By Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014) — Redtail eBikes. Every spec, price, and law here is researched and verified against primary sources. · Verified September 8, 2026; picks, prices and catalog figures re-verified September 26, 2026; the CY20 Pro's price October 19, 2026.

electric bike buying guide cover: a rider on an electric bike at Badlands Loop Road (SD 240), Badlands National Park, South Dakota, with the headline FOUR DECISIONS ONE BIKE and the stat 4 decisions

Quick Answer: Four decisions pick your e-bike: how you'll ride, which legal class fits, your budget, and four specs — motor, battery, brakes, fit. Most riders should shop $1,000–$2,500. Estimate range as battery watt-hours divided by watt-hours per mile, then plan on half what the maker advertises. Skip any e-bike without UL 2849 or UL 2271 certification.

Those four decisions are the order of this guide, and each one narrows the field before the next. The legal choice is Class 1 or 3 pedal-assist, or Class 2 with a throttle. Our pedal assist vs throttle comparison works through that choice with the makers' own numbers and the states where the throttle changes your class.

Most of the shelf sits in one band: 131 of our 216 bikes list between $1,000 and $2,500 (Redtail catalog census, September 26, 2026). Every figure below is verified at a primary source.

Buying your first e-bike? Our entry-level e-bike guide approaches the same decision from your body, weather, terrain and trip, and pairs with this page.

Key facts (verified September 8, 2026):

  • Classes: Class 1 and 2 cap assist at 20 mph; Class 3 pedal-assist runs to 28 mph; every class caps motors at 750 watts (California Vehicle Code § 312.5; the federal definition in 15 U.S.C. § 2085 is "less than 750 watts")
  • Prices: $339.99–$4,499 across the 216 bikes we stock; median $1,699, and 61% sit between $1,000 and $2,500 (Redtail catalog census, September 26, 2026)
  • Range math: battery watt-hours ÷ watt-hours per mile = miles. Across our own catalog, the 103 of 216 bikes that publish both a base-pack battery and a range figure for that pack imply a median of 12.8 Wh per mile, spread from 5.8 to 38.4 (Redtail catalog census, September 26, 2026). Those are manufacturers' best-case claims, so plan on a battery whose claimed range is double your round trip
  • Safety floor: UL 2849 (whole system) or UL 2271 (battery), per UL Solutions, still voluntary under federal law as of September 8, 2026 (voluntary status per the CPSC's June 24, 2026 proposed rule)
  • Weight: the nine picks below run from 60 lb (VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed and SF20H) to 198 lb (Addmotor E-325 with its cargo box), with payload ratings of 286–550 lb by model (manufacturer specification pages, read September 26, 2026)

Already know the shape you want? Every bike we stock ships free to the lower 48, except Addmotor's to New York City addresses, and warranty questions go to one US support desk. If you would rather be matched to one, jump to the nine picks — each card has a direct add-to-cart link.

Shop all 168 bikes we can ship

How we verified this: Every figure on this page is confirmed against a primary source and recomputed. Class rules are quoted from the statute text of 15 U.S.C. § 2085 and California Vehicle Code § 312.5; the federal safety position from the CPSC's own proposed rule at 91 FR 38162 and its December 19, 2022 letter to industry; the New York City rule from the city's own enforcement notices; standard scope from UL Solutions.

Specifications for all nine picks were read on each manufacturer's own product page on September 26, 2026 and archived. Watt-hours are the maker's own published figure where a maker publishes one, and computed from their voltage and amp-hour figures where they do not.

Source denominator: the citation ledger committed with this page records 30 claims, the bibliography below lists 31 numbered sources, and the source register lists them in 15 rows. Every source in that bibliography was retrieved in full on the date shown against it.

One further source was sought and not obtained — a peer-reviewed scoping review on e-bike energy consumption whose publisher returned HTTP 403 on every route tried. It supports nothing here: rather than repeat its figure at second hand we measured the question against our own catalog, and the review is named in the limitations below.

Redtail eBikes sells e-bikes. The class, safety, and spec guidance here applies to any brand, including when it argues against a bigger purchase.

In this guide

How to use this electric bike buying guide

Read this section first: the guide is a decision path; not a spec dump. Each step narrows the field before the next, so you end up comparing a handful of bikes instead of the whole market. Work the decisions in this order:

  1. Start with how you'll ride: commute, errands, trails, cargo, or tight storage. Type rules out more wrong bikes than any spec.
  2. Pick your legal class: Class 1, 2, or 3 sets throttle, speed cap, and where you can ride.
  3. Set your budget: decide the band before a spec sheet decides it for you.
  4. Check the specs and fit that matter — motor, battery, sensor, brakes, suspension, weight, and frame fit.

To work those steps against your own answers, use our e-bike finder: enter your state, height and weight, press Calculate, and it names the best of the 128 machines we carry for you, with the reasons each one fits. Price plays no part in that ranking, and the check we ran on 6,300 rider profiles shows how we know.

Before checkout, run two final checks: UL certification on the battery system, then warranty, support, and a test ride if you can get one. Every section closes with a takeaway line, and the FAQ compresses the whole guide into quick answers.

How to choose an ebike: start with how you'll ride

If the thing driving your purchase is your body rather than your route — a bad back, sore knees, a height at either end of the range — start with our guide to choosing an electric bike for adults, which matches 20 rider situations to the bikes we can ship and names the published spec that decides each one.

An e-bike type is a use case on wheels: commuters are built for pavement and schedules, cruisers for comfort, fat-tire bikes for loose ground, cargo bikes for loads, and folding bikes for small spaces. Match the type to where most of your miles will actually happen, and half the buying decision is already made.

Commuter, fat-tire, folding, and cargo electric bikes lined up side by side

Commuting to work

A commuter e-bike is built for repetition: the same miles, most days, in whatever weather shows up. Look for an upright-but-efficient riding position, mounting points for racks and fenders, and integrated lights.

Pedal-assist Class 1 or 3 suits riders who want the workout; a Class 2 throttle takes the sweat out of the last hill. If the moped-style shape is what you have in mind, our electric moped guide matches 17 of them to riders.

Range math matters most here: a dead battery turns a commute into a workout with a deadline. If that's your ride, shop commuter and city e-bikes and shortlist against your route; not the showroom. Our best commuter and city electric bikes guide does that shortlist for 24 machines, matched to hills, rain, stairs, trains and groceries.

Cruising and errands

A cruiser is the neighborhood workhorse: grocery runs, beach paths, school pickups, coffee rides. Comfort geometry matters more than speed here — swept-back bars, a relaxed upright posture, and often a step-through frame you can mount with a full basket.

A throttle earns its keep pulling away from stop signs, and fenders plus a rear rack turn a cruiser into a true errand rig. Skip the aggressive specs and buy the bike you'll actually roll out on a lazy Sunday.

Grocery runs, beach paths, school pickups: if that's your riding, browse Redtail's cruiser and moped-style e-bikes for step-through frames and throttle options. Our big-battery moped-style e-bike review covers a 1,440 Wh pack in that shape.

Shop cruiser e-bikes

Trails, sand, and snow (fat-tire)

Fat-tire e-bikes run wide, high-volume tires that grip loose surfaces (sand, snow, gravel, rutted trail) and absorb chatter that would rattle a commuter apart. If the riding you actually want is trail riding, our electric mountain bike guide matches twelve picks to five kinds of ground, starting from the class rule that decides where you may ride. The trade-offs are real: extra rubber adds weight and rolling resistance, which cuts into range.

If your riding splits between pavement and terrain, this is the do-everything compromise most buyers are actually shopping for. See all fat-tire e-bikes to compare builds side by side.

If gravel roads and rail-trails are specifically what you ride, rather than sand or snow, our electric bikes for gravel roads guide screens for a narrower, more efficient tire built for that surface instead of a full fat tire.

Hauling kids and cargo

Cargo e-bikes stretch the frame, drop the load height, and rate their racks for serious weight. The number that matters most is total payload (rider, kids, and gear combined) so read the capacity spec before anything else on the sheet. Buying for a child rather than carrying one is a different decision entirely, and the kids and teens guide takes it from wheel size and bike weight rather than from payload.

Shopping on the payload number itself is the electric bikes for heavy adults guide, which reads every rating at the manufacturer. For the cargo category on its own terms, our cargo e-bike guide screens 53 listings down to 10 picks and publishes each one's payload and rack rating as the maker states them.

Longer wheelbases feel planted when loaded but need more parking room. If kids ride along, look for factory-rated passenger seating and wheel guards; not aftermarket improvisation. Test the loaded handling if you possibly can; an unloaded test ride flatters every cargo bike.

If total payload and factory-rated seating are what you're shopping for, browse Redtail's cargo e-bike lineup and compare rack ratings before you commit.

Shop cargo e-bikes

Small spaces and car trunks (folding)

Folding e-bikes collapse at the frame and stem to fit apartments, RVs, and car trunks. Before you choose one, read our folding e-bike guide — we measured the folded size of every folder we sell, and only 11 of 25 manufacturers publish one you can actually read. You give up some frame stiffness and wheel size; you gain the ability to own an e-bike without owning a garage.

Weight still matters (you'll lift this bike; not just ride it) so check the listed weight; not the photo. In Pennsylvania that weight is also the legal line: our Philadelphia guide explains why a bike over 100 pounds is not a pedalcycle there. Browse folding e-bikes if storage is your real constraint.

Bottom line Buy for the miles you'll actually ride — commuter for the daily grind, cruiser for comfort, fat-tire for loose ground, cargo for loads, folding for small spaces. Type first, specs second.

Which e-bike class should you buy: 1, 2, or 3?

US law sorts e-bikes into three classes. Class 1 is pedal-assist only, cutting off at 20 mph. Class 2 adds a throttle that works without pedaling, also capped at 20 mph. Class 3 is pedal-assist up to 28 mph, no throttle.

Federally, an e-bike must have operable pedals and a motor under 750 watts (15 U.S.C. § 2085), and most states use this three-class system, tracked state by state by PeopleForBikes (checked September 8, 2026). Match the class to where you ride: Class 1 for bike paths and trails, Class 2 for around-town throttle convenience, Class 3 for faster road commutes.

Class is only half the answer on dirt, though — whether a trail is open to e-bikes depends on the agency that manages it, and the Forest Service and BLM both treat e-bikes as motor vehicles.

Class Assist type Throttle Max assisted speed Best for Typical access
Class 1 Pedal-assist only No 20 mph Paths, trails, first e-bikes Bike paths and trails — verify locally
Class 2 Pedal-assist + throttle Yes, to 20 mph 20 mph Stop-and-go riding, errands Wide, but local trail rules vary
Class 3 Pedal-assist only, speedometer required No 28 mph Faster road commutes Often restricted on paths and trails — check state law

The class definitions here are California's, quoted from California Vehicle Code § 312.5 and cross-checked against the California Highway Patrol's own summary, the typical state implementation — and the federal build-and-sell rules live in 15 U.S.C. § 2085. Class 3's 28 mph assist is also why it faces the most path and trail restrictions — access rules vary by state and trail manager.

If you're undecided, default by riding surface. Class 1 is the safe pick for shared paths and trails, and the most bicycle-like ride. Class 2 fits stop-and-go errands and riders who want the option not to pedal. Class 3 pays off on longer road commutes, where 28 mph assist meaningfully cuts travel time.

This guide won't restate every state's rules — helmet requirements, minimum rider ages, and trail access differ across the country. Check the electric bike laws by state where you ride before you commit to a Class 3 — we keep full guides to the rules in California and Florida. Rules change month to month, too: our September 2026 e-bike news record lists each change that month, read at the government's own record.

PeopleForBikes maintains a state-by-state e-bike law directory, but many entries date to 2021–2023 — verify against your state's current statute.

Bottom line Class 1 if you ride paths and trails, Class 2 if you want a throttle, Class 3 if your commute needs 28 mph. When in doubt, Class 1 — it faces the fewest access questions.

How much should you spend on an e-bike?

Plan on $1,000–$2,500 for most riders. Across the 216 bikes we stock (Redtail catalog census, September 26, 2026) 61% list in that band, and the densest single stretch is $1,500–$2,000, which holds 64 models on its own. Above $2,500 you are paying for specialty capability rather than a better basic bike.

The entry tier is no longer the thin shelf it was. Bikes under $1,000 are 25% of what we stock, one in four rather than one in twelve, so the question there has changed from whether anything exists to which of them is worth owning.

E-bike price tiers — Redtail catalog census, 216 bikes, September 26, 2026
Tier Price band Share of catalog What you're buying
Entry Under $1,000 25% of models A real shelf now, not a remainder bin — but verify certification, brakes and support line by line
Core $1,000–$2,500 61% of models, densest at $1,500–$2,000 The widest choice of types and specs; where most riders should shop
Premium / specialty Above $2,500 14% of models Mid-drive EMTBs, full-suspension builds, cargo and passenger trikes

The shelf spans $339.99 to $4,499, with a median of $1,699 (Redtail catalog census, September 26, 2026). Shop the entry tier line by line: confirm the battery certification, the brake spec, and whether anyone answers the support line. What disappears below $1,000 is rarely printed on the listing — the sensor and brake table further down shows one example, where the cheapest pick on this page runs mechanical discs rather than hydraulic.

Match the tier to the riding; not the ego: a first commuter rarely needs the premium tier, and a daily hill-climber hauling cargo rarely stays happy below it. Spend where your terrain and load demand it: the spec checklist below shows which upgrades actually justify the jump.

Two habits keep a budget honest. First, leave room for a helmet, a solid lock, and lights — they're not optional.

Second, if the model you want sits just above your ceiling, check current e-bike deals before you compromise on the spec that made you want it; in November, our ebike Black Friday deals page dates each price cut against the maker's own earlier price. Shopping at the bottom of the range instead? Our best electric bikes under $1,000 guide screens the whole sub-$1,000 shelf and shows what that budget actually buys.

$1,000–$2,500 buys most riders the right bike, and the densest choice sits at $1,500–$2,000 (Redtail catalog census, September 26, 2026). Go premium for mid-drive torque, suspension, or cargo capacity, not for badge appeal. For where every band sits in the wider market, see how much an electric bike costs in 2026 — 296 models priced across 22 brands.

Bottom line Shop the $1,000–$2,500 core band first — 61% of the bikes we stock sit there and the choice is densest, with 64 models between $1,500 and $2,000 alone (Redtail catalog census, September 26, 2026). Pay the premium tier only for mid-drive torque, suspension or cargo capacity.

What to look for in an ebike: the 7-spec checklist

Seven specs decide whether an e-bike fits your riding: motor type, motor power, battery and range, sensor type, brakes, suspension and tires, and weight and payload. Work them in that order: the first three shape the ride, the last four shape whether you'll keep riding. What each means and where the honest trade-offs sit.

Hub motor vs mid-drive

The hub motor goes back at least to 1895: the earliest American electric bicycle patent we found built its motor into the rear hub, per our history of electric bikes in America.

A hub motor sits in the wheel and pushes it directly; a mid-drive motor sits at the cranks and powers the chain through the bike's gears. That drivetrain path is the practical difference: a mid-drive multiplies its force through low gears on a climb, the way your own legs do (our FAT-HD 2.0 review walks that math on a 1000 W hunting build).

Rear hub motor on one e-bike next to a mid-drive motor mounted at the cranks of another

Hub motor Mid-drive motor
Position In the wheel hub At the cranks
Torque delivery Direct to the wheel, fixed regardless of gear Through the gears — multiplied on climbs
Best for Flat-to-rolling commutes, tighter budgets Steep hills, heavy loads

Watts alone don't predict climbing, and one maker's own range proves it. In VTUVIA's line, the SF20H folder runs a 750 W rear hub rated at 85 N·m, while the CMB 8-Speed makes 175 N·m from a 500 W mid-drive — about twice the twist from two-thirds of the watts, because the motor drives through the gears (manufacturer specification pages, read September 26, 2026).

The verdict: hub drive for flat-to-rolling commutes and tighter budgets; mid-drive if you ride steep hills or heavy loads, and worth its higher price there. Which hub-drive bike, matched to your route, your size and your state, is our hub-drive e-bike guide. For the full physics and a 26-system comparison, see our hub vs mid-drive motor guide.

Motor power: how many watts do you need?

Compare nominal watts to nominal watts. Nominal is what a motor delivers continuously; peak is the short burst it will hold on a climb.

The gap is not small, and it is usually the number in the headline: VTUVIA publishes 750 W and a 1,200 W peak for the SF20H's motor, and 500 W with an 820 W peak for the CMB 8-Speed's mid-drive. A bike advertised on its peak figure looks more than half again the machine it is.

A bigger number also never raises your legal speed. Assist cutoffs come from class firmware, 20 or 28 mph, regardless of wattage.

More power costs you elsewhere, and the cost lands on range: the same pack emptied faster is fewer miles. Every class caps motors at 750 watts anyway, which is why watts above that line buy you a different legal category rather than a better bicycle. Buy watts for your terrain and load — hills, cargo, headwinds — not for the spec-sheet flex.

Torque, in newton-meters, is the last number on the motor line, and it decides climbing and hauling rather than top speed. The picks below publish maximums from 55 N·m on the META20 1.0 to 175 N·m on the CMB 8-Speed, each confirmed at its manufacturer. Where a route has a hill on it, that number matters more than the wattage printed beside it.

Battery and real-world range: the Wh math

One division answers the range question: watt-hours divided by watt-hours per mile equals miles. Watt-hours are what the battery holds, and you compute them from the two numbers a maker always prints — volts times amp-hours. A 48-volt, 15-amp-hour pack is 720 Wh. Everything else about range is an argument about the second number.

So we measured what the second number looks like when manufacturers publish it. Across the 216 bikes on our shelf on September 26, 2026, 103 publish both a base-pack battery figure and a range figure for that pack — enough to do the division. Their claims imply a median of 12.8 watt-hours per mile, and they spread from 5.8 to 38.4.

What manufacturers' own battery and range figures imply — 103 of 216 Redtail catalog bikes, September 26, 2026
What we measured Figure What it tells you
Bikes publishing both a base-pack battery and a range figure for that pack 103 of 216 Just under half the shelf. On the rest, the division cannot be done honestly
Median implied consumption 12.8 Wh per mile The midpoint of what makers claim, not what riders record
Most optimistic claim on the shelf 5.8 Wh per mile 1,040 Wh stretched to a published 180 miles
Least optimistic claim on the shelf 38.4 Wh per mile A near-sevenfold spread across one catalog

Read that spread carefully, because it is the finding. Two bikes with identical batteries can advertise ranges that differ by a factor of six, and nothing on either listing tells you which test produced which number. Manufacturers measure range at minimum assist, on flat ground, with a light rider and no wind. The result is a ceiling, and a ceiling is not a plan.

So plan against the ceiling. For commuting, pick a battery whose claimed range is at least double your round trip. The buffer is not pessimism — it is what absorbs a cold morning, a headwind, and the day you ride the whole way on maximum assist. Applied to that median claim, a 720 Wh pack advertised at roughly 56 miles is a bike we would plan a 28-mile day around.

The other half of the finding is the 113 bikes where the division cannot be done honestly: 42 print a range only for a bigger or second battery, 41 print a battery with no range, 19 print a range with no battery size, 10 print neither, and one is a balance bike with no pedals to assist.

On those, the arithmetic above is not available to you as a buyer, and a range claim you cannot check against a battery size is a marketing number rather than a specification.

If distance is your main decision, not just one spec among several, our long-range electric bike guide verifies eight picks directly at the manufacturer and does this same math for every one of them.

Asking for the watt-hours is the single most useful question you can put to any seller, including us.

Torque sensor vs cadence sensor

A cadence sensor reads whether the pedals are turning; a torque sensor reads how hard you're pressing and scales the motor's help to match — closer to your own legs, amplified.

Neither shows up on a spec line as clearly as it shows up in a ride. If you can get a test ride, cycle through every assist level and watch one thing: how quickly the motor answers when you press, and how smoothly it backs off when you stop. That hand-off is where the sensor choice reveals itself, and no spec sheet describes it.

Hydraulic vs mechanical disc brakes

A disc brake is either mechanical (cable-pulled) or hydraulic, moving the pads through sealed fluid lines. The spec matters because of what it has to stop: the Addmotor Graoopro is rated to carry 450 lb, and the E-325 trike weighs 198 lb before anyone climbs in. Whichever type is listed, test both gentle and hard braking: the bike should pull up evenly.

Suspension and tires

Let terrain pick this one. Smooth pavement at commuter speeds needs no suspension — adequate tire volume absorbs enough.

Add a front fork for rough roads, potholes, and higher speeds; choose fat tires for sand, snow, and gravel, accepting the weight and range cost of the extra rubber — we put numbers on both in fat tire versus regular tire, where a 4-inch casing measures roughly twice the rolling resistance of a 2.35-inch one on the same test rig. A plush fork you don't need is just weight you paid for.

Weight and payload

Weight spreads further than the photos suggest, even inside one guide. Among the nine picks below, the CMB 8-Speed and the SF20H weigh 60 lb, the Graoopro 72 lb, the E-Cozy trike 95 lb, and the E-325 198 lb with its cargo box (manufacturer pages, read September 26, 2026).

Their payload ratings run from 286 lb to 550 lb and count rider, cargo and accessories together. Check both lines: one decides who can carry the bike, the other decides what the bike can carry.

Bottom line Motor type and battery watt-hours shape the ride; sensor, brakes, suspension, weight and fit decide whether you'll keep riding it. Verify every number on the maker's own spec page — that habit beats most buying advice.

What frame size and fit do you need?

Check the maker's rider-height chart for the exact model, because the ranges differ more than you would expect.

Three published charts, read at each manufacturer on September 26, 2026: the VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed fits 5'1"–6'1", the Eunorau META275 1.0 5'6"–6'1", and the Addmotor E-325 5'2"–6'4". One frame's "one size" is another's miss.

Torn between two models that both claim to fit? Prefer the chart that centers your height rather than ends at it. A 6'1" rider sits comfortably inside the E-325's 5'2"–6'4" span but at the very last inch of the CMB's chart — same rider, same "fits", two different bikes to actually ride. And a 5'5" rider fits the CMB and falls an inch short of the META275's.

Standover is the fit rule that matters most: the bike's standover height should sit a little below your inseam. Most US listings publish a rider-height window instead, and our frame guide reads that window at the manufacturer for 18 bikes — while counting how many listings publish one at all.

Riders over six feet should start from the tall-rider guide, where 190 machines are measured and only 49 verifiably reach 6'4".

Where you ride can narrow the shelf before any spec does: Florida's definition stops at a motor of less than 750 watts, which left 16 of our in-stock bikes qualifying on September 19, 2026 — our Jacksonville buying guide screens all 161 that were in stock that day and shows what a 750-watt machine becomes in that state.

Ohio reads the same word the same way. Our Columbus buying guide screens all 205 of our bikes against it block by block, and adds a rider's own balance and weight to the fit question.

Measure the inseam properly — stand against a wall, feet six to eight inches apart, a book snug where a top tube would sit, then measure from the floor to the top of the book. Do it in the shoes you'll ride in; an inch of sole changes the answer.

Rider standing over a step-through e-bike frame to check standover height

If the standover is the reason you are shopping, our guide to every step-thru e-bike we sell matches all 55 of them to rider height, payload, range and your state's age rule.

Two fit notes beyond height. Step-through frames prioritize easy mounting and dismounting: a fit for commuters, errand riders, and anyone who stops often; not just shorter riders. And cross-check payload while you're on the spec page: the 286–550 lb ratings on the nine picks cover rider plus cargo combined.

Bottom line Fit by the model's own rider-height chart and your measured inseam, not by S/M/L instinct. A bike you mount easily is a bike you ride often.

Are e-bike batteries safe? UL certification, explained

Buy only an e-bike certified to UL 2849 — the whole-system electrical standard covering drive train, battery and charger — or, at minimum, one with a UL 2271-certified battery pack. As of September 8, 2026, no federal law requires either.

The CPSC rule proposed on June 24, 2026 would change that, and it is no longer open for comment. Until it lands, the certification line on the spec page is your safety floor — and it is a line you can check in ten seconds.

What each standard covers, per UL Solutions: UL 2849 evaluates the electrical drive train, battery, and charger systems together, including shock and fire risks across the product's life, while UL 2271 certifies the battery pack itself.

A scope note worth keeping: neither standard is a review score. UL 2849 does not evaluate handling or mechanical quality, and the scope of UL 2271, § 1.2, says it "does not evaluate the performance or reliability" of the pack — both are electrical-safety floors. For a worked example of what a complete chain looks like on one bike (system, pack, cells and frame standard together) see our Velotric Summit 2 review.

Where certification is already the law

Regulators are moving, and one city already finished moving. New York City's Local Law 39 of 2023 has made it unlawful since September 16, 2023 to sell, lease or rent an e-bike there that is not certified to UL 2849, or a battery not certified to UL 2271.

That rule is enforced rather than announced. As of October 2024, the most recent figures the city has published, its Department of Consumer and Worker Protection reported more than 650 inspections, more than 275 violations to brick-and-mortar retailers, and 40 cease-and-desist letters plus more than 25 violations to online sellers.

California went further, and it is the change most buyers have not heard about. SB 1271 added Health and Safety Code §§ 26300–26305, and since January 1, 2026 it has been unlawful to "distribute, sell, lease, or offer for sale or lease an electric bicycle unless the storage battery … has been tested by an accredited testing laboratory for compliance with a standard referenced in ANSI/CAN/UL 2849 or EN 15194" (§ 26302(a)).

The same section requires the charger to be certified for that bike, and requires the testing laboratory's name and the standard to be permanently affixed to the bike or its electrical system (§ 26302(d)–(e)). Rentals follow on January 1, 2028. If you are buying in California, the certification line is not a preference — it is the law, and it should be physically on the bike.

The federal rule, still a proposal

Federally, the CPSC has pushed the same way twice. Its December 19, 2022 letter to industry named ANSI/CAN/UL 2849 and ANSI/CAN/UL 2272 and told makers it treats non-compliance with those standards as a substantial product hazard.

The Commission said at the time that it had sent that letter to more than 2,000 manufacturers and importers. Then on June 24, 2026 it published a proposed rule at 91 FR 38162 that would make certification mandatory rather than voluntary.

What that proposal means if you are buying now comes down to two things. First, it is no longer open for comment: the window closed on August 24, 2026, so the next move is the Commission's, and any final rule would take effect 180 days after it is published.

Second, it would not simply adopt today's UL standards. It incorporates UL 2849, UL 2271 and UL 2272 as modified, adding tamper-resistant enclosures and further charging tests. A certificate to today's standard is therefore a floor, not a promise the bike would pass the final rule.

Any final rule takes effect 180 days after publication, and applies to products manufactured after that date. The battery chemistries waiting behind that rule, solid-state and semi-solid-state, are covered in our 2026 e-bike technology guide.

Removable e-bike battery pack next to its charger on a workbench

Checking is quick, because certification sits on the spec page where a maker publishes it. Among the nine bikes picked below, the spec tables for VTUVIA's CMB 8-Speed and SF20H name both standards: UL 2271 for the battery and UL 2849 for the e-bike system (manufacturer pages, read September 26, 2026).

Where a listing says only "UL certified", or you cannot find the line at all, ask the seller which standard in writing before you pay — including us.

UL 2849 or UL 2271 is the floor rather than a bonus feature. It is voluntary under federal law as of September 8, 2026 and may soon be mandatory — buy as if the rule had already passed.

Bottom line Buy only an e-bike certified to UL 2849, or at minimum UL 2271 on the battery pack. Certification is voluntary under federal law as of September 8, 2026, but the CPSC's proposed rule at 91 FR 38162 would make it mandatory — and would tighten the standards themselves, so today's certificate is a floor rather than a guarantee of future compliance.

Before you buy: test ride, warranty, and support

The last mile of buying an e-bike is verification: ride it if you can, and read the paperwork either way. If you are in Florida, the verified Florida shop directory lists each storefront with its hours and an evidence date, which is exactly this step. Six green flags separate a safe purchase from a hopeful one; five red flags end the conversation.

If you are buying online, start with the seller itself: our census of 874 e-bike websites that sell to Americans records who runs each one, what a government registry holds for that name and how old its domain is, with a ten-minute check to run on any site the list does not cover.

Green flags worth insisting on:

  • A real test ride: cycle through every assist level and feel how the motor engages — smooth engagement is where sensor quality shows.
  • Brakes tested both ways: try gentle and hard stops; the bike should pull up evenly.
  • Controls first, surfaces second: learn the display, gears, and assist levels before riding flats, hills, and rough patches back to back.
  • A sizing chart that fits you: your height and measured inseam inside the model's published range — not close, inside.
  • UL 2849 or UL 2271 on the spec page: the standard named in writing, as covered above.
  • Warranty terms you've actually read: motor, battery, and frame coverage in writing, plus a US support channel that answers and stocks parts.

Red flags that end the conversation:

  • No UL certification named anywhere on the listing.
  • No published sizing chart for the model.
  • Range claims with no battery watt-hours stated.
  • No written warranty, or support you can't reach before the sale.
  • A price far below the entry band from a brand with no track record.

Where you buy matters too: the best places to buy an electric bike balance price, support, and returns differently, and that comparison deserves its own guide. If you want hands-on help first, find an e-bike store near you and take the test ride.

A demo festival is another way to ride several brands in one day. When we read its FAQ on November 1, 2026, Demo Days, the festival Electrify Expo became, listed Los Angeles, San Francisco and Dallas for 2026, with e-bike demos included in General Admission; our Electrify Expo and Demo Days guide has the dates, tickets and rules.

Buying from Redtail eBikes gets you free shipping to the lower 48, Addmotor's bikes to New York City addresses excepted, and US-based support on every bike. The shipping, return and warranty terms sit on our buying-process page, where you can read them before you commit to anything.

Bottom line Insist on the six green flags — test ride, tested brakes, sizing chart, UL certification, and a written warranty with reachable US support — before you pay. Any one of the five red flags above is reason enough to walk.

What changed in 2026

Three things moved for US e-bike buyers this year, and all three change what you should check before you pay. One of them is already binding law; the other two are stages of a single federal rule that is not final yet.

What changed for US e-bike buyers in 2026 — verified September 8, 2026
Change Date What it means when you buy
California began requiring certified batteries Effective January 1, 2026 SB 1271 makes it unlawful to sell or lease an e-bike in California whose battery is not tested to ANSI/CAN/UL 2849 or EN 15194, with the lab's name affixed to the bike
The CPSC proposed a federal standard Published June 24, 2026 91 FR 38162 would make certification mandatory nationwide, and would tighten the UL standards rather than adopt them as they stand
That proposal's comment period closed August 24, 2026 The rule now sits with the Commission. Any final rule takes effect 180 days after publication

The practical consequence is the same in all three rows: the certification line matters more this year than last, and on a bike bought in California it should be physically on the frame.

Our picks by rider type

Three areas below carry a ladder, because you arrive with a use case and a budget at the same time, and answering only one of those answers nothing. Cargo and folding run from budget to premium. Commuting is a short ladder on our shelf today, $1,399 to $1,699, so its three picks are sorted by the ride you do rather than by the price.

Every figure in these cards is confirmed against the manufacturer's own published specification, read on September 26, 2026. Watt-hours are the maker's own published total, or computed from their voltage and amp-hour figures where they publish no total. Prices and stock were checked on our own store the same day.

Two areas — fat-tire and moped-style cruisers — do not get a ladder here, and the reason is worth reading before you shop either one. It is in the screen below the picks.

Every bike named here ships free in the lower 48, except the two Addmotor picks to a New York City address, and a warranty claim on any of them goes to our US support desk, which coordinates the repair or replacement with the maker.

Commuting: the daily-miles ladder

Short answer. For hills, the VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed at $1,399 puts 175 N·m through eight gears from a mid-drive. For distance with a load on the back, the Addmotor Graoopro at $1,499 carries 450 lb on a 960 Wh pack. For a flat city commute, the Eunorau META275 1.0 at $1,259 rolls on 27.5-inch wheels with a torque sensor. All three sit within $300 of each other, so choose by your route.

Hills commuter

500 W mid-drive (820 W peak), 175 N·m, 691 Wh (48 V × 14.4 Ah), Class 2 at 20 mph as shipped, UL 2271 battery and UL 2849 system — VTUVIA's published specification.

VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed city e-bike in metallic silver, side view showing the low step-through frame, the mid-drive motor at the cranks and the rear rack

The CMB carries its motor at the cranks, which is how 500 watts becomes 175 newton-meters through eight gears.

Who it is for. A rider with a climb between home and work who wants the motor to help the way legs do, through the gears, on a frame low enough to step through at a light.

What riding it is for. Hilly city commuting on pavement. The mid-drive argument from the checklist above stops being theory here: the motor drives the same eight Shimano gears you shift, so a steep block gets a low gear and the motor's full twist at once. Up a 4% grade at 15 mph, our CMB 8-Speed review computes 57.2 Wh a mile at 50 rpm on the cranks and 43.0 at 90.

The specification that decides it. The motor's position. This is the only mid-drive among the nine bikes picked on this page, and VTUVIA publishes 175 N·m from it, the highest torque figure published for any of the nine. The same spec table names UL 2271 for the battery and UL 2849 for the whole system, and the bike stops on dual LOGAN hydraulic discs.

The price. VTUVIA lists the CMB 8-Speed at $1,899 and sells it at $1,399, which is our price too; both were read on September 26, 2026.

A setting to check on arrival. VTUVIA ships the CMB as a Class 2 capped at 20 mph and writes that the default "can be adjusted according to user preferences". Leave it at 20 mph anywhere Class 2 rules are the ones you ride under.

Who should skip it. A rider taller than 6'1", where VTUVIA's size chart ends, and anyone hauling more than a laptop and lunch: its total capacity is 300 lb. The Graoopro below is the answer for loads.

Distance commuter

750 W rear hub, 80 N·m, 960 Wh (48 V × 20 Ah), 450 lb payload, 20 mph, torque sensor, 72 lb — Addmotor's published specification.

Addmotor Graoopro long-tail e-bike in Neptune Blue, side view showing the low step-through frame, the long railed rear rack, a 24-inch front and 20-inch rear wheel, and the suspension fork

The Graoopro's long tail and railed rack sit over a 20-inch rear wheel, which keeps a load low behind you.

Who it is for. A commuter whose day includes a load: a child seat on the rack, a week of groceries on the way home, or a trip long enough that the battery decides the plan.

What riding it is for. Long, flat-to-rolling miles with weight on the back. The torque sensor answers how hard you press rather than whether the cranks are turning, which is the feel you want when the rack is full.

The specification that decides it. The 960 Wh pack and the 450 lb payload, both in Addmotor's published specification. Addmotor estimates "Up to 105+ Miles" on that pack at its lowest assist level; plan on half, the rule from the range section above. A child seat or groceries on the rack change that figure, and our Graoopro review shows by how much.

Who should skip it. A rider with steep climbs on the route, and anyone who wants hydraulic brakes. This bike stops on mechanical discs; both riders should read the CMB 8-Speed above.

New York City. Addmotor does not deliver its bikes to New York City addresses, billing addresses included, under Local Law 39 (Addmotor's delivery terms). A New York City rider who needs the range should read the Eunorau MAX-CARGO 2.0 below with its second pack.

Flat-city commuter

48 V 500 W rear hub, 65 N·m, 624 Wh (48 V × 13 Ah), 20 mph, Class 2, torque sensor, hydraulic disc brakes — Eunorau's published specification.

Eunorau META275 1.0 city e-bike in black, side view showing the mid-step city frame, 27.5-inch wheels and the rear rack

The META275 1.0 on 27.5-inch wheels. City geometry, a rear rack as standard, and the throttle that makes it a Class 2.

Who it is for. A rider whose commute is short, mostly flat, and repeated five days a week, who wants the option to stop pedalling at a light without planning for it.

What riding it is for. Paved city miles under about 10 each way, in traffic that stops and starts. City geometry on 27.5-inch wheels rolls over expansion joints and streetcar tracks that a small wheel drops into.

The specification that decides it. The torque sensor. Eunorau publishes one on this bike, and on a stop-start commute it is the difference between a bike that feels like your legs amplified and one that surges whenever the cranks move. Its fit, range and ride are set out in our META275 1.0 review.

Who should skip it. Anyone with a hill on the route, and riders under 5'6", where Eunorau's chart for this frame begins. Sixty-five newton-meters is a flat-road number; the CMB 8-Speed above does the hilly version of this commute with 175 N·m, for $300 less.

Hauling kids and cargo: the payload ladder

Short answer. The Eunorau MAX-CARGO 2.0 at $1,444 carries 440 lb on two wheels. The VTUVIA E-Cozy at $2,099 moves to three wheels and 450 lb, with baskets front and rear. The Addmotor E-325 at $3,399 carries 550 lb and two children in a covered box, for families who would rather not balance a loaded bike at all.

Budget cargo

48 V 750 W rear hub, 70 N·m, 672 Wh (48 V × 14 Ah), 440 lb payload, 20 mph maximum, hydraulic disc brakes — Eunorau's published specification.

Eunorau MAX-CARGO 2.0 cargo e-bike in green, side view showing the extended rear rack, the long wheelbase and the 20-inch wheels

The MAX-CARGO 2.0's long tail and rated rack. On a cargo bike the payload rating decides the purchase before the motor does.

Who it is for. A parent or errand rider who needs a rated rack and a long tail without moving into trike money.

What riding it is for. School runs, grocery loads, and the kind of trip where the bike replaces a second car for four miles at a time.

The specification that decides it. The 440 lb payload, on a 78-inch-long frame. Subtract a 180 lb rider and there is still 260 lb of rack left, which covers a child seat, a week of groceries and a bag of dog food at once — the load that makes people buy a cargo bike in the first place. Its rack, fit and range are covered in our MAX-CARGO 2.0 review.

A setting to check on arrival. Plan this bike around its published 20 mph maximum. As with any e-bike whose display lets you change class, confirm the setting on your own unit before you ride anywhere Class 3 is restricted — it takes two minutes.

Who should skip it. A rider carrying two children plus a week of groceries. Two wheels stop being pleasant under that load; read the E-325 below.

Mid cargo

750 W rear brushless motor (1,200 W peak), 85 N·m, 720 Wh (48 V × 15 Ah), 450 lb total capacity, torque sensor, hydraulic disc brakes front and rear, Class 2 — VTUVIA's published specification.

VTUVIA E-Cozy electric trike in ruby red, side view showing the backrest seat, the ultra-low step-through frame and the cargo basket between the two rear wheels

The E-Cozy's basket rides between two rear wheels, and its seat has a backrest: a trike for loads you can see, ridden sitting up.

Who it is for. A rider who wants three wheels for the stability, and whose loads are groceries, a pet carrier or a bag of tools rather than children.

What riding it is for. Errands at neighbourhood pace. Three wheels mean the trike stands on its own while you load it, and VTUVIA's ultra-low step-through frame means stepping in rather than swinging a leg over.

The specification that decides it. The 450 lb total capacity with a basket at each end: 19.3 × 18.1 × 9.3 inches at the rear and 13.4 × 11.4 × 3.9 inches at the front, from VTUVIA's published specification. It reaches three wheels for $1,600 less than the E-325. Our VTUVIA E-Cozy review computes that 95 of every 100 riders at 5'1" clear its 14.8-inch step by 12.9 inches or more.

Who should skip it. A family carrying children, who should read the E-325 below: it comes with two belted seats in its box. And anyone short on storage, because the E-Cozy weighs 95 lb and folds to 41.3 × 26.8 × 34.3 inches, which is still a trike's footprint.

Premium cargo

750 W rear-drive, 960 Wh (48 V × 20 Ah), 550 lb total payload, 15 mph, torque sensor, three wheels — Addmotor's published specification.

Addmotor E-325 family electric cargo trike in vanilla cream, side view showing the wooden front cargo box between two front wheels and the rear rack

The E-325 carries its load in a box between two front wheels. It stands up on its own, which is the moment a loaded two-wheeler is at its worst.

Who it is for. A rider who wants to carry passengers and not think about balance — including riders who have stopped enjoying a loaded two-wheeler at low speed, which is exactly where a loaded bike is hardest to hold.

What riding it is for. Family trips at neighbourhood speed. Three wheels mean the bike stands up on its own while children get on and off, which is the moment a two-wheeled cargo bike is at its worst. Addmotor puts two cushioned seats with belts, a rain canopy and a rear rack in the box.

The specification that decides it. The 550 lb total payload with passenger seating, from Addmotor's published specification. The trike layout is not a compromise on this figure; it is how the figure is reached at a 15 mph top speed.

Who should skip it. Anyone storing a bike in an apartment or a narrow garage, and anyone who wants to keep pace with 20 mph bike traffic. A trike's footprint does not fold, and the MAX-CARGO above is the two-wheeled answer at less than half the price. Addmotor does not deliver to New York City addresses either, so a New York City family should read the E-Cozy above.

Small spaces: the folding ladder

Short answer. The Samebike CY20 Pro at $519, Samebike's own checkout price with its Black Friday code BF80 on October 30, 2026, is the lowest-priced folder we can ship today, tied with its spoked-wheel twin. The VTUVIA SF20H at $1,299 is the folder whose spec table names both UL standards, on 4-inch fat tires. The Eunorau META20 1.0 at $1,529 buys range and a torque sensor: 720 Wh, and Eunorau's dual-battery design.

Budget folder

500 W nominal (800 W peak), 36 V × 13 Ah pack, 32 km/h (about 20 mph), 331 lb payload, 68 lb, folds to about 35 × 19 × 34 in — Samebike's published US specification.

Samebike CY20 Pro folding e-bike in white, side view showing the folding hinge on the down tube, front basket and rear rack

The CY20 Pro's hinge sits mid-down-tube. Samebike publishes the folded size, which is the figure you can measure a trunk against.

Who it is for. A rider whose real constraint is where the bike lives — a fourth-floor walk-up, an RV bay, a car trunk — and whose trips are short enough that range is not the deciding number.

What riding it is for. Last-mile and errand trips, and travel where the bike goes in the back of something else. The published folded size is about 35 × 19 × 34 inches, which is a figure you can measure your trunk against before you buy rather than after.

The specification that decides it. The folded dimensions, published on Samebike's US page. Most folders do not publish one, so a folder that does is a folder you can plan around. Samebike's CY20 Pro also has its own review on this site.

The figures to plan around. Samebike's US page gives the pack as 36 V and 13 Ah, which is 468 Wh, and prints both 468 Wh and 540 Wh elsewhere on the page; plan range on 468. Its spec table gives 32 km/h, about 20 mph, and its motor graphic 35 km/h, about 22 mph; plan on 20.

Who should skip it. A rider carrying it up stairs daily, and a rider who wants hydraulic brakes. Both should read the SF20H below: it weighs 60 lb to this bike's 68, and it stops on hydraulic discs rather than the CY20 Pro's mechanical ones.

Mid folder

750 W rear hub (1,200 W peak), 85 N·m, 672 Wh (48 V × 14 Ah), Class 2 at 20 mph as shipped, 330 lb total capacity, UL 2271 battery and UL 2849 system — VTUVIA's published specification.

VTUVIA SF20H folding e-bike in white, side view showing the folding step-through frame, 20-by-4-inch fat tires and the padded seat on the rear rack

The SF20H folds at the frame and the stem on 20 × 4-inch fat tires; VTUVIA says the fold takes about ten seconds and no tools.

Who it is for. A rider who needs the bike to fold into a trunk or an RV bay, and wants the battery-certification question settled in writing before paying.

What riding it is for. Errands, campsites and short commutes that end in a closet. VTUVIA writes that the 4-inch tires "provide stability and traction on sand, gravel, or dirt", so a packed path at the campground is inside its brief.

The specification that decides it. UL 2271 for the battery and UL 2849 for the whole e-bike system, both named in VTUVIA's published specification, and it stops on dual LOGAN hydraulic discs with 180 mm rotors.

If the bike will be stored and charged in an apartment, the certification line is the one the safety section above tells you to check first. Our VTUVIA SF20H review sets its rear seat against California's passenger rule and works out the range with a passenger aboard.

Two things to know before you buy. VTUVIA ships it as a Class 2 capped at 20 mph and notes that the default can be adjusted; leave it at 20 mph where Class 2 rules apply to you. It reads a cadence sensor rather than a torque sensor, so from a standstill a touch of the thumb throttle gets you rolling sooner than the pedals do.

Who should skip it. A rider who wants assist that follows pedal pressure, and one with long hills to climb on a folder. The META20 1.0 below has a torque sensor; for climbing, the CMB 8-Speed in the commuting ladder is the stronger answer.

Premium folder

48 V 500 W rear hub, 55 N·m, 720 Wh (48 V × 15 Ah), 20 mph, Class 2, torque sensor, hydraulic disc brakes, dual-battery design — Eunorau's published specification.

Eunorau META20 1.0 folding e-bike in alpine white, side view showing the folding step-through frame, the 20 × 3-inch tires and the rear rack

The META20 1.0 buys watt-hours rather than speed: 720 Wh as standard, and Eunorau's dual-battery design takes a second.

Who it is for. A rider who folds a bike and still wants to ride a long way on it — an RV owner, a liveaboard, a commuter with a genuinely long leg at one end.

What riding it is for. Distance rather than pace. This is the top of the folding ladder on range rather than on speed, and the honest way to read the price is that you are buying watt-hours.

The specification that decides it. The 720 Wh pack and the dual-battery design in Eunorau's published specification. Doubling the pack is how a folding bike reaches touring range. The fold, the fit and the range math are in our META20 review.

Who should skip it. A rider with steep hills to climb. Fifty-five newton-meters is a flat-to-rolling number; the SF20H above makes 85 N·m for $400 less.

The two specs the cards do not repeat: sensor and brakes

The checklist above names seven specs that decide a bike, and two of them — how the motor reads your pedalling, and what stops the bike — are easier to compare in one place than to repeat on nine cards. Every cell below is what the manufacturer publishes, read on its own product page.

Sensor and brake specifications for the nine picks — read at each manufacturer, September 26, 2026
Pick Assist sensor Brakes
VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed Torque and cadence LOGAN hydraulic disc, 160 mm
Addmotor Graoopro Torque sensor Mechanical disc
Eunorau META275 1.0 Torque sensor Hydraulic disc, 180 mm
Eunorau MAX-CARGO 2.0 Cadence, in the review Eunorau quotes on its page Hydraulic disc, 180 mm
VTUVIA E-Cozy Torque sensor Hydraulic disc front and rear, 180 mm
Addmotor E-325 Torque sensor Hydraulic disc, 180 mm on all three wheels
Samebike CY20 Pro Not in the spec table Mechanical disc
VTUVIA SF20H Cadence sensor LOGAN hydraulic disc, 180 mm
Eunorau META20 1.0 Torque sensor Hydraulic disc, 180 mm

Two things fall out of that table. Six of the nine name a torque sensor, which scales the help to how hard you press, and the CMB 8-Speed carries both kinds. The SF20H and the MAX-CARGO read cadence, which starts the motor once the cranks turn; on those two, a touch of the throttle gets you away from a light sooner than the pedals do.

The second is the brakes. Seven of the nine stop on hydraulic discs; the $519 CY20 Pro and the $1,499 Graoopro run mechanical ones, which is worth knowing if your route has long descents.

Bottom line If you want the bike to feel like your legs amplified, choose one of the torque-sensor picks. If you ride hills or in the wet, put hydraulic brakes near the top of your list — seven of these nine have them — and read each cell as the maker publishes it.

The screen every pick passes

Every bike picked above passes a two-part screen: a motor rated at no more than 750 W, and assisted speed no higher than 28 mph as shipped. The speed half is the three-class system most states follow; California Vehicle Code § 312.5 caps Class 3 assist at 28 mph.

The wattage half needs one warning, because a motor rated at exactly 750 W is inside the line in some states and outside it in others.

Nineteen state definitions admit only a motor of less than or fewer than 750 watts, the wording of the federal consumer-product definition in 15 U.S.C. § 2085, while twenty-five admit one of 750 watts or less and the other five draw no 750-watt line at all, as read between August 13 and September 9, 2026; Connecticut's definition switched to the second wording on October 1, 2026.

Four of the nine picks, the CMB 8-Speed, the META275 1.0, the CY20 Pro and the META20 1.0, are rated at 500 W and sit inside every one of those wordings. The other five are rated at exactly 750 W: inside the "or less" states and outside the "less than" ones. Check your state's line before you buy one of those five.

What riding outside the screen can cost

Some of the bikes we sell sit above the screen altogether, at 1,000 W and up or assisting past 28 mph, and plenty of people are happy on them.

But a 1,000-watt machine is not an e-bike under the federal definition, and one assisting past 28 mph is outside the three-class system most states built their access rules on — either way it is legally closer to a moped or a dirt bike than to a bicycle, whatever the listing calls it.

That changes where you may ride it, whether you need a license and plate for it, and in some states whether it may be sold as an e-bike at all. A page that spends a section explaining the 750-watt ceiling should not then quietly recommend past it.

Getting the category wrong has a price, and three states spell it out. In California, a machine outside the § 312.5 definition that can pass 20 mph on its motor, ridden by someone without a license, can be removed by a peace officer and impounded for at least 48 hours, released only once the removal and storage costs are paid (Vehicle Code § 22651.08(a)(1), (c)).

Hawaii has barred riding an unregistered e-bike on a road, sidewalk or bike facility since July 15, 2026, and an owner who fails to register risks a citation or temporary impoundment (Act 259 § 5). New Jersey licenses and registers every e-bike, and riding without the papers on you carries a fine of up to $50 (P.L.2025, c.285).

Where each area's picks are — Redtail catalog, September 26, 2026
Area Ladder Why
Commuting On this page, $1,399–$1,699 Three brands, all rated 750 W or less; a short price spread, so sorted by the ride
Cargo and passengers On this page: budget, mid, premium Three brands, all rated 750 W, two wheels to three
Folding On this page: budget, mid, premium Three brands, all rated 750 W or less
Fat-tire and trail In our electric mountain bike guide Where a fat-tire bike may ride on dirt is the land manager's call, and that guide starts from the class rule that decides it
Moped-style cruisers In our electric moped guide That guide marks each of its 17 picks against the state watt wordings, including the ones outside them

If fat-tire or trail riding is what you are shopping for, our electric mountain bike guide does that work properly — it matches twelve picks to five kinds of ground, and it starts from the class rule that decides where you may legally ride. If you want the moped-style shape, the electric moped guide matches 17 of them to riders and is explicit about which ones sit outside the class system.

Bottom line Nine picks across three areas, every one rated at 750 W or less and assisted to no more than 28 mph as shipped — and the five rated at exactly 750 W are worth checking against your own state's wording. Fat-tire and moped-style shoppers are better served by the two dedicated guides linked above, which handle the class question properly rather than in passing.

Why buy it from us

Every bike above ships free to the lower 48, the two Addmotor picks to New York City addresses excepted, and if one arrives with a fault, our US support desk coordinates the repair or replacement with its maker, so you are not writing to a factory in another time zone.

The specifications in these cards were confirmed against each manufacturer's own published page on September 26, 2026, and the watt-hour figures computed from the makers' own voltage and amp-hour numbers. That is why one card tells you which of two published battery figures to plan on, and three tell you which setting to check when your bike arrives.

You can pay over time at checkout. Shop Pay's plan table, read on our store on September 26, 2026, splits the $599 CY20 Pro into 4 interest-free payments of $149.75, and prices from $1,000 up into 3, 6 or 12 monthly payments at 15% APR: the $1,399 CMB 8-Speed comes to $126.27 a month over 12.

Rates run from 0–36% APR, subject to an eligibility check through Shop Pay Installments' lending partners.

We would rather you buy the $519 folder that fits your stairwell than the $3,399 trike that does not.

Fifteen brands and 168 bikes you can order today (September 26, 2026), free shipping to the lower 48 except Addmotor's to New York City addresses, and one US support desk for every order. If one of the nine picks above already matches your riding, its card has a direct add-to-cart link — you do not need to hunt for it again.

Browse every e-bike we sell

Three checks on any brand you shortlist

The badge matters less than what happens after the sale. Whatever you shortlist — here or anywhere — run the same three: reachable US support, parts you can actually order, and warranty terms written down before you pay. A brand with real US parts stock turns a warranty from a promise into a repair.

Three of the models named above, the META275 1.0, the MAX-CARGO 2.0 and the META20, have their published numbers re-derived bike by bike in our e-bike reviews.

FAQ: quick answers before you buy

How do you buy an ebike, step by step?

Buying an e-bike comes down to six steps: pick the type that matches how you'll ride, choose a legal class, set your budget, check the core specs (motor, battery watt-hours, brakes, and fit) test ride if you can, then verify UL certification and warranty terms before checkout. The order matters: type and class narrow the field before any spec sheet does.

Do you have to pedal an electric bike?

Only a Class 2 e-bike rides under motor power alone — its throttle works without pedaling, up to 20 mph. Class 1 and Class 3 e-bikes assist only while you pedal, cutting off at 20 mph and 28 mph respectively (California allows them a walk-assist mode up to 3.7 mph). If you want to rest your legs at lights or on hills, choose Class 2.

How fast can an electric bike go?

A Class 1 or Class 2 electric bike assists up to 20 mph; a Class 3 assists up to 28 mph, under the class definitions in California Vehicle Code § 312.5 that most states follow (checked September 8, 2026). You can pedal any e-bike faster than its cutoff — the motor simply stops helping. More wattage never raises the legal assist ceiling.

How far can an electric bike go on one charge?

Divide the battery's watt-hours by watt-hours per mile. Watt-hours are the maker's own volts times amp-hours, so a 48 V, 15 Ah pack is 720 Wh. Across the 103 of 216 bikes in our catalog publishing both figures for the same pack, the claims imply a median of 12.8 Wh per mile (September 26, 2026). Those are minimum-assist ceilings, so buy a claimed range at least double your round trip.

How much do e-bikes weigh?

The nine bikes picked on this page, read at their manufacturers on September 26, 2026, run from 60 lb for the VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed and SF20H, through 68 lb for the Samebike CY20 Pro and 72 lb for the Addmotor Graoopro, to 198 lb for the Addmotor E-325 trike with its cargo box.

That weight matters for stairs, car racks, and storage more than for the ride itself. Check the payload rating too: these nine rate 286–550 lb for rider plus cargo combined.

Do I need a license to ride an electric bike?

For a bike that meets the class definitions — pedals, a motor under 750 watts, assist stopping at 20 or 28 mph, the answer in 46 states is no license, no plate and no insurance. New Jersey is the standing exception and requires a license for every e-bike, and PeopleForBikes' directory is where to check your own state's current line — because a compliant e-bike is treated as a bicycle rather than a motor vehicle.

The rule is set state by state, and Class 3 attracts the most conditions. California is explicit: "A person under 16 years of age shall not operate a class 3 electric bicycle" (Vehicle Code § 21213(a)), and § 21213(b) requires a helmet on one at any age.

Check the laws where you ride before you commit to a Class 3, and read the 750-watt screen above — a machine outside those limits is a different vehicle with different paperwork.

How long do electric bike batteries last?

Read the warranty term, because that is the number the maker will actually stand behind in writing, and ask the seller who handles the claim. Among the nine bikes picked on this page, Eunorau and Addmotor publish two years and Samebike twelve months (manufacturer pages, September 26, 2026).

VTUVIA writes its warranty for bikes bought on its own site and sends retailer buyers to the retailer, so on the three VTUVIA picks here the claim runs through our US support desk.

Capacity falls gradually with charge cycles and calendar time rather than failing outright. NREL's published life model traces it to loss of lithium inventory and cathode material, accelerated by heat, fast charging and deep discharge — which is the other reason a claimed range is a ceiling: the bike that just covers your commute when new will not cover it in year three. Buying a claimed range at double your round trip absorbs that too.

Are cheap e-bikes under $1,000 worth it?

Sometimes, and more often than a year ago. Bikes under $1,000 are 25% of what we stock (Redtail catalog census, September 26, 2026), so the tier is no longer a remainder bin. The compromises are still real and they are usually the brakes, the sensor and the certification line rather than the motor — check those three before the price. Most buyers still get more bike per dollar in the $1,000–$2,500 band.

The bottom line

Commuters should buy a Class 1 or Class 2 commuter model in the $1,000–$2,500 core band — that's where the catalog is densest and the value sits (Redtail catalog census, September 26, 2026). Riders facing steep hills or heavy loads should pay for mid-drive torque in the premium tier.

Under $1,000 is one in four of the bikes we stock now, so it is a real shelf — but it is where the brakes, the sensor and the certification line get traded away, so shop it by those three lines rather than by the price. And anything without UL 2849 or UL 2271 certification is a skip at any price.

If you end up torn between two bikes, take the one whose spec page answers every question above without a support email. Transparency on the listing predicts the support after the sale. And if you're not sure a store itself is trustworthy, our guide to the best place to buy electric bikes covers how to vet a seller before you pay. Questions that come up along the way are answered, with sources, in our guide to the 100 questions e-bike buyers ask most.

That's this electric bike buying guide on one page: type, class, budget, specs, fit, safety, support. When you're ready, browse the full Redtail lineup — 15 brands and 168 bikes you can order as of September 26, 2026, free shipping to the lower 48 (Addmotor's to New York City addresses excepted), and one US support desk for every order and every warranty claim.

Source register

The table below groups those sources by kind. Statutes and agency documents are quoted from the issuing body, specifications from each manufacturer's own listing, and the two census figures are our own measurements of our own catalog.

Source register — electric bike buying guide, verified September 8, 2026
Source Tier What it supports here Date accessed
15 U.S.C. § 2085 T1 — statute The federal 750-watt definition and its "less than" wording 2026-09-08
California SB 1271 (Health & Safety Code §§ 26300–26305) T1 — statute The California certification requirement in force since January 1, 2026 2026-09-08
California Vehicle Code § 21213 T1 — statute The Class 3 minimum rider age of 16 and its helmet rule 2026-09-08
California Vehicle Code § 312.5 T1 — statute The Class 1/2/3 definitions and their speed caps 2026-09-08
California Vehicle Code § 22651.08, Hawaii Act 259 (2026), New Jersey P.L.2025, c.285 T1 — statutes What riding a machine outside the e-bike rules can cost: impound, citation, a fine 2026-08-15 to 2026-09-25
CPSC, 91 FR 38162 (proposed rule) T1 — Federal Register The June 24 2026 proposal, its closed comment period, and the 180-day effective date 2026-09-08
CPSC letter to industry, December 19 2022 T1 — agency document The warning to 2,000+ manufacturers naming UL 2849 and UL 2272 2026-09-08
NYC DCWP micromobility notices T1 — city agency Local Law 39 of 2023 and its published enforcement counts 2026-09-08
National Renewable Energy Laboratory (peer-reviewed) T1 — national laboratory How lithium-ion capacity fades with cycling and time (the battery-life FAQ) 2026-09-08
UL Solutions and UL Standards & Engagement T1 — standards body What UL 2849 and UL 2271 each cover 2026-09-08
Nine manufacturer specification pages, and VTUVIA's warranty page T1 — maker's own listing Every specification quoted in every pick card, and who handles a VTUVIA warranty claim 2026-09-26
Redtail state wattage-wording file (51 jurisdictions) T1 — first-party dataset of statutes The 19 / 25 / 5 split in how state definitions word the 750-watt line (20 / 24 / 5 until September 30, 2026) 2026-08-13 to 2026-09-09
Redtail catalog census (216 bikes) T1 — first-party dataset The price bands, the Wh-per-mile finding and its publication rates 2026-09-26
Redtail live purchasability check T1 — first-party That all nine picks are buyable at the price quoted 2026-09-26
PeopleForBikes state-law directory T3 — trade body Named as a reader's starting point only; no rule on this page rests on it 2026-09-08

Limitations

Seven things on this page are weaker than the rest, and a reader deciding on a bike deserves to know which. Each one names what it affects.

  1. The Wh-per-mile figure is what makers claim, not what riders record. The 12.8 Wh per mile median is the midpoint of 103 makers' own battery-and-range pairs. Makers measure range at minimum assist on flat ground, so the figure describes the claim, and this page's planning rule is built to sit well below it.
  2. Just under half the shelf can be measured this way. 103 of 216 bikes publish both figures for the same pack. The other 113 are left out of the census rather than estimated — 42 publish a range only for a bigger or second battery, 70 publish one of the two figures or neither, and one is a balance bike with no pedals — and the breakdown is published in the section itself.
  3. The price bands describe our own shelf, not the US market. They are computed across the 216 bikes we stocked on September 26, 2026, and a catalog with different suppliers would produce different percentages. The July 2026 version of this census read 8% under $1,000 against 25% today, which is how fast this particular number moves.
  4. The state wattage counts are statutes read between August 13 and September 9, 2026. The 20 / 24 / 5 split in the screen section comes from our own file of each state's electric-bicycle definition, read at the statute. A legislature can change its wording at any time, as Connecticut's does on October 1, 2026, so check your own state's line before relying on a count.
  5. One source could not be retrieved. A peer-reviewed scoping review of pedal-assist e-bikes (Jenkins et al., Transport Policy 128, 2022, pp. 25–37) is widely quoted for a real-world consumption band. Its publisher returned HTTP 403 to every route tried, so rather than repeat a figure at second hand this page measures its own catalog instead and leaves the literature band off.
  6. Class 3 path access is not resolvable in a national guide. Whether a given path admits a 28 mph machine is set by the land manager, so this page states the rule and sends readers to their own state and trail manager rather than answering for them.
  7. Makers change their pages. Addmotor's E-325 page read "Up to 20MPH" in August 2026 and reads "Up to 15MPH" on September 26, 2026; the card follows the current figure. Every card on this page is re-read at its maker whenever the page is updated, and the date of the last read is in the references below.

What would age this page. A final CPSC rule in the Federal Register would move certification from voluntary to mandatory and reset the safety section; the comment period closed August 24, 2026, so that is now live. A new catalog pull would move every census figure and both price bands. A specification change, a price change, or a pick going out of stock would break a card. This page is re-verified when any of those happen.

References

Every source below was retrieved and read on the date given, and each is linked to the deepest page that carries the claim rather than to a homepage.

  1. United States Code. 15 U.S.C. § 2085 — Low-speed electric bicycles. Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/15/2085
  2. California Legislature. California Vehicle Code § 312.5. California Legislative Information. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=VEH&sectionNum=312.5
  3. California Legislature. California Vehicle Code § 21213 — class 3 minimum age and helmet requirement. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=VEH&sectionNum=21213
  4. California Highway Patrol. Motorcycles and Similar Vehicles — published summary of the three e-bike classes. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://www.chp.ca.gov/programs-services/programs/california-motorcyclist-safety/motorcycles-and-similar-vehicles/
  5. US Consumer Product Safety Commission. Safety Standard for Lithium-Ion Batteries Used in Micromobility Products and Electrical Systems of Micromobility Products Containing Such Batteries. Proposed rule, 91 FR 38162, document 2026-12749, published June 24, 2026; comments closed August 24, 2026. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2026/06/24/2026-12749/safety-standard-for-lithium-ion-batteries-used-in-micromobility-products-and-electrical-systems-of
  6. US Consumer Product Safety Commission. Important Safety Information Concerning Micromobility Devices. Letter to manufacturers, importers and retailers, December 19, 2022. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://www.cpsc.gov/s3fs-public/Important%20Safety%20Information%20Concerning%20Micromobility%20Devices.pdf
  7. US Consumer Product Safety Commission. CPSC Calls on Manufacturers to Comply with Safety Standards for Battery-Powered Products. News release, December 20, 2022 — the source of the "more than 2,000 manufacturers and importers" figure. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://www.cpsc.gov/Newsroom/News-Releases/2023/CPSC-Calls-on-Manufacturers-to-Comply-with-Safety-Standards-for-Battery-Powered-Products-to-Reduce-the-Risk-of-Injury-and-Death
  8. California Legislature. SB 1271 — Electric bicycles, powered mobility devices, and storage batteries. Adds Health & Safety Code §§ 26300–26305; operative January 1, 2026. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billTextClient.xhtml?bill_id=202320240SB1271
  9. New York City Department of Consumer and Worker Protection. Micromobility Notices — Local Law 39 of 2023. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://www.nyc.gov/site/dca/about/micromobility-notices.page
  10. City of New York. Mayor Adams, Speaker Adams Announce New Enforcement Powers to Prevent Sale of Dangerous, Uncertified Batteries and Micromobility Devices. October 9, 2024 — the source of the DCWP enforcement counts. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://www.nyc.gov/site/dca/news/041-24/mayor-adams-speaker-adams-new-enforcement-powers-prevent-sale-dangerous-
  11. UL Solutions. e-Bikes Certification: Evaluating and Testing to UL 2849. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://www.ul.com/services/e-bikes-certificationevaluating-and-testing-ul-2849
  12. EUNORAU. META275 1.0 City eBike product specification. Accessed September 26, 2026. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/meta-275-1
  13. VTUVIA. CMB 8-Speed Ebike product specification. Accessed September 26, 2026. https://vtuviaebike.com/products/cmb-mid-drive-500-watt-electric-city-bike-vtuvia-ebike
  14. Addmotor. Graoopro Cargo eBike product specification (Technical and Performance tabs). Accessed September 26, 2026. https://www.addmotor.com/products/graoopro
  15. EUNORAU. MAX-CARGO 2.0 Cargo eBike product specification. Accessed September 26, 2026. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/max-cargo
  16. VTUVIA. E-Cozy Electric Trike product specification. Accessed September 26, 2026. https://vtuviaebike.com/products/vtuvia-e-cozy-most-comfortable-electric-bike
  17. Addmotor. E-325 Family Electric Cargo Trike product specification. Accessed September 26, 2026. https://www.addmotor.com/products/e-325
  18. SAMEBIKE. CY20 Pro Portable Commuter Electric Bike (US) product specification. Accessed September 26, 2026. https://us.samebike.com/products/cy20-pro-portable-commuter-powerful-500w-electric-bike
  19. VTUVIA. SF20H Utility Ebike product specification. Accessed September 26, 2026. https://vtuviaebike.com/products/sf20h-fat-tire-folding-electric-bike-ul-certified-ebike
  20. EUNORAU. META20 1.0 Folding eBike product specification. Accessed September 26, 2026. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/meta-20-1
  21. PeopleForBikes. Electric Bike State Laws. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://www.peopleforbikes.org/electric-bikes/state-laws
  22. UL Standards & Engagement. UL 2271 — Standard for Batteries for Use in Light Electric Vehicle (LEV) Applications, Edition 3, September 14, 2023, § 1.2 (scope); the text as incorporated by reference, published by Public.Resource.Org. Accessed October 14, 2026. https://law.resource.org/pub/us/cfr/ibr/inc/ul/ul.s2271.3.2023.pdf
  23. California Legislature. California Health and Safety Code § 26302 — battery certification, charger certification and permanent labeling for electric bicycles, operative January 1, 2026. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=HSC&sectionNum=26302
  24. Smith, K., Gasper, P., Colclasure, A. M., Shimonishi, Y., & Yoshida, S. (2021). Lithium-Ion Battery Life Model with Electrode Cracking and Early-Life Break-in Processes. Journal of the Electrochemical Society, 168(10). NREL/JA-5700-79499. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://www.osti.gov/biblio/1834314
  25. Redtail eBikes. Redtail catalog census — 216 bikes: price bands, and battery and range publication rates for the Wh-per-mile figure. First-party dataset, pulled September 26, 2026. https://redtailebikes.com/collections/all-ebikes
  26. Redtail eBikes. Live purchasability and price check for the nine picks on this page. First-party check, run September 26, 2026. https://redtailebikes.com/blogs/journal/electric-bike-buying-guide
  27. Redtail eBikes. State wattage-wording file: each state's electric-bicycle definition classed as "less than 750 watts", "750 watts or less", or no 750-watt line, with the statute cited per row. First-party dataset of statutes, read August 13 to September 9, 2026; Connecticut's change under Public Act 26-24, section 26, took effect on October 1, 2026. https://redtailebikes.com/blogs/journal/electric-bike-laws
  28. VTUVIA. VTUVIA Limited Warranty — which purchases the written warranty covers, and where a retailer purchase is serviced. Accessed September 26, 2026. https://vtuviaebike.com/pages/warranty
  29. California Legislature. California Vehicle Code § 22651.08 — removal and seizure of a vehicle outside the § 312.5 definition, subdivisions (a)(1) and (c). Accessed September 25, 2026. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=VEH&sectionNum=22651.08
  30. Hawaii State Legislature. Act 259 (H.B. 2021, C.D. 1), Relating to Transportation, § 5 amending HRS § 249-14(b); approved July 15, 2026. Accessed September 25, 2026. https://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/sessions/session2026/bills/HB2021_CD1_.HTM
  31. New Jersey Legislature. P.L.2025, c.285 — licensing, registration and insurance for low-speed electric bicycles and motorized bicycles; document-carrying fine not exceeding $50. Accessed August 15, 2026. https://pub.njleg.gov/Bills/2024/PL25/285_.HTM

Found something we got wrong? Email mehran@redtailebikes.com — verified corrections are published.