79.4 lb step-through · 2 × 500 W hubs, front and rear · 110 N·m combined · KENDA 26 × 4.0 fat tires · Shimano 7-speed · 720 Wh · 20 mph · 375 lb payload · saddle 31.5–39.0 in · riders 5'3"–6'1" · Raven $1,699 · verified September 30, 2026
Quick Answer: The Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 is a $1,699 fat-tire step-through that drives both wheels: a 500 W hub motor front and rear, a switch to pick them, seven gears, a 95 mm fork and hydraulic discs. Both motors on the throttle carry a 180 lb rider about 51 miles at 12 mph from the 720 Wh pack.
Push the switch up and the rear hub alone takes that ride to about 54 miles; center it and the pair climbs an 8% street at 17.5 mph to the rear hub's 10.0 (rear hub or both). Eunorau sizes it for riders 5'3" to 6'1"; on September 30, 2026 the Raven could be ordered and the camouflage Maple was sold out at Eunorau and at our store.
Read one motor at a time, Eunorau's printed figures sit inside 47 of 51 jurisdictions' e-bike definitions on that date; read as a single 1,000 W system, the way the "AWD 500W+500W" highlight adds them, they sit inside 4 (the law section).
The Raven, $1,699, ready to order on September 30, 2026; the Maple was sold out that day. We deliver it free anywhere in the contiguous US, Shop Pay spreads the cost over 3, 6 or 12 months, and if a covered part fails, we take the warranty claim to Eunorau for you.
Buy the FAT-AWD 3.0 in RavenTakeaway
- About 51 miles at 12 mph on both motors, throttle only, for a 180 lb rider on flat pavement from the 720 Wh pack; about 34 at 18 mph, and 103 at 12 mph once the optional second 15 Ah pack is fitted (the range tables).
- One switch, three drives: rear hub with the switch up, front hub down, both in the middle. The rear hub alone stretches 12 mph on the flat to about 54 miles, and both together hold 17.5 mph up an 8% grade where the rear hub holds 10.0 (rear hub or both).
- A step-through at 79.4 lb, 2.1 lb under the step-over FAT-AWD 2.0 on the same weight row, with the same motors, pack, fork and 375 lb rating (the frame section).
- Eunorau's 80 miles needs both packs: 1,440 Wh carries a 180 lb rider 80 miles at a steady 15.8 mph with both motors on the throttle (Eunorau's figure as a ride).
- Riders from 5'3" to 6'1" on a saddle Eunorau lists at 31.5 to 39.0 inches from the ground; the fit section has a row for each height from 5'2" to 6'2".
- Two readings of the law: 47 of 51 definitions take in the printed figures counted per motor, and 4 take in one 1,000 W system (the law section).
What's on this page
Twenty-five sections: who the step-through suits, how we verified it, Eunorau's figures, the two hubs and their switch, the parts, the frame and second pack, Eunorau's other fat tires, the range on one motor or two, payload, sizing, the law, ownership and the verdict.
- Who should ride the FAT-AWD 3.0
- How we verified this Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 review
- Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 specifications
- A hub in each wheel and a switch to pick them
- Gears, fork, brakes and display on the 3.0
- The step-through frame and room for a second pack
- FAT-AWD 3.0 against Eunorau's other fat tires
- How far the FAT-AWD 3.0 goes, front and rear motors or rear alone
- Inside the 375 lb payload
- What size rider the FAT-AWD 3.0 suits
- The Mercer fit test
- The FAT-AWD 3.0 and the law: per motor or combined
- Charging the 720 Wh pack
- Where Eunorau's pages disagree
- Recall check for the FAT-AWD 3.0
- Does the FAT-AWD 3.0 carry a UL mark?
- Warranty terms and who files the claim
- Why buy the FAT-AWD 3.0 from us
- The honest ledger
- Who should buy the FAT-AWD 3.0
- Checklist before you order
- Limitations of this review
- The source register
- Frequently asked questions
- The bottom line
Who should ride the FAT-AWD 3.0
The Raven in Eunorau's own photograph, standing on a pale studio floor we built around it for this card. The $1,699 and the two 500 W hubs are Eunorau's figures; the range section computes the 51 miles.
The FAT-AWD 3.0 is for a rider who wants both wheels driven on loose ground and would rather step across a low frame than swing a leg over a top tube. Eunorau's own copy says the FAT-AWD is "meticulously crafted to conquer diverse terrains and weather challenges with ease" and that it "has garnered immense favor among hunting aficionados" for bringing game back to the vehicle (Eunorau's FAT-AWD 3.0 page).

The Maple from the chain side in Eunorau's studio photograph: the camouflage step-through, a hub at both axles and the derailleur at the back. On September 30, 2026 the Maple was sold out at Eunorau and at our store.
Eunorau prints three fixed figures that set who it suits: a 375 lb payload, a rider window of 5'3" to 6'1", and 20 mph on the throttle. All three come on a frame with no high bar to clear, which counts most at the short end of that window or when you mount with a pack, rifle case or cooler aboard.
If your riding stays on paved streets, our META26 review covers Eunorau's 68.4 lb city bike on a single 500 W rear hub at $1,529. If you would rather have a top tube, our FAT-AWD 2.0 review covers the step-over with this bike's pair of motors.
Two 500 W hubs · 110 N·m together · 720 Wh plus a second-pack option · 95 mm fork · 79.4 lb step-through · $1,699 in Raven. The Raven is the one color we can ship today, and delivery in the lower 48 costs nothing.
Get the Raven step-throughHow we verified this Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 review
The specifications come from Eunorau: the FAT-AWD 3.0 product page, its product record and the geometry chart on the page, read on September 26 and again on September 30, 2026. We recompute every figure that involves arithmetic, and the conflicts table sets out each place Eunorau prints a figure two ways.
The range and fit sections each end with the formula and every input (range, fit); the range runs on the road-power model of Martin and colleagues. All 51 jurisdictions are screened twice, counting the motors singly and together, and the Limitations carry the date of each screen and store read.
We sell the FAT-AWD 3.0, and the honest ledger points each rider it suits less well to a bike of ours that fits. Written by Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014); corrections go to corrections@redtailebikes.com.
Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 specifications
Every row below is a figure Eunorau publishes for this bike, taken from the page and the product record on September 26 and checked again on September 30, 2026.
| Specification | Published figure |
|---|---|
| Price | $1,699 in Raven and $1,799 in Maple, the same as Eunorau's prices on September 30, 2026; the Maple was sold out at both stores that day |
| Motors | a 48 V, 500 W hub in each wheel, 110 N·m maximum between them; "AWD 500W+500W" in the highlights |
| Controller | 48V 20A |
| Throttle and sensor | thumb throttle; torque sensor |
| Maximum speed | 20 mph |
| Battery | 48V 15Ah: 720 Wh (our arithmetic: 48 × 15) |
| Second battery | an optional second 48V 15Ah pack |
| Range | "Up to 80 Miles (with dual battery )" |
| Charger and charge time | "Standard 2.0 A smart charger"; 5 to 7 hours |
| Display | BC182 LCD; EUNORAU GO app support |
| Frame and fork | 6061 aluminum step-through; RST GUIDE fork, 95 mm of travel |
| Drivetrain | Shimano ASLM3157RC 7-speed shifter and Shimano 7-speed freewheel; 42T chainring on 170 mm cranks |
| Brakes | hydraulic discs, 180 mm rotors; motor cutoff switch in each lever |
| Wheels and tires | KENDA Krusade Sport 26 × 4.0 on 26-inch black alloy rims |
| Saddle | EUNORAU C7, 31.5–39.0 in to the ground |
| Handlebar | adjustable stem |
| Lights | LED, front and rear |
| Weight | 79.4 lb step-through |
| Payload | 375 lb |
| Rider height | 5'3"–6'1" |
| UL | "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" among the highlights |
The FAT-AWD 3.0 page's geometry chart prints two columns, STEP-OVER and STEP-THRU. These are the STEP-THRU figures:
| Dimension | Eunorau's STEP-THRU figure |
|---|---|
| A · Seat tube | 432 mm (17 in) |
| B · Reach | 385 mm (15.1 in) |
| C · Head tube | 160 mm (6.3 in) |
| D · Chain stay | 505 mm (19.9 in) |
| E · Bracket height | 312 mm (12.3 in) |
| F · Wheelbase | 1,163 mm (45.8 in) |
| G · Top tube | 608 mm (23.9 in) |
| H · Stack | 686 mm (27 in) |
| I · Total length | "1905mm/45.8in" |
| J · Weight | 36 kg (79.4 lb) |
From the geometry chart on the FAT-AWD 3.0 page, read September 30, 2026; inch figures as Eunorau prints them. Row I's inch figure repeats the wheelbase's 45.8 where its own 1,905 mm is 75.0 in, and the STEP-OVER column prints 75 in for the same row (the conflicts table).
A hub in each wheel and a switch to pick them
Eunorau fits a 48 V, 500 W hub motor to each wheel and prints the pair as "Front 48V/500W+Rear 500W Hub motor, MAX 110 N.m" in the spec rows and "AWD 500W+500W" in the highlight strip (the FAT-AWD 3.0 page). A 48V 20A controller runs them, and the thumb throttle moves the bike with your feet still.

The front wheel, cropped from Eunorau's photograph of the Raven: the front motor fills the hub beside the 180 mm rotor, and the fork leg runs down to the axle.
The switch chooses which hubs pull. Eunorau describes it on the 3.0's page in these words: "Flip the switch up to get the rear motor to start, flip it down to get the front motor going. When the switch is in the middle, you'll hear the monster dual motors roar!"
| Switch | Which hub drives | The model's figure |
|---|---|---|
| Up | rear only | about 54 miles at 12 mph on the level, the farthest of the settings modeled |
| Middle | front and rear | 17.5 mph up an 8% grade carrying 180 lb |
| Down | front only | not modeled (Limitations) |
The switch wording is Eunorau's. The figures come from our range model for a 180 lb rider on the throttle with the 720 Wh pack (rear hub or both).

The rear wheel from the chain side, cropped from Eunorau's photograph: the derailleur and seven cogs on the rear hub, the chainring and crank, and "FAT-AWD" lettered on the frame.
The trade between one motor and two, from the same model: with 180 lb aboard on an 8% grade, both hubs hold 17.5 mph and the rear hub alone 10.0. At the full 375 lb, both hubs still hold 11.6 mph on that grade, and the rear hub alone cannot hold any steady pace on the throttle.
On level ground the order flips. At a steady 12 mph the rear hub alone covers 54 miles to the pair's 51, because one motor goes about 6% farther when the job is light (the comparison table).
Gears, fork, brakes and display on the 3.0
Seven speeds come from a Shimano ASLM3157RC shifter and a Shimano 7-speed freewheel, turned by a 42-tooth chainring on 170 mm forged aluminum cranks (Eunorau's component rows). The gears set your own pedaling pace, since the motors sit in the wheel hubs rather than at the cranks; Eunorau's feature copy likens the shifter to "a versatile athlete".
The front rides on an RST GUIDE fork with 95 mm of travel, and the rear of the frame is rigid in every Eunorau photograph of the bike. Eunorau writes that the fork "aids in conserving your energy" on rough ground, "absorbing numerous jarring bumps and shocks along rugged routes" (the 3.0's feature copy).

The cockpit, cropped from Eunorau's three-quarter photograph of the Raven: the bar with its levers and display, the stem, and the headlight mounted above the fork.
Hydraulic disc brakes on 180 mm rotors stop both wheels, and each lever carries a switch that cuts the motors when you squeeze it (the brake rows). Eunorau's copy says the brakes "respond swiftly" when conditions get hard.
What else Eunorau lists for the 3.0 (its page):
- Display: the BC182 LCD, which Eunorau says shows "battery life, riding speed, milage" and has waterproof connectors.
- App: EUNORAU GO, with "calorie tracking, trip records, social networking and OTA updates" in Eunorau's list.
- Tires: KENDA Krusade Sport 26 × 4.0, under the heading "Puncture-resistant Tires".
- Cells: LG in the spec rows and in the feature copy; the conflicts table gives the record's wording.
- Lights: an LED headlight and taillight.
- In the box: a tool kit.
The step-through frame and room for a second pack
The 6061 aluminum frame is a step-through: a wide main tube drops from the head tube to the cranks, and a slim brace runs back from it to the seat post (Eunorau's photographs). There is no high tube to lift a leg over when you mount.

The middle of the frame, cropped from Eunorau's chain-side photograph: the saddle and post, the slim brace, and the wide main tube that makes the step low.
Eunorau's weight row reads "Step-over 81.5 lbs, step-thru 79.4 lbs", so this frame comes in 2.1 lb under the FAT-AWD 2.0. At that weight, plan on a second pair of hands or a ramp to load it into a truck bed.
Geometry rows I and F give 1,905 mm (75.0 in) overall on a 1,163 mm (45.8 in) wheelbase (the chart), and the carton is 159 × 36 × 89 cm.
Fit the optional second 48V 15Ah pack and you carry 1,440 Wh. Eunorau's "Universal 48V15Ah Secondary Battery" weighs 9.9 lb, names the FAT-AWD 3.0 in its list of compatible bikes, and appears under "Compatible Accessories" on the 3.0's own page. Our listing of the same pack is $598.80.

The Raven from the left, on its side stand, in Eunorau's photograph: the front hub and rotor nearest the camera, and the low step between the saddle and the bars.
One cart, the Raven and the 48V 15Ah second pack: $1,699 and $598.80, $2,297.80 together. Both packs plan 87 level miles at 12 mph on both motors for a 180 lb rider (the speed table). The bike ships free in the lower 48, and our shipping policy notes that accessories such as the pack may ship separately. With the Maple sold out on September 30, 2026, this cart is Raven only.
Raven + second pack, $2,297.80FAT-AWD 3.0 against Eunorau's other fat tires
Four Eunorau bikes we stock are built for loose ground. The FAT-AWD 3.0 and 2.0 drive both wheels; the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro has a mid-drive and the Defender a rear shock.
| Model | Frame and drive | Rider heights | Our price |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAT-AWD 3.0 | step-through; two 500 W hubs; 7 speeds; 26 × 4.0 | 5'3"–6'1" | $1,699 (Raven) |
| FAT-AWD 2.0 | step-over; two 500 W hubs; 7 speeds; 26 × 4.0 | 5'3"–6'1" | $1,699–$1,799 |
| FAT-HD 1.0 Pro | 1,000 W mid-drive; 7 speeds; 26 × 4.0 | 5'7"–6'4" | $1,999–$2,099 |
| Defender | fork and rear shock; 500 W rear hub; 7 speeds; 27.5 × 3.0 | 5'3"–6'4" | $1,599 |
Frame, drive and rider window from each model's page at Eunorau (FAT-AWD 3.0, FAT-AWD 2.0, FAT-HD, Defender), read September 26, 2026; our prices and stock read September 30, 2026.
Choose the FAT-AWD 3.0 for two driven wheels on a low step at $1,699. The FAT-AWD 2.0 has the same motors on a step-over and both colors in stock, including the Maple camouflage.
The FAT-HD 1.0 Pro has a mid-drive and a window to 6'4" (Eunorau's FAT-HD page), and the Defender has a rear shock on a single rear hub (Eunorau's Defender page). Our Eunorau collection carries all four, and the full e-bike range is a click away.

The Maple from behind in Eunorau's studio photograph: the rear wheel and rotor, the camouflage frame, and the bike resting on its side stand.
How far the FAT-AWD 3.0 goes, front and rear motors or rear alone
On one 720 Wh pack with the switch centered, a 180 lb rider on level pavement gets roughly 51 miles at an even 12 mph on the throttle, roughly 34 at 18 mph, and roughly 38 at 12 mph carrying the 375 lb limit. Push the switch up and the rear hub carries the same 12 mph ride to roughly 54 miles.
The speed table's right-hand column fits the optional second 15 Ah pack and doubles each distance; it leaves the pack's own 9.9 lb out.
These tables all come from one saved model of the step-through, built on Eunorau's printed figures: two 48 V, 500 W hubs that together reach 110 N·m, a 20 mph top speed, the 48V 15Ah pack, a 79.4 lb bike and KENDA 26 × 4.0 tires. Every input sits in the formula section.
Three steps to your own number:
- Pick the row for the pace you ride: 12 mph is relaxed, 18 mph is a brisk throttle trip to work.
- Shift for weight and hills: weight rows run 100 lb to the 375 lb rating, climb rows 2% to 15%.
- Budget from "15% kept", then decide the switch: rear hub for distance on the flat, both hubs for grades and soft ground.
Rear hub alone, or both?
On level ground the rear hub alone gains a few miles; on a grade the front hub earns its keep. The page's own model, run twice on the same fitted hub, sets the two side by side:
| Your ride | Both motors (switch in the middle) | Rear motor alone (switch up) |
|---|---|---|
| 12 mph on the flat, full charge | 51 mi | 54 mi |
| 18 mph on the flat, full charge | 34 mi | 35 mi |
| Fastest steady speed on the flat | 20.0 mph | 19.0 mph |
| Up a 6% grade, 180 lb aboard | 18.2 mph | 12.1 mph |
| Up an 8% grade, 180 lb aboard | 17.5 mph | 10.0 mph |
| Up an 8% grade, the full 375 lb | 11.6 mph | not on the throttle alone |
| Up a 12% grade, 180 lb aboard | 13.6 mph | not on the throttle alone |
One hub model, run once with both motors and once with the rear motor only: the 720 Wh pack, a 180 lb rider unless the row names another load, calm air, throttle only. "Not on the throttle alone" means the modeled motor cannot hold any steady pace on that grade without pedaling.
Up an 8% street the pair holds 17.5 mph to the rear hub's 10.0, and with 375 lb aboard the rear hub alone stalls out on the throttle. At an easy cruise the pair spends a little more, since every hub draws its own no-load current, which is why one motor reaches farther at 12 mph.
How far does it go at my speed?
Pace sets the distance more than anything else: 64 miles at 8 mph shrinks to 30 at 20 mph, because air drag grows with the cube of speed (Martin et al., 1998). Riding 20 mph instead of 15 costs 29% of the miles.
| Speed, flat | Per mile | Full charge | With 15% kept | Both packs, 15% kept |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 mph | 11.2 Wh | 64 mi | 55 mi | 110 mi |
| 10 mph | 12.4 Wh | 58 mi | 49 mi | 98 mi |
| 12 mph | 14.0 Wh | 51 mi | 44 mi | 87 mi |
| 15 mph | 17.1 Wh | 42 mi | 36 mi | 72 mi |
| 18 mph | 20.9 Wh | 34 mi | 29 mi | 59 mi |
| 20 mph | 24.0 Wh | 30 mi | 26 mi | 51 mi |
Both motors on the throttle, a 180 lb rider, level pavement, still air at 77 °F. The "15% kept" column holds back the top of Eunorau's 10 to 15% recharge band; the right-hand column adds the optional second 15 Ah pack, 1,440 Wh together.
Rear hub only, the same rides on the level:
| Speed, flat | Per mile | Full charge | With 15% kept | Both packs, 15% kept |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 mph | 10.3 Wh | 70 mi | 59 mi | 119 mi |
| 10 mph | 11.6 Wh | 62 mi | 53 mi | 105 mi |
| 12 mph | 13.3 Wh | 54 mi | 46 mi | 92 mi |
| 15 mph | 16.5 Wh | 44 mi | 37 mi | 74 mi |
| 18 mph | 20.5 Wh | 35 mi | 30 mi | 60 mi |
The rear motor alone under the same conditions. Alone, one modeled hub tops out near 19 mph with a 180 lb rider on the flat, just short of the printed 20, so that row is dropped.
A little pedaling goes a long way at low speed. At 12 mph with both motors, a light effort cuts the pack's draw roughly in half:
| Speed, flat | Throttle only | Easy pedaling (75 W) | Steady pedaling (150 W) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 mph | 51 mi | 101 mi | legs alone |
| 15 mph | 42 mi | 63 mi | 118 mi |
| 18 mph | 34 mi | 45 mi | 63 mi |
| 20 mph | 30 mi | 37 mi | 47 mi |
The 720 Wh pack, both motors, a 180 lb rider on the level. Easy means 75 W at the cranks, steady 150 W; "legs alone" marks a pace your 150 W covers by itself.
The wheels draw 123.7 W at a steady 12 mph (Martin et al., 1998). Add 75 W of pedaling and the hubs supply the balance on 7.1 Wh a mile, about 101 miles from one pack; at 150 W your legs carry 12 mph alone. Unassisted, the same model moves you and the 79.4 lb bike at about 9 mph on 75 W and 13 mph on 150 W.
Which gear saves battery?
With a motor in each hub, the seven gears set your pedaling speed and nothing else; your own effort is what lightens the pack. Easy pedaling drops the cost at 12 mph from 14.0 to 7.1 Wh a mile on the level, and from 75.0 to 63.8 up an 8% grade.
| Your ride | Throttle only | Easy pedaling (75 W) | Steady pedaling (150 W) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 mph, flat | 14.0 Wh | 7.1 Wh | 0.0 Wh |
| 18 mph, flat | 20.9 Wh | 16.1 Wh | 11.5 Wh |
| 12 mph, 4% grade | 40.9 Wh | 32.3 Wh | 24.3 Wh |
| 12 mph, 8% grade | 75.0 Wh | 63.8 Wh | 53.6 Wh |
Watt-hours a mile from the 720 Wh pack, both motors, a 180 lb rider, still air. At 150 W you carry the level 12 mph yourself and the hubs idle.
On the rear hub alone the same rides cost more on a climb, and the 8% grade at 12 mph needs 150 W from you to hold:
| Your ride | Throttle only | Easy pedaling (75 W) | Steady pedaling (150 W) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 mph, flat | 13.3 Wh | 5.9 Wh | 0.0 Wh |
| 18 mph, flat | 20.5 Wh | 15.3 Wh | 10.4 Wh |
| 12 mph, 4% grade | 44.8 Wh | 34.3 Wh | 24.8 Wh |
| 12 mph, 8% grade | — | — | 61.0 Wh |
Rear motor only, otherwise unchanged. A dash marks a ride the one modeled hub cannot hold at 12 mph within Eunorau's printed figures.
Drop a gear or two as the road tilts up, so your legs keep turning at a comfortable rate while the hubs do the heavy part; Eunorau fits a 42-tooth chainring and a Shimano seven-speed freewheel (Eunorau's component rows).
How much do hills cost, and how steep a hill can it climb?
Holding 10 mph on the throttle with both motors, every 1,000 feet of climbing adds roughly 129 Wh on a 4% grade and 157 Wh on a 10% grade to what the flat would cost. Lifting 180 lb of rider plus the 79.4 lb bike through 1,000 feet needs about 98 Wh at the wheels, and the rest is heat in the motors and pack.
| Grade | Per mile, throttle | Full charge, throttle | Full charge, easy pedaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2% | 25 Wh | 28 mi | 45 mi |
| 4% | 40 Wh | 18 mi | 25 mi |
| 6% | 56 Wh | 13 mi | 16 mi |
| 8% | 74 Wh | 10 mi | 12 mi |
| 10% | 95 Wh | 8 mi | 9 mi |
| 12% | 119 Wh | 6 mi | 7 mi |
| 15% | 164 Wh | 4 mi | 5 mi |
Both motors, the 720 Wh pack, a 180 lb rider at a steady 10 mph on each grade in still air.
The quickest steady pace each grade allows on the throttle with both motors:
| Grade | 180 lb aboard | 260 lb aboard | 375 lb aboard |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4% | 18.8 mph | 18.4 mph | 17.7 mph |
| 6% | 18.2 mph | 17.3 mph | 14.1 mph |
| 8% | 17.5 mph | 14.6 mph | 11.6 mph |
| 10% | 15.4 mph | 12.5 mph | 9.7 mph |
| 12% | 13.6 mph | 10.9 mph | 8.3 mph |
Both motors on the throttle in still air, the 79.4 lb bike plus each column's load. Each figure is the top steady pace the two modeled hubs, held to 55 N·m apiece (half of Eunorau's combined 110), can keep on that grade.
The same grades with the switch up:
| Grade | 180 lb aboard | 260 lb aboard | 375 lb aboard |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4% | 14.8 mph | 12.6 mph | 10.1 mph |
| 6% | 12.1 mph | 9.8 mph | 5.1 mph |
| 8% | 10.0 mph | 7.9 mph | not on the throttle alone |
| 10% | 8.4 mph | not on the throttle alone | not on the throttle alone |
| 12% | not on the throttle alone | not on the throttle alone | not on the throttle alone |
Rear motor only, held to 55 N·m. Where a cell reads "not on the throttle alone", pedal in a low gear or center the switch.
On a 12% street the pair keeps 13.6 mph with 180 lb aboard and 8.3 mph at the 375 lb limit; the rear hub alone holds neither on the throttle.
Does my weight change the range?
It does: both motors at 12 mph on the throttle take 180 lb of rider and gear 51 miles on a charge, 260 lb 45 miles, and the full 375 lb 38.
Load shows most on climbs. Holding 10 mph up 8%, a 130 lb load lasts 12 miles on a charge and 375 lb lasts 4.
| You plus your load | 12 mph flat, throttle | 18 mph flat, throttle | 8% climb, 10 mph |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 lb | 59 mi | 38 mi | 15 mi |
| 130 lb | 56 mi | 37 mi | 12 mi |
| 180 lb | 51 mi | 34 mi | 10 mi |
| 220 lb | 48 mi | 33 mi | 8 mi |
| 260 lb | 45 mi | 31 mi | 7 mi |
| 375 lb | 38 mi | 28 mi | 4 mi |
Rider and cargo on the 79.4 lb bike with both motors and the 720 Wh pack, still air.
Does cold weather drain the battery?
Yes: the 51 miles at 12 mph becomes about 41 at 32 °F and about 37 at 14 °F. Freezing air cuts three ways, as the cells deliver about 89% of their 77 °F energy, the air thickens by 9%, and rolling resistance climbs 18% (Rothhämel, 2023).
| Air | Pack energy vs 77 °F | 12 mph flat, throttle |
|---|---|---|
| 95 °F | 99% | 53 mi |
| 77 °F | 100% | 51 mi |
| 68 °F | 98% | 49 mi |
| 50 °F | 93% | 44 mi |
| 41 °F | 91% | 42 mi |
| 32 °F | 89% (80–93) | 41 mi (37–43) |
| 14 °F | 82% (40–83) | 37 mi (18–37) |
12 mph on the throttle, both motors, a 180 lb rider, level pavement, the 720 Wh pack. The middle column is McMaster University's measured LG HG2 cell at air temperature; at 32 °F and 14 °F the brackets span the other published cell data (Limitations).
Snow riders on a fat-tire step-through should take their plans from the 32 °F and 14 °F rows.
Do the tires cut range?
By less than pace does: across the drum results for ten fat tires, the 12 mph ride spans 47 to 60 miles, 51 at the median. The KENDA Krusade Sport has no drum result we could find, so the model uses the median of the ten 26 × 4.00 tires Bicycle Rolling Resistance rolled, the FAT-AWD 3.0's own size, with the fastest and slowest as the bracket.
| Rolling resistance | 12 mph flat, throttle | 18 mph flat, throttle |
|---|---|---|
| 0.0070 · the lowest of ten fat tires | 60 mi | 38 mi |
| 0.0105 · the median of ten fat tires (used) | 51 mi | 34 mi |
| 0.0126 · the highest of ten fat tires | 47 mi | 32 mi |
Level pavement, a 180 lb rider on the throttle, both motors, the 720 Wh pack. The lab rolled each 26 × 4.00 tire at 12 psi under 42.5 kg at 29 km/h; the first column is each wattage turned into a rolling-resistance coefficient.
Eunorau's 80 miles, as a ride
The FAT-AWD 3.0's page prints "Up to 80 Miles (with dual battery )", meaning the optional second 15 Ah pack is fitted, 1,440 Wh in total (Eunorau's page).
In the model, both packs take a 180 lb rider 80 miles on level ground in still air at a steady 15.8 mph with both motors on the throttle, or at 19.2 mph with easy pedaling added; the rear hub alone does it at a steady 16.3 mph. The second pack is $598.80 from us.
With only the standard pack fitted, both motors carry a 180 lb rider 51 miles at 12 mph. Keep 15% in reserve and plan on 85% of your row: 51 miles at 12 mph become 44 to plan on, and 34 at 18 mph become 29.
Plan on 85% of your row, put the switch up on the flat and in the middle on climbs, and price hills on their own. Every 1,000 feet of climbing adds roughly 129 to 157 Wh at 10 mph with both motors. One pack plans 44 miles at 12 mph and 29 at 18 for a 180 lb rider.
A single 720 Wh pack plans 44 level miles at 12 mph for a 180 lb rider, and the Raven is $1,699. Email your route, your weight with gear and your steepest hill to support@redtailebikes.com, and we will put that ride through this model and send back the miles.
Order the Raven step-throughHow the range tables are computed
Every row starts from the power the wheels need at one constant speed, using the road-power model Martin and colleagues checked against riders on real roads in 1998:
Wheel power = v × [ m × g × (Crr × cos θ + sin θ) + ½ × ρ × CdA × v² ]
In it, v is speed, m the combined mass of rider, cargo and bike, g gravity, θ the grade's angle, Crr the rolling-resistance coefficient (0.0105 is a drag of 1.05% of the weight on the tires, the drum median), ρ air density, and CdA the drag area of rider and bike.
From wheel back to cells, four steps:
- Pedaling reaches the rear wheel through a chain at 97.7% efficiency (Martin et al., 1998); the hubs make up the rest.
- Each hub copies the published curve of Bafang's RM G0H0, 510 rpm free-running and 426 rpm at its rated load, rated "≥ 80" percent efficient, scaled to 48 V and 500 W. Both on, they share the torque evenly. The free-running speed is fitted at 21.3 mph, so two hubs bring a 180 lb rider to Eunorau's 20 mph on the throttle and stop there, and no hub goes past 55 N·m. The switch-up rows use that same hub on its own.
- The pack sheds some energy inside itself: on the 48 V pack Arango, Lopez and Ceren measured, 3.1% at 12 mph on the throttle.
- Watt-hours per mile are the cells' output divided by speed; miles are 720 Wh, reduced for cold, divided by watt-hours per mile.
| Input | Value used | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Bike | 79.4 lb, the step-through's weight | Eunorau's weight row |
| Rider and cargo | 180 lb; the weight table runs 100 to 375 lb | 375 lb is Eunorau's payload |
| Pack | 48 V × 15 Ah = 720 Wh; with the optional second 15 Ah, 1,440 Wh | Eunorau's battery row |
| Motors | two hubs of 500 W at 48 V, torque shared evenly, each held to 55 N·m (half the printed 110 N·m); 21.3 mph free-running, 80% at the rated point | Bafang OEM workbook 2021, RM G0H0, scaled to Eunorau's figures |
| Driven wheels | 30.01 in across: a 26-inch tire's 559 mm bead seat plus twice 4.0 in | Sheldon Brown's tire-sizing table and Eunorau's tire row |
| Rolling resistance | 0.0105, the median of ten 26 × 4.00 fat tires at 12 psi | Bicycle Rolling Resistance |
| Drag area | 0.640 m², 37 everyday riders on upright cruisers | Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018 |
| Chain | 97.7%, applied to your pedaling | Martin et al., 1998 |
| Pack losses | 3.1% at 12 mph, more on climbs | Arango, Lopez and Ceren, 2021 |
| Air | 77 °F at sea-level pressure, 1.184 kg/m³ | U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 |
| Cold | each temperature's share of a cell's energy | McMaster University's LG HG2 cell data |
| Reserve | 15% held back, the top of the FAQ's "10-15%" | Eunorau's FAQ |
One ride, worked from the wheel back to the cells: 180 lb aboard, both hubs on the throttle at 12 mph, level pavement. Rolling takes 65.2 W and air 58.5 W, so the wheels need 123.7 W.
A 30.01-inch wheel spins 134.4 times a minute at 12 mph. Each modeled hub (1.923 N·m per amp, 0.607 Ω and 0.55 A no-load current, from Bafang's published curve scaled to 48 V and 500 W) carries half, so together they turn out 8.8 N·m on 5.7 A at 76% efficiency.
The pair draws 163.3 W; the pack's own losses bring the cells to 168.5 W, or 14.0 Wh a mile. Unrounded, 14.04 Wh, so 720 ÷ 14.04 is 51.3 miles, and 43.6 after the 15% reserve.
How the model answers to the figures it is built on:
| Check | Published figure | This model |
|---|---|---|
| Road physics, Martin and colleagues' worked example | 45.7 W for the tires and the grade, 158.8 W for the air | 45.7 W and 158.8 W |
| The comparable hub at its rated point | at least 80% efficient | 80% |
| Two hubs set against one | the pair at a given torque draws twice one hub at half that torque | equal in the model's selftest |
Sources of the checks: Appendix I in Martin and colleagues (90 kg, a 0.3% grade, 8.36 m/s), the RM G0H0's rated point in Bafang's workbook, and the two-hub arithmetic the model confirms in its selftest.
Inside the 375 lb payload
Eunorau's payload row reads 375 lbs, and its towing guide defines the term: "Payload covers the rider and anything carried on the bike itself" (Eunorau's towing and payload guide). The bike's own 79.4 lb is not counted in it.
A second pack rides on the bike, so its 9.9 lb is part of the 375 lb. Take a 200 lb hunter with 50 lb of gear and the second pack: about 260 lb, with more than 100 lb of the rating to spare.
The weight table gives that load about 45 miles per pack at 12 mph on both motors (the weight table), and the climb table has both motors holding 14.6 mph up an 8% grade (the climb table).

A Maple FAT-AWD step-through on grass under trees, from the outdoor photograph on Eunorau's FAT-AWD 3.0 page; the front hub sits at the front axle. Eunorau does not say where it was taken.
Weigh your kit at home before the first trip. Add a pack, a rifle case, a cooler and any rack you bolt on to your own weight on a bathroom scale, and keep the sum at or under Eunorau's 375 lb.
What size rider the FAT-AWD 3.0 suits
Eunorau prints a rider window of 5'3" to 6'1" for this step-through. Set at 109% of inseam, the median 5'3" rider in the US Army's ANSUR II survey needs 26.1 inches from the crank axle to the saddle top, and the median 6'1" rider needs 32.1.
That is a distance you can check yourself: hook a tape on the center of the crank axle and run it up the seat post to the top of the saddle.
The two tables below carry ANSUR II's 6,068 measured soldiers, women and men, through that formula at every inch from 5'2" to 6'2".
On the FAT-AWD 3.0 page, the saddle row lists 31.5 to 39.0 inches from saddle to ground. The STEP-THRU column of the geometry chart sets the bracket 312 mm (12.3 in) up. Together those two printed figures settle the answer for some riders at every height, and the second table counts them.
Your fit in three steps:
- Take your inseam standing in socks against a wall, a book's spine pressed up level between your legs; read the floor-to-spine height.
- Look up your height in the first table and see whether your inseam sits inside that row's spread. If it runs long, read the row below.
- Set the saddle at your row's figure as you unbox the bike, and finish with the heel check in the setup steps.
What saddle height should I start from?
Riders in the middle of each height band need 26.1 inches at 5'3", and the figure climbs row by row to 32.1 inches at 6'1". The rule puts the saddle 109% of inseam from the pedal axle (Peveler et al., 2005). Published recommendations run from 106% to 110.4% (Ferrer-Roca et al., 2012), so the table prints those two ends as well.
The figure you can measure starts at the crank axle, so the table takes off the bike's 170 mm crank arm.
| Your height | Typical inseam | Crank axle to saddle top | At 106% | At 110.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5'2" | 28.0–31.1 in | 25.5 in | 24.6 in | 25.9 in |
| 5'3" | 28.7–31.6 in | 26.1 in | 25.2 in | 26.5 in |
| 5'4" | 29.1–32.2 in | 26.6 in | 25.6 in | 27.0 in |
| 5'5" | 29.7–32.6 in | 27.1 in | 26.2 in | 27.6 in |
| 5'6" | 30.2–33.5 in | 27.8 in | 26.9 in | 28.3 in |
| 5'7" | 30.7–33.9 in | 28.4 in | 27.4 in | 28.8 in |
| 5'8" | 31.1–34.3 in | 28.9 in | 27.9 in | 29.3 in |
| 5'9" | 31.7–34.8 in | 29.4 in | 28.4 in | 29.9 in |
| 5'10" | 32.2–35.5 in | 30.1 in | 29.1 in | 30.6 in |
| 5'11" | 32.9–36.1 in | 30.7 in | 29.7 in | 31.2 in |
| 6'0" | 33.2–36.7 in | 31.4 in | 30.3 in | 31.9 in |
| 6'1" | 33.9–37.2 in | 32.1 in | 31.1 in | 32.6 in |
| 6'2" | 34.3–37.5 in | 32.6 in | 31.5 in | 33.1 in |
Distance along the seat post from the center of the crank axle to the top of the saddle, for the median rider of each height at 109% of inseam, with the 106% and 110.4% settings in the last two columns. ANSUR II bodies, women and men; the inseam spread runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of each height.
Subtract the 12.3-inch bracket height from Eunorau's two saddle heights and you get a straight-up gap of 19.2 inches at the bottom of the post's travel and 26.7 at the top. The saddle sits at least that far above the crank axle at each end, whatever the post's angle.
That gives two answers with no guesswork in them. Anyone whose 109% figure is below 19.2 inches would sit too high even with the post slammed down. And anyone whose figure is 26.7 inches or less can be sure the post reaches it:
| Your height | Typical inseam | Lowest saddle surely too high, of 100 | Top saddle surely high enough, of 100 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5'2" | 28.0–31.1 in | 0 | 88 |
| 5'3" | 28.7–31.6 in | 0 | 74 |
| 5'4" | 29.1–32.2 in | 0 | 57 |
| 5'5" | 29.7–32.6 in | 0 | 32 |
| 5'6" | 30.2–33.5 in | 0 | 14 |
| 5'7" | 30.7–33.9 in | 0 | 4 |
| 5'8" | 31.1–34.3 in | 0 | 1 |
| 5'9" | 31.7–34.8 in | 0 | 0 |
| 5'10" | 32.2–35.5 in | 0 | 0 |
| 5'11" | 32.9–36.1 in | 0 | 0 |
| 6'0" | 33.2–36.7 in | 0 | 0 |
| 6'1" | 33.9–37.2 in | 0 | 0 |
| 6'2" | 34.3–37.5 in | 0 | 0 |
Per 100 riders of each height: how many have a 109% figure under 19.2 inches (too short for the lowest setting) and how many have one of 26.7 inches or less (the top setting is sure to reach them), from Eunorau's printed 31.5 and 39.0 inches and the 312 mm step-through bracket. The riders between depend on a seat-tube angle Eunorau does not print.
Not one rider from 5'2" up is too short for the lowest setting, and 88 of every 100 riders at 5'2" are sure to be reached at the top. That certainty drops off steeply with height: 74 at 5'3", 57 at 5'4", 32 at 5'5", 14 at 5'6", 4 at 5'7", 1 at 5'8", and none at 5'9" or taller.
None of those falling counts means the saddle cannot reach. In Eunorau's chain-side photograph the seat post slopes back, so a raised saddle moves away from the crank axle on a slant and ends up farther from it than the 26.7-inch straight-up gap. How much farther depends on an angle Eunorau does not print.
At 5'9" or over, run the post to its top mark on delivery and tape-measure crank axle to saddle top before you ride. Should that figure fall short of your row, send your height and inseam to support@redtailebikes.com. For a taller frame, the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro prints 33.9 to 42.5 inches saddle to ground and a 5'7" to 6'4" rider window (its page at Eunorau).
How easy is it to get on and off?
The FAT-AWD 3.0 is sold only as a step-through, so you step across a low frame instead of lifting a leg over a top tube. Eunorau does not publish a standover or step-in height for it, and none is computed here. Eunorau's gallery shows the wide main tube dropping from the head tube to the cranks, with a slim brace back to the seat post.
That shape is the reason to pick the 3.0: there is no high top tube to swing a leg across. If you would rather ride a step-over, the FAT-AWD 2.0 has the same pair of 500 W hubs on a top-tube frame, and our FAT-AWD 2.0 review covers it in full.
How far forward will I lean?
From the crank axle, the step-through chart puts the head tube's top 686 mm (27 in) up (stack, row H) and 385 mm (15.1 in) forward (reach, row B). Above that sits what Eunorau's handlebar row calls an "Adjustable Stem for Comfort - Matte Black".
Your lean depends on where that stem is set and on the bar's shape. The stem's length and rise and the bar's dimensions are not published for the FAT-AWD 3.0, so no lean angle is computed. Raise the stem and pull the bar toward you for a more upright seat.
Will my hands and wrists take much weight?
The more upright you sit, the less weight your hands carry, because less of your upper body is ahead of the saddle. Eunorau publishes no grip position, so the hand load for this bike is not computed. For scale, ten road racers riding on their brake hoods put 15% of body weight on the stem (Carahalios, 2015).
If your hands go numb on long rides, lift the stem first; the segment weights in Clauser et al., 1969 show how much of your mass is in your head, trunk and arms. Gloves help as well: across 36 experienced riders, padded palms cut the pressure on the ulnar nerve by 10 to 28% (Slane et al., 2011).
How do I dial it in on day one?
Start at your row's distance, then check your knee at the bottom of the pedal stroke: a bend of 25 to 35 degrees is the target (Peveler et al., 2007). The quickest way to get close is the heel check.
Hold onto a wall, put a heel on the lower pedal, and set the saddle where that leg is just straight. In a group of 19 trained cyclists, that method landed 70% of them in the knee range, more than either inseam formula did (Peveler et al., 2005).
Before you ride off, tighten the seat-post clamp hard.
Where the fit figures come from
The first table comes from one formula: the saddle goes 109% of your inseam above the pedal axle, and taking off the 170 mm crank turns that into a distance from the crank axle.
Take a 5'8" rider with ANSUR II's median inseam for that height, 32.6 inches. The formula sets the saddle 35.6 inches above the pedal axle. Less the crank, that is 28.9 from the crank axle, and LeMond's 88.3% rule lands at 28.8.
Since 28.9 is more than the 26.7-inch straight-up gap at the top setting, whether this rider is reached depends on how far back the seat post leans.
| Input | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Crank arm | 170 mm | Eunorau's crank row |
| Rider heights | 5'3" to 6'1" | Eunorau's specification |
| Saddle height to ground | 31.5 to 39.0 in | Eunorau's saddle row |
| Bracket, stack, reach (step-through) | 312, 686 and 385 mm | Eunorau's geometry chart |
| Bodies | 6,068 US Army soldiers, women and men | ANSUR II |
| Saddle rule | 109% of inseam from the pedal axle; 106% to 110.4% band | Peveler et al., 2005; Ferrer-Roca et al., 2012 |
The survey bears the formula out. Over all 6,068 bodies, LeMond's rule plus a 170 mm crank comes to 109.0% of inseam measured from the pedal; trained cyclists measured 109.2 ± 0.9% (Peveler et al., 2005).
Eunorau's square chain-side photograph cannot be scaled closely enough to measure from, because in that view the rear axle sits behind the derailleur. So the page computes no seat angle, step height, lean or hand load (Limitations).
Between 5'3" and 6'1"? Note your row's figure now and set the saddle to it on unboxing day. This button orders the Raven at $1,699. Not sure which row is yours? Email your height and inseam to support@redtailebikes.com and we will match you to a row before you order.
Order the Raven to fit youThe Mercer fit test
We put every bike we review in front of the same family, the Mercers. Each verdict here uses a figure Eunorau publishes or the fit model's row for that rider's height.
What goes in: Eunorau's 5'3"–6'1" rider window, a saddle set 31.5 to 39.0 inches above the ground on a 12.3-inch bracket, the 375 lb payload, the 79.4 lb step-through, and the law in the law section.
| Member | Verdict | The number behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Ruth Kowalski, 61, 5'5" | Fits the window; on delivery she raises the saddle to its top mark and measures it. | The median 5'5" rider needs 27.1 inches from the crank axle, and the top mark is sure to reach 32 of every 100 riders her height. |
| Maya Torres, 32, 5'6" | Fits the window; she runs the saddle up to its top mark and measures before riding. | 27.8 inches for the median 5'6" rider; the top mark is sure to reach 14 of 100. |
| Dana Mercer, 45, 5'7" | Fits the window and does the shopping runs; she measures the top mark first. | 28.4 inches at 5'7"; a 150 lb rider with 30 lb of groceries, 180 lb in all, goes 51 miles at 12 mph on both hubs (the weight table). |
| Frank Kowalski, 63, 5'10" | Fits the window; he checks the saddle at its top mark before a first ride. | 30.1 inches at 5'10"; whether the top mark reaches him depends on the seat post's slope. |
| Cole Mercer, 16, 5'11" | Fits the window; his state's age rule for throttle e-bikes is in our state guide. | 30.7 inches at 5'11"; he measures the top mark on delivery. |
| Jack Mercer, 48, 6'1" | The top of the window; he measures on delivery, and the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro's saddle goes higher. | 32.1 inches at 6'1"; Eunorau prints the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro's saddle at 33.9 to 42.5 inches from the ground. |
| Ivy Mercer, 12 | The law answers first, then fit. | The window starts at 5'3"; in California § 21212(a) requires every bicycle rider under 18 to wear a helmet (§ 21212). |
From Ruth at 5'5" to Jack at 6'1", every adult and teen in the family is inside Eunorau's window, and each one's first step is the same: run the saddle to its top mark, tape-measure crank axle to saddle top, and compare that with the row for your height.
Should your measure come up short of your row, email us before a long ride; the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro puts its saddle higher for tall riders (Eunorau's FAT-HD page). Then fine-tune with the heel check.
One step-through for riders from 5'3" to 6'1", saddle 31.5 to 39.0 inches off the ground. This orders the Raven at $1,699, with free delivery in the lower 48 and no-cost help on warranty claims.
Order one for the householdThe FAT-AWD 3.0 and the law: per motor or combined
We screened the FAT-AWD 3.0 against the e-bike definition of all 51 jurisdictions on September 30, 2026, and the result depends on whether a state counts its two motors one at a time or together. Taken singly, the printed 500 W, throttle and 20 mph sit inside 47 definitions; taken as one 1,000 W system, inside 4.
Eunorau writes the motors both ways on the 3.0's page: "Front 48V/500W+Rear 500W Hub motor" in the spec rows and "AWD 500W+500W" in the highlights (the FAT-AWD 3.0 page). Read your state's definition with each in mind.
One hub at a time, 500 W is under every 750-watt line, whichever boundary word the statute uses. New Jersey's definition lets the motor help only while the rider pedals, so a throttle falls outside it. Alaska and Kentucky have no electric-bicycle definition to sit inside or outside.
Pennsylvania rates the whole system, and the per-motor count has to allow for it. The definition covers a cycle "manufactured or assembled with an electric motor system rated at not more than 750 watts" (75 Pa.C.S. § 102). The two hubs make a 1,000 W system, so Pennsylvania is counted outside under both readings.
Taken as one 1,000 W system, the FAT-AWD 3.0 sits inside only the four definitions that name no wattage or allow more than 1,000 W:
| Jurisdiction | The words that decide it | Where it is written |
|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | “A motor incapable of propelling the device at a speed of more than 20 miles per hour on level ground” | D.C. Code § 50-2201.02(11A) |
| Montana | “an electric motor capable of propelling the vehicle and a rider who weighs 170 pounds no faster than 20 miles an hour on a paved, level surface” | MCA § 61-8-102(7) |
| Oregon | “May be propelled by its motor without a rider pedaling” | ORS 801.258(2) |
| Rhode Island | “an electric motor rated not more than two (2) (S.A.E.) horsepower” | R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3(g) |
Jurisdictions whose definition takes in two 500 W hubs counted as one 1,000 W system with a throttle at 20 mph, on September 30, 2026: 4 of 51, each quoted in its statute's own words from our 51-jurisdiction rule table.
In 44 states the definition draws a line at 750 watts, and a 1,000 W system is over it in each one. Rhode Island states its limit in horsepower, "two (2) (S.A.E.) horsepower", and 1,000 W falls below that (R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3(g)).
Moving the switch changes how many hubs pull, but the bike still carries two. Both readings count the pair Eunorau fits whatever the switch is set to. A word search of the 51 definitions we hold found language about more than one motor only in Pennsylvania's "electric motor system" (Limitations).
Where a bike falls outside a state's e-bike definition, that state's code treats it as some other vehicle, and the state's own statute names which one. Our state guide links each state's own page.
In states that use three classes, a throttle that moves the bike without pedaling and cuts out at 20 mph fits the Class 2 wording. Oregon defines Class 2 as a bicycle that "May be propelled by its motor without a rider pedaling" and that "Ceases to provide assistance once the bicycle reaches a speed of 20 miles per hour" (ORS 801.258(2)).
The highlight strip on Eunorau's page reads "Class 2 Speed limited Unlockable"; we screen the bike at the 20 mph printed in its spec rows.
Two questions decide the FAT-AWD 3.0 in your state: does the definition add the motors together, and does it set a wattage? On September 30, 2026, counting each 500 W hub alone fits 47 of 51 definitions, and counting one 1,000 W system fits 4.
Charging the 720 Wh pack
Eunorau supplies a "Standard 2.0 A smart charger" and lists 5 to 7 hours to charge (the FAT-AWD 3.0's spec rows). A 20-mile ride at 12 mph on both motors takes about 281 Wh from the cells (the speed table), well under half of the 720 Wh pack.
The second pack doubles that to 1,440 Wh, for the days a ride runs past one pack's 51 miles.
Eunorau's general FAQ advises recharging when 10 to 15% remains and storing a pack you won't use for over two weeks "in a cool, dry place with a 70%-80% charge remaining". It says its batteries "typically last 5-6 years" and "still deliver more than 80% of their original capacity after 500 charge cycles".
Where Eunorau's pages disagree
Eunorau describes the FAT-AWD 3.0 on its product page, in its product record, in the page's geometry chart and in its warranty policy. Where two of these differ, the last column says which figure this review uses.
| Specification | What Eunorau prints, and where | This review uses |
|---|---|---|
| Battery cells | "LG Lithium-ion" in the spec rows; "LG imported battery cells" in the feature copy; "Samsung/ LG Lithium-ion" in the record | LG cell data in the cold model, with Samsung's data as the bracket |
| Frame | the record's Frame option offers "Step Over" and "Step Thru"; both variants for sale are "Step Thru"; the spec rows' weight row names a step-over at 81.5 lbs | the step-through, the frame this listing sells; the step-over is the FAT-AWD 2.0 |
| Total length, geometry row I | 1,905 mm beside "45.8in" in the STEP-THRU column, and beside "75in" in the STEP-OVER column | 1,905 mm, or 75.0 in |
| Warranty | "2-Year Limited Warranty" in the page's banner; the policy gives the frame 10 years and the battery, motor and electrical parts 24 months | the policy, which covers the frame longer |
Page and record read September 26 and September 30, 2026, with no row changed between the two reads; the geometry chart and the warranty policy read September 30.
Recall check for the FAT-AWD 3.0
The CPSC's recall records name neither Eunorau nor any FAT-AWD model. On the evening of September 30, 2026, we put both names, "Eunorau" and "FAT-AWD" (the second covers the 3.0 and the 2.0 alike), through three fields of the federal recall database: the title, the description and the product name. Each field returned records for a control search in that run and none for either name.
Of the 51 recalls with an electric bicycle, an e-bike or an electric scooter in the title, none carries either name.
We also went through every one of the 373 rows in the CPSC's list of product safety warnings that night. A control brand matched two rows; Eunorau and FAT-AWD matched none.
Does the FAT-AWD 3.0 carry a UL mark?
The highlight strip on Eunorau's FAT-AWD 3.0 page reads "UL CERTIFIED: Yes". Two UL standards apply to e-bikes: UL 2849 covers the whole electrical system and UL 2271 the battery pack. If your building, landlord or insurer wants the paperwork, tell us when you order and we will request the certificate from Eunorau.
Warranty terms and who files the claim
When we read Eunorau's warranty policy on September 30, 2026, it set a separate term for each part:
| Component | Coverage |
|---|---|
| Frame | 10 years |
| Battery | 24 months |
| Motor | 24 months |
| Electrical components | 24 months |
The policy is issued by Eunorau Bikes, described in it as "a Nevada corporation", and covers manufacturing defects in Eunorau's parts on bikes bought in the US from August 1, 2023 (the policy).
The policy sets three requirements: "You are the original purchaser", "Product Registration right after the purchase", and an "E-bike check-up by a Eunorau specialist or dealer after the first year of use". It excludes labor and wear parts; our Eunorau brand profile compares these terms across Eunorau's range.
Buy the FAT-AWD 3.0 from us and the claim is ours to run. Email a photo and a line about what failed, and we handle Eunorau until the replacement part is at your door.
Why buy the FAT-AWD 3.0 from us
| What we tell you | Where it comes from |
|---|---|
| $1,699 in Raven; the Maple is $1,799 | Our listing, September 30, 2026 |
| Eunorau charges the same $1,699 and $1,799 | Eunorau's FAT-AWD 3.0 page, September 30, 2026 |
| The Raven can be ordered; the Maple is sold out | Our listing and Eunorau's variant data, September 30, 2026 |
| Shop Pay in 3, 6 or 12 monthly payments at 15% APR | The plan table on our listing, September 30, 2026 |
| We run the warranty claim | Eunorau's warranty terms, handled by us |
| Free shipping on the bike to the contiguous US | Our shipping policy |
The value case in numbers. On September 30, 2026, our listing split the Raven's $1,699 into 3 payments of $580.55, 6 of $295.68 or 12 of $153.35, each plan at 15% APR.*
*Rates from 0-36% APR. Payment options through Shop Pay Installments are subject to an eligibility check and are provided by these lending partners: affirm.com/lenders. Options depend on your purchase amount, and a down payment may be required. State notices to consumers: affirm.com/licenses.
Why order it here. The same $1,699 Eunorau charges on September 30, 2026, free delivery in the lower 48, Shop Pay plans, support from a US team by email, and a warranty claim we handle with Eunorau for you.
Deciding between the FAT-AWD 3.0, the 2.0 and the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro? Email your height, inseam, state, the gear you carry and the ground you cover to support@redtailebikes.com, and we will tell you which of the three suits you.
The honest ledger
Green flags
- A 500 W hub at each end, picked with a switch: both together hold 17.5 mph up an 8% street carrying 180 lb, and the rear hub alone takes a 12 mph ride to about 54 miles (rear hub or both).
- A low step on 26 × 4.0 fat tires: no high top tube to clear, 79.4 lb, and the same 375 lb rating as the step-over (the frame section).
- 720 Wh with a slot for a second pack: about 51 miles at 12 mph on both motors for a 180 lb rider, and 1,440 Wh once the $598.80 pack is added (the range tables).
- Seven Shimano speeds, so your legs can help on a climb (the parts section).
- A 95 mm RST GUIDE fork on 26 × 4.0 KENDA tires, for the mixed ground Eunorau's copy describes (the parts section).
- Hydraulic discs on 180 mm rotors at both wheels, with a motor cutoff in each lever (the parts section).
- Eunorau's own $1,699 on September 30, 2026 for the Raven (why buy from us).
Red flags: where it is the wrong bike, and what to do
- You want the Maple camouflage now: it was sold out on September 30, 2026; the FAT-AWD 2.0 comes in Maple at $1,799 on a step-over with the same two hubs (our FAT-AWD 2.0 review).
- You would rather swing a leg over a top tube: the FAT-AWD 2.0 is the step-over version, from $1,444.
- You are 5'9" or taller and the top saddle setting measures short of your row: the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro lists 33.9 to 42.5 inches saddle to ground for riders up to 6'4" (our FAT-HD 1.0 Pro review); or read the saddle tables and email us.
- Your riding is on pavement and you want less weight: the META26 is a 68.4 lb city bike with one 500 W rear hub at $1,529 (our META26 review).
- You need a rear shock for rough trails: the Defender has a fork and a rear shock with one 500 W rear hub, $1,599 (our Defender review).
- You want two driven wheels and a rear shock together: the DEFENDER-S 2.0 carries two 750 W hubs on a four-bar frame with an air shock (our DEFENDER-S 2.0 review).
- Your state counts two motors as one: a single 500 W hub stays under that line where the pair does not; check your state's page in our state guide, and the META26 above is the single-hub route.
Who should buy the FAT-AWD 3.0
The figures that decide it. About 51 miles at 12 mph on both motors for a 180 lb rider on level ground, 45 with 260 lb and 38 at 375 lb; about 54 on the rear hub alone; 17.5 mph up an 8% grade at 180 lb with both; a rider window of 5'3" to 6'1", with a saddle row for every height.
Buy the FAT-AWD 3.0 if you want both wheels driven on a frame you can step through, for loose ground, bad weather and hills: seven gears, a 95 mm fork, a switch for one motor or both, a 375 lb rating with room for a second pack, and a state whose definition covers its motors, at $1,699 in Raven.
Pick the FAT-AWD 2.0 instead for a step-over or the Maple camouflage in stock now, the FAT-HD 1.0 Pro if you are tall and need a higher saddle, or the Defender if a rear shock matters more to you than a driven front wheel.
Skip both FAT-AWD models if your state adds the two motors together, as Pennsylvania's system rating does, and you want to ride as an e-bike there; our META26 review covers a bike with a single 500 W hub.
The Raven at $1,699 through this button. Pay over 12 months with Shop Pay, get it delivered free in the contiguous US, and leave any warranty claim to us.
Check out with the RavenChecklist before you order
Eight checks: the first four confirm the FAT-AWD 3.0 suits you, the last four cover the order and your first week.
- ☐ Look up your state's e-bike definition for two things, whether it adds motors together and what wattage it sets; our state guide is the starting point.
- ☐ Take your inseam in socks and find your row in the saddle tables; Eunorau lists the saddle at 31.5 to 39.0 inches from the ground.
- ☐ Add up your weight, your gear and any second pack against 375 lb; the bike's own 79.4 lb does not count toward it.
- ☐ Check where you will keep a 79.4 lb bike 75 inches long, and plan a ramp for any steps.
- ☐ Size your longest ride at 12 mph on both motors: for a 180 lb rider on level ground one pack plans 44 miles and two plan 87.
- ☐ Charge it when it arrives; Eunorau lists 5 to 7 hours on the 2.0 A charger.
- ☐ The first day, raise the saddle to its top mark, measure it against your row, then do the heel check.
- ☐ Look over the carton before the driver goes, and email us photos within 48 hours of any damage.
Limitations of this review
Twenty limits, numbered, each tied to the section it applies to.
- The specifications are Eunorau's, from the FAT-AWD 3.0 page, its record and geometry chart, its FAQs and the second pack's listing, recomputed where arithmetic comes in. The range and fit models, the two jurisdiction screens and our store terms are our own work, described below.
- Each range row is one steady speed on one grade in calm air. Stopping and starting and riding into wind cost more, and town riding stops a lot; a tailwind costs less.
- Eunorau prints the cells, the frame option, row I's inch figure and the warranty in more than one way (the conflicts table); this review uses the figure named there.
- The screens compare the printed 500 W per motor, the 1,000 W together, the throttle and the 20 mph with each definition as our rule table and the statutes stood on September 30, 2026. They read each definition's motor, speed and throttle limbs, leave age, helmet and passenger rules to each state, and are not legal advice.
- We searched the 51 definitions we hold for wording about more than one motor ("motor system", "motors", "combined", "one or more", "total", "aggregate") and found it only in Pennsylvania's "electric motor system", so the law section gives both readings instead of picking one. A word search can only show a floor; it is no reading of every clause.
- The screens use the 20 mph printed in the spec rows, with the throttle. The "Unlockable" in the highlight strip is quoted as Eunorau prints it; no other setting is screened.
- The recall screens ran on September 30, 2026 across the three CPSC database fields named in the recall check, each confirmed working by a control query. Searching recall titles gives a floor, not the whole database, because a recall titled with only a brand name slips past it; the warning listing's 373 rows were read the same evening.
- Our price, stock and Shop Pay terms come from our own listing; the payments are its plan table for $1,699 at 15% APR, read September 30, 2026, and the Maple's sold-out state was read on our listing and in Eunorau's variant data that day.
- The motor model borrows a comparable hub's published curve. Eunorau prints 48 V and 500 W per hub and 110 N·m for the pair; the model uses Bafang's RM G0H0 hub in each wheel, with its unloaded speed fitted so the pair carries a 180 lb rider to Eunorau's 20 mph and no faster.
- Each modeled hub is held to 55 N·m, half the printed "MAX 110 N.m", and the 48V 20A controller's current limit is not modeled. Eunorau prints 55 N·m for its single 48 V, 500 W hub on the META26; if the controller limits current below what two hubs pull on a steep climb, the climb speeds come out lower.
- With both motors on, the model splits the torque evenly, and the rear-only rows run that same fitted hub alone. The front-only setting is not modeled, Eunorau does not describe how its controller divides power between the hubs, and the unassisted speeds leave out any drag from the unpowered hubs.
- We found no drum or road measurement of the KENDA Krusade Sport, so the model uses the median of ten 26 × 4.00 fat tires on Bicycle Rolling Resistance's drum, with the slowest and fastest of the ten as the bracket.
- The modeled wheel is the nominal 26 × 4.0 diameter of 30.01 inches, and the drag area is the upright figure for 37 everyday riders; a fat tire under load rolls a little smaller.
- The cold rows use McMaster's measured LG HG2 cell as the center line, bracketed by Samsung's 35E data sheet and Casado et al., 2025; Eunorau names LG cells, and Samsung in the record, without a cell model.
- We found no published ride of a FAT-AWD 3.0 to an empty pack with its speed and load stated, so each link from wheel to pack is checked against its own source, with no whole-ride figure to compare.
- The two-pack column ignores the second pack's 9.9 lb; the weight table treats it as added rider weight.
- The fit tables use US Army bodies. ANSUR II measured 6,068 soldiers aged 17 to 58 in 2010 to 2012; how inseam varies at a given height should carry over to civilians, while the exact spread may not.
- The fit rests on the formula and Eunorau's printed saddle range and bracket height. The square chain-side photograph cannot be scaled to measure from, since in that view the rear axle sits behind the derailleur, so no seat angle, step height, grip position, lean or hand load is measured, and Eunorau prints none of them.
- The saddle tables bound the answer from one side only: with no seat-post angle, "0 of 100" in the top-setting column means the printed figures cannot decide it, not that the saddle falls short. Use the formula as a first setting; among 19 trained cyclists the inseam formulas put 55 to 65% inside the 25 to 35 degree knee range and the heel check 70% (Peveler et al., 2005).
- The payload section quotes Eunorau's towing guide, and the Mercer table cites California's helmet statute as one example. Expiry: re-check if Eunorau changes a motor, the pack, the speed, the payload, the rider window, the saddle range, the geometry, the stock of either color or the second pack's listing, if our price moves, or if any state's definition changes.
The source register
Every source this review relies on, by tier and purpose: Eunorau's page, record, chart, FAQs, pack listing and policy, the statutes, the CPSC's lists, the published measurements behind both models, and our own datasets.
| Source | Tier | Used for |
|---|---|---|
| Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 product page and product record, read September 26 and 30, 2026 | T2 — manufacturer primary | Each specification, the feature copy, the geometry chart, the variants and their stock, the photographs |
| Eunorau's FAT-AWD 2.0, FAT-HD, Defender and META26 pages; the 48V 15Ah second pack; towing and payload guide; FAQ; warranty policy | T2 — manufacturer primary | The family table; the 55 N·m single hub; the second pack; what the payload covers; battery care; the warranty |
| 75 Pa.C.S. § 102 · D.C. Code § 50-2201.02 · MCA § 61-8-102 · ORS 801.258 · R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3 · Cal. Veh. Code §§ 312.5 and 21212 · AS 28.90.990 · KRS 189.010 | T1 — statute | Both readings of each definition, the class wording, the helmet rule |
| Our 51-jurisdiction rule table, the watt-word census and the multi-motor word search | First-party dataset, disclosed | The two screens of September 30, 2026 |
| CPSC recall database · CPSC warning listing | T1 — federal agency | The recall and warning screens of September 30, 2026 |
| Bafang OEM workbook 2021, RM G0H0 column | T2 — component maker primary | The comparable hub's speeds, rating and efficiency |
| Martin et al., 1998 · Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018 · Arango, Lopez and Ceren, 2021 · Bicycle Rolling Resistance | T1 / T2 — peer-reviewed, laboratory | Road power, chain efficiency, riders' drag area, pack losses, fat-tire rolling resistance |
| McMaster HG2 data · U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 · Rothhämel, 2023 · Samsung 35E data sheet · Casado et al., 2025 | T1 / T2 — measured data, federal reference, peer-reviewed | Cell energy by temperature and its bracket; air density; rolling resistance in the cold |
| US Army ANSUR II · Peveler et al., 2005 and 2007 · Ferrer-Roca et al., 2012 · Carahalios, 2015 · Clauser et al., 1969 · Slane et al., 2011 | T1 / T2 — federal survey, peer-reviewed | The 6,068 bodies, the saddle formulas and knee range, the heel check, the hand-load reference, segment weights, glove padding |
| Sheldon Brown's tire-sizing table | T3 — reference | The 559 mm bead seat of a 26-inch tire |
| Our FAT-AWD 3.0 listing, second-pack listing and shipping policy | First party | Price, colors, stock, Shop Pay terms, shipping |
| The FAT-AWD 3.0 range model (both motors and the rear motor alone) and fit model | First-party computation, each input and its source in the section's own table | The range and fit sections |
Frequently asked questions
Is a dual motor e-bike worth it?
On the FAT-AWD 3.0 the second motor earns its place on climbs and soft ground: up an 8% grade with 180 lb aboard, both hubs hold 17.5 mph to the rear hub's 10.0. On level ground at 12 mph it costs a little range, 51 miles against 54, and the switch lets you run one hub when you want the miles (rear hub or both).
What is a step-through e-bike?
A step-through has no high top tube, so you mount by stepping across a low frame instead of swinging a leg over. The FAT-AWD 3.0 is sold only in that frame: a wide main tube drops to the cranks with a slim brace back to the seat post (the frame section).
Are step-through bikes weaker?
Eunorau rates the FAT-AWD 3.0 step-through for the same 375 lb as the step-over FAT-AWD 2.0, on the same 6061 aluminum and the same rider window. We make no strength claim of our own beyond Eunorau's printed rating; the payload section shows what fits inside 375 lb (the payload section).
Is a step-over or step-through bike better?
It comes down to how you mount, since Eunorau prints the same motors, pack, fork, payload and rider window for both FAT-AWD frames. The step-through FAT-AWD 3.0 is 79.4 lb, the step-over FAT-AWD 2.0 81.5 lb, and both start at $1,699 (the family table).
Are step-through bikes heavier?
Not here: Eunorau's weight row puts the step-through at 79.4 lb and the step-over at 81.5 lb, so this frame is 2.1 lb lighter, and its geometry chart repeats 36 kg for it (the specifications).
Are dual motor e-bikes legal?
That depends on whether your state counts the motors one at a time: on September 30, 2026 the FAT-AWD 3.0's printed figures fit 47 of 51 definitions per motor and 4 as one 1,000 W system. Pennsylvania rates the full "electric motor system", and the law section quotes the four definitions that take in 1,000 W.
How do dual motor e-bikes work?
The FAT-AWD 3.0 has a 500 W hub motor in the front wheel and another in the rear, and its switch selects the rear hub (up), the front hub (down) or both (middle). In our model the two share the load evenly when both run (the drive section).
Is AWD better than RWD?
On the FAT-AWD 3.0 you can have either, since the switch runs the rear hub alone or both hubs. Rear drive alone goes farther on the flat, about 54 miles at 12 mph, and all-wheel drive climbs faster, 17.5 mph up an 8% grade against 10.0 (rear hub or both).
Are dual motor e-bikes faster?
Not on the flat, where Eunorau prints 20 mph whichever motors run. The difference shows on a climb: 17.5 mph up an 8% grade with both hubs against 10.0 on the rear alone, carrying 180 lb. In the model one hub carries a 180 lb rider to about 19 mph on level ground (rear hub or both).
How fast is a Class 2 e-bike?
Where states use three classes, Class 2 is the throttle class whose motor stops helping at 20 mph, and the FAT-AWD 3.0's spec rows print 20 mph. Oregon's wording is a bicycle that "Ceases to provide assistance once the bicycle reaches a speed of 20 miles per hour" (the law section).
How far can the FAT-AWD 3.0 go on one charge?
For a 180 lb rider on level pavement, about 51 miles at 12 mph and about 34 at 18 mph on both motors and the throttle, from the 720 Wh pack. Hold back 15% and plan on 44 at 12 mph, about 46 with the rear hub alone, and 87 with the second 15 Ah pack (the speed table).
Can you ride an e-bike in the snow?
Eunorau's copy says the FAT-AWD is "meticulously crafted to conquer diverse terrains and weather challenges with ease", and cold shortens the range: the 51 miles at 12 mph drops to about 41 at 32 °F and about 37 at 14 °F. Plan winter rides from the cold table.
Why do electric bikes have fat tires?
The FAT-AWD 3.0 runs KENDA 26 × 4.0 tires, sold as "Puncture-resistant Tires", for the mixed ground Eunorau writes about. The choice of tire moves the range: across ten drum-measured fat tires of that size, the 12 mph ride runs from 47 to 60 miles (the tire table).
Can you ride an e-bike without the battery?
You can pedal it, through seven gears, but you are moving a 79.4 lb bike. On level ground our model has your legs alone moving you and the bike at about 9 mph on 75 W and 13 mph on 150 W, leaving out any drag from the two unpowered hubs (the effort table).
What size electric bike do I need?
Eunorau sizes the FAT-AWD 3.0 for riders 5'3" to 6'1", and at 109% of inseam the median rider needs 26.1 inches from crank axle to saddle top at 5'3" and 32.1 at 6'1". The top saddle setting is sure to reach 74 of 100 riders at 5'3"; from 5'9" up, measure when it arrives (the saddle tables).
How much does the Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 weigh?
79.4 lb for the step-through, in both Eunorau's weight row and its geometry chart. The 375 lb payload is separate from that, and the weight table prices your range from 100 lb up to 375 (the weight table).
What is the FAT-AWD 3.0's payload capacity?
Eunorau rates it at 375 lb, and its towing guide says "Payload covers the rider and anything carried on the bike itself." Fully loaded on both motors, the model goes 38 miles at 12 mph and climbs an 8% grade at 11.6 mph (the payload section).
What is the difference between the FAT-AWD 2.0 and the FAT-AWD 3.0?
The frame and the stock: the 3.0 is a 79.4 lb step-through sold in Raven (the Maple was sold out on September 30, 2026), and the 2.0 is an 81.5 lb step-over in both colors. Motors, pack, fork, payload and rider window are the same (our FAT-AWD 2.0 review).
Are Eunorau bikes good?
Eunorau names its components and publishes its terms, so each one can be checked: on the FAT-AWD 3.0, an RST GUIDE fork, KENDA tires, Shimano gears, 180 mm hydraulic discs, a BC182 display, a 10-year frame warranty and a "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" highlight. Our Eunorau brand profile covers the full range.
Has the Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 been recalled?
No: on September 30, 2026 the CPSC's recall database returned nothing for "Eunorau" or "FAT-AWD" in three fields, each confirmed working by a control search. Neither name appeared among the CPSC's 373 product safety warnings that night (the recall check).
The bottom line
The Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 is a $1,699 fat-tire step-through with a 500 W hub in each wheel on a three-way switch, seven gears, a 95 mm fork, hydraulic brakes, a 375 lb rating and a 720 Wh pack with room for a second. On September 30, 2026 it sat inside 47 of 51 jurisdictions' e-bike definitions counted per motor and 4 counted as one 1,000 W system.
On both motors and the throttle a 180 lb rider goes about 51 miles at 12 mph, 34 at 18, and 38 at 12 mph with 375 lb aboard; switched to the rear hub alone the 12 mph ride reaches about 54, and both hubs together climb an 8% grade at 17.5 mph.
Choose it for loose ground, bad weather and hills on a frame you step through, if you stand between 5'3" and 6'1", the window Eunorau prints. If you want the Maple or a top tube, start with our FAT-AWD 2.0 review.
The Raven, straight to checkout. Delivery is free across the contiguous US, Shop Pay starts at $153.35 a month, and we carry any warranty claim to Eunorau.
Buy the FAT-AWD 3.0, $1,699References
Every document behind the figures and rules on this page, numbered in the order the page first leans on it, with its publisher, title, the part cited and the date we read it.
- Eunorau. FAT-AWD 3.0 — product page and product record: highlights, specification rows, the STEP-THRU column of the geometry chart, the feature copy, the variants and their stock, and the studio and outdoor gallery. eunorau-ebike.com/products/fat-awd-3-0; product record fat-awd-3-0.json. Retrieved September 26, 2026 and re-read September 30, 2026 with no change to any row; deposit copies archived.
- Eunorau. META26 product page and record: the single "48V 500W hub motor with max 55 N.m torque", the 68.4 lb weight and the price. meta-26-1. Retrieved September 26, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Eunorau. FAT-AWD 2.0 product page and record: the Step Over variants in Raven and Maple, the same motor, battery, payload and rider-height rows, the 81.5 lb weight and the prices. fat-awd-2. Retrieved September 26, 2026 and re-read September 30, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Eunorau. FAT-HD (Hunter X7) product page: the 1,000 W Bafang mid motor, the 26 × 4.0 tires, the seven speeds, the 5'7"–6'4" window and the saddle's "Height to Ground 33.9"-42.5"". fat-hd. Retrieved September 26, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Eunorau. DEFENDER product page and record: the "48V500W Rear Motor", the fork and rear shock, the 27.5 × 3.0 tires, the seven speeds and the 5'3"–6'4" window. defender. Retrieved September 26, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Eunorau. EUNORAU Universal 48V15Ah Secondary Battery, product page and record: $499, 9.9 lb, and the FAT-AWD 3.0 in its list of compatible bikes. eunorau-48v15ah-second-battery. Retrieved September 30, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Eunorau. Hunting Ebike Trailer Guide: How Much Gear Can You Tow (blog post, May 31, 2026): "Payload covers the rider and anything carried on the bike itself." eunorau-ebike.com/blogs/news. Retrieved September 24, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- California Legislative Information. Cal. Veh. Code § 21212, subsection (a): the helmet rule for riders under 18. § 21212. Read September 30, 2026 through a text proxy of the code page; deposit copy archived.
- The state legislatures of the 44 states that write a 750-watt line into their electric-bicycle definitions. Each state's electric-bicycle definition, at the section our 51-jurisdiction rule table cites, with its own boundary word for the motor. Read for the boundary-word census of September 24, 2026 and re-screened September 30, 2026.
- New Jersey Legislature. P.L. 2025, c. 285, amending R.S. 39:1-1: the electric bicycle's motor assists only while the rider pedals, and the definition names no wattage. pub.njleg.gov. Read for the census of September 24, 2026 and re-screened September 30, 2026; enacted text archived.
- Alaska State Legislature. AS 28.90.990(a)(20)-(22). akleg.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. No electric-bicycle definition.
- Kentucky Legislature. KRS 189.010. apps.legislature.ky.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. No electric-bicycle definition.
- Pennsylvania General Assembly. 75 Pa.C.S. § 102, the definition of a "Pedalcycle with electric assist": "an electric motor system rated at not more than 750 watts". palegis.us. Read for the boundary-word census of September 24, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Council of the District of Columbia. D.C. Code § 50-2201.02(11A), the motorized-bicycle definition: the seat, wheel, pedal and 20 mph motor limbs. code.dccouncil.gov. Read for the census of September 24, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Montana Legislature. MCA § 61-8-102(7), the electrically assisted bicycle: a motor moving "a rider who weighs 170 pounds no faster than 20 miles an hour on a paved, level surface". mca.legmt.gov. All Title 61 sections read September 23, 2026; deposit archived.
- Oregon Legislature. ORS 801.258, the three classes of electric assisted bicycle and its definition "equipped with an electric motor", as amended by 2024 c.12 § 1. oregonlegislature.gov. Read for the census of September 24, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Rhode Island General Assembly. R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3(g): "an electric motor rated not more than two (2) (S.A.E.) horsepower". webserver.rilegislature.gov. Read for the census of September 24, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Redtail eBikes editorial desk. The 51-jurisdiction rule table, its boundary-word census, and the two FAT-AWD 3.0 screens. Every US state and DC, each row carrying its statutory citation and each wattage read with the statute's own word; screened September 30, 2026 on the published throttle and 20 mph, once at 500 W per motor (inside 48 by the rule table, 47 with Pennsylvania's system rating applied, outside 1, no definition in Alaska and Kentucky) and once at 1,000 W combined (inside 4, outside 45, no definition in 2). A word search of the 51 deposited definitions for multi-motor wording found it in Pennsylvania's alone. First-party datasets.
- California Legislative Information. Cal. Veh. Code § 312.5, subsection (a): the definition's "an electric motor that does not exceed 750 watts of power". leginfo.legislature.ca.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026.
- Eunorau. EUNORAU EBIKES FAQ: battery life ("5-6 years"; "more than 80% of their original capacity after 500 charge cycles") and the 10-15% recharging and 70%-80% storage advice. eunorau-ebike.com/pages/faqs. Retrieved September 26 and 30, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. SaferProducts recall database. saferproducts.gov/RestWebServices/Recall. Screened September 30, 2026 for "Eunorau" and "FAT-AWD" on the RecallTitle, RecallDescription and ProductName fields, each proved live by a control query, and for both names across the 51 recalls whose titles carry one of eight electric-bicycle, e-bike or electric-scooter terms, unioned; screens archived.
- U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. Product safety warning listing (complete CSV). cpsc.gov. Read September 30, 2026: 373 warnings, 2 naming the control brand, none naming Eunorau or the FAT-AWD; deposit copy and screen archived.
- UL Standards & Engagement (standards body; context only). UL 2849 and UL 2271. Retrieved August 29, 2026.
- Eunorau Bikes. 24-Month+ Limited Warranty: coverage periods, requirements, exclusions and the issuing entity. eunorau-ebike.com/pages/warranty. Retrieved September 26 and 30, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Redtail eBikes. FAT-AWD 3.0 store record (redtailebikes.com/products/eunorau-fat-awd-3): the two colors, prices, stock (the Raven orderable, the Maple sold out) and the Shop Pay plan table; the 48V 15Ah second pack; the FAT-AWD 2.0, FAT-HD 1.0 Pro, Defender and META26 prices; and our shipping policy. Read September 30, 2026.
- Affirm. Lending partners. affirm.com/lenders. The lenders behind Shop Pay's installment plans, named in Shopify's installment terms.
- Bafang. Workbook OEM 2021, MOTORS table, RM G0H0 column: rated voltage, n0, nT, maximum torque and efficiency. bafang-e.com. Retrieved September 23, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Martin, J. C., Milliken, D. L., Cobb, J. E., McFadden, K. L. and Coggan, A. R. Validation of a Mathematical Model for Road Cycling Power. Journal of Applied Biomechanics 14(3):276–291 (1998), Eq. 14 and Appendix I; doi 10.1123/jab.14.3.276. collections.lib.utah.edu. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Tengattini, S. and Bigazzi, A. Y. Physical characteristics and resistance parameters of typical urban cyclists. Journal of Sports Sciences 36(20):2383–2391 (2018), Table 4 (drag area by bicycle type); doi 10.1080/02640414.2018.1458587. civil-reactlab.sites.olt.ubc.ca. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Arango, I., Lopez, C. and Ceren, A. Improving the Autonomy of a Mid-Drive Motor Electric Bicycle Based on System Efficiency Maps and Its Performance. World Electric Vehicle Journal 12(2):59 (2021), Eq. (40); doi 10.3390/wevj12020059. mdpi-res.com. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Bicycle Rolling Resistance. Fat-bike tire tests (ten 26 × 4.00 tires on the drum at 12 psi). bicyclerollingresistance.com. Retrieved September 25, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Kollmeyer, P. et al. LG 18650HG2 Li-ion Battery Data. Mendeley Data v2, McMaster University; doi 10.17632/b5mj79w5w9.2 (0.5C discharge files, recomputed). doi.org. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Samsung SDI. Specification of Product INR18650-35E, Ver. 1.1 (July 9, 2015), § 7.5 Temperature Dependence of Discharge Capacity. enerpower.de. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Casado, S. et al. Evaluation of commercial Li-Ion 18650 battery cells for deep space applications. Journal of Power Sources 638:236552 (2025), Table 3; doi 10.1016/j.jpowsour.2025.236552. doi.org. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- NOAA, NASA and US Air Force. U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA-S/T 76-1562), sea-level pressure and the composition of dry air. ntrs.nasa.gov. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Rothhämel, M. On rolling resistance of bicycle tyres with ambient temperature in focus. International Journal of Vehicle Systems Modelling and Testing 17:67–80 (2023), Tables 1 and 4; doi 10.1504/IJVSMT.2023.132317. inderscience.com. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Sheldon Brown and John Allen (Harris Cyclery). Tire Sizing Systems, the ISO/E.T.R.T.O. chart: the 559 mm bead seat of a 26-inch tire. sheldonbrown.com. Retrieved September 28, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- U.S. Army Natick Soldier Research, Development and Engineering Center. 2012 Anthropometric Survey of U.S. Army Personnel (ANSUR II), public data release (4,082 men, 1,986 women). army.mil. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Peveler, W., Bishop, P., Smith, J., Richardson, M. and Whitehorn, E. Comparing Methods for Setting Saddle Height in Trained Cyclists. Journal of Exercise Physiology Online 8(1):51–55 (2005). asep.org. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Ferrer-Roca, V., Roig, A., Galilea, P. and García-López, J. Influence of saddle height on lower limb kinematics in well-trained cyclists: static vs. dynamic evaluation in bike fitting. Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research 26(11):3025–3029 (2012). pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Carahalios, A. An Analysis of the Bicycle-Rider Interface Forces in Stationary Road Cycling. MS thesis, University of Colorado (2015). scholar.colorado.edu. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Clauser, C. E., McConville, J. T. and Young, J. W. Weight, Volume, and Center of Mass of Segments of the Human Body, AMRL-TR-69-70 (1969). ntrs.nasa.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Slane, J., Timmerman, M., Ploeg, H. L. and Thelen, D. G. The influence of glove and hand position on pressure over the ulnar nerve during cycling. Clinical Biomechanics 26(6):642–648 (2011). pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Peveler, W. W., Pounders, J. D. and Bishop, P. A. Effects of saddle height on anaerobic power production in cycling. Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research 21(4):1023–1027 (2007). pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Redtail eBikes editorial desk. FAT-AWD 3.0 range model. The computation set out in the range section of this review: Martin et al.'s power model with two of Bafang's RM G0H0 curves, each set to Eunorau's 48 V and 500 W, capped at 55 N·m and together fitted to its 20 mph, sharing the torque evenly, and the same fitted hub run alone for the rear-only rows, on the 79.4 lb step-through, a 30.01-inch 26 × 4.0 wheel and the median of ten fat tires; Eunorau's 80 miles mapped to a ride; run September 30, 2026. First-party computation; every input and its source in its inputs table.
- Redtail eBikes editorial desk. FAT-AWD 3.0 fit model. Every ANSUR II body through the saddle formula at Eunorau's 170 mm crank, bounded by Eunorau's printed 31.5 to 39.0-inch saddle range over the 312 mm bracket height in the chart's STEP-THRU column; Eunorau's square chain-side photograph could not be scaled to measure from, because in that view the rear axle sits behind the derailleur; September 30, 2026. First-party computation; every input and its source in its inputs table.





















Share:
Eunorau FLASH 2.0 Review 2026: 1000W Mid-Drive, $2,124
Bike Shops in Orange, CA: 2 Verified eBike Stores