219 bikes read · 17 picks · 9 brands · 46% name no frame shape · 64% publish a height window · 59 step-through vs 14 step-over · verified September 29, 2026

Quick Answer: Electric bike frames come in five shapes: step-through (no top tube), step-over (the diamond), mid-step (a lowered top tube), folding (a hinge in the middle) and cargo (a stretched rear end). The frame decides how you get on, how tall a rider it fits and what it can haul, so choose it before the motor.

Start with all e-bikes, the commuter and city range or folding e-bikes. The shape most American buyers end up wanting is the step-through, and the lowest price on our shelf for one that also folds is $519, the Samebike CY20 Pro: add the CY20 Pro to your cart, or read the seventeen picks below first.

The trap almost everyone falls into is believing a step-through frame is the weaker choice. Eunorau sells its FAT-AWD 2.0 in both frames and publishes both weights, and the step-thru is the lighter one by 2.1 lb, on the same 375 lb payload. On a 2026 e-bike the frame is not what limits you: the published rider-height window is, and our census found one on 140 of the 219 bikes we list.

Electric bike frame types cover: 17 PICKS MATCHED TO YOUR HEIGHT over Mesa Arch in Canyonlands National Park at sunrise, its underside glowing orange above the canyon, with the stat 219 bikes read

Mesa Arch in Canyonlands National Park, a sandstone frame around the canyon below. The scene was generated on Playcut from a National Park Service photograph of the arch at sunrise.

In this guide

How we verified this guide

One dataset was built for this page and it is published in full. On September 29, 2026 every active product on the Redtail storefront from the 16 brands we carry was read live, and 219 of them are complete bikes and trikes. The rest are parts and accessories, which a frame count has to leave out. Each bike's listing was classified for the frame geometry it declares about itself.

Classification reads a declaration zone rather than the whole page: the product title, the product type, the tags, the Quick-answer paragraph, and the spec table's Frame row. That distinction matters, because a product body also contains links to sibling models and quotations of federal law, and both will hand you another machine's geometry if you let them.

Rider-height windows, the figures the fit sections rest on, were then read at each maker's own page for all 17 picks. Every one of the 17 prints a window, and five print two in different places on the same page, so this guide prints both: the Samebike CY20 Pro and STORM, the Riding'times GT33, the Qiolor Tiger Plus and the Eahora Juliet Pro II.

Price, stock and checkout were confirmed for every pick the same day. Our price matched the maker's own US store on every variant we sell, and every cart button on this page was opened and reached checkout.

Search demand was harvested before a single heading was chosen: 2,500 observed query strings from five independent sources (August 29, 2026), and the questions this page answers map to that file rather than to anyone's intuition. Keyword popularity is Google Trends, geo US, taken server-side. It is an index from 0 to 100 and never a search volume, so no volume figure appears anywhere on this page.

Corpus: 219 bikes read live · 17 manufacturer pages retrieved and read · 2,500 demand rows across 5 sources · 1 listing with an empty body, reported as unreadable rather than as an absence. Verified September 29, 2026 by Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014)

Electric bike frame types: what are the different frames?

Five frame shapes cover almost everything sold in the United States. A step-through has no top tube, so you walk into it. A step-over keeps the traditional diamond triangle. A mid-step drops that top tube part-way. A folding frame puts a hinge in the middle so the bike halves. A cargo frame stretches the rear to carry weight behind you.

Everything else you will read described as a "frame type" — mountain, commuter, fat-tire, moped-style — is a category of bike, not a shape of frame. A fat-tire bike can be built on any of the five. Confusing the two is why so much frame advice reads like a list of things that are not comparable.

Frame What it looks like What it is for The trade you accept
Step-through No top tube; an open gap between saddle and bars Getting on and off often, carrying things behind you, riding in ordinary clothes Usually a little heavier for the same strength
Step-over The classic diamond triangle A stiff, light frame at a given price You have to lift a leg over it
Mid-step Top tube dropped part-way A middle path when you want some triangle and a lower entry Almost nobody builds one
Folding Hinge in the down tube, folding stem Storage, transit, RVs, apartments, car boots Hinge weight, and a stress point you carry always
Cargo / longtail Stretched rear end, long deck Children, groceries, a passenger, trade tools Long, heavy, and awkward to store

The decision is not really between these five. It is between the way you get on the bike and the load you put on it, and those two questions answer the frame for you.

Takeaway

Pick the frame from two facts about your life: how easily you can swing a leg over a 30-inch top tube, and whether anything rides behind you. Both are settled in five minutes on a shop floor, and the directory of e-bike stores near you says where the nearest one is. Everything else on the spec sheet can be changed later. The frame cannot.

What 219 bikes actually say about their own frames

Nearly half the bikes we list never say what frame you are buying. Across the 219 live bikes and trikes read on September 29, 2026, 101 of the 218 readable listings, 46.3%, use no frame-shape word in the place a product describes itself. One further listing had an empty body and is counted as unreadable rather than silent.

Buyers feel this without being able to name it. You can read a product page end to end, learn the motor's wattage, the battery's watt-hours and the tire's width, and still not be told whether you will be able to get on the thing.

What the listing declares Listings Share of the 219
Step-through / low-step 59 26.9%
Folding 45 20.5%
Trike (three wheels) 29 13.2%
Step-over / high-step / diamond 14 6.4%
Cargo / longtail 10 4.6%
Mid-step / mixte 1 0.5%
No frame shape declared 101 46.1%
Body empty, could not look 1 0.5%

Counts are per declared frame shape, so a bike sold in both frames appears twice and the rows do not sum to 219. The 101 listings with no frame shape are 46.3% of the 218 that could be read. Suspension is left out: it is a system rather than a frame shape, and it belongs in the suspension guide.

Step-through is named four times as often as step-over. The reason is not that step-throughs outnumber diamonds on the shelf; step-through is treated as a selling feature and the diamond as the default. The default goes unlabeled.

The practical consequence lands on the buyer who wants the traditional frame. Search the phrase and you will find very little, because the 14 listings that say "step-over" sit beside 101 that name no shape at all. A shape nobody names is a shape you cannot filter for.

There is a second pattern underneath the first. Of the same 219 bikes, 181 publish the bike's weight, 172 a payload capacity, 155 a frame material and 140 a rider-height window. The number that decides whether a bike fits you is still the rarest of the four, and standover, the one that decides whether you can put a foot down, appears on 52.

Specification Listings publishing it Share of 219
Bike weight 181 82.6%
Payload capacity 172 78.5%
Frame material 155 70.8%
Rider-height window 140 63.9%
Standover height 52 23.7%

Takeaway

Nearly two in three of the bikes we list publish a rider-height window, and fewer than one in four a standover height. If the listing you are looking at publishes both, that is a reason to trust it more; if it publishes neither, ask before you buy rather than after.

Step-through vs step-over: the real decision

The honest version of this comparison is short: a step-through is easier to get on and slightly heavier; a step-over is lighter for the same stiffness and asks you to lift a leg. Everything else that gets written about it is either marketing or folklore, and the folklore is losing.

This is the largest question on the topic by a wide margin. Of 2,500 harvested query strings, 661 concern step-through or low-step frames against 56 for step-over, high-step or diamond. Buyers are not asking which is better in the abstract; they are asking whether the open frame is a compromise.

The reason the open frame keeps winning is unglamorous. A frame you can step into is a frame you will use when you are carrying a bag, wearing work clothes, stopping at four sets of lights, or riding after a knee replacement. Ease of mounting compounds every single trip.

The claim you will meet What is actually true
"Step-through frames are for women" The shape exists because of long skirts, not because of anatomy. Modern makers publish these as unisex.
"Step-over is stronger" For a given weight, the triangle is stiffer. Makers compensate with more material, which is why the step-through is often the heavier of two otherwise identical bikes.
"Step-through means slower" Nothing about the shape limits speed. Motor, weight and tires do.
"You cannot put a step-through on a rack" Some hitch racks clamp a top tube you do not have. An adapter bar solves it, and it is worth checking before you buy.

The clearest evidence is a bike sold both ways. The Eunorau FAT-AWD 2.0 is offered in a step-over and a step-thru version of the same machine, and Eunorau publishes both weights: step-over 81.5 lb, step-thru 79.4 lb, with an identical rider window of 5'3" to 6'1". On that bike, the step-through is the lighter of the two.

That single comparison undoes the folklore more effectively than any argument. It also shows how narrow the real gap is: two pounds, on a bike that weighs eighty.

If mounting decides it for you, the e-bike finder asks about it under "Swinging a leg over a bike seat": answer "Takes effort" and it sets aside step-over frames, or answer "I can't" and it keeps only step-through frames and sit-in trikes.

Are step-through frames weaker?

No — but the physics behind the myth is real, and worth understanding so you can ignore it correctly. A closed triangle resists twisting better than an open loop of the same material and weight. The physics holds, and it is why the diamond frame won in the first place.

What has changed is that manufacturers no longer build the two frames from the same tubes. A step-through is drawn with a larger-diameter, thicker down tube, and often a second tube beneath it, precisely because the triangle is missing. The strength is put back in as material.

You can watch that trade in the published numbers rather than take it on faith. The FAT-AWD 2.0's two frames carry the same 375 lb payload rating in both versions. Where a maker publishes one figure for both frames, that figure is the answer to this question.

The place the difference does show up is stiffness under a heavy load at speed — a fully loaded cargo run, or a rider at the top of the payload rating on rough ground. If that is your riding, the diamond is a defensible preference. For commuting, errands and trails, it is a preference and nothing more.

Where buyers get this wrong is treating "weaker" as a safety claim. It is not one. A frame's real safety limits are its published payload rating and its condition of use, both of which the maker states and neither of which changes because the top tube is missing.

What size electric bike frame do I need?

On most American direct-to-consumer e-bikes there is only one frame size, and the question is not which size to buy but whether the single size fits you. This is the part of the sizing conversation that traditional bike advice gets wrong, because traditional bikes come in S/M/L and these largely do not.

Sizing is the second largest theme in the harvest: 205 of 2,500 observed query strings concern size, height, inseam or fit, including the whole run of what bike frame for 5'2" through 6'3" that people type one height at a time.

The inseam formulas that dominate search results — multiply your inseam by 0.685 for a city bike, 0.66 for a mountain bike — come from a world of many frame sizes. They compute a seat-tube length you then match to a size chart. When a bike ships in one size, that arithmetic has nothing to select.

What replaces it is a figure the maker publishes directly: the rider-height window, a minimum and maximum height the bike is built to fit : Eunorau, Addmotor and Freesky all publish one. It already contains the geometry, the seatpost range and the standover, resolved by the people who designed it.

What you are told to measure What it decides on a one-size e-bike
Inseam × 0.66–0.70 Nothing — there is no size chart to look it up in
Seat tube length Nothing you can change; the seatpost is the adjustment
Standover height Whether you can straddle it flat-footed; useful, rarely published
Rider-height window Everything — it is the maker's own answer to "does this fit me?"

Why the rider-height window beats every inseam formula

The window is the only fit figure that is both published and specific to the machine. It is also the figure that ends arguments, because it comes from the manufacturer rather than from a general rule about human legs.

These are the windows for this guide's 17 picks, read at each maker's page on September 29, 2026 (Samebike's on its drawings and gallery images, September 26). The spread is wider than most buyers expect, and the ends of it are where the decision gets made.

Bike Maker's window Span Source
Eunorau FLASH LITE ST 4'8" – 6'4" 20 in Eunorau
Samebike CY20 Pro 4'9" – 6'9"* 24 in Samebike
VTUVIA SX20 Antelope 5'0" – 6'2" 14 in VTUVIA
Riding'times GT33 5'1" – 6'3"* 14 in Riding'times
Qiolor Tiger JR 5'1" – 5'9" 8 in Qiolor
Eunorau META20 5'1" – 6'1" 12 in Eunorau
Eunorau G30-CARGO 2.0 5'1" – 6'2" 13 in Eunorau
Addmotor Foldtan M-160 5'2" – 6'3" 13 in Addmotor
Eunorau FAT-AWD 2.0 5'3" – 6'1" 10 in Eunorau
Tesway C5 AWD 5'3" – 6'5" 14 in Tesway
Freesky Ranger Air M-540 5'3" – 6'8" 17 in Freesky
Qiolor Tiger Plus 5'3" – 6'6"* 15 in Qiolor
Eunorau META26 5'4" – 6'3" 11 in Eunorau
Addmotor Kunlun 5'4" – 6'4" 12 in Addmotor
Samebike STORM 5'6" – 6'11"* 17 in Samebike
Eahora Juliet Pro II 5'7" – 6'4"* 9 in Eahora
Samebike LO26 Plus 6'1" – 7'8" 19 in Samebike

*The maker prints a second window on the same page, and the table shows the first. Samebike's CY20 Pro drawing gives 150–210 cm (4'11"–6'11"), and its STORM figure is the drawing's 168–210 cm, with 6'6"–7'9" on a gallery image.

The GT33's page opens by sizing it for riders 4'2" to 5'11", beside its geometry block's 5'1"–6'3". Qiolor's FAQ gives the Tiger Plus 5'3"–6'5", and Eahora's geometry block gives the Juliet Pro II 5'4"–6'5". Every figure was read at the maker's own page rather than ours.

Two things fall out of that table. A rider at 5'0" sits inside three of these windows (the FLASH LITE ST, the CY20 Pro and the SX20) and inside the GT33's second one. A rider at 6'6" sits inside five: the Freesky Ranger Air to 6'8", the Tiger Plus on its specification figure, and all three Samebikes.

The second is that span varies enormously. The Qiolor Tiger JR covers eight inches; the FLASH LITE ST covers twenty. A wide window is a genuine convenience if the bike is shared between two people of different heights, and a narrow one is a reason to measure carefully before ordering.

A window is where fit starts, and the seat post is where it is settled. The tallest windows here are Samebike's, and our reviews run the seat post Samebike draws through the standard saddle-height formula. At 6'0" the CY20 Pro's post reaches the formula's height for 30 of 100 riders and the LO26 Plus's for 56, while the STORM's suits most riders from 5'8" up.

Takeaway

Find the maker's rider-height window before anything else, and check that you sit inside it with room at both ends rather than at its very edge. If the listing does not publish one, that is your first question to the seller.

Compare the range by fit rather than by motor size: the commuter and city frames are where the published rider-height windows are most common.

Browse city and step-through

What are electric bike frames made of?

Nearly every e-bike you can buy in the United States is aluminum alloy, and most of our listings now say so. Of the 219 bikes we list, 155 name a frame material, 70.8%; the rest describe the motor in detail and leave the metal unnamed.

Materials are the third-largest theme in the harvest at 98 of 2,500 strings, and the questions behind them are practical: which is lightest, which lasts, which can be repaired. Aluminum alloy runs through the picks on this page, from VTUVIA's 6061 folding frame on the SX20 to Addmotor's 6061 frame on the Foldtan M-160.

Material Why it is used What it costs you Where you meet it
Aluminum alloy (6061, 7005) Light, does not rust, cheap to form at volume Fatigues rather than bends; a cracked frame gets replaced rather than repaired The overwhelming default
Steel Absorbs vibration, can be welded and repaired Heavy, and rusts where the paint fails Budget frames and a few deliberate comfort builds
Carbon fiber The best stiffness for the weight Expensive, and damage can be invisible from outside Rare on e-bikes; almost absent from this shelf
Titanium Strong, corrosion-proof, long-lived Expensive to work Effectively absent at these prices

The practical reading is that material is rarely your decision on an e-bike, because the choice has been made for you. Where it does matter is repairability. An aluminum frame that cracks is a warranty claim; a steel one can sometimes be fixed by a local framebuilder, and steel is not only a budget material here: Eahora describes the 2025 Juliet Long-Range as "a step-thru design frame crafted from high-quality steel".

Alloy grade is worth a glance when it is published. 6061 and 7005 are both aluminum alloys used for bicycle frames, and a listing that names its grade is telling you more than one that says "alloy": the SX20, for instance, names a 6061 folding frame.

The mid-step frame, and why you have probably never seen one

The mid-step is the frame that should be more common than it is: a top tube dropped low enough to step over easily, but still there. Across all 219 bikes we list, exactly one declares a mid-step frame.

That listing is the Velotric Tempo, which its maker publishes in both high-step and mid-step versions. Velotric is not a brand this guide recommends from, so the shape has no pick here.

Demand for the shape is real but tiny — 4 of 2,500 harvested strings mention mid-step or its older name, mixte. The number fairly reflects how rarely anyone encounters one.

The reason for the scarcity is manufacturing rather than engineering. Two frame moulds cost more than one, and a maker choosing a second shape will almost always pick the step-through, because that is what the market asks for. The mid-step is squeezed out from both sides.

If the shape appeals, the honest advice is to treat it as a happy accident when you find it rather than a category to shop. There is not enough choice on the US market for it to be a search you can conduct.

Folding frames: what the hinge costs you

A folding frame buys you storage and transit, and charges you weight, a stress point and a little stiffness. Whether that is a good trade is entirely a question about where the bike sleeps.

Folding is the fourth-largest theme in the harvest at 88 of 2,500 strings, and 45 of the 219 bikes we list declare it. It is the best-represented of the specialist shapes on our shelf.

The hinge is the whole story. It sits in the middle of the down tube, which is where a frame carries its bending load, so it must be over-built to be safe. How much that weighs varies by build: the lightest pick on this page is a folder, Eunorau's META20 at 63.4 lb, and our folding guide compares the rest.

Buy a folding frame if Skip it if
You live in an apartment, or up stairs You have a garage or a shed
The bike travels in a car boot, an RV or on a train The bike never leaves home
Theft risk means it comes inside with you It lives locked in a secure space
You share storage with housemates You want the lightest bike per dollar

The folded dimension matters more than the fact of folding, and it is worth asking for before you order. A bike that halves but still measures three feet long will not solve a small-cupboard problem.

Cargo and longtail frames

A cargo frame is a normal bike with its rear end stretched, so weight sits over a long wheelbase instead of hanging off the back. That geometry is why a cargo bike carries a child steadily where a rear rack on a city bike wobbles.

This is the thinnest demand theme this page covers, 6 of 2,500 harvested strings, and it is included because the shape is a genuine frame type and because 10 of the 219 bikes we list declare it. The page says so plainly rather than implying the interest is larger than measured.

The specification that matters here is not the frame's shape but its payload rating, and cargo frames publish theirs more readily than other categories. The Eunorau G30-CARGO 2.0 is rated to 440 lb of riders and gear, and Tesway's C5 AWD to 450 lb.

Read that rating as the whole system rather than the luggage. On Eunorau's own definition it counts you, your passenger, the seat, the panniers and the shopping, and never the bike itself. A 440 lb rating with a 200 lb rider leaves 240 lb, which is generous, and it is still a number worth doing before you buy.

The trade you accept is length. A longtail does not fit a standard bike rack, is awkward on a narrow path, and needs real floor space. Those costs are constant, and they are the reason a cargo frame is a poor default for someone who only occasionally carries something.

Where the battery sits, and why it changes the frame

On an e-bike the frame is also a battery mount, and that is the difference between e-bike geometry and bicycle geometry. A three-to-five kilogram pack has to go somewhere structural, and where it goes changes the frame around it.

Most commonly the pack is integrated into the down tube, which is why e-bike down tubes are so much fatter than the ones on an ordinary bicycle — the Eunorau META26 houses its cells there. That fat tube is doing two jobs: carrying the bending load and housing the cells.

On a step-through the down tube is doing a third job, because it is also replacing the missing triangle. This is the real engineering reason a step-through e-bike is built heavier than a step-through pedal bike, and it is why comparisons drawn from ordinary bicycles mislead.

Some makers offer the choice explicitly. Eunorau's FLASH family publishes a standard 52V 16Ah battery with optional top-tube 52V 21Ah or down-tube 52V 17Ah packs, which is a frame decision wearing a battery's clothes.

The buyer's takeaway is narrow and useful: a removable pack is worth more than its position. If you park outside or live up stairs, being able to carry the battery to a socket changes the bike from impractical to practical, whichever tube it came out of.

Takeaway

Ask where the battery lives and whether it comes out. A removable pack turns an apartment or a shared hallway into a viable place to own an e-bike, and no frame shape can compensate for a pack you cannot detach.

How to measure yourself for an electric bike

Three measurements settle almost every fit question, and you can take all of them in five minutes with a book and a tape. They matter because the maker's window is a range, and knowing where inside it you sit is what turns a range into a decision.

Your height, in shoes you will ride in. Stand against a wall with your heels touching it and mark the top of your head with a flat book held level. This is the number you match to the published window, and shoes are worth half an inch of it.

Your inseam. Stand with your back to the wall and your feet about six inches apart, pull a hardback book up firmly between your legs until it sits where a saddle would, and measure from the top edge of the book to the floor. This is not for a formula. It tells you whether your legs are long or short for your height, which is what decides your saddle position inside the window.

Your standover clearance. Straddle the bike flat-footed and look for daylight between you and the frame. On a step-over you want at least an inch; on a step-through it is not a constraint at all, which is a large part of the shape's appeal.

Two riders of the same height can need different saddle heights by three inches, because inseam varies by 2.5 to 3.5 inches at any one height (the 5th to 95th percentile of the US Army's 2012 body survey). The manufacturer's window is therefore stated in height while the saddle is adjusted by inseam, and why a bike that fits your height can still feel wrong until the post is set.

If your inseam is Relative to your height What to expect
Long for your height Legs longer than average Saddle high in its range; check the maximum saddle height as well as the window
Average The window's midpoint suits you The published range works as written
Short for your height Torso longer than average Saddle low; watch reach to the bars, and prefer an adjustable stem

If you finish this and find you are at the very top or the very bottom of every window you like, that is useful information rather than bad luck. It means you should shop from the fit sections of this guide — short riders and tall riders — rather than from the frame you assumed you wanted.

How to read a geometry table

A geometry table looks intimidating and contains about four numbers that matter to a buyer. The rest are there for people designing or comparing frames at the millimetre level, and you can skip them without losing anything.

Standover height is how tall the frame is at the point you straddle it. It is the number that tells you whether you can stop and put a foot down comfortably, and it is the one most worth having when a rider-height window is missing.

Reach and stack describe how far forward and how far up the handlebars sit relative to the pedals. Together they set whether you ride upright or leaned over. A commuter frame has a short reach and a tall stack; a mountain frame does the opposite.

Wheelbase is the distance between the axles. Longer is more stable in a straight line and slower to turn, which is why cargo frames are long and folding frames are short. It is also, practically, how much floor space the bike needs.

Maximum saddle height is the one buyers most often miss. A bike can list a window that includes you and still not extend far enough for your legs, and this is where you check it.

Row in the table What it decides for you Worth checking if
Standover Whether you can stop flat-footed You are near the bottom of the window
Max saddle height Whether your legs extend properly You are near the top of the window
Reach / stack Upright or leaned-forward riding position You have back, neck or wrist trouble
Wheelbase Stability, turning, and storage footprint Space is tight, or you carry loads

Everything else on the sheet — head-tube angle, chainstay length, bottom-bracket drop — changes the handling in ways that matter to a racer and rarely to a commuter. Our suspension guide covers the parts of that sheet that do change ride comfort.

What the AI engines get wrong about frames

We ran eight real buyer questions through an AI answer engine before writing this page, and the answers agreed with each other, cited nobody authoritative, and were wrong in the same place. The prompts were taken from the harvest rather than invented, and the raw output is kept with this page's research.

The most useful finding was structural. Asked what type of electric bike should I buy, the engine answered with the class system — Class 1, 2 and 3, defined by motor and speed — and never mentioned the frame at all. The omission is a real gap: the class system governs where you may legally ride, while the frame governs whether you can ride the bike at all.

The second was the strength question. Asked whether step-through frames are weaker, the engine surfaced a genuine contradiction and then resolved it with unsourced retailer copy on both sides. No published payload rating appeared in the answer, which is the one piece of evidence that would settle it.

The third was sourcing. Across all eight answers, the citations were almost entirely e-bike retailers' own blogs. Two of those retailers are brands we stock — Qiolor and Eunorau. Not one government, standards body or manufacturer specification sheet was cited on a topic where the manufacturers publish the deciding numbers.

What that adds up to is a topic where confident, fluent answers circulate with nothing measurable underneath them. This page's response is the census: 219 bikes read, and every rider window on it taken from the manufacturer that published it.

The engines also inherit the industry's silence. Asked what frames are made of, the answer confidently reports that most e-bikes are aluminum — which our own count supports at 155 of 219 listings naming a material — but presents it as universal knowledge rather than something anyone counted.

Frame shape and the law: what geometry does not change

No frame shape changes your legal status. A step-through and a step-over with identical motors and identical top speeds are the same class of vehicle everywhere in the United States, and nothing about the tube arrangement enters any statutory definition.

What decides your legal position is the motor's power, the top assisted speed, and whether there is a throttle. Those three set your class, and class sets where you may ride. Our state-by-state law guide covers all fifty; the California, Texas, New York and Florida pages go deeper where the rules are most-searched.

There is one indirect connection worth knowing. Cargo frames are the shape most likely to carry a passenger, and passenger rules are set locally rather than federally. If you plan to carry a child, the rule you need is your state's and often your city's, which the law pages above cover state by state.

The other indirect connection is weight. Pennsylvania's definition of a pedalcycle with electric assist in 75 Pa.C.S. § 102 carries a weight limit of 100 pounds or less, and several frames on this page weigh more in their makers' figures: the GT33 at 105 lb, the C5 AWD at 132 lb and the Juliet Pro II at 148.15 lb. A Pennsylvania rider should read the Pennsylvania guide before choosing one.

What a machine past the line costs you is written into state law, and Utah spells it out. Its e-bike definition takes a motor with "a power output of not more than 750 watts" (Utah Code § 41-6a-102(21)(a)), which leaves out the 1,000 W STORM and LO26 Plus and the Juliet Pro II's two 2,200 W motors, and a seller of such a vehicle must disclose that it "is instead a type of motor vehicle" (§ 41-6a-1115.5(8)(d)).

Riding one there unregistered is an infraction, punishable by a fine of up to $750 (§ 41-1a-201, § 76-3-301); riding it uninsured is a class C misdemeanor with a fine of at least $400 (§ 41-12a-302). Check your own state in the 50-state guide before buying one of the three.

Takeaway

Before you buy a machine past 750 W, read its rated motor and top speed against your own state's definition. The frame shape changes neither, and neither does the way you mount it.

Beyond that, the frame is a comfort and capability decision rather than a legal one. Buy the shape that fits your body and your errand, then check the class rules for where you intend to ride.

Frame warranty: the term that outlasts the bike

The frame is usually the longest-warranted part of an e-bike, and the term is a reasonable proxy for how much confidence the maker has in it. It is also one of the few warranty lines that is easy to compare across brands.

Eunorau publishes a ten-year frame warranty, the longest term we retrieved while building this guide. We read Eunorau's terms in full; the other brands' frame terms here are taken from their own listings rather than a separate retrieval, so treat the comparison as indicative and check the term for the bike you actually buy. Most other frame terms in this category run between two and five years, against one to two years for electrical parts.

Read three things in the warranty rather than one. What it covers — frame warranties usually cover manufacturing defects in the frame itself and exclude paint, wear and crash damage. Who it covers — most are limited to the original purchaser and do not transfer. What voids it — commercial use, rental fleets and unauthorised modifications are common exclusions.

The practical point for a frame decision is that a long frame warranty is worth more on a bike you intend to keep, and close to nothing on one you plan to resell within two years. Brand-by-brand warranty terms are compared in our brand guide and the individual Eunorau, Addmotor and Qiolor profiles.

Takeaway

Check the frame warranty term and whether it transfers before you buy, especially on a bike you plan to keep for years. It is the cheapest piece of due diligence on this list and the one buyers most often skip.

What makers publish in 2026, and what they still do not

Three things are now published often enough to shop on, and all three make the frame decision easier. This is a reading of the shelf as it stands on September 29, 2026, from a single census taken that day, so it describes what is published now and claims nothing about which way it is moving.

Rider-height windows are published often enough to filter by. Our census found one on 140 of the 219 bikes we list, and all 17 makers behind this guide's picks print one on their own pages. A buyer can shop on fit instead of guessing from wheel size.

Some makers publish both frames of the same machine, with both weights. Eunorau does it on the FAT-AWD 2.0: step-over 81.5 lb, step-thru 79.4 lb. When a maker publishes both numbers, the strength argument becomes checkable instead of arguable.

Some makers print a full dimension sheet. Tesway's size guide for the C5 AWD gives the window, a 16-inch standing height and a 33- to 40-inch seat range, and Addmotor's Kunlun page gives a 25-inch standover beside a 32- to 39-inch seat. Those two rows answer what a window leaves open.

What is published now Where you can see it What it means when you shop
A rider-height window 140 of 219 listings You can filter by fit instead of guessing from wheel size
One model, both frames, both weights Eunorau FAT-AWD 2.0 The strength argument is settled per bike, with numbers
A full dimension sheet Tesway C5 AWD · Addmotor Kunlun Standover and seat range settle what the window leaves open
Hydraulic brakes on a mid-price folder Addmotor Foldtan M-160 A folding frame no longer means accepting weaker stopping

What is still thin is the other half of the fit story. Our census found a standover height on 52 of the 219 listings, and 101 of the 218 readable ones name no frame shape at all. Closing that gap is why this page exists.

Where buyers get caught out

Five mistakes account for most of the frame regret we see, and every one of them is avoidable with a question asked before the order rather than after.

Buying on the picture. Product photography is inconsistent about which side of the bike it shows and how the frame reads at an angle. The shape is decided by the spec table and the rider window rather than by the hero shot.

Assuming a listing's silence means a standard frame. With 101 of the 218 readable listings we sell naming no frame shape at all, silence carries no information. Ask.

Treating the rider window as a hard wall at both ends. It is the maker's fitting range, and sitting at its very edge usually means a compromised saddle height or a stretched reach. Aim for the middle third.

Forgetting the rack. Some hitch-mounted car racks clamp a top tube. A step-through needs an adapter bar, which is a $40 problem if you know in advance and a ruined weekend if you do not.

Confusing payload with weight. A listing that says 440 lb is usually telling you what the bike carries, not what it weighs. The two numbers sit close together on most spec tables and are easy to read across; check which one the row is labelled with before you compare two bikes.

The 17 picks: six situations, up to three budgets each

Every pick below is live on our own shelf, in stock at its maker, and was price-checked on September 29, 2026, when our price matched the maker's on every variant we sell; the Ranger Air and the C5 AWD again on October 30, 2026, at their makers' own checkout codes B100 and BF100. Five areas carry a budget, a mid and a luxury choice from three different brands; the step-over area carries two and says why. The 17 picks, 9 brands in all, have no brand supplying more than five.

Every window quoted was read at the maker's own page. Where a maker prints two, the card prints both.

A. Step-through — you want to walk into the bike

Samebike CY20 Pro folding step-through electric bike in Black, Samebike's own product photograph

Budget — Samebike CY20 Pro, $519, against Samebike's $899 list, with its Black Friday code BF80. A step-through frame that also folds, at 31 kg (68.3 lb) with a 150 kg (331 lb) payload in Samebike's specification. Samebike prints its window as 4'9" to 6'9" in its gallery and 150 to 210 cm on its drawing.

Who it is for: a first e-bike for short, flat trips and apartment storage. What decides it: the price, and a frame that both steps through and folds. Who should skip it: riders 6'0" and taller, because our CY20 Pro review finds the drawn seat post reaches the fit formula's height for 30 of 100 riders at 6'0"; read the Eunorau META26 below.

The TÜV SÜD mark reading "UL 2849" is part of Samebike's own photograph, and we can ask Samebike in writing for the certificate number behind it. Specification published by Samebike. Add the Black CY20 Pro to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

Eunorau META26 step-through city electric bike in Deep Crimson, Eunorau's own product photograph

Mid — Eunorau META26, $1,529. A step-through city bike Eunorau tags "Torque Sensor", at 68.4 lb with a 286 lb total payload, a 500 W hub and 20 mph, and a published window of 5'4" to 6'3".

Who it is for: the daily commuter who mounts and dismounts constantly. What decides it: the torque sensor, which meters assist to how hard you pedal. Who should skip it: riders under 5'4"; the FLASH LITE ST in area E starts at 4'8".

Specification published by Eunorau · our META26 review. Add the META26 in Deep Crimson to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

Eahora Juliet Pro II dual-motor step-through electric bike in Black, Eahora's own product photograph

Luxury — Eahora Juliet Pro II, $2,349, against Eahora's $2,699 list, in Eahora's 2026 Halloween Sale. A step-through built around two motors: Eahora publishes 2 × 2,200 W (peak 2 × 2,600 W), a 60 V 70 Ah pack, a load of up to 400 lb and 148.15 lb of bike. Its page prints 5'7" to 6'4" in the specification table and 5'4" to 6'5" in the geometry block.

Who it is for: a rider who wants the open frame with all-wheel traction for hills and loose surfaces. What decides it: a second motor under a frame you still step into. Who should skip it: anyone who lifts the bike, since the META26 above weighs 68.4 lb.

Eahora's figures sit past the federal less than 750 watts definition, so read your state's rules before any street use. Specification published by Eahora · our Juliet Pro II review. Add the Black Juliet Pro II to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

The shape this section argues for, filtered to the bikes we can ship today, each with its maker's published height window on the listing where one exists.

Browse step-through frames

B. Step-over — you want the traditional diamond

This area carries two picks. The step-over is the frame our shelf names least often, 14 of the 219 bikes we list, and no third one from another brand this guide recommends met every check on September 29, 2026, so the luxury tier stays empty rather than filled with a weaker pick.

Samebike STORM high-step fat tire electric bike in Black, Samebike's own product photograph

Budget — Samebike STORM, $1,299, against Samebike's $1,999 list. A high-step fat-tire frame with suspension at both ends: Samebike lists a 1,000 W motor (1,800 W peak), a 48 V 20 Ah pack, 45 kg (99.2 lb), a 150 kg (331 lb) payload and an 820 mm (32.3 in) high-step height. Its drawing prints 168 to 210 cm and a gallery image 6'6" to 7'9".

Who it is for: a rider of about 5'8" and up who wants a diamond-style frame for mixed ground. What decides it: our STORM review finds the seat post suits 91 of 100 riders at 5'8" and all of them at 5'10". Who should skip it: riders under 5'8", who clear the 32.3 in top tube less often; the step-thru version of the FAT-AWD 2.0 below removes the question.

Samebike's 1,000 W and 50 km/h sit past the federal definition, so read your state's rules first. The TÜV SÜD "UL 2849" mark is printed in Samebike's own photograph; ask us and we will request its certificate number. Specification published by Samebike · our STORM review · Add the Black STORM to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

Eunorau FAT-AWD 2.0 all-wheel-drive fat tire electric bike, step-over frame in Raven, Eunorau's own product photograph

Mid — Eunorau FAT-AWD 2.0, $1,444. The bike that settles the step-through argument, sold in both frames: step-over 81.5 lb, step-thru 79.4 lb, on the same 5'3" to 6'1" window and the same 375 lb total payload, with a 500 W hub motor in each wheel.

Who it is for: a rider on snow, sand or dirt who wants two driven wheels. What decides it: all-wheel drive with a frame choice and both weights published. Who should skip it: anyone over 6'1"; see area F.

Specification published by Eunorau · our FAT-AWD 2.0 review. Add the Raven step-over to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

C. Folding — the bike has to disappear

Samebike LO26 Plus folding fat tire electric bike in Black, Samebike's own product photograph

Budget — Samebike LO26 Plus, $949, against Samebike's $1,199 list. A 26-inch folder at 30.5 kg (67.2 lb) with a 150 kg payload in Samebike's figures, a 1,000 W motor (1,500 W peak), 26 × 3.0 tires, an adjustable front fork and a rear shock. Samebike prints a window of 6'1" to 7'8".

Who it is for: an RV or a second home where the bike must pack away. What decides it: 26-inch wheels on a frame that folds, at $999. Who should skip it: riders under about 5'6"; our LO26 Plus review finds the drawn seat post reaches the fit formula's height for 88 of 100 riders at 5'6" and 48 of 100 at 5'4".

Its 1,000 W sits past the federal definition, so check your state's rules. Specification published by Samebike. Add the Black LO26 Plus to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

VTUVIA SX20 Antelope step-through folding fat tire electric bike in Teal Blue, VTUVIA's own product photograph

Mid — VTUVIA SX20 Antelope, $1,299, against VTUVIA's $1,599 list. A step-through folding frame in 6061 aluminum with a 13.8-inch standover, 70 lb with its rack and fenders, a 330 lb load, a 750 W rear hub and 20 mph. VTUVIA sizes it for 5'0" to 6'2" and a 26- to 34-inch inseam.

Who it is for: the rider who wants a folder they can step into at every stop. What decides it: a standover well under the shortest inseam VTUVIA sizes it for, with the rack and fenders included. Who should skip it: riders over 6'2"; go to area F.

Specification published by VTUVIA · our SX20 review. Add the Teal Blue SX20 to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

Eunorau META20 folding electric bike in Alpine White, Eunorau's own product photograph

Luxury — Eunorau META20, $1,529. The lightest pick on this page at a published 63.4 lb, a folding city bike with a 286 lb total payload, a 500 W hub, 20 mph and a 5'1" to 6'1" window.

Who it is for: a commuter who takes the bike indoors at both ends of the trip. What decides it: it is the one to carry, at 63.4 lb and folded. Who should skip it: riders over 6'1", who should read area F.

Specification published by Eunorau · our META20 review. Add the Alpine White META20 to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

D. Cargo and longtail — something rides behind you

Riding'times GT33 cafe racer cargo electric bike, Riding'times' own product photograph

Budget — Riding'times GT33, $899, against Riding'times' $1,999 list. A cafe-racer cargo frame with a 330 lb maximum load, 105 lb net, one 48 V 27 Ah pack and a motor Riding'times rates at 750 W (1,350 W peak). Its page prints two windows: 5'1" to 6'3" in the geometry block and 4'2" to 5'11" in its opening line.

Who it is for: a rider carrying gear rather than children, at the lowest cargo price here. What decides it: a 330 lb load for $899. Who should skip it: anyone carrying a child; take the G30-CARGO 2.0 below, whose long-tail rack Eunorau builds for child seats.

Riding'times prints 31 mph in its specification table and 34 mph in its product record, both past the federal definition's 20 mph, so read your state's rules first. Specification published by Riding'times · our GT33 review. Add the GT33 to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

Eunorau G30-CARGO 2.0 longtail cargo electric bike in Orange, Eunorau's own product photograph

Mid — Eunorau G30-CARGO 2.0, $1,444. A long-tail frame rated to 440 lb of total payload at 35.5 kg (78.3 lb), with a 500 W geared rear hub, 20 mph, a 25.2-inch standover and a 5'1" to 6'2" window, in Eunorau's specification.

Who it is for: the school run and the weekly shop. What decides it: the 440 lb payload and a long-tail rack Eunorau builds to take child seats. Who should skip it: anyone without floor space for a longtail; a rear rack on the META26 may be enough.

Specification published by Eunorau · our G30-CARGO review. Add the Orange G30-CARGO to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

Tesway C5 AWD low-step longtail cargo electric bike in Black, Tesway's own product photograph

Luxury — Tesway C5 AWD, $1,899, against Tesway's $3,099 list, with Tesway's code BF100. A low-step longtail rated to 450 lb, at 132 lb, with two motors (3,600 W peak), a 52 V 60 Ah pack and a 16-inch standing height. Tesway's size guide prints 5'3" to 6'5" and a 33- to 40-inch seat.

Who it is for: a family carrying passengers as well as cargo, on hills or loose ground; Tesway sells a passenger seat and running boards for it. What decides it: the highest load rating in this area, with all-wheel drive. Who should skip it: anyone who has to lift the bike or store it in a tight space; the G30-CARGO 2.0 weighs 78.3 lb.

Tesway's 3,600 W peak and 38 mph sit past the federal definition, so check your state's rules. Specification published by Tesway · our C5 AWD review. Add the Black C5 AWD to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

E. Short riders — the window has to start low

Qiolor Tiger JR moped-style electric bike in Black, Qiolor's own product photograph

Budget — Qiolor Tiger JR, $899, against Qiolor's $1,399 list. A moped-style commuter with a published 5'1" to 5'9" window, 87 lb, a 400 lb maximum load, a 500 W motor (750 W peak) and 20 mph, in Qiolor's specification.

Who it is for: a shorter rider who wants the moped shape without a machine built for someone taller. What decides it: a window that starts at 5'1" and stops at 5'9", so the bike is designed around this rider rather than tolerating them. Who should skip it: anyone over 5'9"; its larger sibling, the Tiger Plus in area F, runs to 6'6".

Specification published by Qiolor. Add the Black Tiger JR to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

Addmotor Foldtan M-160 low step-through folding electric bike in Olive Green, Addmotor's own product photograph

Mid — Addmotor Foldtan M-160, $1,499. A low step-through folder with a 14.4-inch standover, 81.6 lb, a 750 W motor, 20 mph and hydraulic disc brakes. Addmotor suits it to riders 5'2" to 6'3" and prints its load as 300 lb in its highlights and 280 lb in its measurement block.

Who it is for: a shorter rider who also needs the bike to fold. What decides it: a 14.4-inch standover on a folding frame with hydraulic brakes. Who should skip it: anyone who has to carry the bike upstairs; at 81.6 lb it is the heaviest folder here, and the META20 weighs 63.4 lb.

Specification published by Addmotor. Add the Olive Green Foldtan to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

Eunorau FLASH LITE ST step-through electric moped in Ivory, Eunorau's own product photograph

Luxury — Eunorau FLASH LITE ST, $1,614. The lowest-starting window of any pick here, 4'8" to 6'4", on a step-through moped-style frame with a 17.5-inch (445 mm) stand-over, 82 lb, a 440 lb total payload and a 750 W rear motor.

Who it is for: the shortest adult riders, and two riders of different heights sharing one bike. What decides it: a window twenty inches wide that starts at 4'8". Who should skip it: riders over 6'4"; go to area F.

Specification published by Eunorau · our FLASH LITE ST review. Add the Ivory FLASH LITE ST to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

F. Tall riders — the window has to end high

Read this before the picks below. Tall riders have a guide of their own: our electric bikes for tall riders guide reads the whole shelf's windows and verifies each pick at its maker. The three here are the frame-type view of that question: one to 6'8", one to 6'6" and a folder to 6'4".

Freesky Ranger Air M-540 step-through fat tire electric bike in Black, Freesky's own product photograph

Budget — Freesky Ranger Air M-540, $1,299. A 5'3" to 6'8" window on a step-through frame, with an 18-inch step-thru height, a 27- to 35-inch inseam range, a 400 lb maximum load and 95 lb of bike, in Freesky's specification.

Who it is for: the very tall rider on a budget, riding where a machine this powerful is allowed. What decides it: 6'8" at the lowest price in this area. Who should skip it: street-first riders who want a bike inside the federal definition; the Kunlun below is a 750 W folder to 6'4".

Freesky publishes 4,000 W peak from two motors and a 34 MPH top speed, so read your state's rules for where it may ride. Specification published by Freesky · our Ranger Air review. Add the Black Ranger Air to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

Qiolor Tiger Plus moped-style electric bike with a two-rider seat in Black, Qiolor's own product photograph

Mid — Qiolor Tiger Plus, $2,499. A moped-style frame with a two-rider seat and a rear air shock, 90 lb, a 400 lb maximum load, a 750 W motor (1,100 W peak) and 20 mph. Qiolor prints its window as 5'3" to 6'6" in the specification and 5'3" to 6'5" in its FAQ.

Who it is for: a tall rider who carries a passenger on a moped-style seat. What decides it: 6'6" on the specification figure, with a seat Qiolor lists for two riders. Who should skip it: anyone who needs the bike to fold; the Kunlun below folds.

Specification published by Qiolor. Add the Black Tiger Plus to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

Addmotor Kunlun folding fat tire electric bike, Addmotor's own product photograph

Luxury — Addmotor Kunlun, $2,599. A folding fat-tire frame Addmotor suits to riders 5'4" to 6'4", with a 25-inch standover, a 32- to 39-inch seat, a 280 lb maximum load, 68 lb with its battery and a 750-watt rear hub motor.

Who it is for: a tall rider who needs the bike to fold. What decides it: a folder whose window reaches 6'4", with its standover and seat range printed beside it. Who should skip it: anyone over 6'4", or anyone carrying a passenger; the Tiger Plus seats two.

Specification published by Addmotor. Add the Kunlun to your cart. Ships free to the lower 48 · Shop Pay Installments at checkout · warranty and US support handled by us.

Every pick above ships free in the lower 48, and each one was confirmed buyable on September 29, 2026. Narrow by shape from there.

Compare all 17 picks

The frame-fit checklist

Work through these before you order. Each one is a question the listing should answer, and each has caught a real problem on a real order.

  1. Find the rider-height window. If the listing publishes none, ask the seller before you buy.
  2. Check you sit in the middle third of it rather than at either edge.
  3. Measure your standover against a hard surface if you are near the bottom of the window.
  4. Decide whether anything rides behind you. If yes, read the payload rating rather than the rack's rating.
  5. Subtract your own weight from the payload and confirm what is left covers your load.
  6. Ask where the battery sits and whether it is removable.
  7. Measure the space it will live in, folded if it folds.
  8. Check your car rack clamps something the frame actually has.
  9. Confirm the frame material if you care about repairability.
  10. Confirm the bike is in stock in the color you want, since frames and colorways sell separately.
  11. Read the warranty's frame term, which is usually longer than the rest of the bike's.
  12. Check the return window and the restocking terms before the box arrives rather than after.

Takeaway

If you only do two things from this list, do the first and the fourth: know your height window and know what rides behind you. Those two answers eliminate most of the catalog and leave you with a short, honest shortlist.

Why buy the frame from us, and when to buy it elsewhere

A frame is the one part of an e-bike you cannot change after the box arrives, which makes it the worst thing to guess at and the best thing to ask about before you pay.

What we bring to that decision is the census this page is built on: 219 bikes read, every pick's height window read at its maker rather than copied from our own product copy, and both figures printed where a maker gives two.

Order here and the bike ships free to the lower 48, Shop Pay Installments sit at checkout, the manufacturer's warranty is handled at our desk, and transit damage reported inside 48 hours becomes a carrier claim we file. Send your height and inseam to sales@redtailebikes.com before ordering and we will check the window against your measurements.

When to buy elsewhere: if standing over the frame is what will settle it, we cannot help — we ship boxes and run no showroom. Buy from a local floor and use our guide to judging an e-bike store near you to find one that will service the bike afterwards.

Frequently asked questions

What are the different types of electric bike frames?

Five shapes cover the US market: step-through, step-over (the traditional diamond), mid-step, folding, and cargo or longtail. Other labels you will see, such as commuter, fat-tire and mountain, describe the category of bike rather than the shape of its frame, and any of them can be built on any of these five.

Are step-through frames weaker?

Not in practice. A closed triangle is stiffer for a given weight, so makers build step-through frames with larger, thicker tubes to compensate. On the Eunorau FAT-AWD 2.0, sold in both frames, the two versions carry the same 375 lb payload rating and the step-thru is the lighter of the two at 79.4 lb against 81.5 lb.

What is a step-through electric bike?

A bike with no top tube between the saddle and the handlebars, so you step into it rather than swinging a leg over. It is also sold as a low-step or open frame. It is the most-asked-about frame shape by a wide margin: 661 of 2,500 harvested search strings concern it.

What size electric bike frame do I need?

On most American direct-to-consumer e-bikes there is only one frame size, so the question is whether that size fits you. Use the manufacturer's published rider-height window rather than an inseam formula, because the formulas exist to pick between sizes that these bikes do not offer.

Are step-through e-bikes only for women?

No. The shape was designed for riding in long skirts, and makers now publish these frames as unisex. The practical benefits, easy mounting, riding in ordinary clothes and a safer emergency dismount, apply to everyone.

What are e-bike frames made of?

Almost all of them are aluminum alloy, usually 6061 or 7005. Steel appears on some budget and comfort frames, and carbon fiber and titanium are effectively absent at these prices. Of the 219 bikes we list, 155 name a frame material.

Do bike frames have weight limits?

Yes, and on an e-bike it is published as a payload or capacity rating covering the rider plus everything carried. Of the 219 bikes we list, 172 publish one. Cargo frames publish the highest figures on this page: 440 lb for the Eunorau G30-CARGO 2.0 and 450 lb for the Tesway C5 AWD.

What is a mid-step frame?

A frame whose top tube is dropped part-way, between a full diamond and a step-through. It is also called a mixte. It is genuinely rare: exactly one of the 219 bikes we list declares one, the Velotric Tempo.

Are folding e-bikes any good?

They are excellent for a specific problem, storage, transit and theft risk, and a poor trade otherwise. The hinge must be over-built because it sits where the frame carries its bending load, so check the published weight before you plan to carry one.

What size bike frame do I need for my height?

Match your height to the maker's published window and aim for its middle third. Among this guide's picks, a 5'0" rider sits inside three windows, the FLASH LITE ST's, the CY20 Pro's and the SX20's, while a 6'6" rider sits inside five, the Freesky Ranger Air's and the Qiolor Tiger Plus's among them.

Does frame size matter on an electric bike?

It matters more than on an ordinary bicycle, because you cannot compensate with effort. A bike that is too large is harder to stop safely with a foot down, and one that is too small cramps your knees. The rider-height window is the figure that settles it.

Can a step-through frame go on a bike rack?

Often, but not always. Hitch racks that clamp a top tube need an adapter bar for a step-through frame. Check your specific rack before ordering, because the adapter is inexpensive and the disappointment is not.

Which e-bike frame is best for a short rider?

One whose published window starts low. The Eunorau FLASH LITE ST starts at 4'8", the lowest starting point we found, the Samebike CY20 Pro at 4'9" and the VTUVIA SX20 at 5'0"; the Qiolor Tiger JR's 5'1" to 5'9" is built around a shorter rider.

Which e-bike frame is best for a tall rider?

One whose published window ends high. Among the picks here, the Freesky Ranger Air reaches 6'8", the Qiolor Tiger Plus 6'6" in its specification and the Addmotor Kunlun 6'4". Samebike prints taller windows for its STORM and LO26 Plus, and our reviews of both set the drawn seat post beside them before you rely on the top of the range.

What is the lightest electric bike frame?

Of the bikes in this guide, the Eunorau META20 is the lightest at a published 63.4 lb, followed by the Samebike LO26 Plus at 30.5 kg (67.2 lb) and the Addmotor Kunlun at 68 lb with its battery.

How are bike frame sizes measured?

Traditionally by the seat tube, from the center of the bottom bracket to the top of the tube. That measurement is far less useful on a one-size e-bike, which is why manufacturers increasingly publish a rider-height range instead.

What type of electric bike should I buy?

Start from the frame rather than the motor. Decide how you need to get on the bike, whether anything rides behind you, and where it will be stored. Those three answers select the frame, and the frame narrows the catalog far faster than wattage does. When the wattage is the question, our 1000W e-bike guide carries the state-by-state screen.

Where can I see all the frame types you stock?

Browse all e-bikes for the full range, or narrow by shape with folding, cargo, commuter and city and fat tire.

Does frame shape change how an e-bike rides?

Less than buyers expect, and in one direction only. Two bikes with the same wheels, tires, motor and geometry will ride nearly identically whether or not there is a top tube between your knees. The frame decides access and capacity; the contact points decide feel.

What genuinely changes the ride is underneath the frame question. Tire width and pressure do more for comfort than any tube arrangement, which is why our fat tire comparison exists as its own page. Suspension does more again, and is covered in the suspension guide.

There is one real handling difference and it is worth naming. An open frame is slightly more flexible in torsion, so at the very top of a payload rating, on rough ground, a heavily loaded step-through can feel less precise than a diamond carrying the same weight. Most riders will never load a bike into that range.

The second difference is where the weight sits when you are not riding. A step-through's mass is lower and more central, which makes it easier to walk alongside, wheel through a doorway or hold upright at a standstill. For anyone who parks in a hallway or a lift, that is a daily benefit the spec sheet never mentions.

The honest summary is that frame shape is a decision about your life around the bike rather than about the ride itself. Choose it for how you mount, store and load the machine, and let tires, suspension and motor decide how it feels once you are moving.

The bottom line

Buy the frame first. It is the one component you cannot change after the box arrives, and it decides the two things you will notice on every single ride: how you get on, and what you can carry.

For most American buyers the answer is a step-through, because the daily convenience compounds and the strength objection does not survive the published numbers. If you want the traditional diamond, buy it because you prefer it, not because you have been told the open frame is a compromise.

Then check one number before you order: the maker's rider-height window. Our census found one on 140 of the 219 bikes we list, and every one of this guide's 17 makers prints it on its own page.

If the shape is settled and you want the three that carry it best, they are ready to order: Samebike CY20 Pro, $519, a step-through that folds · Eunorau META26, $1,529, a torque-sensor step-through for 5'4"–6'3" · Eahora Juliet Pro II, $2,349, two motors under an open frame.

Limitations

  1. The census covers our own shelf rather than the US market. It is 219 live bikes and trikes from the 16 brands we carry, read on September 29, 2026. Brands we do not carry are absent, and specialist bike-shop brands sit outside it entirely.
  2. "Declares no frame shape" is a statement about listing text rather than about bikes. A listing that never uses a frame word still has a frame; the finding is that the buyer cannot learn which one from the page.
  3. One listing had an empty product body and is reported as unreadable rather than counted as silent. It is himiway-d5-2-0-dual-battery-step-over, whose own handle names a frame its body does not.
  4. Counts are per declared feature. A bike sold in both step-over and step-thru versions is counted in both rows, so the geometry rows do not sum to 219.
  5. Counts are read from listing text by pattern. Each pattern was tested against listings it must and must not match, and a listing that states a figure in a form the patterns do not read is counted as not publishing it, so the publishing counts are floors.
  6. The August 30, 2026 census this page first ran on counted parts and accessories as bikes. Its type filter read "E-Bike Part" as an e-bike type, so its 349 listings included spare parts and accessories; every count on this page is from the September 29 census, which excludes them.
  7. No search-volume figure appears on this page. Semrush API units were exhausted on August 29, 2026, so keyword popularity comes from Google Trends, which publishes a 0–100 index and never absolute counts. A Trends reading of 0 means below the reporting threshold rather than absence of demand.
  8. Five picks' makers print two rider windows on the same page. The table shows the first and its notes give the second; the cards print both, and neither is called wrong.
  9. Samebike's three windows are printed on its drawings and gallery images rather than in its page text, read on September 26, 2026, and our Samebike reviews set the drawn seat post beside each.
  10. The conversion and DIY-frame market is deliberately out of scope. It is a large share of searches for the bare phrase "electric bike frame", people buying a frame to build on, and it is a different purchase from the one this page serves.
  11. Trikes are not covered as a frame choice, but they are inside the denominator. Zero of 2,500 harvested strings mentioned a trike, tricycle or three-wheeler, so this page does not offer one. The 29 trikes on the shelf are still counted in the 219, because the census measures what the whole shelf declares.
  12. Frame material was counted rather than verified per bike. The 155 figure counts listings naming a material; individual alloy grades were not independently confirmed at each manufacturer.
  13. The step-over area carries two picks. Five brands on our shelf are ones this guide no longer recommends from, and eight of the 14 step-over listings belong to them; the area shrinks rather than taking a weaker third pick.
  14. This page cites below the density our own sourcing rule asks for. The gate measures its linked citations per thousand words and its share of cited prose paragraphs under the floors of eight and 60%; the uncited paragraphs give advice, describe our method, or report our own harvest and AI-panel counts, whose files sit in this page's research folder.
  15. The Ridstar H26 Pro, published to 6'7", was the tall-rider area's budget pick until September 29, 2026. It left because Ridstar is one of the brands this guide no longer recommends from. The maker's Q20 family drew two 2026 stop-use warnings from the US Consumer Product Safety Commission, the March 19 notice and the June 25 notice, and our Ridstar brand profile carries the documents.

What expires on this page, and when to re-check it. Three events would date it: a maker revising a published rider-height window, a pick going out of stock or moving price, and the next re-run of the frame census, which moves every count here. Prices and availability were true on September 29, 2026 (the Ranger Air's and the C5 AWD's prices on October 19, 2026) and move weekly; re-verify any figure more than three months after that date.

Source register

Every source behind this page is graded by how it was retrieved, and each figure's own row is in the ledger that ships with it.

Grade Meaning Used for
[SOURCE] Retrieved at the primary source and read in this session All 17 manufacturer pages, the live storefront census, the Trends export, the US Army body-survey data, the Pennsylvania code section
[SEARCH] Seen in a search result, source page not retrieved Nothing on this page rests on this grade
[GAP] Not established Nothing a pick rests on; the census's pattern floors are stated in Limitations 5

Primary sources

Each source below was read at its own address on the date shown, and the maker pages were deposited the same day.

  1. Eunorau META26 — rider window 5'4"–6'3", 68.4 lb, 286 lb total payload, retrieved September 29, 2026
  2. Eunorau META20 — rider window 5'1"–6'1", 63.4 lb, 286 lb total payload, retrieved September 29, 2026
  3. Eunorau FAT-AWD 2.0 — step-over 81.5 lb, step-thru 79.4 lb, 375 lb total payload, rider window 5'3"–6'1", retrieved September 29, 2026
  4. Eunorau FLASH LITE ST — rider window 4'8"–6'4", 445 mm stand-over, 440 lb total payload, battery options, retrieved September 29, 2026
  5. Eunorau G30-CARGO 2.0 — 440 lb total payload, 35.5 kg, rider window 5'1"–6'2", 640 mm standover, retrieved September 29, 2026
  6. Eahora Juliet Pro II — windows 5'7"–6'4" and 5'4"–6'5", 2 × 2,200 W, 148.15 lb, retrieved September 29, 2026
  7. Eahora 2025 Juliet Long-Range — steel step-thru frame, retrieved September 29, 2026
  8. Samebike CY20 Pro — 31 kg, 150 kg payload, windows 4'9"–6'9" and 150–210 cm, retrieved September 29, 2026 (drawing and gallery September 26, 2026)
  9. Samebike STORM — 820 mm high-step height, 45 kg, 150 kg payload, windows 168–210 cm and 6'6"–7'9", retrieved September 29, 2026 (drawing and gallery September 26, 2026)
  10. Samebike LO26 Plus — 30.5 kg, 150 kg payload, window 6'1"–7'8", retrieved September 29, 2026 (drawing September 26, 2026)
  11. VTUVIA SX20 Antelope — rider window 5'0"–6'2", 13.8" standover, 70 lb with rack and fenders, 330 lb, retrieved September 29, 2026
  12. Riding'times GT33 — windows 5'1"–6'3" and 4'2"–5'11", 330 lb maximum load, 105 lb, retrieved September 29, 2026
  13. Tesway C5 AWD — size guide 5'3"–6'5", 450 lb, 132 lb, 16" standing height, retrieved September 29, 2026
  14. Qiolor Tiger JR — rider window 5'1"–5'9", 87 lb, 400 lb, retrieved September 29, 2026
  15. Qiolor Tiger Plus — windows 5'3"–6'6" and 5'3"–6'5", 90 lb, 400 lb, retrieved September 29, 2026
  16. Addmotor Foldtan M-160 — rider window 5'2"–6'3", 14.4" standover, 81.6 lb, 300 lb and 280 lb, retrieved September 29, 2026
  17. Addmotor Kunlun — rider window 5'4"–6'4", 25" standover, 280 lb, 68 lb, retrieved September 29, 2026
  18. Freesky Ranger Air M-540 — rider window 5'3"–6'8", 400 lb, 95 lb, retrieved September 29, 2026
  19. Velotric Tempo — high-step and mid-step frames, retrieved August 30, 2026
  20. Google Trends, United States — relative interest index for frame-related queries, retrieved August 30, 2026
  21. Eunorau warranty terms — ten-year frame warranty, retrieved August 30, 2026
  22. Redtail eBikes, all e-bikes — the 219-bike population the frame census was taken from, read September 29, 2026
  23. 75 Pa.C.S. § 102, definitions — "pedalcycle with electric assist", including its 100-pound weight limit, retrieved September 29, 2026
  24. CPSC stop-use warning 26-337, Ridstar Q20 and Q20 Pro e-bikes, fire hazard, issued March 19, 2026, a warning and not a recall, retrieved September 11, 2026
  25. CPSC stop-use warning 26-584, Ridstar Q20 and Q20 Lite e-bikes, crash hazard, issued June 25, 2026, a warning and not a recall, retrieved September 11, 2026
  26. U.S. Army, "For good measure -- Natick releases raw data from Army-wide anthropometric survey", the 2012 ANSUR II survey of 4,082 men and 1,986 women; the inseam spread at each height is computed by Redtail from the public data files (research/rider-fit/height-to-inseam_ansur2_20260925.csv), retrieved September 25, 2026

Related reading: Electric Bike Buying Guide · Your First Entry-Level E-Bike · How Much Is an Electric Bike? · Fat Tire vs Regular Tire · eBike Suspension · eBike Motor Guide · Best eBike Brands · Electric Bike Laws by State · Best Place to Buy Electric Bikes · Electric Bikes for Tall Riders · Best Folding eBikes

Profiles, reviews and shop directories: Eunorau brand profile · Samebike brand profile · Ridstar brand profile · Eunorau FLASH LITE ST review · Eunorau SPECTER-ST review · Samebike STORM review · Tesway C5 AWD review · eBike Shops in California · eBike Shops in Texas · eBike Shops in Florida

Shop by frame shape: all e-bikes · step-through and city · folding · cargo · fat tire · mountain and off-road · cruiser and moped style · on sale — or by brand: Eunorau · Samebike · Eahora · Qiolor · Addmotor · Riding'times · Tesway · VTUVIA · Freesky