130 lb · 72 V, 4,000 W mid motor, 8,000 W peak · 2,520 Wh removable pack · 55 mph · FASTACE 203 mm fork · 85 mm rear shock · 4-piston brakes on 203 mm rotors · 70/100-19 tires · seat 32.9 in · riders 5'2"–6'4" · $3,750 · verified October 1, 2026
Quick Answer: The Eunorau R1 is a $3,750 electric dirt bike with no pedals: a 72 V, 4,000 W mid motor (8,000 W peak), a 2,520 Wh pack and 203 mm of fork travel on a 130 lb frame. In our model a 180 lb rider holding a steady 30 mph on level pavement gets about 50 miles a charge.
Eunorau rates it at 55 mph and 75 miles "under 16MPH", and prints a 32.9-inch seat: from 5'9" up, the median rider stands flat-footed astride it (the fit section). All three colors could be ordered on October 1, 2026, at Eunorau's own price.
Its printed 4,000 W and 55 mph sit outside all 49 e-bike definitions in US state and DC law, so it is an off-highway machine: private land with permission, and public land where the managing agency has opened a route to motor vehicles (43 CFR § 8341.1; the law section).
$3,750 in Silver, Black or Maple, Eunorau's own price, every color ready to order on October 1, 2026. Delivery is free in the contiguous US, Shop Pay can split it into 3, 6 or 12 monthly payments, and if a covered part fails we take the claim to Eunorau for you.
Buy the R1 in SilverTakeaway
- About 50 miles at a steady 30 mph and 107 at 16 mph on the 2,520 Wh pack for a 180 lb rider on level pavement, and about 22 at 45 mph; Eunorau's own figure is 75 miles "under 16MPH" (the range tables).
- A 4,000 W mid motor through one gear and a 420 chain: at the continuous rating the model holds 46.5 mph on the flat and 37.9 mph up an 8% grade with 180 lb aboard (the drive section).
- Long-travel suspension and big brakes: a FASTACE fork with 203 mm of travel, an 85 mm rear shock and 4-piston hydraulic brakes on 203 mm rotors (the parts section).
- A 32.9-inch seat: 42 of 100 riders at 5'8" stand flat-footed astride it, 82 at 5'10", and all from 6'1"; the R1 Compact's seat is 2.2 inches lower (the fit section).
- Off-highway by its printed figures: all 49 e-bike definitions in the states and DC exclude it, so the federal land rules and your state's off-highway rules are the ones that count (the law section).
What's on this page
Twenty-five sections: who the R1 suits, how we verified it, Eunorau's figures, the motor and drive, the suspension and brakes, the pack and frame, the R1 against its siblings, range, load, fit, the law, ownership and the verdict.
- Who the R1 is built for
- How we verified this Eunorau R1 review
- Eunorau R1 dirt bike specifications
- The 72 V mid motor and its single-speed drive
- Suspension, brakes, wheels and controls
- The removable pack, charging and the frame
- R1, R1 Compact or R1+
- R1 range: what the 2,520 Wh pack covers
- What the 220 lb load rating covers
- Sizing the R1 to your body
- The Mercer fit test
- Where the law puts the R1
- Charging and caring for the pack
- Where Eunorau's figures disagree
- Recall check for the R1
- Does the R1 carry a UL mark?
- The warranty, and who files the claim
- Why buy the R1 from us
- The honest ledger
- Who should buy the R1
- Before you order: the checklist
- Limitations of this review
- The source register
- Frequently asked questions
- The bottom line
Who the R1 is built for
Eunorau's own photograph of the R1 in Silver, set on a pale studio floor we built around it for this card. The $3,750 and the 72 V, 4,000 W motor are Eunorau's figures; the range section computes the 50 miles.
The R1 is for an adult rider with somewhere off the road to ride it: private land, a motocross track, or a trail or area open to motor vehicles. Eunorau calls it "Perfect for off-road adventures" and writes that it "effortlessly handles challenging terrains" (Eunorau's R1 page).

The R1 in Silver from the chain side, as Eunorau photographed it: the battery case inside the frame, the long flat seat and the rear sprocket on its chain.
Rerode's name is on the motor cover and, beside Eunorau's, on the frame; Eunorau's product record titles the bike the R1-19 and opens with "EUNORAUxRERODE R1" (the record). Eunorau prints a weight of 130 lb, a rider window of 5'2" to 6'4" and a seat of 32.9 inches.
A rider who wants more power has the R1+, with a 5,000 W motor and a 59 mph rating (Eunorau's R1+ page; our R1+ review). One who needs a lower seat has the R1 Compact, on the same drive with a 30.7-inch seat (Eunorau's R1-17 page).
72 V · 4,000 W, 8,000 W peak · 2,520 Wh · 203 mm fork · 4-piston brakes · 130 lb · $3,750 in Black. Silver and Maple cost the same, and we ship it free in the lower 48.
Get the R1 in BlackHow we verified this Eunorau R1 review
Every specification is Eunorau's, from the R1 product page, its product record and its geometry chart, read on September 26, 2026 and again on September 30 and October 1. Eunorau's Rerode landing page, read October 1, sells the same machine as the R1-19, so its figures were read too. Arithmetic is recomputed here, and the conflicts table shows each figure Eunorau prints two ways.
The range and fit sections end with their formula and every input (range, fit); the range runs on the road-power model of Martin and colleagues. The R1's printed figures are screened against the e-bike law of all 51 jurisdictions, and the Limitations date every screen and store read.
We sell the R1, and the honest ledger sends each rider it suits less well to a machine of ours that fits; our reviews hub lists every review we have published. Written by Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014); send corrections to corrections@redtailebikes.com.
Eunorau R1 dirt bike specifications
Each row is a figure Eunorau publishes for the R1, from the page and its record, read September 26 and again on September 30 and October 1, 2026.
| Specification | Published figure |
|---|---|
| Price | $3,750 in Silver, Black or Maple, the same as Eunorau's price on October 1, 2026 |
| Motor | "4,000W Permanent Magnetic Synchronous Middle Motor with Peak Power 8,000W" |
| Peak torque | 390 N·m in the spec rows, 330 N·m in the product record (the torque note) |
| Maximum speed | 55 mph |
| Riding modes | "Eco / Sport / Sport+"; regenerative braking in Sport |
| Battery | 72V35Ah, LG cells, removable: 2,520 Wh (our arithmetic: 72 × 35) |
| Range | "75MI / 120KM (under 16MPH/25KMH)" |
| Charger and charge time | "US 72V10A Super Fast Charger"; 4 hours |
| Drive | single speed; "Chain 420-106 Links"; twist throttle |
| Fork and shock | FASTACE fork, 203 mm of travel; rear shock, 85 mm of travel |
| Brakes | 4-piston hydraulic; 203 mm rotors front and rear; a motor cutoff switch at each lever |
| Wheels and tires | 70/100-19 front and rear on stainless-steel spokes |
| Frame | 6061 aluminum alloy |
| Weight | 130 lb |
| Load capacity | 220 lb, in the product record |
| Rider height | 5'2"–6'4" |
| Climb and water | "Max Climb Angle: 50°"; "IP65" |
| Lights and power | LED headlight, brake light, horn, USB-5V and Type-C at 2400mA |
| UL | "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" among the highlights |
The geometry chart on Eunorau's R1 page:
| Dimension | Eunorau's R1 figure |
|---|---|
| A · Ground clearance | 268 mm (10.6 in) |
| B · Wheelbase | 1,240 mm (48.8 in) |
| C · Seat height | 835 mm (32.9 in) |
| D · Total length | 1,870 mm (73.6 in) |
| E · Weight | 130 lb (59 kg) |
From the R1 page's geometry image, read September 30, 2026; the inch figures are Eunorau's own.
The 72 V mid motor and its single-speed drive
A 72 V, 4,000 W motor sits low in the frame and drives the rear wheel through one fixed gear and a 420 chain; Eunorau's spec rows call it a "Permanent Magnetic Synchronous Middle Motor with Peak Power 8,000W" (the R1 page). A twist throttle runs it, and there are no pedals.

The drive, cropped from Eunorau's chain-side photograph: the round motor cover lettered Rerode, the frame lettered Eunorau and Rerode above it, and the chain back to the rear sprocket.
Three riding modes, one gear. Eunorau lists the modes as "Eco / Sport / Sport+" with "Regen(on sports mode)", and the drive as "Shifter: Single Speed". It prints no speed or power cap for any mode, so this review sets no mode beside a figure.
At its continuous 4,000 W the modeled motor holds 46.5 mph on level ground with a 180 lb rider, and climbs an 8% grade at 37.9 mph. Eunorau's 55 mph is past that, where the motor runs above its continuous rating toward the 8,000 W peak; the model holds no pace above 4,000 W (the drive table).
Peak torque, printed two ways
Eunorau prints the R1's peak torque as 390 N·m in its spec rows and 330 N·m in its product record (the R1 page, the record). The range model caps the wheel torque at the lower 330 N·m, and no row in its tables reaches that cap, so the choice moves no figure on this page (the conflicts table). Eunorau's Rerode landing page prints the same 330 N·m and labels it "Wheel torque".
Suspension, brakes, wheels and controls
The front rides on a FASTACE fork with 203 mm of travel and the rear on a spring shock with 85 mm (Eunorau's component rows). Eunorau writes that the fork gives "excellent suspension, ensuring smooth handling and stability on rough, off-road trails".

The Silver R1 from the front, in Eunorau's photograph: the R1 number plate around the headlight, the fork legs and the front disc.
Four-piston hydraulic brakes grip 203 mm rotors at both wheels, and each lever has a "Motor Cutoff Switch". In Eunorau's words the brakes give "safe, superior stopping power and control".
What else Eunorau lists for the R1 (its page):
- Wheels: 70/100-19 front and rear, on stainless-steel spokes.
- Controls: a twist throttle and an "Easy-to-read Display".
- Lights: a "Stylish square LED light" up front and a rear brake light.
- Power out: a USB-5V and Type-C port at 2400mA, for a phone or light.
- Water: an "IP65" rating.
- Also included: an electronic horn and a tool kit.
The removable pack, charging and the frame
The R1 carries a removable 72V35Ah pack built with LG cells, 2,520 Wh in all, and Eunorau rates its 72V10A charger at 4 hours to full (the battery and charger rows). Being removable, the pack can come indoors to charge while the bike stays in a truck or garage; Eunorau's FAQ notes that a battery "can be brought inside and set to charge".

The Silver R1 from the left, in Eunorau's photograph: the battery case inside the frame and the rear shock behind it.
The frame is 6061 aluminum, and the whole machine weighs 130 lb. Eunorau's chart gives 1,870 mm (73.6 in) overall on a 1,240 mm (48.8 in) wheelbase with 268 mm (10.6 in) of ground clearance, and it ships in a 65 × 13 × 35 inch carton (the R1 page).
At 130 lb, plan on a ramp or a second person to load it into a truck bed.
R1, R1 Compact or R1+
Three Eunorau dirt bikes we sell share a 72 V pack and a mid motor: the R1, the R1 Compact on smaller wheels and a lower seat, and the R1+ with more power. Eunorau's smaller S1 has its own review.
| Model | Drive and top speed | Seat and wheels | Our price |
|---|---|---|---|
| R1 | 4,000 W, 8,000 W peak; 55 mph | 32.9 in; 70/100-19 both | $3,750 |
| R1 Compact | 4,000 W, 8,000 W peak; 55 mph | 30.7 in; 80/100-17 front, 80/100-16 rear | $3,750 |
| R1+ | 5,000 W, 17,000 W peak; 59 mph | 33.1 in on the page, 845 mm in the record; 70/100-19 front, 90/90-18 rear | $4,499 |
Each row from that model's page, chart and record at Eunorau (R1, R1-17, R1+), read September 26 and again on October 1, 2026; our prices read October 1, 2026.
Pick the R1 for the full-size machine at $3,750. The R1 Compact keeps the motor, pack and price and lowers the seat 2.2 inches. The R1+ adds a 72V40Ah pack and a 500 N·m peak torque rating for $749 more (Eunorau's R1+ page), and it is one of the machines in our 5000W e-bike guide.

The Maple R1 from the chain side, in Eunorau's photograph: the camouflage panels around the battery case.
R1 range: what the 2,520 Wh pack covers
In our model of the R1, a 180 lb rider holding a steady 16 mph on level pavement uses about 23.6 Wh a mile, which empties the 2,520 Wh pack after about 107 miles; at 30 mph the same charge lasts about 50 miles, and at 45 mph about 22. Eunorau prints 75 miles "under 16MPH", a figure the model only reaches at a steady 22.6 mph (the maker's figure, as a ride).
The model rides at one steady pace on smooth pavement with no stops, which is not how a dirt bike spends a day. Read the tables as the most a charge can give at each pace, and plan below them on dirt.
Every row comes from one saved model of the R1, built on Eunorau's own figures: a 72 V, 4,000 W mid motor, a 72V35Ah pack, a 130 lb machine on 70/100-19 tires and a 55 mph top speed. Each input and its source is listed in the formula section.
How to read your own number:
- Find the pace you ride in the first table: 16 mph is the pace in Eunorau's own range figure, 30 mph a quick fire-road pace.
- Adjust for climbing and load: the hill rows run from 2% to 15%, the weight rows from 100 lb to the 220 lb load rating.
- Keep 15% in hand and treat a dirt day as shorter than any row here.
How far does the R1 go at each speed?
Speed decides the range: about 142 miles at 10 mph, 50 at 30 mph and 22 at 45 mph, because the power it takes to push rider and machine through the air rises with the cube of the speed (Martin et al., 1998).
| Speed, flat | Per mile | Full charge | With 15% kept |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 mph | 17.8 Wh | 142 mi | 121 mi |
| 16 mph | 23.6 Wh | 107 mi | 91 mi |
| 20 mph | 29.2 Wh | 86 mi | 73 mi |
| 25 mph | 38.4 Wh | 66 mi | 56 mi |
| 30 mph | 50.2 Wh | 50 mi | 43 mi |
| 35 mph | 65.1 Wh | 39 mi | 33 mi |
| 40 mph | 84.7 Wh | 30 mi | 25 mi |
| 45 mph | 112.2 Wh | 22 mi | 19 mi |
Throttle only (the R1 has no pedals), a 180 lb rider, level pavement, calm air at 77 °F, the full 72V35Ah pack. The last column holds 15% back, the top of the 10 to 15% that Eunorau's FAQ says a pack should still hold when it goes on charge.
At its continuous 4,000 W rating, the modeled motor holds 46.5 mph on level ground with a 180 lb rider. Eunorau rates the R1 at 55 mph and its motor at "Peak Power 8,000W"; holding the last few miles an hour past 46.5 needs power above the continuous rating, which the model does not count on for a steady pace, so the table stops at 45 mph.
One gear, one drive: where the motor works best
The R1 has a single speed and nothing to pedal, so pace is the only lever: in our model the motor turns 65% of the battery's power into wheel power at 10 mph, 72% at 16 mph and 81% from 35 mph up. Eunorau's spec rows list "Shifter: Single Speed" and a "Chain 420-106 Links" final drive.
| Speed, flat | Motor efficiency | Power at the rear wheel | Per mile |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 mph | 65% | 112 W | 17.8 Wh |
| 16 mph | 72% | 263 W | 23.6 Wh |
| 20 mph | 75% | 426 W | 29.2 Wh |
| 25 mph | 78% | 723 W | 38.4 Wh |
| 30 mph | 80% | 1,147 W | 50.2 Wh |
| 35 mph | 81% | 1,724 W | 65.1 Wh |
| 40 mph | 81% | 2,478 W | 84.7 Wh |
| 45 mph | 81% | 3,435 W | 112.2 Wh |
The modeled motor at a steady pace on the flat, a 180 lb rider, throttle only. Motor efficiency is the wheel's power divided by the power the motor draws; the last column also carries the pack's own losses.
Eunorau lists three riding modes, "Eco / Sport / Sport+", with "Regen(on sports mode)", but prints no speed or power cap for any of them. Without caps there is no mode to price, so this page gives no per-mode miles, and the regenerative braking in Sport is not in the model.
How much do hills cost, and how fast does it climb?
At a steady 10 mph, every 1,000 feet of climbing takes roughly 186 Wh on a 4% grade and 233 Wh on a 10% grade on top of what the flat would use. Lifting a 180 lb rider and the 130 lb machine 1,000 feet needs about 117 Wh at the wheel; the rest is heat in the motor and the pack.
| Grade | Per mile, throttle | Full charge, throttle |
|---|---|---|
| 2% | 36 Wh | 70 mi |
| 4% | 57 Wh | 44 mi |
| 6% | 81 Wh | 31 mi |
| 8% | 109 Wh | 23 mi |
| 10% | 140 Wh | 18 mi |
| 12% | 175 Wh | 14 mi |
| 15% | 234 Wh | 11 mi |
A 180 lb rider at a steady 10 mph on each paved grade, throttle only, the full pack, calm air.
The steadiest pace the drive holds on each grade, at three loads:
| Grade | 130 lb aboard | 180 lb aboard | 220 lb aboard |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4% | 43.6 mph | 42.6 mph | 41.7 mph |
| 6% | 41.6 mph | 40.2 mph | 39.1 mph |
| 8% | 39.6 mph | 37.9 mph | 36.5 mph |
| 10% | 37.7 mph | 35.6 mph | 34.0 mph |
| 12% | 35.8 mph | 33.5 mph | 31.7 mph |
Throttle only, calm air, the 130 lb machine plus each column's load, the motor held to its continuous 4,000 W and to 330 N·m of wheel torque, the lower of the two peak-torque figures Eunorau prints.
With 180 lb aboard, the R1 holds about 37.9 mph up an 8% grade and 33.5 mph up a 12% one in the model. Eunorau's page also lists a "Max Climb Angle" of "50°", a slope far beyond any row here; the model's grades stop at 15%, and no figure for a 50° slope is computed.
Does rider weight change the range?
Weight costs less on the flat than on a climb: at 16 mph the pack carries 180 lb about 107 miles and the full 220 lb about 101, while holding 10 mph up 8% it carries 130 lb about 29 miles and 220 lb about 20.
| You plus your load | 16 mph flat, throttle | 30 mph flat, throttle | 8% climb, 10 mph |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 lb | 120 mi | 53 mi | 33 mi |
| 130 lb | 115 mi | 52 mi | 29 mi |
| 180 lb | 107 mi | 50 mi | 23 mi |
| 220 lb | 101 mi | 49 mi | 20 mi |
Rider and gear on the 130 lb machine, the full pack, calm air. The 220 lb row is the load capacity in Eunorau's product record.
Does cold weather cut the range?
On a freezing day, the 107 miles at 16 mph falls to about 85, and at 14 °F to about 77. In the cold the cells give back about 89% of their 77 °F energy at freezing, the air is 9% denser, and the tires roll 18% harder (Rothhämel, 2023).
| Air | Pack energy vs 77 °F | 16 mph flat, throttle |
|---|---|---|
| 95 °F | 99% | 111 mi |
| 77 °F | 100% | 107 mi |
| 68 °F | 98% | 102 mi |
| 50 °F | 93% | 92 mi |
| 41 °F | 91% | 88 mi |
| 32 °F | 89% (80–93) | 85 mi (76–89) |
| 14 °F | 82% (40–83) | 77 mi (37–77) |
16 mph on the flat, throttle only, a 180 lb rider, the full pack. The middle column is McMaster University's measured LG HG2 cell at each air temperature; the brackets at 32 °F and 14 °F span the other published cell data (Limitations).
Eunorau names LG cells for the R1's pack, so the LG measurements are the central line here.
Do the 70/100-19 knobbies cut range?
No laboratory has published a rolling-resistance figure for a 70/100-19 motorcycle knobby, so the model uses the heaviest-rolling knobby casings measured on Bicycle Rolling Resistance's drum, and at 16 mph the plausible tires span about 105 to 121 miles. Eunorau's tire row reads "Front/Rear Wheel 70/100-19".
| Rolling resistance | 16 mph flat, throttle | 30 mph flat, throttle |
|---|---|---|
| 0.0092 · the knobby field average, 138 riders | 121 mi | 53 mi |
| 0.0126 · the heaviest knobby casings on the drum (used) | 107 mi | 50 mi |
| 0.0131 · the field average plus one standard deviation | 105 mi | 50 mi |
Level pavement, a 180 lb rider, throttle only, the full pack. Each figure is a rolling-resistance coefficient: 0.0126 is a drag of 1.26% of the weight on the tires. The 0.0092 average and its standard deviation are the knobby-tire field data in Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018.
A motorcycle knobby on loose dirt rolls harder than any of these pavement figures, which is one reason a trail day ends sooner than the table says.
Eunorau's 75 miles, as a ride
Eunorau's range row reads "75MI / 120KM (under 16MPH/25KMH)", and the model needs a steady 22.6 mph on pavement to spend the 2,520 Wh in 75 miles; at a steady 16 mph it goes about 107 (the R1 page).
Eunorau does not print the rider's weight, the ground or the riding mode behind its 75 miles. Riding "under 16MPH" on real ground means starts, stops, turns and loose surfaces, and none of those are in a steady-pace model, so the printed 75 is the better planning figure for mixed riding at low speed.
Plan with a reserve either way: with 15% kept back, the top of the 10 to 15% that Eunorau's FAQ says a pack should still hold when it goes on charge, the model's 107 miles at 16 mph becomes 91, and the 50 at 30 mph becomes 43.
For trail planning, start from Eunorau's 75 miles at low speed and the model's 50 miles at a steady 30 mph, and price every climb on its own. Each 1,000 feet costs roughly 186 to 233 Wh at 10 mph, and a 15% reserve turns 50 miles into 43.
One 72V35Ah charge, 50 model miles at a steady 30 mph for a 180 lb rider, $3,750 in Silver. Black and Maple are $3,750 too. Send your weight with gear, the trail and its climbs to support@redtailebikes.com, and we will run your ride through this model.
Order the R1 in SilverHow the range figures are computed
The model starts from the power the rear wheel needs to hold one speed, from the road-power equation Martin and colleagues checked against riders on real roads in 1998:
Wheel power = v × [ m × g × (Crr × cos θ + sin θ) + ½ × ρ × CdA × v² ]
Here v is the speed, m the mass of rider, gear and machine, g gravity, θ the angle of the grade, Crr the tires' rolling-resistance coefficient, ρ the air's density and CdA the drag area of rider and machine.
From the wheel back to the cells:
- The drive. A single-speed mid motor turns in a fixed ratio to the rear wheel, so its torque and speed map onto the wheel as a hub motor's do. The model copies the published curve of Bafang's RM G0H0, 510 rpm with no load and 426 rpm at its rated load, rated "≥ 80" percent efficient, wound for 72 V and 4,000 W, with its no-load wheel speed set at Eunorau's 55 mph, so the rated point falls at 45.9 mph.
- The motor's limits. No pace is held above the continuous 4,000 W, and the wheel torque stops at 330 N·m.
- The pack. It loses a little energy inside itself: 3.0% at 16 mph, from Arango, Lopez and Ceren's measurements on a 48 V pack.
- Miles. Watt-hours a mile are the cells' output divided by speed, and the miles are the 2,520 Wh, less any cold, divided by that.
| Input | Value used | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Machine | 130 lb | Eunorau's weight row |
| Rider and gear | 180 lb; the weight rows run to 220 lb | the 220 lb load capacity in Eunorau's product record |
| Pack | 72 V × 35 Ah = 2,520 Wh | Eunorau's battery row |
| Motor | 4,000 W continuous at 72 V, 55 mph with no load, 80% at the rated point, 330 N·m at the wheel | Bafang OEM workbook 2021, RM G0H0, set to Eunorau's figures |
| Wheel | 24.53 in across, Michelin's 623 mm for a 70/100-19 | Michelin StarCross 5 Medium and Eunorau's tire row |
| Rolling resistance | 0.0126, the heaviest knobby casings on the drum | Bicycle Rolling Resistance |
| Drag area | 0.640 m², upright riders | Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018 |
| Pack losses | 3.0% at 16 mph, more on climbs | Arango, Lopez and Ceren, 2021 |
| Air | 77 °F at sea-level pressure, 1.184 kg/m³ | U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 |
| Cold | each temperature's share of a cell's energy | McMaster University's LG HG2 cell data |
| Reserve | 15% held back, the top of Eunorau's "10-15%" | Eunorau's FAQ |
A worked ride: 180 lb aboard, the throttle at a steady 16 mph on level pavement. The tires take 124.6 W and the air 138.6 W, so the rear wheel needs 263.2 W.
The 24.53-inch wheel (Michelin's 623 mm 70/100-19) turns 219.2 times a minute at 16 mph. The modeled motor, at 0.912 N·m per amp, 0.171 Ω and 2.93 A with no load (the comparable's curve wound for 72 V and 4,000 W), gives 11.5 N·m on 15.5 A, 72% efficient at this light a load.
It draws 365.7 W, and the pack's own losses (Arango, Lopez and Ceren, 2021) bring the cells to 376.9 W: 23.6 Wh a mile, 23.56 before rounding. 2,520 ÷ 23.56 is 107.0 miles, and 90.9 with 15% kept.
What the model is checked against:
| Check | Published figure | This model |
|---|---|---|
| Road physics, Martin and colleagues' worked example | 45.7 W for the tires and the grade, 158.8 W for the air | 45.7 W and 158.8 W |
| The comparable's rated point | at least 80% efficient | 80% |
| Eunorau's own range figure | 75 miles "under 16MPH" | 107 miles at a steady 16 mph; 75 miles at a steady 22.6 mph |
The first check is Appendix I in Martin and colleagues (90 kg, a 0.3% grade, 8.36 m/s); the second, the RM G0H0's rated point in Bafang's workbook; the third sets the model against the one range figure Eunorau prints for the R1, which is not an independent measurement (Limitations).
What the 220 lb load rating covers
Eunorau's product record gives the R1 a "Load Capacity: 220lbs / 100kg" (the R1 record). The 220 lb is you and your gear; the 130 lb machine is not part of it.
Riding gear counts against the 220 lb: a 180 lb rider in helmet, boots and armor, with a hydration pack, adds that kit's weight to the 180. On level pavement at 16 mph the model carries 180 lb about 107 miles and the full 220 lb about 101 (the weight table).

A black-framed R1 on a gravel bar by a river, in a photograph Eunorau publishes on the R1's page; Eunorau does not say where it was taken.
Weigh rider and gear together before the first ride, on a bathroom scale in your riding kit, and keep the total at or under the 220 lb.
Sizing the R1 to your body
Eunorau rates the R1 for riders 5'2" to 6'4" and prints its seat height as 835 mm (32.9 in). With footpegs and no pedals, sizing comes down to one question: can you reach the ground astride the seat? For the median 5'8" rider in the US Army's ANSUR II survey, barefoot inseam falls 0.2 inches short of the seat; from 5'9" the median rider reaches it.
Measure your inseam and read your height's row in the table below: it shows how far the median rider's inseam sits above or below the 32.9-inch seat, and how many of 100 riders that height can stand flat-footed astride it.
The rows come from ANSUR II's 6,068 measured soldiers, women and men, one inch at a time from 5'2" to 6'4", set against the seat height on Eunorau's R1 geometry chart.
Your fit in three steps:
- Measure your inseam in socks, standing against a wall with a hardback book drawn up firmly between your legs; the floor-to-spine height is the number.
- Find your height in the table and compare your inseam with that row's spread: a longer inseam reaches farther than the median, a shorter one less far.
- Stand astride the seat in your riding boots the day it arrives, before the first ride, and check how much of each sole reaches the ground (the setup steps).
How high is the R1's seat?
The seat sits 32.9 inches off the ground, and the median rider's barefoot inseam comes up 3.3 inches short at 5'2", meets it within 0.2 inches at 5'8", and clears it by 4.8 inches at 6'4". The figure is row C, "SEAT HEIGHT 835mm/ 32.9in", on Eunorau's geometry chart.
| Your height | Typical inseam | Inseam minus the 32.9 in seat, median rider | Riders flat-footed astride it, of 100 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5'2" | 28.0–31.1 in | −3.3 in | 0 |
| 5'3" | 28.7–31.6 in | −2.8 in | 0 |
| 5'4" | 29.1–32.2 in | −2.4 in | 1 |
| 5'5" | 29.7–32.6 in | −1.9 in | 3 |
| 5'6" | 30.2–33.5 in | −1.2 in | 14 |
| 5'7" | 30.7–33.9 in | −0.7 in | 23 |
| 5'8" | 31.1–34.3 in | −0.2 in | 42 |
| 5'9" | 31.7–34.8 in | 0.3 in | 62 |
| 5'10" | 32.2–35.5 in | 0.9 in | 82 |
| 5'11" | 32.9–36.1 in | 1.5 in | 95 |
| 6'0" | 33.2–36.7 in | 2.0 in | 97 |
| 6'1" | 33.9–37.2 in | 2.8 in | 100 |
| 6'2" | 34.3–37.5 in | 3.1 in | 100 |
| 6'3" | 35.3–38.0 in | 3.8 in | 100 |
| 6'4" | 36.3–39.1 in | 4.8 in | 100 |
Barefoot inseam minus the 32.9-inch seat for the median rider at each height, and how many of 100 riders that height have an inseam at least as long as the seat is high. ANSUR II bodies, women and men; the inseam spread covers the 5th to the 95th percentile at each height. The seat is the printed, unloaded figure.
Flat-footed astride the seat: none of 100 riders at 5'2" and 5'3", 14 at 5'6", 42 at 5'8", 62 at 5'9", 82 at 5'10" and every rider from 6'1" up. That is a strict test, both feet flat on the ground; a rider who stops on the balls of one foot needs less.
Will my feet touch the ground at a stop?
Eunorau prints no standover or footpeg height for the R1, so the seat height is the only reach figure computed here. The table above gives it in inches for every height; a rider whose own inseam is under 32.9 inches will not stand flat-footed on both sides barefoot.
Two things the printed figure leaves out move the answer in opposite directions. Riding boots add their sole to your reach, and the seat sinks as the suspension takes your weight. Eunorau prints neither the sag nor a seated height, so neither is computed; the delivery check in the setup steps settles it for you.
If you stand 5'8" or under and the reach worries you, the R1 Compact puts the same 4,000 W drive under a seat Eunorau prints at 780 mm (30.7 in), 2.2 inches lower, on 17-inch and 16-inch wheels (Eunorau's R1-17 page).
How far will I lean to the bars?
Eunorau publishes no handlebar height, rise or grip position for the R1, so no lean angle is computed. The studio photograph could not stand in for the missing figures: scaled by the printed 1,240 mm wheelbase, it reads the total length within 2.2% but the ground clearance 11.9% low, too far out to measure the bars from (Limitations).
What sets the reach is where the bars sit relative to the seat and the pegs, and none of those three positions is printed. Sit on it and stand on the pegs at delivery, then tell us if the bars feel too low or too far, and we will ask Eunorau what bar risers fit.
How much weight goes through my hands?
With no grip position and no footpeg height published, the share of your weight on the bars is not computed for the R1. For scale, road racers on the hoods put about 15% of their weight through the stem in Carahalios, 2015; a dirt bike's seated position is not that one, so the figure is a reference, never the R1's.
A more upright seated position puts less of your trunk ahead of the seat and more of your weight on it, and the segment weights in Clauser et al., 1969 show how much of your mass sits in your head, trunk and arms.
For long days on rough ground, padding helps: in 36 experienced cyclists, padded gloves cut the pressure over the ulnar nerve in the palm by 10 to 28% (Slane et al., 2011).
Setting it up on delivery
Before the first ride, put your riding boots on, sit on the R1 with the bike upright on level ground, and check how much of each sole reaches the ground; then stand on the pegs and check the bars. A buyer who reaches only the toes of one boot at 5'8" or under, on a machine of 130 lb, should email us before riding: the R1 Compact's seat sits 2.2 inches lower.
Check that the kickstand is up and both brakes bite before rolling; each lever carries a "Motor Cutoff Switch" in Eunorau's spec rows.
How the fit figures are computed
One subtraction builds the table: your barefoot inseam minus the 32.9-inch seat. No saddle formula applies, since there are no pedals to set a seat height from.
Take a 5'8" rider with the survey's median inseam for that height, 32.6 inches: 32.6 less 32.9 leaves the reach 0.2 inches short of the seat, so that rider stands astride it on the toes, not flat-footed.
| Input | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 835 mm (32.9 in), unloaded | row C of Eunorau's geometry chart |
| Rider window | 5'2" to 6'4" | Eunorau's specification |
| Bodies | 6,068 US Army soldiers, women and men | ANSUR II |
The studio photograph was tried as a measuring frame and failed the test: scaled by the 1,240 mm wheelbase, it put the total length 2.2% short, the seat's low point 4.8% low and ground clearance 11.9% low, so nothing is measured from it and no footpeg height, knee angle, lean or hand load is computed (Limitations).
5'9" or taller? At your height the median rider's inseam clears the 32.9-inch seat. This button orders the R1 in Black at $3,750, or choose Silver or Maple at $3,750. Unsure of your reach? Email your height and inseam to support@redtailebikes.com before you order.
Order the R1 in BlackThe Mercer fit test
We set every machine we review against one family, the Mercers. Each verdict uses a figure Eunorau prints or the fit model's row for that rider's height.
The inputs: the 5'2"–6'4" window, the 32.9-inch seat, the 220 lb load rating, the 130 lb machine, and the law in the law section.
| Member | Verdict | The number behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Ruth Kowalski, 61, 5'5" | Inside the window, but the R1 Compact's lower seat suits her better. | The median 5'5" rider's inseam is 1.9 inches short of the seat; 3 of 100 riders her height stand flat-footed. |
| Maya Torres, 32, 5'6" | Inside the window; she checks her reach in boots on delivery, or picks the R1 Compact. | 1.2 inches short for the median 5'6" rider; 14 of 100 flat-footed. |
| Dana Mercer, 45, 5'7" | Inside the window; a toe-down stop, so she checks it in boots first. | 0.7 inches short at 5'7"; 23 of 100 flat-footed. |
| Frank Kowalski, 63, 5'10" | Inside the window and flat-footed for most riders his height. | 0.9 inches to spare at 5'10"; 82 of 100 flat-footed. |
| Cole Mercer, 16, 5'11" | Inside the window by height; whether he may ride an off-highway machine at 16 is his state's rule, which this page does not screen. | 1.5 inches to spare at 5'11"; 95 of 100 flat-footed. |
| Jack Mercer, 48, 6'1" | Inside the window, with room to spare. | 2.8 inches to spare at 6'1"; every rider of 100 flat-footed. |
| Ivy Mercer, 12 | Not her machine; Eunorau's S1 is the one built for younger riders (our S1 review). | The R1's window starts at 5'2"; Eunorau describes the S1 as "designed for kids and teens", and the age rules for off-highway machines are each state's. |
Every adult in the family is inside Eunorau's window, and the seat sorts them: from 5'10" up most riders stand flat-footed, and from 5'5" to 5'7" most stop on their toes. The R1 Compact's 30.7-inch seat is the answer for the shorter riders.
Before the first ride, each of them stands astride it in riding boots on level ground (the setup steps), and anyone who cannot steady 130 lb at a stop writes to us first.
One R1 for riders from 5'2" to 6'4", flat-footed for most riders from 5'10" up. This orders the Maple at $3,750; Silver and Black are $3,750 as well, each with free delivery in the lower 48.
Order the R1 in MapleWhere the law puts the R1
We screened the R1's printed 4,000 W, 55 mph and throttle against the e-bike law of all 51 jurisdictions on October 1, 2026: all 49 that define an e-bike leave it out, and Alaska and Kentucky define none. The speed alone settles it everywhere: every one of the 49 caps an e-bike's speed at 20, 25 or 28 mph, and Eunorau rates the R1 at 55.
In 45 of the 49 the wattage excludes it as well: 44 write a 750-watt line into the definition.
Rhode Island's line is a motor "rated not more than two (2) (S.A.E.) horsepower", under 1,500 W (R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3; our Rhode Island e-bike law guide). The definitions of the District of Columbia, Montana, Oregon and New Jersey set no power figure, and their speed limits exclude it.
Outside the e-bike definitions, the R1 is governed as whatever other vehicle each state's code makes it, and on public land it rides where the land manager has opened a route to motor vehicles. Our electric dirt bike guide answers, in one table, whether a machine like this is street-legal in each of the 51 jurisdictions, and our 50-state e-bike law hub puts every state's e-bike rules side by side.
The federal rules for riding it on public land, each linked to the regulation:
| The rule | What it means for the R1 |
|---|---|
| 43 CFR § 8341.1(a)–(c): off-road vehicles are "permitted on those areas and trails designated as open", held to the terms of areas designated "limited", and "prohibited" on closed ones | On Bureau of Land Management land, ride open areas, keep to the posted terms in limited areas, and stay out of closed ones |
| 43 CFR § 8341.1(d): no off-road vehicle may be operated "in violation of State laws and regulations relating to use, standards, registration, operation, and inspection of off-road vehicles" | Your state's off-highway registration and equipment rules apply on BLM land too |
| 43 CFR § 8341.1(e): no one may ride without "a valid State operator's license or learner's permit where required by State or Federal law" | Where your state requires a license for an off-highway machine, carry it on BLM land |
| 43 CFR § 8340.0-7: breaking the rules of subpart 8341 "may be a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not longer than 12 months, or both" | Riding a closed BLM area, or without the registration your state requires, puts that penalty on the table, so check the map and your paperwork before you unload |
| 36 CFR § 212.51(a): National Forest motor vehicle use "shall be designated by vehicle class" | In a National Forest, the forest's Motor Vehicle Use Map shows where the R1 may go |
| 36 CFR § 4.10(a)–(b): park routes for off-road motor vehicles are set by special regulation, and only in national recreation areas, seashores, lakeshores and preserves | Treat a National Park as closed to it unless its own regulation opens a route |
Each rule read at the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations on October 1, 2026 (36 CFR § 212.51 also on September 8); state off-highway registration and age rules are not screened on this page (Limitations). Our public-land e-bike law guide covers the same agencies' rules for machines that are e-bikes.
Private land with the owner's permission, motocross tracks under their own rules, state off-highway areas and the federal routes above are where the R1 belongs.
One question decides where you ride the R1: who manages the ground, and what does that manager allow motor vehicles to do there? On October 1, 2026, its printed figures sat outside all 49 e-bike definitions in the states and DC; Alaska and Kentucky have none.
Charging and caring for the pack
Eunorau rates the "US 72V10A Super Fast Charger" at 4 hours to full (the R1's spec rows). A 20-mile ride at a steady 30 mph draws about 1,003 Wh from the cells in the model (the speed table), about 40% of the 2,520 Wh pack.

The Maple R1 from the rear quarter, in Eunorau's photograph: the long seat over the battery case, a footpeg and the rear disc.
Eunorau's general FAQ, written for all its packs, says charging while 10 to 15% remains "will significantly extend their lifetime", and to store a pack that will sit for more than two weeks "in a cool, dry place with a 70%-80% charge remaining". It writes that its batteries "typically last 5-6 years" and "still deliver more than 80% of their original capacity after 500 charge cycles".
Where Eunorau's figures disagree
Eunorau describes the R1 on its product page, in its product record, in its warranty policy and on the Rerode landing page, where it sells the R1 as the R1-19. Where two of these print a figure differently, the last column names the one this review uses.
| Specification | What is printed, and where | This review uses |
|---|---|---|
| Peak torque | "390N.m" in the spec rows; "330N.m" in the product record, and "330 N·m" labelled "Wheel torque" on the Rerode page | 330 N·m as the model's wheel-torque cap, which no row reaches |
| Riding modes | "Eco / Sport / Sport+" in the spec rows; "Sports + Eco" in the record, "Sports and Eco" in the feature copy, and "Eco / Sport" on the Rerode page | no mode; none publishes a speed or power cap |
| Range condition | 75 miles "under 16MPH/25KMH" on the product page; "75 mi" at "Range @ 15 mph" on the Rerode page | the 75 miles, which the model reaches at a steady 22.6 mph; neither stated speed moves that |
| Warranty | "2-Year Limited Warranty" in the page's banner; the policy gives the frame 10 years and the battery, motor and electrical parts 24 months each | the policy |
Eunorau's page and record read September 26, September 30 and October 1, 2026, unchanged across the three reads; the warranty policy read September 30, the Rerode page October 1.
Recall check for the R1
No federal recall names Eunorau or Rerode. Early on October 1, 2026, we searched both makers' names in three fields of the CPSC's recall database: the title, the description and the product name. Each field returned records for a control search in the same run, and none for either name.
The CPSC recalls off-road motorcycles as well as e-bikes: 42 recalls carry a dirt bike, an off-road motorcycle or a mini bike in the title, and 51 more an electric bicycle, an e-bike or an electric scooter. Neither name appears in any of the 93.
We also read all 373 rows of the CPSC's list of product safety warnings that night. A control brand matched two rows; Eunorau, Rerode and the R1 matched none.
Does the R1 carry a UL mark?
Eunorau's R1 page lists "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" in its highlights. UL 2849 covers an e-bike's complete electrical system and UL 2271 a battery pack on its own. If your storage or insurer needs the certificate, ask with your order and we will request it from Eunorau.
The warranty, and who files the claim
Eunorau's warranty policy, read September 30, 2026, sets these terms:
| Component | Coverage |
|---|---|
| Frame | 10 years |
| Battery | 24 months |
| Motor | 24 months |
| Electrical components | 24 months |
The policy is issued by Eunorau Bikes, "a Nevada corporation", and covers Eunorau's products bought in the US from August 1, 2023 (the policy).
Two of its terms bear on how a dirt bike is ridden. It excludes damage from "abnormal use (including but not limited to stunt riding, racing or other similar activities not consistent with the intended use of the products)", and the frame warranty's exclusions list "Any suspension parts" (the policy). Read both before you race it or ride stunts.
The policy also asks that "You are the original purchaser", for "Product Registration right after the purchase", and for an "E-bike check-up by a Eunorau specialist or dealer after the first year of use"; our Eunorau brand profile compares the terms across the range.
Buy the R1 from us and we file and follow the claim. Send a photo and a line about what failed, and we work with Eunorau until the replacement reaches you.
Why buy the R1 from us

The R1 in Black, in Eunorau's photograph: red R1 graphics on the battery panel, with the Rerode and Eunorau names above them.
| What we tell you | Where it comes from |
|---|---|
| $3,750 in Silver, Black or Maple | Our listing, October 1, 2026 |
| Eunorau's own price is $3,750 too | Eunorau's R1 page, October 1, 2026 |
| All three colors can be ordered | Our listing, October 1, 2026 |
| Shop Pay in 3, 6 or 12 monthly payments at 15% APR | The plan table on our listing, October 1, 2026 |
| We run the warranty claim | Eunorau's warranty terms, handled by us |
| Free shipping on the R1 to the contiguous US | Our shipping policy |
The value case in numbers. On October 1, 2026, our listing split the $3,750 into 3 payments of $1,281.38, 6 of $652.63 or 12 of $338.47, each plan at 15% APR.*
*Rates from 0-36% APR. Payment options through Shop Pay Installments are subject to an eligibility check and are provided by these lending partners: affirm.com/lenders. Options depend on your purchase amount, and a down payment may be required. State notices to consumers: affirm.com/licenses.
Why order it here. Eunorau's own $3,750 on October 1, 2026, free delivery in the lower 48, Shop Pay plans, US support by email, and a warranty claim we carry to Eunorau for you.
Choosing between the R1, the R1 Compact and the R1+? Email your height, inseam, weight in gear, state and where you plan to ride to support@redtailebikes.com, and we will tell you which one fits.
The honest ledger
Green flags
- A 72 V, 4,000 W mid motor with an 8,000 W peak: in the model it holds 46.5 mph on the flat and 37.9 mph up an 8% grade with 180 lb aboard at the continuous rating (the drive section).
- 2,520 Wh in a removable pack that charges in 4 hours on Eunorau's 72V10A charger: about 50 miles at a steady 30 mph in the model (the range tables).
- 203 mm of fork travel and an 85 mm rear shock, on 19-inch wheels (the parts section).
- Four-piston hydraulic brakes on 203 mm rotors front and rear, with a motor cutoff at each lever (the parts section).
- 130 lb, with a rider window that runs to 6'4" (the fit section).
- Eunorau's own $3,750, in all three colors on October 1, 2026 (why buy from us).
Red flags: where it is the wrong machine, and what to do
- You have nowhere off-road to ride: the R1 sits outside every e-bike definition in US law; for streets and bike lanes, our Eunorau brand profile covers the e-bikes in the range.
- You stand 5'8" or under and want both feet down at a stop: the R1 Compact puts the same drive under a 30.7-inch seat, 2.2 inches lower.
- You want more power: the R1+ rates 5,000 W with a 17,000 W peak and a 72V40Ah pack (our R1+ review).
- You weigh over 220 lb in your gear: that is past the R1's load rating; write to us with your weight and where you ride, and we will tell you what fits.
- You plan to race it: the warranty excludes damage from racing and stunt riding (the warranty section); read the terms first.
Who should buy the R1
The figures that decide it. About 50 miles at a steady 30 mph and 107 at 16 mph for a 180 lb rider on the flat, 101 at 16 mph with the full 220 lb; 46.5 mph steady on the flat at the continuous 4,000 W; a 32.9-inch seat that most riders from 5'10" up stand flat-footed astride.
Buy the R1 if you ride private land, tracks or open off-highway areas and want a 72 V electric dirt bike with long-travel suspension, 4-piston brakes and a removable pack, you stand about 5'9" or taller, and you and your gear come to 220 lb or less, at $3,750.
Choose the R1 Compact instead if you are shorter and want a lower seat on the same drive, and the R1+ if you want more power and a larger pack.
Choose an e-bike instead if your riding is on roads and paths: the R1 is an off-highway machine, our Eunorau brand profile covers the e-bikes in the range, and our Eunorau collection lists the Eunorau models on our shelf. Every electric dirt bike we stock, the R1 family included, is in our electric dirt bike collection.
The R1 in Silver at $3,750, or Black and Maple, also $3,750. Spread it over 12 months with Shop Pay; delivery in the contiguous US is free, and so is our work on any warranty claim.
Check out with the R1Before you order: the checklist
Eight checks: four to confirm the R1 is your machine, four for the order and its first week.
- ☐ Name where you will ride it: private land with permission, a track, or public land with a route open to motor vehicles (the law section).
- ☐ Measure your inseam in socks and find your row in the seat table: the seat is 32.9 inches high.
- ☐ Total your weight and your riding gear against 220 lb.
- ☐ Look up your state's off-highway registration, license and age rules before the first ride on public land.
- ☐ Plan your longest ride from Eunorau's 75 miles at low speed and the model's 50 miles at a steady 30 mph.
- ☐ Charge it on arrival: Eunorau prints 4 hours on the 72V10A charger.
- ☐ Stand astride it in boots on level ground before riding, then check both brakes and the cutoff switches.
- ☐ Inspect the carton before the driver leaves, and email us photos within 48 hours if anything is damaged.
Limitations of this review
Twenty limits, numbered and tied to the section each one qualifies.
- The specifications are Eunorau's, from the R1's page, record and geometry chart, its FAQ and its warranty policy; arithmetic is recomputed. The range and fit models, the jurisdiction screen and our store terms are ours, each described below.
- Rerode, Eunorau's partner on the R1, publishes figures for its own version of the R1 on its own site. This review uses Eunorau's figures for the R1 Eunorau builds and we sell.
- Every range row is one steady speed on one paved grade in calm air. A dirt bike's day is starts, stops, turns and loose ground, all of which cost more than these rows, so the figures are the most a charge can give at each pace.
- Eunorau prints peak torque, the riding modes, the range's speed condition and the warranty more than one way (the conflicts table); the review uses the figure named there. The load rating comes from the product record.
- The screen sets the printed 4,000 W, 55 mph and throttle beside each state's e-bike definition as our rule table and the statutes stood on October 1, 2026. It reads the motor, speed and throttle limbs only; it is not legal advice.
- State off-highway vehicle registration, titling, licensing, age rules and trail permits are not screened on this page. They differ by state, and 43 CFR § 8341.1(d)–(e) makes them apply on BLM land too.
- The recall screens ran early on October 1, 2026 on the three CPSC database fields named in the recall check, for "Eunorau" and for "Rerode", each field shown working by a control query. A title search is a floor, not the whole database; the warning listing's 373 rows were read the same night.
- Our price, stock and Shop Pay terms come from our own listing, read October 1, 2026; this page claims price parity with Eunorau's own page on that date.
- The motor model borrows a comparable's published curve. Eunorau prints 72 V, 4,000 W continuous and 8,000 W peak; the model uses the shape of Bafang's RM G0H0 wound for 72 V and 4,000 W, with its no-load wheel speed set at Eunorau's 55 mph, and holds no pace above the continuous rating.
- A single-speed mid motor is modeled as a motor turning in a fixed ratio to the rear wheel. Eunorau prints no reduction ratio, sprocket sizes or motor curve; the chain's own losses are folded into the comparable's efficiency.
- The regenerative braking in Sport is not modeled; on a descent it would return some energy the tables do not count.
- No laboratory figure exists for a 70/100-19 motorcycle knobby, so the model uses the heaviest-rolling bicycle knobby casings measured on a drum, with a bracket of plausible tires in the tire table from the knobby-tire field average of 138 everyday riders in Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018. On loose dirt any knobby rolls harder than these pavement figures.
- The drag area is the upright figure from Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018; a rider on a dirt bike in riding gear may present more area, which would lower the faster rows.
- The model's wheel is Michelin's 623 mm 70/100-19, the size Eunorau prints; Eunorau does not name the tire's maker.
- The cold rows use McMaster's measured LG HG2 cell as the center line, bracketed in the cold table by Samsung's 35E data sheet and Casado et al., 2025; Eunorau names LG cells without a cell model.
- We found no published ride of an R1 to an empty pack with its speed, load and ground stated, so the model is set only against Eunorau's own 75 miles, which it reaches at a steady 22.6 mph rather than at 16.
- The fit table uses the bodies of US Army personnel, 6,068 soldiers aged 17 to 58 measured in 2010 to 2012; how inseam varies at a given height should carry over to civilians, while the exact spread may not.
- The seat height is Eunorau's printed, unloaded figure, and the flat-foot share treats it as the ceiling a barefoot inseam must clear. Suspension sag lowers it under a rider and boots add to your reach; Eunorau prints neither, so neither is computed.
- No footpeg height, grip position or bar height is printed, and the studio photograph failed as a measuring frame (ground clearance 11.9% low at the wheelbase's scale), so no knee angle, lean or hand load is computed.
- The 50° climb angle in Eunorau's spec rows is quoted and left unpriced: the model's grades stop at 15%. Expiry: re-check if Eunorau changes the motor, the pack, the speed, the seat, the load rating or the price, or if a state's definition or a federal rule changes.
The source register
What this review rests on, by tier and by use: Eunorau's page, record, chart, FAQ and policy, the statutes and federal rules, the CPSC's lists, the measurements behind both models, and our own datasets.
| Source | Tier | Used for |
|---|---|---|
| Eunorau R1 product page and product record, read September 26 and 30 and October 1, 2026 | T2 — manufacturer primary | Every specification, the feature copy, the geometry chart, the colors, the photographs |
| Eunorau's R1-17 and R1+ pages; Rerode landing page; FAQ; warranty policy | T2 — manufacturer primary | The family table; the Rerode page's torque, modes and range condition; battery care; where Eunorau is based; the warranty terms and exclusions |
| R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3 · 43 CFR § 8341.1 · 36 CFR § 212.51 · 36 CFR § 4.10 | T1 — statute and federal regulation | Rhode Island's horsepower line; the federal riding rules |
| Our 51-jurisdiction rule table and the R1 screen | First-party dataset, disclosed | The screen of October 1, 2026 |
| CPSC recall database · CPSC warning listing | T1 — federal agency | The recall and warning screens of October 1, 2026 |
| Bafang OEM workbook 2021, RM G0H0 column | T2 — component maker primary | The comparable motor's speeds, rating and efficiency |
| Martin et al., 1998 · Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018 · Arango, Lopez and Ceren, 2021 · Bicycle Rolling Resistance | T1 / T2 — peer-reviewed, laboratory | Road power, drag area, pack losses, knobby rolling resistance |
| McMaster HG2 data · Samsung 35E data sheet · Casado et al., 2025 · U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 · Rothhämel, 2023 | T1 / T2 — measured data, maker data sheet, federal reference, peer-reviewed | Cell energy by temperature and its bracket; air density; rolling resistance in the cold |
| Michelin StarCross 5 Medium | T2 — tire maker primary | The 623 mm diameter of a 70/100-19 |
| US Army ANSUR II · Carahalios, 2015 · Clauser et al., 1969 · Slane et al., 2011 | T1 / T2 — federal survey, thesis, peer-reviewed | The 6,068 bodies, the measured weight on the bars, segment weights, glove padding |
| Our R1 listing and shipping policy | First party | Price, colors, stock, Shop Pay terms, shipping |
| The R1 range model and fit model | First-party computation, each input and its source in the section's own table | The range and fit sections |
Frequently asked questions
Is an electric dirt bike worth it?
The R1 gives you a 72 V, 4,000 W mid motor, 203 mm of fork travel, 4-piston brakes and a removable 2,520 Wh pack at 130 lb for $3,750, and the model carries a 180 lb rider about 50 miles at a steady 30 mph. It is worth it if you have land or trails open to motor vehicles to ride it on (the law section).
Is an electric dirt bike an e-bike?
If you want an e-bike, the R1 is not one under any state's definition: its 55 mph is above every state's e-bike speed limit, and in 45 of the 49 its motor rating is past the power limit too. On October 1, 2026 it sat outside all 49 definitions, and Alaska and Kentucky have none (the law section).
Are electric dirt bikes street legal?
The R1 is sold for off-highway use, and outside every e-bike definition each state's own vehicle code decides what it is on a road. This page screens the e-bike definitions, not each state's motorcycle or off-highway registration rules, so check your state's before you ride on any public way (the law section).
Do electric dirt bikes need to be registered?
On BLM land, the federal rule in 43 CFR § 8341.1(d) makes your state's off-highway registration rules apply, and those rules differ by state. Look up your state's off-highway vehicle office before your first ride on public land (the law section).
Where can you ride electric dirt bikes?
You can ride it on private land with the owner's permission, on tracks under their own rules, in state off-highway areas, and on federal land where the manager has opened a route to motor vehicles. In a National Forest, the forest's Motor Vehicle Use Map shows the routes (the law section).
How fast is a 72V electric dirt bike?
Eunorau rates the R1 at 55 mph. At its continuous 4,000 W, our model holds a steady 46.5 mph on level ground if you weigh 180 lb in your gear; the last stretch to 55 runs above the continuous rating, toward the 8,000 W peak (the drive section).
How far can electric dirt bikes go?
If you weigh 180 lb in your gear and hold a steady 30 mph on pavement, the R1's 2,520 Wh pack gets about 50 miles in our model, and about 107 at 16 mph. Eunorau prints 75 miles "under 16MPH", the better planning figure for stop-and-go riding at low speed (the range tables).
Do electric dirt bikes have gears?
The R1 has one: Eunorau lists "Shifter: Single Speed" and a 420 chain. You choose a riding mode instead, "Eco / Sport / Sport+", and in our model the drive is most efficient from about 35 mph up, 81% against 65% at 10 mph (the drive table).
How long does it take to charge an electric dirt bike?
Eunorau rates the R1's "US 72V10A Super Fast Charger" at 4 hours for the 2,520 Wh pack. If you ride 20 miles at a steady 30 mph, that draws about 1,003 Wh, around 40% of it (the charging section).
How long does an electric dirt bike battery last?
Eunorau writes that its batteries "typically last 5-6 years" and keep more than 80% of their capacity after 500 cycles, and warrants the R1's pack for 24 months. Store yours at 70 to 80% when you leave the bike for more than two weeks (the charging section).
Can you ride an electric dirt bike in winter?
Yes, you can, with less range: in our model the 107 miles at 16 mph drops to about 85 at 32 °F and about 77 at 14 °F. Eunorau names LG cells, and the cold rows use measured LG data (the cold table).
What size electric dirt bike do I need?
For the R1, compare your inseam with its 32.9-inch seat: the median rider at 5'8" has a 32.6-inch inseam and stops on the toes, while from 5'10" most riders stand flat-footed. At 5'8" and under, the R1 Compact's 30.7-inch seat is the closer fit (the seat table).
How much does the Eunorau R1 cost?
$3,750 in Silver, Black or Maple on October 1, 2026, the same as Eunorau's own price. With Shop Pay you can spread it over 12 payments of $338.47 at 15% APR, and your delivery in the contiguous US is free (why buy from us).
How much does the Eunorau R1 weigh?
130 lb, in Eunorau's spec rows, its geometry chart and its product record. The 220 lb load rating is on top of that (the specifications).
What is the Eunorau R1's weight limit?
220 lb for you and your gear, in Eunorau's product record. At the full 220 lb the model goes about 101 miles at 16 mph on the flat (the load section).
Which should I buy: the R1, the R1 Compact or the R1+?
The R1 for the full-size machine at $3,750; the R1 Compact for the same drive under a seat 2.2 inches lower, also $3,750; the R1+ for 5,000 W, a 17,000 W peak and a 72V40Ah pack at $4,499. All three are Eunorau's 72 V dirt bikes, and the family table sets them side by side.
Are Eunorau bikes good?
Eunorau names its parts and publishes its terms, so each can be checked: on the R1, a FASTACE fork, 4-piston brakes on 203 mm rotors, LG cells, a 10-year frame warranty and a "UL CERTIFIED: Yes" highlight. Our Eunorau brand profile covers the range.
Where are Eunorau bikes made?
Eunorau's FAQ describes the company as "located in Las Vegas, USA" and says "We have factory in China & Europe". The R1 carries both Eunorau's and Rerode's names on its frame (Eunorau's FAQ).
Has the Eunorau R1 been recalled?
No federal recall names Eunorau or Rerode: on October 1, 2026 the CPSC's recall database returned none on three fields, each shown working by a control search. None of the CPSC's 373 product safety warnings names either (the recall check).
The bottom line
The Eunorau R1 is a $3,750 electric dirt bike with a 72 V, 4,000 W mid motor and an 8,000 W peak, a removable 2,520 Wh pack, 203 mm of fork travel and 4-piston brakes on 130 lb; at its printed 55 mph it sits outside all 49 e-bike definitions in the states and DC, so it rides where off-highway machines may.
On a steady 30 mph a 180 lb rider gets about 50 miles from a charge in our model, 107 at 16 mph, and Eunorau's own 75 miles "under 16MPH" is the planning figure for slow, mixed riding.
Buy it for private land, tracks and open off-highway routes if you are about 5'9" or taller and 220 lb or less in your gear. If you are shorter, the R1 Compact is the same machine with a lower seat.
The Silver R1 straight to checkout, or Black and Maple. Free shipping in the contiguous US, Shop Pay from $338.47 a month, and warranty claims handled by us.
Buy the R1, $3,750References
Every document behind the figures and rules on this page, numbered in the order the page first leans on it, with its publisher, title, the part cited and the date we read it.
- Eunorau. R1 (R1-19) — product page and product record: highlights, specification and component rows, the geometry chart, the feature copy, the variants and their prices, and the studio and outdoor gallery. eunorau-ebike.com/products/r1; product record r1.json. Retrieved September 26, 2026 and re-read September 30 and October 1, 2026 with no change to any row; deposit copies archived.
- Eunorau. R1-17 (the R1 Compact) product page and record: the same 72V4,000W mid motor and 72V35Ah pack, 55 mph, the 80/100-17 and 80/100-16 tires and the 780 mm (30.7 in) seat in the page's dimensions. eunorau-ebike.com/products/r1-17. Retrieved September 26, 2026 and re-read October 1, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Eunorau. R1+ product page and record: the "72V5,000W Advanced LPMSM Mid-Motor with Peak Power 17,000W", the 72V40Ah pack, 500 N·m, 59 mph, 150 lb, the CST 70/100-19 and 90/90-18 tires, and the seat printed as 840 mm (33.1 in) in the page's dimensions and 845 mm in the record. eunorau-ebike.com/products/r1-plus. Retrieved September 26, 2026 and re-read October 1, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Martin, J. C., Milliken, D. L., Cobb, J. E., McFadden, K. L. and Coggan, A. R. Validation of a Mathematical Model for Road Cycling Power. Journal of Applied Biomechanics 14(3):276–291 (1998), Eq. 14 and Appendix I; doi 10.1123/jab.14.3.276. collections.lib.utah.edu. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Bafang. Workbook OEM 2021, MOTORS table, RM G0H0 column: rated voltage, n0, nT, maximum torque and efficiency. bafang-e.com. Retrieved September 23, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Arango, I., Lopez, C. and Ceren, A. Improving the Autonomy of a Mid-Drive Motor Electric Bicycle Based on System Efficiency Maps and Its Performance. World Electric Vehicle Journal 12(2):59 (2021), Eq. (40); doi 10.3390/wevj12020059. mdpi-res.com. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Bicycle Rolling Resistance. Fat-bike tire tests, the knobby casings on the drum. bicyclerollingresistance.com. Retrieved September 25, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Tengattini, S. and Bigazzi, A. Y. Physical characteristics and resistance parameters of typical urban cyclists. Journal of Sports Sciences 36(20):2383–2391 (2018), Table 4 (drag area by bicycle type; rolling resistance by tire type, knobby tires n = 138); doi 10.1080/02640414.2018.1458587. civil-reactlab.sites.olt.ubc.ca. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Michelin. StarCross 5 Medium, the 70/100-19 size and its 623 mm overall diameter. michelinman.com. Retrieved September 26, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Kollmeyer, P. et al. LG 18650HG2 Li-ion Battery Data. Mendeley Data v2, McMaster University; doi 10.17632/b5mj79w5w9.2 (0.5C discharge files, recomputed). doi.org. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Samsung SDI. Specification of Product INR18650-35E, Ver. 1.1 (July 9, 2015), § 7.5 Temperature Dependence of Discharge Capacity. enerpower.de. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Casado, S. et al. Evaluation of commercial Li-Ion 18650 battery cells for deep space applications. Journal of Power Sources 638:236552 (2025), Table 3; doi 10.1016/j.jpowsour.2025.236552. doi.org. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- NOAA, NASA and US Air Force. U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA-S/T 76-1562), sea-level pressure and the composition of dry air. ntrs.nasa.gov. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Rothhämel, M. On rolling resistance of bicycle tyres with ambient temperature in focus. International Journal of Vehicle Systems Modelling and Testing 17:67–80 (2023), Tables 1 and 4; doi 10.1504/IJVSMT.2023.132317. inderscience.com. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Eunorau. EUNORAU EBIKES FAQ: where the company is located, battery life ("5-6 years"; "more than 80% of their original capacity after 500 charge cycles") and the 10-15% recharging and 70%-80% storage advice. eunorau-ebike.com/pages/faqs. Retrieved September 26 and 30, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- U.S. Army Natick Soldier Research, Development and Engineering Center. 2012 Anthropometric Survey of U.S. Army Personnel (ANSUR II), public data release (4,082 men, 1,986 women). army.mil. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Carahalios, A. An Analysis of the Bicycle-Rider Interface Forces in Stationary Road Cycling. MS thesis, University of Colorado (2015). scholar.colorado.edu. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Clauser, C. E., McConville, J. T. and Young, J. W. Weight, Volume, and Center of Mass of Segments of the Human Body, AMRL-TR-69-70 (1969). ntrs.nasa.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Slane, J., Timmerman, M., Ploeg, H. L. and Thelen, D. G. The influence of glove and hand position on pressure over the ulnar nerve during cycling. Clinical Biomechanics 26(6):642–648 (2011). pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- The state legislatures of the 44 states that write a 750-watt line into their electric-bicycle definitions. Each state's electric-bicycle definition, at the section our 51-jurisdiction rule table cites, with its own boundary word for the motor and its speed limbs. Read for the boundary-word census of September 24, 2026 and re-screened October 1, 2026.
- Rhode Island General Assembly. R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3(g): "an electric motor rated not more than two (2) (S.A.E.) horsepower". webserver.rilegislature.gov. Read for the census of September 24, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Council of the District of Columbia. D.C. Code § 50-2201.02(11A), the motorized-bicycle definition and its 20 mph motor limb. code.dccouncil.gov. Read for the census of September 24, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Montana Legislature. MCA § 61-8-102(7), the electrically assisted bicycle and its 20 mph limb. mca.legmt.gov. All Title 61 sections read September 23, 2026; deposit archived.
- New Jersey Legislature. P.L. 2025, c. 285, amending R.S. 39:1-1: the electric bicycle's assistance ceases at 20 mph, and the definition names no wattage. pub.njleg.gov. Read for the census of September 24, 2026; enacted text archived.
- Oregon Legislature. ORS 801.258, the three classes of electric assisted bicycle, as amended by 2024 c.12 § 1. oregonlegislature.gov. Read for the census of September 24, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Alaska State Legislature. AS 28.90.990(a)(20)-(22). akleg.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. No electric-bicycle definition.
- Kentucky Legislature. KRS 189.010. apps.legislature.ky.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. No electric-bicycle definition.
- Redtail eBikes editorial desk. The 51-jurisdiction rule table, its boundary-word census, and the R1 screen. Every US state and DC, each row carrying its statutory citation; screened October 1, 2026 on the published 4,000 W, 55 mph and throttle: outside 49, no definition in Alaska and Kentucky, the speed limb excluding it in all 49 and the power limb in 45. First-party dataset.
- Office of the Federal Register. 43 CFR § 8341.1, Regulations governing use: paragraphs (a)–(c) on open, limited and closed areas, (d) on state laws and regulations, and (e) on operator's licenses. ecfr.gov. Read October 1, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Office of the Federal Register. 43 CFR § 8340.0-7, Penalties: a violation of subparts 8341 and 8343 "may be a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not longer than 12 months, or both". ecfr.gov. Read October 1, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Office of the Federal Register. 36 CFR § 212.51(a), Designation of roads, trails, and areas: motor vehicle use "shall be designated by vehicle class". ecfr.gov. Read September 8, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Office of the Federal Register. 36 CFR § 4.10(a)–(b), Travel on park roads and designated routes. ecfr.gov. Read October 1, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. SaferProducts recall database. saferproducts.gov/RestWebServices/Recall. Screened October 1, 2026 for "Eunorau" and "Rerode" on the RecallTitle, RecallDescription and ProductName fields, each proved live by a control query, and for both names across 93 recalls whose titles carry a dirt bike, off-road motorcycle, mini bike, electric bicycle, e-bike or electric scooter term, unioned; screens archived.
- U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. Product safety warning listing (complete CSV). cpsc.gov. Read October 1, 2026: 373 warnings, 2 naming the control brand, none naming Eunorau, Rerode or the R1; deposit copy and screen archived.
- UL Standards & Engagement (standards body; context only). UL 2849 and UL 2271. Retrieved August 29, 2026.
- Eunorau Bikes. 24-Month+ Limited Warranty: coverage periods, requirements, exclusions and the issuing entity. eunorau-ebike.com/pages/warranty. Retrieved September 26 and 30, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Redtail eBikes. R1 store record (redtailebikes.com/products/eunorau-r1): the three colors, prices, stock and the Shop Pay plan table; the R1 Compact and R1+ prices; and our shipping policy. Read October 1, 2026.
- Affirm. Lending partners. affirm.com/lenders. The lenders behind Shop Pay's installment plans, named in Shopify's installment terms.
- Redtail eBikes editorial desk. R1 range model. The computation set out in the range section of this review: Martin et al.'s power model with Bafang's RM G0H0 curve wound for Eunorau's 72 V and 4,000 W, its no-load wheel speed at Eunorau's 55 mph, capped at 330 N·m, on the 130 lb machine, Michelin's 623 mm 70/100-19 and the heaviest knobby casings on the drum; Eunorau's 75 miles mapped to a ride; run October 1, 2026. First-party computation; every input and its source in its inputs table.
- Redtail eBikes editorial desk. R1 fit model. Every ANSUR II body's inseam set against Eunorau's printed 835 mm seat, one inch of height at a time from 5'2" to 6'4"; Eunorau's studio photograph was tried as a measuring frame and failed its controls; October 1, 2026. First-party computation; every input and its source in its inputs table.
- Eunorau. Rerode landing page: the R1-19 card ("330 N·m" "Wheel torque", "75 mi" "Range @ 15 mph", "LG 21700 cells") and the R1-19 column of its comparison ("Eco / Sport" ride modes). eunorau-ebike.com/pages/rerode. Retrieved October 1, 2026; deposit copy archived.







Share:
Eunorau META275 1.0 Review 2026: 65 N·m, $1,699
Eunorau FAT-AWD 2.0 Review 2026: Dual 500W AWD, $1,699