48V 1000 W · 160 N·m · 720 Wh, 1,440 Wh with the second pack · 20 mph Class 2 setting · 375 lb payload · 81.57 lb · Safari and Army Green $2,399 · Mamba $2,499 · verified September 27, 2026

Quick Answer — The Eunorau FAT-HD 2.0, sold as the Hunter X7, is a step-through from $2,399 with a 1000 W, 160 N·m mid-drive and a 720 Wh pack. On flat pavement a 180 lb rider gets about 39 miles at 15 mph on the throttle, and about 79 with the optional second pack.

The step's top edge measures 20.3 inches off the ground, and the listed saddle range reaches full leg extension for most riders up to about 5'5" (the fit tables). At 1000 W it sits outside the e-bike definition in the 44 states that draw a 750 W line, so read the class section before you plan a route.

Army Green or Safari at $2,399, or Mamba camo at $2,499, all three orderable on September 27, 2026. Delivery to the contiguous states is free, and if a part fails under warranty, we open the claim with Eunorau for you.

Buy the Army Green — $2,399

Takeaway

  • About 39 miles at 15 mph on the throttle from the 720 Wh pack, 79 with the second. A 180 lb rider on flat pavement; pedal easily and the one pack runs about 60 (the range tables).
  • Eunorau's "up to 80 miles" counts both packs. Eighty miles from 1,440 Wh is 18.0 Wh a mile, a steady 14.8 mph on the throttle (the model).
  • A 20.3-inch step and an upright cockpit. The median rider leans 17 to 19 degrees from upright between 5'2" and 5'8" (the cockpit table).
  • Shorter riders get the full saddle height. At 5'3", 94 of 100 riders reach the fit formula's saddle height on the listed 31.9 to 38.6 inch range; at 5'8" it is 11 of 100 (the saddle table).
  • 375 lb of payload for you and your load, with the 81.57 lb bike outside that figure (the payload section).
  • A bicycle at its 20 mph setting in four jurisdictions: the District of Columbia, Montana, Oregon and Rhode Island (the class section).

What's on this page

Twenty-four sections, in the order a purchase gets decided: who the bike suits, how it differs from the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro, how far it goes, whether it fits, where it counts as a bicycle, what owning it takes, and the verdict. Each link jumps to its section.

Who the FAT-HD 2.0 is for

Eunorau FAT-HD 2.0 review cover: the Army Green step-through on a light studio floor, with the headline step-through from $2,399

The Army Green build is Eunorau's photograph; the studio sweep around it is ours, made for the card. The 39 miles on the badge comes from the range tables.

The Eunorau FAT-HD 2.0 in Army Green beside a grain field, parked on a concrete road with its front wheel turned toward the camera

Eunorau's own photograph of the Army Green build outdoors, the whole frame as the maker published it.

Buy it if you want a fat-tire hunting bike you can step through at the trailhead with a loaded pack on your back. The case rests on three figures: a 20.3-inch step, a 375 lb payload and a 1000 W mid-drive, and on a cockpit that sits you up high enough to look over the grass.

The FAT-HD 2.0 in Safari, drive side: the step-through frame, the downtube pack, the mid-drive and the nine-speed cassette

The Safari build from the drive side, in Eunorau's studio photograph. The low tube between the seat post and the downtube is the step.

The motor turns the chain, and that is what makes the nine gears matter. Eunorau describes a Bafang M615 with "160Nm of cadence-sensing assist", and on an 8% grade at 8 mph the 32T cog costs 77 Wh a mile against 261 in the 11T (the gear tables). A motor in the rear hub rides every hill in the one ratio its wheel gives it; this one gets nine.

The FAT-HD 2.0's Bafang mid-drive, the guarded 42T chainring and the Shimano nine-speed cassette

The motor at the cranks, the bash guard over the 42T chainring and the 11–32T cassette, cut from Eunorau's drive-side photograph.

Eunorau tags the model "Hunting & Fishing", and the Mamba camo costs $100 more than the two plain colors. If you haul a stand, a cooler or a day's gear down a fire road, you want what a hunter wants: grip, brakes, a low step and a big pack.

If your job is one of two others, a different machine in our Eunorau range suits you better.

Riders from about 5'8" up get a taller saddle range on the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro, 33.9 to 42.5 inches, and our FAT-HD 1.0 Pro review prices its 1,200 Wh pack. For rough trail that wants a rear shock, the FAT-HS carries suspension at both ends, and our FAT-HS review sets out what it buys.

1000 W Bafang M615 · 160 N·m · 720 Wh · 375 lb payload · Kenda Juggernaut 26 × 4.0. The camo build is $2,499; Safari and Army Green cost $2,399, and freight to a lower-48 address is on us.

Buy the Mamba camo — $2,499

How we verified this Eunorau FAT-HD 2.0 review

Every bike specification on this page is Eunorau's own, verified on September 26 and 27, 2026 against its product page, its product record and its geometry chart, and recomputed wherever arithmetic enters. When Eunorau prints one figure two different ways, this page shows both and says which it uses.

The range and fit models end their sections with the formula and every input (range, fit); the jurisdiction screen, the recall screen and our store terms are items 5 to 7 of the Limitations, and each legal statement links the provision behind it.

Redtail sells this bike, and the honest ledger names who it suits worse. The author is Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014). Corrections go to corrections@redtailebikes.com.

Eunorau FAT-HD 2.0 specifications

Every row is Eunorau's published figure, read September 26 and 27, 2026; where Eunorau prints a figure two ways, the conflicts table shows both.

Specification Published figure
Price $2,399 Safari or Army Green · $2,499 Mamba
Motor 48V 1000 W Bafang M615 mid-drive, 160 N·m
Pedal assist cadence sensing, levels 0 to 5
Battery 48V 15 Ah, Samsung cells — 720 Wh (our arithmetic: 48 × 15); a second 15 Ah pack is optional
Range "Up to 80 miles (with dual battery)"
Maximum speed "Class 2 Speed limited Unlockable" in the highlights; 28 mph in the specification
Payload 375 lb of rider and cargo
Weight 81.57 lb (37 kg)
Rider height 5'3"–6'4"
Frame 6061 aluminum step-through, one size
Fork RST suspension fork
Drivetrain Shimano 9-speed, 11–32T; 42T chainring with guard; 170 mm forged alloy cranks
Brakes hydraulic discs, 180 mm front and rear, motor cutoff in the levers
Tires Kenda 26 × 4.0
Display and throttle BC182 Bluetooth color display; thumb throttle
Lights LED headlight on the bars, taillight
Saddle Eunorau C7, 31.9 to 38.6 in from the ground

Eunorau's lettered geometry chart for the FAT-HD 2.0 beside its table of ten dimensions

Eunorau's geometry chart. The 432 mm seat tube (A) and the 1,290 mm wheelbase (F) set the scale the fit section measures with.

FAT-HD 2.0 or FAT-HD 1.0 Pro: what changed

Eunorau sells two FAT-HD models under the Hunter X7 name, and the 2.0 is the step-through. You keep the motor and the payload; you get a different frame, pack, gearing and saddle range.

FAT-HD 2.0 FAT-HD 1.0 Pro
Frame step-through, 20.3 in at the step top tube, 30.3 in standover
Price $2,399; Mamba $2,499 $1,999; Camo $2,099
Battery 720 Wh; second pack $598.80 1,200 Wh, one pack
15 mph on the throttle 39 mi; 79 with both 66 mi
Gears 9-speed 11–32T, 42T ring 7-speed 12–28T, 46T ring
Rider window 5'3"–6'4" 5'7"–6'4"
Saddle 31.9–38.6 in 33.9–42.5 in
Rear brake rotor 180 mm 160 mm
Weight 81.57 lb 78.7 lb
Rack and fenders $178.80 set fitted

Eunorau's product pages for the 2.0 and the 1.0 Pro, read September 26, 2026; the second pack and the rack set are priced from our store, October 5, 2026. The 20.3 in step is measured on Eunorau's photograph (the standover subsection); the range rows are this review's model for a 180 lb rider on flat pavement.

The pack is smaller, and the ceiling is higher. At 48 V, the 2.0's 15 Ah holds 720 Wh against the 1.0 Pro's 1,200. Add Eunorau's second 15 Ah pack, whose listing names the "Fat-HD 2.0" among the bikes it fits, and the 2.0 carries 1,440 Wh.

The gearing reaches lower. A 42T ring and a 32T largest cog give the 2.0 a lowest ratio of 1.31 against the 1.0 Pro's 1.64 (46T over 28T), so in the lowest gear the cranks and the motor turn 25% faster at any given speed; the gear tables show the 32T as the cheapest cog on an 8% climb.

The engines mix the two up. On September 27, 2026 an AI engine asked how the two differ called the 2.0's 48V 15 Ah pack "larger" than the 1.0 Pro's 48V 25 Ah; at the same voltage the 25 Ah pack holds two-thirds more energy.

The FAT-HD 2.0 in Army Green, drive side, on Eunorau's white studio floor

The Army Green build in Eunorau's studio photograph, the same machine as the Safari in a darker finish.

Every figure in the 2.0 column comes from Eunorau's pages or this review's models. Safari here, Army Green at the same $2,399, or the $2,499 Mamba; the delivery charge is zero anywhere in the continental US.

Buy the Safari — $2,399

How far the FAT-HD 2.0 goes: your range, gear by gear

On flat pavement a 180 lb rider gets about 39 miles from the 720 Wh pack at 15 mph on the throttle, 79 with the second pack, and about 29 miles on one pack at 20 mph. Hold 8 mph up an 8% grade in the 32T cog and one pack lasts about 9 miles on the throttle; in the 11T it lasts 3.

Price your own ride in three steps:

  1. Read the speed you ride and how hard you pedal in the first two tables.
  2. For every 1,000 feet of climbing, budget another 136 to 163 Wh, and do the climbing in the large cogs (the gear tables).
  3. Correct for your weight and the temperature, then plan on 85% of the answer, the share Eunorau's charging advice leaves you to use.

Each figure is one steady ride, costed from the M615 figures Bafang publishes, Eunorau's 42T chainring and 11–32T cassette, fat-bike tires measured on a laboratory drum and a power equation validated on real riders. The final subsection sets out the equation, every input, and one ride traced from the tire back to the pack.

How much range do you lose at higher speed?

About a quarter between 15 and 20 mph: 39 miles on one pack at 15 becomes 29 at 20, 27% fewer. The air pushes back harder the faster you go, and the watts needed to hold a speed rise with its cube, so each added mile an hour costs more than the one before it.

Speed, flat Cheapest gear (chainring rpm) Per mile Main pack, 15% kept Both packs, 15% kept
10 mph 24T (69) 13.9 Wh 44 mi 88 mi
12 mph 24T (82) 15.4 Wh 40 mi 80 mi
15 mph 24T (103) 18.2 Wh 34 mi 67 mi
18 mph 28T (144) 21.8 Wh 28 mi 56 mi
20 mph 24T (137) 24.8 Wh 25 mi 49 mi
22 mph 21T (132) 28.6 Wh 21 mi 43 mi
25 mph 18T (129) 36.2 Wh 17 mi 34 mi
28 mph 16T (128) 47.3 Wh 13 mi 26 mi

Throttle only on flat pavement, for a 180 lb rider on a 77 °F day. The two planning columns leave 15% in each pack, the top of the 10 to 15% Eunorau's FAQ says to recharge at; the gear column names the cog where the motor spends least at that speed, with the chainring's rpm in brackets.

Pedal lightly and 15 mph stretches to about 60 miles on one pack. Seventy-five watts of your own, an easy effort, would move this 81.57 lb bike about 8 mph with the motor switched off; 150 W moves it about 13.

Speed, flat Throttle only Easy pedaling (75 W) Steady pedaling (150 W)
12 mph 47 mi 97 mi legs alone
15 mph 39 mi 60 mi 100+ mi
18 mph 33 mi 42 mi 62 mi
20 mph 29 mi 33 mi 45 mi
22 mph 25 mi 28 mi 35 mi
25 mph 20 mi 20 mi 24 mi
28 mph 15 mi 14 mi 17 mi

Miles from one full 720 Wh pack for a 180 lb rider on flat pavement. "Legs alone" marks a speed your own watts already hold, where the motor adds nothing; past 100 miles the table stops counting, since a stop or a headwind ends the day sooner.

Read the pedaling columns by the watts your legs supply. Eunorau's five assist levels set how much the controller adds on top, so read the row for your speed and the effort you really ride at.

Your speed and your effort choose the row; the hill, load and cold tables below correct it. Army Green or Safari at $2,399, the Mamba camo for $2,499, and the second 15 Ah pack for $598.80.

Buy the 720 Wh FAT-HD 2.0

Which gear saves the most battery?

On the flat, a mid-size cog: at 15 mph the 24T spends least and the 11T 20% more. Up a hill the spread widens: at 8% and 8 mph the 32T costs 77 Wh a mile and the 11T 261.

The M615 drives the chainring, so the cog you choose decides how fast the motor spins. Bafang lists 160 rpm at no load and 125 rpm at its rated point. Through the 42T ring the 24T turns the chainring 103 rpm at 15 mph and 137 at 20, and the model finds it the cheapest cog at most flat speeds up to 20 mph; above 20 the smaller cogs take over.

Speed Cogs the motor can drive Chainring rpm Cheapest to costliest, throttle
10 mph 11T to 32T (9 of 9) 31 to 92 13.9 to 16.5 Wh
12 mph 11T to 32T (9 of 9) 38 to 110 15.4 to 18.2 Wh
15 mph 11T to 32T (9 of 9) 47 to 137 18.2 to 21.9 Wh
18 mph 11T to 28T (8 of 9) 57 to 144 21.8 to 26.8 Wh
20 mph 11T to 24T (7 of 9) 63 to 137 24.8 to 30.9 Wh
25 mph 11T to 18T (5 of 9) 79 to 129 36.2 to 45.4 Wh
28 mph 11T to 16T (4 of 9) 88 to 128 47.3 to 59.4 Wh

Flat pavement, a 180 lb rider, throttle only. Each cog goes by its tooth count: 32T is the largest and easiest, 11T the smallest and hardest. A cog missing from a row would spin the chainring faster than the motor's no-load speed.

On a hill the choice counts for more. Holding 8 mph up 8% costs 261 Wh a mile in the 11T and 77 in the 32T, so the small cog spends 239% more on the same climb; pedaling easily, the 32T is again the cheapest, with the cranks at 73 rpm.

Cog (chainring rpm at 8 mph) 6% grade, throttle 8% grade, throttle 8% grade, easy pedaling
11T, hardest (25) 154 Wh · 5 mi 261 Wh · 3 mi 163 Wh · 4 mi
12T (27) 134 Wh · 5 mi 218 Wh · 3 mi 142 Wh · 5 mi
14T (32) 109 Wh · 7 mi 167 Wh · 4 mi 114 Wh · 6 mi
16T (37) 93 Wh · 8 mi 138 Wh · 5 mi 98 Wh · 7 mi
18T (41) 83 Wh · 9 mi 120 Wh · 6 mi 87 Wh · 8 mi
21T (48) 73 Wh · 10 mi 102 Wh · 7 mi 76 Wh · 9 mi
24T (55) 67 Wh · 11 mi 92 Wh · 8 mi 69 Wh · 10 mi
28T (64) 62 Wh · 12 mi 83 Wh · 9 mi 64 Wh · 11 mi
32T, easiest (73) 58 Wh · 12 mi 77 Wh · 9 mi 60 Wh · 12 mi

8 mph and a 180 lb rider. Each cell gives the cost per mile and the miles one full pack lasts at that cost.

How much does climbing cost the battery?

On the throttle at 8 mph, about 136 Wh for every 1,000 feet at 4% and 163 at 10%, on top of what the same miles cost on the flat.

Raising 261.6 lb, a 180 lb rider on the 81.57 lb bike, through 1,000 feet takes about 99 Wh at the wheel; the chain, the motor and the pack's own losses bring it to about 149 Wh from the battery, averaged over the four grades on the throttle.

Spent on nothing but climbing, one pack would lift you about 4,800 feet, and two about 9,700.

Grade Top speed, throttle Top speed, easy pedaling At 8 mph, easy pedaling
2% 25.9 mph 26.8 mph 14 Wh · 50 mi
4% 22.6 mph 23.6 mph 28 Wh · 26 mi
6% 19.6 mph 20.6 mph 43 Wh · 17 mi
8% 17.1 mph 18.0 mph 60 Wh · 12 mi
10% 14.9 mph 15.9 mph 79 Wh · 9 mi
12% 13.2 mph 14.0 mph 101 Wh · 7 mi
15% 11.1 mph 11.9 mph 138 Wh · 5 mi
20% 8.8 mph 9.4 mph 225 Wh · 3 mi

A 180 lb rider. The first two columns give the fastest steady speed at the M615's rated 1,000 W; on a 10% grade that is 14.9 mph on the throttle and 15.9 with easy pedaling. The last column spends one full pack on that grade at 8 mph.

Cost a hilly ride as its flat miles plus its climbing. Twenty miles at 15 mph on the throttle use about 365 Wh; add 2,000 feet at about 149 Wh per 1,000 and the ride needs about 663 Wh. One pack gives 612 Wh with Eunorau's 15% kept back, so that ride calls for the second pack, whose pair gives 1,224.

Every mile here is priced at a steady speed, so stops, starts and wind come on top. Of Eunorau's range only the MAX-CARGO and the JUMBO recover charge while you pedal, its FAQ says, so a descent on the 2.0 puts nothing back. For the scooter itself, see the Eunorau JUMBO review.

How much does your weight cut the range?

Barely on the flat, heavily on a climb. From 130 lb to Eunorau's 375 lb limit, the one-pack ride at 15 mph on the throttle falls from 43 miles to 30, and an 8% climb at 8 mph with easy pedaling falls from 16 miles to 5.

You plus your load 15 mph flat, throttle 20 mph flat, throttle 8% climb at 8 mph, easy pedaling
130 lb 43 mi 31 mi 16 mi
180 lb 39 mi 29 mi 12 mi
375 lb (the limit) 30 mi 23 mi 5 mi

You plus your load; every row adds the bike's own 81.57 lb. The 375 lb row is the ceiling in Eunorau's payload guidance, which counts the rider and the cargo together.

Extra pounds load the tires and the hill and leave the air alone: the climb loses more than two thirds of its miles, and the flat rides a quarter to a third.

How much range do you lose in the cold?

At freezing, about a quarter of an easy pedaling ride. At 32 °F the 15 mph ride with easy pedaling drops from 60 miles to 45 on one pack, and the 20 mph throttle ride from 29 to 23.

Eunorau names Samsung cells for the 2.0's pack and no cell model, so the central line is McMaster University's measured LG HG2, a 3.0 Ah 18650, with brackets from Samsung's data sheets and a cold-chamber study by Casado and colleagues.

Air Pack energy vs 77 °F 15 mph, easy pedaling 20 mph, throttle
95 °F 99% 65 mi 30 mi
77 °F 100% 60 mi 29 mi
68 °F 98% 56 mi 28 mi
50 °F 93% 49 mi 25 mi
41 °F 91% 46 mi 24 mi
32 °F 89% (80–93) 45 mi (40–47) 23 mi (21–24)
14 °F 82% (40–83) 40 mi (19–40) 21 mi (10–21)

Usable energy against the 77 °F figure, and the miles one full pack gives on flat pavement for a 180 lb rider. The central value is the HG2 at a 0.5C discharge; the brackets are the lowest capacity Samsung's sheets print at that temperature and the highest energy measured at a gentler rate. The cells are taken to be at the air's temperature.

Freezing air costs three ways at once. The cells hold about 89% of their 77 °F energy, the air is 9% thicker to push through, and the rubber rolls 18% harder. At 95 °F the miles rise a little, since thinner air and softer tires outweigh the roughly 1% the cells give up.

How much do fat tires cost you? The Kenda Juggernaut and how you sit

Four inches of knobbed rubber is the largest single cost of a flat ride, and the model charges it at the slowest fat-bike casing on a laboratory drum. Eunorau's studio photograph reads JUGGERNAUT on both sidewalls, and Kenda sells the 26 × 4.00 Juggernaut as a 60 TPI Sport and in Pro and Elite casings.

The central figure is Kenda's own 26 × 4.00 Juggernaut Pro, slowest of the twelve fat-bike tires on Bicycle Rolling Resistance's list; the middle and the fastest of that twelve bracket it.

Rolling resistance 15 mph, throttle 15 mph, easy pedaling
0.0069 · the fastest of twelve fat-bike tires on Bicycle Rolling Resistance's drum 50 mi 88 mi
0.0105 · the middle of the same twelve 43 mi 68 mi
0.0126 · Kenda's Juggernaut Pro 26 x 4.00 on the same drum (used) 39 mi 60 mi

Miles from one pack on flat pavement for a 180 lb rider. Each row is one tire on Bicycle Rolling Resistance's drum at 29 km/h under 42.5 kg, converted with the site's own formula; knobs on dirt roll harder than any of them.

The middle tire of the twelve gives 43 miles at 15 mph on the throttle in place of 39, so the central case errs toward fewer miles. The model also assumes a rider on flat bars; sit as tall as the cruiser riders in Tengattini and Bigazzi's study and the 20 mph throttle ride gives 27 miles in place of 29.

Is Eunorau's 80 miles real? The claim, matched to a ride

Yes, as a steady ride on both packs: 80 miles from 1,440 Wh is 18.0 Wh a mile, which the model reaches at 14.8 mph on the throttle or 18.5 mph with easy pedaling, on flat pavement. Eunorau lists "Up to 80 miles (with dual battery)": the 15 Ah pack in the box plus the optional second.

The maker's figure Packs Per mile Throttle Easy pedaling
80 mi · 15 + 15 Ah packs 1,440 Wh 18.0 Wh 14.8 mph 18.5 mph

The steady flat speed at which 1,440 Wh spread over 80 miles matches the model's cost per mile, for a 180 lb rider at 77 °F with both packs run to empty.

Keep Eunorau's 15% in each pack and the pair gives 67 miles at 15 mph on the throttle and about 102 with easy pedaling; one pack alone gives 34 and 51.

Army Green plus the second 15 Ah pack in one cart, $2,399 plus $598.80; or the Safari with the pack, the same $2,997.80, or the Mamba with the pack, $3,097.80. Riding farther than the tables or climbing past 2,000 feet? Send your route's miles and climbing, your weight with gear and your usual speed to support@redtailebikes.com; we will run the ride through this model and tell you whether one pack covers it.

Buy both packs — $2,997.80

How every figure here is worked out

A steady speed needs a steady supply of watts at the rear tire. Martin and colleagues wrote that supply as one equation and checked it in 1998 against riders on a real road; for still air it reads:

Power at the wheel = v × [ m × g × (Crr × cos θ + sin θ) + ½ × ρ × CdA × v² ]

The first bracket holds the tires and the hill, the second the air. Crr is the tires' rolling resistance, where 0.0126 is a drag of 1.26% of the weight they carry; θ is the grade; m is rider plus bike and g is gravity; ρ is the air's density, CdA the rider's frontal area times shape, and v the speed.

From the wheel back to the battery:

  1. The chain passes 97.7% of the motor's work to the wheel, the drivetrain figure in Martin's model.
  2. Your legs go first and the motor supplies the rest; a pedaling row holds your cadence at 90 rpm or under.
  3. The cog sets the motor's speed: chainring rpm = wheel rpm × cog teeth ÷ 42. Bafang's 2021 OEM workbook prints the M615 at 48 V, 160 rpm unloaded, rated speeds of 140 and 125 rpm for its 750 and 1,000 W ratings and an efficiency of "≥ 80" percent; the model takes the 1,000 W rating for Eunorau's 1000 W motor and builds from those figures a motor whose losses grow with current and speed.
  4. The pack loses another 3.5% inside itself at 15 mph, from the efficiency Arango, Lopez and Ceren measured on a 48 V mid-drive.

So Wh per mile = battery watts ÷ mph, and miles = 720 Wh × the pack's temperature share ÷ Wh per mile, with 1,440 Wh for two packs.

Input Value used Where it comes from
Bike 81.57 lb Eunorau's specification
You and your load 180 lb; the tables also run 130 and 375 375 lb is Eunorau's payload limit
Battery 48 V × 15 Ah = 720 Wh; 1,440 Wh with the second pack Eunorau's specification and second-pack listing
Motor 160 rpm no-load, 125 rpm at the rated 1,000 W; 160 N·m Bafang OEM workbook 2021, M615 column; torque from Eunorau
Motor efficiency at rated 75%; the surface peaks at 82% fitted to Arango, Lopez and Ceren's measured mid-drive map
Gears 42T chainring; 11, 12, 14, 16, 18, 21, 24, 28 and 32T cogs Eunorau and Shimano's CS-HG400-9 exploded view
Wheel 2,233 mm around measured on Eunorau's photograph of the 26 × 4.0 tire
Rolling resistance 0.0126 Bicycle Rolling Resistance, Kenda Juggernaut Pro 26 × 4.00
Drag area 0.579 m², riders on flat bars Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018
Pedaling cadence 90 rpm at most Hansen et al., 2021; Marsh and Martin, 1998
Chain 97.7% Martin et al., 1998
Battery losses 3.5% at 15 mph, more at climbing currents Arango, Lopez and Ceren, 2021
Air 77 °F at sea-level pressure, 1.184 kg/m³ U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976
Cold the share of a cell's energy left at each temperature McMaster University's LG HG2 cell data
Planning reserve 15% kept, the top of the FAQ's 10 to 15% Eunorau's FAQ

One ride, worked through: a 180 lb rider on the throttle at 15 mph over flat pavement. The tires take 98.5 W and the air 103.3 W, which is 201.9 W at the wheel and 206.6 W at the chainring.

In the 24T the chainring turns 103.0 rpm, where the motor model (back-EMF 2.865 N·m per amp, 0.378 Ω winding resistance, 1.111 A no-load current) delivers 19.2 N·m at 78.3% efficiency and draws 264.0 W. The pack's own losses lift that to 273.5 W: 18.2 Wh a mile at 15 mph, which spreads the 720 Wh pack over 39 miles.

Before any figure left the model, the model was checked. Given Martin's own worked example, it lands within a tenth of a watt.

Bafang prints the M615's efficiency as "≥ 80", and no measurement of this motor was found to hold it against. The figure cannot belong to the rated point: turning at 125 of its 160 no-load rpm, the motor's back-voltage is 78% of the pack voltage, and a winding cannot deliver a larger share of its electrical power than that.

The model therefore takes Bafang's figure as the motor's best. Its efficiency surface peaks at 82% and gives 75% at the rated point, the value that sits closest to the mid-drive map Arango, Lopez and Ceren measured: within 1.3 points over its seven readings, where the 78% ceiling misses by 12.6.

At that ceiling the 15 mph throttle ride gives 48 miles in place of 39, and Bafang's other printed rating, 140 rpm at 750 W, gives 38.

What the 375 lb payload covers

Eunorau lists a 375 lb total payload capacity, and its own guide to payload says "Payload covers the rider and anything carried on the bike itself." So the figure is you plus whatever rides on the bike, and the 81.57 lb machine sits outside it.

If you weigh 230 lb and carry 50 lb of gear, you are at 280 lb, 95 lb under the figure. At the full 375 lb, the weight table gives about 30 miles at 15 mph on the throttle from the one pack.

One owner's review on Eunorau's page, in the owner's own words: "I'm a big guy (350ish), and wanted something that would get me out to ride again and be fun". At 350 lb that rider has 25 lb of the figure left for gear.

Your 2.0 ships without a rack. Eunorau's rack and fender set lists the FAT-HD 2.0 among the bikes it fits, and we sell it for $178.80.

The FAT-HD 2.0 in Safari from the non-drive side, on its kickstand, with the rear rotor and the downtube pack

The Safari from the non-drive side, in Eunorau's photograph: the kickstand, the rear rotor and the open space above the step where a rack bag or a leg goes over.

Will the FAT-HD 2.0 fit you?

This frame favors shorter riders: its saddle reaches the fit formula's height for 94 of 100 riders at 5'3", 66 of 100 at 5'5" and 42 of 100 at 5'6", because the listed top is 38.6 inches. The step is no obstacle at any height: every rider from 5'2" up clears its 20.3 inches, 95 of 100 of them by 7.8 inches or more.

Reaching for the grips, the median rider leans 11 to 19 degrees from upright, and with a slack back the hands carry at most 12 to 16 percent of body weight.

The model runs every one of the Army survey's 6,068 measured bodies through this frame as Eunorau photographed it, and sets each saddle at 109% of inseam.

Find your fit in three steps:

  1. Take your inseam in socks. Back against a wall, pull a hardcover book up snug between your legs where a saddle sits, and run a tape from the floor to the book's spine.
  2. Find your height in the tables below and check that your inseam falls in that row's range; a longer inseam behaves like the row above.
  3. Read the step table, then set the saddle on delivery with the knee and heel checks near the end of this section.

This frame comes with two rider windows from Eunorau and one saddle range. The product page gives 5'3" to 6'4".

Its frame-size guide sorts frames by seat tube, and this one's 432 mm (43.2 cm, the chart's "17in") falls on the boundary between its S row (38cm - 43cm, 5'2" to 5'6") and its M row (43cm - 48cm, 5'6" to 5'10"): read together, 5'2" to 5'10".

The specification lists the saddle at 31.9 to 38.6 inches from the ground, and Eunorau's photograph shows it at 38.7 inches, the listed top within the measurement's resolution. The tables use the listed range.

Will the saddle go high enough for me?

Between 5'2" and 5'4" the listed range covers the formula height for 84 of 100 riders or more; at 5'8" it is 11 of 100, and from 5'10" up none. The formula places the saddle at 109% of inseam above the pedal axle (Peveler et al., 2005), and published practice goes as low as 106% (Ferrer-Roca et al., 2012).

On this frame that length becomes a height off the ground through a crank axle 11.8 inches up, Eunorau's 170 mm cranks, and a seat post leaning at 75.7 degrees.

Your height Typical inseam Saddle height, median rider At 109% At 106%
5'2" 28.0–31.1 in 36.5 in 97 of 100 100 of 100
5'3" 28.7–31.6 in 37.1 in 94 of 100 99 of 100
5'4" 29.1–32.2 in 37.6 in 84 of 100 96 of 100
5'5" 29.7–32.6 in 38.1 in 66 of 100 92 of 100
5'6" 30.2–33.5 in 38.8 in 42 of 100 76 of 100
5'8" 31.1–34.3 in 39.8 in 11 of 100 37 of 100
5'10" 32.2–35.5 in 41.0 in 0 of 100 7 of 100
6'0" 33.2–36.7 in 42.2 in 0 of 100 1 of 100
6'2" 34.3–37.5 in 43.4 in 0 of 100 0 of 100
6'4" 36.3–39.1 in 45.1 in 0 of 100 0 of 100

The median rider's formula saddle height off the ground at each height, and the riders of 100 at that height whose formula height the 31.9 to 38.6 inch range reaches, at 109% and at 106% of inseam. ANSUR II bodies, women and men together.

Where the range stops short, the saddle sits under the formula by a median of about 0.7 in at 5'6", 1.4 in at 5'8" and 2.4 in at 5'10": a knee that stays a little bent at the bottom of the stroke. From about 5'8" up, compare the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro, whose saddle reaches 42.5 inches; a rider with a long inseam for the row behaves like the row above.

Can I put a foot down at a stop?

Yes, with room to spare: the step's top edge stands 20.3 inches off the ground. Eunorau publishes no standover for this frame, so the figure is measured on its photograph, at the low tube's top edge 2 inches ahead of the saddle nose, where a rider standing over the bike straddles it.

Your height Typical inseam Clearance over the frame
5'2" 29.5 in 7.8 in or more for 95 of 100 riders
5'3" 30.1 in 8.5 in or more for 95 of 100 riders
5'4" 30.5 in 8.8 in or more for 95 of 100 riders
5'5" 31.0 in 9.5 in or more for 95 of 100 riders
5'6" 31.7 in 9.9 in or more for 95 of 100 riders
5'8" 32.6 in 10.9 in or more for 95 of 100 riders
5'10" 33.8 in 12.0 in or more for 95 of 100 riders
6'0" 34.9 in 12.9 in or more for 95 of 100 riders
6'2" 36.0 in 14.1 in or more for 95 of 100 riders
6'4" 37.6 in 16.0 in or more for 95 of 100 riders

The clearance 95 of 100 riders at each height have over the 20.3-inch step: barefoot inseam minus the step's height. Shoes add a little more.

Eunorau prints its geometry as text beside the lettered chart:

Eunorau's geometry FAT-HD 2.0
A · Seat tube 17.0 in (432 mm)
B · Reach 18.4 in (467 mm)
C · Head tube 5.9 in (150 mm)
D · Chain stay 19.7 in (500 mm)
E · Bracket height 12.5 in (317 mm)
F · Wheelbase 50.8 in (1,290 mm)
G · Top tube 25.4 in (645 mm)
H · Stack 25.1 in (637 mm)
I · Total length 79.9 in (2,030 mm)
J · Weight 81.5 lb (37 kg)

The FAT-HD 2.0's cockpit from the front three-quarter: the swept bar, the grips, the adjustable stem and the headlight on the fork crown

The cockpit, from Eunorau's front three-quarter photograph of the Safari: the swept bar, the adjustable stem and the headlight on the fork crown.

Will I feel cramped, or stretched?

Neither: the median rider leans 17 to 19 degrees from vertical between 5'2" and 5'8", and about 11 at 6'4". The grips sit 20.8 to 22.4 inches ahead of the crank axle and 32.4 to 35.7 inches above it, a tall cockpit on a 25.1-inch stack, and the saddle climbs toward them as you set it higher.

Eunorau's record lists an "Adjustable Stem for Comfort", so the lean below belongs to the photographed setting. For long, easy miles upright is the aim: in a study of 20 recreational cyclists, an upright trunk was the position riders rated most comfortable (Priego Quesada et al., 2017).

Your height Lean from upright, median rider Across saddle and grip positions
5'2" 19° 12–26°
5'3" 19° 12–26°
5'4" 19° 12–26°
5'5" 19° 12–26°
5'6" 18° 11–25°
5'8" 17° 10–24°
5'10" 16° 9–23°
6'0" 14° 8–21°
6'2" 13° 6–19°
6'4" 11° 4–18°

The median rider's lean from vertical on the photographed frame: the least forward tilt of the trunk that lets a straight arm meet the grip. The range spans where the sit bones rest on the saddle and the grip's width in the photograph.

How much weight goes through my wrists?

At most 12 to 16 percent of your weight, with the back fully slack. For scale, 10 road racers pedaling on the hoods put 15% of their weight on the stem (Carahalios, 2015), bent far lower than this cockpit asks.

Your height Share of your weight, back relaxed Median rider's weight On each hand
5'2" 16% (12–19%) 139 lb about 11 lb
5'3" 16% (12–19%) 144 lb about 11 lb
5'4" 16% (12–19%) 147 lb about 12 lb
5'5" 16% (12–19%) 157 lb about 12 lb
5'6" 16% (12–19%) 166 lb about 13 lb
5'8" 15% (12–18%) 179 lb about 14 lb
5'10" 15% (11–18%) 192 lb about 14 lb
6'0" 14% (10–17%) 204 lb about 14 lb
6'2" 13% (9–17%) 216 lb about 14 lb
6'4" 12% (8–16%) 220 lb about 13 lb

The most the hands can hold with the back relaxed, from each body's segment weights (Clauser et al., 1969); the range spans the saddle and grip positions. Weights are the survey's median at each height.

A real ride puts your core to work and takes some of that load, so read the table as a ceiling. On long days, padded gloves lowered the pressure over the ulnar nerve by 10 to 28% in 36 experienced cyclists (Slane et al., 2011).

How do I set the saddle when it arrives?

Aim for a knee that stays bent 25 to 35 degrees with the pedal at its lowest point (Peveler et al., 2007). The fast way there is the heel check: rest your heel on the bottom pedal and raise the saddle until that leg just straightens. In 19 trained cyclists it landed 70% inside the range, a better score than either inseam formula (Peveler et al., 2005).

Hold the bike upright, loosen the seat clamp, set the height with your heel on the pedal, and tighten the clamp firmly before the first ride.

How we computed fit

Three rules drive the tables: the saddle goes 109% of inseam above the pedal axle; the lean is the least forward tilt of the trunk that lets a straight arm meet the grip; and the hands carry the upper body's weight through that lean, shared out by the reach.

Picture a 5'8" rider whose inseam is the survey's median for that height, 32.6 inches. The saddle belongs 35.6 inches above the pedal axle, which is 28.9 inches above the crank axle once the 170 mm crank comes off (the LeMond method, 88.3% of inseam, gives 28.8). Along this frame's 75.7-degree post that is 39.8 inches off the ground, above the listed 38.6 inch top.

Input Value Source
Rider bodies 6,068 (4,082 men, 1,986 women) US Army ANSUR II
Saddle formula 109% of inseam; range 106–110.4% Peveler et al., 2005; Ferrer-Roca et al., 2012
Saddle range 31.9–38.6 in from the ground Eunorau's listed figures
Crank length 170 mm Eunorau's specification
Crank axle height 11.8 in (11.8–12.5) measured on the photograph; Eunorau lists 317 mm, the high end
Seat post angle 75.7° (75.5–75.8°) measured on Eunorau's photograph, fitted along the post
Grip center 20.8–22.4 in ahead, 32.4–35.7 in above the crank axle measured on Eunorau's photograph
Step height 20.3 in measured on Eunorau's photograph; no standover is published
Segment weights head and trunk 58.0%, each arm 4.9% of body weight Clauser et al., 1969

Before anything was read from the photograph, its scale was held against Eunorau's own chart.

Dimension Eunorau lists Measured on its photograph Gap
total length (the machine's extent) 79.9 in 79.9 in −0.0%
bracket height 12.5 in 11.8 in −5.8%
chain stay (rear axle to bottom bracket) 19.7 in 19.9 in +1.0%
seat tube (bottom bracket to the top of the seat tube) 17.0 in 16.9 in −0.5%
stack (bottom bracket to the top of the head tube, vertical) 25.1 in 25.1 in −0.1%
reach (bottom bracket to the top of the head tube, horizontal) 18.4 in 18.5 in +0.7%
head tube 5.9 in 5.8 in −2.4%

Scale from the published 50.8-inch wheelbase, axle center to axle center, each axle fitted to its tire's outer edge on Eunorau's drive-side photograph of the Safari. Six figures land within 3.5% of Eunorau's and set the scale; the bracket height is carried as a bracket.

The formula checks out on the survey itself: over all its bodies, the LeMond method plus a 170 mm crank comes to 109.0% of inseam from the pedal, against 109.2 ± 0.9% measured in trained cyclists (Peveler et al., 2005). The hand figure is a ceiling, and the road racers above are its only measured anchor.

Under about 5'8"? The saddle table puts you at or near full leg extension. The Safari is $2,399, Army Green costs the same, and Mamba $2,499. Taller, or between rows? Email your height and inseam to support@redtailebikes.com and we will put them through this model before you order.

Buy the step-through

The Mercer fit test

The Mercers are the fixed cast of American riders every machine on this site is held against. Each verdict reads a published number and the fit model's row at that rider's height.

The numbers in play: Eunorau's 5'3"–6'4" window and its size guide's 5'2"–5'10" rows for a 43.2 cm seat tube, the 20.3-inch step, the saddle's 31.9 to 38.6 inches, 375 lb of payload, 81.57 lb, and the class question in the section below.

Member Verdict The number behind it
Ruth Kowalski, 61, 5'5" Yes: this is her FAT-HD. Inside both of Eunorau's windows. Her step clearance is 9.5 in or more for 95 of 100 riders her height, and 66 of 100 reach the formula saddle height, 92 of 100 at 106% of inseam.
Maya Torres, 32, 5'6" Her body fits; her commute is the question. 42 of 100 riders her height reach the formula height and 76 of 100 at 106%. Her ride is a city commute, and 1000 W sits outside the e-bike definition in the 44 states that draw a 750 W line, so the Defender and its 500 W motor suit it better.
Dana Mercer, 45, 5'7" Yes, with the saddle a little low. Inside both windows. 21 of 100 riders her height reach the formula height and 59 of 100 at 106%; the rest sit a median of 1.0 in under it, a slightly bent knee at the bottom of the stroke.
Frank Kowalski, 63, 5'10" The frame fits; the saddle stops short. Inside both windows, and 7 of 100 riders his height reach 106% of inseam; the median sits 2.4 in under the formula. The FAT-HD 1.0 Pro and its 42.5-inch saddle top suit his legs.
Cole Mercer, 16, 5'11" Not on public roads. The published 1000 W is above the 750 W line in 44 states' e-bike definitions, so his state's rules for whatever class it names apply; the state guide carries each one. His saddle would sit about 3.0 in under the formula.
Jack Mercer, 48, 6'1" Take the 1.0 Pro. Inside Eunorau's product window. None of 100 riders his height reach the formula height on the listed range, and the median sits 4.4 in under it; our FAT-HD 1.0 Pro review shows 29 of 100 at 6'1" on that frame.
Ivy Mercer, 12 No. Eunorau publishes a 5'3" rider floor for an 81.57 lb machine with a thumb throttle and 160 N·m at the cranks.

Ruth, Maya and Dana sit in the middle of what this frame serves. Frank and Jack fit the frame and outgrow the saddle, and the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro is the same motor with a taller seat range.

Between about 5'2" and 5'5"? The tables put your saddle height inside this frame's range. Safari here, or the Army Green, both $2,399, delivered free to any contiguous-US address.

Buy it in Safari

1000 watts, two speeds, and all 51 jurisdictions

This section decides where the bike counts as a bicycle, so every line in it comes from a statute, and each statute is linked.

Eunorau publishes 1000 W, a thumb throttle, and two speeds: "Class 2 Speed limited" in the highlights and 28 mph in the specification. On September 27, 2026 the bike was screened at both speeds against the electric-bicycle definition of all 50 states and the District of Columbia, from our rule table, each row carrying its statutory citation.

The federal line is 15 U.S.C. § 2085(b): a low-speed electric bicycle has a motor of less than 750 watts and a motor-only top speed of less than 20 mph under a 170-pound rider. That definition shapes how the Consumer Product Safety Commission treats the product; where you may ride is your state's call, and each state writes its own definition.

At the 20 mph Class 2 setting: 4 QUALIFY · 45 OUTSIDE THE DEFINITION · 2 PUBLISH NO DEFINITION. At 28 mph: none qualify.

For 44 of the 45 the reason is wattage: the state writes a 750 W line into its definition, and 1000 W is above it. The 45th is New Jersey, whose definition as amended by P.L.2025, c.285 names no motor-power figure and provides assistance "only when the rider is pedaling", which leaves a throttle bike outside it.

Alaska (AS 28.90.990) and Kentucky (KRS 189.010) write no e-bike definition for the figures to fall inside or outside.

The four that take it as a bicycle at 20 mph

Three of the four set no wattage in the definition, and the fourth sets a ceiling above 1000 W. Every one of them stops at 20 mph.

Jurisdiction Its own words, read September 26, 2026
District of Columbia a "motorized bicycle" has "A motor incapable of propelling the device at a speed of more than 20 miles per hour on level ground", with no wattage limb
Montana a motor that carries "a rider who weighs 170 pounds no faster than 20 miles an hour on a paved, level surface", with no wattage limb
Oregon Class 2 "[c]eases to provide assistance" at 20 miles per hour; no wattage limb
Rhode Island a motor "rated not more than two (2) (S.A.E.) horsepower"; Class 2 is "throttle-actuated" and "ceases to provide assistance" at 20 mph (§ 31-19.7-1)

Two horsepower is about 1,491 W, so Rhode Island's ceiling sits above the 2.0's 1000 W. The District names the machine a "motorized bicycle", and the screen reads the definition the District writes.

Outside a definition, the machine falls under another vehicle class. Three states name that class for a 1000 W two-wheeler in their own text: South Carolina's moped is "designed to have an input exceeding 750 watts and no more than 1500 watts" (§ 56-1-10(26)); Virginia's moped "has an input of 1500 watts or less"; and Maine's has "an electric motor with a capacity under 1,500 watts" (§ 101(36)).

In those states the questions turn to registration, licensing and where a moped may go, and our state-by-state guide carries each state's page.

Takeaway

  • Four of 51 at the Class 2 setting: the District of Columbia, Montana, Oregon and Rhode Island.
  • 44 states write a 750 W line, and 1000 W is above it.
  • In New Jersey the throttle decides it: assistance must come "only when the rider is pedaling".
  • At 28 mph, none of the 51. Each of the four stops the motor, or its throttle class, at 20 mph.
  • Outside means another class, and South Carolina, Virginia and Maine name it: the moped.

What the AI engines tell buyers, and what the statutes say

Asked "are 1000w ebikes legal" on September 26, 2026, an AI engine answered from retailer and brand blogs, citing no statute: "Six states specifically allow eBikes to have a max power of 1000W; these are Georgia, Kansas, Minnesota, Oklahoma, Oregon, and Virginia." Each of the six, read at its publisher that day:

State The statute's own words
Georgia "not more than 750 watts", in HB 454 (2019) as signed
Kansas "less than 750 watts"
Minnesota "not more than 750 watts"
Oklahoma "not more than seven hundred fifty (750) watts"
Virginia "no more than 750 watts"
Oregon no wattage figure in the definition

Five of the six set the ceiling at 750 watts. The sixth, Oregon, is the one the answer gets right, and it is one of the four that take the 2.0 at 20 mph.

California, and the word on the spec sheet

In California the wording matters as much as the wattage. Cal. Veh. Code § 312.5(a) takes a motor that "does not exceed 750 watts of power", and subsection (d)(1) leaves out a vehicle "intended by the manufacturer to be modifiable to attain a speed greater than 20 miles per hour on motor power alone or to attain more than 750 watts of power".

Eunorau's highlights call the 2.0 "Class 2 Speed limited Unlockable", and its specification prints 28 mph. Whether that is what (d)(1) describes is California's question to answer; at 1000 W the bike is above the 750 W line of subsection (a) in either reading.

Riding in one of the four, or on land you own or lease? The Army Green is $2,399, as is the Safari, and the Mamba $2,499; shipping inside the contiguous states costs nothing.

Buy the Army Green one

What "Class 2, unlockable" and 28 mph ask of you

Eunorau prints "Class 2 Speed limited Unlockable" in the highlights and "Maximum Speed: 28MPH" in the specification, on the same page. Guides to unlocking treat the higher number as a menu setting; at the statute line it can change the bike's class.

Set at 20 mph, the bike is a bicycle in four jurisdictions; set at 28, in none. The District of Columbia's motor must be "incapable" of more than 20 mph, Montana's may go no faster than 20, and Oregon's and Rhode Island's Class 2 throttles "cease" at 20. Everywhere else with a definition, the 1000 W rating or the throttle already puts the bike outside it before the speed is touched.

Keep it at 20 mph on any public road, path or trail. A higher limit belongs on land where you set the rules, and it is your decision to make; we publish no unlocking procedure and quote only Eunorau's words.

Cadence sensing, and what it feels like

Eunorau describes "160Nm of cadence-sensing assist" from a system it calls the Bafang BBSHD and the M615 in the same paragraph. Bafang's own table lists the M615's pedal sensor as "Speed", where the torque-sensing M445 beside it reads "Speed & Torque Integrated".

The FAT-HD 2.0 in Mamba camo, drive side, on Eunorau's studio floor

The Mamba build in Eunorau's photograph: the same frame and drivetrain under a camouflage finish, $100 more than the plain colors.

A speed sensor knows the cranks are turning; a torque sensor knows how hard. On this bike you pick the assist level, 0 to 5, and the sensor's work is to notice that you are pedaling.

On a loaded climb in a low cog that makes your effort easy to plan: you choose the level and the gear, and keep the cranks moving. For assist that swells with your own push, the SPECTER-ST 2.0's M620 senses torque, and our e-bike motor guide puts the two systems side by side.

Charging one pack or two

Eunorau prints a charging time of "4 - 6 hours" in the 2.0's product record. Its listing for the second 15 Ah pack gives 2 A as the standard charge and 3 A as the fast one, and its charger listing the 54.6 V output that turns amps into watts.

At 2 A that is 109.2 W, and the 720 Wh pack takes about 6.6 hours; at 3 A, 163.8 W and about 4.4 hours, before losses and the slow finish of every lithium charge. The printed 4 to 6 hours spans the two.

Two packs double the wait. Charged one after the other, 1,440 Wh takes about 13.2 hours at 2 A and 8.8 at 3 A, so if you plan on both packs, plug in the night before or keep one charged in reserve.

The FAT-HD 2.0 in Army Green from the rear three-quarter, on its kickstand

The Army Green from behind, in Eunorau's photograph: the kickstand, the rear rotor and the nine-speed cassette.

Eunorau's FAQ advises recharging while 10 to 15% is left; the range tables keep the top of that, 15%, in every planning column.

Which of Eunorau's figures this review uses

Eunorau prints the 2.0's specification three times: a table in its product record, a rendered block and highlight strip on its product page, and the page's feature copy. A few figures differ; the last column names the one this review uses.

Specification What Eunorau prints, and where This review uses
Top speed "Class 2 Speed limited Unlockable" in the highlights; "Maximum Speed: 28MPH" in the specification both, screened at 20 and 28 mph
Cassette "SHIMANO 11-32T" in the specification; "SHIMANO Derailleur 9-Speed" in the record 11–32T, nine cogs
Pedals "Aluminum Alloy pedal with reflectors" in the specification; "High Quality Nylon Pedals" in the record alloy
Range "Up to 80 miles (with dual battery)" on the page; "(with secondary battery)" in the record 80 miles on both packs
Weight "81.57 lbs" in the specification; "37kg/81.5lbs" on the geometry chart 81.57 lb
Peak power "over 1500 watts of peak power" in the copy; "48V1000W" in the specification 1000 W, the rating the statutes read

Each figure as Eunorau's product page and product record printed it on September 26, 2026.

The FAT-HD 2.0's rear tire, with KENDA on the sidewall, the rear rotor and the cassette

Eunorau's photograph shows KENDA on the sidewall, and its studio side view reads JUGGERNAUT on both tires, so the range model prices the Juggernaut.

The cog sizes set the gearing, so the model reads them at Shimano. Shimano's nine-speed 11–32T, the CS-HG400-9, carries 11, 12, 14, 16, 18, 21, 24, 28 and 32 teeth, and those nine cogs run through the range tables.

Has it been recalled?

No CPSC recall names Eunorau or the FAT-HD, checked on September 27, 2026 in the recall database's title, description and product-name fields, and on October 2, 2026 across the 51 federal recalls whose titles name an electric bicycle, an e-bike or an electric scooter. Each field returned records for a control query the same minute, so the empty answer for Eunorau is a reading of the record, and a failed search would have shown.

The CPSC's product safety warning listing, read in full on September 26, 2026, holds 373 warnings: 2 name the control brand, and none names Eunorau, the FAT-HD or the Hunter X7.

Is it UL certified?

Eunorau marks the 2.0 "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" in its product page's highlights. UL 2849 covers the electrical system of an e-bike, and UL 2271 covers its battery pack.

If a building, campus or insurer asks for the certificate itself, say so before you order and we will get it from Eunorau and send it on.

The warranty, and who files the claim

The terms below are Eunorau's published warranty policy, read on September 26, 2026:

Component Coverage
Frame 10 years
Battery 24 months
Motor 24 months
Electrical components 24 months

The policy comes from "Eunorau Bikes, a Nevada corporation", for bikes bought in the United States on or after August 1, 2023, and covers manufacturing defects in Eunorau's original parts.

It belongs to "the original purchaser", asks for "Product Registration right after the purchase" and an "E-bike check-up by a Eunorau specialist or dealer after the first year of use", and leaves out ordinary wear and labor. Our Eunorau brand profile compares these terms across Eunorau's line.

When a covered part fails, the paperwork is ours. Buy the 2.0 from Redtail, tell us what broke, and we raise the claim with Eunorau and follow it until the part reaches you.

Buying it from us

The FAT-HD 2.0 in Army Green from the front three-quarter: the headlight, the RST fork, the front rotor and the kickstand

The Army Green from the front three-quarter, in Eunorau's photograph: the headlight on the fork crown, the RST fork and the front rotor.

What we say The document behind it
Safari and Army Green $2,399, Mamba $2,499 Our listing, September 27, 2026
All three colors orderable Our listing, September 27, 2026
Eunorau's own prices are the same three Eunorau's page, September 26, 2026
The second 15 Ah pack, $598.80, and the rack and fender set, $178.80 Our pack listing and our rack listing, October 5, 2026
Shop Pay: 3 or 12 monthly payments at 15% APR Our listing's plan table, September 26, 2026
We file the warranty claim Eunorau's warranty terms, plus our own handling
Free shipping in the contiguous US Our shipping policy

The value case in numbers. With Shop Pay, you can split the $2,399 Safari or Army Green into 12 monthly payments of $216.53 at 15% APR, or 3 of $819.74, on the plans our listing showed on September 26, 2026.*

*Rates from 0-36% APR. Payment options through Shop Pay Installments are subject to an eligibility check and are provided by these lending partners: affirm.com/lenders. Options depend on your purchase amount, and a down payment may be required. State notices to consumers: affirm.com/licenses.

Why buy it here. Eunorau's own price on the bike, delivery to the lower 48 at no charge, US support by email, the second pack and the rack set in the same order, and every warranty claim handled by us with Eunorau.

Tell us your height, inseam, state and the load you carry, and we will say plainly whether this is the bike, the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro or the Defender, including when it is none of them.

The honest ledger

Green flags

  • A 20.3-inch step on a 1000 W, 160 N·m fat bike: a leg goes over the frame at a trailhead without lifting it over a top tube (the standover table).
  • An upright cockpit: the median rider leans 17 to 19 degrees from vertical between 5'2" and 5'8", and a relaxed back puts about 15 to 16% of body weight on the hands (the fit tables).
  • Nine gears on a mid-drive: an 8% climb at 8 mph costs 77 Wh a mile in the 32T against 261 in the 11T (the gear tables).
  • Room for a second pack: about 39 miles at 15 mph on the throttle from one, 79 from both (the range tables).
  • A 375 lb payload that counts you and your cargo; the 81.57 lb bike is not part of it.
  • Hydraulic discs, 180 mm at both ends, with motor cutoff in the levers.
  • Catalog parts: Bafang, Shimano, Kenda and RST, so a replacement is a part number.

Red flags: where it is the wrong bike, and what to do

  • 1000 W is above the 750 W line 44 states write into the e-bike definition: for a daily commute on public paths, take the Defender (500 W) and read our Defender review.
  • The saddle's listed top is 38.6 inches: from about 5'7" up most riders sit under the formula height, so from 5'8" take the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro, whose saddle reaches 42.5 inches (the saddle table).
  • A front fork and no rear shock: for rough trail, the full-suspension FAT-HS is the one to read, and our FAT-HS review prices its range.
  • 720 Wh in the box: for more than about 34 planned miles at 15 mph on the throttle, add the second pack, or take the 1,200 Wh FAT-HD 1.0 Pro.
  • No rack on the bike: add the $178.80 rack and fender set, which Eunorau lists for the FAT-HD 2.0.
  • Cadence sensing: assist follows the cranks turning; for assist that follows your push, the SPECTER-ST 2.0's M620 senses torque.
  • 81.57 lb, and 91.5 with the second pack: the motor carries it on the ride, and onto a car it is a job for a hitch rack or two people, so settle transport first (the checklist).

Who should buy it

Range and fit, one line apiece. About 39 miles at 15 mph on the throttle from the 720 Wh pack and 79 from both, for a 180 lb rider on flat pavement; at 5'5", 66 of 100 riders reach the formula saddle height, and every rider from 5'2" up clears the step with room to spare.

Buy the FAT-HD 2.0 if you want a 1000 W mid-drive fat bike you can step through, you ride fire roads, farm tracks and private land with gear aboard, and the fit tables put you between about 5'2" and 5'6". Take the Mamba if you ride the woods, and the Safari or Army Green for everything else.

Take the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro instead if you stand 5'8" or taller or want the most watt-hours for the money: $1,999 for 1,200 Wh in one pack, with a saddle to 42.5 inches. Take the FAT-HS ($3,449) if the ground wants a rear shock.

Skip it for a commute on public paths: the 1000 W rating is above the 750 W line in 44 states' e-bike definitions, and our reviews index lists commuters that sit under it.

The Mamba camo, for the woods, at $2,499. The Safari and Army Green are $2,399. Pay in installments with Shop Pay, ship free to your door in the lower 48, and let us carry any warranty claim.

Buy the Mamba build — $2,499

Before you buy: the checklist

Nine things to settle before the 2.0 ships. The first three decide whether it is your bike; the rest take minutes and protect your delivery window.

  • ☐ Read your own state's definition for a 1000 W machine with a throttle; start with our state guide.
  • ☐ Measure your inseam barefoot and read the saddle table against the 31.9 to 38.6 in range.
  • ☐ If you stand 5'8" or taller, compare this saddle range with the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro's before you choose.
  • ☐ Add you and your load against the 375 lb payload; the bike's 81.57 lb sits outside it.
  • ☐ Decide on the second pack now: about 39 miles from one at 15 mph on the throttle, about 79 from two.
  • ☐ Plan an overnight charge for two packs: about 8.8 hours at 3 A, one after the other.
  • ☐ Need a UL certificate for your building or insurer? Ask us for it before you order.
  • ☐ Line up a hitch rack or a second person for an 81.57 lb bike.
  • ☐ Take photos of the crate before opening it: we need any transit damage reported within 48 hours.

Limitations of this review

Twenty limits on what this review can tell you, numbered so each can be checked against the section it qualifies.

  1. Every bike specification on this page is Eunorau's own, verified at its page and recomputed. The range and fit models, the jurisdiction screen, the step measurement and our store terms are the exceptions, each named below.
  2. Every range figure is a steady ride: one speed on one grade, no wind, no stops. Starts, stops and headwinds cost more; a tailwind costs less.
  3. Eunorau prints the top speed, the cassette, the pedals, the weight and the peak power two ways (the conflicts table); the review uses the figure named there.
  4. The 2.0's charger is named by current on the second pack's listing, 2 A standard and 3 A fast; the charging hours are computed at both, and the product page and record name neither.
  5. The jurisdiction screen reads the published 1000 W, the throttle, and both published speeds against each definition as our rule table records it on September 27, 2026, each row with its citation. It is a reading of statutes, not legal advice. Georgia's 750 W language is read in HB 454 (2019) as signed; Georgia's official compilation, published through LexisNexis, was not read.
  6. Recalls were screened on September 27, 2026 on three fields of the CPSC's recall database, each returning records for a control the same minute; on October 2 the screen added the 51 recalls whose titles name an e-bike or an electric scooter, a floor, since a recall titled by a brand alone escapes a title search. The CPSC's full warning listing was read on September 26. None names Eunorau or the FAT-HD.
  7. Our price, orderability and Shop Pay terms are read from our own listing; the payment figures are its plan table for the $2,399 colors at 15% APR, read September 26, 2026.
  8. The motor's efficiency is fitted, not measured. Bafang prints the M615 at "≥ 80" percent, which cannot hold at its 125 rpm rated point on a 160 rpm no-load speed; the model reads it as the peak and fits the rated point at 75%, closest to the measured map of another 48 V mid-drive. At the 78% ceiling the 15 mph throttle ride gives 48 miles instead of 39.
  9. No drum measurement of the Juggernaut casing on this bike was found. The tables price Kenda's Juggernaut Pro 26 × 4.00, the slowest of Bicycle Rolling Resistance's twelve fat-bike casings; the middle of the twelve gives 43 miles instead of 39 at 15 mph on the throttle.
  10. Eunorau names Samsung cells for the pack without a model, so the cold rows use McMaster's measured LG HG2, a 3.0 Ah 18650, bracketed by Samsung's data sheets.
  11. The second pack is modeled as a second 720 Wh, the 48V 15 Ah Eunorau lists for the FAT-HD 2.0, with the whole pair used before the 15% reserve.
  12. The fit figures describe Army bodies, not the public. The 6,068 people in the ANSUR II survey are US Army personnel aged 17 to 58, measured in 2010 to 2012; how inseam and reach vary at one height carries over to civilians, the exact spread may not.
  13. The fit model is the frame as Eunorau photographed it, scaled by the published wheelbase and checked on six published dimensions.
  14. The photograph's bracket height reads 11.8 in against Eunorau's 12.5. The saddle table runs at the photograph's figure; at the listed one each rider's formula height sits about 0.7 in higher, and fewer riders reach it.
  15. The step height is measured on the photograph: 20.3 in to the top of the low tube 2 in ahead of the saddle nose. Eunorau publishes a seat tube, a reach and a stack for this frame, and no standover.
  16. The cockpit is the one Eunorau photographed. Eunorau lists an adjustable stem, and where the sit bones rest on this saddle is not published, so the lean and hand tables span its range.
  17. The hand figure is a ceiling. It assumes a fully relaxed back, so the hands hold everything the trunk does not; any core effort lowers it.
  18. The wheel's size is measured on the photograph, 28.0 in across the front tire; at the rear tire's 29.6 in or the size's nominal 30.0 in, the 15 mph and 20 mph throttle rides move by less than a mile.
  19. The formula is a starting point. In 19 trained cyclists the inseam formulas put 55 to 65% inside the 25 to 35 degree knee range and the heel check 70% (Peveler et al., 2005), so set the final height on the bike.
  20. Expiry: re-verify if Eunorau changes the payload, rider window, speed setting, range, saddle range or pack, publishes a standover or a UL certificate, if our price moves, or if any state's definition changes.

The source register

Every source this review cites, by tier: Eunorau's own pages and records, the statutes, the federal recall and warning lists, the measurements behind the range and fit models, and our own datasets, each beside what it was used for.

Source Tier Used for
Eunorau FAT-HD 2.0 product page and product record, read September 26 and 27, 2026 T2 — manufacturer primary Every specification, the geometry chart, the range claim, the motor's description, the owner's quotation
Eunorau FAT-HD 1.0 Pro page · second 15 Ah pack · rack and fender set · charger listing T2 — manufacturer primary The comparison column; the second pack's fit, weight and charge currents; the rack's fit; the charger's 54.6 V
Eunorau warranty · FAQ · frame-size guide · payload guide T2 — manufacturer primary Warranty terms; the advice to recharge with 10-15% left; the size chart; Eunorau's definition of payload
15 U.S.C. § 2085 · the District of Columbia, Montana, Oregon, Rhode Island, New Jersey, South Carolina, Virginia, Maine, California, Georgia, Kansas, Minnesota, Oklahoma, Alaska and Kentucky texts, linked above T1 — statute The federal definition, the four that qualify, the three moped classes, and the six the AI answer names
Our 51-jurisdiction rule table, each row with its statutory citation First-party dataset, disclosed The screens of September 27, 2026 at 20 and 28 mph
CPSC recall database · CPSC warning listing T1 — federal agency The recall screen of September 27 and the warning screen of September 26, 2026
Bafang, OEM workbook 2021, M615 column · Shimano CS-HG400-9 T2 — component maker primary The motor's speeds, ratings and sensor; the nine cog sizes
Martin et al., 1998 · Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018 · Arango, Lopez and Ceren, 2021 T2 — peer-reviewed measurement The power model and chain efficiency; riders' drag area; battery losses and the measured mid-drive map
McMaster HG2 data; Samsung's 35E sheet; Casado et al., 2025 · U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 · Rothhämel, 2023 T1 / T2 Cell energy by temperature; air density; rolling resistance by temperature
Bicycle Rolling Resistance, Kenda Juggernaut Pro · Kenda, Juggernaut Sport · Hansen et al., 2021 T2 — independent lab; maker primary; peer-reviewed Fat-bike drum figures; the Juggernaut's sizes; the 90 rpm pedaling limit
US Army ANSUR II · Peveler et al., 2005 and 2007 · Ferrer-Roca et al., 2012 · Priego Quesada et al., 2017 · Slane et al., 2011 · Carahalios, 2015 · Clauser et al., 1969 T1 / T2 — federal survey, peer-reviewed or institutional The 6,068 bodies; the saddle formula, knee target and heel check; the comfort finding; glove padding; the hand-load anchor; segment weights
Our listing, refund policy and shipping policy · Affirm, lending partners T2 — first party; lender primary Price, colors, Shop Pay plans, our return and shipping terms; who provides the installment plans
Our own computations, each worked from the sources in this register First-party datasets, disclosed The range and fit models, the step measurement, the pack energy, the charging hours and the payments

Frequently asked questions

Is the Eunorau FAT-HD 2.0 a good hunting e-bike?

For a rider between about 5'2" and 5'6" who hauls gear on private land and fire roads, yes. It pairs a 1000 W, 160 N·m mid-drive and nine gears with a 20.3-inch step and a 375 lb payload; the 720 Wh pack gives about 39 miles at 15 mph on the throttle, and a second pack about doubles it.

How far will the FAT-HD 2.0 go on one battery?

About 39 miles at 15 mph on the throttle and 29 at 20 mph, for a 180 lb rider on flat pavement, and about 60 at 15 mph pedaling easily. With the second pack those figures double. Each 1,000 feet of climbing takes about 136 to 163 Wh on top; the range tables cover hills, weight and cold.

Does the FAT-HD 2.0 come with two batteries?

No: one 48V 15 Ah pack, 720 Wh. Eunorau's "up to 80 miles" assumes its optional second 15 Ah pack, which weighs 9.9 lb, lists the FAT-HD 2.0 among the bikes it fits, and is $598.80 from us.

What changed between the FAT-HD 2.0 and the 1.0 Pro?

The frame, the pack, the gears and the saddle range. The 2.0 is a step-through with a 720 Wh pack and room for a second, nine speeds (11–32T) and a 31.9 to 38.6 inch saddle; the 1.0 Pro has a top tube, one 1,200 Wh pack, seven speeds and a saddle to 42.5 inches. Both carry the 1000 W, 160 N·m Bafang M615 and a 375 lb payload.

Hunter X7 or Hunter X9?

The Hunter X7 is the FAT-HD family: a front fork, a 375 lb payload. Eunorau gives the Hunter X9 name to the SPECTER-S, a full-suspension machine; our SPECTER-S review covers the version we sell.

How fast does the FAT-HD 2.0 go?

Eunorau prints two answers: "Class 2 Speed limited Unlockable" in the highlights and 28 mph in the specification. At the 20 mph Class 2 setting the published figures sit inside the e-bike definition in four jurisdictions; at 28 mph they sit inside none, so leave the limit at 20 on any public road, path or trail.

Not as an electric bicycle in most of the country. Screened on September 27, 2026, its 1000 W, throttle and 20 mph setting sit inside the definition in the District of Columbia, Montana, Oregon and Rhode Island. The 44 states that write a 750 W line put it outside. So does New Jersey, whose definition leaves out throttle bikes, and Alaska and Kentucky write no definition. Outside the definition, the state's other vehicle rules apply.

Is the FAT-HD 2.0 UL certified?

Eunorau marks it "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" on its product page. UL 2849 covers an e-bike's electrical system and UL 2271 its pack; if your building or insurer needs the certificate itself, tell us before you order and we will get it from Eunorau.

How much does the FAT-HD 2.0 weigh?

81.57 lb, per Eunorau's specification, and about 91.5 lb with the 9.9 lb second pack. The motor carries that weight on the ride; onto a car it is a job for a hitch rack or two people.

How tall do you need to be to ride the FAT-HD 2.0?

Eunorau publishes 5'3" to 6'4", and its size guide's rows for this seat tube read 5'2" to 5'10". In the fit model, every rider from 5'2" up clears the 20.3-inch step, and the saddle reaches the formula height for 94 of 100 riders at 5'3" and 42 of 100 at 5'6".

A 5'8" rider with the survey's median 32.6-inch inseam would set the saddle about 39.8 inches off the ground, above the listed 38.6 inch top.

Will I be too stretched out on the FAT-HD 2.0?

No: it sits you up. As Eunorau photographed the cockpit, the median rider leans 17 to 19 degrees from upright between 5'2" and 5'8", and an upright trunk was the most comfortable position in a study of recreational cyclists; the stem is adjustable for more.

What suspension does the FAT-HD 2.0 have?

An RST suspension fork up front and a rigid rear, on 26 × 4.0 Kenda tires. For a rear shock, Eunorau's FAT-HS carries suspension at both ends.

Has the Eunorau FAT-HD been recalled?

No CPSC recall names Eunorau or the FAT-HD, checked on September 27, 2026 on three fields of the recall database, each of which returned records for a control query, and on October 2 across the 51 federal recalls with an e-bike or electric-scooter title. The CPSC's warning listing, read on September 26, names neither.

The bottom line

The FAT-HD 2.0 is the FAT-HD you step through. The same 1000 W, 160 N·m Bafang mid-drive as the 1.0 Pro, nine gears where the 1.0 Pro has seven, a 20.3-inch step, and a saddle range that reaches full leg extension for most riders up to about 5'5". One 720 Wh pack covers about 39 miles at 15 mph on the throttle; two cover about 79.

Buy it for hunting, hauling and private-land riding if the fit tables put you inside the saddle range. Stand 5'8" or taller and the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro gives you the same motor with 42.5 inches of saddle and 1,200 Wh for $1,999.

Army Green at $2,399, the same price as Safari, or Mamba camo for $2,499. Want both packs? Add the second 15 Ah pack to the same cart for $2,997.80 together. Free lower-48 delivery, Shop Pay installments, and warranty claims run by us.

Buy the FAT-HD 2.0 — $2,399

References

  1. Eunorau. FAT-HD 2.0 / Hunter X7 — product page and product record: highlights, specification block, description table, geometry chart and page copy. eunorau-ebike.com/products/fat-hd-2-0; product record fat-hd-2-0.json, created March 20, 2025. Retrieved September 26, 2026; deposit copies and the maker's gallery archived.
  2. Eunorau. EUNORAU Universal 48V15Ah Secondary Battery: the models it fits (the Fat-HD 2.0 among them), Samsung cells, 4.5 kg / 9.9 lb, 2 A standard and 3 A fast charge, $499. eunorau-ebike.com. Retrieved September 27, 2026; deposit copy archived.
  3. Eunorau. 48V3A 1.0 US/CA Ebike Fast Charger: output voltage 54.6 V, 3 A, $69. eunorau-ebike.com. Retrieved September 26, 2026; deposit copy archived.
  4. Eunorau Bikes. 24-Month+ Limited Warranty: coverage periods, requirements, exclusions and the issuing entity. eunorau-ebike.com/pages/warranty. Retrieved September 26, 2026; deposit copy archived.
  5. Eunorau. Hunting Ebike Trailer Guide: How Much Gear Can You Tow. eunorau-ebike.com. May 31, 2026; retrieved September 24, 2026. Eunorau's own definition of payload.
  6. Eunorau. EUNORAU EBIKES FAQ: the advice to recharge with 10-15% left, and the models that charge from pedaling. eunorau-ebike.com/pages/faqs. Retrieved September 26, 2026.
  7. Eunorau. Frame Size Suggestion (rider height against frame size, in inches and centimeters). eunorau-ebike.com/pages/frame-size-suggestion. Retrieved September 26, 2026.
  8. Redtail eBikes. FAT-HD 2.0 store record (redtailebikes.com/products/eunorau-fat-hd-2): the three colors, prices and the Shop Pay plan table; our listings of the second 15 Ah pack and the rack and fender set; and our refund and shipping policies. Retrieved September 26 and 27, 2026. First party.
  9. Affirm. Lending partners. affirm.com/lenders. The lenders behind Shop Pay's installment plans, named in Shopify's installment terms.
  10. United States. 15 U.S.C. § 2085 — Low-speed electric bicycles. Pinpoint § 2085(b). law.cornell.edu. Retrieved September 26, 2026.
  11. Council of the District of Columbia. D.C. Code § 50-2201.02(11A), "Motorized bicycle." code.dccouncil.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. "A motor incapable of propelling the device at a speed of more than 20 miles per hour on level ground".
  12. Montana Legislature. MCA § 61-8-102(7), "Electrically assisted bicycle." archive.legmt.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. "a rider who weighs 170 pounds no faster than 20 miles an hour on a paved, level surface".
  13. Oregon Legislature. ORS 801.258, "Electric assisted bicycle." As amended by 2024 c.12 § 1. oregonlegislature.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. The Class 2 definition and the absence of any wattage limit.
  14. Rhode Island General Assembly. R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3(g), "Electric motorized bicycle", webserver.rilegislature.gov, and § 31-19.7-1, "Classes" (P.L. 2024, ch. 172 and ch. 173), webserver.rilegislature.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. "rated not more than two (2) (S.A.E.) horsepower"; Class 2 "throttle-actuated".
  15. South Carolina Legislature. S.C. Code § 56-1-10(26), "Moped." Title 56, Chapter 1. scstatehouse.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. "designed to have an input exceeding 750 watts and no more than 1500 watts".
  16. Virginia General Assembly. Va. Code § 46.2-100, "Electric power-assisted bicycle" and "Moped." law.lis.virginia.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. "no more than 750 watts"; the moped "has an input of 1500 watts or less".
  17. Maine Legislature. 29-A M.R.S. § 101(36), "Moped." legislature.maine.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. "an electric motor with a capacity under 1,500 watts".
  18. California Legislative Information. Cal. Veh. Code § 312.5, subsections (a) and (d)(1). leginfo.legislature.ca.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026.
  19. Georgia General Assembly. HB 454 (2019), amending O.C.G.A. § 40-1-1(15.3), as signed, published by the Office of the Governor. gov.georgia.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. "not more than 750 watts". Georgia's official compilation, published through LexisNexis, was not read.
  20. Kansas Office of Revisor of Statutes. K.S.A. 8-1489. ksrevisor.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. "less than 750 watts".
  21. Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes. Minn. Stat. § 169.011 subd. 27. revisor.mn.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. "not more than 750 watts".
  22. Oklahoma Legislature. 47 O.S. § 1-104(B), "Electric-assisted bicycle." Title 47, complete. oklegislature.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. "not more than seven hundred fifty (750) watts".
  23. Alaska State Legislature. AS 28.90.990(a)(20)-(22). akleg.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. No electric-bicycle definition.
  24. Kentucky Legislature. KRS 189.010. apps.legislature.ky.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. No electric-bicycle definition.
  25. Redtail eBikes editorial desk. The 51-jurisdiction rule table and the FAT-HD 2.0 screens. Every US state and DC, each row carrying its statutory citation; screened September 27, 2026 on the published 1000 W and thumb throttle at both published speeds: at 20 mph 4 qualify, 45 fall outside and 2 have no definition; at 28 mph none qualify. First-party dataset.
  26. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. SaferProducts recall database. saferproducts.gov/RestWebServices/Recall. Screened September 27, 2026 on the RecallTitle, RecallDescription and ProductName fields, each passing a control query the same minute, and on October 2, 2026 across the 51 federal recalls whose titles name an electric bicycle, an e-bike or an electric scooter; no recall names Eunorau or the FAT-HD.
  27. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. Product safety warning listing (complete CSV). cpsc.gov. Read September 26, 2026: 373 warnings, 2 naming the control brand, none naming Eunorau, the FAT-HD or the Hunter X7; deposit copy and screen archived.
  28. Eunorau. FAT-HD 1.0 Pro / Hunter X7 — product page. eunorau-ebike.com/products/fat-hd. Retrieved September 26, 2026. The comparison column: pack, gears, saddle range, rider window, brakes, weight and price.
  29. UL Standards & Engagement (standards body; context only). UL 2849 and UL 2271. Retrieved August 29, 2026.
  30. Bafang. Workbook OEM 2021, MOTORS table, M615 (MM G320.750.C / MM G320.1000.C) column: rated voltage, n0, rated power, nT, maximum torque, efficiency and pedal sensor. bafang-e.com. Retrieved September 23 and September 26, 2026; deposit copy archived.
  31. Shimano. Exploded view EV-CS-HG400-9-3680A, CS-HG400-9 cassette sprocket: the ar-group teeth combination 11-12-14-16-18-21-24-28-32T. web.archive.org, the Internet Archive's capture of August 3, 2021; the live file answered 403 to every client tried on September 26, 2026. Deposit copy archived.
  32. Kenda. Juggernaut Sport (product listing: the 26x4.00 Sport, Pro and Elite casings). shop.kendatire.com. Retrieved September 26, 2026; deposit copy archived.
  33. Bicycle Rolling Resistance. Kenda Juggernaut Pro (fat-bike drum test, 12 psi, and the site's list of twelve current fat-bike tires). bicyclerollingresistance.com. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
  34. Martin, J. C., Milliken, D. L., Cobb, J. E., McFadden, K. L. and Coggan, A. R. Validation of a Mathematical Model for Road Cycling Power. Journal of Applied Biomechanics 14(3):276–291 (1998), Eq. 14 and Appendix I; doi 10.1123/jab.14.3.276. collections.lib.utah.edu. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
  35. Tengattini, S. and Bigazzi, A. Y. Physical characteristics and resistance parameters of typical urban cyclists. Journal of Sports Sciences 36(20):2383–2391 (2018), Table 4; doi 10.1080/02640414.2018.1458587. civil-reactlab.sites.olt.ubc.ca. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
  36. Arango, I., Lopez, C. and Ceren, A. Improving the Autonomy of a Mid-Drive Motor Electric Bicycle Based on System Efficiency Maps and Its Performance. World Electric Vehicle Journal 12(2):59 (2021), Eq. (40) and Fig. 5; doi 10.3390/wevj12020059. mdpi-res.com. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
  37. Kollmeyer, P. et al. LG 18650HG2 Li-ion Battery Data. Mendeley Data v2, McMaster University; doi 10.17632/b5mj79w5w9.2 (0.5C discharge files, recomputed). doi.org. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
  38. Samsung SDI. Specification of Product INR18650-35E, Ver. 1.1 (July 9, 2015), § 7.5 Temperature Dependence of Discharge Capacity. enerpower.de. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
  39. Casado, S. et al. Evaluation of commercial Li-Ion 18650 battery cells for deep space applications. Journal of Power Sources 638:236552 (2025), Table 3; doi 10.1016/j.jpowsour.2025.236552. doi.org. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
  40. NOAA, NASA and US Air Force. U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA-S/T 76-1562), sea-level pressure and the composition of dry air. ntrs.nasa.gov. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
  41. Rothhämel, M. On rolling resistance of bicycle tyres with ambient temperature in focus. International Journal of Vehicle Systems Modelling and Testing 17:67–80 (2023), Tables 1 and 4; doi 10.1504/IJVSMT.2023.132317. inderscience.com. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
  42. Hansen, E. A. et al. Freely chosen cadence during ergometer cycling is dependent on pedalling history. European Journal of Applied Physiology 121(11):3041–3049 (2021), Results; doi 10.1007/s00421-021-04770-w. pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026.
  43. Marsh, A. P. and Martin, P. E. Perceived exertion and the preferred cycling cadence. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise 30(6):942–948 (1998), Results; doi 10.1097/00005768-199806000-00025. pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026.
  44. U.S. Army Natick Soldier Research, Development and Engineering Center. 2012 Anthropometric Survey of U.S. Army Personnel (ANSUR II), public data release (4,082 men, 1,986 women). army.mil. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
  45. Peveler, W., Bishop, P., Smith, J., Richardson, M. and Whitehorn, E. Comparing Methods for Setting Saddle Height in Trained Cyclists. Journal of Exercise Physiology Online 8(1):51–55 (2005). asep.org. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
  46. Ferrer-Roca, V., Roig, A., Galilea, P. and García-López, J. Influence of saddle height on lower limb kinematics in well-trained cyclists: static vs. dynamic evaluation in bike fitting. Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research 26(11):3025–3029 (2012). pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
  47. Peveler, W. W., Pounders, J. D. and Bishop, P. A. Effects of saddle height on anaerobic power production in cycling. Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research 21(4):1023–1027 (2007). pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
  48. Priego Quesada, J. I. et al. Effect of bike-fit in the perception of comfort, fatigue and pain. Journal of Sports Sciences 35(14):1459–1465 (2017). pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
  49. Slane, J., Timmerman, M., Ploeg, H. L. and Thelen, D. G. The influence of glove and hand position on pressure over the ulnar nerve during cycling. Clinical Biomechanics 26(6):642–648 (2011). pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
  50. Carahalios, A. An Analysis of the Bicycle-Rider Interface Forces in Stationary Road Cycling. MS thesis, University of Colorado (2015). scholar.colorado.edu. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
  51. Clauser, C. E., McConville, J. T. and Young, J. W. Weight, Volume, and Center of Mass of Segments of the Human Body, AMRL-TR-69-70 (1969). ntrs.nasa.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
  52. Redtail eBikes editorial desk. FAT-HD 2.0 range model. The computation set out in the range section of this review, Martin et al.'s power model with Bafang's M615 figures and Shimano's nine cogs; run September 27, 2026. First-party computation; every input and its source in its inputs table.
  53. Redtail eBikes editorial desk. FAT-HD 2.0 fit model. The computation set out in the fit section of this review, for the ANSUR II bodies on the frame as Eunorau photographed it, the photograph's scale checked against six dimensions of Eunorau's chart and the step's height measured on it; run September 27, 2026. First-party computation; every input and its source in its inputs table.
  54. New Jersey Legislature. P.L.2025, c.285, amending R.S. 39:1-1, "Low-speed electric bicycle" and "Motorized bicycle"; approved January 19, 2026. pub.njleg.gov. Read September 26, 2026 through a proxy when the publisher timed out; the enacted text is also on file from August 15, 2026. "provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling".
  55. Eunorau. EUNORAU FAT-HS/DEFENDER-S/FAT-AWD2.0 Rack&Fender Set: the models it fits, the FAT-HD 2.0 among them, $149. eunorau-ebike.com. Retrieved September 27, 2026; deposit copy archived.

Image credit: every photograph on this page is Eunorau's own. The cover and the card inside it are Eunorau's studio photograph of the Army Green build, set on a studio floor and composited with type in real fonts; the outdoor photograph beside the grain field is Eunorau's, whole; the side views, the geometry chart and the close crops are Eunorau's product images.