219 bikes read · 135 bikes publish their own fit window · 74 bikes reach 6'4" · 19 reach 6'6" · 11 picks, 5 brands · windows verified September 29, 2026
Quick Answer: The best electric bike for tall riders is one whose maker publishes a rider-height window that includes you. On our 219-machine shelf, 74 reach 6'4" and 19 reach 6'6". Put fit before price. Past 6'4", the Freesky Ranger Air reaches 6'8" for $1,299 (add it to your cart); on the street, start with the FLASH LITE ST.
The trap that catches tall buyers is trusting a frame label. "XL" is not a standard, a 26-inch wheel says nothing about the frame around it, and a bike marketed for "riders up to 6'4"" sometimes publishes that number for only one of its frame sizes. The window, the standover, and the maximum seat height decide the fit. The label decides nothing.
The census on one card: on September 29, 74 of 219 reach 6'4" on a window their maker gives them. Height is the one specification worth confirming in person, and the directory of e-bike stores near you says where you can stand over a frame before you buy. The road on the cover is Howland Hill Road in Redwood National and State Parks, in a scene generated on Playcut from a National Park Service photograph.
In this guide
- How we verified this guide
- Why the e-bike market runs short, measured
- What size electric bike do I need at 6'2", 6'4", 6'6"?
- Your height, your bike: the matching grid
- The ten-minute fit method
- What 219 machines publish about rider height
- Are 26-inch wheels too small for tall riders?
- Can I ride a step-thru bike if I'm tall?
- Do seatposts, stems and cranks fix a small bike?
- Tall and heavy: read the payload beside the height
- The wattage line every tall pick has to declare
- What the AI engines get wrong about tall-rider fit
- Where tall buyers get caught out
- The best electric bike for tall riders: 11 picks, six situations
- If you are stopped riding an over-750-watt machine
- Where this guide sits in our library
- The tall-rider checklist before you order
- Frequently asked questions
- The bottom line
- Limitations
- Source register
- Primary sources
How we verified this guide
Every number on this page traces to a file we can re-run or a manufacturer page we deposited. On September 29, 2026 we read the live body of every bike on our shelf from the brands we carry, 219 machines, and attributed each rider-height window to the model it belongs to, so a window one listing prints for a sibling model counts for that sibling only (method and data).
The decisive specification behind every pick, the window itself, was re-read at the manufacturer's own page the same day, with its price, stock and cart. Where our listing and the maker disagree, the maker's figure governs this page, and Limitations names each case.
Every question this page answers was harvested from observed demand: 1,259 observed queries across six independent sources, a 12-prompt AI-engine panel saved raw, and 480 days of Search Console data. Search-volume figures do not appear because our paid keyword instrument was unavailable on the verification date; phrasing comparisons used Google Trends (US) instead. Written by Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014), Redtail eBikes. Corrections: sales@redtailebikes.com.
Why the e-bike market runs short, measured
The market really does run short, and now there is a number on it: of 219 machines on our own shelf, 135 carry a rider-height window of their own, 74 reach 6'4", and 19 reach 6'6". If you are 6'3" and every bike you have tried feels like a toy, that is the shape of the catalog, measured.
Buying wrong at this height costs real money and real knees: a frame you cannot extend your legs on, and a return-shipping bill on a 70 lb box. This guide walks the decision from your inseam to a specific machine, with every fit number checked at its maker.
The claim you will meet everywhere, repeated by AI answer engines and manufacturer blogs alike, is that the global market builds frames for riders up to about 5'10", with no denominator and no source attached. We measured our own shelf instead.
Of 219 machines, 135 carry a window their maker gives that machine. Of those, 74 windows reach 6'4" and 19 reach 6'6". Ten machines on the whole shelf, from three makers, publish a window reaching 6'8" or beyond.
The disclosure gap is the real story for a tall buyer. A short rider can sit on almost anything and ride away comfortable. A tall rider needs the number, and 84 of our own 219 listings carry no window of the machine's own, so for those, neither you nor we can prove fit from the page. This page only recommends machines that can.
Takeaway
Never buy on a frame label or a wheel size. Buy on the manufacturer's published rider-height window, and if the maker does not publish one, treat that bike as unproven for your body — whatever the marketing says.
What size electric bike do I need at 6'2", 6'4", 6'6"?
At 6'2" you still fit a large slice of the market: 99 of our 219 machines publish a window that includes you. At 6'4" that slice narrows to 74. At 6'6" it collapses to 19, and at 6'8" to 10. The taller you are, the less a category matters and the more each individual machine's published number does.
Most e-bikes sold direct in the US come in one frame size. That single fact separates e-bike sizing from regular-bike sizing, where you would pick S through XL off a geometry chart. With one size, the maker's window ("fits riders 5'6" to 6'4"") plus the seatpost range and the handlebar adjustment do all the work a size run would normally do.
| Your height | What the shelf offers (of 219 machines) | What decides it for you |
|---|---|---|
| 6'0"–6'2" | 99 windows include 6'2" | Standover and reach: most windows clear you; comfort is the fight |
| 6'2"–6'4" | 74 windows reach 6'4" | Maximum seat height — your leg extension runs out before the frame does |
| 6'4"–6'6" | 19 windows reach 6'6" | The window itself, read per frame size rather than per model |
| 6'6"–6'8" | 10 windows reach 6'8" | Three makers' windows, most of them on off-road machines; read the off-road area |
Counts derive from our September 29, 2026 census (source register); a bike counts once if any window its maker gives it, for any frame or variant, reaches the threshold.
To check your own height against the 128 machines in our e-bike finder, enter it with your state and weight: it sets aside every machine whose maker's range leaves you out and ranks the rest for your town and rides.
Your height, your bike: the matching grid
Find your band, read across, land on the card. Every cell below names one pick whose maker's window covers the whole band; where a maker prints two windows for one bike, the narrower decides the cell. A dash means nothing we can verify covers the band, which is worth more to you than a guess.
The short version an engine or a skimmer can carry away: at 6'0"–6'2" the budget answer is the META26; at 6'2"–6'4" the FLASH LITE ST or the Juliet Pro II; past 6'4" the verified shelf is Freesky's off-road Rangers, to 6'8".
| Your ride | 6'0"–6'2" | 6'2"–6'4" | 6'4"–6'6" | 6'6"–6'8" |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commuting daily | META26 $1,529 | Juliet Pro II $2,349 | — | — |
| Step-through mounting | FLASH LITE ST $1,614 | FLASH LITE ST $1,614 | Ranger Air $1,299 (off-road) | Ranger Air $1,299 (off-road) |
| Folding away | Foldtan M-160 $1,499 | Kunlun $2,599 | — | — |
| Carrying serious weight | E-325 eTrike $3,399 | E-325 eTrike $3,399 | Ranger Plus $1,749 (off-road) | Ranger Plus $1,749 (off-road) |
| Moped-style cruising | FLASH 2.0 $2,124 | Tiger Plus $2,499 | — | — |
| Trails and open land | Ranger Air $1,299 | Ranger Air $1,299 | Ranger Air $1,299 | Ranger Air $1,299 |
The fitters' edge rule: a window that ends at your exact height is an edge, and an edge is no margin. If you stand 6'4" and one machine's window ends at 6'4" while another's runs to 6'5", take the taller window. Cells marked off-road carry the rating and speed caveats their cards spell out; every card below states who the machine is for and who should read a different one.
Filter the shelf yourself — the grid above names the verified picks, and each card carries its cart button.
Shop every bike with a published fit windowRead the bars top to bottom as you get taller: 84 of the 219 carry no window of their own, and by 6'8" ten machines remain.
The ten-minute fit method
Measure two things before you shop: your barefoot inseam, and your height. Stand against a wall, hold a hardcover book firm against your crotch as a saddle would sit, and measure floor to book spine. That inseam drives every check below, and the whole pass takes about ten minutes per bike once you have it.
Check the window first. The maker's rider-height range is the only number that summarizes the whole frame. Addmotor prints it as plainly as it can be printed ("Suits riders in the height range of 5'4"–6'4"" on the Kunlun's own page), and when a maker publishes windows per frame size, read the one for the frame you are ordering.
When a maker prints two windows for one frame, plan around the narrower: Eahora gives the Juliet Pro II 5'7"–6'4" in its specification table and 5'4"–6'5" in its geometry block.
Then compare standover to inseam. Standover is the height of the frame where you straddle it flat-footed. You want daylight between the two numbers. The Kunlun publishes a 25" standover against a 39" maximum seat height; a rider with a 34" inseam clears the frame by nine inches, and Addmotor's own window runs to 6'4". A published standover above your inseam is a hard no at any price.
Then find the maximum seat height. Leg extension is where tall riders run out of bike. The fit formulas put your saddle about 109% of your inseam from the pedal axle, or 88.3% from the crank axle (Peveler et al., 2005). A seat height measured from the ground, as Eahora's geometry chart marks it, does not compare directly with either. Read the maker's window first, and send us your inseam if you sit at its top.
Last, the cockpit. Reach (saddle to bars) and handlebar height decide whether your back and wrists tolerate the bike for an hour. An adjustable stem is worth real money to a tall rider; a fixed short cockpit on a long-legged frame is how a bike fits your legs and still hurts.
Takeaway
The buying order at 6'2"-plus: published window for your exact frame size → standover vs your inseam → maximum seat height vs your extension → cockpit adjustment. Price is the fifth check, after all four of those.
What 219 machines publish about rider height
Where the tall windows sit decides where a tall buyer should start looking. Ten of the sixteen brands on our shelf carry at least one machine whose own window reaches 6'4", and the table counts them brand by brand, from the most to the fewest.
| Brand | Machines | Own window | Reach 6'2" | Reach 6'4" | Reach 6'6" |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velotric | 20 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 4 |
| Addmotor | 28 | 26 | 17 | 13 | 2 |
| Eahora | 23 | 23 — every machine | 16 | 13 | 0 |
| Eunorau | 32 | 26 | 14 | 11 | 0 |
| Freesky | 10 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 4, all to 6'8" |
| Samebike | 10 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| VTUVIA | 9 | 9 — every machine | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Ridstar | 21 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Smartravel | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Qiolor | 5 | 5 — every machine | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Census of the live shelf, September 29, 2026; parts and accessories excluded; a window counts for a machine only when its maker gives it to that machine (source register). A zero means no window on our listing reaches that height; it does not mean the bike fits nobody that tall, only that neither you nor we can prove it from the page.
The dark bar is how many of a brand's machines reach 6'4" on their own window; the grey is everything that brand sells.
The practical reading: Eahora, VTUVIA and Qiolor give a window for every machine we sell from them, Addmotor for all but two, and Freesky carries four 6'8" windows, the two Rangers on this page among them. The picks below come from five of these brands, and every one of them is live, in stock at its maker, and priced to match.
Three fit sheets worth copying
The census also surfaced the pages other makers should imitate, and they are worth naming because they show what "published fit" can mean when a manufacturer decides to do it properly.
The inseam sheet. Freesky's Ranger Air page prints the window, 5'3" to 6'8", and beside it the inseam range it assumes, 27" to 35", with an 18" step-through height and a 35" to 41" seat. An inseam range answers the question a height range only implies.
The complete dimension sheet. Addmotor's Kunlun page publishes the window, the 25" standover, the 39" maximum and 32" minimum seat heights, and even minimum and maximum handlebar heights. Every check in the fit method can be run against it without sending a single email.
The twenty-inch window. Eunorau's FLASH LITE ST sheet claims 4'8" to 6'4" on one frame, the widest adult span among this page's picks. A claim that wide invites skepticism, which is healthy; the moto-bench seating makes it mechanically plausible, because a bench saddle lets riders sit a foot apart fore-and-aft.
Are 26-inch wheels too small for tall riders?
No — and the question, which real buyers ask constantly, points at the wrong part of the bike. Wheel diameter sets how the bike rolls over bumps; the frame around the wheel sets whether you fit. Our shelf makes the point bluntly: Qiolor prints the 20-inch-wheeled Tiger Plus to 6'6" in its table, while Eunorau sizes the 27.5-inch META275 2.0 for riders 5'6" to 6'1".
Bigger wheels do bring real benefits at height. A 27.5" or 29" wheel looks proportional under a long frame, carries momentum better, and smooths broken pavement, which is why riders over 6'4" often prefer them when the frame behind the wheel also fits. But a well-shaped 26-inch frame with a long seat tube beats a cramped 29er every single time, because you ride the frame, not the rim.
The working rule: let the window qualify the bike, then let wheel size break ties. If two machines both publish your height, the larger wheel is the more natural ride at 6'4"-plus. If only the smaller-wheeled machine publishes your height, the "too small" wheel is the one that actually fits.
Can I ride a step-thru bike if I'm tall?
Yes, if — and only if — the specific step-through you are looking at publishes a window that includes you. The frame style itself takes nothing away from a tall rider: the missing top tube changes how you mount, not how far the saddle extends. What catches tall buyers is that most step-throughs are built to one size aimed at average heights, so the tall-friendly ones are a short, specific list.
Frame style is a separate question from length, and our guide to every step-thru e-bike we sell takes the style question on its own.
On our shelf that list is real but small. The widest window among this page's picks belongs to a step-through: the Eunorau FLASH LITE ST spans 4'8" to 6'4", twenty inches of rider on one frame. Eahora prints 6'5" in the geometry blocks of its Juliet step-throughs, beside lower figures in their specification tables, and Freesky's Ranger Air is a step-through to 6'8" rated for off-road use.
And the mounting advantage is not cosmetic at height. Swinging a leg over a tall saddle on a loaded 75 lb bike is precisely where a big rider with a stiff hip or a rear child seat wants the open frame.
There is one catch. Step-through frames flex more per pound of frame than a diamond, so makers compensate with heavier tubing; if you are tall and near a bike's payload ceiling, read the payload section before choosing the open frame. For the full step-through-versus-step-over argument, our frame-types guide runs the numbers.
Do seatposts, stems and cranks fix a small bike?
They stretch a bike that almost fits; they cannot rescue one that does not. The parts move the saddle and the bars, and they move nothing else — the wheelbase, the reach, and the standover are welded in. Knowing which problem you have, an almost-fit or a wrong frame, is worth several hundred dollars and a return label.
What a longer seatpost buys you: two to four inches of leg extension, the cheapest real fix in the catalog. Check the frame's maximum insertion and remaining post length before ordering one; a post raised past its minimum-insertion line is a snapped post waiting for a pothole.
What an adjustable or riser stem buys you: one to three inches of bar height and a more upright back, the difference between a 45-minute commute and a chiropractor.
What longer cranks buy you: a more natural pedal circle for very long legs (riders over about 6'4" often prefer 175 mm cranks to the 170 mm most e-bikes ship) at the cost of slightly less ground clearance in corners.
What none of them buys you is reach. If the bike is short saddle-to-bars for your torso, no bolt-on fixes it, and a bike you have modified past its published fit range is also a bike whose warranty conversation gets complicated. The clean answer is the one this whole page is built on: start from a machine whose maker already says it fits you, then fine-tune with the cheap parts.
Every pick in this guide publishes its rider-height window at the manufacturer — compare them side by side.
Shop e-bikes with published fit windowsTall and heavy: read the payload beside the height
Height and weight run together, and the window answers only half the question. A 6'5" rider often stands 240 lb before the backpack, the lock and the groceries get on, and an e-bike's payload rating covers everything on the bike: rider, cargo, child seat, the lot. Read the two numbers as a pair, and leave margin: a rating you are touching on day one is a rating you exceed by Friday.
Published payloads on our tall-window machines cluster in three bands. Standard frames run 280–330 lb, enough for most riders with commuting cargo. Heavy-duty frames run 400–440 lb: Freesky's off-road Rangers, the Juliet Pro II and the Tiger Plus print 400 lb, and Eunorau's FLASH machines 440 lb.
Cargo machines top the page: the Addmotor E-325 publishes 550 lb of capacity under a 5'2"–6'4" window, the largest load of any pick here.
Weight cuts the other way too: what carries more usually weighs more, and an 80–90 lb machine is a genuine two-person lift onto a rack; Eahora's two Juliets weigh 116 lb and 148 lb with their batteries. If your ride includes stairs or a car rack, the bike's own weight belongs in your decision beside its capacity. The picks in area D are chosen on that pairing.
The load figure covers you and everything you carry; Addmotor prints the Foldtan's twice, 280 lb and 300 lb, and the ring marks the second.
The wattage line every tall pick has to declare
Tall riders get steered toward big-wattage machines (bigger frame, bigger motor is how the market merchandises height), and that steering has a legal edge nobody at the checkout mentions. Federal law defines the low-speed electric bicycle a seller can treat like a bicycle, and the definition has a wattage ceiling in it.
"…a two- or three-wheeled vehicle with fully operable pedals and an electric motor of less than 750 watts (1 h.p.), whose maximum speed on a paved level surface, when powered solely by such a motor while ridden by an operator who weighs 170 pounds, is less than 20 mph." — 15 U.S.C. § 2085(b), accessed September 1, 2026
The definition sits in consumer-product law, where it decides that a qualifying machine is regulated like a bicycle by the Consumer Product Safety Commission. What it does not do, on its own, is grant street rights; those belong to state vehicle codes. Note the quoted words: less than 750 watts.
Several machines in this guide publish 1,000 W and up, and every one is labeled with that status on its own card, along with the honest consequence: a machine outside the definition is an off-road or private-land vehicle unless your state says otherwise.
Where each class may legally ride is the job of our 50-state law guide. This page's job is to never sell you a wattage without saying which side of the line it sits on.
One more word about the number 750 itself: the statute says less than 750 watts, and several street-shaped picks here publish precisely 750 W: on the line itself. We print each pick's figure and its basis (rated or peak), and we claim nothing past the quoted words; state class law decides what the line means for your street.
State class law, and only state class law, governs your street. If your riding is acreage, sand, or trails you have the right to use, the labeled off-road picks carry the tallest windows on this page.
What the AI engines get wrong about tall-rider fit
The AI answers a tall buyer meets cite no primary sources, contradict each other on the numbers, and repeat one market-shape claim with no denominator behind it. We measured this: twelve tall-rider buying questions, put to an AI search instrument, every answer read against primary sources. Three patterns matter to you.
The engines cite no primary sources for fit claims. Across all twelve answers, zero fit figures carried a standards body, a regulation, or a measured dataset behind it; the answer surface is manufacturer blog posts quoting each other.
Their numeric advice contradicts itself between answers. We were told XL means 21–22" frames, that standover clearance should be 2 cm, then 1–2 inches, then 2–3 inches, and that riders over 6'4" need 29-inch wheels while a well-designed 26-inch bike fits fine: each stated flatly, none sourced. And the recurring market-shape claim, that frames top out near 5'10", arrives with no denominator anywhere.
That last one is the gap this page was built to fill. The measured version, from our own 219-machine census: 84 of the 219 carry no window of their own, a third reach 6'4" (74), and about one in twelve reaches 6'6" (19). Smaller than the myth, larger than zero, and, unlike the myth, checkable, because the dataset is published.
Where tall buyers get caught out
Five traps produce nearly every bad tall-rider purchase, and each one is cheap to dodge once it has a name. They share one root: trusting a phrase where a number exists.
The label trap. "XL," "large frame," and "big and tall" are marketing vocabulary, not measurements. Our census found a 27.5-inch-wheeled frame sized to 6'1" and a 20-inch-wheeled machine printed to 6'6". Buy the number.
The two-window trap. When a maker prints two windows for one bike, the higher one is the one you will see quoted. Eahora gives the Juliet Long-Range 5'4"–6'1" in its specification table and 5'3"–6'5" in its geometry block; plan around 6'1". Every card in this guide prints both figures; make any retailer do the same.
The silent-window trap. When a listing says nothing about rider height, the absence is the information. 84 of our own 219 listings carry no window of the machine's own. A missing number is not a flexible number.
The payload-window mismatch. A frame can fit your height and not your loaded weight. Check both ceilings; the margin you want lives in whichever number you are closer to.
The vocabulary itself is half the problem. Translate the six phrases every tall buyer meets:
| The label says | What it actually tells you |
|---|---|
| "XL frame" | Nothing standardized. Two brands' XL differ by inches; only the window is comparable. |
| "Fits riders up to 6'4"" | Ask which frame size and which variant. On two-size models the ceiling belongs to the larger frame only. |
| "One size fits most" | The maker chose not to publish a window. "Most" is doing all the work; you are the case it is silent about. |
| "Big and tall" | A merchandising shelf, frequently paired with a payload number and no height number. Read both. |
| "26-inch / 29-inch bike" | Wheel diameter only. The frame around the wheel decides your fit. |
| "Adjustable seat and handlebars" | Every bike says this. The numbers that matter are the maximum seat height and the stem's range, published or absent. |
The wattage assumption. A bigger frame very often ships with a bigger motor, and above the federal definition's less than 750 watts line the machine's legal life changes. Every big-motor pick below says so on its card — a courtesy most listings skip.
Takeaway
Five questions kill nearly every tall-buyer mistake — which exact frame size the window belongs to, the standover against your inseam, the maximum seat height, the payload with you and your cargo aboard, and which side of 750 W the motor sits on.
The best electric bike for tall riders: 11 picks, six situations
Every pick clears four checks, run September 29, 2026, with prices, stock and carts re-checked October 4, 2026, and the Ranger Air's, Ranger Plus's and Juliet Pro II's prices on October 19, 2026: its rider-height window is verified at the manufacturer's own page, it is live and in stock at its maker, it is buyable in our store at the maker's own price, or its checkout price where the maker runs an offer, with a working cart button, and its motor's legal status is declared. Where owner or reviewer feedback on the wider net contradicted a spec sheet, the spec sheet lost.
Each situation carries a budget, mid and luxury tier where the shelf honestly supports one; where it does not, the area says which tier is missing and why. One area repeats a brand because too few brands passed the checks, and it says so in place. We stock every machine here, which is a bias you should know about; every window printed here is the maker's own number, and where the maker prints two, both are on the card.
Height is not a luxury tax: the two 6'8" windows on this chart cost $1,299 and $1,799.
The 11 picks at a glance
| Bike | Situation | Tier | Price | Maker's window | Motor figure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eunorau META26 | Commuter | Budget | $1,529 | 5'4"–6'3" | 500 W rated |
| Eahora Juliet Pro II | Commuter | Luxury | $2,349 | 5'7"–6'4" · 5'4"–6'5" | 2 × 2,200 W rated |
| Eahora Juliet Long-Range | Step-through | Budget | $1,499 | 5'4"–6'1" · 5'3"–6'5" | 1,000 W rated |
| Eunorau FLASH LITE ST | Step-through | Mid | $1,614 | 4'8"–6'4" | 750 W |
| Addmotor Foldtan M-160 | Folding | Mid | $1,499 | 5'2"–6'3" | 750 W |
| Addmotor Kunlun | Folding | Luxury | $2,599 | 5'4"–6'4" | 750 W |
| Freesky Ranger Plus M-540 | Tall + heavy | Mid | $1,749 | 5'3"–6'8" | 2 × 2,500 W peak |
| Addmotor E-325 Cargo eTrike | Tall + heavy | Luxury | $3,399 | 5'2"–6'4" | 750 W rated |
| Eunorau FLASH 2.0 | Moped-style | Mid | $2,124 | 5'2"–6'4" | 1,000 W mid-drive |
| Qiolor Tiger Plus | Moped-style | Mid | $2,499 | 5'3"–6'6" · 5'3"–6'5" | 750 W rated, 1,100 W peak |
| Freesky Ranger Air M-540 | Off-road | Budget | $1,299 | 5'3"–6'8" | 2 × 2,000 W peak |
Windows are the makers' own figures, read September 29, 2026; where two figures appear, the maker prints both for the same bike, and the narrower is the one to plan around.
A · The tall commuter: streets, paths, every day
Two brands, two prices, and a named gap: no mid-priced street commuter on our shelf clears 6'3" on its maker's window and passes this page's other checks, so the area runs budget and luxury only.
The META26's 18-inch frame reads ordinary until you notice the long seat tube doing the work.
Budget — Eunorau META26, $1,529. A 500 W city bike with a torque sensor, a 286 lb payload and a published window of 5'4" to 6'3", all in Eunorau's own specification. It weighs 68.4 lb and Eunorau lists it as Class 2, 20 mph.
Who it is for: the daily rider to 6'3" who wants natural-feeling assist and fenders-and-rack practicality. What decides it: torque-sensor assist behind a maker-published window, with the only motor on this page rated below 750 W.
Who should skip it: anyone over 6'3", for whom the step-through FLASH LITE ST carries a street machine to 6'4". Specification published by Eunorau.
Buy the META26 in Deep Crimson, $1,529. Free shipping in the lower 48, Shop Pay Installments at checkout, warranty and US support through us, and if it arrives damaged we file the carrier claim. Tell us your height and inseam before you order and we will check them against the maker's window first.
Two hub motors and a window Eahora prints twice: 6'4" in the specification table, 6'5" in the geometry block.
Luxury — Eahora Juliet Pro II, $2,349, against Eahora's $2,699 list, in Eahora's 2026 Halloween Sale. Dual hub motors and a ≤ 400 lb load, with two windows on Eahora's page: 5'7" to 6'4" in the specification table, 5'4" to 6'5" in the geometry block. Plan around the first. It weighs 148.15 lb with its 36.6 lb battery, in Eahora's figures.
The declaration its card owes you: Eahora publishes 2 × 2,200 W, or peak 2 × 2,600 W, and a top speed of "28+ mph(43Mph)". Those figures sit far past the federal less than 750 watts definition quoted below, so read your state's rules before any street use.
Who it is for: the 6'2"–6'4" rider on real hills or all-season surfaces, where the second motor earns its keep. What decides it: all-wheel traction under a window that reaches 6'4" on either of Eahora's figures. Who should skip it: anyone who lifts the bike or wants a machine inside the federal definition; take the META26 above.
Specification published by Eahora. Buy the Juliet Pro II in black, $2,349. Free shipping in the lower 48, Shop Pay Installments at checkout, warranty and US support through us, and if it arrives damaged we file the carrier claim. Tell us your height and inseam before you order and we will check them against the maker's window first.
B · Step-through comfort, tall edition
Two picks, two brands, and a named gap: no luxury street step-through on our shelf reaches past 6'4" on a single maker figure, so this area carries no padded tier. The step-through that does reach 6'8", Freesky's Ranger Air, is rated for off-road use and leads area F.
Twenty-inch wheels and two published windows: 6'1" on Eahora's specification table, 6'5" on its geometry block.
Budget — Eahora Juliet Long-Range, $1,499, against Eahora's $1,899 list. A step-through on 20 × 4.0-inch tires with a ≤ 330 lb load and two windows on Eahora's page: 5'4" to 6'1" in the specification table, 5'3" to 6'5" in the geometry block. Plan around 6'1". It weighs 116 lb with its 28 lb battery.
The declaration: Eahora publishes 1,000 W, or peak 1,200 W, and 25–28 mph, above the federal less than 750 watts line, so check your state before street use. Who it is for: the rider to 6'1" who mounts and dismounts constantly, or shares the bike across a household. What decides it: the lowest price on this page for a street-shaped step-through.
Who should skip it: riders over 6'1" and anyone who carries the bike; the FLASH LITE ST below publishes a single window to 6'4" at 82 lb. Specification published by Eahora.
Buy the Juliet Long-Range in black, $1,499. Free shipping in the lower 48, Shop Pay Installments at checkout, warranty and US support through us, and if it arrives damaged we file the carrier claim. Tell us your height and inseam before you order and we will check them against the maker's window first.
A bench saddle and a 4'8"–6'4" window: the FLASH LITE ST is built for households that share.
Mid — Eunorau FLASH LITE ST, $1,614. The widest window among this page's picks, 4'8" to 6'4", on one step-through frame with a 52 V, 750 W rear motor, a 440 lb payload and an 82 lb weight, in Eunorau's specification. Eunorau lists it as Class 1/2/3/3C/4, default Class 2.
Who it is for: mixed-height households where a 5'0" rider and a 6'4" rider share one bike, and tall riders who want the moto-style seat's room to slide. What decides it: the span, with the 750 W figure printed plainly beside it.
Who should skip it: buyers who want conventional bike ergonomics and full pedal efficiency; the META26 pedals like a bicycle, and our full review covers the class settings. Specification published by Eunorau.
Buy the FLASH LITE ST in Ivory, $1,614. Free shipping in the lower 48, Shop Pay Installments at checkout, warranty and US support through us, and if it arrives damaged we file the carrier claim. Tell us your height and inseam before you order and we will check them against the maker's window first.
C · Folding bikes that still fit at 6'3"
Only one maker earned both slots here, and saying why beats hiding it. We required a folding frame, a maker-published window past 6'2", street-side gearing without an off-road rating, and stock at the maker.
Samebike's tall folder, the RS-A02 Pro, prints a 6'1"-7'9" window on its size-and-fit drawing, but Samebike sells it as an off-road bike, and measured on that drawing its seat post reaches the 109% saddle height for 46 of 100 riders at 6'2" and 3 of 100 at 6'4" (our RS-A02 Pro review's saddle table).
That leaves Addmotor twice; repeating a brand beats inventing a third pick, and the area carries no budget tier rather than a weaker one.
The Foldtan M-160 folds to 34.1 by 20.9 by 28.3 inches and prints its window, its standover and its load outright.
Mid — Addmotor Foldtan M-160, $1,499. A 750 W folder with a window of 5'2" to 6'3", a 14.4" standover and a 37.8" maximum seat height, 81.6 lb in all. Addmotor prints its load twice: "Max load capacity is 280 lbs" under Measurement, and 300 LBS in the highlights. Plan on 280.
Who it is for: the tall rider with a trunk, an RV bay, or a hallway instead of a garage. What decides it: a window to 6'3" with the standover and both seat heights printed beside it, for $1,100 less than the Kunlun.
Who should skip it: riders at 6'4", one inch past the window; take the Addmotor Kunlun below. Specification published by Addmotor.
Buy the Foldtan M-160 in Olive Green, $1,499. Free shipping in the lower 48, Shop Pay Installments at checkout, warranty and US support through us, and if it arrives damaged we file the carrier claim. Tell us your height and inseam before you order and we will check them against the maker's window first.
Addmotor prints the Kunlun's whole fit sheet — window, standover, both seat heights — without being asked.
Luxury — Addmotor Kunlun, $2,599. The tallest street-side folder on this page: "Suits riders in the height range of 5'4"-6 '4"" in Addmotor's own words, with a 25" standover, a 32" to 39" seat, a 45.5" minimum handlebar height, 280 lb capacity and a 750-watt rear hub, at 68 lb.
Who it is for: the 6'2"–6'4" rider who needs fat-tire capability that folds. What decides it: the complete published fit sheet, every number this page teaches you to demand.
Who should skip it: anyone buying primarily on budget; the Foldtan M-160 does most of this for $1,100 less if you are under 6'3". Specification published by Addmotor.
Buy the Kunlun, $2,599. Free shipping in the lower 48, Shop Pay Installments at checkout, warranty and US support through us, and if it arrives damaged we file the carrier claim. Tell us your height and inseam before you order and we will check them against the maker's window first.
D · Tall and heavy: payload first
Two brands that pair big published payloads with tall windows, and no Ridstar: this guide does not recommend the brand, whose Q20 family carries two 2026 stop-use warnings from the US Consumer Product Safety Commission, 26-337 and 26-584.
The cheapest 400 lb machine with a 6'8" window on this page is the $1,299 Ranger Air in area F, rated for off-road use like the Ranger Plus below.
One of the two tallest windows on this page, 5'3" to 6'8", on a machine rated for land you own or may ride.
Mid — Freesky Ranger Plus M-540, $1,749, Freesky's own checkout price with its code B100. A window of 5'3" to 6'8" with a 27" to 35" inseam range and a 400 LBS max load, in Freesky's specification. Freesky publishes "2 × 2500W Peak Motors" and a 40 MPH top speed.
This is a private-land and trail machine, full stop, and we will not describe it as a commuter. Our Freesky Ranger Plus review works out its range at your weight and on your climbs. Who it is for: the 6'4"-plus rider riding where an off-road rating belongs. What decides it: the 6'8" ceiling with a 400 lb figure behind it.
Who should skip it: street riders (area A exists for you) and anyone lifting the bike regularly; the 68 lb Kunlun is the carry-friendly pick. Specification published by Freesky.
Buy the Ranger Plus in blue, $1,749. Free shipping in the lower 48, Shop Pay Installments at checkout, warranty and US support through us, and if it arrives damaged we file the carrier claim. Tell us your height and inseam before you order and we will check them against the maker's window first.
Box first, rider behind: the E-325 carries 550 lb under a 6'4" window.
Luxury — Addmotor E-325 Cargo eTrike, $3,399. It is a trike, we will say so plainly, and it holds the largest load on this page: 550 LBS under a 5'2" to 6'4" window, both from Addmotor's Size & Fit and Performance tabs, on a 750W rear-drive motor with a top speed of "Up to 15MPH". It weighs 198 lb with its cargo box.
Who it is for: the tall rider hauling a passenger, serious cargo, or 300-plus pounds of self and gear, who values stability over lean. What decides it: 550 lb, against 440 lb for the two-wheelers on this page that carry the most.
Who should skip it: anyone who wants a bike that rides like a bike (the Ranger Plus above carries 400 lb on two wheels); the frame-types guide explains trike steering before you commit. Specification published by Addmotor.
Buy the E-325 in Vanilla Cream, $3,399. Free shipping in the lower 48, Shop Pay Installments at checkout, warranty and US support through us, and if it arrives damaged we file the carrier claim. Tell us your height and inseam before you order and we will check them against the maker's window first.
E · Moped-style cruisers with a big cockpit
The moped-style saddle gives a long rider room to slide back that no bicycle saddle offers, which is why this category keeps appearing in tall-rider searches. It carries two picks from two brands at one price, and no budget tier.
The moped-style bike below them in price, the Addmotor Soletan M-66X at $1,899, bolts its banana seat at one height, 32.5 inches, which our Soletan review puts 10.9 inches under the pedaling formula's saddle height for a median 6'2" rider, the top of Addmotor's window.
Mid-drive, up to three battery bays, and a 6'4" window: the FLASH 2.0 is the moped-style range-topper.
Mid — Eunorau FLASH 2.0, $2,124. The moto-style flagship: a 52 V, 1,000 W Truckrun mid-drive with 220 N·m, battery options Eunorau rates to 65, 135 or 220 miles, a 440 lb payload, 82–92 lb, and a window of 5'2" to 6'4". Eunorau lists it as Class 3.
The declaration its card owes you: 1,000 W sits above the federal less than 750 watts line, so its street status depends on your state. Who it is for: the tall rider who wants the most capable moto-style machine on this page. What decides it: mid-drive torque plus the 6'4" ceiling.
Who should skip it: the simple-commute buyer; the META26 in area A is cheaper, lighter and legally simpler. Specification published by Eunorau.
Buy the FLASH 2.0 in Moon Black, $2,124. Free shipping in the lower 48, Shop Pay Installments at checkout, warranty and US support through us, and if it arrives damaged we file the carrier claim. Tell us your height and inseam before you order and we will check them against the maker's window first.
A bench for two and footrests for the passenger: the Tiger Plus is built for cruising, and Qiolor prints its window twice.
Mid — Qiolor Tiger Plus, $2,499. A two-rider bench on 20 × 4.0-inch fat tires, air rear suspension, a 48 V 35 Ah pack, a 400 lb max load and 90 lb, in Qiolor's specification. Qiolor gives the window twice: 5'3" to 6'6" in its specification table, 5'3" to 6'5" in its FAQ. Plan around 6'5".
The declaration: Qiolor rates the motor at 750W with an 1100W peak, and ships every bike "as a Class II e-bike"; "The default maximum speed is set to 20 MPH, which can be adjusted according to user preferences." A first-hand review found the fixed bench makes pedaling secondary.
Who it is for: the tall rider who cruises two-up and rides on the throttle more than the pedals. What decides it: a seat Qiolor rates for two riders, passenger footrests included, under a window past 6'4" at 750 W rated. Who should skip it: riders who want to pedal hard; the FLASH 2.0 above is the pedaling moto.
Specification published by Qiolor. Buy the Tiger Plus in black, $2,499. Free shipping in the lower 48, Shop Pay Installments at checkout, warranty and US support through us, and if it arrives damaged we file the carrier claim. Tell us your height and inseam before you order and we will check them against the maker's window first.
F · Off-road and trail machines to 6'8"
The tallest windows on this page live here, and so does a named gap: Eunorau does not currently sell its SPECTER-S and URUS trail machines in the versions we list, so this area runs a single pick rather than a weaker second brand.
The cheapest 6'8" window on this page; the trade is an off-road rating and the places it limits you to.
Budget — Freesky Ranger Air M-540, $1,299, Freesky's own checkout price with its code B100. A window of 5'3" to 6'8" at $1,299 on a step-through frame, with a 27" to 35" inseam range, an 18" step-through height and a 400 LBS max load, in Freesky's specification. Freesky publishes "2 × 2000W Peak Motors" and a 34 MPH top speed.
The framing is the same as every Freesky: rated for off-road use, assisted speeds above every street class, ridden where that rating belongs. Who it is for: the very tall rider entering e-bikes without committing flagship money. What decides it: a 6'8" window at a price normally attached to machines that stop eight inches shorter.
Who should skip it: street-first riders, whose picks live in area A. Specification published by Freesky.
Buy the Ranger Air in black, $1,299. Free shipping in the lower 48, Shop Pay Installments at checkout, warranty and US support through us, and if it arrives damaged we file the carrier claim. Tell us your height and inseam before you order and we will check them against the maker's window first.
Compare the full off-road range beyond this pick — windows and payloads on every card that publishes them.
Browse all mountain and off-road e-bikesIf you are stopped riding an over-750-watt machine
Seven of the eleven picks on this page publish motor figures of 1,000 W or more on some basis — three rated (the two Juliets and the FLASH 2.0), four at peak (the two Rangers, the E-325 and the Tiger Plus) — and a tall rider on a big machine is exactly who gets looked at twice. The playbook is short and boring, which is what you want.
Know your machine's published rating and class before you ride; it is printed on each card above and on the maker's page. Ride it where its rating belongs — private land, OHV areas, and jurisdictions whose state law permits it — and treat sidewalks and multi-use paths as off-limits on anything over the line.
The consequences are concrete in some states, and Utah states them plainly. Its e-bike definition requires a motor that "has a power output of not more than 750 watts" (Utah Code § 41-6a-102(21)(a)), and a seller of a vehicle "with less than four wheels that is powered by an electric motor that is not an electric assisted bicycle" must tell you it "is instead a type of motor vehicle" (§ 41-6a-1115.5(8)(d)).
Ridden unregistered, a motor vehicle there is an infraction, and an infraction can bring a fine of up to $750 (§ 41-1a-201, § 76-3-301). Ridden uninsured, it is a class C misdemeanor with a fine of not less than $400 (§ 41-12a-302).
Utah does carve out a seated machine: it exempts a motor assisted scooter from registration and insurance (§ 41-1a-202, § 41-12a-301), and its definition caps the motor at 2,000 watts and the speed at 20 miles per hour among other terms (§ 41-6a-102(50)). Read your own state's version in the 50-state guide.
Takeaway
Before a machine over 750 W goes on a road, read three things on its card: the motor figure, the top speed, and whether your state's e-bike definition caps either. Outside the definition, registration and insurance come before the first ride.
If you are stopped, the useful posture is documentation over debate. Carry the spec sheet or be able to pull up the maker's page; what an officer usually needs to establish is class and wattage, and the printed number answers faster than an argument. If a citation turns on your machine's classification, that is the moment for the statute text and a lawyer, in that order.
Nothing on this page is legal advice. The 50-state guide links every state's operative code so you can read yours before it matters, and the deep-dive state pages, California and Texas, quote the exact sections an officer would cite.
Where this guide sits in our library
Fit is one axis of the decision. When you know your height band, these are the deeper dives, each built the same way this page was: the full buying guide for the whole decision tree, frame types and fit for the geometry behind the windows, your first e-bike if this is purchase number one, and what an e-bike costs for the market-wide price context behind our $1,299–$3,399 span.
By rider and ride: electric bikes for seniors applies this same verified-window method to comfort-first riders, kids and teens covers the other end of the height chart, and electric mountain bikes expands area F's trail logic.
By format: folding e-bikes, fat tires vs regular, electric mopeds for area E's category, electric dirt bikes for the machines past even our off-road picks, and the motor guide plus suspension explained for the hardware the spec rows summarize.
The tall-rider checklist before you order
Nine checks, in buying order, cover everything this guide measured; a machine that clears all nine is a machine you can order without a test ride and without a surprise. Print it or screenshot it.
- Your inseam, measured barefoot with the book method, written down rather than estimated.
- The window, for your exact frame size and variant, taken from the maker's page instead of the size label.
- Standover vs inseam: daylight between them, more if you ride off pavement.
- Maximum seat height vs your leg (read the maker's window first: the fit formulas measure from the crank, and a spec-sheet seat height may be taken from the ground).
- Payload with everything you carry: you, the lock, the bags, the child seat.
- The motor's side of the federal 750 W line, plus your state's rules if it is over.
- The bike's own weight against your stairs, rack, or lift: 80 lb is a two-person carry.
- The return window and who pays freight on a mis-fit, confirmed before paying, in writing.
- The adjustment range left in the cockpit: a stem and seatpost can fine-tune a fit; they cannot create one.
Why buy a tall frame from us, and when not to
A tall rider's risk is not the price. It is ordering a frame you cannot stand over and then discovering what the return costs, so the terms matter more here than on any other fit page.
Every window on this page was read at the manufacturer rather than copied from our own listing, every price matches the maker's own, and where our listing and the maker disagreed the maker won.
Beyond that: the bike ships free to the lower 48, transit damage reported inside 48 hours is a carrier claim we file, the manufacturer's warranty runs through our desk, and Shop Pay Installments sit at checkout.
Send your height and inseam to sales@redtailebikes.com before you order and we will check the published window against your measurements, including telling you when nothing here fits and the answer is a bike we do not sell.
The honest limit: we ship boxes and run no showroom, so we cannot let you stand over a frame first. If that is the deciding factor — and for a 6'6" rider it reasonably might be — buy from a local floor and use our guide to judging an e-bike store near you to pick one that will still service the bike afterwards.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best electric bike for a tall person?
The one whose maker publishes a rider-height window that includes you, with standover below your inseam and a maximum seat height above your extension needs. On our shelf, the Eunorau FLASH LITE ST reaches 6'4" on the street, the Eahora Juliet Pro II reaches 6'4" on either of Eahora's figures, and Freesky's off-road Rangers reach 6'8".
What size electric bike do I need if I am 6'4"?
At 6'4" you need a machine whose published window explicitly reaches 76 inches — on our 219-machine shelf, 74 do. Most direct-to-consumer e-bikes come in one size, so the window replaces the S–XL chart; where a model offers two frames, order the larger and confirm the window belongs to it.
Can a 6'7" person ride an electric bike?
Yes, but the verified list is short. Of 219 machines we measured, 19 publish a window reaching 6'6" and ten reach 6'8", including the Freesky Ranger Plus (5'3"–6'8", 400 lb, off-road rated) and the Ranger Air (5'3"–6'8", $1,299). At this height, buy nothing without a published number.
Do electric bikes have a maximum rider height?
There is no legal or industry maximum — only each frame's published fit range. On our shelf, ten machines from three makers publish windows reaching 6'8" or beyond. Past any published window you lose leg extension first: the saddle simply will not go high enough, whatever the frame's strength.
Can a tall person ride a 26-inch-wheel e-bike?
Yes. The frame decides fit; the wheel decides ride feel. The clearest proof on our shelf is a 20-inch-wheeled machine, the Qiolor Tiger Plus, whose maker prints a 6'6" ceiling in its table and 6'5" in its FAQ. Prefer 27.5" or 29" wheels for proportions and rollover when the frame also fits, and never reject a fitting frame over its rim size.
Are 29-inch wheels better for tall riders?
They ride more proportionally under a long frame and roll over broken ground more smoothly. Use them as the tie-breaker, never the test: when two machines both publish your height, take the bigger wheel; when only the smaller-wheeled machine fits, fit wins.
Can you adjust the seat height on all e-bikes?
Every e-bike has some saddle adjustment, but the range varies enormously and the number that matters to you is the maximum seat height — which most listings omit. Addmotor publishes it (39" on the Kunlun); where a maker does not, ask before ordering rather than assuming the post has room left at your extension.
What is the best e-bike for someone over 6'3"?
Filter to windows of 6'4" or higher — 74 of our 219 qualify — then choose by ride: the FLASH LITE ST for step-through commuting, the Kunlun for folding, the Juliet Pro II for hills and weather, the E-325 for cargo, and Freesky's Rangers past 6'5".
How much does a good electric bike for a tall rider cost?
On this page the span is $1,299 to $3,399. The tallest window starts at $1,299 (off-road), street-shaped picks with tall windows run $1,499–$2,599, and the cargo trike tops the page at $3,399. Tall fit itself carries no price premium; what costs money is what always costs money: mid-drives, suspension, and battery. Full market pricing context is in our cost guide.
Will a longer seatpost or an adjustable stem fix an e-bike that is too small?
They add two to four inches of leg extension and one to three of bar height, which rescues an almost-fit; they change nothing about reach, wheelbase or standover. The upgrade order that pays: seatpost first, stem second, cranks last, cheapest to dearest. Parts pushed past their minimum-insertion marks stop being a fit solution and start being a safety problem.
Does a bike that is too small cause knee pain?
Under-extension is a common mechanical cause of cyclist knee pain: a saddle too low increases knee flexion under load on every pedal stroke. Fit addresses the mechanics — a saddle set so your knee bends 25–35° at the bottom of the stroke, the range the cycling literature recommends for injury prevention (Peveler et al., 2007), and cranks proportional to your legs. Persistent or sharp knee pain belongs to a clinician before it belongs to a spec sheet.
Do I need longer cranks as a tall rider?
Riders over about 6'4" often prefer 175 mm cranks to the 170 mm most e-bikes ship, for a more natural pedal circle. It is a preference with a trade (slightly less cornering clearance) and a cheap swap; an otherwise-fitting bike should never be rejected over it.
How tall is the GT73 e-bike?
For the Riding'times GT73, the fit answer comes from its listed dimensions rather than from a height range, so send us your height and inseam and we will check them against the GT73's figures before you order. If you are over 6'2" and want a moped-style machine with a window its maker prints, the FLASH 2.0 reaches 6'4".
What size bike frame do I need for my height?
For a conventional multi-size bicycle, a rough chart answer is 21–22" frames around 6'1"–6'4" and larger past that. Most e-bikes skip the question by shipping one size with a published rider window, so translate the habit: your "frame size" on an e-bike is the window plus the maximum seat height, checked against your inseam (the method).
What is the best electric bike for a tall woman?
The same method applies: the window decides, whatever the styling. Among the step-through picks, the Eunorau FLASH LITE ST publishes 4'8"–6'4" on one frame, and the Eahora Juliet Long-Range gives 5'4"–6'1" in Eahora's table and 5'3"–6'5" in its geometry block. The fit method above turns either into a yes or no in ten minutes.
Do fat-tire electric bikes fit tall riders?
Often, yes: big-frame fat-tire machines carry most of the 6'6"-plus windows on our shelf, alongside a handful of semi-recumbent trikes. Their costs are weight, up to 148 lb for the Juliet Pro II in Eahora's figures, and motor figures that often sit above the federal street definition, so check both beside the window. Our fat-tire comparison runs the full physics.
The bottom line
Tall riders do not have a bike problem; they have a disclosure problem. More than a third of the machines we measured carry no window of their own, and the AI answers filling the gap cite nobody. The fix costs ten minutes: your inseam, the maker's window for the exact frame you are ordering, the standover, the max seat height, the payload — then, and only then, the price.
Eleven machines from five brands on this page survived that pass with their numbers read at the source, from $1,299 to $3,399, across every riding situation we could honestly fill.
One more thing about the market you are walking into. Fit disclosure is improving because buyers keep asking for it, and every maker on the chart above that publishes a full sheet earned a pick slot at least partly for it; the fastest way to make the rest of the shelf publish is to keep refusing to buy unproven frames. Your body is not the edge case. The missing number is the defect.
If you want a human check before you commit, send your height and inseam to sales@redtailebikes.com and we will tell you — from the published numbers, including the gaps — which of these machines fits you and which to skip. Every pick ships free in the US, and the return terms are printed on each product page before you pay. Take the measurements tonight; the shelf will make sense by the time the tape is back in the drawer.
And when the tape says you are covered, the three highest windows on this page are ready to order: Freesky Ranger Air M-540, $1,299, to 6'8" · Freesky Ranger Plus M-540, $1,749, to 6'8" · Qiolor Tiger Plus, $2,499, to 6'5" or 6'6". The two Rangers publish figures past the federal 750 W line, so read your state's rules before you ride one on a road.
Limitations
Every method has edges, and a guide asking for your trust owes you its own, numbered and dated rather than implied.
- This census covers our own shelf: 219 machines read from the 16 brands we carry, on September 29, 2026, and it describes the US direct-to-consumer segment we sell in rather than the whole world market. A window counts for a machine only when its maker gives it to that machine; a listing that routes a taller reader to a sibling model does not lend that model's window. The competing "market builds to 5'10"" claim covers everything and cites nothing.
- A published window is the maker's figure, and every window on this page was read on the maker's own page, with the pick chosen between machines on owner and reviewer feedback where it existed.
- Three makers print two figures for the same bike: Eahora gives each Juliet one window in its specification table and a wider one in its geometry block, Qiolor gives the Tiger Plus 6'6" in its table and 6'5" in its FAQ, and Addmotor gives the Foldtan M-160 280 lb and 300 lb. The cards print both; the grid plans around the narrower.
- Our Freesky Ranger Plus and Ranger Air listings print 5'4"–6'8"; Freesky's page printed 5'3"–6'8" on September 29, 2026. The maker's figure governs this page.
- Search-volume figures are absent because the instrument was unavailable: our paid keyword tool had no API units on the verification date. Demand evidence comes from 1,259 observed queries across six sources, archived with provenance.
- The AI-engine panel used an accessible AI-search instrument; Google AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Perplexity were unreachable from our environment on the panel date, and the panel file names this limitation explicitly.
- Prices are our live store prices on October 4, 2026, and the Ranger Air's, Ranger Plus's and Juliet Pro II's on October 30, 2026, at Freesky's code B100 and in Eahora's 2026 Halloween Sale, each matched to the maker's own price that day and checked at our cart, and they move; the maker-page deposits capture the specifications as retrieved on September 29, 2026.
- Six brands on our shelf have no listing whose own window reaches 6'4" on the census date: Himiway, Hitway, Riding'times, YVY, Tesway and DWMEIGI. The brand table lists the ten that do, and the census file lists all sixteen. A listing without a window says nothing about how its frame fits, and we will check any of those machines against your inseam on request.
- The picks changed on September 29, 2026. The Velotric Breeze 1 and the Ridstar H26 Pro are no longer recommended in this guide; the Addmotor Soletan, the Eunorau SPECTER-S 3.0 and the Eunorau URUS 2.0 left because their makers no longer sold them as we listed them on that date; the Qiolor Tiger Plus joined area E.
- We sell Ridstar, and as of September 29, 2026 the three models named in the CPSC warnings cited in area D, the Q20, Q20 Pro and Q20 Lite, are listed on our store. None of them is a pick on this page.
- Expiry: re-verify this page when any pick's listing changes, when a brand we carry starts or stops publishing windows, and in any case within 6 months of the verified date.
Source register
Every class of source this page relies on is listed here with its authority tier and what it carries, so you can weigh each claim without clicking anything.
| Source | Tier | What it supports | Accessed |
|---|---|---|---|
Redtail tall-fit census — 219 machines, live bodies, every window attributed to its own model, re-runnable (scripts/tall_census_attribution_20260929.py) |
T2 (first-party dataset, method published) | Every shelf count and percentage on this page | 2026-09-29 |
| Manufacturer product pages (Eunorau, Eahora, Addmotor, Freesky, Qiolor) — deposited at retrieval, with Addmotor's Size & Fit tabs | T2 (maker's own publication, sole publisher of its specs) | Every pick's window, payload, weight, wattage and price | 2026-09-29 |
| 15 U.S.C. § 2085 (GPO) | T1 | The federal low-speed e-bike definition, quoted | 2026-09-01 |
| CPSC stop-use warnings 26-337 and 26-584 on the Ridstar Q20 family | T1 | Why area D no longer carries a Ridstar pick | 2026-09-11 |
| Independent reviews and owner threads (Mountain Weekly News, EBR forums, Ride Review, endless-sphere and others) | T4 (leads and corroboration; never the sole support) | Pick selection judgment; the Tiger Plus bench finding | 2026-09-29 |
| Peer-reviewed cycling-fit studies (Peveler et al. 2005, Peveler et al. 2007) | T2 (peer-reviewed journals) | The saddle-height formulas and the 25–35° knee range | 2026-09-25 |
| Redtail demand harvest — 1,259 rows, 6 sources + 12-prompt AI panel, archived raw | T2 (first-party, method published) | Which questions this page answers; the AI-surface findings | 2026-09-01 |
Primary sources
Every source cited on this page, deduplicated and dated at retrieval; the maker pages carry each pick's decisive numbers and were deposited the day they were read.
- United States Code, "15 U.S.C. § 2085 — Low-speed electric bicycles," U.S. Government Publishing Office. govinfo.gov. Accessed 2026-09-01.
- Eunorau, "META26 1.0." eunorau-ebike.com/products/meta-26-1. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Eunorau, "FLASH LITE ST 1.0." eunorau-ebike.com/products/flash-lite-st. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Eunorau, "FLASH 2.0." eunorau-ebike.com/products/flash-2. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Eahora, "Eahora Juliet" (the Juliet Long-Range), technical specifications and Size & Geometry. eahoraebike.com/products/2025-juliet-long-range-electric-bike. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Eahora, "Eahora Juliet Pro II," technical specifications and Size & Geometry. eahoraebike.com/products/eahora-juliet-pro-ii. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Addmotor, "FOLDTAN M-160," Measurement and highlights. addmotor.com/products/foldtan-m-160. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Addmotor, "KUNLUN Electric Bike," Measurement. addmotor.com/products/kunlun. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Addmotor, "E-325 Family Electric Cargo Trike," Size & Fit and Performance tabs. addmotor.com/products/e-325. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Freesky, "Ranger Plus M-540," Size & Fit and key features. freeskycycle.com/products/ranger-plus-m-540. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Freesky, "Ranger Air M-540," Size & Fit and key features. freeskycycle.com/products/ranger-air-m-540. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Qiolor, "TIGER PLUS Electric Off Road Bike," specification table and FAQs. qiolor.com/products/tiger-plus. Accessed 2026-09-29.
- Redtail eBikes, "Tall-rider fit census, 2026-09-29" — first-party dataset, 219 machines, every window attributed to its own model, committed with method at
research/tall-riders/tall-fit-census-attributed_20260929.csv; the census population is our live all-e-bikes collection, read September 29, 2026. - Samebike (US), "RS-A02 Pro Off Road" product page — its size-and-fit drawing and gallery image 24 print a recommended height of 6'1"-7'9"; the text list carries no rider-height row. us.samebike.com. Accessed 2026-09-26.
- Mike Hardaker, "QIOLOR Tiger Plus E-Bike Review," Mountain Weekly News, October 9, 2024. mtnweekly.com. Accessed 2026-09-29 (a review source for the bench finding, not a specification authority).
- U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, stop-use warning 26-337, "Ridstar Q20 and Q20 Pro e-bikes," fire hazard, issued March 19, 2026. cpsc.gov. Accessed 2026-09-11. A warning, not a recall.
- U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, stop-use warning 26-584, "Ridstar Q20 and Q20 Lite e-bikes," crash hazard, issued June 25, 2026. cpsc.gov. Accessed 2026-09-11. A warning, not a recall.
- Peveler W, Bishop P, Smith J, Richardson M, Whitehorn E, "Comparing methods for setting saddle height in trained cyclists," Journal of Exercise Physiology Online 8(1):51–55, 2005: methods (109% of inseam from the pedal axle; 88.3% from the bottom bracket) and knee-angle results. asep.org. Accessed 2026-09-25.
- Peveler WW, Pounders JD, Bishop PA, "Effects of saddle height on anaerobic power production in cycling," Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research 21(4):1023–1027, 2007: "The cycling literature recommends using a 25 to 35 degrees knee angle to set saddle height for injury prevention." PubMed 18076230. Accessed 2026-09-25.




































Share:
Bike Shops in Victorville, CA: 1 Verified eBike Store
Best Electric Bikes Under $2,000 (2026): 11 Picks