Riding'times GT33 cafe racer cargo e-bike in a dark studio under warm amber light, drive-side profile showing the long bench, the orange-striped pack housing, the round headlight, the chainring and derailleur, the rear hub motor and the fat 20-inch tires

Riding Times GT33 · cafe racer cargo e-bike with pedals · $899 · 750 W rated, 1,350 W peak rear hub motor · 258 N·m · one 48 V 27 Ah pack, 1,296 Wh · 330 lb max load · 105 lb · throttle modes of 15, 22 and 31 or 34 mph · rider height 5'1" to 6'3" · verified September 26, 2026

Quick Answer — For $899, the Riding'times GT33 puts a 750 W rated, 1,350 W peak rear hub motor and a removable 1,296 Wh pack on a carbon-steel cargo frame rated for 330 lb, with pedals, a long bench and suspension at both ends. On the throttle at 15.5 mph, a 180 lb rider covers about 68 miles of level pavement per charge.

Pedal lightly (75 W) at that pace and the charge stretches to about 104 miles; hold 20 mph on the throttle and it shrinks to about 50. Riding'times prints 100 miles in its specification table and 50 to 100 in its battery panel, and the range section turns each figure into a ride you can check against your own.

Its throttle modes top out at 31 or 34 mph (Riding'times prints both), and its rated 750 W lands exactly on the line that federal law and California word in opposite ways; the class section takes each setting through both texts.

Our store showed the GT33 as orderable on September 26, 2026 at $899, with $1,999 as the regular price. It ships free to the contiguous United States, and a warranty claim starts with an email to our US support desk.

Buy the GT33 for $899

What this review covers

What $899 buys · What it is · Will it fit you · Motor and throttle modes · The pack · How far it goes · Brakes, lights and horn · Suspension, tires and water · Weight and load · The Mercer fit test · UL · Recalls · The class question · Where to ride it · Green and red flags · The verdict · Checklist · Buying it from us · FAQ · Limitations · The bottom line · References

How we verified this Riding Times GT33 review

On September 26, 2026 we read Riding'times' GT33 product page, its product record, the geometry drawing on that page, the Riding'times FAQ, its two posts on the GT33, its warranty page, our own listing and the statutes quoted in the class section. The range and fit figures are our own computation, and each of those two sections closes with its formula and the source of every input.

This is a specification-verified review: every figure was checked against what the manufacturer publishes and recomputed, and the range model reproduces the road-cycling benchmark it is built on. The GT33 is a bike we sell, so give the red flags the same attention as the green.

Written by Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014). Corrections: support@redtailebikes.com.

What $899 buys

Riding'times' published figure
Type "GT33 All-Terrain Cafe Racer Class 3 Fat Tire Cargo Electric Bike"
Motor "750W Rated" on its catalog card; "1350W peak" in the product record; an "integrated geared rear hub motor"
Torque "258 N·m wheel edge torque"
Battery "48V/27Ah Removable Lithium Battery (UL 2849 Compliant)"
Energy 48 V × 27 Ah = 1,296 Wh; "Battery 1300Wh" on the catalog card
Range "100 Miles" in the headline strip and the specification table; "50–100 miles" in the battery panel
Top speed "31 MPH" in the specification table, the headline strip and the page's FAQ; "34 MPH (55 km/h)" in the product record
Throttle modes 15, 22 and 34 mph in the feature text; 15, 22 and 31 mph in the July 17, 2026 post
Class setting "MULTI-CLASS EBIKE: 1-3 Settings"
Sensor and throttle "SENSOR: Cadence"; "THROTTLE: Full-twist"
Controller "Vector sine wave controller"
Charger "54.6V/3A", charging time "8.5-9H"
Brakes "Front & Rear Hydraulic Brake and Electronic Brake"
Suspension "Front hydraulic double wishbone shock absorber/rear shock absorber"; "20 inch double shoulder snow suspension front fork"
Tires and rims "20“x4.0 fat tires"; rims of "Enhanced Load-Bearing 7074 Aluminum Alloy"
Frame "Carbon Steel"; "reinforced A3 carbon steel" in the feature text
Lights and horn "LED headlight + LED taillight + turn signal light"; an electronic horn in the feature text
Water resistance "IPX4" in the specification table; the FAQ gives all models "an IPX5-rated exterior"
Weight "NET WEIGHT: 105 LBS"; "a durable 102 lbs net" in the Seat & Frame panel
Max load "MAX LOAD: 330 LBS"
Geometry 46 in high, 34.8 in seat height, 46.6 in wheelbase, 70.3 in long, 27.5 in handlebar width; 9.5 in under the frame on the drawing
Rider height 5'1" to 6'3" in the geometry block; "4'2" to 5'11"" in the page's opening line
Product size "59.76 × 26.38 × 39.76 in (L × W × H)" in the specification table
Shipping carton 55.91 × 10.04 × 31.50 in

Read September 26, 2026 from the GT33 product page, its product record, the geometry drawing, the FAQ and Riding'times' posts of January 27, 2026 and July 17, 2026. Where two of its documents give different figures for one item, the row carries both.

The Riding Times GT33: a cafe-racer cargo e-bike with pedals

Riding'times opens its product page with a one-line pitch: "A compact Class 3 fat tire electric bike designed for riders 4'2" to 5'11", with cargo-ready utility for city commutes and all-terrain adventures." The product record calls it "a high-power all-terrain cargo electric bike designed for riders who want to carry more, ride further, and handle everyday tasks with ease."

The Riding'times GT33 from its left side on a white background: the long bench with the orange-striped pack housing ahead of it, the headlight on the double-crown fork, the rear shock and the fat 20-inch tires

The left side: the long bench with the orange-striped pack housing ahead of it, the round headlight on the fork, and the rear shock over the fat 20-inch rear tire.

The case for it is carrying. The page describes a "reinforced middle frame" built "for real cargo life, with bags mounting securely on both sides of the seat", and a seat that supports "cargo and passenger rides with equal confidence." The 330 lb max load on the specification table is the number behind those lines, and Riding'times' FAQ counts "Rider weight", "Passenger weight (if applicable)" and "Cargo and accessories" inside a max load.

The page's own FAQ settles what kind of machine it is: "The GT33 is primarily an all-terrain Class 3 fat-tire cargo electric bike," suited to "gravel roads, packed dirt paths and light recreational trails", and "not designed as a competition motocross bike or a dedicated jumping dirt bike."

The Riding'times GT33 from the front left: the round headlight, the ladder-style rack on the front of the frame box, the orange-striped pack housing, and the knobby fat tires on both wheels

From the front left: the round headlight, the ladder-style rack on the front of the frame box, and knobby fat tires front and rear.

Your legs have a real job here. The GT33 has pedals on a chain, and the motor sits in the rear hub. The same FAQ explains the split: "The bicycle chain is still used when the rider pedals, but it does not transmit the motor's driving force."

Riding'times' photographs of the GT33 show a Shimano seven-speed thumb shifter on the right bar, a rear derailleur and a freewheel marked Shimano. Its July 17, 2026 comparison post's table answers "No" in the GT33's Gears row. Before you order, we will confirm the drivetrain on the bike that ships to you.

The Riding'times GT33's cockpit on the right side of the bar: a Shimano thumb shifter marked 1 to 7, a blue button beside it, the full-twist throttle grip and the ignition key

The right side of the bar: a Shimano thumb shifter numbered 1 to 7, a blue button beside it, the full-twist throttle grip, and the ignition key in its switch.

A second pack has a place to go. The battery panel says that "when one battery isn't enough, your solution is built in. The independent spare rack lets you hang a second battery and keep riding." Riding'times sells a two-battery version of the GT33 as well, and our listing carries the single-battery bike; if a second pack matters to you, email us before you order and we will tell you what we can supply.

GT33 or GT73?

Both are Riding'times machines with pedals and a 330 lb max load, and they are built for different ground. The GT73 is the full-size electric dirt bike; the GT33 is the cargo and commuting machine with the class setting.

GT33 GT73
Motor 750 W rated, 1,350 W peak 2,400 W peak
Torque 258 N·m 126 N·m
Battery one 48 V 27 Ah pack, 1,296 Wh two 48 V 18.2 Ah packs, 1,747 Wh
Wheels 20 × 4.0 fat tires 70/100-19 motorcycle tires
Weight 105 lb 116 lb
Rider height, geometry block 5'1" to 6'3" 5'5" to 6'3"
Class on the maker's page "Class 3" in the title; "1-3 Settings" in the specification table an off-road electric dirt bike
Computed, 15.5 mph on the throttle, 180 lb rider 68 mi 83 mi
Price on our store $899 $1,349

Each machine's product page, specification table and geometry block, and our two listings, read September 26, 2026. The computed row is this site's range model run on each machine's published figures; our GT73 review and our GT73 Pro review cover the full-size pair.

Will the GT33 fit you?

The GT33's bench is fixed, and on Riding'times' side photograph its lowest point stands 33.4 inches off the ground: seated, 22 of 100 riders at 5'8", 65 of 100 at 5'10" and 92 of 100 at 6'0" can put both feet flat, and every surveyed rider from 6'2" up can.

Those shares come from 6,068 bodies in the US Army's 2012 anthropometric survey, set against Riding'times' printed geometry and its drive-side photograph of the GT33. With pedals and a bench, three questions decide the fit: whether your feet reach the ground at a stop, how bent your knee stays at the bottom of the pedal stroke, and how far you lean to the bars.

Measure three things first:

  1. Your inseam, in socks, standing against a wall with a hardcover book pulled up firmly between your legs; the floor-to-spine distance is the figure.
  2. Your height, then find your row in the foot-down table, which works at the bench's photographed 33.4 inches and at the 34.8 its geometry block prints.
  3. Your usual riding style: if you want to pedal hard for long stretches, read the pedaling table before anything else.

Riding'times prints two rider windows for the GT33: 5'1" to 6'3" in the geometry block and its two posts, and 4'2" to 5'11" in the page's opening line. The rows below sit beside both. The survey has too few bodies under 4'11" to give a row, so a rider below that height should go by the three measurements above.

What Riding'times publishes Its figure On its photograph
Rider height 5'1" to 6'3" (geometry block); 4'2" to 5'11" (opening line) not measurable
Seat height 34.8 in 33.4 in at the bench's lowest point
Under the frame 9.5 in (geometry drawing) 9.7 in
Wheelbase 46.6 in the photograph's scale

Riding'times' geometry drawing of the GT33: a side view marked 46 inch height, 34.8 inch seat height, 9.5 inch under the frame, 46.6 inch wheelbase and 70.3 inch length, and a front view marked 27.5 inch handlebar width

The geometry drawing on the GT33's product page: 46 inches high, a 34.8-inch seat, 9.5 inches under the frame, a 46.6-inch wheelbase and 70.3 inches long in the side view, and 27.5 inches across the bar in the front view.

Will I pedal with a bent knee?

For most riders, yes: the bench sits 1.0 inch below the pedaling formula's height for the median rider at 5'0" and 8.7 inches below it at 6'2", and from 5'4" up it suits fewer than 1 rider in 100 at every height the table prints.

The formula puts the saddle 109% of inseam above the pedal axle at the bottom of the stroke (Peveler et al., 2005), and published recommendations reach from 106% to 110.4% of inseam (Ferrer-Roca et al., 2012).

Your height Typical inseam Formula saddle height, median rider The 33.4 in seat, median rider Riders it suits, of 100
5'0" 27.1–29.7 in 34.4 in 1.0 in low 35
5'2" 28.0–31.1 in 35.5 in 2.1 in low 9
5'4" 29.1–32.2 in 36.5 in 3.1 in low 0
5'6" 30.2–33.5 in 37.7 in 4.3 in low 0
5'8" 31.1–34.3 in 38.7 in 5.3 in low 0
5'10" 32.2–35.5 in 39.9 in 6.4 in low 0
6'0" 33.2–36.7 in 41.0 in 7.6 in low 0
6'2" 34.3–37.5 in 42.1 in 8.7 in low 0

For each height: the floor-to-saddle height the 109% formula asks of the median rider, how far the GT33's bench, 33.4 inches on Riding'times' photograph, sits below it, and the riders of 100 whose 106 to 110.4% band takes in the bench. Typical inseam: the survey's crotch height from the 5th to the 95th percentile at that height.

A bench below the formula keeps the knee more bent at the bottom of each stroke than the formula's 109% setting does. On the GT33 the motor can carry the load on the throttle, and the effort table prices what a little pedaling adds to the range.

Can I put a foot down at a stop?

Both feet flat is a tall rider's stop on this bench: at the photograph's 33.4 inches, 1 of 100 riders at 5'5", 22 of 100 at 5'8" and 85 of 100 at 5'11" manage it. Everyone else stops with one foot down and the bike leaned slightly toward it, the way most riders stop a moped-style bike.

The geometry block prints the seat at 34.8 inches; measured on Riding'times' side photograph at the published 46.6-inch wheelbase, the bench's top edge dips to 33.4 inches at its lowest point, near the front, where you sit. The table gives both, and the printed figure is the stricter of the two.

Your height Typical inseam Clearance at 33.4 in At 34.8 in
5'0" 28.4 in −6.3 in −7.7 in
5'2" 29.5 in −5.4 in −6.8 in
5'4" 30.5 in −4.4 in −5.7 in
5'6" 31.7 in −3.2 in −4.6 in
5'8" 32.6 in −2.3 in −3.7 in
5'10" 33.8 in −1.2 in −2.6 in
6'0" 34.9 in −0.3 in −1.6 in
6'2" 36.0 in 0.9 in −0.5 in

Barefoot inseam minus each seat figure, 33.4 inches on Riding'times' photograph and 34.8 in its geometry block, for the rider at the 5th percentile of inseam at each height; a minus sign means the bench stands that much above the inseam. Boots add their sole to the inseam.

Will I feel cramped, or stretched?

Stretched a little, and less the taller you are: sitting at the bench's lowest point, the median rider leans 17 degrees forward at 5'0" and 5 degrees at 6'2" to reach the grips. The grips stand 11.3 to 12.3 inches ahead of the crank axle and 33.0 to 33.2 inches above it, well forward of where the bench dips, so a shorter rider reaches for them.

The long bench gives you a choice. Slide forward toward the pack housing and almost any rider reaches the grips sitting upright; slide back along the bench's flat and the lean grows, which the right-hand column brackets.

Your height Lean from upright, median rider Across saddle and grip positions
5'0" 17° 0–47°
5'2" 15° 0–43°
5'4" 13° 0–40°
5'6" 11° 0–37°
5'8" 10° 0–34°
5'10" 8° 0–31°
6'0" 6° 0–29°
6'2" 5° 0–27°

The median rider's trunk lean from vertical at each height with the rider seated at the bench's lowest point, and the range across the bench's flat and the grip's length; every figure is worked from that body's own measured torso and arms, with the grips measured on Riding'times' photograph.

How much weight goes through my wrists?

Between 8 and 15 percent of your body weight at the median with your back relaxed, most for the shortest riders. For scale, ten road racers on the brake hoods in a laboratory put 15% of their weight on the bars (Carahalios, 2015); a short rider at the GT33's lowest seat point reaches that figure, and a tall one carries about half of it.

Sitting further forward, the lean and the load both fall, and a relaxed back carries less than this ceiling. Riding'times' FAQ lists "Protective gloves" among its recommended gear.

Your height Share of your weight, back relaxed Median rider's weight On each hand
5'0" 15% (5–23%) 126 lb about 9 lb
5'2" 14% (5–22%) 139 lb about 9 lb
5'4" 13% (5–21%) 147 lb about 10 lb
5'6" 12% (6–20%) 166 lb about 10 lb
5'8" 11% (6–20%) 179 lb about 10 lb
5'10" 10% (6–19%) 192 lb about 9 lb
6'0" 9% (6–19%) 204 lb about 9 lb
6'2" 8% (6–18%) 216 lb about 8 lb

The most the hands carry with the back relaxed, from each body's segment weights (Clauser et al., 1969); the bracket spans the bench's flat and the grip's length, and the pounds use the survey's median weight at each height.

How do I set it up when it arrives?

The bench and bar are fixed, so setup is the assembly and a recheck after the first rides. Riding'times' FAQ says most models arrive partially assembled and lists the parts riders usually fit: "Front wheel", "Handlebars", "Pedals (if applicable)" and "Front fender or accessories (depending on the model)."

The FAQ asks that "all bolts and fasteners are properly tightened during assembly", and suggests "a local bike shop or qualified technician" if you would rather not do it yourself. Check the pedals, the axle nuts and the bar clamp again once you have ridden it a few times.

How we computed fit

The pedaling height is 1.09 × inseam measured from the pedal axle; foot-down clearance is inseam minus the bench's height; lean is the smallest trunk angle at which straight arms reach the grip; hand load is the upper body's weight times its lean, divided by the reach.

For a 5'8" rider with the survey's median 32.6-inch inseam, the formula saddle stands 38.7 inches off the ground, 5.3 inches above the GT33's 33.4-inch bench, and the rider's inseam falls 0.8 inch short of the bench.

Input Value Source
Rider bodies 6,068 (4,082 men, 1,986 women) US Army ANSUR II, 2012
Pedaling formula 109% of inseam; band 106–110.4% Peveler et al., 2005; Ferrer-Roca et al., 2012
Bench height 33.4 in at its lowest point; 34.8 in printed measured on Riding'times' photograph; its geometry block
Crank length 6.3 in measured on Riding'times' photograph
Crank axle height 11.4 in (11.1–11.7) measured on Riding'times' photograph
Grip center 11.3–12.3 in ahead of the crank axle, 33.0–33.2 in above it measured on Riding'times' photograph
Segment weights head and trunk 58.0%, each arm 4.9% of body weight Clauser et al., 1969

The photograph's scale was checked against Riding'times' own printed dimensions before anything was measured on it.

Dimension Maker lists Measured on its photograph Gap
overall length 70.3 in 69.7 in −0.8%
overall height 46.0 in 46.7 in +1.5%
seat height 34.8 in 33.4 in −3.9%
frame ground clearance 9.5 in 9.7 in +1.8%
overall length, spec table 59.8 in 69.7 in +16.7%
overall height, spec table 39.8 in 46.7 in +17.4%

Scaled from axle center to axle center at the published 46.6-inch wheelbase on Riding'times' drive-side photograph of the GT33. The overall length, the overall height and the drawing's 9.5 inches under the frame land within 3.5 percent; the bench's lowest point reads 3.9 percent under the printed seat, so both seat figures run through the foot-down table.

The specification table's product-size line, 59.76 by 39.76 inches, matches neither the photograph nor the geometry block, whose 70.3 and 46 inches the photograph reproduces.

Near the edge of a row, or unsure about the stop? Send your height, inseam and the shoes you ride in to support@redtailebikes.com, and we will set them against the GT33's bench before you order. On our store it is $899, with shipping to the contiguous United States included.

Buy it, shipped free

A 750 W rated, 1,350 W peak hub motor and three throttle modes

Riding'times prints two figures for the GT33's motor, and both matter. Its catalog card lists "750W Rated"; the product record gives "1350W peak", and the specification table "1350W". The rated figure is the one the class section sets against each statute, and the peak is the ceiling the range model puts on the motor's draw.

The Riding'times GT33's rear hub motor inside the spokes, with a Shimano freewheel beside it, the chain running to it and the rear shock's lower mount above

The rear hub motor inside the spokes, with a Shimano freewheel beside it and the chain running onto the cogs.

Riding'times' product page describes "a peak 1350W integrated geared hub motor" delivering "258 N·m of wheel torque", with "the reduction gearing integrated inside the rear hub", and rates the bike "for slopes of up to approximately 15 degrees under suitable conditions." A cadence sensor starts the assist when the cranks turn, and the full-twist throttle calls on the motor without pedaling.

Riding'times gives the GT33 three throttle modes, and its documents print two sets:

Throttle mode Product page feature text July 17, 2026 post
Mode 1 15 mph 15 mph
Mode 2 22 mph 22 mph
Mode 3 34 mph 31 mph

Riding'times' product page, "Three throttle speed modes— 15, 22, and 34 mph", and its post "GT33 vs Z8", "Three throttle speed modes at 15, 22, and 31 mph", read September 26, 2026. The specification table's "MAX SPEED: 31 MPH" matches the post; the product record's "Top speed up to 34 MPH (55 km/h)" matches the feature text.

The same page adds a "MULTI-CLASS EBIKE: 1-3 Settings" line to the specification table, and it answers a question parents ask: "The GT33 can be configured with a maximum speed limit of approximately 25 km/h (15.5 mph), subject to the controller and display version installed on the bike."

It asks buyers to contact its support team to confirm that setting, and the same answer applies when you buy from us: ask, and we will confirm it with Riding'times for your bike.

On a hub-drive bike the gear you pedal in does not change what the motor does; it changes how comfortable your legs are at a given speed, and Riding'times' photographs show seven cogs to choose from.

One 48 V 27 Ah pack, 1,296 Wh, and room for a second

A 48 V pack of 27 Ah holds 1,296 watt-hours, which Riding'times' catalog card rounds to "1300Wh". The specification table describes it as "48V/27Ah Removable Lithium Battery (UL 2849 Compliant)", and the feature text calls it a "Quick-release 15 lb pack" that "supports easy charging, and instant swaps for dual-battery long-mile adventures."

The specification table gives the charger as "54.6V/3A" and the charging time as "8.5-9H". The arithmetic agrees: 27 Ah at 3 A is 9 hours from empty, and a pack with some charge left finishes sooner. Plan to charge overnight.

Riding'times' FAQ asks that "The battery power switch is turned OFF" and "The eBike or eScooter is completely powered OFF" before you plug in. For storage it recommends a charge "between 40% and 60%", a dry indoor spot above 32 °F and a recharge "every 1–2 months", and it warns that "Long-term storage with a fully depleted battery may reduce battery lifespan."

How far the GT33 goes on one charge

On level pavement a 180 lb rider on the throttle gets about 68 miles from a full charge at 15.5 mph, 50 at 20 mph and 43 at 22 mph, the GT33's second throttle mode. Add easy pedaling, 75 watts from your legs, and the 15.5 mph ride reaches about 104 miles.

To work out your own ride:

  1. Find your pace in the speed table, and add the pedaling you plan from the effort table.
  2. For every 1,000 feet of climbing, set aside 216 to 280 Wh of the 1,296 (10 mph on the throttle, 4 to 8% grades; the hills table).
  3. Adjust for your load and the air temperature, and keep a quarter of the result in reserve.

Every table prices one steady ride at a time from Riding'times' specification, Bafang's published figures for a comparable geared hub motor, drum measurements of fat tires, the wheel measured on Riding'times' photograph and a cycling-power model validated on an open road. The formula subsection carries one ride through every step.

Does riding faster cut range? Miles at each speed

Yes, sharply: a full charge on the throttle lasts about 98 miles at 10 mph and 35 at 25. Between 15.5 and 20 mph alone it falls from 68 miles to 50, because the air takes power in proportion to the cube of your speed.

Speed, flat Per mile Full charge With 25% kept
10 mph 13.2 Wh 98 mi 73 mi
12 mph 15.0 Wh 86 mi 65 mi
15.5 mph 19.0 Wh 68 mi 51 mi
18 mph 22.7 Wh 57 mi 43 mi
20 mph 26.1 Wh 50 mi 37 mi
22 mph 30.1 Wh 43 mi 32 mi
25 mph 36.9 Wh 35 mi 26 mi

Steady throttle riding on level pavement, a 180 lb rider, 77 °F air. The right-hand column keeps a quarter of the 1,296 Wh in reserve, the share a measured pedelec left unused to avoid deep discharge in Schmitt, Decker and Doppelbauer's test-bench study. The model's comparable 750 W motor tops out near 25.9 mph on the flat with that rider, so the table stops at 25 mph.

How much does pedaling add? Range by effort and throttle mode

On the GT33 your legs are the second fuel tank: 75 watts of easy pedaling turns the 68-mile ride at 15.5 mph into about 104 miles, and 150 watts into about 201. The motor makes up whatever the wheel needs beyond what you put in, so the less it has to add, the further the pack goes.

Speed, flat Throttle only Easy pedaling (75 W) Steady pedaling (150 W)
15.5 mph 68 mi 104 mi 201 mi
18 mph 57 mi 77 mi 113 mi
20 mph 50 mi 62 mi 82 mi
22 mph 43 mi 52 mi 64 mi
25 mph 35 mi 40 mi 47 mi

Level pavement, a 180 lb rider, full-charge miles at a steady speed. Easy pedaling is 75 W at the pedals, steady pedaling 150 W; your power reaches the wheel through the chain at 97.7% (Martin et al., 1998).

Climbing shows the same trade in watt-hours per mile:

Your ride Throttle only Easy pedaling (75 W) Steady pedaling (150 W)
15.5 mph, flat 19.0 Wh 12.4 Wh 6.4 Wh
20 mph, flat 26.1 Wh 20.8 Wh 15.7 Wh
12 mph, 4% grade 58.4 Wh 44.6 Wh 32.4 Wh
12 mph, 8% grade — 104.4 Wh 85.6 Wh

Battery watt-hours per mile for a 180 lb rider. A dash is a ride that asks more than the 1,350 W peak Riding'times prints for the motor, which the model uses as the ceiling on its draw.

With nothing but your legs, the same rider and bike hold about 8.6 mph on 75 W and 12.8 mph on 150 W across level pavement.

The throttle modes cap the pace, and the pace sets the range:

Mode Its speed cap Full charge at the cap With 25% kept
Throttle mode 1 15 mph 71 mi 53 mi
Throttle mode 2 22 mph 43 mi 32 mi
Throttle mode 3, the spec table's 31 mph 31 mph — —
Throttle mode 3, the feature text's 34 mph 34 mph — —

Level pavement, a 180 lb rider, each mode held at the cap the product page prints. Mode 3 is not priced: with that rider the model's comparable 750 W motor runs out near 25.9 mph on the flat, short of the 31 and 34 mph Riding'times prints for it.

Does going uphill drain the battery faster?

Much faster: at 10 mph on the throttle, every 1,000 feet of climbing on a 4 to 8% grade costs 216 to 280 Wh on top of the same distance on the flat. Raising you and the GT33 accounts for 38 to 50% of that; the motor's and the pack's losses take the rest, and their share rises with the grade.

You and the GT33 together weigh 285 lb for a 180 lb rider, and lifting 285 lb through 1,000 feet takes 107 Wh at the rear wheel by itself.

Grade Per mile, throttle Full charge, throttle Full charge, easy pedaling
2% 33 Wh 39 mi 66 mi
4% 59 Wh 22 mi 31 mi
6% 91 Wh 14 mi 19 mi
8% 131 Wh 10 mi 12 mi

10 mph and a 180 lb rider; the last column adds 75 W of easy pedaling. At 8% the pack spends about 311 Wh on each 1,000 feet, so the whole 1,296 Wh would lift you about 4,200 feet with nothing left for the flat. Holding 10 mph up a 10% grade or steeper asks more than the 1,350 W peak Riding'times prints for the motor, so those grades are left out; on them the GT33 climbs more slowly.

Add the climbing to the flat miles to cost a hilly ride. For a 180 lb rider on the throttle, twenty level miles at 15.5 mph draw about 380.8 Wh, and 1,000 feet of 8% climbing adds about 279.8, so the whole ride uses about 660.6 Wh of the 1,296. Headwinds and stop-and-go traffic cost more than the model's even pace, and the model gives nothing back for descents.

Does rider weight affect range?

It does, most on the climbs: going from a 180 lb rider to the full 330 lb load cuts the level 15.5 mph ride from 68 miles to 54. Weight adds to the tires' drag and to every grade, but not to the air's share, so the gap is widest where the road tilts up.

You plus your load 15.5 mph flat, throttle 20 mph flat, throttle 8% climb, 10 mph
100 lb 78 mi 55 mi 16 mi
130 lb 74 mi 53 mi 13 mi
180 lb 68 mi 50 mi 10 mi
220 lb 64 mi 47 mi —
260 lb 60 mi 45 mi —
330 lb 54 mi 42 mi —

The first column is the rider plus passenger and cargo; the model adds the GT33's own 105 lb to every row, since the motor carries the bike too. Throttle only. The 330 lb row is Riding'times' max load, which covers "the rider, cargo, accessories and anything else carried on the bike."

A dash is a climb that asks more than the motor's printed 1,350 W peak at 10 mph; loaded to 220 lb and up, the GT33 takes an 8% grade more slowly.

Does cold weather drain the battery?

Yes, and the colder it gets, the more it takes. On level pavement, a 180 lb rider holding 15.5 mph on the throttle gets about 68 miles at 77 °F and about 53 at 32 °F, a 22% drop that sits inside the 10% to 30% cold-weather loss Riding'times' FAQ describes.

Air Pack energy vs 77 °F 15.5 mph flat, throttle
95 °F 99% 72 mi
77 °F 100% 68 mi
68 °F 98% 64 mi
50 °F 93% 58 mi
41 °F 91% 55 mi
32 °F 89% (80–93) 53 mi (48–56)
14 °F 82% (40–83) 48 mi (23–48)

Level pavement and a 180 lb rider. The middle figures come from McMaster University's measurements of an LG HG2 cell, recomputed for a 0.5C discharge; the laboratory measured 77, 50, 32 and 14 °F and the rows between are interpolated, with the pack's cells taken to be at the air's temperature.

The brackets give the spread across other published cell data: the low end is the lowest capacity in three Samsung data sheets, the 25R and 30Q at 32 °F and the 35E at 14 °F, for cells drained at one to four times their capacity per hour; the high end is the most energy Casado and colleagues measured in 2025 at a gentler rate.

Three things add up below freezing: the cells return about 89% of their 77 °F energy, the air is about 9% denser by the gas law in the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, and cold rubber rolls harder, which the model raises 0.5% for each °F below 77 °F, between Rothhämel's fit for a bicycle tire and Bicycle Rolling Resistance's road-tire average, held at its 41 °F value below 41 °F.

Riding'times' FAQ suggests you "Store the battery indoors whenever possible" and "Allow the battery to warm to room temperature before charging" in winter. At 15 lb by the maker's figure, the pack comes off the bike and in the door without trouble.

Do fat tires cut range? Tires and riding position

On level ground, tire drag moves the range more than your posture does. The drum the model draws on measured ten 26 × 4.00 fat tires at 12 psi and has no 20 × 4.0, so the model takes their median, a rolling-resistance coefficient of 0.0105, and brackets it with the lowest and highest of the ten that Bicycle Rolling Resistance measured.

Rolling resistance 15.5 mph flat, throttle 20 mph flat, throttle
0.0070 · the lowest of ten fat tires 80 mi 56 mi
0.0105 · the median of ten fat tires (used) 68 mi 50 mi
0.0126 · the highest of ten fat tires 62 mi 46 mi

Full-charge miles for a 180 lb rider on level pavement. The lowest of the ten is Schwalbe's Jumbo Jim LiteSkin; the highest is Kenda's Juggernaut Pro, 0.01262 on its own review page. Soft or low tires, sand and loose gravel all roll harder than any row here.

Posture matters more as speed climbs. The model takes a drag area of 0.640 m², measured by Tengattini and Bigazzi on 37 upright cruiser riders; the 0.603 m² they measured on 90 mountain-bike riders stretches the 20 mph ride from 50 miles to 52.

Riding'times' 50, 60 and 100 miles, matched to a real ride

Each of Riding'times' figures fits a real ride once you name the speed and the pedaling: for a 180 lb rider on level pavement, 50 miles is about 19.9 mph on the throttle, 60 miles about 17.3 mph, and 100 miles about 9.7 mph on the throttle or about 15.9 mph with easy pedaling. The page itself adds that "Moderate pedal assist on level terrain generally uses less energy than continuous high-power throttle riding."

  • 50 miles (the July 17, 2026 post, one battery): 25.92 Wh a mile, about 19.9 mph on the throttle or 22.4 mph with easy pedaling.
  • 60 miles (the January 27, 2026 post, "up to"): 21.6 Wh a mile, about 17.3 mph on the throttle or 20.5 mph with easy pedaling.
  • 100 miles (the specification table and headline strip): 12.96 Wh a mile, about 9.7 mph on the throttle, 15.9 mph with easy pedaling or 18.8 mph with steady pedaling.

The July 17 post also prints "up to 99 miles" for two batteries, which is the two-battery version; the single-battery bike on our listing carries 1,296 Wh. The product page's FAQ calls its own range "an estimate rather than a guaranteed distance", which is how the model treats it too.

Keep a quarter of the pack as your margin. Riding'times' FAQ warns against storing a pack run flat, and a quarter held back matches what one measured pedelec kept in hand. For a 180 lb rider on level pavement at 15.5 mph on the throttle, the planning figure is 51 of the GT33's 68 miles.

Plan on 75% of your row. Reserve 216 to 280 Wh of the pack's 1,296 for every 1,000 feet you climb at 10 mph. For a 180 lb rider on level pavement, the plan is 51 miles at 15.5 mph on the throttle, 37 at 20, or 78 at 15.5 mph with easy pedaling.

For a 180 lb rider on the throttle, 20 level miles at 15.5 mph plus 1,000 feet of 8% climbing use about 661 Wh, inside the 972 Wh in three quarters of the pack. Send us your distance, your climbing, your weight with cargo and your usual speed at support@redtailebikes.com, and we will price the ride before you buy.

Buy the GT33 now

How every figure here is worked out

Every row starts from the power the rear wheel has to deliver to hold one speed. Martin and colleagues' model, which they validated against measured rides on an open road in 1998, gives that power in one equation for a steady speed in still air:

Power at the wheel = v × [ m × g × (Crr × cos θ + sin θ) + ½ × ρ × CdA × v² ]

Here v is the speed; m is the mass of rider, cargo and GT33; g is gravity; θ is the grade's angle; Crr is the tires' rolling resistance (0.0105 is a drag of 1.05% of the weight on the tires); ρ is the density of the air; and CdA, the drag area, measures how much air the rider and bike push aside.

The bracket's first term is the tires and the grade and its second the air; multiplied by v, the air's part grows with the cube of the speed.

From the wheel back to the battery takes three steps:

  1. The rider adds pedal power through the chain, at 97.7% (Martin et al., 1998); the rear hub motor supplies the rest.
  2. The motor follows a comparable motor's published figures: the model uses the RM G0H0 geared hub in Bafang's 2021 OEM workbook (n0 510 rpm, nT 426 rpm, an efficiency of "≥ 80" percent) at the 750 W rating Riding'times gives the GT33, on its 48 V pack. On the GT33's 23.0-inch wheel that motor turns 34.9 mph unloaded, beside the 34 mph Riding'times publishes.
  3. The pack loses a small share of its energy inside itself, at the battery efficiency Arango, Lopez and Ceren measured.

From the battery's draw, watt-hours per mile = battery watts ÷ mph, and the range follows as miles = 1,296 Wh × the share of the pack's energy left at that temperature ÷ watt-hours per mile.

Input Value used Where it comes from
Bike 105 lb Riding'times' specification
Rider and cargo 180 lb; the weight table also runs 100, 130, 220, 260 and 330 330 lb is Riding'times' max load
Battery 48 V × 27 Ah = 1,296 Wh Riding'times' specification
Motor the RM G0H0 at 750 W rated and 48 V, 80% at the rated point Bafang OEM workbook 2021; Riding'times' catalog card
Draw ceiling 1,350 W, the motor's printed peak Riding'times' specification
Wheel 23.0 inches across, the tires measured on Riding'times' photograph Riding'times' photograph at its 46.6-inch wheelbase
Rolling resistance 0.0105, the median of ten fat tires on the drum Bicycle Rolling Resistance
Drag area 0.640 m², 37 upright cruiser riders Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018
Rider's power to the wheel 97.7% through the chain Martin et al., 1998
Battery losses 3.1% at 15.5 mph, more at climbing currents Arango, Lopez and Ceren, 2021
Air 77 °F at sea-level pressure, 1.184 kg/m³ U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976
Cold the share of a cell's energy left at each temperature McMaster University's LG HG2 cell data

One 15.5 mph ride on the GT33, worked step by step: a 180 lb rider on the throttle, level pavement. The tires take 92.6 W and the air 126.0 W, together 218.6 W at the rear wheel, which spins at 227 rpm.

The comparable motor's constants, 0.899 N·m of torque per amp, a 0.405 Ω winding and a 0.83 A no-load current, each come from Bafang's published figures. That load takes 9.2 N·m on 11.1 A, with the motor at 76.5% efficiency, under its 80% because the load is light, drawing 285.9 W.

With the pack's own losses added, the battery supplies 295.1 W, which is 19.04 Wh for every mile at 15.5 mph; 1,296 ÷ 19.04 comes to about 68.1 miles, or 51.1 on three quarters of a charge.

Two published benchmarks, recomputed. The physics and the motor each reproduce the figure their source prints:

Check Published figure This model
Road physics, Martin and colleagues' worked example 45.7 W for tires and grade, 158.8 W for the air 45.7 W and 158.8 W
The comparable motor at Bafang's rated point at least 80% efficient 80%

The model's self-test reruns the worked example in Martin and colleagues' Appendix I, a 90 kg system at 8.36 m/s ground speed up a 0.3% grade, and the RM G0H0's rated point in Bafang's workbook.

Brakes, lights, horn and display

Riding'times specifies "Front & Rear Hydraulic Brake and Electronic Brake" for the GT33, and its feature text says the dual hydraulic discs "plus electronic assist ensure precise, reliable stopping power under full load."

A close view of the Riding'times GT33's front disc rotor and caliper on the fork, with orange detailing on the fork leg above the rotor and the spokes behind it

The front disc and caliper close up, with orange detailing on the fork leg above the rotor.

The lights are an "LED headlight + LED taillight + turn signal light", and the feature text adds "an electronic horn". A key switch starts the bike, which the page describes as a "keyed ignition for safety and theft protection."

The Riding'times GT33's round LED headlight in its black cage, on its bracket at the front of the fork

The round LED headlight in its cage, on its bracket at the front of the fork.

The display is an "LED Display" showing speed, battery and ride mode. Riding'times' FAQ asks riders to "Regularly inspect your brakes, tires, and lights before riding."

Suspension, tires and water

The specification table lists a "Front hydraulic double wishbone shock absorber/rear shock absorber" and a "20 inch double shoulder snow suspension front fork", and the feature text describes "a 20-inch double-crown front fork, rear suspension, and reinforced steel legs" that "absorbs bumps, improves stability, and maintains control on rough roads."

A close view of the Riding'times GT33's rear coil shock with its red spring collar, mounted between the frame and the swingarm above the fat rear tire

The rear coil shock close up, between the frame and the swingarm above the rear tire.

The tires are "20“x4.0 fat tires" on rims of "Enhanced Load-Bearing 7074 Aluminum Alloy", and the page describes wide tires that "deliver confident grip on pavement, gravel, sand, and uneven surfaces." The size code is what to buy by when a tire wears out.

Rain is fine; standing water and a hose are not. The GT33's specification table and both Riding'times posts give it "IPX4", while the FAQ gives all models "an IPX5-rated exterior" for "Light rain", "Water splashes" and "Wet roads."

The same FAQ asks riders to "avoid deep water, flooding, or prolonged exposure to heavy rain", to clean with "A damp cloth", "A soft brush" and "Mild soap and water", and to keep water off the controller, the wiring, the display, the motor's electrics, the battery terminals and the charging ports.

105 pounds and a 330-pound max load

Riding'times lists a net weight of 105 lb in the specification table, and its Seat & Frame panel says "a durable 102 lbs net". The max load is 330 lb, and the product page's FAQ spells out what that includes: "the rider, cargo, accessories and anything else carried on the bike."

The 330 lb is for everything aboard; the bike's own 105 lb is extra. A 190 lb rider with a 45 lb load of groceries comes to 235 lb, leaving 95 lb for a passenger or more cargo.

Riding'times' product page asks that cargo "be mounted securely and distributed evenly", because "Heavy or poorly balanced cargo can change steering, braking distance and rear-wheel traction." Bags go on both sides of the seat, and the long bench gives a passenger room.

The Riding'times GT33's long black bench seat seen from the rear, with the orange-striped pack housing ahead of it and the frame's lower rails beneath

The long bench from behind, with the pack housing ahead of it.

It measures 70.3 inches long in the geometry block and ships in a carton of 55.91 × 10.04 × 31.50 inches.

Decide where the GT33 will live before it arrives. At 105 lb and just under six feet long, it wants a garage or a ground-floor room, and a hitch rack or trailer that carries it needs a rating comfortably above its weight.

The Mercer fit test

The Mercers are the seven people every review on this site holds a bike against, so every machine answers the same questions (meet the Mercers).

Each verdict reads a figure Riding'times publishes (its two height windows, the seat height, the weight, the max load) or the fit model's row for that height in the fit tables, and where the rider is a minor, the age rules in the state statutes we quote.

Member Age · Height Verdict The number behind it
Frank Kowalski 63 · 5'10" Fits, with a one-foot stop likely 5'10" is inside both windows; 65 of 100 riders his height put both feet flat at 33.4 inches, and the bench's lowest point asks the median rider his height to lean 8 degrees to the bars
Ruth Kowalski 61 · 5'5" Inside both windows; a one-foot stop 5'5" is inside 5'1" to 6'3" and 4'2" to 5'11"; 1 of 100 riders her height puts both feet flat at 33.4 inches, so she stops on one foot with the bike leaned toward it
Jack Mercer 48 · 6'1" Fits the geometry window; above the opening line's 6'1" is inside 5'1" to 6'3" and above 5'11"; 98 of 100 riders his height put both feet flat at 33.4 inches, and the 330 lb max load counts him, his passenger and his cargo
Dana Mercer 45 · 5'7" Fits; the cargo case is hers 5'7" is inside both windows; 11 of 100 riders her height put both feet flat at 33.4 inches, and the 330 lb load and the bag mounts on both sides of the seat are the reason she looks
Maya Torres 32 · 5'6" Inside the windows; the class setting is her question 5'6" is inside both windows, and 5 of 100 riders her height put both feet flat at 33.4 inches; for a commute on bike lanes, the class section decides which mode she rides in
Cole Mercer 16 · 5'11" Fits; the class he sets decides 5'11" is inside both windows, and 85 of 100 riders his height put both feet flat at 33.4 inches; in California a class 3 setting requires a rider of 16 or older, wearing a helmet, and a 22 or 31 to 34 mph throttle mode sits outside every class, so that mode is off the table for him
Ivy Mercer 12 · — No At 12, by this page's standard: a 105 lb machine whose throttle modes run to 31 or 34 mph; our e-bike buying guide matches a legal class to a young rider

Height sorts this family on the GT33 more than age does. On the same bench, 98 of 100 riders Jack's height stop flat-footed and 1 of 100 at Ruth's 5'5" do, and both are inside the same geometry window. Dana, at 5'7", is the member the cargo frame was drawn for, and her stop is the thing to practice.

Is it UL certified?

Riding'times says the GT33's battery is. Its specification table lists "48V/27Ah Removable Lithium Battery (UL 2849 Compliant)", the buy box shows a "UL Certified" badge, and its January 27, 2026 post calls the pack "This UL 2849 compliant unit". Its FAQ answers "Are Riding'times eBikes UL Certified?" with "Yes", "certified to applicable UL safety standards, including UL 2272 and UL 2849, depending on the product."

The same FAQ is careful about what the mark covers: "UL certification relates to product safety standards. UL certification does not determine whether a vehicle is legal to operate in a specific location." If you need the certificate itself for an insurer or a landlord, ask us, and we will request it from Riding'times in writing.

Has it been recalled?

No. On September 26, 2026 we queried the title, product-name and manufacturer fields of the Consumer Product Safety Commission's recall database for six names, Riding'times, Riding times, Ridingtimes, ridert, Shenzhen Riding Robot and Riding Robot, and read every one of 623 records in a corpus drawn from bicycle, e-bike, battery and scooter terms. None of them names the brand, its company or the GT33.

We trusted that result because the same search found the recalls we already knew of: Ancheer 1, Specialized 54 and Trek 24 in the live fields, and Ancheer 1 and Specialized 49 in the corpus.

The class question: pedals, 750 W rated, and three throttle modes

The reason to buy a GT33 is on the pages above; this section tells you which of its settings fits the roads you will use. Riding'times titles it a "Class 3" e-bike and lists "MULTI-CLASS EBIKE: 1-3 Settings"; the statutes turn on its pedals, its motor figure and the speed each mode reaches. Riding'times' FAQ puts the final call with the rider: "Riders are responsible for understanding and complying with local laws and regulations."

The federal consumer-product definition, 15 U.S.C. § 2085(b), describes a low-speed electric bicycle as "a two- or three-wheeled vehicle with fully operable pedals and an electric motor of less than 750 watts (1 h.p.), whose maximum speed on a paved level surface, when powered solely by such a motor while ridden by an operator who weighs 170 pounds, is less than 20 mph."

California's definition, in Vehicle Code § 312.5(a) as read on September 26, 2026, is "a bicycle equipped with fully operable pedals and an electric motor that does not exceed 750 watts of power."

At exactly 750 W the two texts give opposite answers, and 750 W is the GT33's rated figure. "Less than 750 watts" leaves a 750 W motor out; "does not exceed 750 watts" takes it in. Neither text says whether the rated figure or the peak is the one measured, and Riding'times prints both: 750 W rated and 1,350 W peak.

The statute's test The GT33, as Riding'times publishes it
Fully operable pedals yes: pedals on a chain
Federal motor line, "less than 750 watts" 750 W rated sits on the line, not under it; 1,350 W peak is above it
California's line, "does not exceed 750 watts" 750 W rated meets it; 1,350 W peak is above it
Federal speed line, "less than 20 mph" on motor power alone throttle mode 1, 15 mph, is under it; modes 2 and 3, 22 and 31 or 34 mph, are over it

Sources: § 2085(b), § 312.5(a) and Riding'times' product page, read September 26, 2026.

California then sorts e-bikes into three classes. Class 1 "provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling" and "ceases to provide assistance when the bicycle reaches the speed of 20 miles per hour". Class 2 has "a motor that may be used exclusively to propel the bicycle, and that is not capable of providing assistance when the bicycle reaches the speed of 20 miles per hour."

Class 3 assists "only when the rider is pedaling", "ceases to provide assistance when the bicycle reaches the speed of 28 miles per hour", and is "equipped with a speedometer."

GT33 setting California's class lines Where it sits
Throttle mode 1, 15 mph class 2 allows a throttle to 20 mph under the class 2 throttle line
Throttle mode 2, 22 mph past class 2's 20 mph; class 3 allows no throttle-only riding outside the throttle classes
Throttle mode 3, 31 or 34 mph past class 3's 28 mph outside every class
Pedal assist class 1 to 20 mph; class 3 to 28 mph with a speedometer depends on the class setting chosen

Source: § 312.5(a)(1) to (a)(3), read September 26, 2026. California's class 1 and class 3 bikes may also carry a walk mode to 3.7 mph under § 312.5(a)(4).

Before you ride on a road or a bike path, set the bike to the class your state allows there. If you want it in writing which of the "1-3 Settings" does what on the throttle and the assist, ask us and we will get the answer from Riding'times for your bike.

Age and helmet lines ride along with the class in California: "A person under 16 years of age shall not operate a class 3 electric bicycle" (§ 21213(a)).

On a street, bikeway or public path, every class 3 rider and passenger wears a helmet (§ 21213(b)), and so does anyone under 18 on a bicycle (§ 21212(a)). Our 50-state e-bike law atlas has each state's definition, and our California e-bike law page covers that state in depth.

On paperwork, Riding'times' FAQ notes that "Many Riding'times eBike models are designed for eBike-style operation and may not require a driver's license in some jurisdictions", and that "Licensing, registration, insurance, and permitted operating areas may vary by jurisdiction."

Choose the setting before the ride. Mode 1 at 15 mph sits under every speed line we quote; modes 2 and 3 are for the places your state's rules allow a faster machine.

Where you can ride it

Streets, bike lanes and paths follow your state's e-bike rules for the class you have set; parks, trails and federal land each have a manager who decides. In California, cities and counties add their own rules for sidewalks, paths and trails, which our California page tracks city by city.

On land run by the Bureau of Land Management, the e-bike definition at 43 CFR 8340.0-5 reads "a two- or three-wheeled cycle with fully operable pedals and an electric motor of not more than 750 watts (1 h.p.)"; a "motorized vehicle capable of, or designed for, travel on or immediately over land" outside that definition counts as an off-road vehicle there.

The Forest Service took a different route: its final directives of March 31, 2022 "provide for managing all classes of e-bikes as motor vehicles", in the words of its notice at 87 FR 41278, and a Ranger District's motor vehicle use map shows where they may go.

Where you plan to ride Who decides What to check
Streets and bike lanes your state, by class your state's definition and class lines
Multi-use paths and sidewalks your city or county local ordinances and posted signs
A park or preserve its operator the park's own vehicle rules
A National Forest road or trail the Ranger District its motor vehicle use map
BLM land the field office its route designations

Each kind of ground has its own manager and its own document, and none of them is printed on the specification sheet.

Our public-land e-bike guide sets out the federal agencies' rules one by one. For jumps and races, note Riding'times' warranty page: its coverage excludes issues caused by "Improper use, accidents, stunts, racing, or abuse".

Riding'times' own photograph of the GT33: a rider in a helmet stands at the parked bike on gravel beside a rail line, arms spread, facing a sugar refinery's tall silos and red signs

Riding'times' own photograph: a rider in a helmet stands at the parked GT33 on the gravel beside a rail line, facing a sugar refinery's silos.

Tell us your commute before you order. Email support@redtailebikes.com with your route and your state, and we will tell you which class the roads and paths on it allow. Shipping to the lower 48 states is free.

Buy the GT33 today

Green flags / Red flags

Green flags

Red flags

Each of these is about fit: the rider the GT33 does not suit, and where that rider should look.

  • Wrong if you want both feet flat at every stop and stand under about 5'10". At the photograph's 33.4-inch bench, 22 of 100 riders at 5'8" manage it; the foot-down table has your row, and we will check your inseam against it before you order.
  • Wrong if you plan long, hard pedaling. The bench sits below the pedaling formula for most riders; our e-bike motor guide explains which drives suit pedal-first riding.
  • Wrong if you want off-road dirt performance. The GT33's page describes it for gravel roads and light trails; the GT73 review covers Riding'times' full-size electric dirt bike with pedals.
  • Wrong for a child under 16, by this page's standard. It is a 105 lb machine with throttle modes to 31 or 34 mph, and California keeps class 3 for riders 16 and older; our e-bike buying guide matches a legal class to a young rider.
  • Wrong if you want a bike that leaves the box as class 1 or 2 with nothing to set. Our e-bike buying guide sorts the three classes and matches a pick to each kind of rider.
  • Wrong if it has to climb stairs. At 105 lb it belongs on the ground floor; our reviews hub shows every machine we have reviewed with its weight.
  • Wrong if you want the most miles per charge from one pack. One 1,296 Wh pack computes to 68 miles at 15.5 mph on the throttle; the GT73's two packs compute to 83.

Buy it if / Buy something else if

Buy it if you want an $899 cargo e-bike with pedals that carries 330 lb, moves on the throttle or with your legs, and has a 15 mph mode for the roads that ask for one, with a computed 68 miles at 15.5 mph on the throttle for a 180 lb rider on level pavement.

It also asks for a garage or ground-floor space for a 105 lb bike, a class setting chosen for where you ride, and, if you stand under about 5'10", comfort with stopping on one foot.

For $899 you get a 750 W rated, 1,350 W peak hub motor, a removable 48 V 27 Ah pack, suspension at both ends, hydraulic discs, turn signals and a horn. Over a year with Shop Pay, our listing's sample plan comes to $81.14 a month at 15% APR, $973.68 in total, subject to an eligibility check by Affirm's lending partners.*

Buy something else if your riding is mostly dirt and trail, where the GT73 review and the GT73 Pro review take over; if you want a bike that ships as a class 1 or 2, where our e-bike buying guide matches one to your ride; or if you want to compare moped-style machines side by side, which our electric moped guide does.

Our hub-drive e-bike guide and our commuter e-bike guide set the GT33's kind of machine against others, our Riding'times brand page compares the whole range, and our Riding'times collection shows each model's price and stock today.

Before you buy: the checklist

Ten things to settle before the $899 order; the first three decide whether the GT33 suits your roads and your body.

  1. Read your state's e-bike definition in our law atlas, and pick the class setting and throttle mode your roads and paths allow.
  2. Measure your inseam against the foot-down table: at the photographed 33.4-inch bench, 22 of 100 riders at 5'8" and 65 of 100 at 5'10" put both feet flat.
  3. Add up the rider, any passenger and all cargo, and keep it at 330 lb or under; the 105 lb bike is not part of it.
  4. Choose where it will live, and check that any hitch rack or trailer is rated well above 105 lb.
  5. Price your usual ride in the range tables: three quarters of the row, plus the climbing.
  6. Plan a dry, indoor charging spot, and switch the pack and the bike off before plugging in.
  7. Ask us to confirm the drivetrain on the bike that ships to you, since Riding'times' photographs and its July 17 post describe it differently.
  8. Bring the pack indoors in the cold, and store it between 40% and 60%.
  9. Recheck the pedals, axle nuts and bar clamp after the first few rides (the setup notes).
  10. Ask us to confirm the 15.5 mph limit if a younger family member will ever ride it.

Buying it from us

Why buy the GT33 from Redtail

Our listing priced the GT33 at $899 on September 26, 2026, against a regular price of $1,999. Our listing is price-matched to the single-battery GT33 on Riding'times' own store, which showed $899 and a $1,999 regular price on September 28, 2026. What we do for you starts the day it ships.

What you get The detail
Price $899, orderable on September 26, 2026
Shipping Free within the contiguous United States, dispatched in 1–3 business days, with most e-bikes arriving 5–10 business days after that. Alaska, Hawaii, US territories, P.O. boxes and remote areas: ask us first
Paying over time Shop Pay installments: $81.14 a month for 12 months at 15% APR, $973.68 in total, or $299.67 every two weeks for six weeks at 0% APR, $899.00 in total, subject to an eligibility check and provided by Affirm's lending partners. Read September 26, 2026*
Warranty The manufacturer's two-year warranty, on the manufacturer's terms, with the claim routed through our US support desk; our terms: "We will help facilitate warranty claims with the manufacturer"
What the warranty covers Manufacturing defects in "the battery, motor, and electrical components"; batteries on "a 2-year prorated warranty"; outside the warranty, a 40% discount on replacement parts (Riding'times' warranty page)
If it arrives damaged Note the damage with the driver, email us photos within 48 hours, and we file the carrier claim and arrange the repair or replacement
A fit answer first Send your height and inseam and we will set them against the fit model before you pay
A second pack Our listing carries the single-battery GT33; email us before you order and we will tell you what we can supply for the spare-battery rack

*Rates range from 0-36% APR. Payment options through Shop Pay Installments are subject to an eligibility check and are provided by these lending partners: affirm.com/lenders. Options depend on your purchase amount, and a down payment may be required. More options may be available upon approval. State notices to consumers: affirm.com/licenses.

Changing your mind runs on separate terms: an unopened bike in its sealed factory packaging, requested within 72 hours of delivery, carries a 15% restocking fee plus return shipping, and canceling an order carries a 3% transaction fee. Your fit, range and class questions cost nothing to ask, so ask them before you order.

Everything in this table was read from our own store on September 26, 2026. If the GT33 fits the way you ride and what you carry, it is one click away, and a warranty claim comes to us, so we deal with Riding'times on your behalf.

Buy yours from our US store

Frequently asked questions

Is the Riding'times GT33 worth it?

For $899 it carries 330 lb on a carbon-steel frame, pairs a 750 W rated, 1,350 W peak hub motor with a removable 1,296 Wh pack, and computes to 68 miles at 15.5 mph on the throttle for a 180 lb rider. It suits cargo and commuting riders who can set a class and stop on one foot; the verdict names the riders another of our bikes suits better.

What is the top speed of the Riding'times GT33?

Riding'times prints two figures: "31 MPH" in its specification table and headline strip, and "34 MPH (55 km/h)" in the product record. The throttle modes run to 15 and 22 mph and then 31 or 34, depending on the document (the motor section), and a 15.5 mph limit can be set for a younger rider, subject to the controller and display version.

That depends on the setting you ride in and your state. Its 15 mph throttle mode sits under the federal 20 mph line and California's class 2 line; its 22 and 31 or 34 mph modes sit outside the throttle classes, and its rated 750 W meets California's "does not exceed 750 watts" but not the federal "less than 750 watts" (the class section).

Is the GT33 a moped or an e-bike?

It has pedals, a chain and a class setting, and Riding'times sells it as a "Class 3" e-bike with "MULTI-CLASS EBIKE: 1-3 Settings". Ridden in a mode faster than your state's e-bike classes allow, it falls under whatever your state writes for faster machines; our electric moped guide lays the category out.

Is the GT33 a class 3 e-bike?

Riding'times titles it one. California's class 3 assists "only when the rider is pedaling", stops at 28 mph and needs a speedometer, so a GT33 ridden on its 22 or 31 to 34 mph throttle modes is outside that definition; set the class for the road, and ask us to confirm what each of the "1-3 Settings" does on your bike.

What is the range of the GT33?

Riding'times prints 100 miles in its specification table and 50 to 100 miles in its battery panel. Computed for a 180 lb rider on level pavement, a full charge covers about 68 miles at 15.5 mph on the throttle, 50 at 20 mph and about 104 at 15.5 mph with easy pedaling; the range tables add hills, load, cold and tires.

Can the GT33 take two batteries?

Yes. The product page's battery panel says "The independent spare rack lets you hang a second battery and keep riding," and Riding'times sells a two-battery version, which its July 17, 2026 post rates at "up to 99 miles". Our listing sells the single-battery GT33; email us before ordering if you want a second pack.

How long does the GT33 take to charge?

Riding'times prints "8.5-9H" with its "54.6V/3A" charger, and the arithmetic agrees: 27 Ah at 3 A is 9 hours from empty. Switch the pack and the bike off before plugging in, as Riding'times' FAQ asks.

Does the GT33 have pedal assist?

Yes: a cadence sensor starts the assist when the cranks turn, and a full-twist throttle drives the bike without pedaling. The chain carries only your pedaling; the motor drives the rear wheel through its own internal gearing, as the page's FAQ explains.

Does the GT33 have gears?

Riding'times' photographs show a Shimano seven-speed thumb shifter, a rear derailleur and a Shimano freewheel, while its July 17, 2026 comparison post answers "No" in its Gears row. Ask us and we will confirm the drivetrain on the bike that ships to you.

What motor does the GT33 use?

An integrated geared rear hub motor, "750W Rated" on Riding'times' catalog card and "1350W peak" in its product record, with "258 N·m wheel edge torque"; the page's FAQ explains that "Its internal reduction mechanism converts the motor's rotational speed into usable rear-wheel driving force."

How much weight can the GT33 carry?

330 lb in total, per Riding'times' specification, and the page's FAQ counts "the rider, cargo, accessories and anything else carried on the bike" inside it. The bike's own 105 lb is on top of that figure.

Can you put your feet down on the GT33?

Most riders under 5'10" stop on one foot.

At 5'8" the typical barefoot inseam is 32.6 inches, 0.8 inch under the bench's photographed 33.4 inches, and 22 of 100 riders that height put both feet flat. At 5'10" the typical 33.8-inch inseam clears the bench, and 65 of 100 do; at the printed 34.8 inches fewer manage it. The foot-down table gives every height, and the fit section shows how to measure your inseam.

What tires does the GT33 have?

"20“x4.0 fat tires" on rims of "Enhanced Load-Bearing 7074 Aluminum Alloy", per Riding'times' specification table. Buy replacements by that size code.

What brakes does the GT33 have?

"Front & Rear Hydraulic Brake and Electronic Brake": hydraulic discs at both wheels, with an electronic brake that cuts the motor, per Riding'times' specification.

Can you ride the GT33 in the rain?

In light rain, yes. The specification table rates it "IPX4" and Riding'times' FAQ gives all models "an IPX5-rated exterior"; either way, stay out of deep water and flooding, and keep water off the charging port and battery terminals.

How do you assemble the GT33?

It arrives partially assembled, and Riding'times' FAQ lists the parts riders usually fit: the front wheel, the handlebars, the pedals and the front fender or accessories. Tighten every bolt, and recheck them after the first few rides.

What warranty does the GT33 have?

Bought from us, the manufacturer's two-year warranty, on the manufacturer's terms, with the claim routed through our US support desk; batteries carry "a 2-year prorated warranty" on Riding'times' warranty page. The buying section has the details.

How much does the GT33 cost, and can I pay over time?

$899 on our store on September 26, 2026, against a regular price of $1,999, with free shipping in the contiguous United States. Shop Pay showed a sample plan of $81.14 a month for 12 months at 15% APR, $973.68 in total, subject to an eligibility check by Affirm's lending partners.*

Limitations of this review

Twenty things this review cannot settle, listed so you can weigh them.

  1. We sell this bike. Weigh the red flags as carefully as the green.
  2. This is a specification-verified review. Its figures come from Riding'times' published documents, statutes, our own store record, the research the range and fit sections cite, or arithmetic on this page.
  3. Every range figure is a steady ride: one speed, one grade, no wind and no stops. Traffic and headwinds cost more; a tailwind costs less.
  4. Bafang's figures stand in for the GT33's motor. Riding'times names no motor maker, so the model uses Bafang's published figures for a geared hub at the 750 W rating Riding'times gives the GT33. With Bafang's 1,000 W version the 15.5 mph throttle figure moves from 68 miles to 69, and the 8% climb from 10 miles to 11; at 82% efficiency in place of the 80% floor, 68 becomes 71.
  5. The model's draw ceiling is the printed 1,350 W peak. Riding'times prints no controller current for the GT33, so the model caps the motor's draw at its published peak, which leaves out 10 mph climbs on grades of 10% and steeper; a controller that allows more current in short bursts would hold them for a while.
  6. No measured ride to empty checks the model. We found none that states the rider's weight, the speed and a ride to empty together. The physics reproduces Martin and colleagues' worked example and the motor reproduces Bafang's 80% at the rated point.
  7. The 25% planning reserve is a measured pedelec's, from researchers at KIT, used because Riding'times prints no reserve figure.
  8. The tire coefficient is a 26 × 4.00 fat tire's, the median of ten on a bicycle drum, standing in for the GT33's 20 × 4.0; the tire table brackets it with the lowest and highest of the ten.
  9. The cold figures rest on one cell's laboratory data. Riding'times does not name the GT33's cells, so the central line uses McMaster University's measured LG HG2 cell, bracketed by other published cell data.
  10. The wheel is measured on a photograph. The model takes 23.0 inches from the tires on Riding'times' photograph at the published wheelbase; on a 23.2-inch wheel, a figure another maker prints for its 20 × 4.0, the 15.5 mph ride stays at 68 miles and the 20 mph ride moves from 50 to 49.
  11. Mode 3 is not priced. The comparable motor holds about 25.9 mph on the flat with a 180 lb rider, short of the 31 and 34 mph Riding'times prints, so the speed tables stop at 25 mph.
  12. Pedaling is modeled as power alone. The effort rows add 75 or 150 W at the pedals at every speed; the gear you need to deliver that at a given pace is not in the model.
  13. Riding'times' documents give two top speeds and two mode-3 speeds: 31 mph in the specification table, the headline strip, the page's FAQ and the July 17 post, and 34 mph in the product record, the feature text and the January 27 post.
  14. They give four range figures: 100 miles in the specification table and headline strip, 50 to 100 in the battery panel and the page's FAQ, "up to 60 miles" in the January 27 post, and 50 miles for one battery in the July 17 post; the range section maps each to a ride.
  15. They give two weights and two water ratings: 105 lb in the specification table and both posts' tables, 102 lb in the Seat & Frame panel and the January 27 post's text; IPX4 in the specification table and both posts, IPX5 for all models in the FAQ. This review uses 105 lb and states both ratings.
  16. They describe the drivetrain two ways: a Shimano seven-speed shifter, derailleur and freewheel in the photographs, and "No" in the Gears row of the July 17 post's table.
  17. The seat height is the bench's lowest point on Riding'times' photograph, 33.4 inches, where the geometry block prints 34.8; the foot-down table prints both. The specification table's product-size line, 59.76 by 39.76 inches, disagrees with the geometry block and the photograph, and this review uses the geometry block.
  18. The fit figures use the US Army's ANSUR II bodies: 6,068 soldiers aged 17 to 58, measured from 2010 to 2012, who are not the whole US public and hold too few bodies under 4'11" for a row, so your own inseam decides your row. A boot's sole adds its thickness to the inseam.
  19. The lean and hand figures place the rider at the bench's lowest point. The GT33's bench runs about 20 inches, and a rider further forward leans less and one further back leans more; the cockpit and hand tables bracket that range. The hand figure is a ceiling with a relaxed back.
  20. The class setting is described by label only. Riding'times' pages list "MULTI-CLASS EBIKE: 1-3 Settings" and a 15.5 mph limit "subject to the controller and display version installed" without describing each setting's effect on the throttle and the assist. The UL statements are Riding'times' own, with no certificate linked, and stock and price were read on September 26, 2026 and can change.

The bottom line

For $899, the GT33 puts a 750 W rated, 1,350 W peak rear hub motor and a removable 1,296 Wh pack on a carbon-steel cargo frame rated for 330 lb, with pedals, a long bench, suspension at both ends, hydraulic discs, turn signals and a horn.

On level pavement a 180 lb rider on the throttle gets about 68 miles at 15.5 mph and about 104 with easy pedaling, and each 1,000 feet of climbing at 10 mph takes 216 to 280 Wh on grades of 4 to 8%.

It suits riders who carry things, and a family that shares one bike, as long as the tall ones ride it and the shorter ones practice the one-foot stop. With Shop Pay on our listing, it is $81.14 a month for 12 months at 15% APR, $973.68 in total, subject to an eligibility check.*

Before the first ride, pick the class setting for your roads: its 15 mph mode sits under every speed line quoted here, and its rated 750 W meets California's text and sits on the federal one. Tell us where you commute before you order, and we will answer with the class that fits it.

One single-battery version, $899, shipped free in the contiguous United States. Spread it over 12 months with Shop Pay at $81.14 a month and 15% APR, subject to an eligibility check,* and bring any warranty claim to our US desk.

Buy the GT33 — $899

Source register

Each document this review relies on, and what it supports.

T1 is the record itself, read from the party that issued it: a statute, a federal regulation or notice, the maker's own product page, record, drawing, FAQ, warranty page and posts, our own store record, the lender's own pages.

T2 is a party's own publication about its product or its measurements: the motor maker's workbook, the research groups' and laboratories' published measurements.

Source Tier What it supports
Riding'times, GT33 product page, product record and geometry drawing T1 (manufacturer, primary) Every specification row, the catalog card's rated figure, the throttle modes, the class-setting line, the youth speed limit, the page's FAQ answers, the geometry and the drawing's 9.5 in, the rider windows, the photographs
Riding'times FAQ T1 (manufacturer, primary) Max load and what it covers, cold weather, water, charging, storage, assembly, UL, licensing, the rider's responsibility
Riding'times posts: January 27, 2026 · July 17, 2026 T1 (manufacturer, primary) The "up to 60 miles" and 34 mph figures, the UL 2849 wording, the 102 lb text; the 50 and 99 mile figures, 31 mph, the "No" in its Gears row, IPX4
Riding'times warranty page T1 (manufacturer, primary) What the warranty covers, the battery's prorated term, the exclusions, the parts discount
15 U.S.C. § 2085 · Cal. Veh. Code § 312.5 · § 21212 · § 21213 T1 (GPO, legislature) The definitions, class lines, age and helmet rules, quoted
43 CFR 8340.0-5 · 87 FR 41278 T1 (federal regulation and notice) The BLM e-bike definition and the Forest Service's treatment of e-bikes
CPSC recall database T1 (federal agency) The recall search and its controls
Redtail eBikes shipping policy, refund policy, terms of service and our listing T1 (first party) Price, stock, Shop Pay terms, shipping scope, damage window, warranty routing, change-of-mind terms
Affirm, lending partners · licenses and notices T1 (lender, primary) Who provides Shop Pay Installments; the state notices the required disclosure names
Bafang workbook 2021 T2 (motor maker, primary) The comparable hub motor's speeds, rating and efficiency floor
Martin et al., 1998 T2 (own validation) The cycling-power model, its chain efficiency and its worked example
Bicycle Rolling Resistance (Kenda Juggernaut Pro, temperature test) · Rothhämel, 2023 T2 (own published measurements) Fat-tire rolling resistance and its change with temperature
Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018 T2 (own field measurements) Drag areas
Arango, Lopez and Ceren, 2021 · Schmitt, Decker and Doppelbauer, 2019 T2 (own measurements) Battery efficiency; the usable share of a measured pedelec's pack
McMaster HG2 data; Samsung 25R sheet; Casado et al., 2025 · U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 T2 / T1 Cell energy by temperature and its brackets; air density
US Army ANSUR II, 2012 T1 (federal agency data) The 6,068 bodies behind every fit figure
Peveler et al., 2005 · Ferrer-Roca et al., 2012 · Carahalios, 2015 · Clauser et al., 1969 T2 (own published measurements) The pedaling formula and its band, the measured load on the bars, and the segment weights

Expiry conditions

Re-read this page if Riding'times changes the GT33's price, specification, motor figures, throttle modes, class settings, range figures, geometry or rider windows on its product page, FAQ or posts, or if the stock, the price or the Shop Pay terms change on our store.

Re-read it as well if a recall is published naming Riding'times or its company. Verified September 26, 2026.

References

The full bibliographic record for each document cited above, with the date it was retrieved.

  1. Riding'times, GT33 All-Terrain Cafe Racer Class 3 Fat Tire Cargo Electric Bike — product page (opening line, buy box, headline strip, feature panels, Tech Specs, geometry block, the page FAQ, catalog cards, as rendered in USD). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.ridingtimes.com/products/gt33-cargo-electric-bike
  2. Riding'times, GT33 — product record, body_html overview, specifications and FAQ, price and compare-at price. Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.ridingtimes.com/products/gt33-cargo-electric-bike.json
  3. Riding'times, GT33 geometry drawing (GT33_610x.png), side and front views marked 46, 34.8, 9.5, 46.6, 70.3 and 27.5 inches. Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.ridingtimes.com/cdn/shop/files/GT33_610x.png
  4. Riding'times, FAQ (About Our Ebikes: weight limits, speeds, licensing, UL; Usage and Maintenance: water, storage, charging, cold weather; assembly). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.ridingtimes.com/pages/faq
  5. Riding'times, GT33 Electric Bike: Reinventing the Heavy-Duty Commute, blog post, January 27, 2026 (range, UL 2849 wording, weight, speed, geometry). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.ridingtimes.com/blogs/blog/gt33-electric-bike-reinventing-the-heavy-duty-commute
  6. Riding'times, GT33 vs Z8: Which Riding Times eBike Fits Your Commute and Weekend Rides?, blog post, July 17, 2026 (the GT33 column: range, top speed, throttle modes, gears, class, water rating). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.ridingtimes.com/blogs/blog/gt33-vs-z8-riding-times
  7. Riding'times, Warranty (What Is Covered, What Is Not Covered, Battery Coverage, the 40% parts discount). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.ridingtimes.com/pages/warranty
  8. US Government Publishing Office, 15 U.S.C. § 2085 — Low-speed electric bicycles, subsection (b). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2024-title15/html/USCODE-2024-title15-chap47-sec2085.htm
  9. California Legislative Information, California Vehicle Code § 312.5, subdivisions (a) and (a)(1) to (a)(4). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=VEH&sectionNum=312.5.
  10. California Legislative Information, California Vehicle Code § 21212, subdivision (a). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=VEH&sectionNum=21212.
  11. California Legislative Information, California Vehicle Code § 21213, subdivisions (a) and (b). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=VEH&sectionNum=21213.
  12. Bureau of Land Management, 43 CFR § 8340.0-5, paragraphs (a) and (j). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-43/subtitle-B/chapter-II/subchapter-H/part-8340/subpart-8340/section-8340.0-5
  13. US Forest Service, Directive Publication Notice, 87 FR 41278 (July 12, 2022), recording the final e-bike directives issued March 31, 2022. Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2022/07/12/2022-14777/directive-publication-notice
  14. US Consumer Product Safety Commission, Recall database, title, product-name and manufacturer queries for Riding'times, Riding times, Ridingtimes, ridert, Shenzhen Riding Robot and Riding Robot, a full read of a 623-record corpus, and controls Ancheer / Specialized / Trek. Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.saferproducts.gov/
  15. Redtail eBikes, Shipping policy. Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://redtailebikes.com/policies/shipping-policy
  16. Redtail eBikes, Refund policy (48-hour damage window, change-of-mind and cancellation terms). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://redtailebikes.com/policies/refund-policy
  17. Redtail eBikes, Terms of service (warranty facilitation). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://redtailebikes.com/policies/terms-of-service
  18. Redtail eBikes, GT33 storefront record and Shop Pay terms (price, compare-at price, availability, sample plans). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://redtailebikes.com/products/gt33-cargo-electric-bike
  19. Affirm, Affirm's lending partners (the lenders behind Shop Pay Installments, as our listing names them). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.affirm.com/lenders
  20. Affirm, Inc., Licenses, Notices, and Related Disclosures (the state notices named in Shop Pay Installments' required disclosure). Retrieved September 26, 2026. https://www.affirm.com/licenses
  21. BAFANG, Workbook OEM 2021, MOTORS table, RM G0H0 column: n0, nT, rated power, efficiency, maximum torque. Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://www.bafang-e.com/Uploaded/Labels/BAFANG%20Workbook%20OEM%202021.pdf
  22. Martin, J. C., Milliken, D. L., Cobb, J. E., McFadden, K. L. and Coggan, A. R., Validation of a Mathematical Model for Road Cycling Power, Journal of Applied Biomechanics 14(3):276–291 (1998), Eq. 14 and Appendix I; doi 10.1123/jab.14.3.276. Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://collections.lib.utah.edu/dl_files/b4/8e/b48ef26086091662c561e673d7bd990d77868437.pdf
  23. Bierman, J., Fat Bike Tires Test Results, BicycleRollingResistance.com. Retrieved September 25, 2026. https://www.bicyclerollingresistance.com/fat-bike-reviews
  24. Bierman, J., Kenda Juggernaut Pro 2016, BicycleRollingResistance.com, rolling-resistance results. Retrieved September 25, 2026. https://www.bicyclerollingresistance.com/fat-bike-reviews/kenda-juggernaut-pro-2016
  25. Bierman, J., CRR at Different Temperatures: Examining Temperature Dependence of Rolling Resistance, BicycleRollingResistance.com. Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://www.bicyclerollingresistance.com/specials/crr-temperature-test
  26. Rothhämel, M., On rolling resistance of bicycle tyres with ambient temperature in focus, International Journal of Vehicle Systems Modelling and Testing 17:67–80 (2023); doi 10.1504/IJVSMT.2023.132317. Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://www.inderscience.com/filter.php?aid=132317
  27. Tengattini, S. and Bigazzi, A. Y., Physical characteristics and resistance parameters of typical urban cyclists, Journal of Sports Sciences 36(20):2383–2391 (2018), Table 4; doi 10.1080/02640414.2018.1458587. Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://civil-reactlab.sites.olt.ubc.ca/files/2022/11/Tengattini_2018_Physical-characteristics-and-resistance-parameters-of-typical-urban-cyclists.pdf
  28. Arango, I., Lopez, C. and Ceren, A., Improving the Autonomy of a Mid-Drive Motor Electric Bicycle Based on System Efficiency Maps and Its Performance, World Electric Vehicle Journal 12(2):59 (2021), Eq. (40); doi 10.3390/wevj12020059. Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://mdpi-res.com/d_attachment/wevj/wevj-12-00059/article_deploy/wevj-12-00059.pdf
  29. Schmitt, M., Decker, S. and Doppelbauer, M., Measuring and Characterization of a Pedal Electric Cycle (Pedelec) on a Full System Test-Bench with Full Range Emulation of a Cyclist, EPE'19 ECCE Europe (IEEE, 2019); doi 10.23919/EPE.2019.8915567. Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://publikationen.bibliothek.kit.edu/1000100371/50695920
  30. Kollmeyer, P. et al., LG 18650HG2 Li-ion Battery Data, Mendeley Data v2, McMaster University; doi 10.17632/b5mj79w5w9.2 (0.5C discharge files, recomputed). Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://doi.org/10.17632/b5mj79w5w9.2
  31. Samsung SDI, Specification of Product INR18650-25R, § 7.6 Temperature dependence of discharge capacity. Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://e2e.ti.com/cfs-file/__key/communityserver-discussions-components-files/196/4628.130109_5F00_INR18650_2D00_25R-Cell-SPEC-_2800_3_2900_-_2800_1_2900_.pdf
  32. Samsung SDI, Specification of Product INR18650-30Q, § 7.6 Temperature dependence of discharge capacity. Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://e2e.ti.com/cfs-file/__key/communityserver-discussions-components-files/196/INR18650_2D00_30Q_5F00_datasheet.PDF
  33. Samsung SDI, Specification of Product INR18650-35E, § 7.5 Temperature Dependence of Discharge Capacity. Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://enerpower.de/wp/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/Technical_Information_INR18650-35E.pdf
  34. Casado, P., Blanes, J. M., Garrigós, A., Marroquí, D. and Torres, C., Evaluation of commercial Li-Ion 18650 battery cells for deep space applications, Journal of Power Sources 638:236552 (2025), Table 3; doi 10.1016/j.jpowsour.2025.236552. Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpowsour.2025.236552
  35. NOAA, NASA and US Air Force, U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA-S/T 76-1562). Retrieved September 23, 2026. https://ntrs.nasa.gov/api/citations/19770009539/downloads/19770009539.pdf
  36. Redtail eBikes, GT33 range model, the computation set out in the range section of this review, every input and its source in its inputs table; run September 26, 2026. https://redtailebikes.com/blogs/journal/ridingtimes-gt33-review#range
  37. Redtail eBikes, GT33 fit model, the computation set out in the fit section of this review, every input and its source in its inputs table, the photograph's controls beside it; run September 26, 2026. https://redtailebikes.com/blogs/journal/ridingtimes-gt33-review#fit
  38. U.S. Army Natick Soldier Research, Development and Engineering Center, 2012 Anthropometric Survey of U.S. Army Personnel (ANSUR II), public data release (4,082 men, 1,986 women). Retrieved September 25, 2026. https://www.army.mil/article/188601/for_good_measure_natick_releases_raw_data_from_army_wide_anthropometric_survey
  39. Peveler, W., Bishop, P., Smith, J., Richardson, M. and Whitehorn, E., Comparing Methods for Setting Saddle Height in Trained Cyclists, Journal of Exercise Physiology Online 8(1):51–55 (2005), Methods and Results. Retrieved September 25, 2026. https://www.asep.org/asep/asep/JEPonlineFEBRUARY2005_PevelerSaddle.doc
  40. Ferrer-Roca, V., Roig, A., Galilea, P. and García-López, J., Influence of saddle height on lower limb kinematics in well-trained cyclists: static vs. dynamic evaluation in bike fitting, Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research 26(11):3025–3029 (2012); doi 10.1519/JSC.0b013e318245c09d. Retrieved September 25, 2026. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22190163/
  41. Carahalios, A., An Analysis of the Bicycle-Rider Interface Forces in Stationary Road Cycling, MS thesis, Department of Integrative Physiology, University of Colorado (2015). Retrieved September 25, 2026. https://scholar.colorado.edu/downloads/70795789x
  42. Clauser, C. E., McConville, J. T. and Young, J. W., Weight, Volume, and Center of Mass of Segments of the Human Body, AMRL-TR-69-70, Aerospace Medical Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base (1969). Retrieved September 25, 2026. https://ntrs.nasa.gov/api/citations/19700027497/downloads/19700027497.pdf

Image credit: every image of the GT33 on this page is Riding'times' own. The cover at the top of this page and the card inside it are Riding'times' studio image of the GT33, unaltered and with its own ground shadow, in a studio scene we made around it with Playcut (playcut.ai).

The type is set in real fonts. The other studio views, the rail-yard photograph, the close-ups and the geometry drawing are Riding'times' own.