Every Aventon on sale in the United States on October 3, 2026, with the price, class, battery and weight Aventon prints for each, and the bikes on our own shelf that match them.
Quick Answer Aventon's US store listed 16 models in 21 frame options on October 3, 2026. Twelve were in stock, from the $1,199 Soltera 2.5 to the $5,999 Current EXP. Four carried Aventon's discontinued tag with no stock: the Level 2, Level 3, Pace 4 and Sinch 2.5.
Aventon offers free shipping on every e-bike and a two-year limited warranty, and its battery cover ends at 300 charging cycles if those come first. Its bikes ship as Class 1 or Class 2, and several convert to Class 3.
We do not sell Aventon. For nine of its 16 models we sell a bike of the same kind with a motor rated no higher, from the $1,099 VTUVIA Zeal LT7 up, each named below with today's price.
How we verified this 2026 brand profile. On October 3, 2026 we opened all 21 Aventon listings as a US shopper sees them and read the spec table on each of the 19 with its own page, plus the warranty and return texts, the 14 certificates and the federal recall record. Every Aventon figure is Aventon's own and linked. We do not sell Aventon; we sell the alternatives named here, and that is our interest in this page.
By Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014), Redtail eBikes. Verified October 3, 2026. Aventon is one entry in our list of e-bike brands sold in the United States.
The 16 Aventon ebike models at a glance
Aventon's catalog on October 3, 2026 held 16 models. Five of them come in two frames, a step-over and a step-through, which makes 21 frame options. Each row below reads that model's own product page: the price, the class row of the spec table, the motor and battery rows, and the weight and total weight limit. The Level 2 is the exception, explained under the table.
| Model | Price | Class as printed | Motor · battery | Weight · limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soltera 2.5 | $1,199 | Class 2 | 350 W hub · 345.6 Wh | 46 lb · 300 lb |
| Soltera 3 ADV | $1,499 | Class 1 | 250 W hub · 366.8 Wh | 37 lb · 300 lb |
| Pace 5 REC | $1,799 | Class 2; speed row "Max: 28 MPH" | 750 W hub · 733 Wh | 60.48 lb · 330 lb |
| Level 4 REC | $1,999 | Class 2 (Convertible to Class 3) | 750 W hub · 733 Wh | 68.5 lb · 300 lb |
| Level 4 ADV | $2,799 | Class 1 (Convertible to Class 2 and/or Class 3) | Ultro S mid-drive, 750 W peak · 800 Wh | 61 lb · 300 lb |
| Aventure 3 | $1,999 | Class 2 | 750 W hub · 733 Wh | 76 lb · 400 lb |
| Aventure M | $2,899 | Class 1; convertible to Class 2 and Class 3 | A100 mid-drive, 250 W sustained, 750 W peak · 733 Wh | 73 lb · 400 lb |
| Abound SR | $1,899 | Class 2 | 750 W hub · 733 Wh | 80 lb · 440 lb |
| Abound LR | $1,999 | Class 2 | 750 W hub · 733 Wh | 88 lb · 440 lb |
| Ramblas ADV | $2,899 | Class 1 | A100 mid-drive, 250 W sustained, 750 W peak · 708 Wh | 54 lb · 300 lb |
| Current ADV | $3,999 | Class 1 (Convertible to Class 3) | Ultro X mid-drive, 750 W peak · 800 Wh | 56 lb · 300 lb |
| Current EXP | $5,999 | Class 1 (Convertible to Class 3) | Ultro X mid-drive, 750 W peak · 800 Wh | 53 lb · 300 lb |
| Level 3, discontinued | $1,699 | Class 2 | 500 W hub · 733 Wh | 67 lb · 300 lb |
| Pace 4, discontinued | $1,599 | Class 2 (Can be converted to Class 3 if local laws and regulations allow) | 500 W hub · 733 Wh | 58.2 lb · 300 lb |
| Sinch 2.5, discontinued | $1,799 | Class 2; "Top Speed 20MPH (Adjustable to 25MPH)" | 500 W hub · 636.4 Wh | 68 lb · 300 lb |
| Level 2, discontinued | $999 or $1,499 | Class 2, on its catalog card | 500 W | Opens the Level 3 page |
Four rows say discontinued because Aventon's own catalog tags them that way, and none of their sizes or colors showed stock that day. The Level 3, Pace 4 and Sinch 2.5 pages are still up with their spec tables.
The Level 2 is listed two ways on Aventon's under-$1,500 page, a step-over at $1,499 and a step-through at $999, each tagged discontinued. Opening either listing lands on the Level 3 page, so the Level 2's row is read from its catalog card.
Aventon's range figures run from 46 miles on the Soltera 2.5 to 110 on the Level 4 ADV, and its product pages state the conditions: "a rider weighing 165 lbs (75 kg) on a paved, flat road, in Eco Mode, with Ride Tune set to the default settings". A heavier rider, a hill or a higher assist level gives fewer miles.
What changed since August 28, 2026
Five models rose by $200 between August 28 and October 3, 2026: the Soltera 2.5, Pace 5 REC, Level 4 REC, Aventure 3 and Aventure M. The two Level 2 listings joined the catalog in the same five weeks, already tagged discontinued. Check the price on Aventon's page the day you buy.
Model by model, and what we sell beside each
An Aventon suits you when you want a shop behind the bike. A badge on its Level 4 REC page reads "1,800+ Bike Shops for maintenance, service, and repairs", and a dealer can let you ride one before you pay. Where you would take a bike of the same kind delivered to your door for less, these are the ones we sell.
Of 16 Aventons, 9 matched, each with a bike we sell, model by model: the same kind of bike, with a motor rated no higher. For the other seven, the table says so.
| If you are looking at | Aventon's price | What we sell beside it | Ours |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 3 or Level 2 | $1,699 · $999 or $1,499 | VTUVIA Zeal LT7 · Eunorau META275 2.0 | $1,099 · $1,699 |
| Level 4 REC | $1,999 | VTUVIA Zeal XT8 | $1,399 |
| Level 4 ADV | $2,799 | VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed | $1,399 |
| Pace 4 | $1,599 | Eunorau META26 · VTUVIA Zeal LT7 | $1,529 · $1,099 |
| Pace 5 REC | $1,799 | VTUVIA Zeal XT8 · Eunorau META26 | $1,399 · $1,529 |
| Sinch 2.5 | $1,799 | Eunorau META20 | $1,529 |
| Abound SR or Abound LR | $1,899 · $1,999 | Eunorau MAX-CARGO 2.0 · Addmotor Graoopro | $1,444 · $1,499 |
| Aventure, Soltera, Ramblas, Current | $1,199 to $5,999 | No like-for-like bike today, and why |
The Level commuters
The Level is Aventon's commuter line, four models deep. The Level 3 runs a 500 W hub motor with 60 Nm and a torque sensor on a 733 Wh battery, at 67 lb. The Level 4 REC moves to a 750 W hub and 68.5 lb. The Level 4 ADV carries the Ultro S mid-drive with 100 Nm and an 800 Wh battery, at 61 lb.
The Level 3 and the Level 2 carry the discontinued tag. If one of those was your pick, the Level 4 REC is the hub-motor Level that Aventon had in stock on October 3, 2026, at $1,999, and these two are ours. Our Aventon Level 3 review computes its range by speed and hill and its fit by height.
VTUVIA Zeal LT7
$1,099 · maker's list $1,299Beside the Level 3, the LT7 keeps the recipe for $600 less. VTUVIA's page gives it a 500 W rear hub motor with 65 N·m, a torque sensor, a 624 Wh battery and an 18.5-inch step-through height, at 62 lb with its rack and fenders.
You give up battery: 624 Wh against the Level 3's 733 Wh. You save 5 lb and gain a 350 lb capacity against 300. VTUVIA sizes it for riders from 5'3" to 6'2".
Our Zeal LT7 review computes its range by speed, hill and load. For a 750 W motor, read the XT8. It also comes in Lemon Yellow.
Ships free to the lower 48 · we run any warranty claim for you · Shop Pay: $99.19 a month over 12 months at 15% APR
VTUVIA's own photograph of the Zeal LT7 in Olive Green: the low step, the rear rack and the fenders it ships with.
Eunorau META275 2.0
$1,529At the Level 3's own price, the META275 2.0 is the closest match on paper. Eunorau's page lists a 500 W rear hub motor with 55 N·m and a torque sensor, a 48 V 15 Ah battery, a 20 mph maximum speed and 68.4 lb, with a second 15 Ah battery as an option.
Check two numbers against your own. Eunorau recommends it for riders from 5'6" to 6'1", a narrower window than the Level 3's, and its total payload is 286 lb against Aventon's 300.
Our META275 2.0 review works through both. If you stand under 5'6", read the META26. It comes in five colors on our listing.
Free shipping in the lower 48 · we run any warranty claim for you · Shop Pay: $153.35 a month over 12 months at 15% APR
The META275 2.0 in Deep Crimson, in Eunorau's own photograph: the top of the frame drops low for the step.
VTUVIA Zeal XT8
$1,399 · maker's list $1,799Beside the Level 4 REC, the XT8 matches the motor rating for $600 less. VTUVIA's page gives it a 750 W rear hub motor with 85 N·m, a torque sensor and a 720 Wh battery at 65 lb, close to the REC's 733 Wh and 68.5 lb. Both carry an 80 mm fork and eight gears. Our Level 4 REC review sets the two side by side, range included.
The class row decides it for some riders. Aventon lists the Level 4 REC as convertible to Class 3, and VTUVIA lists the XT8 as Class 2.
Our Zeal XT8 review has the range tables, and its fit section the saddle heights. For a 500 W motor and $300 less, read the LT7.
Ships free to the lower 48 · we run any warranty claim for you · Shop Pay: $126.27 a month over 12 months at 15% APR
The Zeal XT8 in Glacier White, the one color VTUVIA sells it in, in VTUVIA's own photograph.
VTUVIA CMB 8-Speed
$1,399 · maker's list $1,899Beside the Level 4 ADV, the CMB is the same idea at half the price: the motor sits at the pedals and drives through the gears. VTUVIA's page lists a 500 W mid-drive motor, torque and cadence sensors, a 691.2 Wh battery, a 100 mm fork and a 300 lb capacity, at 60 lb. It prints UL 2271 for the battery and UL 2849 for the system.
The ADV buys more for its $2,799: an 800 Wh battery, ten gears and an electronic shifter. The CMB has eight gears and a throttle fitted, where Aventon lists the ADV's throttle as "Compatible, Not Included".
Our CMB 8-Speed review computes its range by gear and hill. For a 750 W hub motor at the same price, read the XT8. It also comes in Metallic Silver.
Free shipping in the lower 48 · we run any warranty claim for you · Shop Pay: $126.27 a month over 12 months at 15% APR
VTUVIA's own photograph of the CMB 8-Speed in Dark Blue: the motor sits at the cranks, between the pedals.
The Pace cruisers
The Pace is the upright step-through. The Pace 5 REC has a 750 W hub motor with a torque sensor, a 733 Wh battery, a rigid alloy fork and a 330 lb limit, at 60.48 lb. The Pace 4, tagged discontinued, is the 500 W version at 58.2 lb.
For the Pace 5 REC's 750 W, the Zeal XT8 above is a step-through as well. For the Pace 4's 500 W, the Zeal LT7 and the META26 are. Our Pace 5 REC review sets the Pace beside the XT8 and the META26, with the range of each worked out the same way.
Eunorau META26
$1,529The META26 is a step-through city bike with a torque sensor, as the Pace 4 is. Eunorau's page lists a 500 W rear hub motor with 55 N·m, a 48 V 15 Ah battery, a 20 mph maximum speed and a 286 lb total payload, at 68.4 lb on 26 × 3.0 tires.
It weighs about 10 lb more than the Pace 4 and rides on wider tires. Eunorau recommends it for riders from 5'4" to 6'3".
Our META26 review gives the saddle height for your height and inseam. For a lighter bike, read the LT7 at 62 lb. It comes in five colors on our listing.
Ships free to the lower 48 · we run any warranty claim for you · Shop Pay: $153.35 a month over 12 months at 15% APR
The META26 in Steel Blue, in Eunorau's own photograph.
Unsure which commuter fits? Send your height, inseam and daily miles to support@redtailebikes.com and we will answer before you order.
See every commuter we sellThe Sinch folder
The Sinch 2.5 is Aventon's folding bike at $1,799, tagged discontinued with no stock in either color. Its spec table gives a 500 W hub motor with 60 Nm and a torque sensor, a 636.4 Wh battery, 20 × 4.0 tires and hydraulic disc brakes, at 68 lb with a 300 lb limit.
Eunorau META20
$1,529The META20 is a 500 W folder with a torque sensor, as the Sinch 2.5 is, for $100 less. Eunorau's page lists a rear hub motor with 55 N·m, a 48 V 15 Ah battery, hydraulic disc brakes and a suspension fork. Folded, it measures about 105 × 78 × 56 cm.
It weighs 63.4 lb against the Sinch's 68, and its tires are 20 × 3.0 against 20 × 4.0, so it is the pavement-first folder of the two. Eunorau recommends it for riders from 5'1" to 6'1" and rates the total payload at 286 lb, where Aventon gives the Sinch 300.
Our META20 review covers the fold and the space it needs. It comes in five colors on our listing.
Free shipping in the lower 48 · we run any warranty claim for you · Shop Pay: $153.35 a month over 12 months at 15% APR
Eunorau's own photograph of the META20 in Alpine White: the hinge sits in the main tube, ahead of the cranks.
The Abound cargo bikes
The Abound is the cargo line, and its headline number is the 440 lb total weight limit on both trims. The Abound SR weighs 80 lb and the Abound LR 88 lb. Both run a 750 W hub motor with 80 Nm and a torque sensor on a 733 Wh battery, for riders from 4'11" to 6'3". Our Abound SR review works out its range with a passenger aboard and its fit by inseam. Our Abound LR review does the same for two children, out to the full 440 lb.
Eunorau MAX-CARGO 2.0
$1,444The MAX-CARGO 2.0 matches the Abound's two headline numbers for $200 to $300 less. Eunorau's page lists a 750 W hub motor with 70 N·m and a 440 lb total payload, on a 48 V 14 Ah battery with a second battery as an option.
Check three things. Eunorau prints the weight twice, 85 lb in its spec rows and 78 lb beside its dimensions, so plan on 85. It recommends riders from 5'2" to 6'1", where the Abound starts at 4'11". And its spec rows give 20 mph as the maximum speed.
Our MAX-CARGO 2.0 review reads the class label Eunorau prints beside that figure, and its passenger section covers child seats. For 10 lb more payload on a 72 lb bike, read the Graoopro. It also comes in White.
Ships free to the lower 48 · we run any warranty claim for you · Shop Pay: $153.35 a month over 12 months at 15% APR
The MAX-CARGO 2.0 in Green, in Eunorau's own photograph: the rear deck runs the length of the back wheel.
Addmotor Graoopro
$1,499 · maker's list $2,299Of the cargo bikes on this page, the Graoopro carries the highest payload rating, 450 lb, at the lowest weight, 72 lb. Addmotor's page lists a 750 W rear motor, a torque sensor, a 48 V 20 Ah battery, a 20 mph top speed and a 24-inch front wheel ahead of a 20-inch rear.
Its brakes are mechanical discs, where the Abound and the MAX-CARGO use hydraulic ones. Neptune Blue is the color Addmotor had in stock on October 3, 2026.
For hydraulic brakes, read the MAX-CARGO 2.0. Tell us what you plan to carry at support@redtailebikes.com and we will confirm the bike suits the load before you order.
Free shipping in the lower 48 · we run any warranty claim for you · Shop Pay: $135.30 a month over 12 months at 15% APR
Addmotor's own photograph of the Graoopro in Neptune Blue.
The Aventure fat-tire bikes
The Aventure 3 is Aventon's fat-tire bike: a 750 W hub motor with 80 Nm and a torque sensor, a 733 Wh battery, 26 × 4.0 tires and an 80 mm fork, at 76 lb with a 400 lb limit. The Aventure M swaps in the A100 mid-drive with 100 Nm, at 73 lb, for $2,899.
We name no like-for-like alternative to either today. Browse our fat-tire collection if the tire is what you want, and read how we choose for why nothing there stands in as a match.
The Soltera city bikes
The Soltera is the light one. The Soltera 3 ADV weighs 37 lb with a 250 W motor, a torque sensor, a single speed on a Gates belt and no throttle. The Soltera 2.5 weighs 46 lb with a 350 W motor, a throttle and a 345.6 Wh battery.
The lightest alternative on this page weighs 60 lb, so we name none. If low weight is why you want a Soltera, the Soltera is the right bike.
The Ramblas and Current mountain bikes
The Ramblas ADV is a hardtail on the A100 mid-drive with a 708 Wh battery, at 54 lb. The Current ADV and Current EXP are full-suspension bikes with 150 mm RockShox forks, the Ultro X mid-drive and an 800 Wh battery, at 56 and 53 lb.
All three read Class 1 in Aventon's spec tables. We name no alternative here either. Our mountain collection holds what we sell.
How we choose an alternative
One rule decides it. An alternative carries one motor, rated no higher than the Aventon beside it, and ships at the same top speed or lower. Aventon rates its hub motors from 250 W on the Soltera 3 ADV to 750 W on the Level 4 REC and gives its mid-drives as 750 W peak, so no bike named above is rated over 750 W.
That rule is why the list is short. Every Freesky, Riding'times and Tesway bike we had in these categories that day is rated above 750 W, as are most of our Eahora and Samebike bikes. Those, and our two-motor bikes, are sold on their own guides and never as a stand-in for an Aventon.
Three more checks ran on October 3, 2026. Each alternative's price was read at its maker's own US store and is the same as ours. Each was in stock at its maker. And each is the same kind of bike as the Aventon it sits beside: a commuter for a commuter, a folder for a folder.
Eight bikes from three makers passed all of that: VTUVIA, Eunorau and Addmotor. Where no bike passed, the table says so, as it does for the Aventure, the Soltera, the Ramblas and the Current.
Buying one of these from us
Every alternative named here ships free within the contiguous United States, and one address answers for it before and after delivery: support@redtailebikes.com. Our shipping policy has an order dispatched within 1–3 business days, and most bikes arrive 5–10 business days after that.
| If this happens | What we do |
|---|---|
| The box arrives damaged | You note it with the driver and email us photos within 48 hours; we file the carrier claim and arrange the repair or replacement |
| The bike will not power on, will not charge or shows an error code | It is covered by the maker's warranty, and we coordinate the repair or replacement remotely |
| You are unsure of the size or the range | Send your height, inseam and route, and we answer in writing before you pay |
| You want to spread the cost | Shop Pay offers 3, 6 or 12 monthly payments at 15% APR; every bike here is priced over $1,000 |
A change of mind is a narrow door: our refund policy takes a bike back only unopened in its factory-sealed box, when you ask within 72 hours of delivery, less a 15% restocking fee and the return shipping. That is why we answer the fit questions first. How buying from us works walks through the order from checkout to delivery.
Want a bike outside this list? Tell us how you ride at support@redtailebikes.com and we will name the ones that fit, with the reason for each.
Browse every e-bike we sellWhat class each Aventon is
Fifteen of the 16 models print a class in the spec table. Nine read Class 2: the Soltera 2.5, Pace 4, Pace 5 REC, Level 3, Level 4 REC, Aventure 3, Sinch 2.5 and both Abounds. Six read Class 1: the Soltera 3 ADV, Level 4 ADV, Aventure M, Ramblas ADV and both Currents. The Level 2's catalog card reads "Class 2 Ebike".
Several rows add a conversion. The Level 4 REC reads "Class 2 (Convertible to Class 3)", the Level 4 ADV "Class 1 (Convertible to Class 2 and/or Class 3)" and both Currents "Class 1 (Convertible to Class 3)".
The Aventure M's row adds "Aftermarket Throttle Available for Class 2 Conversion". The Pace 5 REC prints "Class 2 Ebike" in its class row and "Max: 28 MPH" in its speed row, and the Sinch 2.5 page adds "Top Speed 20MPH (Adjustable to 25MPH)".
Nine spec tables list a throttle as fitted: the Soltera 2.5, Pace 4, Pace 5 REC, Level 3, Level 4 REC, Aventure 3, Sinch 2.5 and both Abounds. The Level 4 ADV's row reads "Compatible, Not Included" and the Aventure M's "Aftermarket Throttle Available for Purchase". The Soltera 3 ADV and the Ramblas ADV read "N/A", and the two Currents carry no throttle row.
Aventon's support article explains the pattern in one sentence: "Out of the box, the bike ships as a class 2 Ebike (20mph max for throttle and PAS) and specific models (as advertised) can be unlocked into a class 3 configuration (20mph max for throttle & 28mph max for PAS)."
Bottom line An Aventon arrives as a Class 1 or Class 2 bike, and the conversions are yours to make or leave alone. Read the class row on your exact model's page, then read your trail's rule before you change the setting.
The class you ride in can decide where you may ride. In California, the local authority or public agency in charge of a hiking, equestrian or recreational trail "may prohibit, by ordinance, the operation of an electric bicycle or any class of electric bicycle on that trail" (Vehicle Code § 21207.5(b)). Where an ordinance names a class, converting the bike changes which rule applies to it.
Federal land adds its own lines. In a national park, 36 CFR 4.30(i) has the superintendent designate "the areas open to electric bicycles, or specific classes of electric bicycles", and e-bike use anywhere else is prohibited. Where cars are not allowed, the same paragraph bars "using the electric motor exclusively to move an electric bicycle for an extended period of time without pedaling".
Break a park rule and 36 CFR 1.3 applies the criminal penalties of 18 U.S.C. § 1865(a): a person "shall be imprisoned not more than 6 months, fined under this title, or both". Before you ride a park trail, read the superintendent's compendium for the class your bike is set to.
In a national forest, the Forest Service's directives define e-bikes "as a class of motor vehicle" (87 FR 41278). 36 CFR 261.13 limits a motor vehicle to the routes on the district's motor vehicle use map, and 36 CFR 261.1b sets the punishment at "imprisonment of not more than six months or a fine" under 18 U.S.C. 3571, "or both". Our public-land e-bike guide sets out each agency's rules.
Rules differ by state and by city. Our 50-state law atlas quotes each state's definition, and our California e-bike laws page sets out where each class may ride.
All 50 states sit in one table, and each state's wattage ceiling is quoted in the statute's own words.
Check your state's e-bike rulesThe warranty, read past the headline
Aventon publishes its limited warranty terms in full. They cover new e-bikes bought on or after January 1, 2026, and a bike bought before that date keeps the terms Aventon gave on the day you bought it.
| Covered | Period | What the text says |
|---|---|---|
| Frame and frameset | 2 years | Structural integrity; a frameset is the frame and a rigid fork, without suspension forks, frame hardware or the kickstand |
| Motor and drive system | 2 years | Aventon-branded motors, plus "the crankset, hanger, and pedals" |
| Electrical parts | 2 years | The battery and its terminal, sensors, charger, controller, display, lights, harness, motor and throttle |
| Wheels | 2 years | Non-electric hubs, rims, spokes and wheel hardware |
| Battery | 2 years or 300 charging cycles, whichever occurs first | Designed to retain "up to 75% of its original capacity" during the coverage period |
| Fitted accessories | 2 years | Fenders, racks, locks and lights fitted at purchase |
| All other Aventon-branded parts | 1 year | The catch-all tier |
Two clauses decide most claims. The first is the battery's 300-cycle limit. Charge every day and you reach 300 cycles in under a year, well before the two-year date.
The second runs the other way. Registering the bike with Aventon "within ninety (90) days from the date of original retail purchase" extends the frame's structural coverage to a lifetime warranty. That lifetime cover belongs to the original purchaser and does not transfer.
Three more terms of the warranty text are worth knowing. Aventon may ask you to go through a parts maker's own warranty first, for "drivetrains, brakes, and suspension parts". The limited warranty is "partially transferable" to a later owner. And it does not cover a bike located outside the country where it was first bought.
A line on the warranty page is unfinished. The opening sentence makes an exception "for the following e-bike models: ______", and the blank stood empty on October 3, 2026. Ask Aventon or your dealer whether your model is one of them.
What it costs to send one back
The return policy is a separate text with three tiers. A new, unused item returned within 14 days of receipt is refunded "with no restocking fee, less shipping charges". After 14 days, a new and unused item carries a restocking fee of twenty percent of the purchase price.
Under the same policy, a used item may be returned within 30 days of purchase for a restocking fee of fifty percent, and an electric bike "must have less than twenty (20) miles on the odometer". Return shipping is the buyer's in every tier, and Aventon reserves the right to charge a flat $75 per e-bike for a refused delivery. A bike bought at a bike shop follows that shop's own return policy.
Bottom line The two-year term is real, and the lifetime frame cover is worth the 90-day registration. Plan around the battery's 300 charging cycles, and decide inside the first 14 days, because riding the bike moves a return to the fifty percent tier.
The safety record and the 2024 recall
According to CPSC recall 24-075, dated January 4, 2024, Ride Aventon recalled about 2,300 Class 2 Sinch.2 folding e-bicycles because they "can accelerate unexpectedly, resulting in loss of control". The firm had received six reports and no reports of injury. The remedy was a free repair, "including a software update to the controller".
The Commission's recall database returned that one record for Aventon on October 3, 2026. The notice is marked a Fast Track recall.
The recall notice says the bikes were sold from April 2023 through August 2023. The model on Aventon's store now is the Sinch 2.5, a later bike. If you are buying a used Sinch.2 from that period, ask the seller to show that the controller update was done.
To claim the repair, use the routes printed on the federal notice: Aventon's toll-free line at 866-300-3311, from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Pacific, Monday through Friday, or info@aventon.com. The notice also names a web page, aventon.com/pages/recalls, and that address did not open on October 3, 2026.
On water, the spec tables of the hub-motor models that carry the row, the Level 4 REC among them, read "Bike - IPX5 // Components - IPX6", and the mid-drive models, such as the Level 4 ADV, read "Bike - IPX6 // Motor - IP67". Ten of the 19 product pages add that the rating "does not mean waterproof" and tell owners to keep pressure washers away. Ride in rain, and wash by hand.
UL and TÜV certification, model by model
Aventon keeps a Safety Certified page with a card for each model on it and a link to the certificate itself. On October 3, 2026 it carried 11 cards covering 14 of the 21 frame options.
The seven without a card are the Pace 5 REC and the four discontinued models. The Pace 5 REC, Level 3, Pace 4 and Sinch 2.5 pages each link a certificate of their own, and the Level 2's listing opens the Level 3 page.
We opened every certificate linked from the roster and the product pages: 14 of them. The standard for the complete electrical system is UL 2849, and for the battery UL 2271.
| Model named on it | Certificate and certifier | Standard | Issued |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEVEL | UL-US-2557601-0, UL Solutions | UL 2849:2022A | February 25, 2025 |
| abound LR, abound SR | UL-US-2440621-3, UL Solutions | UL 2849:2022A | March 3, 2025 |
| pace | UL-US-2558424-1, UL Solutions | UL 2849:2022A | March 14, 2025 |
| AVENTURE | UL-US-2564348-0, UL Solutions | UL 2849:2022A | April 16, 2025 |
| AVENTURE M | UL-US-2576762-2, UL Solutions | UL 2849:2022A | July 16, 2025 |
| Level 4 ADV | UL-US-2598132-0, UL Solutions | UL 2849:2022A | December 24, 2025 |
| Current | UL-US-2599359-0, UL Solutions | UL 2849:2022A | January 5, 2026 |
| RAMBLAS | CU 72303456, TÜV Rheinland | UL 2849:2022 | January 2, 2024 |
| SOLTERA | CU 72504243, TÜV Rheinland | UL 2849:2022 | October 17, 2025 |
| SOLTERA.2 AVENTON | CU 72300087, TÜV Rheinland | UL 2849:2022 | April 3, 2023 |
| LEVEL AVENTON | CU 72227016, TÜV Rheinland | UL 2849:2020 | July 19, 2022 |
| SINCH.2 AVENTON | CU 72239971, TÜV Rheinland | UL 2849:2022 | March 28, 2023 |
| Battery pack DZ-ZZ2351004 (Recognized Component) | UL-US-2440268-0, UL Solutions | UL 2271:2023 | October 14, 2024 |
| Battery packs JH-E-A1-B3-01 and DZ-ZZ2351004 (Recognized Component) | UL-US-2440268-2, UL Solutions | UL 2271:2023 | December 22, 2025 |
Four of the TÜV entries can be checked by anyone in TÜV Rheinland's public Certipedia registry, the Ramblas entry for one. All four read "Valid Certificate" on October 3, 2026, and name the holder as RIDE AVENTON INC of Brea, California.
Two links name an earlier model than the page they sit on. The Soltera 2.5 card links the certificate for "SOLTERA.2", and the Sinch 2.5 product page links the one for "SINCH.2". If you are buying either, ask the dealer which certificate covers your bike.
The battery certificates are Recognized Component certificates. UL's text on them says such components "are incomplete in certain constructional features or restricted in performance capabilities and are intended for installation in complete equipment". The bike certificates carry their own line: "Only those products bearing the UL Mark should be considered as being UL Certified". Look for the mark on the bike in front of you.
VTUVIA prints UL 2271 and UL 2849 on the CMB 8-Speed's page, and the review quotes both rows.
Read our CMB 8-Speed reviewWho makes Aventon, and where
Aventon answers this itself. Its own blog says: "Aventon is owned by founder JW Zhang. Zhang grew up in China and moved to the United States to attend college. He founded Aventon in 2012." The same post says the company "has more than 300 employees worldwide and is largely based in Brea, California".
The legal name on the federal record is Ride Aventon Inc. of Brea, California, the importer on the 2024 recall notice. The UL certificates print the same city.
Aventon started with fixed-gear bicycles. Its history page opens in 2013 with a frame called the Mataró, records a win at the Red Hook Crit in Barcelona in 2015, and dates its first electric bike, "the original Pace 500", to 2018.
Where Aventon ebikes are made
Two documents answer it. Aventon's blog says: "Aventon ebikes are initially manufactured in China. They are then assembled and inspected in California before being shipped to dealers and consumers." The CPSC notice lists China as the country of manufacture for the recalled Sinch.2.
Aventon's history page adds a line for 2020, the year it moved from Los Angeles to Ontario, California: "virtually every component of our manufacturing done in-house, from welding to painting, to polishing".
Where you can buy one
Aventon sells direct, with free shipping on every e-bike, and through bike shops. Eighteen of its product pages, the Level 4 REC's among them, carry a "1,800+ Bike Shops" badge, the Sinch 2.5 page a "2,000+ Bike Shops" one, and its blog post gives "1,800+ bike shops and retailers".
Aventon's dealer locator searches by city, ZIP code or county and reads "2,000+ bike shops". A shop adds the test ride and someone to see in person.
That is the real choice between a dealer brand and a store like ours. Our guide to where to buy an e-bike covers buying in person and buying online, with seven checks for either.
Reputation and reliability signals
Aventon shows review totals on its product pages. On October 3, 2026 the Aventure 3 pages showed 4.76 from 5,565 reviews, the Pace 5 REC page 4.75 from 5,212, the Level pages 4.79 from 1,837 and the Sinch 2.5 page 4.70 from 1,173.
Read two things into those numbers. They are counted by model family, so the Level 2, the Level 3 and both Level 4 trims show the same 1,837. And they are collected on Aventon's own store.
The newer lines have fewer reviews behind them: 4.89 from 35 on the Current, 4.84 from 174 on the Ramblas, 4.77 from 62 on the Aventure M, 4.66 from 119 on the Soltera, and 4.78 from 50 and 4.67 from 30 on the Abound SR and the Abound LR.
Bottom line A large owner base rates these bikes well on Aventon's own pages. Buy on the specific model and the specific dealer, because the totals do not resolve to one trim.
Before you buy an Aventon: the checklist
Seven checks settle an Aventon order before you pay. Each one points at the part of this page that holds the detail, so you can read the reason before you act on it.
- Read the class row on your exact model, then your trail's rule, before you change a speed setting (class).
- Check the price that day. Five models moved by $200 in five weeks (what changed).
- Count your charges. One charge a day reaches the battery's 300-cycle limit in under a year (warranty).
- Register the bike within 90 days for the lifetime frame cover (warranty).
- Decide inside 14 days and before you ride far. A ridden bike goes back at a fifty percent fee (returns).
- Look for the UL Mark on the bike itself, and on a Soltera 2.5 or Sinch 2.5 ask which certificate covers it (certification).
- Buying a used Sinch.2? Ask for proof of the controller update (recall).
Want the same kind of bike without the dealer visit? The 750 W Zeal XT8 ships free to the lower 48, and we answer fit questions at support@redtailebikes.com first.
Or have the Zeal XT8 delivered, $1,399The honest ledger
Seven green flags from the record, then six rows on fit. Each flag links to the part of this page that holds its evidence, and each fit row ends in a page or a bike to read next.
Green flags
- A spec table on 15 of 16 models, with battery capacity, weight and weight limit in each.
- A dealer network Aventon counts at 1,800+ to 2,000+ shops, for test rides and service.
- One federal recall, repaired by software, with no injuries reported.
- Fourteen certificates you can open, four of them in TÜV Rheinland's public registry.
- A lifetime frame warranty for the original buyer who registers within 90 days.
- A torque sensor in the spec table of 12 models, and a mid-drive motor on five.
- The full warranty and return texts are published, tier by tier.
Who should read something else first
Each row is about fit: who an Aventon is wrong for, and where to go instead.
| If you | Why an Aventon may not fit | Where to go |
|---|---|---|
| Charge every day | The battery cover ends at 300 charging cycles | Send us your commute and we will name a bike and the warranty its maker gives |
| Have no Aventon dealer nearby | The test ride and the shop are part of what Aventon sells | Our guide to where to buy covers buying online |
| Want a commuter for less | The Level 4 REC is $1,999 | The Zeal XT8 at $1,399, or the Zeal LT7 at $1,099 |
| Want a mid-drive under $2,000 | Aventon's start at $2,799 | The CMB 8-Speed at $1,399 |
| Might return it after riding | A used return costs fifty percent | Email us before you order and we will settle size and fit first |
| Are choosing a first e-bike | Sixteen models is a lot to sort | Our buying guide starts from how you ride |
A 500 W commuter with a torque sensor in Olive Green, with free shipping to the lower 48. Ask us anything first at support@redtailebikes.com.
Start with the Zeal LT7, $1,099Frequently asked questions
Are Aventon bikes good?
On the public record, yes. Aventon lists 16 models with a spec table on 15, certificates you can open for the bike system and the battery, a two-year limited warranty printed in full, and one federal recall that was repaired by software with no injuries reported. The limits to weigh are a 300-cycle ceiling on battery cover and a fifty percent fee if you return a bike you have ridden.
Weighing Aventon against Lectric? Our Aventon vs Lectric comparison sets five model pairs side by side on price, range, warranty and returns.
Who owns Aventon bikes?
Aventon's own blog says "Aventon is owned by founder JW Zhang" and that he founded it in 2012. The legal name on the federal recall record is Ride Aventon Inc. of Brea, California.
Who makes Aventon ebike motors?
Aventon's spec tables name the motor on seven models. Both Abounds list a "Shengyi 36V 750w Hub Drive". The mid-drives carry Aventon's own names: the A100 on the Aventure M and Ramblas ADV, the Ultro S on the Level 4 ADV and the Ultro X on both Currents. The other hub-motor rows give the wattage alone.
Where are Aventon bikes made?
Aventon says its e-bikes "are initially manufactured in China" and are "then assembled and inspected in California". The CPSC lists China as the country of manufacture for the recalled Sinch.2. If you are looking for a bike made in the USA, note Aventon's own account: its e-bikes are first manufactured in China, then assembled and inspected in California.
What class are Aventon ebikes?
Nine models read Class 2 in Aventon's spec tables and six read Class 1. The Level 4 REC, Level 4 ADV, Aventure M, Pace 4 and both Currents are listed as convertible, most of them to Class 3, which Aventon describes as 28 mph on pedal assist. The Level 2's catalog card reads Class 2. Before you ride a trail, read the class row for your exact model.
How much do Aventon bikes weigh?
From 37 lb to 88 lb in Aventon's spec tables. The Soltera 3 ADV is the lightest at 37 lb and the Abound LR the heaviest at 88 lb. The Level 4 REC is 68.5 lb, the Aventure 3 is 76 lb and the Ramblas ADV is 54 lb. If you carry your bike up stairs, start your shortlist at the light end.
How much do Aventon ebikes cost?
The twelve models in stock on October 3, 2026 ran from $1,199 for the Soltera 2.5 to $5,999 for the Current EXP. The four discontinued models were listed from $999 to $1,799. Five prices rose by $200 between August 28 and October 3, 2026, so check your model's page the day you buy.
How fast do Aventon ebikes go?
Aventon's support article says a bike "ships as a class 2 Ebike (20mph max for throttle and PAS)", and that specific models unlock to "28mph max for PAS". The Pace 4 and Pace 5 REC spec tables print "Max: 28 MPH", and the Sinch 2.5 page "Top Speed 20MPH (Adjustable to 25MPH)". Your state's and your town's class rules decide where you may ride at the higher setting.
Is Aventon going out of business?
Nothing on its store suggests it. On October 3, 2026 Aventon listed 16 models, had 12 of them in stock, and held certificates issued as recently as January 2026. We hold no information about its finances, so read that as a description of the store on one day.
Which Aventon models are discontinued?
Four carried Aventon's discontinued tag on October 3, 2026: the Level 2, the Level 3, the Pace 4 and the Sinch 2.5. None showed stock in any size or color that day, and the Level 2's listing opens the Level 3 page. If you find one new at a dealer, ask which warranty comes with it. The Level 4 REC, the Pace 5 REC and the other ten models were in stock.
What warranty do Aventon ebikes have?
Aventon's warranty text gives two years on the frame, the motor and drive system, the electrical parts and the wheels, and one year on other Aventon-branded parts. The battery is covered for two years or 300 charging cycles, whichever occurs first. If you register within 90 days, the frame's structural cover extends to a lifetime for you as the original buyer.
Can I return an Aventon ebike?
Yes, in three tiers. A new, unused bike goes back within 14 days for a refund with no restocking fee, less shipping charges, and after 14 days for a twenty percent fee. A used one goes back within 30 days and under 20 miles for a fifty percent fee. Return shipping is yours in each case, so settle your size before you ride far.
Are Aventon ebikes UL certified?
Each of the 19 product pages has a certificate linked to it, from Aventon's Safety Certified page or from the page itself. The bike-system certificates are to UL 2849, issued by UL Solutions or TÜV Rheinland, and the battery certificates to UL 2271 as Recognized Components. Two links name the earlier Soltera.2 and Sinch.2, so look for the UL Mark on the bike you are buying.
Has there been an Aventon recall?
One. CPSC recall 24-075 of January 4, 2024 covered about 2,300 Sinch.2 folding e-bikes that could accelerate unexpectedly, with six reports, no injuries reported and a free repair by controller software update. The CPSC database held no other Aventon record on October 3, 2026. If you buy a used Sinch.2, ask for proof of the update.
Can you ride an Aventon in the rain?
Yes, in light to moderate rain. Aventon's Sinch 2.5 page says an IPX5 rating allows riding "in light to moderate rain or through small puddles" and that "IPX5 does not mean waterproof". The mid-drive models are rated IPX6 with an IP67 motor. Wash yours by hand and keep a pressure washer away from it.
Does Aventon make a trike?
Each of the 16 models on its US store on October 3, 2026 is a two-wheeled bicycle. If you need three wheels, tell us your height and what you carry at support@redtailebikes.com and we will name the trikes we sell that fit.
What are the alternatives to an Aventon Level 3?
Aventon tags the Level 3 discontinued and showed no stock on October 3, 2026. Its own hub-motor Level in stock is the Level 4 REC at $1,999. On our shelf, the 500 W bikes of the same kind are the VTUVIA Zeal LT7 at $1,099 and the Eunorau META275 2.0 at $1,529. Our Level 3 review sets all three side by side.
Aventon vs Lectric: which is better?
They publish different things, so compare the numbers that matter to you. This page has Aventon's, and our Lectric profile has Lectric's warranty, return terms and prices, read from Lectric's own pages. Start from how you ride, then set the two side by side.
The bottom line
Aventon is a well-documented brand. It prints the battery, weight and class of 15 of its 16 models, links a certificate for every product page, publishes its warranty and return terms in full, and has one repaired recall on the federal record. If you have a good dealer nearby and want to ride before you pay, buy the Aventon.
If you would take a bike of the same kind delivered for less, start with three of ours. For a 750 W commuter, the VTUVIA Zeal XT8 at $1,399 sits beside the $1,999 Level 4 REC. For a 500 W one, the Zeal LT7 at $1,099 sits beside the Level 3. For cargo, the Eunorau MAX-CARGO 2.0 at $1,444 carries the Abound's 440 lb.
Take your time. Send us your height, your inseam and your ride at support@redtailebikes.com, and we will tell you whether one of these fits or whether the Aventon is the better call.
750 W, 720 Wh and a torque sensor, in Glacier White, with free shipping to the lower 48. Shop Pay spreads it over 12 monthly payments of $126.27 at 15% APR.
Order the Zeal XT8, $1,399Found something we got wrong? Email support@redtailebikes.com. Verified corrections are published on the page and dated.
Image credit: the cover photographs were composed on Playcut (playcut.ai): a graphite paper studio generated with Nano Banana Pro, with each bike its maker's own studio photograph, cut out from its backdrop and placed at one uniform scale, nothing on either bike redrawn or recolored; the type was set by Redtail eBikes. The studio was generated and is not a real room. Every other bike on this page is its maker's own photograph, cropped and scaled only.
Limitations
- Every Aventon figure here is Aventon's published claim, verified against its own pages on October 3, 2026. Prices, classes, motors, batteries, weights, limits and ranges are the maker's. Range is the maker's figure for a 165 lb rider on a paved, flat road in Eco Mode, the conditions its pages print.
- We sell the alternatives named here. Read the fit rows of the ledger with the same care as the green flags.
- The Level 2 has no page of its own. Its two listings sit on Aventon's under-$1,500 page with a price, a motor figure, a class and a discontinued tag, and opening either one lands on the Level 3 page. Its row is read from that card, which gives no battery capacity, weight or weight limit.
- Stock is Aventon's catalog flag. "No stock" for the four discontinued models means every size and color read unavailable in the catalog. A dealer may still hold one.
- Class and motor figures come from each product page's spec table. Catalog cards word some figures differently, the Soltera 3 ADV's card among them ("540W Peak Motor" beside the table's 250 W), and the cards were used for the Level 2 alone.
- Certificates were read as documents. Ten are PDFs Aventon hosts and four are entries in TÜV Rheinland's Certipedia registry. UL's own Product iQ registry needs an account and was not read, so the UL certificate numbers are not independently confirmed here.
- The roster count is of cards. Eleven cards cover 14 frame options. A frame without a card is not an uncertified frame: the Pace 5 REC, Level 3, Pace 4 and Sinch 2.5 pages each link a certificate of their own.
- Review totals are family totals from Aventon's own store. No figure resolves to a single trim, and none comes from an independent platform. Each average is Aventon's own figure, and the star counts printed on the page reproduce it.
- Where the bikes are made rests on Aventon's statements and one federal record. The blog post is titled "10 Best Electric Bike Brands of 2025" and the history page is Aventon's own timeline; the CPSC notice covers the 2023 Sinch.2 only. None of the three names a factory.
- The recall notice was read in an archived copy. The CPSC's site refused our request, so the notice was read in the Internet Archive's capture of February 25, 2026, and the recall database was queried directly on October 3, 2026.
- Our alternatives are specification-verified. Each was read at its maker's US store on October 3, 2026 for price, stock and the figures on its card. A maker can change any of them. Eunorau prints two weights for the MAX-CARGO 2.0, 85 lb and 78 lb, and its highlight strip words the class differently from its spec rows; the card uses the spec rows.
- Corrections to the August 28, 2026 version of this profile. It said no Aventon product page printed a battery capacity or a curb weight, that only the Abound printed a payload, that three models printed no class, that the Sinch 2.5's page linked no certificate, and that Aventon published no statement of where its bikes are made. Aventon's spec tables, product pages and blog print all of those. It also carried five prices Aventon has since raised by $200, and it said we had no stake in the page; we now sell the alternatives named on it.
This profile expires when any of these change: Aventon changes a price, a spec row, its roster or a policy; a new CPSC recall is published; a Certipedia entry stops reading "Valid Certificate"; a model is added or tagged discontinued; or one of our alternatives changes price or sells out at its maker.
Source register
Each document behind this profile, the tier it sits in under our sourcing rules, what it supports on the page and the day it was read.
| Source | Tier | What it supports | Retrieved |
|---|---|---|---|
| US Consumer Product Safety Commission, recall 24-075 notice | T1 | The Sinch.2 recall: date, units, hazard, reports, remedy, Fast Track, importer, country of manufacture | October 3, 2026 (archived copy of February 25, 2026) |
| US Consumer Product Safety Commission, recall database | T1 | That 24-075 is the only record for Aventon | October 3, 2026 |
| California Legislature, Vehicle Code § 21207.5 | T1 | A local authority may prohibit any class of electric bicycle on a trail | October 3, 2026 |
| National Park Service, 36 CFR 4.30 and 1.3, read in the eCFR; 18 U.S.C. § 1865, read in GovInfo | T1 | Where e-bikes and their classes may ride in a national park, the throttle limit on trails, and the penalty | October 4, 2026 |
| Forest Service, 87 FR 41278, and 36 CFR 261.13 and 261.1b, read in the eCFR | T1 | E-bikes as motor vehicles on national forests, the motor vehicle use map, and the penalty | October 4, 2026 |
| TÜV Rheinland, Certipedia entries CU 72303456, CU 72300087, CU 72227016, CU 72239971 | T2 | Registry status, holder, model designation, standard, issue date | October 3, 2026 |
| Aventon, catalog, the 19 product pages and the under-$1,500 collection page | T2 | The 16 models, 21 frame options, prices, discontinued tags, stock flags, the Level 2 cards, and each model's class, motor, battery, weight, limit, water rating and review total | October 3, 2026 |
| Aventon, Safety Certified page | T2 | The 11 cards and the certificate each links | October 3, 2026 |
| UL Solutions and TÜV Rheinland certificates hosted by Aventon | T2 | Certificate numbers, standards, model names, issue dates, the Recognized Component wording | October 3, 2026 |
| Aventon, limited warranty terms | T2 | Every warranty period, the 300-cycle limit, the 90-day registration, transfer and territory | October 3, 2026 |
| Aventon, return policy | T2 | The three return tiers, the fees, the $75 refusal fee, the bike-shop rule | October 3, 2026 |
| Aventon, support article on pedal assist and throttle | T2 | The Class 2 as shipped, Class 3 on unlock sentence | October 3, 2026 |
| Aventon, blog post, history page and dealer locator | T2 | Founder, founding year, Brea, the manufacturing statements, the dealer counts, the timeline | October 3, 2026 |
| Redtail eBikes, shipping and refund policies | T2 | What we do when you buy one of the alternatives from us | October 4, 2026 |
| VTUVIA, Eunorau and Addmotor product pages | T2 | Every figure on our eight alternative cards | October 3, 2026 |
No T4 source is relied on for a statement of fact, and no T5 source appears on this page.
References
The full record of every document this profile cites, numbered, with its publisher, the part relied on where it matters and the date it was retrieved.
- US Consumer Product Safety Commission, Ride Aventon Recalls Sinch.2 Folding E-Bicycles Due to Crash and Injury Hazards, recall 24-075. cpsc.gov. Dated January 4, 2024. Read October 3, 2026 in the Internet Archive capture of February 25, 2026.
- US Consumer Product Safety Commission, recall database query for "Aventon". saferproducts.gov. Queried October 3, 2026; one record.
- California Legislature, Vehicle Code § 21207.5, as amended by Stats. 2022, ch. 343 (AB 1909), effective January 1, 2023. leginfo.legislature.ca.gov. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- TÜV Rheinland, Certificate No. CU 72303456 (RAMBLAS). certipedia.com. Issued January 2, 2024. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- TÜV Rheinland, Certificate No. CU 72300087 (SOLTERA.2 AVENTON). certipedia.com. Issued April 3, 2023. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- TÜV Rheinland, Certificate No. CU 72227016 (LEVEL AVENTON). certipedia.com. Issued July 19, 2022. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- TÜV Rheinland, Certificate No. CU 72239971 (SINCH.2 AVENTON). certipedia.com. Issued March 28, 2023. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- TÜV Rheinland, Certificate No. CU 72504243 (SOLTERA). PDF hosted by Aventon. Issued October 17, 2025. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- UL Solutions, Certificate of Compliance UL-US-2557601-0 (LEVEL). PDF. Issued February 25, 2025. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- UL Solutions, Certificate of Compliance UL-US-2440621-3 (abound LR, abound SR). PDF. Issued March 3, 2025. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- UL Solutions, Certificate of Compliance UL-US-2558424-1 (pace). PDF. Issued March 14, 2025. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- UL Solutions, Certificate of Compliance UL-US-2564348-0 (AVENTURE). PDF. Issued April 16, 2025. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- UL Solutions, Certificate of Compliance UL-US-2576762-2 (AVENTURE M). PDF. Issued July 16, 2025. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- UL Solutions, Certificate of Compliance UL-US-2598132-0 (Level 4 ADV). PDF. Issued December 24, 2025. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- UL Solutions, Certificate of Compliance UL-US-2599359-0 (Current). PDF. Issued January 5, 2026. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- UL Solutions, Certificate of Compliance UL-US-2440268-0, battery pack, UL 2271 Recognized Component. PDF. Issued October 14, 2024. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- UL Solutions, Certificate of Compliance UL-US-2440268-2, battery packs, UL 2271 Recognized Component. PDF. Issued December 22, 2025. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- Ride Aventon, Inc., Safety Certified. aventon.com. Retrieved October 3, 2026; 11 cards.
- Ride Aventon, Inc., Limited Warranty Terms. aventon.com. Applies to purchases on or after January 1, 2026. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- Ride Aventon, Inc., Refund policy. aventon.com. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- Ride Aventon, Inc., Pedal Assist and Throttle Function. rideaventon.zendesk.com. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- Ride Aventon, Inc., 10 Best Electric Bike Brands of 2025. aventon.com. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- Ride Aventon, Inc., About Us. aventon.com. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- Ride Aventon, Inc., product pages: Soltera 2.5, Soltera 3 ADV, Pace 4, Pace 5 REC, Level 3, Level 4 REC, Level 4 ADV, Aventure 3, Aventure M, Sinch 2.5, Abound SR, Abound LR, Ramblas ADV, Current ADV and Current EXP. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- Ride Aventon, Inc., Best Ebike Under $1,500 (collection page carrying the two Level 2 cards). aventon.com. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- VTUVIA, product pages for the Zeal LT7, Zeal XT8 and CMB 8-Speed. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- Eunorau, product pages for the META275 2.0, META26, META20 and MAX-CARGO 2.0. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- Addmotor, product page for the Graoopro. Retrieved October 3, 2026.
- National Park Service, 36 CFR 4.30 Bicycles, paragraph (i). ecfr.gov. As amended at 85 FR 69188, November 2, 2020. Retrieved October 4, 2026.
- National Park Service, 36 CFR 1.3 Penalties, paragraph (a). ecfr.gov. As amended at 89 FR 96550, December 5, 2024. Retrieved October 4, 2026.
- 18 U.S.C. § 1865 National Park Service, subsection (a), United States Code, 2024 edition. govinfo.gov. Retrieved October 4, 2026.
- Forest Service, US Department of Agriculture, Directive Publication Notice, 87 FR 41278. federalregister.gov. Published July 12, 2022. Retrieved October 4, 2026.
- Forest Service, 36 CFR 261.13 Motor vehicle use. ecfr.gov. Retrieved October 4, 2026.
- Forest Service, 36 CFR 261.1b Penalty. ecfr.gov. As amended at 89 FR 92815, November 25, 2024. Retrieved October 4, 2026.
- Ride Aventon, Inc., Ebike Store Near Me (dealer locator). aventon.com. Retrieved October 3, 2026.




























Share:
Bike Shops in Downey CA: 5 eBike Stores Within 4 Miles
Aventon Level 3 Review 2026: Range, Fit, 2 Alternatives