Best electric bikes under $1,000 cover: 7 PICKS FROM $339.99 over the Little Red Lighthouse beneath the George Washington Bridge on the Hudson River in New York City, with the stat 55 bikes read

The Little Red Lighthouse, a 40-foot beacon beneath the George Washington Bridge in Fort Washington Park, New York City. The scene was generated on Playcut from Billie Grace Ward's photograph (CC BY 2.0).

55 bikes read · 28 bikes buyable today · 7 picks from $339.99 · 5 brands · every price read at the maker · verified September 29, 2026

Quick Answer: For most riders the best electric bike under 1000 dollars is the Samebike CY20 Pro at $519 (add it to your cart): a folding commuter whose 500 W motor and 32 km/h (19.9 mph) cap sit under the federal definition's numbers. The cheapest pick is the $339.99 ZOONLAI UrbanX; for hauling, the $899 Riding'times GT33.

Most of what $1,000 buys in 2026 is more powerful than the machine that sentence describes, and that is the part nobody prices in. Of the 55 budget listings we read, 29 advertise 1,000 watts or more, which puts the motor figure outside the federal bicycle definition's number. This guide sorts the shelf into bikes you can ride on most bike infrastructure and bikes that need your state's rules read first, then prices both honestly.

Start with the seven picks, the comparison table, or the $-per-watt-hour table if you want the arithmetic first.

How we verified this guide

Every recommendation here traces to a file we can re-run. On September 29, 2026 we read all 55 active listings under $1,000 in our own catalog (10 brands) and recorded what each one publishes: wattage, battery, brakes, certification language. We then opened the manufacturer's own product page for every pick on its US store, saved a dated copy, and matched our price and list price against theirs, variant by variant (Samebike, Eahora, Riding'times, Qiolor, Smartravel).

The questions this page answers were harvested, and none were invented: 2,183 observed search strings from six independent sources (Google autocomplete for the US surface, Google Trends related queries, the section headings of all 8 ranking competitor pages, our own Search Console data, a 12-prompt AI-engine panel, and archived owner threads), gathered September 4, 2026, with a second Search Console pull on September 9. Every question-shaped heading below maps to a string somebody actually typed.

Each pick's cart link was opened on September 29, 2026 and reached checkout. Where a manufacturer publishes two different figures for the same bike, we print both on the card rather than choosing the flattering one. Search-volume figures appear nowhere on this page; our paid keyword instrument was unavailable when the demand was measured, and we do not print numbers we could not measure.

Last verified: September 29, 2026 · Written by Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014), Redtail eBikes · Corrections: support@redtailebikes.com

Takeaway

Fifty-five listings read, twenty-eight purchasable today, seven picks from five brands verified at the maker, every price read on the maker's own store. If a figure on this page matters to you, the section it sits in names the document it came from.

In this guide

The $1,000 line in 2026

A list price at this end of the market is a starting point, and the compare-at figures on this page show how far below it the selling price sits: every pick sells under its maker's own list price, from $250 under on the LO26 Plus to $1,100 under on the GT33. What you can control is knowing what a listed price actually buys.

Get it wrong and the costs arrive later: a battery pack with no certificate behind its safety claims, a "70-mile" range claim the arithmetic below will not support from a 720 watt-hour pack, or a 1,000-watt machine that your state treats as a motor vehicle.

Get it right and $339.99 to $949 buys a genuinely useful vehicle. This guide is the sorting exercise: what the money buys, what the law says the result is, and which seven machines we would hand a buyer today.

One framing note before the data. We sell every bike on this page. Every claim below is sourced to a document you can open, most of them published by the manufacturers themselves, and where a maker's own numbers disagree with each other we print the disagreement. That is the deal this page offers: read the receipts, then decide.

What 55 budget listings actually publish

We read the full sales page of every active listing under $1,000 in our catalog on September 29, 2026: 55 bikes across 10 brands. The census measures disclosure, meaning what a buyer at this price is actually told. The gaps are the finding.

What the listing publishes Count of 55 Share
Any motor wattage figure at all 52 95%
A wattage labeled rated, nominal, or continuous 11 20%
A motor figure of 1,000 W or more 29 53%
Any mention of UL certification, in any direction 15 27%
Purchasable today (an orderable variant in stock) 28 51%

Two of those rows deserve a second look. First: 52 of 55 listings print a wattage, but only 11 of 55 label any figure as the rated output, and an unlabeled "1500W" may well be the peak. Among our picks whose makers publish both a motor figure and a peak, the peak runs 1.5 to 1.8 times the motor figure.

The two numbers describe different things: the peak is the short-burst figure and the rating is the sustained one. The federal definition says "less than 750 watts" and does not say which of the two it means, which is why every card below prints both where the maker does.

Second: of the 15 listings that mention UL at all, some mention it to say that no certificate is published. A listing that never says "UL" has not failed a test; it has not told you about one, and the standards themselves are published tests. The battery section below explains which certificates matter and which city already refuses uncertified machines at the point of sale.

Takeaway

At this price, treat every unlabeled wattage as a peak figure until the maker's page says otherwise, and treat "premium cells" as a marketing phrase unless a UL 2849 or UL 2271 standard is named. Eleven of fifty-five listings label their rating. The picks below tell you which figure is which, per bike.

The wattage trap: most budget e-bikes are not legally bicycles

Federal law defines the product. A "low-speed electric bicycle" under 15 U.S.C. § 2085(b) is a two- or three-wheeled vehicle with fully operable pedals and "an electric motor of less than 750 watts (1 h.p.), whose maximum speed on a paved level surface, when powered solely by such a motor while ridden by an operator who weighs 170 pounds, is less than 20 mph."

That definition, added by Pub. L. 107-319 on December 4, 2002, is what makes an e-bike a consumer product built to 16 CFR part 1512 — the bicycle safety standard — rather than a motor vehicle.

The trap, named plainly: a motor figure of 1,000 or 2,000 watts is outside that definition's number no matter what the speed limiter is set to, and a listing that never says whether its figure is rated or peak leaves you unable to tell which side of the line you are on.

Read the words again: less than 750 watts. A motor rated at 750 on the nose is not "less than 750," and the same goes for a top speed of exactly 20 mph.

The e-bike finder reads that line for your state in its statute's own words and sets aside every machine on the wrong side of it with the reason before it ranks the rest by fit.

Where you can actually ride the bigger machines is a state question, because § 2085 regulates the product and its safety standard while your state writes the traffic rules. The three-class system most states use tops out at 750 W and 28 mph. Above that, states variously treat the machine as a moped, a motor-driven cycle, or an off-road vehicle, while the federal product standard stays the same.

Layer Who writes it What it decides
The product Congress and the CPSC (15 U.S.C. § 2085, 16 CFR part 1512) Whether the machine is a low-speed electric bicycle, and the safety standard it is built to
The ride Your state (the 50-state atlas) Where you may ride it, how old you must be, and whether it needs registration, a license or insurance

Our state-by-state law atlas covers all fifty. In the biggest markets, start with California, Texas, Florida, Colorado, or Minnesota.

Utah shows what the wrong side of the line costs, because its code writes the sums down. A Utah electric assisted bicycle needs a motor that "has a power output of not more than 750 watts" (Utah Code § 41-6a-102(21)(a)), and a seller of any electric vehicle under four wheels that falls outside that definition must disclose that it "is instead a type of motor vehicle" (§ 41-6a-1115.5(8)(d)).

As a motor vehicle it must be registered unless an exemption applies, and riding it unregistered is an infraction that can carry a fine of up to $750 (§ 41-1a-201, § 76-3-301(1)(e)). Riding it without the required insurance is a class C misdemeanor, and the court orders a fine of not less than $400 (§ 41-12a-302). Your own state's page in the atlas gives its version of those numbers.

Takeaway

Before you ride a machine over 750 W on a public road, read three things on its card: the motor figure, the top speed, and your state's definition. Outside the definition, registration and insurance can come before the first ride, and the fine is written to you.

What this means for a sub-$1,000 buyer is one honest sentence: on this shelf, the ride-anywhere machine is the exception. Of our seven picks, one sits under both of the definition's numbers as shipped: the CY20 Pro, a 500 W motor capped at 32 km/h (19.9 mph), whose 800 W peak is the one figure the statute's text does not settle.

The Tiger JR is rated at 500 W and ships at 20 mph, on the speed number rather than under it, and Qiolor calls it a Class II e-bike.

The other five are labeled on their cards as over-the-line or read-your-state-first machines: strong value on private land, on large properties, and in states whose rules accommodate them. Each card says so rather than hoping you will not ask.

The federal statute has one more clause worth knowing. Subsection (d) makes the federal product standard supersede any stricter state product requirement, but it does not stop your state from writing operating rules: where you may ride, how old you must be, what counts as a moped. Product law and traffic law are different layers, and a seller quoting only the friendly layer is not telling you the whole story.

Battery safety and UL at this price

The battery is the component where cheap goes wrong, and it is also where the paper trail is shortest. Two standards matter: UL 2849 certifies the e-bike's whole electrical system — battery, charger, motor controller, wiring — while UL 2271 certifies the battery pack itself. A bike can carry a certified pack inside an uncertified system, which is why the two are listed separately.

One American city has already made this mandatory. New York City's Local Law 39 of 2023, in force since September 16, 2023, prohibits selling, renting, or leasing e-bikes not certified to UL 2849 and batteries not certified to UL 2271. The city's enforcement announcement reports more than 650 inspections and 275 violations issued in the law's first year.

The Department of Consumer and Worker Protection publishes an inspection checklist naming the accepted testing labs. The New York Attorney General's consumer guidance gives the same advice statewide: look for the certificate, and charge on the manufacturer's charger. That advice is hardest to follow on a marketplace, where the certification is a claim in a listing title rather than a document — our Walmart listing audit covers what to ask for and who to ask.

Now the budget-shelf reality, from our census: 40 of 55 listings never mention UL at all, and among the 15 that do, the mentions range from a named standard down to a plain statement that no certificate is published. Two picks' makers name the standard in their own words: Smartravel writes that "The UrbanX electrical system is certified in accordance with the UL 2849 safety standard", and Riding'times lists the GT33's pack as "UL 2849 Compliant".

The named trap here: "UL" appearing in a sentence is not a certificate. A certificate has a standard number, an issuing lab, and a certificate number a seller can produce. If your building, landlord or insurer asks for that document, ask us before you order and we will request it from the maker in writing.

Takeaway

A certificate you can check has three parts: the standard number (UL 2849 for the system, UL 2271 for the pack), the lab, and a certificate number. If your listing gives you fewer than three, charge it as if it were uncertified.

A page that tells you to look for a certificate owes you the limits of that certificate, so here they are. The Consumer Product Safety Commission, which wrote to the standards panels in February 2023 urging exactly these standards, has since moved to make them mandatory and stronger: its draft proposed rule analyzed 227 unique incidents and proposes adding tests that UL 2849-20 does not currently require, including a post-discharge charging limit and a reverse-polarity test.

The single largest hazard pattern in that analysis is the mundane one: 108 fire or explosion incidents during normal charging, resulting in 18 deaths and 101 injuries. Not crashes, not abuse — charging. A certificate is worth having and it is not a force field, which is why the charging habits below matter as much as the paperwork.

What to do with that: charge any budget pack on its own charger, in the room you are in, away from your exit, and never overnight. Those habits cost nothing and they are the ones the AG's guidance leads with.

Every listing shows what its maker publishes, including the certification lines, before you pay.

Shop commuter e-bikes with published specs

Range math you can check

We do not print manufacturer range claims on this page. A range claim bundles the assist level, the rider weight, the terrain and the weather the marketer chose, and nobody riding a budget bike in the real world gets the brochure conditions. So this page publishes arithmetic instead: the watt-hours are a fact, and the conditions are yours.

A battery's energy is volts times amp-hours: a 48 V, 15 Ah pack holds 720 watt-hours regardless of what the brochure hopes. Heavy fat-tire e-bikes at these speeds typically consume 15 to 25 watt-hours per mile depending on assist, throttle use, and hills.

Divide and you get an honest band, per pick, in the comparison table. A 720 Wh commuter is a 29-to-48-mile machine, a 504 Wh one is 20 to 34, and the GT33's 48 V 27 Ah pack, 1,296 Wh, is the only one here whose band starts above 50 miles.

Use the band's low end for planning if you ride throttle-heavy, are over 200 lb, or live somewhere with hills or winters. The arithmetic also checks a maker's own line: Samebike prints "624Wh" for the CY20 Pro's 48 V 13 Ah pack, and 48 × 13 is 624, so its figure and ours agree.

Brakes: mechanical, hydraulic, and what $1,000 buys

The brake spec is the fastest single quality read on a budget listing. Mechanical discs are cable-pulled: cheap to fit, easy to adjust at home, and they need periodic cable tension. Hydraulic discs self-adjust as pads wear, need less hand force, and behave better in rain, and they are the single upgrade most worth paying for on a heavy bike; braking on any bicycle sold here is governed by 16 CFR part 1512.

The good news on this shelf is that the line has moved. Five of our seven picks ship hydraulic brakes at $799 to $949, verified on the makers' own pages: the Eahora Luna, the Eahora Terra with 4-piston calipers, the Qiolor Tiger JR, the LO26 Plus, and the GT33, which adds an electronic brake.

The honest counterweight: the two cheapest picks ($339.99 and $519) use mechanical discs, and a 70-to-90-pound bike carrying a 200-pound rider at 25 mph is the load case where brakes earn their money. If your riding is hilly, treat hydraulics as the spec worth the step up to the $799 tier.

Costco sits in this band too. Our Costco guide prices its cheapest e-bike, the Hiboy C1, at $499.99 online and in the warehouse, which is $160 more than the UrbanX below.

How we picked, and what got cut

The pool was every one of the 55 sub-$1,000 listings, and five screens cut it to seven. Each one is named below with what it removed.

  1. Purchasable today. An orderable variant on our storefront on September 29, 2026. This one screen removed 27 of 55 listings, including every bike from one brand.
  2. A brand this guide recommends. Ten of the 28 buyable listings are Ridstar, YVY or Himiway machines, and this guide picks none of them. That left 18.
  3. An adult bicycle. Three kids' bikes and one mini motorbike left the pool, which left 14.
  4. Verified at the maker the same day. Each candidate's page on its maker's US store had to carry the decisive specs, at our price. The Riding'times Z8 Pro and the Eahora Luna II were sold out on every variant at their makers, and the Smartravel DK400 and Rocket ST201F are listed by us under the maker's price, which is due to move, so neither card could print a price that holds. That left 10.
  5. Spread. No brand supplies more than two picks. Five of the ten were Samebikes, so the CY20 Pro's solid-wheel twin, the M20 and the RS-A02 Pro left, and seven remained.

Ridstar and YVY. Both sit on our shelf under $1,000, and this page recommends neither.

The US Consumer Product Safety Commission issued two stop-use warnings in 2026 on Ridstar's Q20 family, 26-337 for fire ("The e-bikes' batteries and wires can ignite") and 26-584 for a front wheel that "can detach without warning", and records that the manufacturer "has refused to agree to an acceptable recall". YVY's own company page gives its business name as HK Ridstar Trade Limited. The maker's full record is in our Ridstar brand profile.

Final spread: Samebike 2, Eahora 2, Riding'times 1, Qiolor 1, Smartravel 1 — five brands, none above two picks.

The screens force two disclosures, each repeated in its area: the folding area carries one dedicated pick because the only folders that survived were Samebikes, and the fat-tire area has no luxury tier.

Every pick carries its legal placement on its face; a machine we would not put on a bike path is not described as a bike-path machine anywhere on this page.

The best electric bike under 1000 dollars: seven picks, five situations

Every card follows the same contract: who the bike is for, what ride it is for, the one spec that decides it, and who should read a different pick instead. Prices are ours and the maker's, read on September 29, 2026, and the CY20 Pro's again on October 19, 2026. Each card carries one of four placements, and your state's page is the check behind every one:

  • Street-tier: the maker's motor figure and top speed both sit under the federal definition's numbers as shipped.
  • Class 2 by its maker: the Tiger JR's placement at its 20 mph default.
  • Read your state first: a top speed the maker prints above 20 mph without saying how much the motor alone supplies.
  • Over-the-line: a motor figure above 750 W or a top speed above 28 mph, for private land or states whose rules accommodate it.
  • Buying for a hunt? Our guide to hunting e-bikes under $1,000 and $2,000 screens the TIGER JR, the Smartravel DK400 and the Samebike M20 against every state's e-bike definition and a field-dressed deer.

A · Commuters and everyday transport

The everyday-transport area: a basket or rack, an upright position, and the shortest path from the front door to work. Two picks, two brands. This area carries no luxury tier, and the reason is worth stating: the natural $999 step, Eahora's Luna II, was sold out on every variant at Eahora on September 29, 2026.

The cheapest commuter we would hand you, the $339.99 UrbanX, has an area of its own (E) because its price is the story.

Samebike CY20 Pro spoked-wheel folding commuter electric bike in black, Samebike's product photograph

Samebike's own photograph of the black CY20 Pro spoked wheel, basket and rear rack fitted; the TÜV SÜD UL 2849 mark in the corner is Samebike's.

Budget, and the page's overall pick — Samebike CY20 Pro, spoked wheel, $519, Samebike's own checkout price with its Black Friday code BF80 (Samebike's list price: $899). A folding commuter on 20 × 3.0 tires with a 500 W motor (800 W peak), a 48 V 13 Ah pack Samebike rates at 624 Wh, a Shimano 7-speed, mechanical disc brakes, a 31 kg (68 lb) weight and a 150 kg (331 lb) payload, all on Samebike's own page.

Samebike caps it at 32 km/h, which is 19.9 mph, so its motor figure and its top speed both sit under the numbers in 15 U.S.C. § 2085(b); no other pick here does both. It folds to 88 × 49 × 85 cm by Samebike's figure. What decides it: a ride-anywhere reading of the federal numbers at $519.

Who it is for: the commuter, apartment dweller, or first-time rider who wants a bike that fits those numbers without reading a statute first. Skip it if you climb long hills: the Eahora Luna below carries twice the motor figure and a bigger pack for $230 more. Our review of the solid-wheel CY20 Pro covers this bike's cast-wheel twin, which carries a 36 V pack.

Buy the CY20 Pro spoked in Black, $519 (White is the same price). Free shipping to the lower 48, carrier damage claims filed by us if you report within 48 hours, warranty repairs coordinated by our US support, and Shop Pay instalments at checkout.

Eahora Luna fat-tire electric bike in black, Eahora's product photograph

Eahora's own photograph of the black Luna: 20 × 4.0 tires, a rack with its brake light, and a 720 watt-hour pack.

Mid — Eahora Luna, $799 (Eahora's list price: $1,199). A 1,000 W motor (1,500 W peak) with 90 N·m, a 48 V 15 Ah pack (720 Wh), CST 20 × 4.0 fat tires, full suspension with a 4-link rear, and 180 mm hydraulic discs with 2-piston calipers. Eahora rates the load at 330 lb or less, sizes it for riders 5'4" to 6'1", and weighs it at 91 lb with the battery (Eahora's page).

Eahora publishes a top speed of 28 to 33 mph "for both pedal-assist and throttle," which places the Luna over-the-line: it is not a low-speed bicycle as shipped, and street use depends on your state. What decides it: hydraulic brakes, full suspension and 720 Wh at $799, with our US support behind it.

Who it is for: the rider on private roads, a large property, or in a permissive state who wants real hill power. Skip it if you want the legal question settled by the spec sheet alone; that is the CY20 Pro.

Buy the Luna in Black, $799 (White is sold out at Eahora and here). Free shipping to the lower 48, carrier damage claims filed by us if you report within 48 hours, warranty repairs coordinated by our US support, and Shop Pay instalments at checkout.

B · Folding bikes for trunks, RVs, and small apartments

Folding was the single most-searched configuration in our harvest after the price itself. The budget slot belongs to the CY20 Pro above, which is this area's street-tier answer as well. One more folder is added below, and it is also a Samebike: the other folding listings under $1,000 on our shelf were out of stock, from a brand this guide does not pick, or a third Samebike, and no brand supplies more than two picks here.

Samebike LO26 Plus folding fat-tire electric bike in black, Samebike's product photograph

Samebike's own photograph of the LO26 Plus in Black: a 26-inch fat-tire folder with hydraulic brakes at $949.

Luxury — Samebike LO26 Plus, $949 (Samebike's list price: $1,199). A folding fat-tire bike on 26 × 3.0 tires with a 1,000 W brushless hub, a 48 V 15 Ah pack (720 Wh, computed), a 40 km/h (24.9 mph) cap, hydraulic disc brakes, and a 150 kg (331 lb) payload (Samebike's page).

Samebike's page gives two peak figures for the one motor: 1,500 W in the title and the key-spec strip, 1,800 W in the feature block below it, and we print both. Either way the 1,000 W motor figure is over the federal line, so state rules apply. Our LO26 Plus review works out its range and its fit by height.

Who it is for: the RV, cabin and truck-bed crowd wanting the most finished folder here. What decides it: hydraulics on a folding 26-inch fat-tire platform. Skip it if you want the federal numbers settled: the CY20 Pro rolls on 20-inch wheels and costs $430 less.

Buy the LO26 Plus in Black, $949 (White, Gray and Navy are the same price). Free shipping to the lower 48, carrier damage claims filed by us if you report within 48 hours, warranty repairs coordinated by our US support, and Shop Pay instalments at checkout.

Filters for wheel size, battery, and price, with each maker's published figures on the listing.

Browse every folding e-bike we stock

C · Fat-tire and all-terrain

The biggest single cluster in our demand harvest after folding. Two picks from two brands, both at $899 and both over-the-line machines whose cards say where they belong. The budget answer for fat tires is the $799 Luna in area A, which shares the Terra's published motor and pack.

There is no luxury tier here, and the reason is a rule we hold rather than an absence of stock. The $999 fat-tire candidates were two Samebikes, over the two-per-brand cap, and Eahora's Luna II, sold out on every variant at Eahora. A concentrated list stops being advice and becomes a shelf.

Eahora Terra full-suspension fat-tire electric bike in black, Eahora's product photograph

Eahora's own photograph of the black Terra, the Luna's sibling on a frame Eahora calls step-over.

Mid, for trails and hard stops — Eahora Terra, $899 (Eahora's list price: $1,299). The Luna's sibling on what Eahora calls a "durable step-over frame," with the same published 1,000 W motor (1,500 W peak), 90 N·m, 48 V 15 Ah pack (720 Wh), 28-to-33 mph top speed, 330 lb load, 5'4" to 6'1" window and 91 lb weight (Eahora's page).

What the extra $100 over the Luna buys is the brake: 180 mm hydraulic discs with 4-piston calipers, where the Luna's have two pistons. Over-the-line at 28 to 33 mph; check your state. What decides it: 4-piston hydraulic calipers on full suspension at $899.

Who it is for: the rider on a property, a gravel road, or a permissive state's trails who stops hard on descents. Skip it if you want the same motor and pack for less: the Luna is $100 cheaper. Its fit by height, its range by speed and its class in each state are in our Eahora Terra review.

Buy the Terra in Black, $899 (Blue is sold out at Eahora and here). Free shipping to the lower 48, carrier damage claims filed by us if you report within 48 hours, warranty repairs coordinated by our US support, and Shop Pay instalments at checkout.

Riding'times GT33 cargo fat-tire electric bike, Riding'times product photograph

Riding'times' own photograph of the GT33: a long bench, 20 × 4.0 tires, and the largest pack on this page.

Mid, for loads — Riding'times GT33, $899 with its single battery (Riding'times' list price: $1,999). A carbon-steel cargo machine that Riding'times titles "All-Terrain Cafe Racer Class 3," with a motor its catalog card lists as "750W Rated" (a 1,350 W peak on its product record), 258 N·m, and a 48 V 27 Ah pack the maker lists as "UL 2849 Compliant" (1,296 Wh, computed; the catalog card rounds it to 1,300 Wh).

The rest of the build is front and rear hydraulic brakes plus an electronic brake, front and rear shocks, 20 × 4.0 fat tires, and a 330 lb max load (Riding'times' page).

Its own figures put it over the line whatever the title says: 31 mph in the spec table and 34 mph (55 km/h) in the description. Riding'times also prints two weights, 105 lb in its specification table and 102 lb in the feature text, and two rider windows, 5'1" to 6'3" on the size chart and 4'2" to 5'11" under the title; we print both of each.

Who it is for: the property or farm rider hauling real loads, where torque, the brake package and the pack outrank top speed. What decides it: 1,296 Wh and 258 N·m for $899. Skip it if you ride shared paths; this is a private-land and permissive-state machine. Our GT33 review works out its range and its fit.

Buy the GT33 with its single battery, $899. Free shipping to the lower 48, carrier damage claims filed by us if you report within 48 hours, warranty repairs coordinated by our US support, and Shop Pay instalments at checkout.

D · Moped-style and throttle-first

Throttle-first machines were a measurable slice of the harvest ("ebike with throttle under $1000" is a real string people type). One pick answers it, and its card says what it is before it says anything else. The faster machines we stock at this price include mini motorbikes, which are not electric bicycles under any definition on this page; that category has its own dirt bike guide.

Qiolor Tiger JR moped-style electric bike in black, Qiolor's product photograph

Qiolor's own photograph of the black Tiger JR: a one-rider seat over a 500-watt rated hub.

The pick — Qiolor Tiger JR, $899 (Qiolor's list price: $1,399). Qiolor's entry-price Tiger: a moped-style frame with a one-rider seat, a rear hub rated at 500 W (750 W peak) with 63 N·m, a removable 48 V 15 Ah pack (720 Wh; its spec table writes "13 / 15AH"), CHAOYANG 20 × 4.0 tires, an EXSHO suspension fork, front and rear hydraulic discs on 180 mm rotors, and a 400 lb max load at 87 lb (Qiolor's page).

Qiolor ships it "as a Class II e-bike, equipped with pedal assist and throttle," at a default 20 mph that "can be adjusted according to user preferences." That default sits on the federal 20 mph number rather than under it, and the 500 W rating is under the 750 W line; keep it at 20 mph where your state and the land manager allow Class 2.

What decides it: a throttle, hydraulic brakes and a 400 lb rating at a Class 2 setting.

Who it is for: a rider from 5'1" to 5'9", Qiolor's recommended window, who wants the moped look and a throttle. Skip it if you are taller than 5'9" (the GT33 is sized to 6'3" on its chart) or need a second seat. Our guide to e-bikes under $1,500 picks the Tiger JR too, beside the bigger bikes one band up.

Buy the Tiger JR in Black, $899 (Blue is the same price). Free shipping to the lower 48, carrier damage claims filed by us if you report within 48 hours, warranty repairs coordinated by our US support, and Shop Pay instalments at checkout.

E · The under-$650 floor: what the cheapest real bikes give up

Nineteen strings in our harvest asked for a floor lower than this page's other picks: under $500, under $600, "my budget is under 800." Our shelf now answers with a pick of its own, and the table after it shows what each step up from it buys.

ZOONLAI UrbanX commuter electric bike in gray, Smartravel's product photograph

Smartravel's own photograph of the ZOONLAI UrbanX: 24-inch wheels, a suspension fork, and the lowest price on this page.

The floor — ZOONLAI UrbanX, $339.99 without the rear rack, $359.99 with it (Smartravel's list price: $699.99). Smartravel's ZOONLAI commuter: a motor its spec list gives as "500W Rated Power" (the headline strip calls 500 W the peak), 60+ N·m, a 48 V 10.5 Ah integrated pack (504 Wh, computed), a 7-speed Shimano drivetrain, a suspension fork, 24 × 2 tires, a 330 lb payload, and 58.37 lb (Smartravel's page).

Smartravel names the standard for it: "The UrbanX electrical system is certified in accordance with the UL 2849 safety standard." It prints the top speed as 22 mph in the headline strip, "Up to 24 MPH" in the spec list and 22–24 mph in its FAQ, without saying how much of that the motor alone supplies, so read your state first before a bike path.

Its brakes appear as mechanical discs in the feature block and as hydraulic in one build-quality line; we print both.

Who it is for: the rider with a hard cap near $400 who still wants a supported bike with a named safety standard.

The maker's FAQ recommends riders about 4'7" to 5'11"; our UrbanX review reads 5'5" to 6'5" off Smartravel's dimension image and works out its range and its fit for either window. Skip it if you want fat tires (the CY20 Pro runs 20 × 3.0 for $519) or certain hydraulic brakes (the Luna, $799).

Two stores run by the same maker group price it differently: $339.99 at Smartravel's, which is our price, and $329.00 at ZOONLAI's on September 29, 2026.

Buy the UrbanX without the rack, $339.99 (with the rack, $359.99). Free shipping to the lower 48, carrier damage claims filed by us if you report within 48 hours, warranty repairs coordinated by our US support, and Shop Pay instalments at checkout.

UrbanX $339.99 CY20 Pro $519 Luna $799
What it is Commuter on 24 × 2 tires Folding commuter on 20 × 3.0 Fat-tire bike, full suspension
Battery 504 Wh 624 Wh 720 Wh
Motor 500 W rated 500 W, 800 W peak 1,000 W, 1,500 W peak
Brakes Mechanical (also stated hydraulic) Mechanical Hydraulic, 2-piston
Top speed 22–24 mph 32 km/h (19.9 mph) 28–33 mph
Placement Read your state first Street-tier Over-the-line

Every figure in the ladder is the maker's own; battery energy is computed from volts and amp-hours.

Each step on this ladder buys something you can name: $179.01 more buys 120 more watt-hours and the federal numbers (UrbanX to CY20 Pro), and $280 more after that buys hydraulic brakes and full suspension (CY20 Pro to Luna).

If the budget is hard-capped below $340, a well-kept conventional bicycle plus lights is a better vehicle than a battery nobody will stand behind, and the New York Attorney General's battery guidance is the reading to do before any used e-bike.

Every pick side by side

Computed columns use volts × amp-hours from the maker's published pack figures; the range band divides that energy by 25 and 15 Wh/mi. Prices verified at both storefronts, September 29, 2026, and the CY20 Pro's on October 19, 2026.

Pick Price Area · tier Motor (maker's figures, W) Battery Wh (computed) Range band Brakes Placement Maker spec
Samebike CY20 Pro $519 Commuter · budget 500 / 800 peak 48V 13Ah 624 25–42 mi Mechanical Street-tier published
Eahora Luna $799 Commuter · mid 1,000 / 1,500 peak 48V 15Ah 720 29–48 mi Hydraulic, 2-piston Over-the-line published
Samebike LO26 Plus $949 Folding · luxury 1,000 / 1,500–1,800 peak* 48V 15Ah 720 29–48 mi Hydraulic Over-the-line published
Eahora Terra $899 Fat-tire · mid 1,000 / 1,500 peak 48V 15Ah 720 29–48 mi Hydraulic, 4-piston Over-the-line published
Riding'times GT33 $899 Fat-tire · mid 750 rated / 1,350 peak 48V 27Ah 1,296 52–86 mi Hydraulic + electronic Over-the-line published
Qiolor Tiger JR $899 Moped-style 500 rated / 750 peak 48V 15Ah 720 29–48 mi Hydraulic Class 2 by its maker published
ZOONLAI UrbanX $339.99 The floor 500 rated 48V 10.5Ah 504 20–34 mi Mechanical (also stated hydraulic) Read your state first published

Scroll sideways on a phone. *Samebike publishes both 1,500 W and 1,800 W as the LO26 Plus peak on the same page.

Value, measured: dollars per watt-hour

Battery energy is the cost driver a budget buyer can actually compare, so here is each pick's price divided by its computed watt-hours. Lower is more energy for the money; it is one lens, and the table above carries the rest.

Pick Price Wh $/Wh
UrbanX $339.99 504 $0.67
GT33 $899 1,296 $0.69
CY20 Pro $519 624 $0.83
Eahora Luna $799 720 $1.11
Eahora Terra $899 720 $1.25
Tiger JR $899 720 $1.25
LO26 Plus $949 720 $1.32

Read it with the placement column in mind. The two cheapest energy buys sit at opposite ends of the shelf: the UrbanX, because it is the cheapest bike, and the GT33, because its pack is the largest by 576 watt-hours. The street-tier CY20 Pro sits in the middle at $0.83, and that is what fitting the federal numbers costs on this shelf.

Takeaway

If the question is "most battery for the money," the GT33's 1,296 Wh at $899 wins on pack size and the UrbanX on price per watt-hour. If the question is "legal on my bike path without reading anything," the CY20 Pro is the page's answer. Most buyers are answering one of those questions, and each now has a number.

Why buy it here, and when not to

Every pick above was verified on its maker's own US page with a dated copy saved, and priced against that maker's store variant by variant: six to the cent, and the UrbanX to Smartravel's store, with ZOONLAI's lower figure printed on its card. The price on the card is the price you pay.

Ordering here adds what the maker's store does not: free shipping to every address in the lower 48, a carrier damage claim we file for you if the box arrives hurt, and the manufacturer's warranty coordinated by a support inbox in the United States.

Shop Pay instalments are at checkout if you would rather split it. And the honest limit: we ship boxes and do not run a showroom, so if you want a test ride or a shop that will service the bike it sold you, buy on a local floor and use our guide to judging an e-bike store near you to choose one.

Every listing from the census, already filtered to $1,000 and below, each showing its maker's published figures. Free shipping in the lower 48.

See every e-bike we stock under $1,000

What changed for budget buyers in 2026

Four dated changes bear on a sub-$1,000 purchase this year: the federal safety agency moved to make battery certification mandatory and stricter, New York City finished its first year of enforcing the same standards at the point of sale, hydraulic brakes arrived below $1,000 on this shelf, and half our own budget listings were unpurchasable on the day we checked.

When What changed Why it matters at this price
Jan 8, 2025 The CPSC published its draft proposed rule to make lithium-ion battery and electrical-system standards mandatory for micromobility products, on an analysis of 227 incidents The certificate becomes a legal floor rather than a marketing line, and the proposed tests go beyond what UL 2849-20 requires today
Through 2024 NYC's first year of enforcing Local Law 39 produced 650+ inspections and 275+ violations The uncertified budget bike is already unsellable in the largest US city, and other jurisdictions follow that template
2026, this shelf Hydraulic brakes on five of our seven picks at $799–$949, verified at the makers The brake spec that matters most on a heavy bike is now reachable inside this budget
September 29, 2026, this shelf 27 of 55 budget listings we stock were unpurchasable, including every bike from one brand Availability, more than price, is the binding constraint on a budget shortlist right now

The shelf rows are dated September 29, 2026 and the regulatory rows were read September 4, 2026. Each row links the document it rests on.

Where budget buyers get caught out

Five traps account for most bad budget e-bike purchases: a marketplace listing with no seller behind it, a "street legal" badge on a machine above 750 watts, a range figure copied from the brochure, a used bike with an unknown charger, and a search results page that is itself polluted. Each one below names the antidote.

The marketplace listing with no seller behind it. Amazon and Walmart budget listings were the fourth-largest cluster in our search harvest, and the pattern in owner reports is consistent: the bike arrives, the seller storefront rotates, and the warranty email bounces. A budget bike is a support contract as much as a machine; buy it from an entity that answers a phone in the US, whoever that is.

The same test applies to a local floor, and the guide to judging any e-bike store near you lists the green and red flags to use on one.

The "street legal" badge on a 1,500-watt listing. The wattage section is the antidote. A seller cannot settle your state's traffic law with a product-page badge, and above 750 W the federal bicycle definition has already left the room.

Range copied from the brochure. Watt-hours divided by 15-to-25 is the honest band. Any budget listing promising 70+ miles from a 720 Wh pack is describing a tailwind.

The used "deal" with no charger provenance. Battery fires cluster around mismatched chargers and salvaged packs, and the CPSC names charger compatibility explicitly; New York's AG guidance is blunt about both, and the city's inspectors look for the same certificate. Used can be fine; a used pack with an unknown charger is the one configuration to walk away from.

The search results themselves. While measuring the answers engines give for this topic, we found the same compromised university-subdomain spam page ranking twice for these queries. The budget-bike SERP is polluted in a way the $2,000-bike SERP is not, which is its own argument for buying from a named store with a returns address.

What the AI engines get wrong about cheap e-bikes

We measured the answer surface for this topic on September 4, 2026, with a 12-prompt panel of real buyer questions run through a live AI-search instrument, saving every answer and source. Three findings shape how you should read AI answers on this topic.

First, the sourcing is sellers talking about themselves: of 110 source citations across the 12 answers, 60 were commercial e-bike sellers and exactly one was a government document. Second, on the legality questions, no answer cited a statute at all, and one answer presented the federal 750-watt product definition as if it were a traffic law, which it is not. Third, several answers recommended 28-mph, 1,000-watt machines as "budget commuters" with no legal framing whatsoever.

The engines are drafting from the marketing they can crawl. This page exists to be the other kind of source: the statute quoted and linked, the census counted, the arithmetic shown. If an AI answer and a maker's page disagree with something here, open the linked document and let it referee.

The pre-order checklist

Seven checks settle a sub-$1,000 purchase, in this order: decide the legal question, compute the battery from volts times amp-hours, ask for the certificate, read the brake spec, confirm the return terms and who pays freight, match the price at the manufacturer, and budget for the first service.

  1. Decide the legal question first. Bike paths and city streets: the street-tier CY20 Pro, or the Tiger JR kept at its 20 mph Class 2 default where your state allows Class 2. Private land or a permissive state: the other five open up. Your state's page is a five-minute read.
  2. Compute the battery. Volts × amp-hours. Under 500 Wh at this weight class is a short-leash machine.
  3. Ask for the certificate. UL 2849 or 2271, standard number plus lab. No document, then charge like it is uncertified — and note that charging is the single largest hazard pattern in the CPSC's own incident analysis whatever the paperwork says.
  4. Check the brake word. Hydraulic self-adjusts; mechanical needs a hex key and attention. Hills: prefer hydraulic.
  5. Confirm the return window and who pays freight back. A 58-to-105-lb bike ships in a large box; the return terms are part of the price.
  6. Match the price at the maker. Six of the seven picks here match their maker to the cent today, and the UrbanX card prints the one maker store that lists it lower; a marketplace price $200 under the maker's is a provenance question, and mid-2026 owner threads are full of its endings.
  7. Budget $60-$120 for the first service. Spoke tension, brake bedding, bolt check. Cheap bikes ship needing it; that is normal and fixable.

Where this guide sits in our library

This page is the price-first door into a bigger set. The entry-level guide walks the ten decisions for a first bike at any budget, and the full price guide maps what every tier from $500 to $5,000 buys.

Configuration-first readers have folding, fat versus regular tires, our fat-tire picks by rider, frame types and fit and mountain. Body-first readers have seniors, tall riders and kids and teens.

Neighbouring machine types are covered in the moped guide, the dirt bike guide and our brand overview; the buying-guide pillar is the step-by-step chooser. For a deeper single-machine read, our Smartravel DK400 review works out a moped-style bike's range at your own speed and weight, and the reviews hub indexes every model we have reviewed.

Shopping by shelf instead: every e-bike we stock, the commuter collection, folding, fat-tire, and the pick brands' own shelves — Samebike, Eahora, Riding'times, Qiolor, Smartravel.

If $1,000 will not be enough, our guide to electric bikes under $2,000 reads the $1,500.01-to-$2,000 band the same way, with eleven picks.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best electric bike under $1,000?

The Samebike CY20 Pro at $519 is our overall pick: a 500 W folding commuter capped at 32 km/h (19.9 mph), and the one pick here whose motor figure and top speed both sit under the federal low-speed bicycle definition's numbers as shipped. If street legality is not your constraint, the GT33's 1,296 Wh pack is the value ceiling at $899.

Are cheap electric bikes worth it?

At $339.99-$949 from a supported channel, yes, if your use is the right one: short commutes, property riding, campground transport. The worth-it line is not the price; it is whether the machine's published figures fit your legal and range needs, which is what every card above is structured to answer.

Are cheap electric bikes reliable?

Component-grade honesty: you should expect mechanical adjustments early (spokes, brake bedding), and you should expect the battery to be the life-limiting part. In our owner-feedback pass, complaints clustered on shipping damage and support latency more than on frames or motors, which is an argument for buying from a US-answering seller.

What should I look for when buying a cheap electric bike?

Five lines settle most of it: a rated wattage (only 11 of our 55 budget listings label one), volts × amp-hours you compute yourself, a named UL standard, the brake type, and the return terms. The checklist above runs them in order.

Is a $500 electric bike any good?

Our floor is now below it: the $339.99 ZOONLAI UrbanX, a 504 Wh commuter whose maker names UL 2849 for its electrical system. The step from there to $519-$799 buys a bigger pack (624 to 720 Wh) and, at $799, hydraulic brakes and full suspension, which is more real machine than any other $229-$460 on this page.

Are cheap electric bikes safe to ride?

The frame and brakes at this price are adequate for their speeds when maintained. The safety question that matters is the battery: buy certified where you can, and charge on the supplied charger, away from exits, never overnight, per the New York AG's guidance.

Only if the machine fits your state's rules. One pick here, the CY20 Pro, sits under the federal low-speed bicycle definition's numbers as shipped, and the Tiger JR ships at a 20 mph Class 2 setting. The other five publish a motor figure or a top speed above those numbers, and their street use depends on your state, sometimes with moped registration. Our 50-state atlas answers it per state.

Not as bicycles under the federal definition, which stops at "less than 750 watts." Some states create room for more powerful machines under other vehicle categories, and some do not. Treat any "1000W street legal" badge as marketing until your state's code says otherwise.

What is the fastest electric bike under $1,000?

On published figures among our picks, the GT33's own page gives 34 mph in its description and 31 mph in its spec table, and Eahora publishes 28 to 33 mph for the Luna and the Terra. Faster machines exist at this price and none of them is an electric bicycle. All are over-the-line machines for private land or permissive states; speed and street-tier do not coexist on this shelf.

Can a cheap electric bike handle daily commuting?

The CY20 Pro is built for precisely that, at 19.9 mph with a 25-to-42-mile computed band per charge, and the UrbanX's band is 20 to 34 miles. The over-the-line picks can physically do it, but check your state before making one your daily on public roads.

Are cheap electric bikes good for hills?

Watts and torque move mass uphill, and this shelf has plenty: the GT33's claimed 258 N·m is farm-grade torque, and the Luna and Terra publish 90 N·m from 1,000 W motors. The 500 W CY20 Pro handles ordinary city grades; sustained steep hills at speed are where the bigger motors earn their legal caveats.

What is the best cheap folding electric bike?

The CY20 Pro at $519 for street use, and the LO26 Plus at $949 if you want 26-inch fat tires and hydraulic brakes on a folder. Our folding guide compares the whole configuration above this price too.

How long do budget e-bike batteries usually last?

Pack life is counted in charge cycles, and the figure to find is the one the maker publishes for your model: Eahora, for one, gives the Luna's pack a lifespan of "≥ 1200 charge cycles to 80% of capacity" on its page. Two habits stretch any pack: store it at partial charge in moderate temperatures, and use the supplied charger only. A replacement pack belongs in your total cost math, so ask its price before you order.

Should I buy a cheap electric bike online?

Online is where these prices live; your question is who stands behind the box. Buy from a seller with US support, a stated return policy for freight items, and prices that match the manufacturer's, then keep the packaging through the return window.

What is the most reliable ebike under $1,000?

No honest source has fleet-level failure data on these models, so we will not invent a ranking for you. The proxies that predict a good experience for you are a maker that labels its rated wattage, hydraulic brakes, and a support channel that answers.

Three picks' makers label a rated motor figure in so many words: Riding'times for the GT33 ("750W Rated"), Qiolor for the Tiger JR and Smartravel for the UrbanX. The CY20 Pro's simpler 500 W system has the least to go wrong, and the Terra adds 4-piston hydraulic brakes to a 1,000 W motor.

Should I just spend more than $1,000?

If you need street-tier speed above 20 mph, a torque sensor, or a certified battery on a full-size frame, the honest answer is that those mostly live at $1,100-$1,700. The price guide shows the tiers.

Our guide to the best electric bikes under $1,500 screens that band the same way this page screens this one, and the Tiger JR is the one pick the two pages share. This page's job is to make the under-$1,000 purchase a clear-eyed one, whichever way you decide.

Is there a good electric bike under $1,000 for an older rider?

None of the seven picks above were screened for step-through height, top speed, or rider-weight window the way our electric bikes for seniors guide screens for them. Of the picks here, the CY20 Pro's 19.9 mph cap and simple controls are the closer fit by speed alone. Start with the seniors guide if stability matters more than price.

Can I finance a cheap electric bike?

Yes. Every bike we sell, including all seven picks here, offers Shop Pay Installments at checkout, splitting the price into scheduled payments with its own approval step, separate from our site. On a $339.99-$949 bike that keeps the per-payment number small, and it is worth checking against a marketplace listing's financing terms before assuming the marketplace price is really the cheaper one once both are financed the same way.

The bottom line

Fifty-five listings, twenty-eight you can actually order today, and one pick whose motor figure and top speed both sit under the federal bicycle numbers the moment it leaves the box: that is the honest shape of the under-$1,000 shelf in 2026. The Samebike CY20 Pro at $519 is the pick we would hand most buyers, because its legal numbers, its battery math and its price all check out on the maker's own page.

The other six picks are for buyers who know exactly where they will ride: a $339.99 floor with a named safety standard, 720 Wh on hydraulic brakes from $799, and 1,296 Wh at $899, each labeled with what it is.

Every price here was read on the maker's own store today, the UrbanX's card prints the one store that differs, and shipping is free. If you want to think it over, each pick links to a full listing where every published figure sits beside the cart button. Questions before ordering reach a US inbox at support@redtailebikes.com, and the buying-guide pillar is the longer read for a slower decision.

Order any pick from here, free shipping to the lower 48 included: Samebike CY20 Pro, $519 · Eahora Luna, $799 · Samebike LO26 Plus, $949 · Eahora Terra, $899 · Riding'times GT33, $899 · Qiolor Tiger JR, $899 · ZOONLAI UrbanX, $339.99.

Limitations

Ten limitations bound what this page can support. The largest is that we sell the bikes recommended here, and the countermeasures are structural rather than promissory: maker-verified specs with dated deposits, prices matched to each manufacturer's own store, range computed rather than claimed, and legal placement printed on every card.

  1. Author interest. We sell the bikes recommended here. The countermeasures are structural: maker-verified specs with dated deposits, prices matched to the manufacturer's own store, computed rather than claimed range, and legal placement printed on every card.
  2. Census scope. The 55-listing census covers our catalog's sub-$1,000 shelf on September 29, 2026, and it is not a claim about the whole US market. It reads what our own listings publish; each pick's figures were then read again at its maker.
  3. Specs are the makers' claims. Wattage, speed, and pack figures are what each manufacturer publishes, retrieved and saved September 29, 2026. We computed watt-hours from published volts and amp-hours; we did not bench-test motors or packs.
  4. Maker self-contradictions are reported, not resolved. Four picks' makers publish two different things about the same bike: the LO26 Plus's peak wattage, the GT33's top speed, weight and rider window, the UrbanX's top speed and brake type, and the Tiger JR's pack ("13 / 15AH" in one table, 15 Ah elsewhere). The cards name both figures.
  5. Range bands are arithmetic, not measurement. The 15-25 Wh/mi consumption band reflects heavy budget bikes under mixed use; your terrain, weight, and throttle habits move real range within and sometimes below the band.
  6. The AI-panel measurement used an accessible AI-search instrument on September 4, 2026; the named commercial engines were not reachable for scripted measurement, and their answers may differ.
  7. No search-volume claims. Our paid keyword instrument had no available units when the demand was measured; demand statements here rest on observed strings, relative Trends indices, and our own Search Console rows, none of which are volumes.
  8. "Street-tier" is a reading of numbers, not a ruling. The federal definition says "less than 750 watts" and does not say whether it means a rated or a peak figure; the CY20 Pro's 500 W motor is under the line and its 800 W peak is over it. Your state's code and its enforcement decide the rest.
  9. Re-verification of September 29, 2026. Every count, price and pick figure on this page was re-read that day against a new census and the makers' current pages. The CY20 Pro's price was read again on October 30, 2026, with Samebike's Black Friday code BF80 taken off. The Ridstar H26 Pro and MN26 left the slate because this guide no longer recommends Ridstar; the Riding'times Z8 Pro left because it was sold out at its maker; Riding'times now lists the GT33's pack as 48 V 27 Ah; and Samebike's page now prints 624 Wh for the CY20 Pro, matching its 48 V × 13 Ah.
  10. What joined. The Eahora Terra, the Qiolor Tiger JR and the ZOONLAI UrbanX joined the slate on September 29, 2026, each read at its maker and cart-verified that day.

Expiry conditions: re-verify prices and availability by December 28, 2026 (90 days), or immediately when any pick's listing changes; re-check the legal section when any state adopts 2027-session e-bike legislation; the census ages as our catalog changes.

Source register

Every source this page rests on, with its authority tier and what it supports.

Fourteen are primary official documents (federal statute, federal regulation, two city enforcement records, two CPSC filings, two CPSC consumer warnings, the New York Attorney General's guidance and five sections of the Utah Code), nine are companies publishing their own facts (eight product pages on six maker stores and YVY's company-address page), one is an independent copy of the federal statute, and three are first-party datasets committed alongside this page.

Source Tier What it supports Accessed
U.S. Government Publishing Office, 15 U.S.C. § 2085 (2023 ed.) T1 Federal low-speed e-bicycle definition; preemption 2026-09-04
eCFR, 16 CFR part 1512 T1 The bicycle safety standard e-bikes are built to 2026-09-04
NYC (mayoral/DCWP release, Oct. 2024) on Local Law 39 of 2023 T1 UL sale mandate; enforcement counts 2026-09-04
NYC DCWP inspection checklist (PDF) T1 Accepted labs; certification scope 2026-09-04
U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, draft proposed rule on lithium-ion batteries in micromobility products (PDF) T1 Incident analysis; proposed additions to UL 2849-20 2026-09-04
CPSC letter to the UL 2849 and 2272 standards technical panels (PDF, Feb. 2023) T1 The agency's own call for these standards 2026-09-04
New York Attorney General, e-bike battery safety guidance (PDF) T1 Charging and certification guidance 2026-09-04
Utah Code §§ 41-6a-102, 41-6a-1115.5, 41-1a-201, 76-3-301, 41-12a-302 (Utah Legislature) T1 The 750-watt definition, the seller's disclosure, and the registration and insurance penalties 2026-09-28
U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, consumer warning 26-337 (Mar. 19, 2026) T1 Fire hazard on Ridstar's Q20 and Q20 Pro; the manufacturer's refusal of a recall 2026-09-11
U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, consumer warning 26-584 (June 25, 2026) T1 Front-wheel detachment on Ridstar's Q20 and Q20 Lite 2026-09-11
Cornell Law School LII, 15 U.S.C. § 2085 T3 Independent corroboration of the statutory text 2026-09-04
Manufacturer product pages: Samebike (2), Eahora (2), Riding'times (1), Qiolor (1), Smartravel (1), ZOONLAI (1) T2 Every pick's published specs and prices; sole publishers of their own specifications 2026-09-29
YVY (yvyebike.com), company-address page T2 YVY's registered name, HK Ridstar Trade Limited 2026-09-11
Redtail 55-listing budget census (first-party dataset) T2 Disclosure counts; availability 2026-09-29
Redtail demand harvest, 2,183 rows, 6 sources (first-party dataset) T2 Which questions this page answers 2026-09-04
Redtail AI-answer panel, 12 prompts, 110 cited sources (first-party dataset) T2 The AI-engine findings section 2026-09-04

Primary sources

Twenty numbered references, each with its issuing body, official title, pinpoint, dates and a working link; a dated copy of each is archived in this repository.

  1. U.S. Government Publishing Office. "15 U.S.C. § 2085 — Low-speed electric bicycles." United States Code, 2023 Edition, Title 15, Chapter 47. Added by Pub. L. 107-319, Dec. 4, 2002. Accessed 2026-09-04. govinfo.gov
  2. Office of the Federal Register. "Part 1512 — Requirements for Bicycles." Code of Federal Regulations, Title 16, Chapter II, Subchapter C. Current through 2026-09-04. Accessed 2026-09-04. ecfr.gov
  3. City of New York, Office of the Mayor / Dept. of Consumer and Worker Protection. "Mayor Adams, Speaker Adams Announce New Enforcement Powers to Prevent Sale of Dangerous, Uncertified Lithium-Ion Batteries…" (release naming Local Law 39 of 2023, its Sept. 16, 2023 effective date, and first-year enforcement counts). Oct. 2024. Accessed 2026-09-04. nyc.gov
  4. NYC Dept. of Consumer and Worker Protection. "Inspection Checklist: Micromobility Devices and Batteries" (PDF). Undated; retrieved 2026-09-04. nyc.gov
  5. New York State Office of the Attorney General. "E-bike and e-scooter battery safety" (consumer brochure, PDF). Undated; retrieved 2026-09-04. ag.ny.gov
  6. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. "Decisional Package: Draft Proposed Rule to Establish a Safety Standard for Lithium-Ion Batteries and Micromobility Products" (PDF), 223 pp. Jan. 8, 2025. Accessed 2026-09-04. cpsc.gov
  7. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. "Letter to the Standards Technical Panels for UL 2849 and UL 2272" (PDF). Feb. 10, 2023. Accessed 2026-09-04. cpsc.gov
  8. Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School. "15 U.S. Code § 2085 — Low-speed electric bicycles." Accessed 2026-09-04. law.cornell.edu
  9. Utah Legislature. Utah Code § 41-6a-102, Definitions, subsection (21)(a). Accessed 2026-09-28. le.utah.gov
  10. Utah Legislature. Utah Code § 41-6a-1115.5, subsection (8)(d), seller's disclosure for electric vehicles that are not electric assisted bicycles. Accessed 2026-09-28. le.utah.gov
  11. Utah Legislature. Utah Code § 41-1a-201, Registration required -- Penalty; and § 76-3-301(1)(e), Fines of individuals. Accessed 2026-09-28. le.utah.gov · le.utah.gov
  12. Utah Legislature. Utah Code § 41-12a-302, Operating a motor vehicle without owner's or operator's security -- Penalty. Accessed 2026-09-28. le.utah.gov
  13. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. Consumer warning 26-337, "Ridstar Q20 and Q20 Pro e-bikes" (fire hazard; the manufacturer "has refused to agree to an acceptable recall"). Mar. 19, 2026. Accessed 2026-09-11. cpsc.gov
  14. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. Consumer warning 26-584, "Ridstar Q20 and Q20 Lite e-bikes" (crash hazard; front wheel detachment). June 25, 2026. Accessed 2026-09-11. cpsc.gov
  15. YVY. "Company Address" page, stating "Name of Business: HK RIDSTAR TRADE LIMITED." Undated. Accessed 2026-09-11. yvyebike.com
  16. Samebike (US). "CY20 PRO Spoked Wheel Portable Commuter" · "LO26 Plus" product pages. Retrieved 2026-09-29. us.samebike.com · us.samebike.com
  17. Eahora. "Eahora Luna" · "Eahora Terra" product pages. Retrieved 2026-09-29. eahoraebike.com · eahoraebike.com
  18. Riding'times. "GT33 All-Terrain Cafe Racer Class 3 Fat Tire Cargo Electric Bike" product page. Retrieved 2026-09-29. ridingtimes.com
  19. Qiolor. "TIGER JR Commuter Electric Bike" product page · Smartravel and ZOONLAI. "ZOONLAI UrbanX" product pages on both stores. Retrieved 2026-09-29. qiolor.com · smartravelor.com · zoonlai.com
  20. Redtail eBikes. Sub-$1,000 shelf census of the live catalog (September 29, 2026), demand harvest and AI-answer panel (September 4, 2026) (first-party datasets, committed with this page).