA E-Cozy review works through a commute on it: 8 miles each way at 15 mph on the throttle, with 300 feet of climbing at 6%, spends about 354 Wh with 180 lb aboard.

From the factory: fenders, rack, lights.

What the cart button adds. Ruby Red with the standard seatpost. VTUVIA also sells a suspension-seatpost version at $2,199 and other colors; those options are on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the ONE-TRIKE 2.0 above if the budget is $300 tighter. Read the SpytanX above if you want the two wheels in front.

Best torque-sensor trike

Best torque-sensor trike: 750 W, 720 Wh, 95 lb, torque sensor, hydraulic brakes, 450 lb payload, verified at VTUVIA's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Takeaway

A trike is wider than a door and heavier than a bike; measure the gate and the garage before you order, and expect to park it rather than lift it.

Moped-style looks, still a bicycle

If you want the moped look, know that the law reads the motor and the speed, never the silhouette. Both picks here are sold by their makers inside the federal low-speed electric bicycle definition: a rated motor of 750 W and a default assisted speed of 20 mph. They look like something else and ride to work like a bicycle; the cruiser and moped collection carries the whole style.

TIGER RL Electric Cruiser Bike · $1,099 ✔

Qiolor TIGER RL moped-style e-bike in orange with fat tires and a long bench seat, Qiolor's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
750 W, hub 624 Wh — 87 lb 400 lb 85 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line

Who it is for. The rider who wants a cafe-racer silhouette and a bicycle's paperwork. The ride. A 5 to 15 mile city commute, flat to rolling, on pavement.

What decides it. Qiolor publishes a rated 750 W motor with an 85 N·m figure and a 1,200 W peak, a 48V 13Ah battery of 624 Wh, Logan hydraulic disc brakes, plastic front and rear fenders, a 160-lux integrated headlight with a horn, a 400 lb payload and a Class 2 setting, at 87 lb and $1,099. The rear rack is an option. The published rider window is 5'1" to 5'9".

From the factory: fenders, lights. Sold separately by the maker: rack.

What the cart button adds. Orange. Qiolor also sells it in white; that option is on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the FLASH LITE ST next to it if you want a step-through and four-piston brakes. Read the torque-sensor section if the feel of the assist matters; Qiolor describes this one as a "1:1 Intelligent Pedal Assistant System".

Best moped-style commuter

Best moped-style commuter: 750 W, 624 Wh, 87 lb, hydraulic brakes, 400 lb payload, verified at Qiolor's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Eunorau FLASH LITE ST Step-Thru eMoped · $1,614 ✔

Eunorau FLASH LITE ST step-through moped-style e-bike in ivory with tan-wall fat tires and a leather-look bench, Eunorau's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
750 W, hub 832 Wh — 82 lb 440 lb 92 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line

Who it is for. The rider who wants the moped look, a step-through frame and a battery that goes the distance. The ride. A 10 to 20 mile commute, flat to rolling, on pavement.

What decides it. Eunorau publishes a 52V 750 W rear motor with 92 N·m, a 52V 16Ah battery of 832 Wh, four-piston hydraulic disc brakes front and rear on 180 mm rotors, integrated front and rear lights, a 60 mm fork, a 440 lb payload and a 20 mph Class 2 default, at 82 lb and $1,899.

The published rider window is 4'8" to 6'4", the widest of the 17 picks that publish one. Fenders and a rack are sold separately.

From the factory: lights.

Certified. Eunorau's specification strip reads "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" for this bike and does not name the standard.

What the cart button adds. Ivory. Eunorau also sells it in Midnight Black; that option is on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the Tiger RL next to it if fenders from the factory matter. Read the torque-sensor section if the feel of the assist matters. Our FLASH LITE ST review covers the ride and the fit.

Best step-through moped-style commuter

Best step-through moped-style commuter: 750 W, 832 Wh, 82 lb, hydraulic brakes, 440 lb payload, verified at Eunorau's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Takeaway

A keyed ignition and a long saddle change nothing legally. What changes your status is a published rating above 750 W or a speed above 28 mph, and the next section is where those live.

Above the line: the power commuter and its paperwork

"Fastest" and "most powerful" are real searches, and the answer is that a machine rated above 750 W or assisted past 28 mph is outside the federal low-speed electric bicycle definition. On our shelf 41 of the 99 eligible bikes sit above that line on the maker's own rating or top speed. One of them is in the card below, with the paperwork it needs before it is ridden.

The section carries one machine because its job is to show where the line falls. The electric mopeds guide is built around the rest of that shelf and its paperwork.

Eahora Romeo Pro Moped-Style Electric Bike · $1,999 ✘

Eahora Romeo Pro moped-style e-bike in black with full suspension and fat tires, Eahora's own product photograph

Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
1200 W, hub 2880 Wh cadence 124.6 lb 330 lb 120 N·m ✘ outside the definition

Who it is for. The rider who asked for the fastest thing on the page and wants the paperwork explained before the order. The ride. A long, fast commute on roads where a machine outside the bicycle definition is registered and insured.

What decides it. Eahora publishes a 1200 W motor with a 1,600 W peak and 120 N·m, a 48V 60Ah battery of 2880 Wh, the largest in the guide by a factor of three, hydraulic brakes with motor cut-off, a 100 mm hydraulic fork and an air rear shock, fenders and lights, at 124.6 lb and $1,999.

Eahora states the top speed as "28+ mph(35Mph) for both pedal-assist and throttle", and the payload as 330 lb.

Under 15 U.S.C. § 2085(b) a motor rated above 750 W is outside the low-speed electric bicycle definition, so your state's registration, plate, license and insurance rules apply before it is ridden on a road.

In California it fails the state's e-bike definition and its throttle alone passes 20 mph, so an officer can impound it from a rider without a license, and it is released after at least 48 hours once the removal and storage costs are paid (Cal. Veh. Code § 22651.08(a)(1), (c)).

From the factory: fenders, lights. Sold separately by the maker: rack.

License note. Rated above 750 W, so outside the federal low-speed electric bicycle definition. Our 50-state atlas counts 46 states where a bicycle inside the definition needs no license, registration or insurance; a machine outside it is registered, plated, licensed and insured under your state's motor-vehicle rules, so read your state's page before ordering.

What the cart button adds. Black. Eahora also sells it in green and grey; those options are on the product page.

Who should read another pick. Read the Hills pick if what you actually want is the climb without the plates; a 175 N·m mid-drive inside the definition does that. The published rider window is 5'6" to 6'4". Our Romeo Pro review walks through the machine and its paperwork.

The power commuter, outside the bicycle definition

The power commuter, outside the bicycle definition: 1200 W, 2880 Wh, 124.6 lb, cadence sensor, hydraulic brakes, 330 lb payload, verified at Eahora's own page and buyable today. Free shipping to the lower 48, US support, a warranty we handle for you, and Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Takeaway

A 20 mph limiter set in the display does not bring a 1,200 W motor back under the definition. The rating on the motor is what the statute reads.

How far it goes: range for the US commute

Plan the battery on watt-hours and your own round trip rather than on the mileage in the listing. The 2022 National Household Travel Survey puts the average to-and-from-work trip at 13.4 miles, against 12.6 miles for all trips and 5.8 miles for shopping (Table 3-3).

Our shelf census holds both a battery capacity and a range claim from the maker for 119 of the 222 active listings. Dividing one by the other gives the consumption the maker's own numbers imply: a median of 12.0 Wh per mile across all of them and 11.6 Wh per mile on the 50 bikes rated 750 to 999 W.

Those claims are the makers' "up to" figures, and Addmotor quotes three of this page's picks at PAS 1, its lowest assist level, so treat them as the floor of what you will use.

Your round trip Watt-hours at 11.6 Wh/mi With a one-third margin for cold, wind and detours Picks whose published battery meets the margin figure
Under 10 miles 116 Wh 155 Wh every pick
26.8 miles (the US average) 311 Wh 415 Wh every pick
30 miles 348 Wh 464 Wh every pick
45 miles 522 Wh 696 Wh Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 Rear-Drive Electric Trike 696 Wh, Eunorau META20 Folding eBike 720 Wh, Eunorau META24 City eBike 720 Wh, VTUVIA E-Cozy Electric Trike 720 Wh, VTUVIA Zeal XT8 720 Wh, Eunorau FLASH LITE ST Step-Thru eMoped 832 Wh, Addmotor Foldtan M-160 Folding eBike 960 Wh, Addmotor Graoopro Cargo eBike 960 Wh, Addmotor Soletan M-66X Full-Suspension eBike 960 Wh, Addmotor SpytanX Reverse eTrike 960 Wh, Eahora Romeo Pro Moped-Style Electric Bike 2880 Wh
60 miles 696 Wh 928 Wh Addmotor Foldtan M-160 Folding eBike 960 Wh, Addmotor Graoopro Cargo eBike 960 Wh, Addmotor Soletan M-66X Full-Suspension eBike 960 Wh, Addmotor SpytanX Reverse eTrike 960 Wh, Eahora Romeo Pro Moped-Style Electric Bike 2880 Wh

Bar chart of how many of the 18 picks carry a battery that covers each round trip at 11.6 Wh per mile plus a one-third margin: 18 of 18 under 10 miles, at the 26.8-mile US average and at 30 miles, 11 at 45 miles and 5 at 60 miles

Every pick covers the average round trip with a third in hand; past 45 miles the choice narrows to the 960 Wh packs and the Romeo Pro.

How far can I realistically expect to commute on an electric bike?

On the makers' own figures, a 720 Wh commuter covers about 62 miles at 11.6 Wh per mile, and about 47 miles once you add a third for cold, wind and a detour: the 26.8-mile average round trip with about 20 miles to spare. A 600 Wh pack covers it with about 12 miles to spare, and a 960 Wh pack covers two of them.

Do electric bikes work in cold weather?

The bike rides and the battery gives less. The closest published measurement to a bike's situation is the Department of Energy's: with no cabin heater running, an electric vehicle's range at 20°F is about 12 percent lower than at 75°F, and its efficiency about 8 percent lower (fueleconomy.gov). Cold cells also accept a charge more slowly.

So the winter plan is the watt-hour margin in the table above and a battery that charges indoors.

Set to stop-and-go riding, the e-bike finder favors the geared hubs and mid-drives that suit traffic lights, and works out each match's range from your weight on a normal morning of your coldest riding season.

Takeaway

Buy the battery for February, not July. Take your round trip, multiply by 11.6 Wh per mile, add a third, and buy the pick that publishes at least that.

The full 18-bike comparison

Every number below was read at the maker's own product page on September 26, 2026, and the price on our store the same day. ✔ is a bicycle under the federal definition, with "750 W on the line" marking a nameplate at exactly the federal figure; ✘ is outside the definition. A dash means the maker's specification does not state that figure in those terms; the FLASH LITE ST's sensor line, for one, reads "12-Magnet Dual-Hall Sensor".

Bike Price Motor Battery Sensor Weight Payload Torque Legal line
Samebike CY20 Pro Folding Commuter Electric Bike, Solid Wheel $519 500 W 468 Wh torque 68.3 lb 330 lb 55 N·m ✔ bicycle
TIGER RL Electric Cruiser Bike $1,099 750 W 624 Wh — 87 lb 400 lb 85 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line
VTUVIA Zeal LT7 $1,099 500 W 624 Wh torque 62 lb 350 lb 65 N·m ✔ bicycle
VTUVIA SF20H Utility $1,299 750 W 672 Wh cadence 60 lb 330 lb 85 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line
VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed $1,399 500 W mid-drive 691.2 Wh torque 60 lb 300 lb 175 N·m ✔ bicycle
VTUVIA Zeal XT8 $1,399 750 W 720 Wh torque 65 lb 350 lb 85 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line
Addmotor Foldtan M-160 Folding eBike $1,499 750 W 960 Wh torque 81.6 lb 280 lb — ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line
Addmotor Graoopro Cargo eBike $1,499 750 W 960 Wh torque 72 lb 450 lb 80 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line
Eunorau MAX-CARGO 2.0 Cargo eBike $1,444 750 W 672 Wh — 85 lb 440 lb 70 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line
Eunorau META20 Folding eBike $1,529 500 W 720 Wh torque 63.4 lb 286 lb 55 N·m ✔ bicycle
Eunorau META24 City eBike $1,529 500 W 720 Wh torque 61.7 lb 286 lb 55 N·m ✔ bicycle
Eunorau META275 1.0 City eBike $1,259 500 W 624 Wh torque 68.3 lb 286 lb 65 N·m ✔ bicycle
Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 Rear-Drive Electric Trike $1,619 500 W 696 Wh — 85.98 lb 440 lb 80 N·m ✔ bicycle
Addmotor Soletan M-66X Full-Suspension eBike $1,899 750 W 960 Wh torque 99 lb, no battery 300 lb — ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line
Eahora Romeo Pro Moped-Style Electric Bike $1,999 1200 W 2880 Wh cadence 124.6 lb 330 lb 120 N·m ✘ outside the definition
Eunorau FLASH LITE ST Step-Thru eMoped $1,614 750 W 832 Wh — 82 lb 440 lb 92 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line
VTUVIA E-Cozy Electric Trike $2,099 750 W 720 Wh torque 95 lb 450 lb 85 N·m ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line
Addmotor SpytanX Reverse eTrike $2,299 750 W 960 Wh cadence 105 lb 380 lb — ✔ bicycle, 750 W on the line

What commuting by e-bike costs

What you pay up front is the whole cost conversation; what you pay to ride is measured in cents. A 720 Wh battery holds 0.72 kWh, and at the July 2026 US residential average of 18.31¢ per kilowatt-hour a full charge costs about 13¢ (EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A). A 600 Wh pack costs 11¢ to fill and a 960 Wh pack 18¢. Charging every workday for a year on a 720 Wh commuter is about $33.

Against that, AAA's 2026 Your Driving Costs study puts the average cost of owning and operating a new vehicle at $12,863 a year, over five years and 75,000 miles, and AAA's fact sheet for the study puts fuel alone at 17.3¢ per mile.

At the 26.8-mile average round trip, five days a week and fifty weeks a year, the fuel alone is about $1,159 a year; the e-bike's electricity for the same miles is about $14.

Bar chart of a year of the average 26.8-mile commute: $1,159 of gasoline at AAA's 17.3 cents a mile against $14 of electricity for an e-bike at 11.6 Wh a mile and 18.31 cents per kilowatt-hour

Energy alone, before the rest of what AAA counts in a car's $12,863 year.

How much does it cost to charge an e-bike compared to driving to work?

About 13¢ for a full 720 Wh charge at the US residential average, against 17.3¢ per mile in fuel for the average new car. Over a year of average commutes that is roughly $14 of electricity against $1,159 of gasoline, before the depreciation, finance, insurance, registration and maintenance AAA adds to reach its $12,863 annual total. Our what an e-bike costs guide runs the purchase side.

Takeaway

Twenty-two workdays of charging a 720 Wh commuter cost about $2.90, less than the $4.15 a gallon of regular averaged in AAA's 2026 study. The decision is the purchase price and whether the bike fits the commute, and the sections above are that decision.

Where commuters get caught out

Every trap below is the mirror of a checklist item, and each one names the published number that would have caught it before the order went in, so you can check a listing against this list in five minutes.

  • The accessory line. A bike sold without fenders and a rack is $79 plus $59 short of a commuter on our own parts shelf, before fitting. The cards say which picks ship with them.
  • The peak-watt badge. A peak figure is not a rating. A machine that publishes only a peak cannot be placed on the federal line; ask for the rated wattage before you order.
  • The mileage claim. A range figure is the maker's "up to" number. Watt-hours are the number to buy on, and the range table is the arithmetic.
  • The weight you did not check against the building. 67 of the 93 eligible bikes with a verified maker weight are over 80 lb. Measure the staircase before the bike.
  • The fit window. Every pick's card carries the maker's published rider-height range for the size the cart button adds. A bike outside your window is the wrong bike however good it is.
  • The class you set. A 750 W pick set to 28 mph is a Class 3 bicycle in the 42 three-class states, and the atlas table lists each state's default for sidewalks and shared paths and its age floor, where one exists.

The honest ledger

What these picks do well is on the left; on the right is who each section is wrong for, and which of our other guides to read if that is you.

What these picks do well Who each section is wrong for, and where to read instead
15 of the 18 picks publish hydraulic brakes. The brand shelves behind them are VTUVIA, Eunorau, Addmotor, Samebike, Qiolor and Eahora. A rider whose weight plus 30 lb of cargo passes a pick's published payload should read our heavy-rider guide first.
11 of the 18 publish a torque sensor. A rider who wants exercise from the bike should read the adults buying guide, which treats the pedaling question on the evidence.
17 of 18 sit inside the federal definition on the maker's own rating. A rider whose commute is off-road or on private land should read the electric mountain bike guide; nothing here is a trail bike.
No federal recall or CPSC product-safety warning names any of the six brands here: each was checked on September 26, 2026 against the Consumer Product Safety Commission's SaferProducts.gov recall service and its product-safety warning list, with a positive control run first to prove each search was answering. Every price was checked on the live store the same day and every cart link fetched. A rider over 6'5" or under 4'9" should read the tall riders guide and the frame types guide; the published windows here top out at 6'5".
The slate spans 6 brands and no brand supplies more than a third of it; the whole shelf is on all e-bikes, and the on-sale collection carries what moved that week. A rider who wants a machine outside the bicycle definition on purpose should read the electric mopeds guide, which is built around the paperwork.

Why buy it here

Every pick on this page ships free to the lower 48 states, Addmotor's four picks to New York City addresses excepted, is supported from the US, and carries a warranty we administer with the maker on your behalf, so if you need to make a claim, you email us rather than fill in a form on a supplier's site. You can split any of them into Shop Pay installments at checkout.

Our how buying works page covers shipping, assembly, returns and the programs for military and first responders in full, and our best place to buy page compares your routes to a bike.

Every pick verified buyable today · free shipping to the lower 48, Addmotor's to New York City excepted · US support and warranty handling · Shop Pay installments.

Shop commuter and city e-bikes

Commuting in a hill city is its own problem. The guide to the best electric bikes for San Francisco works out what California's 750-watt ceiling actually buys you on a grade.

Questions commuters ask

Are e-bikes good for daily commuting?

Yes, when the bike ships as a commuter: hydraulic brakes, fenders, a rack and lights from the factory, and a battery sized to your round trip. The average US work trip was 13.4 miles one way in the 2022 National Household Travel Survey, and every pick on this page covers that distance each way on its maker's published battery.

10 of the 18 picks publish all three fittings included, and the daily commuter section is the place to start.

What is the best commuter e-bike under $1,000?

On our shelf, the only pick under $1,000 is the Samebike CY20 Pro at $519: a 500 W folder with a 468 Wh battery, mechanical disc brakes, fenders and a basket, published by Samebike's US page.

13 of the 99 eligible bikes sell for under $1,000. Eight of them sit outside the federal definition on the maker's published rating or top speed and belong to the electric mopeds guide. Our under-$1,000 guide treats the rest on their own terms.

Torque sensor or cadence sensor for stop-and-go traffic?

A torque sensor, if the route has a dozen lights. It measures how hard you press and answers in proportion, so the bike moves off the instant you do. 11 of the 18 picks publish one, 4 of them under $1,500. A cadence sensor is fine on a flat, open route; the torque-sensor section names the least money for a torque sensor with the whole commuter kit.

What is the lightest electric bike I can carry up apartment stairs?

The lightest picks here publish 60 lb with the rack and fenders fitted: the VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed, with a torque sensor and a 175 N·m mid-drive at $1,399, and the VTUVIA SF20H, which folds, at $1,299.

Across the 93 eligible bikes with a verified maker weight, the lightest is 58.37 lb, the median is 91 lb and none is 50 lb or under, so on this shelf a light e-bike means about 60 lb.

What is the best folding electric bike for a train commute?

The Eunorau META20 at $1,529: a torque sensor, hydraulic brakes, fenders, a rack, lights and a published folded size of approximately 105 by 78 by 56 cm (41.3 by 30.7 by 22 in). The Samebike CY20 Pro at $519 is the budget answer. Check the agency's own rule first: TriMet in Portland lets a folding bike aboard even when its bike spaces are full, and a full-size bike only when a space is free.

What is the best commuter e-bike for hills?

The VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed: a 500 W mid-drive with 175 N·m, the highest torque figure on this page, a torque sensor and eight gears, with fenders, a rack and lights fitted, at $1,399.

Compare the newton-meter figure and the motor position before the wattage badge: a hub's figure reaches the wheel directly, and a mid-drive's 175 is multiplied through the gears you shift.

Can I ride an electric bike in the rain to work?

Yes, on a bike that publishes fenders and lights, and with an ingress-protection rating on the electrics as the maker's own statement of what it will stand behind. 14 of the 18 picks publish factory fenders. Dry the charging port before you plug in, bring the battery indoors, and read the rain and winter section for the pick built for it.

How fast does an electric city bike go?

20 mph on the motor alone is the federal ceiling for a bicycle (15 U.S.C. § 2085(b)), and 28 mph on pedal assist is the Class 3 ceiling in the 42 states that use the three-class system.

Most picks here ship at 20 mph. The SF20H publishes that it can reach 28 mph, and Eunorau's specification strips list the MAX-CARGO 2.0 as Class 3 and give the FLASH LITE ST a Class 3 setting, both shipped at 20 mph; the class you ride is the class you set.

Every other pick inside the definition publishes 20 mph or less, and the one machine above the line publishes 35, with the paperwork note its own section explains.

Above either line a machine is outside the bicycle definition, and the power commuter on this page carries that paperwork note.

Are commuter electric bikes worth it?

On running cost, yes without argument: a full 720 Wh charge costs about 13¢ at the July 2026 US residential rate (EIA Table 5.6.A), against 17.3¢ a mile in fuel for the average new car in AAA's 2026 study, so a year of average round trips is roughly $14 of electricity against $1,159 of gasoline. The real question is the purchase price and whether the bike fits the commute, which the sections above settle.

What should I know about e-bike laws for commuting?

The federal definition sets what may be sold as a bicycle: a motor of less than 750 W, less than 20 mph on the motor alone, working pedals. Your state sets where you may ride it and at what age.

On our 50-state atlas, 42 states use three classes, four use a single 20 mph definition, New Jersey licenses every e-bike, and Alaska and Kentucky have no statute. A motor rated above 750 W is outside the definition and follows your state's motor-vehicle rules.

Can I take an electric bike on the train?

Usually, under the agency's own rule on size, hours and batteries, and the rule is theirs to set. TriMet in Portland allows a folding bike inside its buses and trains "even when all designated bike spaces are full" and a standard-size bike "only if there's room in one of the designated bike spaces" (TriMet).

Read your agency's page before you buy a folder for the train; the folding section lists the picks whose makers publish a folded size.

Do electric bikes work on hills?

Yes, and the number that decides how well is torque at the wheel. Climbing costs weight times grade times speed: a 250 lb rider-and-bike on a 6 percent grade at 12 mph needs about 357 W against gravity alone at NIST's standard gravity, so a mid-drive that multiplies its torque through the gears out-climbs a hub of the same wattage. The hills section carries the pick with the highest torque figure on this page.

A bicycle inside the federal definition is a bicycle in 46 states with no license, registration or insurance, on our 50-state atlas; New Jersey licenses every e-bike, Hawaii registers every e-bike, and Alaska and Kentucky have no statute.

In Hawaii, registration is a one-time $30, and since July 15, 2026 an unregistered e-bike ridden on a road, sidewalk or bike facility risks a citation or temporary impoundment (HRS § 249-14(b), as amended by Act 259).

A motor rated at exactly 750 W sits inside the definition in the 25 jurisdictions that write the ceiling inclusively, Connecticut among them since October 1, 2026, and outside it in the 19 that copy the federal "less than" or write "fewer than". 17 of the 18 picks here sit inside the line on the maker's own rating.

Can you ride an electric bike on the sidewalk?

It depends on the state and often on the city, and the answer is not in the federal definition. Our 50-state atlas carries each state's default for paths, trails and sidewalks in its table, and its city section explains why the local code decides most sidewalk questions. A Class 3 bicycle is the one most often kept off shared paths, so read the row for your state before you set that speed.

How much does a good commuter e-bike cost?

On our shelf the picks run $519 to $2,299, and the median price of the 99 eligible bikes is $1,799. The complete kit, a torque sensor, hydraulic brakes, fenders, a rack and lights, comes at $1,099 on the LT7, and $1,399 buys the XT8 with a bigger motor and battery; the under-$1,500 ladder lists every pick below that line.

Does UL 2849 certification make one commuter e-bike safer than another?

It is the difference between a maker testing the battery and a maker testing the whole electrical system. UL 2271 covers the battery pack; UL 2849 covers the bike's electrical system end to end, charger and controller included.

In New York City it is also the law: an e-bike sold, leased or rented there must be certified to UL 2849 and its battery to UL 2271, under Local Law 39 of 2023, enforced by the Department of Consumer and Worker Protection.

4 of the 18 picks name the standard on the maker's own page, and 7 more carry a "UL certified" line without naming one; the cards say which. Ask us before you order if your building or city requires one, and we will get the certificate from the maker.

How do I secure an electric bike?

Bring what you can indoors and lock what you cannot. The battery is the expensive part and the part a thief can carry, so if yours comes out of the frame, it comes upstairs with you.

For the frame, our own shelf carries a combination chain lock at $89 and a U-lock at $59. If the bike itself has to live outside your door, the folders are the picks worth reading first: the CY20 Pro, the META20 and the M-160 each publish a folded size that fits a hallway or a closet.

What is the best electric trike for city errands and groceries?

Three, from three makers, in the three wheels section: the Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 at $1,799 with a 440 lb payload, the VTUVIA E-Cozy at $2,099 with a torque sensor, a reverse gear and a 450 lb payload, and the Addmotor SpytanX at $2,299 with two wheels in front and a parking brake. All three publish hydraulic brakes.

The bottom line

Eighteen bikes is a shelf; your commute needs one. Answer three questions and the page collapses to a row: where the bike sleeps, what your route does, and how far you actually ride.

If you want one bike for the whole week, that row reads VTUVIA Zeal XT8, $1,399, with the commute already fitted. For a step-over frame and nine gears it reads META275 1.0 at $1,399. For a hill it reads the VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed, 175 N·m through a mid-drive.

For a staircase it reads the META24, 61.7 lb with the whole kit on 24-inch wheels, or the 60 lb CMB 8-Speed if the route climbs as well. For a train it reads the META20. For rain it reads the SF20H, and for groceries the Graoopro or the MAX-CARGO 2.0.

For streets that rattle you it reads the Soletan M-66X, and for a stop without a wobble it reads the ONE-TRIKE 2.0.

You do not have to decide today or alone. Every bike ships free to the lower 48, Addmotor's to New York City addresses excepted, every warranty claim comes to us, and the how buying works page states the return window in plain language. The commute you keep is the one that fits.

Where to read next

Commuting in Los Angeles is its own problem, because the grade changes what the bike has to be: best e-bikes for Los Angeles measures all 114 city neighborhoods and routes each one to a pick.

New York City is the opposite problem, a flat city with a stricter statute and a 15 mph street cap: best e-bikes for New York City measures all 262 neighborhoods and every street block, and matches them to the bikes that clear the state's 750-watt line.

If your question is narrower than this page, one of the guides below answers it in full; every one is live, and each link says what the page it opens will tell you.

Limitations, and when this page goes stale

These are the limits of the data behind this page and the named events that will age it, numbered so a reader can cite one, and a correction to any of them is published here and dated.

Who wrote this and why.

  1. Redtail eBikes sells every bike on this page. The picks are chosen by published fit within the brands we stock, and no brand supplies more than a third of them.
  2. The 18 picks were chosen from the 99 bikes that qualified. The other 123 listings were screened out, some by more than one screen, and the screens are these: brands this guide does not recommend (79), not buyable on the day (49), held out for reasons on our side (26), titled as a motorbike or an off-road bike (14), one maker's off-road range (10), kids' bikes (9), a maker-source ruling (7), not a bicycle (4) and a used unit (1).
  3. A pick is buyable on our store and in stock at its maker in the colorway the card's button adds, both read on September 26, 2026. Where the maker showed a colorway sold out, the card's button adds one the maker has in stock.

The data.

  1. Every specification is the manufacturer's published figure, read at the maker's own page on September 26, 2026, and recomputed where it is derived from voltage and amp-hours. A figure a maker's specification does not state is printed as a dash.
  2. The shelf census reads the makers' specifications as they stood on September 7, 2026 for the 189 bikes stocked by then and on September 26 for the 26 stocked since; stock and prices are September 26's for all of them. The weights of 38 qualifying bikes were read or re-read at the maker on September 24 and 26, one of them from the maker's page as archived on June 14, 2026, and six publish no weight in any page, record or manual of the maker's that we read, so the weight figures cover 93 of the 99. Nineteen motor ratings were re-read at the maker the same days, wherever the census carried a figure without a maker source.
  3. Samebike's US and EU storefronts publish different pages; the US page is the one cited and was re-read on September 26, 2026. The CY20 Pro's torque sensor is named in that page's description and not in its spec table, and the card says so. The same page prints 55+ N·m in its product subtitle, prints both 540 Wh and 36V 13Ah for its battery, and lists a front fork in its specification table beside a feature panel describing dual suspension; the volts times amp-hours and the specification table are what this page prints, and the other figures are recorded in the citations ledger. Samebike states the weight, payload, top speed and folded size in metric, and the imperial figures here are conversions.
  4. VTUVIA's Zeal XT8 page gives the motor's torque as 85 N·m in its specification table and "up to 65Nm" in a feature panel; the card prints both and the strip the table's figure. Eunorau's MAX-CARGO 2.0 page gives its weight as 85 lb in the specification block and 78 lb in the geometry chart; the card prints both and the strip the heavier.
  5. Where a maker publishes two figures for the same thing, the specification table's is printed, and the other is printed beside it on the card or recorded in the citations ledger. Addmotor gives the Soletan M-66X's weight without its battery, and the card prints it that way.
  6. VTUVIA's pages set a compare table beside the specification table (the XT8's page compares it with the LT7), so a neighbouring model's column sits alongside the pick's own. Every figure printed here is the pick's own column, read against its spec table on September 26, 2026.
  7. The watt-hours-per-mile figures are floors derived from the makers' own battery and range claims for the 119 of the 222 listings on our shelf where the census holds both: 12.0 Wh per mile across all of them, and the 11.6 used for the range planning here across the 50 rated 750 to 999 W. The battery and range figures are the census's, read at the makers on September 7 and 26, 2026.
  8. Prices and cart links are the live store's on September 26, 2026, the CY20 Pro's and Romeo Pro's on October 30, 2026, the CY20 Pro at Samebike's Black Friday code BF80 and the Romeo Pro at Eahora's own listed price, and move; the product page is final.
  9. Google's People-Also-Ask panel could not be retrieved for this topic, so its questions are not in the 823 counted. The AI-search panel was run on one engine. Semrush returned no units on the day, so no search-volume figure appears on this page.
  10. Rider-height windows are the makers' own, per size. Where a maker sells two sizes, the card names the size the cart button adds and the other size is on the product page.
  11. The federal definition governs what may be sold as a bicycle; road rules are state law, and the atlas quotes each state's section. A 750 W nameplate sits on the line, inside it in 25 jurisdictions and outside it in 19, and the atlas's watt-word table names each.
  12. The running-cost comparison uses AAA's 2026 Your Driving Costs study, whose methodology AAA says changed from its 2025 edition, so the page compares nothing across the two years.

Expiry. This page goes stale on the earliest of: a price or specification change on any pick's maker page; the next EIA Electric Power Monthly (the July 2026 rate is superseded monthly); the 2025 ACS 1-year release, not yet published on September 26, 2026, which supersedes the 2024 table used here; AAA's next Your Driving Costs study; the next NHTS publication; and any state enacting or amending a three-class statute after September 26, 2026.

Re-verification is due by March 26, 2027 at the latest.

Primary sources

Every source below is a full record: the issuing body, the document's own title, the pinpoint that decides the claim, the date it was issued, the date we read it, the stable link and the archive copy, so that a stranger can find it again if every link on the internet changed tonight.

  1. United States Code. "15 U.S.C. § 2085, Low-speed electric bicycles". subsection (b). Issued 2002-12-04 (Pub. L. 107-319). Accessed 2026-09-08. https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2023-title15/html/USCODE-2023-title15-chap47-sec2085.htm. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-06. Tier T1.
  2. Consumer Product Safety Commission (Code of Federal Regulations). "16 CFR § 1512.2 Definitions". paragraph (a)(2). Issued current eCFR text, read 2026-09-08. Accessed 2026-09-08. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-16/chapter-II/subchapter-B/part-1512/section-1512.2. Archive: Wayback save attempted 2026-09-09 (two tries) and refused or timed out by web.archive.org; see the citations ledger. Tier T1.
  3. Federal Highway Administration, Oak Ridge National Laboratory. "Summary of Travel Trends: 2022 National Household Travel Survey". Table 3-3, Average Person Trip Length by Trip Purpose, 2022 row; Table 7-1. Issued 2024. Accessed 2026-09-08. https://nhts.ornl.gov/assets/2022/pub/2022_NHTS_Summary_Travel_Trends.pdf. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-07. Tier T1.
  4. U.S. Energy Information Administration. "Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A Average Price of Electricity to Ultimate Customers by End-Use Sector, by State". U.S. Total, Residential, July 2026. Issued 2026-09 release. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.eia.gov/electricity/monthly/epm_table_grapher.php?t=epmt_5_6_a. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-24. Tier T1.
  5. AAA Newsroom. "AAA: New Vehicle Ownership Costs Hit $12,863 Annually". annual cost $12,863; regular gasoline $4.152 per gallon; five years and 75,000 miles. Issued 2026-09-15. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://newsroom.aaa.com/2026/09/aaa-new-vehicle-ownership-costs-hit-12863-annually/. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-26. Tier T2.
  6. U.S. Census Bureau. "American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, Table B08301 Means of Transportation to Work". United States row, B08301_E001, E003, E010, E018, E019, E021 (table-based summary file). Issued 2025-09. Accessed 2026-09-08. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/1YRData/acsdt1y2024-b08301.dat. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-10. Tier T1.
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. "U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020, annual normals by station". annual normals, ANN-PRCP-AVGNDS-GE001HI, stations USW00024233 Seattle Tacoma Intl AP and USW00023183 Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl AP. Issued 2021. Accessed 2026-09-08. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/services/data/v1?dataset=normals-annualseasonal&stations=USW00024233,USW00023183&dataTypes=ANN-PRCP-AVGNDS-GE001HI. Archive: Wayback save attempted 2026-09-09 (two tries) and refused or timed out by web.archive.org; see the citations ledger. Tier T1.
  8. TriMet (Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District of Oregon). "Bikes on TriMet". 'Bringing your bike on the bus or train' and 'Folding bikes' paragraphs. Issued undated, read 2026-09-08. Accessed 2026-09-08. https://trimet.org/bikes/. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-10. Tier T1.
  9. International Electrotechnical Commission. "IEC 60529:1989+AMD1:1999+AMD2:2013, Degrees of protection provided by enclosures (IP Code), document preview". contents: clause 14 and clauses 14.2.3 to 14.2.8; Figures 4 to 6. Issued 2013-08 (Edition 2.2). Accessed 2026-09-26. https://cdn.standards.iteh.ai/samples/3993/1c9316a803404d25ae2abe512833463b/IEC-60529-1989.pdf. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-26. Tier T1.
  10. U.S. Department of Energy and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. "Fuel Economy in Cold Weather". 'When the cabin heater is not used, EV fuel economy is 8% lower at 20°F than at 75°F. Driving range is about 12% lower.'. Issued undated, read 2026-09-09. Accessed 2026-09-08. https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/coldweather.shtml. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-10. Tier T1.
  11. New York City Department of Consumer and Worker Protection. "Micromobility Notices: safety standards for powered bicycles, powered mobility devices and their storage batteries". 'Powered bicycles, such as e-bikes must be certified' to UL 2849; storage batteries to UL 2271 (Local Law 39 of 2023). Issued Local Law 39 of 2023, notice read 2026-09-09. Accessed 2026-09-08. https://www.nyc.gov/site/dca/about/micromobility-notices.page. Archive: Wayback save attempted 2026-09-09 (two tries) and refused or timed out by web.archive.org; see the citations ledger. Tier T1.
  12. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. "SaferProducts.gov recall service (RestWebServices/Recall)". validated recall queries for each of the six brands, 2026-09-26; positive and negative controls answered first. Issued queried 2026-09-26. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.saferproducts.gov/. Archive: a query service rather than a page; see the citations ledger. Tier T1.
  13. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. "U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, product landing page". the annual-normals product this page's station figures are drawn from. Issued 2021. Accessed 2026-09-08. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/products/land-based-station/us-climate-normals. Archive: Wayback save attempted 2026-09-09 (two tries) and refused or timed out by web.archive.org; see the citations ledger. Tier T1.
  14. National Institute of Standards and Technology. "CODATA Value: standard acceleration of gravity". numerical value 9.806 65 m s⁻² (exact). Issued CODATA 2022. Accessed 2026-09-08. https://physics.nist.gov/cgi-bin/cuu/Value?gn. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T1.
  15. AAA Newsroom. "Your Driving Costs 2026 fact sheet". 2026 Costs Broken Down, Fuel row. Issued 2026-09. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://newsroom.aaa.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/AAA_YDC-Fact-Sheet_2026.pdf. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-21. Tier T2.
  16. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. "Product Safety Warnings listing (CSV)". all 372 rows, every column, a word-boundary match per brand. Issued as served 2026-09-26. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.cpsc.gov/s3fs-public/recall-data/product_safety_warning_listing.csv. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-26. Tier T1.
  17. California Legislature. "California Vehicle Code § 22651.08". subdivisions (a)(1), (a)(2) and (c). Issued current code. Accessed 2026-09-25. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=VEH&sectionNum=22651.08. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-26. Tier T1.
  18. California Legislature. "California Vehicle Code § 21213". subdivision (a). Issued current code. Accessed 2026-09-24. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=VEH&sectionNum=21213. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2025-10-02. Tier T1.
  19. Hawaii State Legislature. "Act 259 (H.B. 2021, H.D. 2, S.D. 2, C.D. 1), Relating to Transportation". Section 5, amending HRS § 249-14(b). Issued 2026-07-15. Accessed 2026-09-07. https://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/sessions/session2026/bills/HB2021_CD1_.HTM. Archive: the Legislature's host answers a script with 403 and Wayback's save returned 520 on 2026-09-26; see the citations ledger. Tier T1.
  20. Addmotor. "Addmotor Foldtan M-160 Folding eBike product page". the page's specification accordion and feature panels. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.addmotor.com/products/foldtan-m-160. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  21. Addmotor. "Addmotor Graoopro Cargo eBike product page". specification tabs (Technical, Performance, Delivery & Other Info.); feature panel for torque and the rear rack. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.addmotor.com/products/graoopro. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-16. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  22. Addmotor. "Addmotor Soletan M-66X Full-Suspension eBike product page". specification tabs (Size & Fit, Technical, Performance, Delivery & Other Info.); page title for the suspension. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.addmotor.com/products/soletan. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-16. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  23. Addmotor. "Addmotor SpytanX Reverse eTrike product page". specification tabs (Size & Fit, Technical, Performance, Delivery & Other Info.), SpytanX column. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.addmotor.com/products/spytanx. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-16. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  24. Eahora. "Eahora Romeo Pro Moped-Style Electric Bike product page". specification table and feature copy. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.eahoraebike.com/products/eahora-romeo-pro. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  25. Eunorau. "Eunorau FLASH LITE ST Step-Thru eMoped product page". specification block and the product record's body. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/flash-lite-st. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  26. Eunorau. "Eunorau MAX-CARGO 2.0 Cargo eBike product page". specification block, geometry chart and the product record's body. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/max-cargo. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-12. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  27. Eunorau. "Eunorau META20 Folding eBike product page". specification block; the rear-rack feature panel; the FAQ for the folded size. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/meta-20-1. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  28. Eunorau. "Eunorau META24 City eBike product page". specification block; the rear-rack feature panel. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/meta-24-1. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  29. Eunorau. "Eunorau META275 1.0 City eBike product page". specification block; the product record's body for fittings. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/meta-275-1. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  30. Eunorau. "Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 Rear-Drive Electric Trike product page". specification block; feature copy for the fenders, rack and differential. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/one-trike. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  31. Qiolor. "TIGER RL Electric Cruiser Bike product page". the Electronics and Structural specification tables. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://qiolor.com/products/tiger-rl. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  32. Samebike. "Samebike CY20 Pro Folding Commuter Electric Bike, Solid Wheel product page". the product-spec data block; description for the torque sensor; the fold note. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://us.samebike.com/products/cy20-pro-portable-commuter-powerful-500w-electric-bike. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-10. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  33. VTUVIA. "VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed product page". the Specs table (General Info, Ebike System, Included Accessories) and the note beneath it. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://vtuviaebike.com/products/cmb-mid-drive-500-watt-electric-city-bike-vtuvia-ebike. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-26. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  34. VTUVIA. "VTUVIA E-Cozy Electric Trike product page". the Specs table and the feature panels for lights, turn signals and baskets. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://vtuviaebike.com/products/vtuvia-e-cozy-most-comfortable-electric-bike. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-26. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  35. VTUVIA. "VTUVIA SF20H Utility product page". the Specs table (General Info, Ebike System, Included Accessories), the note beneath it and the FAQ for top speed. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://vtuviaebike.com/products/sf20h-fat-tire-folding-electric-bike-ul-certified-ebike. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-26. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  36. VTUVIA. "VTUVIA Zeal LT7 product page". the Specs table (General Info, Ebike System, Included Accessories) and the note beneath it. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://vtuviaebike.com/products/zeal-lt7-step-through-commuter-electric-bike. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-26. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  37. VTUVIA. "VTUVIA Zeal XT8 product page". the Specs table (General Info, Ebike System, Included Accessories) and the note beneath it. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://vtuviaebike.com/products/zeal-xt8-high-power-step-through-ebike-for-hilly-commutes-and-long-distance-riding. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-26. Tier T2 (the maker's own publication).
  38. Redtail eBikes (first-party dataset). "Commuter shelf census, September 26, 2026": 222 active listings, 170 buyable, 99 eligible; specifications for the 26 bicycles stocked after September 8 read at their makers on September 26. research/urban-commuter/shelf-census_20260926.csv. Tier T2, first-party, labeled.
  39. Redtail eBikes (first-party dataset). "Maker weights and motor ratings re-read, September 24 and 26, 2026": 93 of the 99 eligible bikes with a weight verified at the maker (30 read where the census held none, 1 corrected, 7 confirmed); 19 motor ratings re-read where the census carried an unsourced figure. research/urban-commuter/census-weights_20260926.csv and census-ratings_20260926.csv. Tier T2, first-party, labeled.
  40. Redtail eBikes (first-party dataset). "Implied watt-hours per mile from makers' battery and range claims": 119 of 222 active listings carry both in the census; median 12.0 Wh/mi overall, 11.6 Wh/mi on the 50 bikes rated 750–999 W. scripts/numbers_commuter.py over the shelf census. Tier T2, first-party, labeled.
  41. Redtail eBikes (first-party dataset). "Parts shelf, fender kits and rear racks, September 26, 2026": 3 fender kits and 5 rear racks in stock on /collections/accessories, the ranges quoted; minimum variant price. research/urban-commuter/parts-shelf_20260926.csv. Tier T2, first-party, labeled.
  42. Redtail eBikes (first-party dataset). "Pick card fact-check, September 26, 2026": every figure the 18 cards print, each found in the maker's own page deposited that day. research/brand-denylist/remediation/best-commuter-electric-bikes/factcheck_20260926.csv. Tier T2, first-party, labeled.
  43. Redtail eBikes (first-party dataset). "Demand harvest, September 8, 2026": 5,772 unique phrasings from 6 sources, 823 in question form. keywords/harvest/best-commuter-electric-bikes_20260908.csv. Tier T2, first-party, labeled.