150 lb · 72 V, 5,000 W mid motor, 17,000 W peak · 500 N·m · 2,880 Wh removable pack · 59 mph · 200 mm fork · 85 mm rear shock · 4-piston brakes on 220 mm and 203 mm rotors · CST 70/100-19 and 90/90-18 · seat 33.1 in · riders 5'2"–6'4" · $4,499 · verified October 1, 2026
Quick Answer: The Eunorau R1+ is a $4,499 electric dirt bike with footpegs instead of pedals: a 72 V, 5,000 W mid motor with a 17,000 W peak and 500 N·m, a 2,880 Wh pack and a 200 mm fork, at 150 lb. Our model gives a 180 lb rider about 56 miles at a steady 30 mph on level pavement.
Eunorau rates it at 59 mph and 75 miles "under 16MPH", and prints a 33.1-inch seat that the median rider's inseam clears from 5'9" up (the fit section). Black and Maple could both be ordered on October 1, 2026, at Eunorau's own price.
At its printed 5,000 W and 59 mph it falls outside all 49 e-bike definitions in US state and DC law, so the R1+ belongs off the highway: private land with permission, and public land where the land manager has opened a route to motor vehicles (43 CFR § 8341.1; the law section).
$4,499 in Black or Maple, the same as Eunorau charges, both ready to order on October 1, 2026. We ship it free in the contiguous US, Shop Pay can spread it over 3, 6 or 12 months, and when a covered part fails we take the warranty claim to Eunorau on your behalf.
Buy the R1+ in BlackTakeaway
- About 56 miles at a steady 30 mph and 116 at 16 mph for a 180 lb rider on level pavement from the 2,880 Wh pack, and about 20 at 50 mph; Eunorau prints 75 miles "under 16MPH" (the range tables).
- 5,000 W through one gear and a 420 chain: on its continuous rating the modeled motor holds 50.0 mph on the flat and 41.7 mph up an 8% grade carrying 180 lb (the drive section).
- More fork, bigger front brake than the R1: 200 mm of fork travel with high- and low-speed compression damping, an 85 mm rear shock, and 4-piston brakes on a 220 mm front rotor and a 203 mm rear (the parts section).
- A 33.1-inch seat: 35 of 100 riders at 5'8" stand flat-footed astride it, 79 at 5'10", and every rider from 6'2"; the R1 Compact's seat is 2.4 inches lower (the fit section).
- Off the highway by its printed figures: all 49 e-bike definitions in the states and DC leave it out, so federal land rules and your state's off-highway rules decide where it goes (the law section).
What's on this page
Twenty-five sections, in this order: who the R1+ suits, how we checked it, Eunorau's figures, the motor, the suspension and brakes, the pack and frame, the R1+ beside its siblings, range, load, fit, the Mercers, the law, charging, the conflicts, recalls, UL, the warranty, buying, the ledger and the verdict.
- Who the R1+ is built for
- How we verified this Eunorau R1+ review
- Eunorau R1+ dirt bike specifications
- The 5,000 W mid motor and its single-speed drive
- Fork, shock, brakes, wheels and controls
- The 72V40Ah pack, charging and the frame
- R1+, R1 or R1 Compact
- R1+ range: how far 2,880 Wh takes you
- What the 220 lb load rating covers
- Will the R1+ fit you?
- The Mercer fit test
- Where the law puts the R1+
- Charging and looking after the pack
- Where Eunorau's figures disagree
- Recall check for the R1+
- Does the R1+ carry a UL mark?
- The warranty, and who files the claim
- Why buy the R1+ from us
- The honest ledger
- Who should buy the R1+
- Before you order: the checklist
- Limitations of this review
- The source register
- Frequently asked questions
- The bottom line
Who the R1+ is built for
Eunorau's own photograph of the R1+ in Black, set on a pale studio floor we built around it for this card. Eunorau prints the $4,499 price and the 5,000 W rating; the 56 miles come from our range model.
The R1+ is the step up in Eunorau's dirt-bike line, for an adult with land, a track or an open off-highway area to ride and a taste for more power than the R1. In Eunorau's words it "amplifies the R1's capability with a 5,000W motor delivering 500 Nm of torque", and "R1+ is the ultimate choice for riders demanding raw, all-terrain power" (Eunorau's R1+ page).

The R1+ in Black from the chain side, as Eunorau photographed it: the R1+ graphics on the battery panel, the gold fork legs and the chain to the rear sprocket.
Rerode's name is on the motor cover and the frame beside Eunorau's, and Eunorau describes itself as Rerode's US distributor: its Rerode page reads "Officially distributed in the United States by Eunorau E-Mobility" (Eunorau's Rerode page). The product record titles the bike "R1+" and opens with "EUNORAUxRERODE R1+" (the record).
A rider who wants the same platform for less money has the R1 at $3,750, with 4,000 W and a 55 mph rating (our R1 review). A rider who needs a lower seat has the R1 Compact, also $3,750, with a seat Eunorau prints at 30.7 inches (Eunorau's R1-17 page).
72 V · 5,000 W, 17,000 W peak · 500 N·m · 2,880 Wh · 200 mm fork · 150 lb · $4,499 in Maple. The Black is the same $4,499, and either ships free in the lower 48.
Get the R1+ in MapleHow we verified this Eunorau R1+ review
Every specification comes from Eunorau: the R1+ product page, its product record, the dimensions printed on the page and Eunorau's Rerode landing page, read on September 26 and again on October 1, 2026. Arithmetic is recomputed here, and the conflicts table sets out each figure Eunorau prints two ways.
The range and fit sections each close with their formula and every input (range, fit); the range figures run on the road-power model of Martin and colleagues. The printed figures are screened against the e-bike law of all 51 jurisdictions, and the Limitations date each screen and store read.
We sell the R1+, and the honest ledger points each rider it suits less well to a machine of ours that fits better; our reviews hub lists every review we have published. Written by Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014); send corrections to corrections@redtailebikes.com.
Eunorau R1+ dirt bike specifications
Each row is a figure Eunorau publishes for the R1+ on its page or in its record, read September 26 and October 1, 2026.
| Specification | Published figure |
|---|---|
| Price | $4,499 in Black or Maple, the same as Eunorau's price on October 1, 2026 |
| Motor | "72V5,000W Advanced LPMSM Mid-Motor with Peak Power 17,000W" |
| Peak torque | 500 N·m |
| Maximum speed | 59 mph |
| Riding modes | "Eco/Sports/Sports+"; regeneration in Sports and Sports+ |
| Battery | 72V40Ah, Samsung cells, removable: 2,880 Wh (our arithmetic: 72 × 40) |
| Range | "75MI/120KM (under 16MPH/25KMH)" |
| Charger and charge time | "72V10A Super Fast Charger"; 4 hours |
| Drive | single speed; "Chain 420-106 Links"; twist throttle |
| Fork and shock | "High and Low-Speed Compression Damping with 200mm Travel"; rear shock, 85 mm of travel |
| Brakes | 4-piston hydraulic; rotors "Front 220mm and Rear 203mm Disc"; a motor cutoff switch at each lever |
| Wheels and tires | CST 70/100-19 front, 90/90-18 rear, on stainless-steel spokes |
| Frame | aluminum alloy |
| Weight | 150 lb |
| Load capacity | 220 lb, in the product record |
| Rider height | 5'2"–6'4" |
| Climb and water | max climb angle "50°"; water rating "IP65" |
| Lights and power | LED headlight, brake light, horn, USB-5V and Type-C at 2400mA |
| UL | a "UL CERTIFIED" highlight marked "Yes" |
The dimensions printed on Eunorau's R1+ page:
| Dimension | Eunorau's R1+ figure |
|---|---|
| A · Ground clearance | 268 mm (10.6 in) |
| B · Wheelbase | 1,280 mm (50.4 in) |
| C · Seat height | 840 mm (33.1 in) |
| D · Total length | 1,890 mm (74.4 in) |
| E · Weight | 68 kg |
From the "Geometry" block on the R1+ page, read October 1, 2026; the inch figures are Eunorau's own. The record prints the seat as 845 mm (the conflicts table).
The 5,000 W mid motor and its single-speed drive
The R1+ drives its rear wheel with a 72 V, 5,000 W motor mounted low in the frame, through one fixed gear and a 420 chain; Eunorau's spec rows call it a "72V5,000W Advanced LPMSM Mid-Motor with Peak Power 17,000W" (the R1+ page). You run it with a twist throttle; there are no pedals.

The drive, cropped from Eunorau's chain-side photograph of the Black R1+: the Rerode-lettered motor cover, the swingarm lettered "Control in Hand" and the chain back to the rear sprocket.
Three modes, one gear. Eunorau lists "Eco/Sports/Sports+" and a "Single Speed" shifter, and its feature copy says regeneration works "in Sports, even Sports+ mode". No mode carries a printed speed or power cap, so this review sets no mode against a figure.
On its continuous 5,000 W the modeled motor holds a steady 50.0 mph on level ground with 180 lb aboard, and 41.7 mph up an 8% grade. Eunorau's 59 mph is above that steady pace, where the motor works beyond its continuous rating toward the 17,000 W peak; the model holds no pace above 5,000 W (the drive table).
Eunorau prints the peak torque as 500 N·m on the page, in the record and on its Rerode page, and writes that the figure is "a major leap from the R1's 4,000W and 330 Nm" (the R1+ page). The range model caps wheel torque at that 500 N·m.
Fork, shock, brakes, wheels and controls
Up front is a 200 mm fork with high- and low-speed compression damping, which the feature copy names as a "FASTACE 200mm travel fork"; at the back, a spring shock with 85 mm of travel (Eunorau's component rows). Eunorau writes that the fork "provides excellent suspension, ensuring smooth handling and stability on rough, off-road trails".

The Black R1+ from the front, in Eunorau's photograph: the number plate and headlight, the gold fork legs and the front disc.
Four-piston hydraulic brakes work a 220 mm front rotor and a 203 mm rear, and each lever has a "Motor Cutoff Switch". Eunorau's opening copy pairs the motor with "front 220 mm hydraulic disc brakes for superior control"; one feature block also says "203mm discs", and the conflicts table sets the two side by side.
The rest of what Eunorau lists for the R1+ (its page):
- Wheels: CST tires, 70/100-19 at the front and 90/90-18 at the back, on stainless-steel spokes.
- Controls: a twist throttle and an "Easy-to-read Display".
- Lights: a "Stylish square LED light" and a rear brake light.
- Power out: USB-5V and Type-C at 2400mA for a phone or a light.
- Water: rated "IP65".
- Included: an electronic horn and a tool kit.
The 72V40Ah pack, charging and the frame
The pack is a removable 72V40Ah unit, 2,880 Wh, built with Samsung cells (the record names "Samsung 50S 21700"), and the 72V10A charger fills it in 4 hours by Eunorau's figure (the battery and charger rows). It comes out of the frame, and Eunorau's general FAQ says a battery "can be brought inside and set to charge".

The Black R1+ from the left, in Eunorau's photograph: the battery panel inside the frame, with the Eunorau and Rerode names above it.
The frame is aluminum alloy, and the machine weighs 150 lb. Eunorau's dimensions give 1,890 mm (74.4 in) overall on a 1,280 mm (50.4 in) wheelbase, 40 mm longer than the R1's, with 268 mm (10.6 in) of ground clearance (the R1+ page).
At 150 lb, load it into a truck with a ramp or a second pair of hands.
R1+, R1 or R1 Compact
Eunorau's three Rerode dirt bikes we sell share a 72 V pack and a mid motor: the R1+ at the top, the R1 below it, and the R1 Compact on smaller wheels. Eunorau's smaller S1, for younger riders, has its own review.
| Model | Drive and top speed | Seat and wheels | Our price |
|---|---|---|---|
| R1+ | 5,000 W, 17,000 W peak; 59 mph | 33.1 in on the page, 845 mm in the record; 70/100-19 front, 90/90-18 rear | $4,499 |
| R1 | 4,000 W, 8,000 W peak; 55 mph | 32.9 in; 70/100-19 both | $3,750 |
| R1 Compact | 4,000 W, 8,000 W peak; 55 mph | 30.7 in; 80/100-17 front, 80/100-16 rear | $3,750 |
Each row from that model's page, dimensions and record at Eunorau (R1+, R1, R1-17), read September 26 and again on October 1, 2026; our prices read October 1, 2026.
Choose the R1+ for the most power, 500 N·m, a 72V40Ah pack and the 220 mm front rotor, at $749 more than the R1. The R1 keeps the 72 V platform at 130 lb with 4,000 W; the R1 Compact puts that drive under a 30.7-inch seat. Our 5000W e-bike guide sets the R1+ against other machines at that rating.

The Maple R1+ from the chain side, in Eunorau's photograph: the camouflage panels and the R1+ graphic.
R1+ range: how far 2,880 Wh takes you
Our model puts a 180 lb rider on the R1+ at about 116 miles per charge at a steady 16 mph on level pavement, spending 24.8 Wh each mile; hold 30 mph and the charge runs out near 56 miles, and at 50 mph near 20. Eunorau's own figure is 75 miles "under 16MPH", which the model matches only at a steady 24.5 mph (that figure, as a ride).
Every row assumes one unbroken pace on smooth pavement. Stops, climbs and loose ground all cost more than the row they start from, so treat each figure as the ceiling for that pace and expect fewer miles on dirt.
The model is built on Eunorau's published R1+ figures: a 72 V, 5,000 W mid motor, a 72V40Ah pack, a 150 lb machine, a CST 90/90-18 rear tire and a 59 mph top speed. The formula section lists every input with its source.
Reading your own ride off the tables:
- Start from your usual pace in the speed table: 16 mph matches Eunorau's range condition, and 30 mph is the pace behind this page's headline figure.
- Then price your climbs and your load: the hill rows cover 2% to 15% grades, and the load rows run from 100 lb up to the 220 lb rating.
- Hold 15% back and plan a dirt day shorter than the row you picked.
How far does the R1+ go at each speed?
Pace sets the mileage: roughly 151 miles at 10 mph, 56 at 30 mph and 20 at 50 mph, since the power spent pushing air grows with the cube of the speed (Martin et al., 1998).
| Speed, flat | Per mile | Full charge | With 15% kept |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 mph | 19.1 Wh | 151 mi | 128 mi |
| 16 mph | 24.8 Wh | 116 mi | 99 mi |
| 20 mph | 30.4 Wh | 95 mi | 80 mi |
| 25 mph | 39.5 Wh | 73 mi | 62 mi |
| 30 mph | 51.0 Wh | 56 mi | 48 mi |
| 35 mph | 65.5 Wh | 44 mi | 37 mi |
| 40 mph | 84.0 Wh | 34 mi | 29 mi |
| 45 mph | 108.8 Wh | 26 mi | 23 mi |
| 50 mph | 145.3 Wh | 20 mi | 17 mi |
Twist throttle only (there are no pedals), 180 lb of rider and gear, level pavement, still air at 77 °F, a full 72V40Ah pack. The right-hand column keeps 15% back, the top of the 10 to 15% that Eunorau's FAQ says a pack should still hold when it goes on charge.
Held to its continuous 5,000 W, the modeled motor reaches a steady 50.0 mph on the flat with 180 lb aboard. Eunorau rates the R1+ at 59 mph and its motor at "Peak Power 17,000W"; the gap between 50 and 59 is covered by power above the continuous rating, which a steady-pace model does not lean on, so the table ends at 50 mph.
One gear, one drive: where the R1+ is most efficient
With a single speed and no pedals, speed is the only setting you choose: the modeled motor delivers 63% of the power it draws to the rear wheel at 10 mph, 70% at 16 mph and 81% from 40 mph up. Eunorau's spec rows list a "Single Speed" shifter and a "Chain 420-106 Links" final drive, the same chain the R1 runs.
| Speed, flat | Motor efficiency | Power at the rear wheel | Per mile |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 mph | 63% | 117 W | 19.1 Wh |
| 16 mph | 70% | 271 W | 24.8 Wh |
| 20 mph | 74% | 437 W | 30.4 Wh |
| 25 mph | 77% | 736 W | 39.5 Wh |
| 30 mph | 79% | 1,162 W | 51.0 Wh |
| 35 mph | 80% | 1,741 W | 65.5 Wh |
| 40 mph | 81% | 2,498 W | 84.0 Wh |
| 45 mph | 81% | 3,457 W | 108.8 Wh |
| 50 mph | 81% | 4,645 W | 145.3 Wh |
The modeled motor holding each pace on level ground with 180 lb aboard, throttle only. Motor efficiency is power at the wheel over power drawn by the motor; the per-mile figure adds the pack's own losses.
Eunorau gives the R1+ three riding modes, "Eco/Sports/Sports+", and writes that its "Regen function in Sports, even Sports+ mode provides energy recovery", but prints no speed or power cap for a mode. With no cap to price, the tables show no per-mode miles, and regeneration is left out of the model.
What does climbing cost, and how fast does the R1+ climb?
Holding 10 mph, each 1,000 feet of climbing costs roughly 197 Wh on a 4% grade and 246 Wh on a 10% grade, over and above the flat. Raising a 180 lb rider and the 150 lb machine 1,000 feet takes about 124 Wh at the wheel; motor and pack losses make up the remainder.
| Grade | Per mile, throttle | Full charge, throttle |
|---|---|---|
| 2% | 38 Wh | 75 mi |
| 4% | 61 Wh | 47 mi |
| 6% | 86 Wh | 33 mi |
| 8% | 116 Wh | 25 mi |
| 10% | 148 Wh | 19 mi |
| 12% | 184 Wh | 16 mi |
| 15% | 246 Wh | 12 mi |
180 lb aboard at a steady 10 mph up each paved grade, throttle only, a full pack, still air.
The fastest steady pace the R1+ holds on each grade, at three loads:
| Grade | 130 lb aboard | 180 lb aboard | 220 lb aboard |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4% | 47.4 mph | 46.4 mph | 45.7 mph |
| 6% | 45.4 mph | 44.0 mph | 43.0 mph |
| 8% | 43.4 mph | 41.7 mph | 40.5 mph |
| 10% | 41.4 mph | 39.5 mph | 38.0 mph |
| 12% | 39.5 mph | 37.3 mph | 35.7 mph |
Throttle only, still air, the 150 lb machine plus each column's load, the motor held to its continuous 5,000 W and to 500 N·m of wheel torque, the peak torque Eunorau prints.
Carrying 180 lb, the modeled R1+ climbs an 8% grade at about 41.7 mph and a 12% grade at 37.3 mph. Eunorau also prints a "Max Climb Angle" of "50°", well past every grade in these tables; the model stops at 15% and computes nothing for a 50° slope.
How much does your weight cut the range?
On the flat, load matters less than it does uphill: at 16 mph the pack takes 180 lb about 116 miles and the full 220 lb about 110, but holding 10 mph up an 8% grade it takes 130 lb about 30 miles and 220 lb about 22.
| You plus your load | 16 mph flat, throttle | 30 mph flat, throttle | 8% climb, 10 mph |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 lb | 130 mi | 60 mi | 35 mi |
| 130 lb | 124 mi | 58 mi | 30 mi |
| 180 lb | 116 mi | 56 mi | 25 mi |
| 220 lb | 110 mi | 55 mi | 22 mi |
Rider and gear on the 150 lb machine, a full pack, still air. The 220 lb row is the load capacity in Eunorau's R1+ record.
How much range does cold weather take?
At freezing, the 116 miles at 16 mph shrink to about 93, and at 14 °F to about 84. Cold air costs three ways at once: the cells return about 89% of their 77 °F energy at freezing, the air is 9% denser, and the tires roll 18% harder (Rothhämel, 2023).
| Air | Pack energy vs 77 °F | 16 mph flat, throttle |
|---|---|---|
| 95 °F | 99% | 121 mi |
| 77 °F | 100% | 116 mi |
| 68 °F | 98% | 110 mi |
| 50 °F | 93% | 100 mi |
| 41 °F | 91% | 95 mi |
| 32 °F | 89% (80–93) | 93 mi (83–97) |
| 14 °F | 82% (40–83) | 84 mi (41–84) |
16 mph on level ground, throttle only, 180 lb aboard, a full pack. The middle column uses McMaster University's measured LG HG2 cell at each air temperature; the brackets at 32 °F and 14 °F span the other published cell data (Limitations).
Eunorau's record names Samsung 50S cells for the R1+ pack; our sources hold no temperature data for the 50S, so the measured LG HG2 cell carries the middle column and Samsung's own 35E data sheet sits in the bracket.
Do the CST knobbies cut range?
We found no published laboratory rolling-resistance figure for a 90/90-18 motorcycle knobby, so the model takes the heaviest-rolling knobby casings measured on Bicycle Rolling Resistance's drum; across plausible tires the 16 mph figure runs from about 114 to 131 miles. Eunorau's tire row reads "CST Front 70/100-19; Rear 90/90-18".
| Rolling resistance | 16 mph flat, throttle | 30 mph flat, throttle |
|---|---|---|
| 0.0092 · the knobby field average, 138 riders | 131 mi | 60 mi |
| 0.0126 · the heaviest knobby casings on the drum (used) | 116 mi | 56 mi |
| 0.0131 · the field average plus one standard deviation | 114 mi | 56 mi |
Level pavement, 180 lb aboard, throttle only, a full pack. Each entry is a rolling-resistance coefficient: 0.0126 drags at 1.26% of the weight on the tires. The 0.0092 row and its spread come from the knobby-tire field measurements of Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018.
Both the drum and the field data were measured on hard surfaces, so this table does not price loose dirt.
Eunorau's 75 miles, as a ride
Eunorau's range row reads "75MI/120KM (under 16MPH/25KMH)"; to spend 2,880 Wh over 75 miles the model has to hold a steady 24.5 mph on pavement, and at a steady 16 mph it covers about 116 (the R1+ page).
Eunorau's landing page for its Rerode models prints the same 75 miles as "Range @ 15 mph" (Eunorau's Rerode page), and neither page states the rider's weight, the ground or the mode behind it. A slow day on real ground brings stops, turns and loose surfaces that no steady-pace model carries, and Eunorau's 75 is the lower of the two figures near that pace, so it is the one to plan slow, mixed riding on.
Keep a reserve whichever figure you start from: holding 15% back, the model's 116 miles at 16 mph becomes 99, and the 56 at 30 mph becomes 48.
Plan a trail day from Eunorau's 75 miles at low speed and the model's 56 miles at a steady 30 mph, then add each climb. A 1,000 ft climb at 10 mph adds roughly 197 to 246 Wh, and keeping 15% back turns 56 miles into 48.
One 72V40Ah charge: 56 model miles at a steady 30 mph for a 180 lb rider, $4,499 in Black. The Maple is $4,499 as well. Tell us your weight with gear, your trail and its climbs at support@redtailebikes.com, and we will run your ride through this model.
Order the R1+ in BlackHow the range figures are computed
Every row starts from the power the rear wheel needs to hold a steady speed, using the road-power equation that Martin and colleagues validated against riders on real roads in 1998:
Wheel power = v × [ m × g × (Crr × cos θ + sin θ) + ½ × ρ × CdA × v² ]
v is speed, m the combined mass of rider, gear and machine, g gravity, θ the grade's angle, Crr the tires' rolling-resistance coefficient, ρ air density and CdA the drag area.
Working back from the wheel to the cells:
- The drive. The single-speed mid motor turns the rear wheel through a fixed ratio, so its torque and speed map onto the wheel as a hub motor's would. The model takes the published curve of Bafang's RM G0H0, 510 rpm unloaded and 426 rpm at rated load, rated "≥ 80" percent efficient, wound for 72 V and 5,000 W with its unloaded wheel speed at Eunorau's 59 mph, which puts the rated point at 49.3 mph.
- The motor's limits. No pace above the continuous 5,000 W is held, and wheel torque stops at 500 N·m.
- The pack. Some energy is lost inside the pack: 3.0% at 16 mph, from Arango, Lopez and Ceren's measurements on a 48 V pack.
- Miles. Watt-hours per mile is the cells' output over speed; miles are the 2,880 Wh, less any cold, over that.
| Input | Value used | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Machine | 150 lb | Eunorau's weight row |
| Rider and gear | 180 lb; the load rows run to 220 lb | the 220 lb load capacity in Eunorau's R1+ record |
| Pack | 72 V × 40 Ah = 2,880 Wh | Eunorau's battery row |
| Motor | 5,000 W continuous at 72 V, 59 mph unloaded, 80% at the rated point, 500 N·m at the wheel | Bafang OEM workbook 2021, RM G0H0, set to Eunorau's figures |
| Wheel | 24.38 in across: a 90/90-18 by its size code, 619.2 mm | Eunorau's tire row; the size-code method checked against Michelin's published diameters |
| Rolling resistance | 0.0126, the heaviest knobby casings on the drum | Bicycle Rolling Resistance |
| Drag area | 0.640 m², upright riders | Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018 |
| Pack losses | 3.0% at 16 mph, more on climbs | Arango, Lopez and Ceren, 2021 |
| Air | 77 °F at sea-level pressure, 1.184 kg/m³ | U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 |
| Cold | each temperature's share of a cell's energy | McMaster University's LG HG2 cell data |
| Reserve | 15% held back, the top of Eunorau's "10-15%" | Eunorau's FAQ |
One ride worked through: 180 lb aboard, the throttle holding 16 mph on level pavement. Rolling takes 132.6 W and the air 138.6 W, so the rear wheel needs 271.2 W.
The 24.38-inch wheel spins 220.6 times a minute at 16 mph. The modeled motor (0.845 N·m per amp, 0.137 Ω, 3.67 A unloaded: the comparable's curve wound for 72 V and 5,000 W) turns out 11.7 N·m on 17.6 A, 70% efficient at this light a load.
The motor draws 385.0 W, and after the pack's own losses the cells supply 396.8 W: 24.8 Wh a mile, 24.80 before rounding. 2,880 ÷ 24.80 is 116.1 miles, and 98.7 with 15% kept.
What the model is checked against:
| Check | Published figure | This model |
|---|---|---|
| Road physics, Martin and colleagues' worked example | 45.7 W for the tires and the grade, 158.8 W for the air | 45.7 W and 158.8 W |
| The comparable's rated point | at least 80% efficient | 80% |
| Eunorau's own range figure | 75 miles "under 16MPH" | 116 miles at a steady 16 mph; 75 miles at a steady 24.5 mph |
The first check is Appendix I in Martin and colleagues (90 kg, a 0.3% grade, 8.36 m/s); the second, the RM G0H0's rated point in Bafang's workbook; the third sets the model against Eunorau's one printed range figure for the R1+, which is not an independent measurement (Limitations).
What the 220 lb load rating covers
Eunorau's product record lists the R1+'s "Load Capacity: 220lbs / 100kg" (the R1+ record). That 220 lb is rider plus gear; the 150 lb machine is not counted in it.
Your gear counts toward the 220 lb: boots, armor, a helmet and a hydration pack all add to your body weight. On level pavement at 16 mph the model takes 180 lb about 116 miles and a full 220 lb about 110 (the weight table).

The R1+ below a mountain ridge, in a photograph Eunorau publishes on the R1+ page; Eunorau does not say where it was taken.
Weigh yourself in your riding kit on a bathroom scale before the first ride, and keep rider and gear at or under the 220 lb.
Will the R1+ fit you?
Eunorau sizes the R1+ for riders 5'2" to 6'4" and prints its seat at 840 mm (33.1 in) in the page's dimensions; in the US Army's ANSUR II survey the median 5'8" rider's barefoot inseam falls 0.4 inches short of that seat, and from 5'9" the median rider clears it.
There are footpegs and no pedals, so fit comes down to one question: how much of your foot reaches the ground when you sit on it?
Take your inseam, find your height in the table below, and read two things: how far the median rider's inseam sits above or below the 33.1-inch seat, and how many of 100 riders that height can put both feet flat.
Each row is built from ANSUR II's 6,068 measured soldiers, women and men, inch by inch from 5'2" to 6'4", against the seat height in the dimensions on Eunorau's R1+ page.
Three steps to your fit:
- Take your inseam in socks with your back to a wall, a hardcover book pulled up snug between your legs; the height from the floor to the top of the book is your inseam.
- Read your row in the table and set your inseam against its spread: longer than the median reaches farther, shorter reaches less.
- Sit on it in your riding boots when it arrives, before you ride, and see how much of each sole meets the ground (the setup steps).
How tall is the R1+'s seat?
The seat stands 33.1 inches off the ground; against it the median rider's barefoot inseam is 3.5 inches short at 5'2", 0.4 inches short at 5'8", and 4.6 inches clear at 6'4". The figure is "C: SEATHEIGHT 840mm (33.1in)" in Eunorau's R1+ dimensions; the product record prints "Seat Height: 845mm", 5 mm (0.2 in) higher, which moves every row below by that much.
| Your height | Typical inseam | Inseam minus the 33.1 in seat, median rider | Riders flat-footed astride it, of 100 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5'2" | 28.0–31.1 in | −3.5 in | 0 |
| 5'3" | 28.7–31.6 in | −3.0 in | 0 |
| 5'4" | 29.1–32.2 in | −2.6 in | 0 |
| 5'5" | 29.7–32.6 in | −2.0 in | 2 |
| 5'6" | 30.2–33.5 in | −1.4 in | 10 |
| 5'7" | 30.7–33.9 in | −0.9 in | 18 |
| 5'8" | 31.1–34.3 in | −0.4 in | 35 |
| 5'9" | 31.7–34.8 in | 0.1 in | 55 |
| 5'10" | 32.2–35.5 in | 0.7 in | 79 |
| 5'11" | 32.9–36.1 in | 1.3 in | 93 |
| 6'0" | 33.2–36.7 in | 1.9 in | 96 |
| 6'1" | 33.9–37.2 in | 2.6 in | 99 |
| 6'2" | 34.3–37.5 in | 3.0 in | 100 |
| 6'3" | 35.3–38.0 in | 3.6 in | 100 |
| 6'4" | 36.3–39.1 in | 4.6 in | 100 |
The median rider's barefoot inseam minus the 33.1-inch seat at each height, and how many of 100 riders that height have an inseam at least as long as the seat is high. Bodies from ANSUR II, women and men together; each inseam range runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile for that height. The seat is the printed, unloaded figure.
Both feet flat astride the seat: no rider of 100 from 5'2" to 5'4", 10 at 5'6", 35 at 5'8", 55 at 5'9", 79 at 5'10", 93 at 5'11" and every rider from 6'2" up. That is the strict test; stopping on the ball of one foot asks less of your inseam.
Will I be able to put a foot down?
Eunorau publishes no standover or footpeg height for the R1+, so the seat height is the one reach figure this page computes. The table gives it for every height: against the printed, unloaded seat, an inseam under 33.1 inches leaves you short of both feet flat barefoot.
Two things the printed seat height leaves out pull the answer opposite ways. Boot soles add to your reach, and the seat drops as the suspension settles under your weight. Eunorau prints neither the sag nor a laden seat height, so neither is computed; the delivery check in the setup steps settles it for your body.
If you are 5'8" or under and the reach concerns you, the R1 Compact puts the R1's 4,000 W drive under a seat Eunorau prints at 780 mm (30.7 in), 2.4 inches lower than the R1+, on 17-inch and 16-inch wheels (Eunorau's R1-17 page).
How far forward will I lean?
Eunorau publishes no handlebar height, rise or grip position for the R1+, so this page computes no lean angle. Without those positions the reach to the bars cannot be set against the seat and the pegs.
Sit on it and then stand on the pegs when it arrives; if the bars feel low or far, write to us and we will put the question to Eunorau.
How much weight will my hands carry?
The R1+'s grip position and footpeg height are not published, so the share of your weight on the bars is not computed. As a reference only, road racers on the hoods put about 15% of their weight through the stem in Carahalios, 2015; seated on a dirt bike you are in a different position, so that number is not the R1+'s.
The segment weights in Clauser et al., 1969 show how much of your mass sits in head, trunk and arms, the part a more upright position lets the seat carry instead of your hands.
For long, rough days, gloves help: padded gloves lowered the pressure over the palm's ulnar nerve by 10 to 28% in 36 experienced cyclists (Slane et al., 2011).
Setting it up when it arrives
Before your first ride, pull on your riding boots, sit on the R1+ upright on level ground and check how much of each sole touches down; then stand on the pegs and check the bars. At 5'8" or under, if only the toe of one boot reaches the ground with 150 lb of machine under you, email us before riding: the R1 Compact's seat sits 2.4 inches lower.
Make sure the kickstand is up and both brakes bite before you roll off; each lever carries a "Motor Cutoff Switch" in Eunorau's component rows.
How the fit figures are computed
The table comes from one subtraction: your barefoot inseam minus the 33.1-inch seat. No saddle formula applies, because there are no pedals to set a seat height from.
A 5'8" rider with the survey's median inseam for that height has 32.6 inches; 32.6 against 33.1 leaves 0.4 inches to go, so that rider sits astride the R1+ on the toes.
| Input | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 840 mm (33.1 in), unloaded | the dimensions block on Eunorau's R1+ page; the record prints 845 mm |
| Rider window | 5'2" to 6'4" | Eunorau's specification |
| Bodies | 6,068 US Army soldiers, women and men | ANSUR II |
No footpeg height, grip position or bar height is printed for the R1+, so nothing beyond the seat reach is computed: no knee angle, no lean, no hand load (Limitations).
5'9" or taller? The median inseam at your height is longer than the 33.1-inch seat. This orders the R1+ in Black at $4,499, or pick the Maple at $4,499. Not sure of your reach? Send us your height and inseam at support@redtailebikes.com first, and we will check it against the seat.
Get the R1+ in BlackThe Mercer fit test
Every machine we review is measured against the same family, the Mercers. Each verdict below rests on a figure Eunorau prints or the fit model's row for that height.
What the table reads: the 5'2"–6'4" window, the 33.1-inch seat, the 220 lb rating, the 150 lb machine, and the law section.
| Member | Verdict | The number behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Ruth Kowalski, 61, 5'5" | Inside the window; the R1 Compact's lower seat is the closer fit for her. | The median 5'5" rider's inseam is 2.0 inches short of the seat; 2 of 100 riders her height stand flat-footed. |
| Maya Torres, 32, 5'6" | Inside the window; she checks her reach in boots on delivery or takes the R1 Compact. | 1.4 inches short for the median 5'6" rider; 10 of 100 flat-footed. |
| Dana Mercer, 45, 5'7" | Inside the window; a stop on the toes, so she tries it in boots first. | 0.9 inches short at 5'7"; 18 of 100 flat-footed. |
| Frank Kowalski, 63, 5'10" | Inside the window; most riders his height stand flat-footed. | 0.7 inches to spare at 5'10"; 79 of 100 flat-footed. |
| Cole Mercer, 16, 5'11" | Inside the window by height; whether he may ride an off-highway machine at 16 is his state's rule, which this page does not screen. | 1.3 inches to spare at 5'11"; 93 of 100 flat-footed. |
| Jack Mercer, 48, 6'1" | Inside the window, with room. | 2.6 inches to spare at 6'1"; 99 of 100 flat-footed. |
| Ivy Mercer, 12 | Not her machine; Eunorau's S1 is the one built for younger riders (our S1 review). | The R1+'s window starts at 5'2"; Eunorau describes the S1 as "designed for kids and teens", and the age rules for off-highway machines are each state's. |
The whole family fits Eunorau's window, and the seat splits it: most riders from 5'10" up stand flat-footed, while from 5'5" to 5'7" most reach the ground on their toes. For the shorter members, the R1 Compact's 30.7-inch seat is the better match.
Each of them stands astride it in riding boots on level ground before a first ride (the setup steps), and anyone who cannot steady 150 lb at a stop emails us first.
One R1+ for riders 5'2" to 6'4", flat-footed for most from 5'10" up. This orders the Black at $4,499; the Maple costs the same, and either ships free to the lower 48.
Order the R1+, $4,499Where the law puts the R1+
On October 1, 2026 we screened the R1+'s printed 5,000 W, 59 mph and throttle against the e-bike law of all 51 jurisdictions: every one of the 49 that define an e-bike leaves it out, and Alaska and Kentucky have no definition. Speed alone decides it in each of the 49, whose e-bike limits stop at 20, 25 or 28 mph against Eunorau's 59.
The wattage rules it out in 45 of the 49 as well: 44 write a 750-watt line into the definition.
In Rhode Island the motor must be "rated not more than two (2) (S.A.E.) horsepower", under 1,500 W, and the R1+ is rated at 5,000 W (R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3; our Rhode Island e-bike law guide). The definitions of the District of Columbia, Montana, Oregon and New Jersey set no power figure, and their speed limits leave it out.
Beyond the e-bike definitions, each state's own code decides what vehicle the R1+ is, and on public land it goes where the land manager has opened a route to motor vehicles. Our electric dirt bike guide answers the street-legal question for all 51 jurisdictions in one table, and our 50-state e-bike law hub sets every state's rules side by side in one table.
The federal rules for public land, each linked to the regulation:
| The rule | What it means for the R1+ |
|---|---|
| 43 CFR § 8341.1(a)–(c): off-road vehicles are "permitted on those areas and trails designated as open", held to the terms of "limited" areas, and "prohibited" on closed ones | On Bureau of Land Management ground, ride the open areas, follow the posted terms in limited ones, and keep out of closed ones |
| 43 CFR § 8341.1(d): no off-road vehicle may be operated "in violation of State laws and regulations relating to use, standards, registration, operation, and inspection of off-road vehicles" | Your state's off-highway registration and equipment rules travel with you onto BLM land |
| 43 CFR § 8341.1(e): no one may ride without "a valid State operator's license or learner's permit where required by State or Federal law" | If your state licenses off-highway riders, the license goes with you on BLM land |
| 43 CFR § 8340.0-7: a breach of the subpart 8341 rules "may be a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not longer than 12 months, or both" | On BLM land, riding a closed area or without the registration your state requires carries that federal penalty, so read the map and check your paperwork before you unload |
| 36 CFR § 212.51(a): National Forest motor vehicle use "shall be designated by vehicle class" | In a National Forest, the forest's Motor Vehicle Use Map shows where the R1+ can go |
| 36 CFR § 4.10(a)–(b): park routes for off-road motor vehicles are set by special regulation, and only in national recreation areas, seashores, lakeshores and preserves | Treat a National Park as closed to it unless that park's own regulation opens a route |
Each rule read at the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations on October 1, 2026 (36 CFR § 212.51 also on September 8); state off-highway registration, licensing and age rules are not screened on this page (Limitations). Our public-land e-bike law guide covers the same agencies' rules for machines that qualify as e-bikes.
The R1+ belongs on private land with the owner's say-so, on tracks under their own rules, in state off-highway areas and on the federal routes above.
Where you ride the R1+ comes down to who manages the ground and what that manager lets motor vehicles do there. Screened on October 1, 2026, the R1+'s printed figures fit none of the 49 e-bike definitions in the states and DC, and Alaska and Kentucky write no definition.
Charging and looking after the pack
Eunorau rates the "72V10A Super Fast Charger" at 4 hours to a full pack (the R1+'s spec rows). In the model, 20 miles at a steady 30 mph draws about 1,020 Wh from the cells (the speed table), about 35% of the 2,880 Wh pack.

The Black R1+ from the rear quarter, in Eunorau's photograph: the CST rear tire, the rear disc and the shock spring.
Eunorau's general FAQ, which covers all its packs, says that charging while 10 to 15% remains "will significantly extend their lifetime", and that a pack left unused for over two weeks belongs "in a cool, dry place with a 70%-80% charge remaining". The same FAQ says its batteries "typically last 5-6 years" and "still deliver more than 80% of their original capacity after 500 charge cycles".
Where Eunorau's figures disagree
Eunorau describes the R1+ on its product page, in its product record, on its Rerode landing page and in its warranty policy. Where two of these print a figure differently, the right-hand column names the one this review uses.
| Specification | What is printed, and where | This review uses |
|---|---|---|
| Front brake rotor | "Front 220mm and Rear 203mm Disc" in the spec rows, "FR 220mm+RR 203mm" in the record and "220 mm front / 203 mm rear" on the Rerode page; one feature block reads "4-piston hydraulic brakes and 203mm discs" | 220 mm front, 203 mm rear |
| Seat height | 840 mm (33.1 in) in the page's dimensions; "Seat Height: 845mm" in the record | 840 mm in the fit table, with the 845 mm stated beside it |
| Range condition | 75 miles "under 16MPH" on the product page and in the record; "Range @ 15 mph" on the Rerode page | the 75 miles, mapped to a steady 24.5 mph by the model |
| Warranty | "2-Year Limited Warranty" in the page's banner and "2 yr US warranty" on the Rerode page; the policy gives the frame 10 years and the battery, motor and electrical parts 24 months each | the policy |
Eunorau's page and record read September 26 and October 1, 2026, the Rerode page October 1; the warranty policy read September 30.
Recall check for the R1+
No federal recall names Eunorau or Rerode. Late on October 1, 2026, we searched both makers' names in three fields of the CPSC's recall database: the title, the description and the product name. A control search returned records in each field during the same run; neither name returned any.
Dirt bikes are recalled under their own titles, so the screen reads those as well. The CPSC's off-road motorcycle recalls and the other dirt-bike and mini-bike titles come to 42 recalls; e-bike, electric bicycle and electric scooter titles add 51 different ones. Eunorau and Rerode appear in none of the 93.
The CPSC's list of product safety warnings held 373 rows that evening, and we read every one. A control brand matched two; Eunorau, Rerode, "R1+" and "R1 Plus" matched none.
Does the R1+ carry a UL mark?
Eunorau's R1+ page lists "UL CERTIFIED" among its highlights, with the value "Yes". UL 2849 is the standard for an e-bike's whole electrical system, and UL 2271 for a battery pack alone. If your garage, storage unit or insurer asks for the certificate, tell us when you order and we will request it from Eunorau.
The warranty, and who files the claim
Eunorau's warranty policy, read September 30, 2026, sets out:
| Component | Coverage |
|---|---|
| Frame | 10 years |
| Battery | 24 months |
| Motor | 24 months |
| Electrical components | 24 months |
Eunorau Bikes issues the policy as "a Nevada corporation", and it covers Eunorau's products bought in the US from August 1, 2023 (the policy).
On a dirt bike, two of its terms deserve a careful read. The policy excludes damage from "abnormal use (including but not limited to stunt riding, racing or other similar activities not consistent with the intended use of the products)", and among the frame warranty's exclusions it lists "Any suspension parts" (the policy). Read both before racing it or riding stunts.
The policy further asks that "You are the original purchaser", for "Product Registration right after the purchase", and for an "E-bike check-up by a Eunorau specialist or dealer after the first year of use"; our Eunorau brand profile lines the terms up across the range.
Bought from us, the R1+ comes with our help on any claim. Send us a photo and a line about what failed, and we take the claim to Eunorau and work it through for you.
Why buy the R1+ from us

The R1+ on a dirt track, its R1+ number plate up front, in a photograph Eunorau publishes on the R1+ page; Eunorau does not say where it was taken.
| What we tell you | Where it comes from |
|---|---|
| $4,499 in Black or Maple | Our listing, October 1, 2026 |
| Eunorau's own price is $4,499 too | Eunorau's R1+ page, October 1, 2026 |
| Both colors can be ordered | Our listing, October 1, 2026 |
| Shop Pay in 3, 6 or 12 monthly payments at 15% APR | The plan table on our listing, October 1, 2026 |
| We run the warranty claim | Eunorau's warranty terms, handled by us |
| Free shipping on the R1+ to the contiguous US | Our shipping policy |
The value case in numbers. Shop Pay on our listing offered three plans for the $4,499 on October 1, 2026: 3 payments of $1,537.31, 6 of $782.98 or 12 of $406.07, each plan at 15% APR.*
*Rates from 0-36% APR. Payment options through Shop Pay Installments are subject to an eligibility check and are provided by these lending partners: affirm.com/lenders. Options depend on your purchase amount, and a down payment may be required. State notices to consumers: affirm.com/licenses.
Why buy here. Eunorau's own $4,499 on October 1, 2026, free delivery to the lower 48, Shop Pay plans, US support by email, and a warranty claim we take to Eunorau for you.
Weighing the R1+ against the R1 or the R1 Compact? Send us your height, inseam, weight in gear, state and where you ride at support@redtailebikes.com, and we will tell you which one suits you.
The honest ledger
Green flags
- 5,000 W from a 72 V mid motor, 17,000 W at peak and 500 N·m: in the model it holds 50.0 mph steady on the flat and 41.7 mph up an 8% grade with 180 lb aboard (the drive section).
- 2,880 Wh in a removable pack that Eunorau's 72V10A charger fills in 4 hours: about 56 miles at a steady 30 mph in the model (the range tables).
- A 200 mm fork with high- and low-speed compression damping and an 85 mm rear shock, on a 19-inch front and an 18-inch rear wheel (the parts section).
- Four-piston hydraulic brakes on a 220 mm front rotor and a 203 mm rear, with a motor cutoff at each lever (the parts section).
- A 10-year frame warranty, with 24 months on the battery, the motor and the electrical parts (the warranty section).
- Eunorau's own $4,499, both colors orderable on October 1, 2026 (why buy from us).
Red flags: where it is the wrong machine, and what to do
- You have nowhere off-road to ride: the R1+ sits outside every e-bike definition in US law; for streets and bike paths, our Eunorau brand profile covers the e-bikes in the range.
- You stand 5'8" or under and want both feet down at a stop: the R1 Compact carries the R1's drive under a 30.7-inch seat, 2.4 inches lower than the R1+.
- You want the platform for less, or 20 lb lighter: the R1 is $3,750 at 130 lb with 4,000 W (our R1 review).
- You and your gear come to more than 220 lb: that is past the R1+'s rating; email us your weight and where you ride, and we will tell you what fits.
- You want to race it or ride stunts: Eunorau's warranty excludes damage from both (the warranty section), so read its terms before you enter an event.
Who should buy the R1+
The figures that decide it. For a 180 lb rider on level ground, about 116 miles at 16 mph and 56 at a steady 30; with the full 220 lb aboard, 110 at 16 mph. On the continuous 5,000 W, 50.0 mph steady on the flat. And a 33.1-inch seat that most riders from 5'10" up meet flat-footed.
Buy the R1+ if you ride private land, a track or open off-highway areas, you want the most power in Eunorau's dirt-bike line with a 200 mm fork and a 220 mm front rotor, you stand about 5'9" or taller, and you and your gear weigh 220 lb or less, at $4,499.
Pick the R1 instead if 4,000 W is enough and you would rather keep $749 and 20 lb, and the R1 Compact if you are shorter and want the lower seat.
Pick an e-bike instead if you ride roads and paths: the R1+ is an off-highway machine, our Eunorau brand profile covers the e-bikes in the range, and our Eunorau collection lists the Eunorau models on our shelf. The R1+ sits beside every other dirt bike we sell in our electric dirt bike collection.
The R1+ in Black at $4,499, or the Maple, also $4,499. Spread it over 12 months with Shop Pay; delivery to the contiguous US costs nothing, and neither does our work on a warranty claim.
Check out with the R1+Before you order: the checklist
Eight checks: four on whether the R1+ is your machine, four for the order and its first week.
- ☐ Name where you will ride: private land with permission, a track, or public land with a route open to motor vehicles (the law section).
- ☐ Take your inseam in socks and look up your height in the seat table against the 33.1-inch seat.
- ☐ Add up your weight in full riding gear and keep it at or under 220 lb.
- ☐ Check your state's off-highway registration, license and age rules before you ride public land.
- ☐ Plan the longest day from Eunorau's 75 miles at low speed and the model's 56 miles at a steady 30 mph.
- ☐ Charge it when it arrives: Eunorau prints 4 hours on the 72V10A charger.
- ☐ Stand astride it in boots on level ground before riding, then test both brakes and the cutoff switches.
- ☐ Inspect the carton while the driver waits, and email us photos within 48 hours if anything is damaged.
Limitations of this review
Twenty limits, numbered, each tied to the section it qualifies.
- The specifications are Eunorau's, from the R1+ page, its dimensions and record, Eunorau's Rerode page, FAQ and warranty policy; arithmetic is recomputed. The range and fit models, the jurisdiction screen and our store terms are our own, each described below.
- Rerode, whose name is on the machine, publishes its own pages for its models. This review uses Eunorau's figures for the R1+ that Eunorau distributes and we sell; Rerode's own pages are not a source here.
- Every range row is one steady speed on one paved grade in still air. A day on a dirt bike is starts, stops, corners and loose ground, all of which cost more than the rows, so read each figure as the most a charge gives at that pace.
- Eunorau prints the front rotor, the seat height, the range condition and the warranty more than one way (the conflicts table); the review uses the figure named there. The load rating comes from the product record.
- The screen sets the printed 5,000 W, 59 mph and throttle beside each state's e-bike definition as our rule table and the statutes stood on October 1, 2026. It reads the motor, speed and throttle limbs only, and it is not legal advice.
- State off-highway registration, titling, licensing, age rules and trail permits are not screened here. They vary by state, and 43 CFR § 8341.1(d)–(e) applies them on BLM land too.
- The recall screens ran late on October 1, 2026 on the three CPSC database fields named in the recall check, for "Eunorau" and for "Rerode", each field shown working by a control query. A title search is a floor, not the whole database; the warning listing was read in full that evening.
- Our price, stock and Shop Pay terms come from our own listing, read October 1, 2026; the page claims price parity with Eunorau's own R1+ page on that date.
- The motor model borrows a comparable's published curve. Eunorau prints 72 V, 5,000 W continuous and 17,000 W peak; the model uses the shape of Bafang's RM G0H0 wound for 72 V and 5,000 W, with its no-load wheel speed at Eunorau's 59 mph, and holds no pace above the continuous rating.
- A single-speed mid motor is modeled as a motor turning in a fixed ratio to the rear wheel. Eunorau prints no reduction ratio, sprocket sizes or motor curve; the chain's losses are folded into the comparable's efficiency.
- Regeneration in Sports and Sports+ is not modeled; on a descent it would recover energy the tables leave out.
- We found no published laboratory figure for a 90/90-18 motorcycle knobby, so the model uses the heaviest-rolling bicycle knobby casings measured on a drum, bracketed in the tire table by the knobby-tire field average of 138 everyday riders in Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018. Both sources measured hard surfaces, so loose dirt is not priced.
- The drag area is the upright figure from Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018; a dirt-bike rider in riding gear may present more area, which would cut the faster rows.
- The driven wheel's diameter is the 90/90-18's size code, 619.2 mm. The code matched the published diameters of Michelin's StarCross 5 Medium and StarCross 5 Mini within 0.4 mm on six metric sizes, all of the 100 series; a 90-series tire is not among them, and Eunorau does not print the CST tire's diameter.
- The cold rows use McMaster's measured LG HG2 cell as the center line, bracketed in the cold table by Samsung's 35E data sheet and Casado et al., 2025; the R1+ pack's Samsung 50S cell has no temperature data in our sources.
- We found no published ride of an R1+ to an empty pack with its speed, load and ground all stated, so the model is checked only against Eunorau's own 75 miles, which it reaches at a steady 24.5 mph rather than at 16.
- The fit table uses the bodies of US Army personnel, 6,068 soldiers aged 17 to 58 measured in 2010 to 2012; how inseam varies at a given height should carry over to civilians, while the exact spread may not.
- The seat height is Eunorau's printed, unloaded figure, and the flat-foot share treats it as the ceiling a barefoot inseam must clear. Sag lowers it under a rider and boots add reach; Eunorau prints neither, so neither is computed.
- No footpeg height, grip position or bar height is printed for the R1+, so no knee angle, lean or hand load is computed.
- The 50° climb angle in Eunorau's spec rows is quoted and left unpriced: the model's grades stop at 15%. Expiry: re-check if Eunorau changes the motor, the pack, the speed, the seat, the load rating or the price, or if a state's definition or a federal rule changes.
The source register
What this review rests on, by tier and by use: Eunorau's page, dimensions, record, Rerode page, FAQ and policy, the statutes and federal rules, the CPSC's lists, the measurements behind both models, and our own datasets.
| Source | Tier | Used for |
|---|---|---|
| Eunorau R1+ product page and product record, read September 26 and October 1, 2026 | T2 — manufacturer primary | Every specification, the feature copy, the dimensions, the colors, the photographs |
| Eunorau's Rerode page, R1 and R1-17 pages; FAQ; warranty policy | T2 — manufacturer primary | The distributor line and the range condition; the family table; battery care; the warranty terms and exclusions |
| R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3 · 43 CFR § 8341.1 · 43 CFR § 8340.0-7 · 36 CFR § 212.51 · 36 CFR § 4.10 | T1 — statute and federal regulation | Rhode Island's horsepower line; the federal riding rules and penalty |
| Our 51-jurisdiction rule table and the R1+ screen | First-party dataset, disclosed | The screen of October 1, 2026 |
| CPSC recall database · CPSC warning listing | T1 — federal agency | The recall and warning screens |
| Bafang OEM workbook 2021, RM G0H0 column | T2 — component maker primary | The comparable motor's speeds, rating and efficiency |
| Martin et al., 1998 · Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018 · Arango, Lopez and Ceren, 2021 · Bicycle Rolling Resistance | T1 / T2 — peer-reviewed, laboratory | Road power, drag area, pack losses, knobby rolling resistance |
| McMaster HG2 data · Samsung 35E data sheet · Casado et al., 2025 · U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 · Rothhämel, 2023 | T1 / T2 — measured data, maker data sheet, federal reference, peer-reviewed | Cell energy by temperature and its bracket; air density; rolling resistance in the cold |
| Michelin StarCross 5 Medium · StarCross 5 Mini | T2 — tire maker primary | The check on the size-code diameter |
| US Army ANSUR II · Carahalios, 2015 · Clauser et al., 1969 · Slane et al., 2011 | T1 / T2 — federal survey, thesis, peer-reviewed | The 6,068 bodies, the measured weight on the bars, segment weights, glove padding |
| Our R1+ listing and shipping policy | First party | Price, colors, stock, Shop Pay terms, shipping |
| The R1+ range model and fit model | First-party computation, each input and its source in the section's own table | The range and fit sections |
Frequently asked questions
Are electric dirt bikes worth it?
For riding off the road, the R1+ puts a 72 V, 5,000 W mid motor, a 200 mm fork, 4-piston brakes and a removable 2,880 Wh pack into 150 lb at $4,499, and the model takes a 180 lb rider about 56 miles at a steady 30 mph. It is worth it if you have private land, a track or trails open to motor vehicles (the law section).
How fast is the Rerode R1 Plus?
Eunorau rates the R1+ at 59 mph. On its continuous 5,000 W our model holds you at a steady 50.0 mph on level ground if you weigh 180 lb in your gear; the last stretch to 59 runs above the continuous rating, toward the 17,000 W peak (the drive section).
How fast does a 72V 5000W electric dirt bike go?
It depends on the machine; for the R1+, Eunorau prints 59 mph, and on the continuous 5,000 W the model climbs an 8% grade at 41.7 mph with 180 lb aboard. The climb table gives your steady speed on each grade at 130, 180 and 220 lb (the climb table).
What is the Rerode R1 Plus range?
If you weigh 180 lb in your gear and hold a steady 30 mph on pavement, the 2,880 Wh pack gets about 56 miles in our model, and about 116 at 16 mph. Eunorau prints 75 miles "under 16MPH", the figure to plan slow, mixed riding on (the range tables).
How much is the Rerode R1 Plus?
$4,499 in Black or Maple from us on October 1, 2026, the same as Eunorau's own price for the R1+. With Shop Pay you can spread it over 12 payments of $406.07 at 15% APR, and your delivery in the contiguous US is free (why buy from us).
How much does the Rerode R1 Plus weigh?
150 lb in Eunorau's spec rows and record, and 68 kg in the page's dimensions. The 220 lb load rating sits on top of that (the specifications).
What is the R1+'s weight limit?
220 lb for you and your gear, in Eunorau's product record. At the full 220 lb the model goes about 110 miles at 16 mph on the flat (the load section).
Is the Rerode R1 Plus an e-bike?
No: its 59 mph is above every state's e-bike speed limit, and in 45 of the 49 its motor rating is past the power limit too, so if you want an e-bike, the R1+ is not one. On October 1, 2026 it sat outside all 49 definitions, and Alaska and Kentucky have none (the law section).
Are electric dirt bikes street legal?
The R1+ is sold for off-highway use; outside every e-bike definition, each state's own vehicle code decides what it is on a road. This page screens the e-bike definitions, not each state's motorcycle or off-highway rules, so check your state's before you take it on any public way (the law section).
Do you need a license for an electric dirt bike?
On BLM land, 43 CFR § 8341.1(e) bars riding without "a valid State operator's license or learner's permit where required by State or Federal law", so your state's licensing rule for off-highway machines decides it. This page does not screen each state's licensing rules (the law section).
Do electric dirt bikes need to be registered?
On BLM land, 43 CFR § 8341.1(d) makes your state's off-highway registration rules apply, and they differ by state. Check with your state's off-highway vehicle office before your first ride on public land (the law section).
Where can you ride electric dirt bikes?
You can take the R1+ onto private land with the owner's permission, onto tracks under their own rules, into state off-highway areas, and onto federal land where the manager has opened a route to motor vehicles. In a National Forest, its Motor Vehicle Use Map shows the routes (the law section).
Does an electric dirt bike have gears?
The R1+ has one: Eunorau lists a "Single Speed" shifter and a 420 chain. You choose among "Eco/Sports/Sports+" instead, and in our model the drive is most efficient from about 40 mph up, 81% against 63% at 10 mph (the drive table).
How long does it take to charge an electric dirt bike?
Eunorau rates the R1+'s "72V10A Super Fast Charger" at 4 hours for the 2,880 Wh pack. If you ride 20 miles at a steady 30 mph, that draws about 1,020 Wh, around 35% of it (the charging section).
How long does an electric dirt bike battery last?
Eunorau writes that its batteries "typically last 5-6 years" and keep more than 80% of their capacity after 500 cycles, and its policy covers the R1+ pack for 24 months. Store yours at 70 to 80% when you leave the bike for more than two weeks (the charging section).
Can you ride an electric dirt bike in winter?
Yes, you can, with less range: in our model the 116 miles at 16 mph drop to about 93 at 32 °F and about 84 at 14 °F. The cold rows use measured cell data, with Samsung's own data sheet in the bracket (the cold table).
What size electric dirt bike does an adult need?
For the R1+, set your inseam against its 33.1-inch seat: the median rider at 5'8" has a 32.6-inch inseam and reaches the ground on the toes, while from 5'10" most riders stand flat-footed. At 5'8" and under, the R1 Compact's 30.7-inch seat is the closer fit (the seat table).
Are Eunorau bikes good?
Eunorau names its parts and publishes its terms, so you can check them: on the R1+, a 200 mm fork with high- and low-speed compression damping, 4-piston brakes on a 220 mm front rotor, Samsung cells, a 10-year frame warranty and a "UL CERTIFIED" highlight marked "Yes". Our Eunorau brand profile covers the range.
Has the Eunorau R1+ been recalled?
No federal recall names Eunorau or Rerode: on October 1, 2026 the CPSC's recall database returned none on three fields, each shown working by a control search. None of the CPSC's 373 product safety warnings names either (the recall check).
The bottom line
The Eunorau R1+ is a $4,499 electric dirt bike with a 72 V, 5,000 W mid motor, a 17,000 W peak and 500 N·m, a removable 2,880 Wh pack, a 200 mm fork and 4-piston brakes on 150 lb; at its printed 59 mph it sits outside all 49 e-bike definitions in the states and DC, so it rides where off-highway machines may.
At a steady 30 mph a 180 lb rider gets about 56 miles from a charge in our model, 116 at 16 mph, and Eunorau's own 75 miles "under 16MPH" is the planning figure for slow, mixed riding.
Buy it for private land, tracks and open off-highway routes if you are about 5'9" or taller and carry 220 lb or less in your gear. If 4,000 W is enough, the R1 saves $749; if you are shorter, the R1 Compact has the lower seat.
The Black R1+ straight to checkout, or the Maple. Free shipping to the contiguous US, Shop Pay from $406.07 a month, and warranty claims handled by us.
Buy the R1+, $4,499References
Every document behind the figures and rules on this page, numbered in the order the page first leans on it, with its publisher, title, the part cited and the date we read it.
- Eunorau. R1+ — product page and product record: highlights, specification and component rows, the dimensions block, the feature copy, the variants and their prices, and the studio and outdoor gallery. eunorau-ebike.com/products/r1-plus; product record r1-plus.json. Retrieved September 26, 2026 and re-read October 1, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Redtail eBikes editorial desk. The 51-jurisdiction rule table, its boundary-word census, and the R1+ screen. Every US state and DC, each row carrying its statutory citation; screened October 1, 2026 on the published 5,000 W, 59 mph and throttle: outside 49, no definition in Alaska and Kentucky, the speed limb excluding it in all 49 and the power limb in 45. First-party dataset.
- Office of the Federal Register. 43 CFR § 8341.1, Regulations governing use: paragraphs (a)–(c) on open, limited and closed areas, (d) on state laws and regulations, and (e) on operator's licenses. ecfr.gov. Read October 1, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Eunorau. Rerode landing page: "Officially distributed in the United States by Eunorau E-Mobility", the R1-19 against R1+ comparison (wheel torque, top speed, battery, front brake, suspension, ride modes, weight), "Range @ 15 mph" and "2 yr US warranty". eunorau-ebike.com/pages/rerode. Retrieved October 1, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Eunorau. R1-17 (the R1 Compact) product page and record: the same 72V4,000W mid motor, 55 mph, the 80/100-17 and 80/100-16 tires and the 780 mm (30.7 in) seat in the page's dimensions. eunorau-ebike.com/products/r1-17. Retrieved September 26, 2026 and re-read October 1, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Martin, J. C., Milliken, D. L., Cobb, J. E., McFadden, K. L. and Coggan, A. R. Validation of a Mathematical Model for Road Cycling Power. Journal of Applied Biomechanics 14(3):276–291 (1998), Eq. 14 and Appendix I; doi 10.1123/jab.14.3.276. collections.lib.utah.edu. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Eunorau. R1 (R1-19) product page and record: the 72V4,000W mid motor with an 8,000 W peak, 55 mph, 130 lb, the 70/100-19 tires, the 835 mm (32.9 in) seat and the 1,240 mm wheelbase on the page's chart. eunorau-ebike.com/products/r1. Retrieved September 26, 2026 and re-read October 1, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Redtail eBikes editorial desk. R1+ range model. The computation set out in the range section of this review: Martin et al.'s power model with Bafang's RM G0H0 curve wound for Eunorau's 72 V and 5,000 W, its no-load wheel speed at Eunorau's 59 mph, capped at 500 N·m, on the 150 lb machine, the 90/90-18's 619.2 mm size-code diameter and the heaviest knobby casings on the drum; Eunorau's 75 miles mapped to a ride; run October 1, 2026. First-party computation; every input and its source in its inputs table.
- Eunorau. EUNORAU EBIKES FAQ: battery life ("5-6 years"; "more than 80% of their original capacity after 500 charge cycles") and the 10-15% recharging and 70%-80% storage advice. eunorau-ebike.com/pages/faqs. Retrieved September 26 and 30, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Rothhämel, M. On rolling resistance of bicycle tyres with ambient temperature in focus. International Journal of Vehicle Systems Modelling and Testing 17:67–80 (2023), Tables 1 and 4; doi 10.1504/IJVSMT.2023.132317. inderscience.com. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Kollmeyer, P. et al. LG 18650HG2 Li-ion Battery Data. Mendeley Data v2, McMaster University; doi 10.17632/b5mj79w5w9.2 (0.5C discharge files, recomputed). doi.org. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Bicycle Rolling Resistance. Fat-bike tire tests, the knobby casings on the drum. bicyclerollingresistance.com. Retrieved September 25, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Tengattini, S. and Bigazzi, A. Y. Physical characteristics and resistance parameters of typical urban cyclists. Journal of Sports Sciences 36(20):2383–2391 (2018), Table 4 (drag area by bicycle type; rolling resistance by tire type, knobby tires n = 138); doi 10.1080/02640414.2018.1458587. civil-reactlab.sites.olt.ubc.ca. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Bafang. Workbook OEM 2021, MOTORS table, RM G0H0 column: rated voltage, n0, nT, maximum torque and efficiency. bafang-e.com. Retrieved September 23, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Arango, I., Lopez, C. and Ceren, A. Improving the Autonomy of a Mid-Drive Motor Electric Bicycle Based on System Efficiency Maps and Its Performance. World Electric Vehicle Journal 12(2):59 (2021), Eq. (40); doi 10.3390/wevj12020059. mdpi-res.com. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Michelin. StarCross 5 Medium and StarCross 5 Mini, the published overall diameters of their six metric sizes, used to check the size-code diameter. michelinman.com (Medium); michelinman.com (Mini). Retrieved September 26, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- NOAA, NASA and US Air Force. U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA-S/T 76-1562), sea-level pressure and the composition of dry air. ntrs.nasa.gov. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Redtail eBikes editorial desk. R1+ fit model. Every ANSUR II body's inseam set against Eunorau's printed 840 mm seat, one inch of height at a time from 5'2" to 6'4"; October 1, 2026. First-party computation; every input and its source in its inputs table.
- U.S. Army Natick Soldier Research, Development and Engineering Center. 2012 Anthropometric Survey of U.S. Army Personnel (ANSUR II), public data release (4,082 men, 1,986 women). army.mil. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Carahalios, A. An Analysis of the Bicycle-Rider Interface Forces in Stationary Road Cycling. MS thesis, University of Colorado (2015). scholar.colorado.edu. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Clauser, C. E., McConville, J. T. and Young, J. W. Weight, Volume, and Center of Mass of Segments of the Human Body, AMRL-TR-69-70 (1969). ntrs.nasa.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Slane, J., Timmerman, M., Ploeg, H. L. and Thelen, D. G. The influence of glove and hand position on pressure over the ulnar nerve during cycling. Clinical Biomechanics 26(6):642–648 (2011). pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Retrieved September 25, 2026.
- Alaska State Legislature. AS 28.90.990(a)(20)-(22). akleg.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. No electric-bicycle definition.
- Kentucky Legislature. KRS 189.010. apps.legislature.ky.gov. Retrieved September 26, 2026. No electric-bicycle definition.
- The state legislatures of the 44 states that write a 750-watt line into their electric-bicycle definitions. Each state's electric-bicycle definition, at the section our 51-jurisdiction rule table cites, with its own boundary word for the motor and its speed limbs. Read for the boundary-word census of September 24, 2026 and re-screened October 1, 2026.
- Rhode Island General Assembly. R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3(g): "an electric motor rated not more than two (2) (S.A.E.) horsepower". webserver.rilegislature.gov. Read for the census of September 24, 2026 and re-read October 1, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Council of the District of Columbia. D.C. Code § 50-2201.02(11A), the motorized-bicycle definition and its 20 mph motor limb. code.dccouncil.gov. Read for the census of September 24, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Montana Legislature. MCA § 61-8-102(7), the electrically assisted bicycle and its 20 mph limb. mca.legmt.gov. All Title 61 sections read September 23, 2026; deposit archived.
- New Jersey Legislature. P.L. 2025, c. 285, amending R.S. 39:1-1: the electric bicycle's assistance ceases at 20 mph, and the definition names no wattage. pub.njleg.gov. Read for the census of September 24, 2026; enacted text archived.
- Oregon Legislature. ORS 801.258, the three classes of electric assisted bicycle, as amended by 2024 c.12 § 1. oregonlegislature.gov. Read for the census of September 24, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Office of the Federal Register. 43 CFR § 8340.0-7, Penalties: a violation of subparts 8341 and 8343 "may be a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not longer than 12 months, or both". ecfr.gov. Read October 1, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Office of the Federal Register. 36 CFR § 212.51(a), Designation of roads, trails, and areas: motor vehicle use "shall be designated by vehicle class". ecfr.gov. Read September 8 and October 1, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- Office of the Federal Register. 36 CFR § 4.10(a)–(b), Travel on park roads and designated routes. ecfr.gov. Read October 1, 2026; deposit copy archived.
- Eunorau Bikes. 24-Month+ Limited Warranty: coverage periods, requirements, exclusions and the issuing entity. eunorau-ebike.com/pages/warranty. Retrieved September 26 and 30, 2026; deposit copies archived.
- U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. SaferProducts recall database. saferproducts.gov/RestWebServices/Recall. Screened late on October 1, 2026 for "Eunorau" and "Rerode" on the RecallTitle, RecallDescription and ProductName fields, each proved live by a control query, and for both names across 93 recalls whose titles carry a dirt bike, off-road motorcycle, mini bike, electric bicycle, e-bike or electric scooter term, the two sets sharing no recall.
- U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. Product safety warning listing (complete CSV). cpsc.gov. Read late on October 1, 2026: 373 warnings, 2 naming the control brand, none naming Eunorau, Rerode, "R1+" or "R1 Plus"; deposit copy and screen archived.
- UL Standards & Engagement (standards body; context only). UL 2849 and UL 2271. Retrieved August 29, 2026.
- Redtail eBikes. R1+ store record (redtailebikes.com/products/eunorau-r1-plus): the two colors, prices, stock and the Shop Pay plan table; the R1 and R1 Compact prices; and our shipping policy. Read October 1, 2026.
- Affirm. Lending partners. affirm.com/lenders. The lenders behind Shop Pay's installment plans, named in Shopify's installment terms.
- Samsung SDI. Specification of Product INR18650-35E, Ver. 1.1 (July 9, 2015), § 7.5 Temperature Dependence of Discharge Capacity. enerpower.de. Retrieved September 23, 2026.
- Casado, S. et al. Evaluation of commercial Li-Ion 18650 battery cells for deep space applications. Journal of Power Sources 638:236552 (2025), Table 3; doi 10.1016/j.jpowsour.2025.236552. doi.org. Retrieved September 23, 2026.







Share:
Bike Shops in Simi Valley, CA: 4 Verified eBike Stores
Bike Shops in Thousand Oaks CA: 4 Verified eBike Stores