10 picks · 5 brands · 35 manufacturer pages read · 20 mph to 50 mph published top speeds · 1 of 35 with a Class 1 setting · fork travel median 100 mm · 10 of 10, in stock at the maker and price-matched to its own store
Quick answer. Buy an electric mountain bike for the trail you can legally ride, then for the suspension. On federal land, the e-bike class and a 750-watt motor line decide where you may ride. Of 35 manufacturer pages we read on September 26, 2026, one publishes a Class 1 setting.
So the answer depends on where you ride:
- Class-1-only paths and rail-trails: the Eunorau FLASH-LITE ST, $1,614. The one bike here whose maker publishes a Class 1 setting, on a 750 W motor.
- Rough, rocky ground: the Eunorau SPECTER-ST 2.0, $2,549. A 140 mm fork, a rear shock and a 160 N·m mid-drive on 27.5 × 3.0 in tires.
- Private land or motorized routes: the Freesky Eurostar Turbo M-410, $1,299. Two motors and suspension at both ends for the least money on this page, and outside the e-bike classes at 34 mph.
Movie Road in the Alabama Hills National Scenic Area near Lone Pine, California: Bureau of Land Management ground, where the federal rules on this page decide which bike may go where.
Last verified September 27, 2026, against 35 manufacturer pages read on September 26, our live store and the federal regulations. Every travel figure, class statement, motor rating and price below was read off the maker's own page or the regulation's own text, and every pick was confirmed in stock at its maker in the colorway its button adds on September 27, 2026. The RS-A08 II's, Ranger Plus's, Ranger Air's, Eurostar Turbo's and X9 Ultra's prices were read again on October 19, 2026, when each took its maker's own October offer.
By Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014), Redtail eBikes. Corrections: support@redtailebikes.com.
In this guide
- The spec that decides where you can ride, and the 750-watt line under it
- How we checked this, and what we could not check
- Your five-minute checklist before you shop
- Class 1 trails · rocky ground · long climbs · first bike under $2,000 · private land
- Hardtail or full suspension · mid-drive or hub motor
- What 35 manufacturer pages publish · who each bike is for
- Weight · speed · worth it · cheating
- Where you can ride · what the AI answers get wrong · the honest ledger
- Limitations · how we verified this · FAQ · sources
The spec that decides where you can ride, and why almost nobody prints it
Since November 2020 the Park Service and the Bureau of Land Management have defined an e-bike the same way: by its class, on a motor of not more than 750 watts. The National Park Service rule and the BLM rule were published the same day, and both turn on it. Land managers sort machines by class, and a rider who buys the wrong one finds out at the trailhead sign.
What you lose by deciding wrong is the riding: a bike that is perfect on paper and barred from the trail network you bought it for.
So this guide starts where the decision starts. We went to the manufacturer's own page for every electric mountain and all-terrain bike we recommend from, and asked one question of each: does the maker say which class this machine is?
Of 35 manufacturer pages read on September 26, 2026, 18 publish an e-bike class. One publishes a Class 1 setting: the Eunorau FLASH-LITE ST, whose display offers "Class 1/2/3/3C/4, Default: Class 2" in Eunorau's own specification.
| What the maker's page publishes | Models | Of 35 read |
|---|---|---|
| A Class 1 setting the rider can select | 1 | 1 of 35 |
| A class, but no Class 1 setting (Class 2 or Class 3) | 17 | 17 of 35 |
| No e-bike class | 17 | 17 of 35 |
| Publishes a class of some kind | 18 | 18 of 35 |
Denominator: 36 models from 8 brands, every one we present for mountain, trail or all-terrain riding, read at the maker's own page on September 26, 2026; one maker page (the Freesky Wild Cat Ultra A-340) returned HTTP 404 and is counted as unread. Class words found only in a site menu, a comparison block about other models or a customer review are not counted.
The trap: "Class 1 can go wherever a bicycle can go"
This is the most repeated sentence about electric mountain bikes, and on federal land it is wrong in both directions.
On National Park Service land, 36 CFR 4.30(i)(2) reads: "The use of an electric bicycle is prohibited in locations not designated by the Superintendent under paragraph (i)(1) of this section." Permission comes by designation. A Class 1 e-bike in a park whose superintendent has designated nothing is prohibited, however it is built.
On Bureau of Land Management land, 43 CFR 8340.0-5(a)(5) takes an e-bike out of the "off-road vehicle" definition only when three things are all true, and the third is: "Where the authorized officer has expressly determined, as part of a land-use planning or implementation-level decision, that e-bikes should be treated the same as non-motorized bicycles." Absent that determination, the bike is an off-road vehicle on that unit.
On National Forest land the deciding rule never uses the words. 36 CFR 212.1 defines a motor vehicle as "Any vehicle which is self-propelled", with two exceptions: vehicles on rails, and mobility devices for a mobility-impaired person.
36 CFR 261.13 then prohibits operating a motor vehicle on National Forest System lands other than in accordance with the designations on that unit's motor vehicle use map. The Forest Service's own page, read September 27, 2026, states the result: "Class 1, 2, and 3 e-bikes are allowed on motorized trails and roads on national forests and grasslands."
So the class on your bike does not open a trail by itself. It makes you eligible where a land manager has chosen to admit Class 1 and nothing else. A machine whose maker publishes no class cannot be shown to be eligible under a rule written in classes.
If you plan to race, the class matters again: our guide to e-bike racing in the US compares the class, throttle and power rules of 12 race rulebooks, from Sea Otter's eMTB Race to GNCC's eMTB championship.
The line under all three classes: 750 watts
Every class sits on top of a motor limit. The BLM's definition in 43 CFR 8340.0-5(j) reads "a two- or three-wheeled cycle with fully operable pedals and an electric motor of not more than 750 watts (1 h.p.)", and the Park Service writes the same "not more than 750 watts" into 36 CFR 1.4. Above that line, a bike is outside the three classes on that ground, whatever its display says.
On our shelf the line cuts deep. Of the 35 pages, 8 publish a rated motor at or under 750 W, 18 publish a rating above it, and 9 print only a peak figure. Where a maker fits two motors, we count the two ratings together, as the maker prints them.
Eight of the 35 pages publish a rated motor at or under 750 W; nine print a peak figure and no rating, so they cannot be placed against the line.
What it costs to get it wrong is written down. On a national forest, 36 CFR 261.1b makes any part 261 violation punishable by "imprisonment of not more than six months or a fine in accordance with the applicable provisions of 18 U.S.C. 3571 or both."
On BLM land, the off-road vehicle rules carry "a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not longer than 12 months, or both" under 43 CFR 8340.0-7. Our public land e-bike guide sets out every agency's penalty.
How we checked this, and what we could not check
We started from the whole shelf. Our store listed 222 active bike listings on September 26, 2026, 143 of them from the 11 brands a buying guide here may recommend. From those we took every model we present for mountain, trail or all-terrain riding: by its tags, its title, its place in the mountain collection or its row in our August census. Trikes, motorbikes, scooters and kids' bikes are out. That left 36 bikes from 8 brands.
Thirty-five maker pages were retrieved, saved and read in full. One more, the Freesky Wild Cat Ultra A-340, returned HTTP 404 at the maker on September 26, 2026, and is counted as unread in every table. Eunorau renders its specification block in the browser, so its ten pages were also read as rendered the same day.
Every figure is the manufacturer's own published specification, confirmed at its page and recomputed where it needed converting (Samebike prints speeds in km/h and weights in kilograms). Where one maker page prints two figures for the same thing, both are printed here. And this page carries no search-volume claim: the paid keyword instrument was unavailable when it was written.
Where our own product listing and the manufacturer disagree, the manufacturer wins the page.
Takeaway
Ask one question before you compare anything else: what does the trail network you ride admit? Then buy from the pages that state a class, and check the motor rating against 750 watts. On the 17 pages that state no class, you have nothing to show a ranger.
Your five-minute checklist before you shop
Do this first, before you compare a single specification. Five minutes on the land manager's policy page and a tape measure will take most of the shelf off your list and tell you which numbers below matter. The order matters: the trail rule decides what you may buy, and only then does the suspension decide what you should.
- Find the land manager before you look up the trail. Search the trail's name plus the agency that owns it: a national forest, a BLM field office, a state park system, a county parks department, a rail-trail authority. The rule lives with the owner.
- Read the policy page, and note the class words. Some policies admit Class 1 and stop there, some add Class 2 or 3, some admit nothing, and on motorized routes every class may ride.
- Check the motor rating against 750 watts. On BLM and Park Service ground a bike rated above it is outside the three classes, whatever its display offers.
- Write down the three numbers your riding needs. Fork travel in millimeters, whether the back wheel has travel, and the bike's weight. Those decide comfort, control and whether you can lift it onto a rack.
- Check that the maker publishes them. The maker's page, since a retailer's copy can drift. If you need Class 1, the maker has to publish a setting that makes the bike Class 1.
| The number you need | What it decides | How often the 35 makers' pages publish it |
|---|---|---|
| E-bike class | Whether a class-based trail network admits you | 18 of 35 |
| Class 1 setting specifically | Whether you can comply on a Class-1-only trail | 1 of 35 |
| Rated motor power | Whether the bike is inside the 750 W line on federal ground | 26 of 35 |
| Front fork travel (mm) | How much of the trail reaches your hands | 26 of 35 |
| Rear wheel travel (mm) | Whether the back end tracks the ground | 9 of the 27 with a rear shock |
| Published top speed | Whether the machine is a bicycle under state law | 35 of 35 |
Every figure read from the manufacturer's own page on September 26, 2026. A rear shock named by its length or its spring rate is counted as a shock, and only a figure the maker gives as travel is counted as rear travel.
Every pick below links to its product page and a working cart link, and the price you read here is the price you meet at checkout. All ten were confirmed buyable here and in stock at the maker on September 27, 2026, in the colorway the button adds, at the manufacturer's own price; five were read again on October 19, 2026, at their makers' own checkout prices with October codes. Shipping is free across the lower 48, and US support handles the warranty claim with the maker for you.
Shop mountain e-bikesBest electric mountain bike for non-motorized singletrack
This is the area most people mean when they type "electric mountain bike," and it is the one our shelf serves worst. A Class-1-only trail network needs a bike whose maker will put Class 1 in writing. On the 35 pages we read, one maker does that for one bike, and that bike is built for paths.
So this area ships one pick, for the Class-1 path, and this is the screen that produced it. Seventeen of the 35 pages publish no class. Seventeen more publish Class 2 or Class 3 with no Class 1 setting. That leaves the FLASH-LITE ST, and Eunorau's own page says what ground its tires are for.
Mid — Eunorau FLASH-LITE ST, $1,899
Who this is for: a rider whose local network is county, regional or state trail posted Class 1 only, mostly paved or packed path and rail-trail, who wants to arrive with the class in writing.
What ride it is for: multi-use path, rail-trail, gravel and packed dirt, 10 to 40 miles, on a step-through a rider from 4 ft 8 in can get onto.
What decides it: Eunorau publishes a selectable Class 1/2/3/3C/4 setting with Class 2 as the default, a 52 V 750 W rear hub motor at 92 N·m, a 20 mph maximum speed and a 60 mm EXSHO fork with lockout. The motor sits on the 750-watt line, so the FLASH-LITE ST is inside the federal definition on BLM and Park Service ground.
It weighs a published 82 lb, carries a payload of 440 lb, fits riders from 4 ft 8 in to 6 ft 4 in, and runs single speed on CST 20 × 4.0 in tires with four-piston hydraulic brakes.
Where it is legal: wherever your trail admits Class 1, once the display is set to Class 1. Before a Class-1-only trail, set it and check that the thumb throttle no longer moves the bike on its own, which is the behavior a Class 1 rule is written around.
Who should not buy it, and where to read next: anyone riding technical singletrack. Eunorau's own FAQ describes the tires for "pavement, gravel, compact dirt and firm sand" and says they "are not a substitute for specialized off-road tires in extreme conditions." For rough ground, read the SPECTER-ST 2.0 below. Our FLASH-LITE ST review goes through the whole sheet.
Add the FLASH-LITE ST to your cart → · full specs and photos
Takeaway
If a trail sign says Class 1, buy a bike whose manufacturer publishes a Class 1 setting. One of the 35 pages we read does. For technical Class-1 singletrack, no bike we recommend today is the answer, and we would rather tell you that than sell you the wrong one.
Best full-suspension electric mountain bikes for rocky, rooty ground
Rear travel is the spec that separates a bike you ride down something from a bike you ride over something. It is also the spec our shelf is thinnest on: of the 27 bikes with a rear shock, 9 publish a rear travel figure, and the published numbers run from 30 mm to 150 mm.
For scale, BikeRadar's suspension-travel guide (Nick Clark, August 4, 2025) puts trail bikes at "between 120 and 160mm of suspension travel" and enduro bikes at "150mm and ranges up to 180mm." One bike on our shelf publishes a rear figure inside that band.
All three picks below carry motors rated or peaking above the 750-watt line. Read them as bikes for private land, off-highway vehicle areas and routes open to motor vehicles, and pick among them on the ground and the budget.
Budget — Samebike RS-A08 II, $1,299
Who this is for: somebody buying a first suspended fat bike for broken ground, who wants a fork and a rear shock for the least money here.
What ride it is for: fire road, dirt, sand and snow on 26 × 4.0 in tires, 20 to 40 miles, on private or permitted ground.
What decides it: Samebike publishes an effective 100 mm double-crown front fork and a 1000-pound hydraulic rear suspension, a 48 V 17 Ah battery, a Shimano 7-speed and hydraulic disc brakes. Its specification block lists a 1000 W motor, 80+ N·m and a top speed of 45 km/h, which is 28.0 mph.
Its list price is $1,799, and the store price is the same $1,399 Samebike charges.
Two motor ratings and two weights on one page. The specification block says the motor is 1000 W; the page's own FAQ calls it "a powerful 750W motor." The block gives the weight as 36 kg, which is 79.4 lb; the FAQ says "about 77lb." For the 750-watt line, plan on the 1000 W figure.
Where it is legal: at 1000 W it is above the federal line, and Samebike publishes no class, so plan on private land and routes open to motor vehicles.
Who should not buy it, and where to read next: a rider who wants the rear travel stated in millimeters. The Eahora P5 II below publishes 30 mm for $300 more, and the SPECTER-ST 2.0 is the step up in fork travel.
Add the RS-A08 II to your cart → · full specs and photos
Mid — Freesky Ranger Plus M-540, $1,749
Who this is for: a heavier rider, or a rider carrying gear, who wants suspension at both ends, two-wheel drive and the most battery in this area.
What ride it is for: rutted forest road, sand, snow and loose doubletrack on 26 × 4 in tires, loaded, on private ground or routes open to motor vehicles.
What decides it: Freesky publishes a 120 mm oil-sprung fork, a 180 mm coil rear shock, two motors at 2500 W peak each with 125 N·m apiece, and a 48 V 30 Ah battery rated for "60–120 miles on a single motor or 40–60 miles with dual motors per charge."
It lists a 400 lb load capacity, a rider range of 5 ft 3 in to 6 ft 8 in, and "UL2849 Certified by TÜV" and "UL2271 Certified by TÜV" on the same page.
It weighs a published 95 lb and ships with a rear rack and front and rear mudguards. Our Ranger Plus review works the battery into miles.
Where it is legal: Freesky publishes a top speed of 40 mph by pedal assist or throttle and no class, which puts it outside the three classes. It is a private-land and motorized-route machine.
Who should not buy it, and where to read next: anyone who has to lift it alone or ride public non-motorized trail. For a lighter full-suspension bike, the RS-A08 II above is 79.4 lb by Samebike's specification. Buttons on this card add the Blue; Black, Red and Green are on the product page at the same price.
Add the Ranger Plus to your cart → · full specs and photos
Luxury — Eunorau SPECTER-ST 2.0, $2,549
Who this is for: the rider who wants the closest thing to a trail e-MTB we can recommend today, with a mid-drive for the climbs and a step-through frame that is easy to get on and off.
What ride it is for: rocky, rooty trail and steep fire road on 27.5 × 3.0 in tires, 30 to 80 miles, most weekends.
What decides it: Eunorau publishes a 140 mm travel fork with compression adjustment and lockout, a DNM AO-38RC rear shock at 165 mm, and a 48 V 1000 W Bafang M620 mid-drive with 160 N·m of torque and torque-sensing pedal assist.
It runs a SRAM NX 11-speed with an 11–42 cassette, 180 mm four-piston hydraulic brakes, and a 48 V 17.5 Ah battery with an optional second pack for "up to 80 miles."
It weighs a published 88 lb, carries 300 lb and fits riders from 5 ft 3 in to 6 ft 4 in. Eunorau's list price is $3,799; you pay $2,999 here, the same as at Eunorau. Our SPECTER-ST 2.0 review works through the whole sheet.
Where it is legal: Eunorau lists it as "Class 3 Speed limited Unlockable" with a 28 mph maximum, on a 1000 W motor. That rating is above the 750-watt line, so on BLM and Park Service trails it is outside the classes; on a national forest it is a motor vehicle, limited to the routes the forest's motor vehicle use map opens to it.
Who should not buy it, and where to read next: the 165 mm figure is the shock's length, which is not wheel travel. If a stated rear-travel figure matters to you, the Eahora P5 II below gives 30 mm, for half the price.
Add the SPECTER-ST 2.0 to your cart → · full specs and photos
Best mid-drive electric mountain bikes for long, steep climbs
A hub motor pushes the wheel. A mid-drive turns the cranks, so it climbs through your gears, and on a sustained grade that is the whole argument. It matters most on fire roads that go up for twenty minutes.
How steep those roads run depends on where you ride: our guide to the best electric bikes for hills and mountains measures 38 US mountain ranges, from the grade of their Forest Service roads and trails to their winter cold, and matches a bike to each one by season.
This area ships one pick, and the reason is the shelf. Of the 35 pages we read, six state a mid-drive, and all six are Eunorau: the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro, FAT-HD 2.0, FAT-HS, SPECTER-S, SPECTER-ST and URUS. A second pick here would be a second Eunorau, and one honest pick beats a house pick dressed as a spread. The SPECTER-ST above is the full-suspension mid-drive among the picks.
Mid — Eunorau FAT-HD 1.0 Pro, $1,999
Who this is for: a rider whose local climbs are long, who wants the motor to work through the gears without paying full-suspension money.
What ride it is for: forest road and fire road climbing on 26 × 4.0 in Kenda tires, 25 to 60 miles, with a load on the rack.
What decides it: a 48 V 1,000 W Bafang mid-drive with 160 N·m of torque and a 48 V 25 Ah battery, the largest pack on any mid-drive here, which Eunorau rates at up to 60 miles. The fork is an RST GUIDE at 100 mm, the brakes are hydraulic, and the Shimano 7-speed runs with a Bafang gear sensor. Our FAT-HD 1.0 Pro review goes through the climbing numbers.
It weighs a published 78.7 lb, carries 375 lb and fits riders from 5 ft 7 in to 6 ft 4 in. Eunorau lists it at $2,399 and sells it at $1,999; the price here is the same.
Where it is legal: Eunorau lists it as "Class 2 Speed limited Unlockable" at 20 mph. The 1,000 W rating is above the 750-watt line, so on BLM and Park Service ground it is outside the classes; on a national forest it is a motor vehicle, limited to the routes the forest's map opens to it.
Who should not buy it, and where to read next: the back end is rigid. For rocky descents after the climb, the SPECTER-ST 2.0 adds a rear shock and 140 mm of fork. Riders under 5 ft 7 in are below Eunorau's published fit range for this frame; the FLASH-LITE ST above starts at 4 ft 8 in and the Ranger Air below at 5 ft 3 in.
Add the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro to your cart → · full specs and photos
Takeaway
On a twenty-minute climb, gearing beats watts. Six of the 35 pages we read state a mid-drive, and all six are Eunorau. If climbing is the reason you are buying, that is the aisle. Every one of the six is rated above 750 W, so check your state's line on our e-bike law hub before you ride it on a street.
Best first electric mountain bike under $2,000
The largest price cluster in what Americans type about these bikes is money, and the two phrasings that turn up most are "under $1,000" and "under $2,000." Both are answerable on this shelf, and both come with a trade you should meet before you spend.
This area ships two picks. Nine of the ten picks on this page cost under $2,000; these two are the ones we would hand a first-time rider, one for gravel and one for snow and sand. The FAT-HD 1.0 Pro above, at $1,999, is the top of this budget.
Ridstar. We do not recommend Ridstar machines on this guide or on any other. The US Consumer Product Safety Commission issued two stop-use warnings in 2026 on the same maker's Q20 family, and the maker's full record is on our Ridstar brand profile.
On March 19 the Commission wrote that "The e-bikes' batteries and wires can ignite, posing a fire hazard to consumers," and on June 25 that "The front wheel can detach without warning, posing a crash hazard to consumers."
Budget — Samebike LO26 Plus, $949
Who this is for: somebody who wants to find out whether they like riding off-road before spending trail-bike money, and who has to fit the bike into a car.
What ride it is for: gravel, dirt path, sand and forest road on 26 × 3.0 in tires, 10 to 40 miles, a few times a month.
What decides it: it folds, and it is the lightest pick on this page at a published 30.5 kg, which is 67.2 lb, with an adjustable front fork, "hydraulic rear shocks" in Samebike's feature copy, hydraulic disc brakes and a Shimano 7-speed.
Samebike lists a 1000 W motor with a 1500 W peak, a 48 V 15 Ah battery, a 40 km/h top speed (24.9 mph), a range of up to 110 km (68.4 miles) and a 150 kg payload (330.7 lb).
Samebike's list price is $1,199, and it sells at $999; so does our store.
Where it is legal: 1000 W is above the federal line and Samebike publishes no class, so treat it as a private-land and motorized-route bike, and check your state's rules before you ride it on a street.
Who should not buy it, and where to read next: a rider who shops on fork travel. For a stated 100 mm double-crown fork and a rear shock, read the RS-A08 II above. Our LO26 Plus review covers the fold and the ride.
Add the LO26 Plus to your cart → · full specs and photos
Mid — Freesky Ranger Air M-540, $1,299
Who this is for: the first-time rider whose ground is snow, sand or loose gravel, who wants two-wheel drive on a frame that is easy to step over, and who rides private ground or routes open to motor vehicles.
What ride it is for: loose, soft and wet surfaces on 26 × 4 in fat tires, 20 to 60 miles, with a rack for what you bring back.
What decides it: Freesky publishes two motors at 2000 W peak with 105 N·m each, a 120 mm oil-sprung fork, a 180 mm coil rear shock and a 48 V 25 Ah battery on a step-through frame with an 18-inch step-over height, and rates it at "60–105 miles on a single motor or 40–60 miles with dual motors per charge."
The same page prints "UL2849 Certified by TÜV" and "UL2271 Certified by TÜV", a 400 lb load capacity, a rider range of 5 ft 3 in to 6 ft 8 in, 180 mm four-piston hydraulic brakes and a Shimano 7-speed.
It weighs a published 95 lb and ships with a rear rack and front and rear mudguards. Our Ranger Air review checks Freesky's range figures against two riders' recorded rides.
Where it is legal: Freesky publishes a top speed of 34 mph by pedal assist or throttle and no class, which puts it outside the three classes. It is a private-land and motorized-route machine, whatever a trailhead sign says about Class 1.
Who should not buy it, and where to read next: anyone who has to stay inside a class, and anyone who lifts the bike alone. For a lighter first bike that folds, the LO26 Plus above is 67.2 lb. The Eurostar Turbo below is the same drivetrain, battery and suspension in a step-over frame at the same price.
The button adds the Black; Blue, Gray and Green are on the product page at the same price.
Add the Ranger Air to your cart → · full specs and photos
Free shipping across the lower 48, US-based support, and a warranty claim we file with the maker for you. If you are new to this, our first electric bike guide covers the decisions that come before the trail, and the electric bike buying guide covers the rest of the catalog.
Compare the whole mountain rangeBest electric mountain bikes for private land and motorized routes
There is a category of machine that is excellent off-road and is not a bicycle under federal law. 15 U.S.C. § 2085(b) defines a low-speed electric bicycle as one with "an electric motor of less than 750 watts (1 h.p.), whose maximum speed on a paved level surface, when powered solely by such a motor while ridden by an operator who weighs 170 pounds, is less than 20 mph."
A dual-motor machine advertised at 34 mph is outside that definition, and outside the class framework the states and the land agencies built on top of it. Our dual-motor collection lists 24 two-motor machines from five makers, read on September 27, 2026.
That does not make these bikes bad. It makes them a different tool, for private land, permitted motorized routes and off-highway vehicle areas, and this is the honest place to put them. None of the three belongs on a trail posted for non-motorized use.
Budget — Freesky Eurostar Turbo M-410, $1,299
Who this is for: somebody with land, or a legal motorized route nearby, who wants two motors and suspension at both ends for the least money on this page and has no class rule to meet.
What ride it is for: steep, loose private ground on 26 × 4 in fat tires, two-wheel drive, short hard sessions or long loops.
What decides it: Freesky publishes a 120 mm oil-sprung fork, a 180 mm coil rear shock, two motors at 2000 W peak with 105 N·m each, and a 48 V 25 Ah battery for "60-105 miles on a single motor or 40-70 miles on dual motors per charge," at $1,399.
The same page prints "UL2849 Certified by TÜV" and "UL2271 Certified by TÜV", a 400 lb load capacity and a rider range of 5 ft 3 in to 6 ft 8 in.
It weighs a published 99 lb and ships with a rear rack and front and rear mudguards. Our Eurostar Turbo review takes the published sheet apart.
Where it is legal: Freesky publishes 34 mph by pedal assist or throttle and no class. On public non-motorized trail it has no place, and no setting changes that.
Who should not buy it, and where to read next: anyone who needs a bicycle in the legal sense, and anyone who lifts the bike onto a rack alone. The Ranger Air above is the same drivetrain, battery and suspension in a step-through frame at the same price, and the X9 Ultra below is the step up in power. If you want something closer to a dirt bike, our electric dirt bike guide is the better page.
Add the Eurostar Turbo to your cart → · full specs and photos
Mid — Eahora P5 II, $1,599
Who this is for: a rider who wants suspension at both ends with the travel stated, and a 24-inch wheel that turns quickly, on ground where speed is not a legal question.
What ride it is for: rough private tracks and off-highway vehicle areas on 24 × 4.0 in tires, 20 to 80 miles.
What decides it: Eahora publishes both ends: a 100 mm travel mechanical suspension fork and an adjustable air-spring rear shock with 1,200 lb/in damping and 30 mm travel, on a 1500 W hub motor with a rated torque of 102 N·m and a 48 V 20 Ah (960 Wh) battery, in a magnesium frame. It weighs a published 84.8 lb, with 203 mm hydraulic brakes and IP65 waterproofing.
Eahora's list price is $1,899, and it sells for $1,599, as we do. Eahora recommends a rider weight within 330 lb. Our P5 II review covers the suspension in detail.
Where it is legal: Eahora describes it as a "Class 3 ebike with 5-level pedal assist and throttle" and prints "28-34 MPH for PAS & throttle" on the same page. Class 3 assistance stops at 28 mph, so above that the bike is outside the class framework, and its 1500 W motor is above the 750-watt line. Plan on private ground.
Who should not buy it, and where to read next: anyone riding public trail. Thirty millimeters at the rear is a comfort figure, and the rider who wants a longer fork should read the SPECTER-ST 2.0.
Add the P5 II to your cart → · full specs and photos
Luxury — Tesway X9 Ultra, $1,799
Who this is for: a rider with land, or a legal motorized route, who wants the most power on this page with a rated figure behind it, and who has somewhere at ground level to keep a very heavy bike.
What ride it is for: steep, loose private ground and long motorized loops on 26 × 4.0 in Kenda tires, two-wheel drive, 40 to 100 miles a day.
What decides it: Tesway publishes two motors rated at 60 V 1200 W each with 2000 W peak each and 120 N·m apiece, a 60 V 30 Ah battery, a hydraulic front fork with 120 mm of travel and lockout, a rear shock, and four-piston hydraulic brakes on 180 mm rotors.
It rates the range at 70 to 100 miles on one motor and 50 to 70 on two, and prints "UL 2849 certified by TÜV, with a UL 2271 certified battery."
Tesway prints two weights: 139 lb (63 kg) in its specification block and 117 lb in its specs table. It carries a published 400 lb payload and ships with front and rear fenders. Tesway's list price is $2,599; you pay $1,799 here, Tesway's $1,899 less its Black Friday code BF100. Our X9 Ultra review works through the range and the fit.
Where it is legal: Tesway publishes a default speed of 15 mph, a maximum of 43 mph and no class. At 2,400 W rated it is far above the 750-watt line: on public non-motorized trail it has no place, and on a national forest it is a motor vehicle held to the motor vehicle use map.
Who should not buy it, and where to read next: anyone who lifts the bike, ever. At 139 lb it needs a ramp or two people, and a hitch rack rated for it. For the same two-motor layout at less than three-quarters of the weight, read the Eurostar Turbo above at 99 lb.
The button adds the Black frame with the 60 V 30 Ah battery; Orange with the 25 Ah pack is $1,859, Blue $1,899 and Camouflage $1,999 on the product page.
Add the X9 Ultra to your cart → · full specs and photos
Hardtail or full suspension? What the travel numbers on this shelf actually are
The usual answer is that hardtails are lighter and cheaper and full suspension is more forgiving. True, and it does not tell you what you are being offered.
Ten of the 26 published fork figures reach 120 mm; three reach 140 mm; one reaches 150 mm.
| Bike | Fork travel | Rear | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eunorau SPECTER-ST 2.0 | 140 mm | DNM AO-38RC shock, 165 mm length | 88 lb |
| Freesky Ranger Plus M-540 | 120 mm | 180 mm coil shock, no travel figure | 95 lb |
| Freesky Ranger Air M-540 | 120 mm | 180 mm coil shock, no travel figure | 95 lb |
| Freesky Eurostar Turbo M-410 | 120 mm | 180 mm coil shock, no travel figure | 99 lb |
| Tesway X9 Ultra | 120 mm | rear shock, no travel figure | 139 lb |
| Samebike RS-A08 II | 100 mm | hydraulic shock, no travel figure | 79.4 lb |
| Eahora P5 II | 100 mm | 30 mm travel | 84.8 lb |
| Eunorau FAT-HD 1.0 Pro | 100 mm | rigid | 78.7 lb |
| Eunorau FLASH-LITE ST | 60 mm | rigid | 82 lb |
| Samebike LO26 Plus | not published | hydraulic shocks, no travel figure | 67.2 lb |
Every cell is the manufacturer's own published figure, read September 26, 2026. Samebike's kilograms are converted at 2.20462 lb and rounded to 0.1 lb. A shock listed by its length, its stroke or its spring rate is shown as what it is, never converted into wheel travel.
Three things fall out of that table, and none of them is in a brochure.
The published range on this shelf runs from a 60 mm Eunorau fork to a 150 mm RockShox Psylo, and the median is 100 mm. Trail bikes, per BikeRadar, sit between 120 and 160 mm. Ten of the 26 bikes with a published number reach 120 mm.
A rear shock is not rear travel. Seven of the ten picks list their rear shock by length, stroke or spring rate, or by name alone, and none of those figures is wheel travel. How far the wheel moves depends on the linkage's leverage, so a shock length cannot be converted into wheel travel.
The cheapest pick with travel stated at both ends is $1,599. The P5 II gives 100 mm at the fork and 30 mm at the rear for that money.
Which one should you buy?
If your trails are smooth to moderately rough and you ride 20 to 40 miles, take the hardtail and spend the difference on tires and a helmet. If they have rocks, roots or repeated square-edged hits, the rear shock keeps the back wheel on the ground, and that is control as much as comfort. Unsure? Look at last year's tire wear: the answer is usually already there.
Mid-drive or hub motor: what changes on a twenty-minute climb
A hub motor is a fixed gear. Whatever the road does, the motor sees the same ratio, so on a long climb it slows, draws more current and heats. A mid-drive turns the cranks, so your gears are its gears: shift down and the motor spins faster at the same road speed, in the part of its range where it makes torque efficiently.
That is the mechanical argument, and it shows up in one place: sustained grade. On flat ground and short rollers you will not feel it.
| Hub motor | Mid-drive | |
|---|---|---|
| Climbs through your gears | no | yes |
| Heat on a long grade | rises with time under load | managed by gearing down |
| Load on chain and cassette | low | high; expect faster wear |
| Cheapest pick on this page | $999 | $1,999 |
| Flat repair on the driven wheel | more involved | ordinary |
| Of the 35 pages we read | 29 name a hub or no position | 6 state a mid-drive, all Eunorau |
Read from each maker's own page on September 26, 2026. "States a mid-drive" means the maker names a mid-drive or mid motor; every other page names a hub motor, two hub motors, or no motor position.
If your rides finish with a climb you dread, buy the mid-drive. If your rides roll and your budget is the constraint, a hub bike with the right gearing does the job and costs less to keep running. Our e-bike motor guide goes further into how the two are rated.
What 35 manufacturer pages publish
The top speed is the figure every maker prints: 35 of 35. The rear-travel figure is the one a buyer most often goes without: 9 of the 27 bikes with a rear shock. Everything else sits in between, and the order matters, because the numbers a trail rule is written in are the ones printed least.
Every count from the maker's own page, read September 26, 2026, one bike unread; the rear-travel count is over the 27 bikes with a rear shock.
A class and a fork number travel separately. Of the 17 pages that print no class, 14 still print a fork travel figure, so a detailed suspension sheet tells you nothing about trail eligibility. Read the class line on its own.
A rating and a peak are different numbers. Nine pages print a peak output and no rated one. A peak figure cannot place a bike against a line written as "not more than 750 watts," so for those nine the class question is one to put to the maker before you buy, and one we can put for you at support@redtailebikes.com.
Who each of these ten bikes is actually for
Each pick answers one rider, one kind of ground and one budget. Read the "skip it if" column first: it is the faster way to eliminate. All ten publish a weight, nine publish fork travel, and every price was matched against the manufacturer's own store on September 27, 2026, and five again on October 19, 2026.
Every price read on our store and on the maker's own store on September 27, 2026, and the RS-A08 II's, Ranger Plus's, Ranger Air's, Eurostar Turbo's and X9 Ultra's again on October 30, 2026, at their makers' checkout codes (Samebike's N100, Freesky's B100 and Tesway's BF100); all ten matched to the dollar.
| Bike | Price | Buy it if | Skip it if |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eunorau FLASH-LITE ST | $1,899 | your paths are posted Class 1 and you want it in writing | you ride technical singletrack |
| Samebike RS-A08 II | $1,299 | you want a fork and a rear shock for the least money | you need a published rear travel figure |
| Freesky Ranger Plus M-540 | $1,749 | you ride loaded on loose ground with two-wheel drive | you lift the bike alone |
| Eunorau SPECTER-ST 2.0 | $2,549 | you want 140 mm, a mid-drive and a step-through | you need to be inside the 750 W line |
| Eunorau FAT-HD 1.0 Pro | $1,999 | your climbs are long and you want the biggest mid-drive battery | your ground is rocky |
| Samebike LO26 Plus | $949 | you are finding out whether you like this | you need fork travel in millimeters |
| Freesky Ranger Air M-540 | $1,299 | your first bike is for snow or sand and you want two-wheel drive on a step-through | you must stay inside a class |
| Freesky Eurostar Turbo M-410 | $1,299 | you ride private land and want two motors for the least money | you ride public non-motorized trail |
| Eahora P5 II | $1,599 | you want travel stated at both ends on a 24-inch wheel | you need to stay inside a class |
| Tesway X9 Ultra | $1,799 | you ride private land and want the most power on this page | you lift the bike, ever |
What we would tell a friend in six specific situations
The right bike follows from the one constraint you actually have, and it is usually not the one you started shopping on. Six constraints come up more than any others: a Class-1-only sign, a $1,000 ceiling, a heavy rider, a long climb, a load to carry out, and private land where none of the rules bite.
"My local trail system says Class 1 e-bikes only." If it is path and rail-trail, buy the Eunorau FLASH-LITE ST, set it to Class 1 before you leave the car, and keep Eunorau's spec page on your phone. If it is technical singletrack, nothing we recommend today is the bike, and we would tell you to wait.
"I have $1,000 and I want to try this." The Samebike LO26 Plus at $949, ridden on gravel and forest road. It folds into a trunk, it is the lightest pick at 67.2 lb, and a season on it will tell you which numbers you actually need.
"I weigh 260 lb and I break things." The Freesky Ranger Plus M-540: a published 400 lb load capacity, suspension at both ends, two motors and a 30 Ah battery. On private ground it is the heavy-duty answer here.
"My ride is a forty-minute fire-road climb and then back down." The Eunorau FAT-HD 1.0 Pro at $1,999 if the budget is firm, the SPECTER-ST 2.0 if the descent is rough. Both are 160 N·m Bafang mid-drives, the one thing that changes a long climb.
"I hunt, and I need to get a load out at dusk." The Eunorau FAT-HD 1.0 Pro: a 160 N·m mid-drive, a 375 lb payload, a rear rack, and the largest battery of the mid-drives here at 48 V 25 Ah. Check the rules on motorized access to the unit you hunt first; our public land guide covers federal ground.
"I ride my own land and nobody is checking anything." The Freesky Eurostar Turbo M-410 at $1,299 buys two motors and suspension at both ends for the least money here, the Tesway X9 Ultra at $1,799 is the most power on this page, and the federal line that governs the rest of this guide does not apply on private ground with the owner's permission.
How much does an electric mountain bike weigh?
The ten picks weigh between a published 67.2 lb and a published 139 lb, and the median is 86.4 lb. Plan around that figure: it decides whether you can lift the bike onto a car rack alone, whether you can carry it up a step, and how it behaves when the battery is flat.
The lightest is the Samebike LO26 Plus at 30.5 kg, or 67.2 lb. The heaviest is the Tesway X9 Ultra at 139 lb, 71.8 lb more, which is more than the whole LO26 Plus weighs.
Two makers print two weights for one bike: Samebike gives the RS-A08 II as 36 kg (79.4 lb) in its specification and "about 77lb" in its FAQ, and Tesway gives the X9 Ultra as 139 lb (63 kg) in its specification block and 117 lb in its specs table. The median uses each specification block's figure, and it comes out at 86.4 lb with the second figures too.
How fast do electric mountain bikes go?
It depends on whether the machine is a bicycle. Under federal consumer-product law a low-speed electric bicycle tops out under 20 mph on motor power alone, and the three-class framework allows 20 mph for Class 1 and 2 and 28 mph for Class 3.
All 35 pages we read publish a top speed, from 20 mph to 50 mph, and 17 of them print a figure above 28 mph. The bikes at the top of that range are not bicycles in the legal sense and this guide does not present them as such.
Eahora publishes 50 mph for the Romeo Ultra II. Freesky publishes 40 mph for the Alaska Pro M-520 and 33 to 40 mph across its range; our reviews of the Alaska Pro, the Swift Horse Ultra X-6E and the Rocky Pro A-320 go through each one.
Some pages print two speeds. Eunorau's URUS record says 28 mph and its rendered specification 20 MPH; Eunorau sells several models "Speed limited" and "Unlockable", and its DEFENDER page explains that riders can "UNLOCK the speed limit on the display for off-road use." A locked 20 mph and an unlocked 28 mph are two different legal machines.
Among the picks, the FLASH-LITE ST and the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro are delivered at 20 mph and the SPECTER-ST at 28 mph; Tesway publishes a 15 mph default and a 43 mph maximum for the X9 Ultra, the Freesky picks 34 to 40 mph, and the Eahora P5 II 28 to 34 mph. Only the FLASH-LITE ST also sits inside the 750-watt line.
Are electric mountain bikes worth it?
For most riders who already ride, yes, and the reason is arithmetic more than enthusiasm: the assist buys you more of the part of mountain biking you like. A rider who got one descent in an evening gets two or three. A rider who stopped because a local climb got too hard starts again.
For riders who are not already riding, an e-MTB is a large purchase to test an interest, which is what the $999 pick in this guide is for.
The cost side is real. These picks weigh 67 to 139 lb, and a mid-drive puts motor torque through the same chain and cassette your legs use. Budget for tires, brake pads and a drivetrain service in year one.
Is an e-MTB cheating?
People type this question, so it deserves an answer. Riding an e-MTB is not competing, and the only place "cheating" has content is a race with a rulebook. Outside that, the machine changes who you can ride with and how far, which is why most people buy one.
The version that matters is about other people: on shared trails, an e-MTB arrives at the top faster and meets more riders coming down. The courtesy problem is real, and it is the reason the land-manager rules exist at all.
Where you can ride: four questions to ask before you buy
State law sets the class framework. The land manager sets access. Those are different decisions made by different people, and only one of them is easy to find online.
- Who owns the trail? A national forest, a BLM field office, the National Park Service, a state park system, a county or regional parks department, or a rail-trail authority. Search the trail name plus "e-bike policy" and the agency.
- Is the route designated for motor vehicle use? On National Forest land that is the whole question, because 36 CFR 261.13 prohibits motor vehicle use other than in accordance with the unit's motor vehicle use map, and the Forest Service treats e-bikes under that rule.
- Has anyone made an express determination? On BLM land, 43 CFR 8340.0-5(a)(5)(iii) requires the authorized officer to have expressly decided that e-bikes are treated like non-motorized bicycles. No determination, no exemption.
- Has the superintendent designated? In a national park, 36 CFR 4.30(i) makes e-bike use lawful only where the superintendent has designated it, and prohibits possessing an e-bike in a statutory wilderness area.
Our state law pages carry the class framework for each state, including California, Colorado, Utah, Arizona, Oregon and Washington, and the national hub compares them. For rides that are already open, the US e-bike trail atlas is the place to start.
The e-bike finder set to dirt trails answers the state half: it screens each machine against your state's e-bike definition, scores full suspension highest for dirt, and leaves the trail owner's rule to you.
Takeaway
The rule that decides your trail is written by the agency that owns it; neither the state nor the manufacturer gets the last word. Find the owner, read their page, note the class words and the watts. Five minutes there saves a wasted purchase.
What the AI answers are getting wrong
We ran twelve buyer questions through an AI search instrument on August 30, 2026 and read every answer and every source it cited. The questions were not invented: each is a string real people typed, taken from the harvest behind this page.
Not one of the twelve answers quoted a regulation. On the two questions with the highest stakes, whether e-MTBs are allowed on trails and why they are sometimes banned, the answers gave the shape of the rule and stopped. Neither cited 36 CFR, 43 CFR or the Travel Management Rule.
One of them, asked why e-MTBs are excluded from trails, sourced its answer from a forum thread, two retailer blogs and a former senator's campaign website.
Nine of the twelve answers rested mainly on retailer and affiliate blogs. The hardtail-versus-full-suspension question returned ten sources, and every one was a shop or a manufacturer. One answer to a US question named two European market bikes; another cited an eBay category page.
The weight question came back with four different ranges in one answer, with no sample size behind any of them. Nobody had counted a shelf, which is why this page publishes its denominators. Across those twelve prompts and roughly ninety cited sources, redtailebikes.com was cited zero times, the starting point we measure from.
The honest ledger
The short version: this shelf publishes speeds everywhere and classes about half the time, and it is strongest for riders on private and motorized ground. Five things below are genuinely good, and five say who these bikes are the wrong tool for, and where to read instead.
Green flags on this shelf
- Every one of the ten picks was buyable here and in stock at its maker on September 27, 2026, in the colorway its button adds, at the maker's own price, and five were re-read on October 19, 2026 at their makers' own checkout prices with October codes.
- All 35 manufacturer pages publish a top speed, so the speed side of the legal question is always answerable.
- Eunorau states a class on all ten of its models we read, and one of them offers a Class 1 setting.
- Freesky prints UL 2849 and UL 2271 certification by TÜV on all three of its picks' pages, and Tesway prints the same two certifications for the X9 Ultra.
- Six of the ten picks publish a rider height range, and all ten publish a weight.
Who this shelf is the wrong tool for, and what to read instead
- A rider on technical Class-1-only singletrack: none of the ten is that bike. Read where you can ride and our public land guide before you buy anything.
- A rider who needs to stay inside the 750-watt line on BLM or Park Service trails: of the ten, that is the FLASH-LITE ST.
- A rider who wants trail-bike rear travel in writing: among the picks, the longest stated rear figure is 30 mm, on the P5 II.
- A rider who lifts the bike alone: the picks run 67.2 to 139 lb, so start from the LO26 Plus.
- A rider who must stay at 20 mph as delivered: read the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro and the FLASH-LITE ST.
What changed in electric mountain bikes for 2026
Two federal changes this year bear on what you should buy, and one bike on our shelf is ready for the first. The Forest Service proposed to treat Class 1 differently, and the Park Service added a new device category.
Class 1 may stop being a motor vehicle on national forest trails. An August 24, 2026 notice of intent, 91 FR 54686, says the proposed action "would exempt class 1 electric bicycles from the motor vehicle use designation requirement in 36 CFR 212.51(a) and the prohibition in 36 CFR 261.13 when operated on an NFS trail where bicycle use is allowed."
Comments closed September 23, 2026, and as of September 27, 2026 no rule text had been published, so today every class is still a motor vehicle there.
The Park Service added "powered micromobility devices." Since September 11, 2026, 36 CFR 1.4 defines them as "a human-operated, self-propelled device with a curb weight of less than 150 pounds and without an internal combustion engine," and says the definition "does not include an electric bicycle." A bike rated above 750 watts is outside the e-bike definition in a park, so ask the park before you ride its roads.
What it means on our shelf. Eunorau's FLASH-LITE ST publishes "Class 1/2/3/3C/4" on a 750 W motor, the only Class 1 setting among the 35 pages. If the Forest Service rule lands as proposed, that line in a spec sheet will matter on far more trail.
Where every figure on this page came from
| Figure | Source | Retrieved |
|---|---|---|
| Class, Class 1, travel, speed and rating counts (of 35) | each manufacturer's own product page and record; Eunorau's also as rendered | 2026-09-26 |
| Pick specifications, weights and prices | the manufacturer's own product page and store record | 2026-09-26 |
| Prices, stock and cart links | redtailebikes.com, variant by variant, and each maker's own store | 2026-09-27 |
| National Park Service rules | 36 CFR 4.30 and 36 CFR 1.4 | 2026-09-27 |
| Forest Service motor vehicle definition | 36 CFR 212.1 | 2026-09-27 |
| Forest Service prohibition and penalty | 36 CFR 261.13 and 261.1b | 2026-09-27 |
| BLM e-bike definition and penalty | 43 CFR 8340.0-5 and 8340.0-7 | 2026-09-27 |
| Federal low-speed electric bicycle definition | 15 U.S.C. § 2085 | 2026-09-27 |
| Forest Service e-bike guidance | fs.usda.gov/visit/e-bikes | 2026-09-27 |
| Forest Service proposed Class 1 exemption | 91 FR 54686 | 2026-09-27 |
| Suspension travel norms by discipline | BikeRadar, Nick Clark, August 4, 2025 | 2026-09-27 |
| Catalog counts (222 listings, 143 from 11 brands, 36 bikes) | live store data pulled the same day | 2026-09-26 |
Where these sources sit, and how far each one can be trusted
| Source | Tier | What it supports here | Read on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Code of Federal Regulations (36 CFR, 43 CFR) | T1: the body with authority, publishing itself | Every statement about federal trail access and penalties, quoted in its operative words | September 27, 2026 |
| United States Code (15 U.S.C. § 2085) | T1 | The federal low-speed electric bicycle definition | September 27, 2026 |
| Federal Register notice 91 FR 54686 | T1 | The proposed Forest Service Class 1 exemption | September 27, 2026 |
| US Forest Service guidance page | T2: the agency explaining its own rule | How the Forest Service applies the regulation to e-bikes | September 27, 2026 |
| Manufacturer product pages (8 brands, 35 models) | T2: the company publishing its own specification | Every travel, class, weight, motor and speed figure on this page | September 26, 2026 |
| Our own live store data | T2 | Prices, stock and cart links | September 27, 2026 |
| BikeRadar suspension-travel guide | T3: specialist editorial, named author, dated | The travel band a trail bike sits in, used for scale only | September 27, 2026 |
| AI search answers and their source lists | T4: evidence of what is being said, never of a fact | The gap this page exists to close | August 30, 2026 |
No claim on this page rests on a retailer blog, an aggregator, a forum post or an AI answer. Where a forum thread appears, it is evidence that riders are confused about a rule, and the rule itself is then quoted from the regulation.
Limitations
Eight things this page cannot do, stated plainly so you can weigh them. The largest is the first: every figure here is a published specification, confirmed at the manufacturer.
- Every performance figure is the manufacturer's own, confirmed at its page and recomputed. Where a maker's number is the only evidence, the sentence says so.
- One manufacturer page could not be retrieved. The Freesky Wild Cat Ultra A-340 page returned HTTP 404 on September 26, 2026, and the model is counted as unread in every table.
- Some makers print two figures for one thing, and both are printed here. The Samebike RS-A08 II (1000 W and 750 W; 36 kg and about 77 lb), the Eahora P5 II (Class 3 and 28 to 34 mph), the Tesway X9 Ultra (139 lb and 117 lb) and the Eunorau URUS (20 mph and 28 mph).
- Class counts are counts of disclosure, not of capability. A maker that publishes no class may still build a machine that meets a class definition; the page records what the maker states, which is what a land manager can be shown.
- Four dual-motor picks raise a question the regulations leave open. The federal definitions allow "an electric motor of not more than 750 watts" and do not say how two motors count; we count the two together, as the makers print them.
- This page carries no search-volume figure. The paid keyword instrument was unavailable when it was written.
- Prices, stock and cart links are a snapshot of September 27, 2026, with the RS-A08 II's, Ranger Plus's, Ranger Air's, Eurostar Turbo's and X9 Ultra's prices of October 19, 2026, and Eunorau's own store runs offers ours does not match; they change without notice.
- Trail access changes without announcement. A superintendent's designation, a BLM determination or a county ordinance can change in a week, and the Forest Service Class 1 proposal above is not yet a rule.
This page expires when: any manufacturer revises a specification page cited here; any of the ten picks goes out of stock or changes price; any federal provision quoted is amended; or the Forest Service publishes rule text for the Class 1 proposal.
How we verified this
We pulled the live store catalog on September 26, 2026 and took every bike from a brand a buying guide here may recommend: 143 active listings from 11 brands. From those we selected every machine presented for mountain, trail or all-terrain use, 36 bikes, and went to its manufacturer.
Thirty-five manufacturer pages were retrieved and saved, and each was read for six things: the e-bike class, a Class 1 setting, fork travel, rear travel, the published top speed and the rated motor power. Every figure is quoted from the sentence it appeared in, and every one of those sentences is on file.
Three kinds of false evidence were removed by hand: a class named in a site menu, a figure in a comparison block about other models, and a class or number in a customer review. None of them is the manufacturer stating this model's specification.
The federal provisions were read at the Code of Federal Regulations, the US Code and the Federal Register on September 27, 2026, and each is quoted in its operative words with a link to the section.
Each of the ten picks was then checked live: the product page loads, the variant the button adds is buyable, its price matches this guide and the manufacturer's own store, the maker has that colorway in stock, and the cart link adds that variant at that price. Ten of ten passed on September 27, 2026.
Reviewed by Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014). Verification date: September 27, 2026. Corrections to support@redtailebikes.com; this page carries its correction history in the Limitations section above.
Frequently asked questions
Are electric mountain bikes allowed on trails?
Sometimes, and the rule is written by whoever owns the trail. On National Forest land, Class 1, 2 and 3 e-bikes are allowed on motorized trails and roads, and a forest can open other trails through its designation process.
On BLM land an e-bike is exempt from the off-road vehicle rules only where the authorized officer has expressly determined that e-bikes are treated like non-motorized bicycles. In a national park, e-bike use is lawful only where the superintendent has designated it. County and state systems set their own policies, and some admit Class 1 only.
Do electric mountain bikes have a throttle?
Many do, and it is the detail that decides trail access. A throttle that drives the bike without pedaling makes it a Class 2 machine, and Class-1-only networks exclude Class 2.
All ten picks here have a throttle their maker names in the specification, nine of them thumb throttles and the X9 Ultra's a twist throttle. One, the FLASH-LITE ST, also has a Class 1 setting Eunorau publishes. If a Class 1 sign is the rule where you ride, that setting is the feature to shop for.
What is the best electric mountain bike for a beginner?
The Samebike LO26 Plus at $949, because it is the cheapest and lightest pick here at 67.2 lb, it folds into a car, and it has suspension at both ends for gravel and forest road. If your beginner trails are posted Class 1, the Eunorau FLASH-LITE ST at $1,614 is the one with the setting in writing.
What is the cheapest electric mountain bike?
Among the picks, the Samebike LO26 Plus at $949: a folding 26 × 3.0 in fat bike with front and rear suspension and a 48 V 15 Ah battery. Samebike rates its motor at 1000 W, above the federal 750-watt line, and publishes no class for it, so plan on private land and routes open to motor vehicles.
Which electric mountain bike has the most torque?
Among single-motor picks, two Eunorau mid-drives tie at a published 160 N·m: the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro and the SPECTER-ST 2.0, both Bafang.
Freesky prints 125 N·m for each of the Ranger Plus's two motors and 105 N·m for each of the Ranger Air's and the Eurostar Turbo's, Tesway 120 N·m for each of the X9 Ultra's, and Eahora a rated 102 N·m for the P5 II.
What electric mountain bike has the longest range?
Among these picks, the Freesky Ranger Plus M-540 publishes the highest ceiling, 60 to 120 miles on a single motor from its 30 Ah battery. The X9 Ultra publishes 70 to 100 miles on one motor from a 60 V 30 Ah pack, and the FLASH-LITE ST up to 100 miles with its optional second battery.
Treat every range figure as a best case; on a climb in the highest assist you will see a fraction of it.
Can electric bikes climb steep hills?
Yes, and the type of motor decides how well and for how long. A mid-drive climbs through the bike's gears, so on a sustained grade it stays in an efficient part of its range; a hub motor sees the same ratio all the way up and heats as the climb goes on.
Both will get you up a short pitch. On a twenty-minute climb the mid-drive is a different experience, which is why the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro has its own section here.
How long do e-MTB batteries last?
A cycle-life figure is rare on these pages, so we will not state one for the picks; Eahora prints "≥ 1200 charge cycles to 80% of capacity" on its Luna II page.
What the picks publish is capacity: 48 V packs from 15 Ah to 30 Ah, plus a 52 V 16 Ah pack on the FLASH-LITE ST and a 60 V 30 Ah pack on the X9 Ultra. Storing a pack at full charge in a hot garage costs more life than the mileage does.
What size electric mountain bike do I need?
Ask the maker for a rider height range, because these frames are not built to a common sizing standard. Eunorau publishes a range on all three of its picks, from 4 ft 8 in on the FLASH-LITE ST to 6 ft 4 in; Freesky publishes 5 ft 3 in to 6 ft 8 in on all three of its picks. Where a maker publishes only a geometry, measure your inseam against the seat height it gives.
Are electric mountain bikes too heavy?
They are heavy, and it is the specification most buyers under-weigh. The picks run from 67.2 lb to 139 lb, with a median of 86.4 lb. That is fine on the trail, where the weight sits low and the motor carries it, and a real problem in a stairwell or on a hitch rack rated for two bikes. Measure the lift before you buy the bike.
Are electric mountain bikes good for commuting?
They work, and they are rarely the best tool for it. Knobby tires are slow and loud on tarmac, fat tires more so, and a suspension fork wastes effort on a smooth road. If most of your miles are pavement with an occasional trail, look at a commuter with a lockout fork. Our commuter e-bike guide covers them.
How do you transport an electric mountain bike?
On a hitch-mounted platform rack rated for the bike's actual weight, checked against the published figure. At an 86.4 lb median, check a two-bike rack's rating against two of these bikes together, and the 139 lb X9 Ultra against the rack's per-bike limit. Take the battery out before you load: it lightens the lift and keeps the pack from taking hours of road vibration.
What is a hardtail electric bike?
A bike with a suspension fork at the front and a rigid rear triangle. It is lighter, cheaper, needs less maintenance and puts more of your pedaling into forward motion. Among these picks the hardtails are the FLASH-LITE ST and the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro.
What is a full-suspension e-bike?
A bike with travel at both ends: a fork at the front and a shock working through a linkage at the rear. It keeps the back wheel in contact with rough ground, which is a control benefit as much as a comfort one.
Be careful with the label on this shelf. A shock listed by its length is not a wheel travel figure, and only 9 of the 27 bikes with a rear shock publish a rear travel number.
The bottom line
Buy the trail before you buy the bike. In the US the class and the motor rating of an electric mountain bike are what a land manager acts on, and only one of the 35 manufacturer pages we read publishes a Class 1 setting. If your riding is Class-1 path and rail-trail, the Eunorau FLASH-LITE ST at $1,614 is the machine.
If your ground is rough rather than restricted, the Eunorau SPECTER-ST 2.0 at $2,549 brings 140 mm of fork and a 160 N·m mid-drive, and the Samebike RS-A08 II at $1,299 puts a 100 mm fork and a rear shock on 4-inch tires.
If your climbs are long, buy the gearing: the Eunorau FAT-HD 1.0 Pro at $1,999 is a 160 N·m mid-drive with the biggest battery of the mid-drives here.
And if you ride your own land, the Freesky Eurostar Turbo at $1,299 buys two motors and suspension at both ends for the least money here and the Tesway X9 Ultra at $1,799 the most power, on the honest condition that neither is a bicycle in the legal sense.
Every price and stock position here was checked on September 27, 2026, and five prices again on October 19, 2026; all ten picks match the manufacturer's own store or its checkout offer, shipping is free across the lower 48, and the warranty claim is ours to file. Read your land manager's policy page, then come back and buy the bike that matches it.
Why buy it from us. Every price above is the maker's own, matched on September 27, 2026, or its checkout price with an October code, matched on October 19, 2026, and every pick ships free anywhere in the contiguous United States. Your warranty is the maker's, and your claim goes through our US support desk by phone or email. If a bike arrives damaged, send us photos within 48 hours and we file the carrier claim. Shop Pay installments are live at checkout, subject to eligibility.
When you're ready, how buying works sets out shipping, returns and the damage claim on one page, and our refund policy is the document behind it. Until then, email us where you ride and how tall you are, and we will tell you which of the ten fits you.
Ten picks, five kinds of riding, every price matched to the maker's own store. If you would rather start with the rules where you live, our state-by-state e-bike law hub is the shortest path to an answer.
See all mountain e-bikesSources
Every source below is a full record: the issuing body, the document's own title, the pinpoint that decides the claim, the date it was issued, the date we read it, the stable link and the archive copy, so that a stranger can find it again if every link on the internet changed tonight.
Federal law and regulation
- National Park Service, Office of the Federal Register. "36 CFR § 4.30 — Bicycles". § 4.30(i)(1), (i)(2) and the wilderness paragraph of (i). Issued 2020-11-02 (85 FR 69188). Accessed 2026-09-27. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-36/chapter-I/part-4/section-4.30. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-08-31. Tier T1.
- National Park Service, Office of the Federal Register. "36 CFR § 1.4 — What terms do I need to know?". definitions of 'Electric bicycle' and 'Powered micromobility device'. Issued current text, amended effective 2026-09-11. Accessed 2026-09-27. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-36/chapter-I/part-1/section-1.4. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-05. Tier T1.
- US Forest Service, Office of the Federal Register. "36 CFR § 212.1 — Definitions". definition of 'Motor vehicle', subpart A. Issued 2005-11-09 (70 FR 68291). Accessed 2026-09-27. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-36/part-212/subpart-A/section-212.1. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T1.
- US Forest Service, Office of the Federal Register. "36 CFR § 261.13 — Motor vehicle use". the prohibition and its designation clause. Issued 2005-11-09 (70 FR 68291). Accessed 2026-09-27. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-36/chapter-II/part-261/subpart-A/section-261.13. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-15. Tier T1.
- US Forest Service, Office of the Federal Register. "36 CFR § 261.1b — Penalty". the penalty sentence. Issued 2024-11-25 (89 FR 92815). Accessed 2026-09-27. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-36/chapter-II/part-261/subpart-A/section-261.1b. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2025-02-12. Tier T1.
- Bureau of Land Management, Office of the Federal Register. "43 CFR § 8340.0-5 — Definitions". § 8340.0-5(a)(5)(iii) and (j). Issued 2020-11-02 (85 FR 69223). Accessed 2026-09-27. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-43/part-8340/section-8340.0-5. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T1.
- Bureau of Land Management, Office of the Federal Register. "43 CFR § 8340.0-7 — Penalties". the penalty sentence. Issued current text. Accessed 2026-09-27. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-43/subtitle-B/chapter-II/subchapter-H/part-8340/subpart-8340/section-8340.0-7. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-03-24. Tier T1.
- US Government Publishing Office (United States Code). "15 U.S.C. § 2085 — Low-speed electric bicycles". § 2085(b). Issued 2002-12-04 (Pub. L. 107-319). Accessed 2026-09-27. https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2023-title15/html/USCODE-2023-title15-chap47-sec2085.htm. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-12. Tier T1.
- US Forest Service, Office of the Federal Register. "Travel Management; National Forest System Lands, 91 FR 54686 (document 2026-17211)". the proposed action paragraph; the comment deadline. Issued 2026-08-24. Accessed 2026-09-27. https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2026/08/24/2026-17211/travel-management-national-forest-system-lands. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T1.
Agency guidance and safety notices
- US Forest Service. "Electric Bicycle Use (fs.usda.gov/visit/e-bikes)". the 'Where can I ride' statement; page modified 2026-07-02. Issued 2026-07-02 (page date). Accessed 2026-09-27. https://www.fs.usda.gov/visit/e-bikes. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T2.
- U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. "Consumer warning 26-337: CPSC Warns Consumers to Immediately Stop Using Ridstar E-Bikes Due to Fire Hazard; Risk of Serious Injury or Death". the hazard paragraph. Issued 2026-03-19. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.cpsc.gov/Warnings/2026/CPSC-Warns-Consumers-to-Immediately-Stop-Using-Ridstar-E-Bikes-Due-to-Fire-Hazard-Risk-of-Serious-Injury-or-Death. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T1.
- U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. "Consumer warning 26-584: CPSC Warns Consumers to Stop Using Ridstar E-Bikes Immediately Due to Crash Hazard; Risk of Serious Injury or Death". the hazard paragraph. Issued 2026-06-25. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.cpsc.gov/Warnings/2026/CPSC-Warns-Consumers-to-Stop-Using-Ridstar-E-Bikes-Immediately-Due-to-Crash-Hazard-Risk-of-Serious-Injury-or-Death. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-06-25. Tier T1.
Editorial reference
- BikeRadar (Immediate Media). "How much suspension travel do I need on my mountain bike?". the Trail and Enduro sections; author Nick Clark. Issued 2025-08-04. Accessed 2026-09-27. https://www.bikeradar.com/advice/buyers-guides/how-much-suspension-travel-do-i-need-on-my-mountain-bike. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-08-31. Tier T3.
Manufacturer specifications: the ten picks
- Eunorau. "FAT-HD 1.0 Pro / Hunter X7 product page (Eunorau FAT-HD 1.0 Pro)". specification block, feature copy and FAQ; the product record for price and colorways. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/fat-hd. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-12. Tier T2.
- Eunorau. "FLASH LITE ST 1.0 product page (Eunorau FLASH-LITE ST)". specification block, feature copy and FAQ; the product record for price and colorways. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/flash-lite-st. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2.
- Eunorau. "SPECTER-ST 2.0 product page (Eunorau SPECTER-ST 2.0)". specification block, feature copy and FAQ; the product record for price and colorways. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/specter-st-1. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-04. Tier T2.
- Samebike. "LO26 Plus Powerful Peak 1500W Fat Tire Foldable Electric Bike product page (Samebike LO26 Plus)". specification block, feature copy and FAQ; the product record for price and colorways. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://us.samebike.com/products/lo26-plus-powerful-peak-1500w-fat-tire-foldable-electric-bike?country=US. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T2.
- Samebike. "RS-A08-II Off Road Peak 1500W Fat Tire Mountain Electric Bike product page (Samebike RS-A08 II)". specification block, feature copy and FAQ; the product record for price and colorways. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://us.samebike.com/products/samebike-rsa08-off-road-electric-bike?country=US. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T2.
- Freesky. "Eurostar Turbo M-410 product page (Freesky Eurostar Turbo M-410)". specification block, feature copy and FAQ; the product record for price and colorways. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://freeskycycle.com/products/eurostar-turbo-m-410. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-25. Tier T2.
- Freesky. "Ranger Air M-540 product page (Freesky Ranger Air M-540)". specification block, feature copy and FAQ; the product record for price and colorways. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://freeskycycle.com/products/ranger-air-m-540. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T2.
- Freesky. "Ranger Plus M-540 product page (Freesky Ranger Plus M-540)". specification block, feature copy and FAQ; the product record for price and colorways. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://freeskycycle.com/products/ranger-plus-m-540. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-25. Tier T2.
- Eahora. "Eahora P5 II product page (Eahora P5 II)". specification block, feature copy and FAQ; the product record for price and colorways. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.eahoraebike.com/products/eahora-p5-ii. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-04. Tier T2.
- Tesway. "TESWAY X9 Ultra 60V Dual-Motor E-MTB product page (Tesway X9 Ultra)". specification block, feature copy and FAQ; the product record for price and colorways. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://teswaybike.com/products/tesway-x9-ultra. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-26. Tier T2.
Manufacturer specifications: the rest of the census
- Eunorau. "DEFENDER product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/defender. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-12. Tier T2.
- Eunorau. "DEFENDER S 2.0/Hunter X6 product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/defender-s. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2025-07-14. Tier T2.
- Eunorau. "FAT-AWD 2.0 product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/fat-awd-2. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-12. Tier T2.
- Eunorau. "FAT-HD 2.0/Hunter X7 product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/fat-hd-2-0. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-04. Tier T2.
- Eunorau. "FAT-HS / Hunter X8 product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/fat-hs. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-04. Tier T2.
- Eunorau. "SPECTER S 4.0/Hunter X9 product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/specter-s-hunter. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-24. Tier T2.
- Eunorau. "URUS 2.0 product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://eunorau-ebike.com/products/urus. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-24. Tier T2.
- Samebike. "CREST Large Battery Fat Tire Powerful Peak 1800W Mountain Electric Bike product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://us.samebike.com/products/crest-large-battery-fat-tire-powerful-1000w-mountain-electric-bike?country=US. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T2.
- Samebike. "M20 Off Road Peak 1800W Fat Tire Electric Bike product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://us.samebike.com/products/m20-off-road-peak-1800w-fat-tire-electric-bike?country=US. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T2.
- Samebike. "M20-III Off Road Peak 3000W Fat Tire Electric Bike product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://us.samebike.com/products/m20-iii-off-road-peak-3000w-fat-tire-electric-bike?country=US. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T2.
- Samebike. "STORM Large Battery Fat Tire Powerful Peak 1800W Mountain Electric Bike product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://us.samebike.com/products/storm-large-battery-fat-tire-powerful-1000w-peak-1800w-electric-bike?country=US. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T2.
- Freesky. "Alaska Pro M-520 product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://freeskycycle.com/products/alaska-pro-m-520. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-01. Tier T2.
- Freesky. "(Pre-order) Rocky Pro A-320 product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://freeskycycle.com/products/rocky-pro-a-320. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-08-31. Tier T2.
- Freesky. "Swift Horse Ultra X-6E product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://freeskycycle.com/products/swift-horse-ultra-x-6e. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-25. Tier T2.
- Eahora. "Eahora Luna II product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.eahoraebike.com/products/eahora-luna-ii. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T2.
- Eahora. "Eahora P5 Plus product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.eahoraebike.com/products/eahora-p5. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-08-31. Tier T2.
- Eahora. "Eahora Romeo Pro product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.eahoraebike.com/products/eahora-romeo-pro. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2.
- Eahora. "Eahora Romeo Pro II 2026 product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.eahoraebike.com/products/eahora-romeo-pro-ii. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-04. Tier T2.
- Eahora. "Eahora Romeo Ultra II 2026 product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.eahoraebike.com/products/eahora-romeo-ultra-ii-2026. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T2.
- Qiolor. "TIGER JR Commuter Electric Bike product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://qiolor.com/products/tiger-jr. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2.
- Qiolor. "TIGER PLUS Electric Off Road Bike product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://qiolor.com/products/tiger-plus. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2.
- Qiolor. "TIGER RL Electric Cruiser Bike product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://qiolor.com/products/tiger-rl. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-09. Tier T2.
- Vtuvia. "VTUVIA Gemini 1000W Ebike product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://vtuviaebike.com/products/gemini-dual-battery-1000w-electric-bike-all-terrain-vtuvia-ebike. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-26. Tier T2.
- Vtuvia. "VTUVIA SN100 Hunting Ebike product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://vtuviaebike.com/products/sn100-750w-fat-tire-hunting-electric-mountain-bike. Archive: no Wayback capture; deposited copy on file (see the citations ledger). Tier T2.
- Riding'times. "GT33 All-Terrain Cafe Racer Class 3 Fat Tire Cargo Electric Bike product page (maker census)". specification block and the product record. Undated. Accessed 2026-09-26. https://www.ridingtimes.com/products/gt33-cargo-electric-bike. Archive: Wayback snapshot taken 2026-09-26. Tier T2.
First-party datasets
- Redtail eBikes (first-party dataset). "Manufacturer census of the mountain, trail and all-terrain shelf, September 26, 2026": 36 bikes from 8 brands out of 143 active listings from the 11 brands a guide here may recommend; 35 maker pages read, 1 unread (HTTP 404). research/best-electric-mountain-bikes/census_20260926.csv, numbers_20260926.json, population_20260926.csv. Tier T2, first-party, labeled.
- Redtail eBikes (first-party dataset). "Pick-card fact-check, September 26 and 27, 2026": every figure the ten cards print, each found in the maker's own page deposited on September 26 (162 of 162). research/brand-denylist/remediation/best-electric-mountain-bikes/factcheck_20260926.csv. Tier T2, first-party, labeled.
- Redtail eBikes (first-party dataset). "Purchasability check, September 27, 2026": each pick's cart variant on our store and the same colorway at its maker: price, availability and the cart line the button adds (10 of 10). research/brand-denylist/remediation/best-electric-mountain-bikes/pick_carts_20260927.json. Tier T2, first-party, labeled.
- Redtail eBikes (first-party dataset). "Safety screen, September 26 and 27, 2026": federal recalls on four validated routes and the CPSC warning listing (372 rows, control Ridstar 2) for Eunorau, Samebike, Freesky, Eahora and Tesway: none named. research/brand-denylist/remediation/best-electric-mountain-bikes/cpsc_20260926/. Tier T2, first-party, labeled.
- Redtail eBikes (first-party dataset). "Demand harvest, August 30, 2026": 4,027 rows from six sources; the twelve-prompt AI panel of the same day. keywords/harvest/ and research/best-electric-mountain-bikes/ai-panel_20260830.md. Tier T2, first-party, labeled.
Image credit: the cover scene was generated with Playcut (Nano Banana Pro) and composited in-house with real type; the place is Movie Road in the Alabama Hills National Scenic Area, verified against the Bureau of Land Management's own page, and the bicycle in it is an illustration that claims no model. Every pick photograph is the maker's own product photograph, cropped and scaled only; the charts are drawn from the figures on this page.































Share:
Tesway X9 Ultra Review 2026: 60 V, Full Suspension
Samebike RS-A02 Plus Review 2026: 816 Wh for $1,139